The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Ancoats Hospital, Manchester

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Ancoats Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Ardwick and Ancoats Dispensary (1828 - 1873)
Ancoats Hospital and Ardwick and Ancoats Dispensary (1873 - 1948)  

Address

Old Mill Street Manchester M4 6EB 

Previous location

181 Great Ancoats Street (1828 - 1850)
Ancoats Crescent, 270 Great Ancoats Street (1850 - 1869)

Foundation Year

1828 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

North Manchester 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

North 

District Health Authority (1982- )

North Manchester 

Current Trust

North Manchester Healthcare NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Greater Manchester 

County (after 1996)

Greater Manchester 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General, Tuberculosis, OTHER: Approved for the treatment of venereal disease.

Post 1948

Acute, AC: 1948 - 1994. OTHER: 1994 onwards (1995) Outpatients only.

Other information

Founded in 1828 as the Ardwick and Ancoats Dispensary; the hospital opened in 1873.

Records can be found at:

Charities Commission

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1896 - 1938

   Estates

1896 - 1938

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1828 - 1978

   General

1828 - 1967

   Ephemera

1900 - 1978

Clinical & Patients

1924 - 1924

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

notes

  Manchester University: John Rylands Library

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1854 - 1947

   General

1854 - 1947

   Other

1877 - 1886

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Annual reports, rules

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.