Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2020 relating to Business

Local

Archives and Cornish Studies Service (formerly Cornwall Record Office)

  • S J Matthews and Sons of Liskeard: business records 1931-2005 (AD2958)

Bath Record Office

  • Bath Printshop: posters, ephemera, magazines c1970-1975 (1309)

Bedfordshire Archives & Records Service

  • C A White, builders of Bedford: records, incl company accounts, ledgers, deeds, wage books; deeds to 18 Lansdowne Road, Bedford 1919-2015 (X1033)

Berkshire Record Office

  • A S Kent of Wantage, ironmonger: business and personal diary 1886 (D/EZ204acc10685)
  • John Mallam (fl1758-1844), of Harwell: farming accounts 1758-1844 (D/EZ209acc10721)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Dickson, Archer & Thorp, solicitors, Alnwick: deeds, papers and correspondence c1720-1912 (BRO 2654 -2669)

Clackmannanshire Archives & Local History Service

  • John Paton, Son & Co, woollen & worsted spinners, Alloa: unfolding wool shade card book with samples of real wool and a drawing of Kilncraigs Mill, Alloa c1880-1920 (A/2020/4)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • John Hall Thompson, (fl1899-1952), of Thompson's Board Mills: transcripts of diary notes covering the daily happenings at Thompson's Board Mills, Little Salkeld, the local community, family and the local Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) 1899-1952 (DX 2421)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Ferodo Ltd, brake and clutch lining manufacturers, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire: photographs of Ferodo Research Laboratories 1958 (D4562)
  • Chesterfield and District Civic Society: records incl minutes, cash book, accounts, attendance register, corresp, other papers, leaflets and brochures 1964-2015 (D6449)
  • Qualcast, formerly Derwent Foundry Ltd, lawnmower manufacturers, Derby: directors' minutes 1914-1974 (D8329)
  • Massey family of Derby: account book containing record of Joseph Spor Massey, solicitor (1841-1845) and Sarah Massey, Servants Register Office 1841-1855 (D8336)
  • Nottinghamshire District Miners' and Colliery Owners' Joint Savings Scheme - Creswell Colliery branch: minute book 1938-1948 (D8341)
  • Chesterfield Brewery Co Ltd: buildings plans and photograph c1870-1952 (D8342)
  • David Roberts of Chesterfield, local historian: collected records incl deeds, correspondence and other records of Pearson's Pottery Chesterfield, letters, invoices, bulls and receipts from Ault Pottery, Swadlincote, receipts and accounts for work carried out at Elder Yard Chapel c1783-1979 (D8344)
  • Crompton family of Derby: estate papers rel to Parwich Hall, incl household accounts, deeds and legal documents; genealogical papers and pedigrees; papers regarding Derbyshire Yeomanry; records rel to the North Midland Railway; press cuttings; plans, incl land at Chapel en le Frith and other papers 16th-20th cent (D8346)
  • Regent Cinema, Riddings: balance statement c1946-1955 (D8357)
  • Deeds for a mill at Wirksworth 1457 (DA/T/ASH/1457)

Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Digital recordings of interviews with four farmers rel to their experiences of the foot and mouth disease outbreak in Broadwoodkelly, Devon 2001 (ZAXF)

Dorset History Centre

  • Beales Department Stores: records, mainly publicity and photographic 1881-2014 (D-BEL)
  • E Channon and Sons, carriage and motor builders, Dorchester: various receipts, bills, inventories, valuations, share purchases, dividends and sales, savings certificates and other financial papers rel to Ernest Channon and family 1913-1944 (D-3218)
  • A V Tassell, butchers, Westbourne: receipt book 1930-1940 (D-3203)
  • Charles Collier, greengrocer, Park Road, Swanage: letters, cheques, vouchers and bills 1880-1900 (D-3210)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Matthew Bailey (fl1818-1827), tailor: East Riding account book 1818-1827 (DDX2337)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • George Barclay (fl 1893-1898), merchant, Edinburgh: executry papers for his estate c1890-1899 (1256)

Essex Record Office

  • William Caton Ltd of Clavering Mills, later Caton Properties Ltd: records , incl minutes and wages book 1928-1995 (A15341)
  • William Parmenter of Bocking, builder: ledger giving accounts of work undertaken with details of payment 1852-1873 (A15342)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Melingriffith Co Ltd, tinplate and iron manufacturers: corresp and advice notes written to Joesph Vaughan and T.W. Barker at Melingriffith Works 1775-1831 (D1775)
  • Principality Building Society, Cardiff: records incl borrower's ledgers, cash books, rent rolls, share ledgers, mortgage ledgers, accumulative ledgers, expenditure books, minutes, annual reports, and records from other building societies 1854-2003 (D1746)

