The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Dr Tom Alun Griffiths (1902-1985), family doctor, Brynsiencyn: personal papers (WM/2042)
  • EO Jones, local historian: MS 'Place names of Rhoscolyn parish' c2002 (WM/2016)
  • Commodore Gerald Norman Jones, master mariner: papers 1902-60 (WD/9)
  • RC Pierce, local historian: collected material rel to local life c1950-69 (WM/2007)
  • William and R Thomas and Miss Hannah Hughes, Ty'n Buarth, Llangaffo: personal papers 1871-1979 (WM/2044)
  • Gordon Jackson & Lambert, architects: papers rel to the development of the Wern Estate, Llanddona 1933-39 (WM/2018)
  • Amlwch and District Community Nursing League of Friends: records 1974-2001 (WM/2039)
  • Amlwch and Holyhead ports: books of particulars of wrecks and customs house letter books 1860-1975 (WM/2025)
  • Anglesey Federation of Womens Institutes (addnl): records 1917-2002 (WD/3)
  • Bethel Baptist Church, Rhosybol: minutes 1862-2002 (WM/2032)
  • Dwyran Calvinistic Methodist Chapel: records 1812-2002 (WM/1952)
  • Farmers Union of Wales, Anglesey branch (addnl): minutes 1961-81 (WM/1988)
  • Mynydd/Penmynydd Parys Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhosybol: minutes 1896-1995 (WM/2054)
  • National Farmers Union, Anglesey branch: records 1935-97 (WM/1086)
  • Newborough Shooting Association: minutes 1974-90 (WM/2022)
  • Tabernacl Baptist Chapel, Bodedern: minutes 1903-72 (WM/2017)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llangynin tithe map and part of schedule 1846 (7686)
  • Llanllawddog tithe map and schedule 1842 (7680)
  • Rev DT Davies, minister of Als Chapel, Llanelli: papers c1920-59 (7655)
  • Edward Harold Morris, Bryn Myrddin: two diaries 1885-1928 (7730)
  • Mary Edith Morris: bird watching diary 1936-71 (7730)
  • Achddu Colliery: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)
  • Boar's Head Hotel, Carmarthen: recipe book c1900 (7680)
  • Cwmdu post office and shop, Carmarthen: day books, bills, receipts and misc records 19th - 20th cent (7697)
  • John Lloyd, builder, Carmarthen: day books, journals and trade catalogues c1850-89 (7717)
  • S Parcell Rees & Co, ropemakers, Carmarthen: accounts 1898-1918 (7679)
  • Anonymous butcher: accounts c1880-89 (7666)
  • Adulam chapel, Felinfoel: microform copy registers of christenings and burials 1786-1912 (7688)
  • Alltwalis County Primary School, Carmarthenshire: log book and admission register 1938-2003 (7691)
  • Bigyn School, Llanelli: log books and admission registers 1873-1981 (7707)
  • Bronwydd Pensioners Club, Cardiganshire: minutes, accounts and corresp 1974-2003 (7690)
  • Carmarthen Area Scout Council: minutes and corresp 1994-2002 (7714)
  • Carmarthen Area Scout Group: minutes and troop registers 1970-83 (7713)
  • Carmarthen Athletic Rugby Football Club: visitors book 1960-2003 (7699)
  • Carmarthen District Nurse and Midwife: register of cases c1930-69 (7661)
  • Cwmaman Town and Urban District Councils: minutes 1963-2001 (7676)
  • Cwmaman Town Council: minutes 1974-92 (7733)
  • Cwmbach School, Llanwinio: record books c1930-40 (7708)
  • East Cilrhedyn Parish Council: overseers accounts, financial records and valuation lists 19th-20th cent (7649)
  • Garnant School, Dyfed: log books and 75th anniversary visitors book 1915-99 (7684)
  • Gilfach Lago Site Liason Association, mining: copy minutes, corresp and papers rel to the opencast site 1999-2001 (7724)
  • Gorslas Community Council, Carmarthen: minutes, receipts and payments 1987-98 (7692)
  • Johnstown Womens Institute: committee minutes, attendance registers, secretaries reports 1990-2003 (7663)
  • Llanarthney Community Council, Carmarthenshire: minutes, financial statement, receipts and payments 1938-87 (7693)
  • Llanelli port, Carmarthenshire: shipping register c1948-77 (7718)
