If you've not found the information you are looking for on our website, please get in contact with one of our expert team listed below.

The contacts below are for enquiries about archives and archives services. For record or research related enquiries, please use our online contact form.

Contacting us by email

Email addresses follow the format firstname.lastname@nationalarchives.gsi.gov.uk, or email the team at asd@nationalarchives.gsi.gov.uk.

Contacting us by telephone

To telephone the team, please dial +44 (0) 208 876 3444.

  • Contacts

  • Head of Archives Sector Development Nick Kingsley
  • Engagement Manager (East) Emma Jay
  • Strategic Engagement Manager

    Mairead O'Rourke

  • Programme Manager (Opening Up Archives) Rachel Davies
  • Principal Programmes Manager Emma Markiewicz
  • Senior Advisor (20-year rule and Places of Deposit) Jessamy Carlson
  • Senior Advisor (20-year rule and NHS) Kevin Mulley
  • Programme Manager (Accreditation) Melinda Haunton
  • Programme Manager (Development Advice) contact the regional Engagement Manager
  • Programme Officer (Accreditation) Jane Shillaker
  • Programme Officer (Coordination and Communications) Leah Chapman
  • Head of Private Archives Norman James
  • Senior Adviser - Private Archives (Business Archives) Alex Ritchie
  • Senior Adviser - Private Archives (Manorial) Liz Hart
  • Senior Adviser - Private Archives (Private and Institutional Owners) Philip Gale
  • Senior Adviser - Private Archives (Religious Archives) Tim Powell
  • Head of Engagement Isobel Hunter
  • Place of Deposit Manager (including Wales) Andrew Rowley
  • Place of Deposit Officer Nicholas Coney
  • Engagement Manager North (North East, North West, Yorkshire)

    Isobel Siddons

  • Engagement Manager West (South West, West Midlands) Matt Greenhall
  • Engagement Manager London Tina Morton
  • Engagement Manager East (South East, East Midlands, East of England)

    Isobel Siddons

  • Head of Collections Knowledge Cathy Williams
  • Collections Knowledge Manager (Collections Development) Fleur Soper
  • Collections Knowledge Manager (Archiving the Arts) Kate Wheeler
  • Collections Knowledge Manager (Systems)

    Jonathan Cates

  • Casework Manager James Travers
  • Collections Knowledge Officer (Archiving the Arts) Annabel Welsh
  • Collections Knowledge Officer Rosie Logiudice
  • Collections Knowledge Officer Elisabeth Novitski
  • Collections Knowledge Officer

    Amy Greir

Other useful contacts