Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2020 relating to Scotland

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Clare Russell (fl 2020), resident of Aberdeen City: documenting life during COVID-19 pandemic, incl blog posts rel to COVID-19, titled: Family, Life in Lockdown, Social Distancing and Staying Home, Solo Sunday; Finding the New Normal 2020 (Acc 3056)
  • Forbes-Leith Family of Fyvie: plan of Stobhall Brae, Maryculter 1812 (Acc 3057)
  • Kininmonth Mutual Improvement Association: minute book 1898-1933 (DD3045)
  • Royal Army Service Corps Regimental Association - Aberdeen Branch: minute book, incl press cuttings and photograph 1947-1960 (DD3072)
  • St Andrew's Special School, Inverurie: daily registers and School Fund cash books 1994-2009 (ED/GR6SP/G1)

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House Branch

  • Aberdeen and District Council of Churches: minutes, agendas, sederunt book and correspondence 1963-1998 (acc 3023)

Clackmannanshire Archives & Local History Service

  • Alloa Academy: records incl admission registers, log books, school magazines, photographs c1890-2000 (A/2020/2)
  • John Paton, Son & Co, woollen & worsted spinners, Alloa: unfolding wool shade card book with samples of real wool and a drawing of Kilncraigs Mill, Alloa c1880-1920 (A/2020/4)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee Harbour Trust (later Forth Ports Ltd): records incl minutes, agenda papers, annual reports, registers, plans and drawings, photographs 19th-20th cent (GD/DH)
  • Hillside Primary School, Dundee: records incl admission registers, photographs, calendar, grant of arms, newspaper cuttings 1963-2014 (S57)
  • Midlands Amateur Football Association: records incl minutes, handbooks, results, newspaper cuttings, photographs 1926-2019 (GDX1513)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Torrance Primary School: records incl log books, admission registers, class registers, handbooks, photographs, historical notes 1904-2011 (2020/5)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • George Barclay (fl 1893-1898), merchant, Edinburgh: executry papers for his estate c1890-1899 (1256)
  • Waring and Moncrief Trust: records incl financial, accounts, and correspondence 20th cent (1252)
  • Scotland Zimbabwe Group, Edinburgh: records incl newsletters, photos, leaflets, events, posters, correspondence, and tributes c1997-2007 (1257)
  • Thomas Fraser (fl1827-1865), London: personal letters to Hugh Fraser, Edinburgh, and other papers c1820-1869 (1255)
  • Urquhart Family of Edinburgh(?): personal papers incl receipts, death certificate for Malcolm Urquhart, a Proclamation of bands, letters and correspondence, occupational documents, telegrams, and church records c1920-1929 (1254)
  • Edinburgh Biodiversity Partnership: The Edinburgh Biodiversity Action Plan 2000-2004, 2004-2009, incl information on terrain, wildlife, species and habitat 2000-2009 (1247)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Bashir Maan (1926-2019), politician, businessman, judge, community worker and writer: correspondence and personal papers 1940s-2000s (T-CH)
  • John and James White (fl1877-1967), manufacturing chemists, Rutherglen: minutes, analysis books, legal documents, plans and photographs 1877-1967 (TD2116)
  • The Planning Exchange, Glasgow: memorandum and articles of association, minutes and reports 1972-2002 (TD2114)
  • The Scottish Polish Society: records incl, reports, minutes, pamphlets, correspondence, memorandum, programme, constitution, circulars, press cuttings, agenda, resolution, invitations, telegrams, propaganda, literature, lecture notes, articles, debates and books 1934-1961 (TD2115)
  • James M. Aitken (d1992), retired solicitor, and James Napier (1810 - 1884), chemist and author: correspondence and pins rel to several Partick clubs and Napier's notes on his publication, Reminiscences of Partick c1852-1992 (TD2118)