  • Llangynin School, Carmarthenshire: admission register 1937-2001 (7685)
  • Llanwinio Community/Parish Council: accounts, minutes and ratebooks 1822-1978 (7677)
  • Maes-y-Bont School, Llanelli: log books, admission registers and financial records 19th-20th cent (7681)
  • Merthyr parish, Carmarthenshire: parish registers 1681-1839 (7715)
  • Pencader Improvement and Development Association: corresp and misc papers c1950-2000 (7721)
  • Pendine Community Council: corresp files, accounts and planning applications c1960-2001 (7668)
  • Peniel Association Football Club, Denbighshire: notebooks of members, activities and events 1949-56 (7720)
  • Rhydwilym chapel, Llandysilio: microfilm copy registers of christenings, marriages and burials 1667-1823 (7688)
  • St David's Hospital, Carmarthen: nurses file c1976-80 (7695)
  • St Ishmael's Community Council: minutes, accounts, corresp and misc papers 1971-2002 (7732)
  • Scout Association, Carmarthen 5th Group (addnl): record cards and camp logs 1980-92 (7714)
  • Theatre Elli Trust: minutes and corresp 1971-78 (7656)
  • Wales Association of Scientific Advisors: corresp 1993-95 (7704)
  • West Wales Electricity, retired employees association: minutes and general corresp 1992-2002 (7675)
  • West Wales General Hospital, Carmarthenshire: nurses file c1970-76 (7695)
  • Clearbrook Hall, Llanarthne: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)
  • Parc Myrddin, Carmarthen: papers rel to financing a new archive repository 1997-99 (7719)
  • Trimsaran Estate, Kidwelly: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Hughes family of Llandudno: corresp about copper mining on Great Orme c1900-50 (CX140, CP137)
  • Great Orme Tramway (addnl): financial records 1900-99 (CX77)
  • Aelwyd Yr Urdd, Conway District: minutes 1930-39 (CX154)
  • Alwen Dam: visitor's book, ledger and construction photographs c1911-59 (CX146, CMaps & Plans 30, CP158)
  • Colwyn Bay Wireless College: photo album c1950-59 (CP143)
  • Congregational Church, Abergele Road, Colwyn Bay: records 1882-2002 (CD10, CP138)
  • Llandudno and District Historical Society: records 1800-1999 (CX174, CP163)
  • Penmaenmawr Urban District Council: records incl minutes, drawings and maps 1897-1974 (COB11)
  • Penrhyn Bay Literary Society: records 1952-2003 (CX150)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Captain Douglas D Stokes, Royal Artillery Officer and prisoner of war: diary transcript 1940-45 (DD/DM/1492)
  • R Ellis & Son Ltd, painting and decorating contractors, Ruthin: visitors' book 1883-1947 (DD/DM/1483)
  • Chirk Parish, Denbighshire (addnl): records 1892-1933 (PD/18)
  • Dyserth Field Club and North Wales Naturalists' Trust: papers 1914-94 (DD/DM/1521)
  • Epworth Preparatory School, Old Epworthians Association, Rhyl: corresp, papers, accounts and membership lists 1924-89 (DD/DM/1872)
  • Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd parish, Ruthin (addnl): glebe terrier, reports, papers and receipts c1739-1954 (PD/55)
  • Flooding along North Wales Coast: notes and photographs 1990 (DD/DM/1517)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Glynne and Gladstone family of Hawarden (addnl): family and legal papers 1700-1999 (D/LJ)
  • JE Messham of Rhuallt, local historian: extensive notes and articles on medieval Flintshire and towns of Rhuddlan and Buckley (D/JM)
  • Tom Lloyd Roberts, antiquarian bookseller (addnl): papers rel to Caerwys, copies of MSS rel to Thomas Salusbury and lists and catalogues of Tom Roberts antiquarian bookseller 1886-1990 (D/LR)
  • Llewellyn-Jones & Co, solicitors: client papers 1800-1999 (D/LJ)
  • Conservative European Council, North Wales: records 1980-99 (D/DM/1506)
  • Flintshire Federation of Primary Head Teachers: copy minutes, circulars, corresp, reports and other papers (D/DM/1520)
  • Hawarden Golf Club: minutes and accounts 1967-89 (D/DM/127)
