The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Aylesbury

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Stoke Mandeville Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Ministry of Pensions Hospital, Stoke Mandeville
Was first built as an Isolation Hospital - shown on 1900 OS Map.
Aylesbruy Isolation Hospital 1931 - 1937 Acquired as emergency hospital by War Office in 1939
District General Hospital from 1971
Spinal Injuries Unit completed 1983  

Address

Mandeville Road Aylesbury HP21 8AL 

Previous location

Old Stone Road

Foundation Year

c1900 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Ministry of Pensions 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Royal Buckinghamshire and Associated Hospitals 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Oxford 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Oxford 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Aylesbury and Milton Keynes 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Aylesbury Vale 

Current Trust

Stoke Mandeville Hospital NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Buckinghamshire 

County (1974-1996)

Buckinghamshire 

County (after 1996)

Buckinghamshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority, OTHER: 1942 - 1948 Ministry of Pensions.

Post 1948

NHS, OTHER: 1948 - 1951 Ministry of Pensions.

Type

Pre 1948

Isolation, Tuberculosis, OTHER: Head and spinal injuries. Emergency World War Two.

Post 1948

Acute, Maternity, OTHER: Head and spinal injuries unit. Isolation and Long Stay

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1914 - 1965

   General

1914 - 1948

   Finance

1931 - 1948

   Estates

1914 - 1935

   Nursing

1933 - 1948

   Staff

1943 - 1946

   Other

1931 - 1948

Clinical & Patients

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.