Highland Archives

  • Lovat Estate, Inverness-shire: correspondence and maps 18th-20th Cent (FL add)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland - Lodge St Martin No 1217, Ullapool: minutes, attendance, petitions, fees, cash books 1926-2020 (D1670)
  • Andrew Baxter (fl 1840-1860), of Rosskeen Farm, Rosshire: papers, incl billheads, invoices, receipts, details of crops c1840-1860 (D1675)
  • Irene Macleod (fl 2020), of Skerray: "Covid in the Country", written experiences of life during the 2020 Coronavirus lockdown in a remote area of the Highlands 2020 (D1680)
  • Inverness Courier, local newspaper: records, incl accounts, minute books, correspondence, working papers, photographs c1880-2002 (D1677)
  • Lovat Estate, Inverness-shire: correspondence, papers and volumes, North of Scotland Hydro Board maps, and river flow records 18th-20th cent (FL add)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Jim Macdougall, photographer, Fort William: 35 mm slides and negatives of local Lochaber scenes nd (L/D234)
  • Jean Cameron (fl1970-2021), Acharacle: papers and notes rel to Moidart, family groups, emigration and the Green Isle 20th-21st Cent (L/D238)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Alistair Gillies (fl1930-1959): photographs of Skye c1930-1959 (SL/D433)
  • Glenbrittle Memorial Hut Committee: visitor books and community ledgers c1952-1982 (SL/D55 Add)
  • Ewen Bain (19251989), cartoonist: "Angus Og" strips collected by Rhona Flinn 1970-1990 (SL/D435)

Nucleus: The Nuclear and Caithness Archives (Caithness Archives)

  • Hamilton's Auction Marts Ltd: memorabilia collected from a public appeal, mostly mart related, some agricultural publications c1935-1990 (P693 add.)
  • The John O'Groat Journal, Caithness Courier and Northern Ensign, newspapers: bound volumes of Highland newspapers, books rel to the history of Caithness, CD-ROMs containing pictures used for publication in newspapers, photographs pertaining to Caithness, metal printing plates used for newspaper production 1836-2018 (P953)
  • The Wick Society: documents and maps c1600-2000 (P957)

Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • Edwin George Morgan (1920-2010), writer and poet: photographs (c223) c1920-2005 (1003328)
  • Glasgow Orpheus Choir: 78 rpm records, periodicals, programmes 1934-1974 (1000418)
  • Godfrey Harding (fl1885-1939), opera enthusiast and researcher: letters, business cards, stage notes, magazines, newspaper clippings, photographs, postcards, ephemera relating to opera companies 1855-1966 (1003332)
  • Simon Clegg (fl1980-1999), photographer: photographs, magazines, ephemera 1914-1992 (1001012)
  • Thomas Rae (1928-1989), director of Thomas Rae Ltd, Signet Press and The Black Pennell: manuscripts, maps, plans, photographs, ephemera 1956-1989 (891339)
  • Robert Henderson (fl1781-1789), merchant, Glasgow: letters and business papers 1781-1789 (544366)
  • Women's Cooperative Guild, Cowlairs: minute books, ephemera 1914-1974 (1001114)
  • Edward Henry Chisnall (b1942), artist, author and broadcaster: transcripts, news cuttings, cassette tapes, art work 1980-1990 (1001099)

National

Historic Environment Scotland (formerly RCAHMS)

  • William Kininmonth (1904-1988), architect: drawings (2) of the Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh, Scotland 1964 (2020/42)
  • Robert Terras (fl1930-1939), building contractor and photographer: album of photographs of the construction of Anstruther Harbour, Fife, Scotland 1931-1932 (2020/20)
  • James Salmon (1873-1924), architect: watercolours (2) of Arrats Mill, Brechin, Angus, Scotland and a street in Belgium, pencil drawing of the Great Hall of Versailles, France 1895-1898 (2020/43)
  • Friedrich Schenck (1811-1885), lithographer: lithograph of Edinburgh and the surrounding country as seen from Calton Hill Mid 19th cent (2020/17)
  • Frank Sproson (1919-2019), architect: portfolio of student drawings and related material 1937-1982 (2020/30)

