The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: South Tyneside District Hospital, South Shields

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

South Tyneside District Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Harton Institution and Hospital
South Shields General Hospital  

Address

Harton Lane South Shields NE34 0PL 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1880 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1993 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

South Shields 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Northern 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

South Tyneside 

District Health Authority (1982- )

South Tyneside 

County (before 1974)

Durham 

County (1974-1996)

Tyne and Wear 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law, Local Authority

Post 1948

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

Originally, the General Hospital was built by the South Shields Poor Law Union as a workhouse hospital, which opened in 1880. Harton Institution and Hospital, as it was known, passed into the control of South Shields Corporation on 1 April 1930, but it was not until 1 April 1937 that the hospital became a separate General Hospital. In April 1993 South Tyneside District Hospital became its successor with the establishment of South Tyneside Health Care Trust

Records can be found at:

notes

  Tyne and Wear Archives Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1877 - 1993

   General

1966 - 1983

   Finance

1889 - 1977

   Nursing

1914 - 1982

   Admission & Discharge

1897 - 1975

   Staff

1907 - 1945

   Ephemera

1877 - 1988

   Pictorial

1928 - 1993

   Other

1969 - 1975

Clinical & Patients

1908 - 1975

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Notes

HO.SSG.Tape recordings of official openings of Diagnostic Centre 1969, Maternity Unit 1975 Maternity registers of the South Shields Record Office form a continuous series from 1919 General Hospital deliveries

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.