  • Merched y Wawr, Alun Dyfrdwy: minutes 1970-94 (D/DM/1501)
  • Mold Garden Club: minutes, accounts and papers rel to club activities 1974-2002 (D/DM/1498)
  • Mold Rural Deanery: records incl minutes, corresp and accounts 1920-2001 (R/A)
  • Moriah Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Ffynnongroew: annual reports, accounts, memoir 1906-73 (N/95)
  • Roman Catholic Church, Holywell: registers of baptisms, marriages and confirmations, and misc papers 1730-1936 (RC/30)
  • Television for All, campaign group: corresp and papers rel to campaign for television rights in north east Wales 1988-2003 (D/DM/1508)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Dinas Powis manor: copy of manorial court book 1626-36 (D216)
  • Drane family of Norfolk and Cardiff: corresp 1875-1925 (D147)
  • Edmondes family of Cowbridge: family papers and deeds 17th-19th cent (D157)
  • Blandy-Jenkins family of Llanharan (addnl): estate records, with Crawshay Bailey estate records 19th-20th cent (DSA5, DSA86, DSA87, DSA91, DSA97, DSA111, DSA112)
  • Thomas family of Ystrad Mynach and Llanbradach (addnl): leases and papers 1854-1995 (DCAR)
  • Sidney GR Hamblen, solicitor, Cardiff: personal and professional papers 1894-1972 (D218)
  • Gwynfor Owen Lewis: personal papers incl Royal Army Medical Corps papers c1931-46 (D153)
  • Frank Lintern, Chief Petty Officer of HMS Cardiff: personal and family papers and papers rel to HMS Cardiff Association incl programmes and sound tapes of reunions c1930-2003 (D198)
  • Thomas Richards, wartime police reservist: notebook, records of incidents 1939-46 (D202)
  • Dennis G Sellwood, author of 'The Friendly Invasion': research papers 2002 (D163)
  • John Smith, councillor (addnl): papers incl financial and committee papers, reports and corresp c1975-2003 (D14)
  • Cardiff Hotels Co Ltd: minutes, register of members and architectural drawings 1898-1974 (D177)
  • Gwyn & Gwyn, solicitors, Cowbridge (addnl): papers c1790-1959 (DGG)
  • St John's Industries, Penydarren: accounts and minutes 1983-89 (D225)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents (addnl): corresp, client files and handlists c1899-1971 (DSA)
  • Ararat Baptist Church, Whitchurch, Cardiff: registers and records incl minutes, roll books and pass books 1903-2000 (DBAP5)
  • Barry Girls School: governors papers 1915-67 (D167)
  • Barry Island English Baptist Church: minutes and attendance registers 1906-82 (DBAP)
  • Bethesda Church, Merthyr Tydfil: finance book, accounts, register of electors 1908-33 (D189)
  • Brazilian Consulate, Cardiff: corresp of treasurer and consulate 1939-61 (D175)
  • Bridgend County Borough Council: records of predecessor authorities incl minutes, files and plans 19th-20th cent (RDPB, UDB, UDM, UDPC)
  • Bridgend Town Council: minutes, corresp, accounts 1974-97 (DC/B)
  • Bro Taf Health Authority: minutes 1948-96 (D55)
  • Bryn Celynog Comprehensive School, Beddau: log books 1931-92 (ESEC68)
  • Caerphilly Methodist Circuit: minutes, register of trust deeds, records of contributions, registers of services and accounts 1926-89 (DWES/CR 657)
  • Caerphilly Music Club: minutes, membership papers, accounts and ephemera c1960-90 (D159)
  • Cardiff and District Soroptimists: minutes, corresp and accounts 1951-2001 (D220)
  • Cardiff City Clerks Department: papers 19th-20th cent (D158)
  • Cardiff Oddfellows Widows and Orphans Society: records 20th cent (DODD7)
  • Cardiff port: registers of shipping 1906-94 (DPRORBSC)
  • Cowbridge British Restaurant: sub-committee minutes 1941-43 (D233)
  • Cowbridge Charity Trust: minutes 1928-53 (D230)
  • Cowbridge Girls Secondary School: governors minutes and letter book 1927-42 (D231)
  • Cowbridge Grammar School: letter books 1921-47 (D232)
  • Cowbridge Record Society: corresp, plans and file on war damage 1890-1996 (D213)