Glasgow City Archives

  • John and James White (fl1877-1967), manufacturing chemists, Rutherglen: minutes, analysis books, legal documents, plans and photographs 1877-1967 (TD2116)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Dr Jill Turnbull (fl 21st cent), researcher: digital research files rel to Newent Glassworks operating in Newent during 16th and 17th cent also incl photographs and notes collated by Dr Steve Mills, Chairman of Gloucestershire Society for Industrial Archaeology 21st cent (15378)
  • Price Walker and Co: letterbook (1 vol) 1897-1901 (15326)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Frank Budden (fl1879-1906), of Christchurch and Warblington: farm diary rel to Grove Farm and Avon Farm, Christchurch, then at Maize Coppice Farm, Warblington, giving details of planting and drilling of crops and accounts of sales of sheep, cows and pigs 1879-1906 (24A20)

Herefordshire Archive and Records Centre

  • John Slater (fl1976-1987), bell restorer: church bell restoration records 1976-1987 (DE59)
  • Gerald Feltham (fl 20th cent), quantity surveyor, of Herefordshire: photograph albums rel to the Saunders Valve Factory 1966 (DE62)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • H Wells and Son, Ironmongers and Gunsmiths, Ware: records 1920-1980 (Acc 6267)

Highland Archives

  • Andrew Baxter (fl 1840-1860), of Rosskeen Farm, Rosshire: papers, incl billheads, invoices, receipts, details of crops c1840-1860 (D1675)
  • Inverness Courier, local newspaper: records, incl accounts, minute books, correspondence, working papers, photographs c1880-2002 (D1677)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • J. W. Stanley (Insulations) Ltd, thermal insulation engineers, Hull: records 1935-1956 (C DBJS)

Lancashire Archives

  • European cotton delegation: material rel to visit to America incl photographs, pamphlet advertising photographic prints of images taken of the tour by Robert Banks, the photographer that accompanied the trip. Incl a map of the route taken 1907 (DDX 3582)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Fellmongers account book, and valuation book for businesses in Gainsborough 1816-1865 (MISC DON 2096)
  • Miller and millwright account book c818-1850 (MISC DON 2099)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Allens Cadge and Gilbert, solicitors, Loddon, Norfolk: clients' papers, and records of Burgh St Peter Drainage Board and Kirby Hall manorial court books (4) and minute book 17th-20th cent (ACC 2020/17)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Brannam Pottery, Barnstaple: letter book 1912-1921 (B1406)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • The Martin Aviation Company, Cleethorpes: souvenir card and tickets 1922 (1529)

Northamptonshire Archives

  • John Cave & Sons Ltd., Eaton & Co Ltd., Allebone & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers, Northampton: minute books, cash books, ledgers, petty cash books, wages, purchases, invoices 1903-1966 (2020/29; JCS; EC(R); AS)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • WJ Furse & Co Ltd, electrical engineers and contractors of Nottingham: electrical lifts ledger incl description of customer orders, catalogues, and menu for testimonial dinner for Basil Basow and George Swann c1913-1980 (DD/2768)
  • Derbyshire Bros., chartered accountants, Nottingham: records, incl general ledger, copies of printed circulars, deeds of arrangement and bankruptcies, salaries book, history of the firm, list of professional appointments, photographs of partners and staff, and photograph of the Nottingham Society of Chartered Accountants Annual Dinner 1884-1952 (Acc 9818)
  • Mansfield Brewery Co. Ltd: records, incl annual reports and accounts, publications, company information booklets, photographs of the bottling department, advertising posters, correspondence, indenture rel to partnership between Addison Titley, William Edward Baily and John Baily, property documents, and various other solicitor's papers 19th-21st cent (DD/2766)

Nucleus: The Nuclear and Caithness Archives (Caithness Archives)

  • Hamilton's Auction Marts Ltd: memorabilia collected from a public appeal, mostly mart related, some agricultural publications c1935-1990 (P693 add.)