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh: oral histories with staff and others about memories of its Lauriston Place site 2019 (Acc20/004)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Fort George, military fort, Inverness: military company order book 1799-1801 (Acc.14165)
  • John Austin (1775-1860), Brigadier-General, Commander in the Algarve: intelligence dispatches, comprising seven letters and one report, to Sir Charles Stuart (1779-1845), Baron Stuart de Rothesay 1811-1813 (Acc.14176)
  • Evan Baillie (1741-1835), West Indies merchant and Whig politician: accounts and vouchers of the Bristol Election of 1806 1806 (Acc.14160)
  • John Bruce (1775-1834), of Newcastle, schoolmaster and author: notebook containing a tour of Scotland, and notes on books 1817 (Acc.14191)
  • Robert Burns (1759-1796), poet: poems chiefly in the Scottish dialect, and corresp with Thomas Sloan, Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, and Robert Chambers 1787-1791 (Acc.14167)
  • Ships log of the barque Emily, recording expenses of a journey from Leith to San Francisco and South America 1853-1855 (Acc.14185)
  • John Maxwell Geddes (1941-2017), composer and academic: papers 1951-2018 (Acc.14147)
  • Grant family of Kilgraston: sketchbooks and commonplace books 1812-1868 (Acc.14214)
  • James Henderson (fl 1877), of Glasgow, emigrant to New Zealand: journal describing his voyage to New Zealand on the 'Lady Ruthven' 1877 (Acc.14146)
  • Sorley Maclean (1911-1996), Gealic poet: papers, incl correspondence, rel to Poems to Eimhir' 1970-1990 (Acc.14180)
  • Grizel Nimmo (1688-1730), daughter of James Nimmo, treasurer of the City of Edinburgh: ms diary of her final words 1730 (Acc.14163)
  • James Robertson (fl 1828-1839), secretary to Major-General Thomas Gordon: journal of Cairness, Zante and Argos 1828-1829 (Acc.14164)
  • Scottish National Party, headquarters office: papers 1920-2010 (Acc.14152)
  • Sir Charles Malcolm (1782-1851), Knight, Vice-Admiral: night order book for HMS Sybille, and later used while commanding HM Yacht William and Mary, and HM Yacht Royal Charlotte 1818-1827 (Acc.14142)
  • Elizabeth Cowburn (fl 1854), tourist in Scotland: journal of a tour of Scotland 1854 (Acc.14154)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Collections Centre

  • Aberdeen Agricultural Graduates Association: minutes, bulletins 1987-2019 (929)
  • Dr James Hutchison (1940 - 2018), physicist: personal notebooks and lab books c1950-2018 (927)
  • Moir and Byres families of Tonley: family papers including wills, contracts 18th-19th cent (931)
  • University of Aberdeen, Natural Philosophy Department: files 19th-21st cent (928)
  • William Douglas Simpson (1896-1968), Aberdeen University Librarian, historian and archaeologist: sketchbook of castles in Scotland, Poland and Germany 1913-1945 (930)