  • Cymanfa Ganu Annibynwyr, Marthyr a'r Cylch: minutes 1891-1967 (D179)
  • East Glamorgan English Baptist Association: financial papers, corresp, minutes and reports 1937-96 (DBAP 1/19)
  • Glamorgan County Council School Medical Officer: annual reports 1951-60 (D55)
  • Grangetown School and Ninian Park School, Cardiff: log books and admission registers 1884-1989 (EC 41, EC 42)
  • Llandaff Diocese Mothers Union: diocesan overseas committee minutes 1982-89 (DMUL)
  • Llandough-juxta-Penarth Community Council: minutes 1982-2000 (P35/11-29)
  • Llangan Community Council: minutes 1942-99 (P95/1/2-8)
  • Merthyr Magistrates Court: minutes c1922-28 (D169)
  • Mountain Ash Urban District Council: papers 19th-20th cent (UDMA)
  • Penarth and Lavernock parish: records incl registers 19th-20th cent (P/46/CW, P/39/CW)
  • Pentyrch Community Council: minutes 1972-2001 (P65)
  • Penydareen/Gwaunfarren Primary School: admission and attendance registers and stock books 1869-1989 (EMT)
  • Rhymney Valley District Council: minutes 1973-96 (DC/RV)
  • Rudry Community Council: minutes and reports 1988-2001 (P5)
  • St Bride's Major Community Council: minutes, accounts and corresp 1988-2001 (P89)
  • South Glamorgan County Council: minutes of the Social Services Working Party 1990-98 (SC)
  • South Wales Institute of Engineers: minutes, accounts, corresp and lists of members 1857-1992 (D217)
  • South Wales Police Authority: minutes 1999-2002 (DSWPA)
  • St Hilary Community Council: minutes, charity distribution books, bazaar accounts and cricket club minutes 1883-1973 (P12)
  • Tabernacle Congregational Church, Duke Street, Aberaman: registers and roll of members 1811-1965 (DX453)
  • Tabernacle English Baptist Church, Troedyrhiw: minutes, accounts, corresp and financial records 1889-1985 (DBAP)
  • Tonypandy Secondary School: log books 1915-2000 (ESEC 55, ESEC 64)
  • United Patternmakers Association, Cardiff branch: minutes 1945-77 (D181)
  • Welsh Water Authority, Tredomen: maps, plans and drawings 19th-20th cent (D240)
  • Welsh Womens Archive: administrative papers incl corresp, programmes for meetings and newsletters 1997-99 (DWAW 8)
  • Welsh Womens Archive, Pontypridd branch: minutes, corresp and programmes 1999-2001 (DWAW 11)
  • Ynyswen Methodist Church, Treherbert: marriage register 1971-89 (DWESMARR58)
  • Court Colman estate: survey of houses and tenants 1930-70 (DLL)
  • Ewenny estate: coloured maps and plans on cotton c1880 (D160)

Gwent Record Office

  • Dix Chemists, Pontypool: prescription and cash books and bills 1878-1915
  • Harding Evans & David Morris, solicitors, Newport: estate records, maps and practice papers c1500-1999
  • Lloyd & Pratt, solicitors, Newport (addnl): deeds and client papers 19th-20th cent
  • Abergavenny Trades Council and Labour Party: minutes, corresp, financial papers, election papers and policy documents 1948-2000
  • Bedwellty Aberbargoed Council Practical Instruction Centre: log book 1924-48
  • Boys' Brigade, 8th Newport Company: records c1900-2003
  • Newport County Borough, magistrates courts committee: minutes and oaths of allegiance 1880-1977
  • Penuel Welsh Congregational Church, Trethomas: records 1914-74
  • Penygarn and Tabernacle Baptist Churches, Pontypool: church book, minutes and accounts 1787-1957
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Stow Hill, Newport: baptism and marriage registers 1835-1919
  • St Michael Roman Catholic Church, Newport: baptism register 1888-1919
  • SS David Lewis and Francis Xavier Roman Catholic church, Usk: baptismal and marriage registers 1876-1955
  • Transport and General Workers Union branch 4/162, Pontypool: records 1958-2002

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Hendregaerog family of Caernarfon: business records and personal papers (XD 128)
