The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: St James' Hospital, Birkenhead

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

St James' Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Birkenhead Infectious Diseases Hospital (1895 - 1948)  

Address

Tollemache Road Birkenhead  

Previous location

Livingstone Street (1876 - 1895)

Foundation Year

1895 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1982 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Liverpool 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Birkenhead 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Mersey 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Mersey 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Northern 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Wirral 

County (before 1974)

Cheshire 

County (1974-1996)

Merseyside 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Isolation

Post 1948

OTHER: 1948 - 1981 Isolation, ? - ? orthopaedics and paediatrics

Other information

Also built on the site were smallpox wards (1902); and a 'special clinic' for the treatment of venereal diseases (c.1917). The hospital was closed by 1990.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Wirral Archives Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1897 - 1982

   General

1897 - 1974

   Admission & Discharge

1970 - 1982

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA), Other

Details

AR: BG: B/041, A/HM. See Birkenhead Hospital Management Committee. OTHER: Liverpool University Archives.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.