Abertay University Archives

  • Abertay University: Abertay Coronavirus Archive, incl a collection of official communications, community updates, and significant online events recorded during the Covid-19 pandemic period of 2020, such as Graduations, Digital Graduation Show, Prizegiving, Open Day, and an Archives Exhibition "A Factory In Miniature" 2020 (ACC090)
  • Abu Karim (fl 1967-2020), former student at Dundee Technical College: interview about the life of his friend, former jute manufacture student Kalam Chowdhury, incl why he came to Dundee from East Pakistan, the career he had in Dundee, the positive effect of religion on his life, and his contribution to the community 2020 (ACC063)
  • Alastair Scott (fl 2020), former Jute Manufacture student at Dundee Technical College: Memories Re-Animated interview, rel to his experience as a student at the College, his role in the family business and how the jute industry provided him with travelling opportunities, his experience with synthetic fibres, and his involvement with the university for the creation of the jute museum at Verdant Works 2020 (ACC067)
  • Alexander Robertson (fl 1966-2020), former Mechanical and Production engineering student at Dundee Technical College: Memories Re-animated interview incl his memories of studying at the College, and rel to his accommodation in "digs", and using early computers 2020 (ACC073)
  • Christina Howie (fl 1980-2020), former Nursing student at Dundee College of Technology: Memories Re-animated interview rel to her experience on the course, the close friendships she developed with fellow students, the social life, her subsequent career as a nurse, how things have changed, incl improved attitudes towards nurses in light of Covid 2020 (ACC075)
  • Dundee and District Association for the Promotion of Technical Education: minutes 1888-1907 (GB 3516 DAPTE)
  • Dundee Institute of Technology: student radio show audio reels "You Can Do It At DIT" 1993 (ACC070)
  • Dundee Technical College Former Students Association: minutes 1947-1977 (GB 3516 DTCFS)
  • Jenny McNeill (fl 1975-1979), former Nursing student at Dundee College of Technology: Memories Re-animated interview incl her experiences as one of the first nursing degree students at the College in 1975, and her subsequent career nd (ACC080)
  • Kader Chowdhury (fl 2020), son of Kalam Chowdhury, former jute manufacture student at Dundee Technical College: interview rel to the life of Kalam Chowdhury, incl why he came to Dundee from East Pakistan, the career he had in Dundee, the positive effect of religion on his life, his contribution to the community 2020 (ACC062)
  • William Mohieddeen (fl 2012), former Abertay University Students Association President: images from the Hands off Abertay campaign, and All Taygether Now campaign against merging Abertay University with the University of Dundee and Dundee and Angus College, incl posters, photos of a rally and handing over a petition to SNP Education Minister Kenny McAskill MSP 2012 (ACC083)
  • Louise Giblin (fl 1992-1997), former Biotechnology student at Abertay University: Memories Re-animated interview rel to her experiences as student, incl in student societies and activism, her first parachute jump, the transition to university status, and her subsequent career working for the Scottish Environmental Protection Agency nd (ACC081)
  • William Mohieddeen (fl 2012), former Abertay University Students Association President: Memories Re-animated interview rel to his journey into university, his reasons for standing for Student Association President and the successful campaigns against the proposed merger of the higher educational institutions in Dundee 2020 (ACC077)
  • Sumant Mathure (fl 1987-1992), former Mechanical Engineering Research Student at the Dundee Institute of Technology: Memories Re-animated interview rel to his time studying at the College, his journey from India to Dundee, and the work he did on continuous casting with precious metals 2020 (ACC068)
  • Rebecca Wade (fl 2020), Senior Lecturer in Environmental Science at Abertay University: Memories Re-animated Interview rel to her career and achievements at the University in Environmental Science, her work as a STEM Ambassador, and her experiences on the Homeward Bound leadership initiative nd (ACC079)
  • Nick Hamilton (fl 1994), former academic at Abertay University: Memories Re-animated interview rel to his background in engineering, his roles at Dundee Institute of Technology / Abertay University, his memories of gaining university status and the celebratory events in 1994 2020 (ACC072)
  • Richard Irvine (fl1998), former research student and Environmental Studies lecturer at Abertay University: Memories Re-Animated interview rel to his course and career at DIT, incl his work on developing environmentally sustainable compost, and acting as an intermediary between industry and the university when he worked for the Abertay Centre for the Environment 2020 (ACC066)
  • Graham Milne (fl 1982), former Civil Engineering student: Memories Re-animated interview incl memories of taking the College Rugby team to an international universities rugby tournament in Bilbao, Spain, how things have changed at the university since his time there, and the importance of taking advantage of the social aspects of university as well as the educational benefits 2020 (ACC074)
  • Elmar James Gordon (fl 1967-1984), former head of Textiles Department of Dundee Technical College and Dundee College of Technology: interview rel to his life and career, incl studying jute manufacturing, his experience in the textile industry and as an examiner, his experiences with the development of man-made fibres and working for the UN in Bangladesh 2020 (ACC061)