  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, Colwyn Bay Collection (addnl): plans and photographs 1899-2000 (XD 126)
  • Transport and General Workers Union (addnl): records incl material on North Wales Quarrymen's Union and Ferodo/Friction Dynamics (XD 120)
  • Theatre Gwynedd (addnl): scripts 1969-83 (XD 129)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • William Parry, quarryman at Ffestiniog slate quarry: diary 1922-25 (5733)
  • Amaethwyr Dysynni Ltd, Tywyn, farmers: minutes 1951-87 (5640)
  • The Bala Victoria Hall Co Ltd: minutes 1890-1919 (5741)
  • Gwasg y Dydd, Dolgellau: documents rel to printing and publishing works 1900-99 (5728)
  • Bala Boys Grammer School: log books 1945-64 (5742)
  • Carmel Chapel, Llanuwchllyn: records 1911-95 (5598)
  • Heart and Hand Society, Llanuwchllyn: papers c1900-99 (5641)
  • Llanbedr Parish Council: minutes 1900-99 (5591)
  • Llandrillo Board School: admission registers 1889-1997 (5680)
  • National Council of Women, Merioneth branch: records 1946-2000 (5601)
  • National Farmers Union, Meirionnydd branch: minutes 1988-97 (5716)
  • Royal British Legion, Celynin branch: minutes 1969-95 (5605)
  • Ysgol y Berwyn, Bala: log books 1964-92 (5742)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • James family of Pant y Phillip, Llanstinan: estate papers 1772-1943 (HDX/1626/1-166)
  • Sidney Colwyn Foulkes, landscape architect: papers rel to Regent oil refinery, Gulf oil refinery, Esso oil refinery and BP Ocean terminal 1958-68 (HDX/1621/1-4)
  • Thomas Rogers of Style Farm, Bosherston: diaries of farming activities 1882-1907 (HDX/1017/18-39)
  • Dale County Primary School: log book and admission register 1876-1998 (SSR/1/1087-1088)
  • Dinas County Primary School: admission registers 1908-2001 (SSR/1/1072-1073)
  • Haverfordwest Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1983-97 (DSO/58/7-10)
  • Hodgeston parish: baptism register 1813-1995 (HPR/70/12)
  • Lamphey parish: baptism register 1883-1997 (HPR/69/16)
  • Llawhaden Community Council: minutes 1990-2000 (HSPC/56/8-9)
  • Moylegrove County Primary School: log books and admission registers 1982-2003 (SSR/1/1075-1077)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Cardigan: shipping registers 1855-1984 (T/SHIP/1/7-11)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Milford Haven: shipping registers 1907-88 (T/SHIP/2/14-21)
  • St David's County Primary School: admission register 1964-99 (SSR/1/1110)
  • St John's Church, Pembroke Dock: minutes and registers of baptisms, marriages and banns 1920-2002 (HPR/1/174-185)
  • West Wales Field Society: papers 1938-86 (DSO/52/47-59)
  • Womens Institute, Dale: minutes of general meetings 1951-61 (D/WI/1/12)
  • Womens Institute, Haverfordwest: minutes of monthly meetings 1989-2002 (D/WI/7/29-36)
  • Ysgol Iau Abergwaun: admission register 1965-85 (SSR/1/1094)
  • Zoar Congregational Chapel, Carew Newton: baptisms and members lists 1861-1980 (HDX/1614/1)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Lordship of Gladestry and Colfa, Radnorshire: appointments to court leet 1804 (R/X/156)
  • Anna Arthur McCarthy, of Belen Farm, Berriew: memoirs 1894 (M/X/143)
  • Tom Morgan (b 1899), blacksmith: oral history recording rel to blacksmithing (R/X/150)
  • Mrs D Parry, Fflynnonoer, Merthyr Cynnog, Brecon: notebook with recipes 1909-46 (B/X/49)
  • John Lloyd Thomas and Edith Olive Lloyd Thomas nee Evans, of Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire: personal papers and ephemera (M/SOC/7)
  • Mary G de Winton, of Priory House, Brecon: ledger 1933-44 (B/X/125)
  • Neath & Brecon Railway Co: corresp 1895-1947 (B/X/126)
  • Bleddfa National School, Radnorshire: registers and record book 1909-72 (RE/PS/3)
  • Breconshire Girl Guide Association: records incl minutes and reports 1966-2001 (B/SOC/9)