Peterborough Archives

  • F Terrell Ltd, agricultural merchants, Yaxley, Peterborough: business records 1926-1957 (2020/01)

Richmond upon Thames Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Kent and Company, solicitors, Hampton: deeds and other solicitors' documents 1659-1905 (AD122)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Chance Brothers Ltd, glass manufacturers, Smethwick: designs for ornamental glass catalogue 1847 (BS6/9/6/44)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

  • W F Stone Ltd, builders, Stratford-upon-Avon: account books c1940 (SBT Arch 2020.9)

Sheffield City Archives

  • Easterbrook, Allcard and Co. Ltd, of Albert Tool Works, manufacturers of engineers' small tools, Sheffield: records incl minutes, accounts, share registers, foundation documents, correspondence 19th-20th cent (X901)
  • George Steel Shaw (c1833-1887,) of Thorncliffe, later Chapeltown, Sheffield, colliery contractor: accounts and memoranda book 1843-1884 (X919)

Shropshire Archives

  • Wace Morgan Solicitors, Shrewsbury: clients records from Newtown Branch office 18th-20th cent (9750)

Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • Thomas Rae (1928-1989), director of Thomas Rae Ltd, Signet Press and The Black Pennell: manuscripts, maps, plans, photographs, ephemera 1956-1989 (891339)
  • Robert Henderson (fl1781-1789), merchant, Glasgow: letters and business papers 1781-1789 (544366)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Rosehill Quarry Group: minutes, reports, press cuttings, photographs and plans relating to the activities c1990-2019 (D/D RHQ 1-9)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Middleton Colliery: pay book and pit pay book c1813-1828

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield

  • Andrew Lockwood And Sons, Ossett: ledgers, cash books and day books 1896-1963 (WYW1977)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Hale Veterinary Group: legal and financial documents 1959-2005 (3138A)
  • Home and Cutteridge Farms, North Bradley: farm accounts 1952-1973 (3818D)
  • Oldfield Farm, Court Farm & Hartwell Farm, Wiltshire: farming records 1930-1968 (3677C)

Wolverhampton City Archives

  • Mander Brothers Ltd, paint and varnish manufacturers: letters, memos, books, photographs and plans rel to manufacturing 1950s-1980s (DB-54)
  • Thomas Bantock & Co., railway agents, Wolverhampton: cash books 1895-1953 (DB-85)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Brays Department Store, Malvern: records incl account books (43), loose leaf ledgers (11), bundles of annual accounts (2), printed directories, sale particulars of Holly Mount Estate and leases 1863-2019 (16467)

National

Jersey Archive

  • Ernest Thomas and Terence Ernest Gaudin, Electrical Engineers: business records c1940-1989 (JA/3646)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Marconi Communications Co.: maintenance manual for Marconi Radiolocator Mark IV: Inter-service Radar Manual, 2nd edition 1950 (DX/2673)

Search Engine (National Railway Museum)

  • Britains Railway All Change Oral History Project (BRAC): oral history recordings capturing the recollections of over 160 people involved in the planning and implementation of the privatisation of the railways, the management of change and running the railway during privatisation 2019-2020 (2020-249 - 2020-448)

Special

Mills Archive

  • Rank Hovis McDougall Ltd, flour millers and bakers: photographs of company mills mid 20th cent (PRHM)
  • Morton family of Macclesfield, Cheshire: items rel to John Figgins Morton (1872-1958), managing director of Hovis, and family, and staff magazines and other ephemera from Hovis and Hovis-McDougall mid 20th cent (MORT)

Science and Industry Museum

  • John Hetherington & Sons Ltd, cotton machinery manufacturers: catalogue of cotton spinning machinery, with illustrations 1911 (2020-374)

University

Leeds University Library, Special Collections

  • Hollis and Webb, surveyors, auctioneers and estate agents, Leeds: business records in 157 bound volumes 1880-1945 (SPCOLL/2020/2)

Manchester University: University of Manchester Library

  • Samuel Hird, (1878-1956), factory inspector: photographs, two books and ephemera belonging to Samuel Hird and his family nd (GB133-HIR)
  • Tanks Group Services Ltd: financial ledgers 1924-1964 (GB 133 TANKS)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Dudley Beven (fl1923-1950), farmer of Wheelers Farm, Swallowfield, Berkshire: farming business records incl accounts, correspondence, sale catalogues, receipts, birth cards for Friesian cows, photographic material 1923-1950 (Acc.DX2329)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Voices from the Yard, oral history project, Glasgow: interviews with former workers in the Clydeside shipbuilding industry 1989 (SOHC 46)

University of Liverpool: Special Collections and Archives

  • Cunard, Shipping Line Co: PR and heritage material c1930-2000 (D42)

University of Portsmouth University Archives

  • L. G. Mouchel & Partners Ltd, civil engineers, London: company records, mainly comprising project record books 1897-1993 (UP/10/7.1)