  • David Ross (fl 1994-2020), former Dean of Faculty of Science, Abertay University: Memories Re-Animated interview rel to his time in senior management, being the Dean of the Faculty of Science, incl teaching chemistry, students and lecturers that he remembers, how things have changed since he was at the University, and the role that he played in the Dundee Institute of Technology gaining its University status 2020 (ACC065)
  • Ahmar Ghafoor (fl 1994-2020), former Mechatronics student at Abertay University: Memories Re-animated interview rel to his time as a student, incl the societies he was involved with, his project to design and build a computer, the changes that university status brought, how the university has changed since then, and his subsequent career 2020 (ACC076)
  • Abu Karim (fl 1967-2020), former student at Dundee Technical College: articles, "From Dacca to Dundee", about his journey to Dundee to study textiles at the College in 1972, and his subsequent life in the city 2020 (ACC088)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Alexander Low, photojournalist and family: photographs, papers and publication relating to Low's career, papers, letters and diaries created by various branches of Low's ancestors 18th-20th cent (2020/1169)
  • David Ernest Cox (1908-1980), Commander, Royal Navy: papers incl sketches, school reports, photographs, log books, scrolls and seals, financial papers rel to his naval career, family life and post-retirement sailing through the Ionian Sea, Adriatic seas and Mediterranean c1908-1980 (MS 6/8)
  • Alexander de Grunwald (b1944), film production manager: papers incl call sheets, schedules, progress reports relating to his career in film and television c1960-2020 (ACC 2020/1180)
  • Arthur James Ranson (b1939), comic book illustrator: comics, collected editions, gaphic novels, other material, including art prints by son John Ranson c1950-2020 (ACC 2020/1170)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • George Dalgliesh (fl 1660-1662), University of Edinburgh student: student notes on natural philosophy lectures given by Thomas Craford, containing commentaries to Aristotle's major works "transcribed" by Dalgliesh and dictated by Craford 1660-1662 (Coll-2012; SC-Acc-2020-0095)
  • Collecting Covid-19 Initiative: material offered to the CRC Archive documenting peoples experiences of the COVID-19 pandemic 2020 (SC-Acc-2020-0083)
  • Sir Charles Lyell (1797-1875), geologist: album entitled "Divines, Metaphysicians, Philologists" containing autograph letters (118) to Lyell and family, and portraits (57) of the senders 1805-1899 (Coll-1997; SC-Acc-2020-0022)
  • Hugh MacDiarmid (1892-1978), Scottish poet: collection of correspondence, incl rel to the publication of "Stony Limits" (London: Gollancz. 1934), as well as a signed contract between MacDiarmid and Gollancz for "Stony Limits and Other Poems" 1934-1986 (Coll-2005; SC-Acc-2020-0085)
  • Anne Dollar Schofield (1921-2015), physician: papers, rel to her life as a medical student at the University of Edinburgh between 1939 and 1945, and to her training in three hospitals in the mid and late 1940s 1920-1990 (Coll-1976; SC-Acc-2020-0014)
  • Catherine Sinclair (1800-1864), Scottish novelist: manuscript notebook containing the "Private Memorials of Helen Late Mrs Stewart of Physgill - Written for her children at the request of Mary Stewart by her Sister Catherine Sinclair" 1845-1863 (Coll-1848/20-0023; SC-Acc-2020-0023)
  • Manuscript (44 pages) titled 'Heads of Dr. Ferguson's Lectures 1760', apparently by a student who attended lectures of Adam Ferguson (1723-1816), Scottish philosopher and historian, at Edinburgh University 1760 (SC-Acc-2020-0060)
  • Margaret (Megan) Browne (1911-1991), senior lecturer in sociology and acting head of the School of Social Study, University of Edinburgh: personal papers, and papers rel to professional career as a social worker and educator 1940-1960 (Coll-2010; SC-Acc-2020-0015)
  • Thomas Brown (1778-1820), Scottish poet and professor of moral philosophy at Edinburgh University: bound volume of manuscript materials 1797-1835 (Coll-1986; SC-Acc-2020-0050)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Duncan Black (1908-1991), economist: correspondence incl promotion letter and postcard from Blackwell Publishing 1936-1953 (ACCN 00004)
  • William Simpson (1901-1945), surgeon, Lieutenant-Colonel, Royal Army Medical Corps: digital copies of news cuttings rel to his achievements, incl work carried out in the Royal Maternity Hospital on the subject of 'Puerperal Sepsis' 2020 (ACCN 4350)
  • Glasgow University: films and other documents rel to Covid-19 created by the Communications Office; support material, exams and captures of Moodle material rel to online examinations 2020 (ACCN 4347, 4349, 4351, 4353, 4354)
  • Scottish & Newcastle Breweries Ltd: product development papers rel to the concept and development of Gillespie's Malt Stout c1991-1993 (ACCN 00005)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Andersonian Naturalists' Society: photograph albums c1885-1904 (Accession 1780)
  • Voices from the Yard, oral history project, Glasgow: interviews with former workers in the Clydeside shipbuilding industry 1989 (SOHC 46)
  • Malcolm Baird (b1935), chemical engineer: electronic scrapbook of miscellaneous and mostly non-technical writings about his father John Logie Baird (1888-1946), inventor and electrical engineer c1970-2020 (Accession 1768 (T-MIN/34))
  • Jois Stansfield (b1951), Emeritus Professor of Speech Pathology at Manchester Metropolitan University: Giving voice, oral histories of female speech therapists project, incl interviews with British women who qualified as speech therapists between 1945 and 1970 2019 (Accession 1779)