  • Brynmawr Police Station: diaries, papers and registers 1902-35 (B/X/120)
  • Builth High School: records incl corresp, admission records 1841-1996 (B/E/SS/2)
  • Builth Highways District: surveyors department wages book 1898 (B/X/121)
  • Congregational Church, Aberedw: marriage register 1899-1968 (R/NC/5/A/1)
  • Crossgates County Primary School, Llandrindod Wells: log book 1977-94 (R/E/PS/54)
  • Derwenlas Independent Chapel, Machynlleth: collection book 1861-1943 (M/NC)
  • Gladestry School, Radnorshire: records incl log books, minutes and registers 1877-1988 (R/E/PS/53)
  • Glasbury Community Council (addnl): minutes 1988-98 (R/PC/9)
  • Glyntawe School, Breconshire: records 1899-1960 (B/E/PS/33)
  • Guilsfield Parish/Community Council: minutes and receipts 1962-87 (M/PC/23)
  • Hafren County Primary School: records incl log books 1875-1966 (M/E/PS/80)
  • Howey Church in Wales School: registers 1904-70 (R/E/PS/50)
  • John Beddoes School, Presteigne: records incl log books, governors records 1898-2000 (R/E/SS/2)
  • Llanbadarn Fawr Community Council: corresp and minutes 2000-02 (R/PC/15)
  • Llanbister County Primary School (addnl): admittance and attendance registers 1872-52 (R/E/PS/22)
  • Llanddewi Ystradenny parish: enclosure map and awards 1862 (R/X/154)
  • Llandrindod High School: records 1941-87 (R/E/SS/1)
  • Llandrindod Rural District Council: poor rate book 1903-05 (R/X/159)
  • Llandrindod Wells Golf Club: corresp and misc records 1905-90 (R/SOC/5)
  • Llanelwedd Womens Institute, Radnorshire (addnl): minutes 1995-2001 (R/D/WI/5/M/12)
  • Llanfihangel Cwmdu National School: registers and log books 1892-1940 (BE/PS/95)
  • Machynlleth Community Nursery: papers 1996-2002 (Acc 1449)
  • Mary Herbert's Charity: corresp from Charity Commission rel to site of new school 1865-67 (B/D/DAV)
  • Montgomeryshire Citizens Advice Bureau, Machynlleth District: papers 1997-2002 (Acc 1449)
  • Montgomeryshire Magistrates Courts: Newton court registers 1995-95 (M/PS)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, Montgomeryshire: records of church furnishings (restricted access) 1998-2001 (M/SOC/13)
  • National Union of Teachers, Montgomeryshire County Teachers Association: minutes 1909-74 (M/SOC/14)
  • National Union of Teachers, Newton and District Association: minutes 1946-84 (M/SOC/14)
  • Old Radnor Endowed School: admission register 1891-1941 (R/E/PS/40)
  • Penycae School, Breconshire: records incl log books and minutes 1902-96 (B/E/PS/94)
  • Powys County Council: committee minutes 1995-99 (P/C/C)
  • Presteigne County Primary School: log books 1903-64 (RE/PS/42)
  • Presteigne Voluntary Primary School: log book 1948-64 (RE/PS/43)
  • Radnor Battery Association: records incl minutes and accounts 1939-2003 (R/SOC/7)
  • Rhayader and District Mixed Voice Choral Society: minutes 1923-29 (R/X/149)
  • Royal Commission on Welsh Church, Diocese of St Davids, Archdeaconry of Brecon: statistical returns 1907 (B/X/122)
  • Salem Congregational Chapel, Sennybridge: registers and ledgers c1935-81 (B/NC/1/C)
  • Sardis Baptist Chapel, Llangynidr (addnl): records 1893-1954 (B/NC/3)
  • Sion Baptist Church, Sennybridge: register and corresp 1901-29 (B/NC/3/C)
  • Wern Council School, Llanbrynmair: papers rel to purchase 1913 (M/X/139)
  • Ysgol Maesydre, Welshpool: records incl log books, admissions 1875-1988 (M/E/PS/81)
  • Ledger recording salmon and trout caught on the river Usk, Buckland 1933-41 (B/X/127)
  • Map of parishes of Nantmel, Llanyre, Llanfihangel Helygen and Rhayader showing roads, farms and cottages c1830 (R/X/157)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • A Leslie Evans, local historian, Port Talbot (addnl): records 1800-1999
  • Val Feld, AM: corresp and papers 1998-2001
  • Clydach Building Society: records 1903-67
  • Landore Permanent Building Society: records 1901-67
  • Swansea Union Building Society: records 1902-54
  • Briton Ferry Pensioners Association: records 1946-99
  • Cefn Coed Hospital, Swansea: selected patient files 1932-48
  • Dylan Thomas Society of Great Britain (addnl): records 1995-2002
  • Port Talbot: shipping registers 1905-74
  • Swansea port: shipping registers 1898-1994
  • Swansea Little Theatre (addnl): records 1980-2003

Wrexham Archives Service

  • Bethania Welsh Baptist Chapel, Ruabon: records 1894-1990 (WN2)
  • Burton, Allington and Rossett Community Councils: minutes 1967-91 (A2003/15)
  • Dunkirk Veterans Association, Wrexham branch: misc papers c1980-89 (A2003/5)
  • Wesleyan Methodist Circuit, Coedpoeth: records 1859-2001 (WN3)
  • Wrexham Lager Brewery: records incl architectural drawings and photograph albums c1970-79 (A2003/11)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Pennar Davies, poet, novelist and academic: papers and corresp 1911-96 (Pennar Davies Papers)
  • T Harri Jones, poet: notebook of MS poems 1921-65 (NWL MS 23905B)
  • Jan Morris, travel writer: notebooks and travel literature 1926-2003 (Jan Morris papers)
  • Robert Owen, social reformer (addnl): ms entitled 'Constitution, Laws and Regulations of a Community', possibly in hand of his son, Robert Dale Owen c1791-1822 (NLW MS 23902)
  • Thomas Pennant (1926-98), traveller and naturalist: 2 letters to him in Latin 1756-62 (NLW MS 23699)
  • Ann Pettitt, artist and campaigner: illustrated diary of march to Greenham Common 1947-2003 (NLW MS 23901)
  • John Cowper Powys, novelist (addnl): letters to Harlan and Jane McIntosh 1872-1963 (NLW MS 23913)
  • Dylan Thomas, poet and prose writer (addnl): unpublished letter to Harmann Peschman c1947 (NLW MS 23699)
  • Mansel Thomas, composer (addnl): MS music, mainly vocal and orchestral works (Mansel Thomas Papers)
  • Watkin William Pritchard Williams: diary written in Welsh colony in Chile 1889-91 (NLW MS 23912C)
  • Anonymous Welsh theological MS 17th cent (NLW MS 23903B)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Jones family of Gwredog (addnl): corresp, accounts and diaries 1784-1922 (A-2003-3)
  • Rev Arthur Thomas, Llangefni: papers (A-2003-6)
  • Beulah Congregational Chapel, Penrhosgarnedd: records (B-2003-1)
  • Society for Old Testament Study (addnl): records 1916-93 (B-2003-2)
  • Twrgwyn Calvinistic Methodist Church (addnl): records 1854-1999 (B-2003-4)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • RO Roberts, former member of staff at the University of Wales, Swansea: corresp, research material and lecture notes c1930-2000 (2003/15)
  • Anti-Apartheid Movement, Wales: corresp, newsletter and conference papers 1975-98 (2003/5)
  • Ffaldau Miners' Institute: minutes, financial records, corresp and deeds 1881-2003 (2003/9)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records for the chapels of Clydach, Eaton Road, Landore, Mumbles, Murton, Sketty and Wesley 1905-2002 (2003/4)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records for the chapels of Clydach, Morriston, Penlan and Pentrepoeth c1900-2001 (2003/6)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records of the chapels of Bruswick and Sketty 1966-2001 (2003/16)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): council and committee minutes 2001-02 (2003/3)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): faculty minutes 2001-02 (2003/7)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): committee minutes 2001-03 (2003/18)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): faculty and committee minutes 2001-02 (2003/14)
  • University College of Swansea (addnl): planning department filing 1940-99 (2003/11)
  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): planning department filing 1940-99 (2003/12)