The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to London

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Hillier family of Chadwell Heath: corresp, photographs and Second World War ephemera, incl material rel to Chadwell Arms of which they were landlords 1907-58
  • WG Waller: daily log of air raids and other air activity over Dagenham c1939-45
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Planning Department: registers of deposited plans and building consents, material rel to postwar redevelopment in Barking and to building Dagenham Civic Centre 1899-1977
  • Westbury School, Barking: log books 1904-70

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Bromley Air Raid Precautions District 5 Post D2: log books and corresp 1939-45 (Acc 1506)
  • Bromley Community Health Council: minutes 1974-2003 (Acc 1586)
  • Farnborough and Orpington hospitals: baptism and service registers, report books 1884-1995 (Acc 1541)
  • Lewisham Board of Works: planning notices c1855-1900 (Acc 1543)
  • Orpington Common Conservators: minutes and accounts 1893-1901 (Acc 1508)
  • Orpington Urban District Council: files rel to evacuation 1944 (Acc 1560)
  • Cator estate, Beckenham: deeds 1825-1924 (Acc 1533)
  • Hayes census 1821 (Acc 1538)
  • Plan of John Cator's estate, Beckenham c1700-99 (Acc 1582)
  • Volumes (7) of cuttings rel to Penge area elections 1899-1926 (Acc 1579)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: property records and photographs rel to Westminster estate 1819-1984 (Acc 2338)
  • Frederick Booth, solicitor, Westminster: business corresp (photocopies) 1774-1840 (Acc 2323)
  • Jaeger Holdings Ltd, clothing manufacturers: publicity material, business corresp, cuttings, photographs and company history 1884-2003 (Acc 2334)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, London (addnl): material concerning takeover, cuttings, promotional material, slides 1984-2002 (Acc 2345)
  • Christ Church, Down Street, Mayfair: parish records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1863-2002 (Acc 2330)
  • Grosvenor Chapel, Westminster: registers and accounts 1819-1940 (Acc 2326)
  • Hinde Street Methodist Church, Westminster (addnl): registers, minutes, accounts, property records 1901-2003 (Acc 2348)
  • Montagu Square Garden Trust, Westminster: minutes and rate books 1949-98 (Acc 2335)
  • St Anselm, Davis Street, Westminster: service registers, baptism fee book and accounts 1835-1938 (Acc 2326)
  • St George, Hanover Square, Westminster: registers, minutes and records 1776-2002 (Acc 2326)
  • St Mark, North Audley Street, Westminster: registers, accounts, minutes of St Mark's Fellowship 1835-1974 (Acc 2326)
  • Tudorose Fellowship, society of former members of Westminster City Council Finance Department: signed minutes 1945-55 (Acc 2343)
  • Victoria Methodist Church, Westminster: records incl material from predecessor chapels 1856-1996 (Acc 2339)

Corporation of London Record Office: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • City of London Police (addnl): personnel files (ACCN/2003/1)
  • HM Prison, Holloway: records, incl convict nominal registers (ACCN/2004/1)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Dr Jonathan Oates, archivist and local historian: notes and drafts rel to publication 'Acton Past' 2003 (Acc 328)
  • Acton Chrysanthemum, Dahlia and Floral Art Society (addnl): minutes 1978-2002 (Acc 319)
  • Acton History Group (addnl): minutes, accounts and reports 1987-96 (Acc 325)
  • St Mary's parish, Ealing: minutes, accounts and records, incl papers of parochial charities c1670-1930 (Acc 322)
  • Papers rel to rent collection and property-holding in Southall 1903-45 (Acc 331)

Guildhall Library

  • John Bonus, slopseller, City of London: accounts of debts owed to his estate 1768-84 (Acc 2003/055)
  • Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, London (addnl): records incl publication catalogues c1777-1995 (Acc 2003/096)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents, London (addnl): corresp 1671-73 (Acc 2003/004, 020, 053)
  • London Armourers and Brasiers Company (addnl): records incl minutes, accounts, inventories and photographs c1710-1970 (Acc 2003/052)
  • London Skinners Company (addnl): photocopied minutes of meetings rel to election day arrangements 1711-79 (Ms 34000)
  • London Upholders Company (addnl): records 1986-2003 (Acc 2003/021)
  • London Woolmens Company (addnl): records incl minutes, photographic copy of memorandum book 1549-2002 (Ms 6903/6, 6907A, 34395)
  • John Newton & Sons, scriveners and notaries, London: memorandum book 1810-37 (Acc 2003/051)
  • Russia Company (addnl): annual reports and accounts 1996-2000 (Ms 32801/1)
  • Seccombe, Marshall & Campion plc, discount brokers (addnl): accounts 1923-86 (Acc 2003/001)
  • Sissons, Bersey, Gain, Vincent & Co, chartered accountants, London: records 1895-1970 (Mss 33986-90, 34379)
  • Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors, London (addnl): plans of alterations to the Hall c1885-1947 (Acc 2003/058)
  • All Saints Church, Rouen: chaplain's book 1961-93 (Acc 2003/025)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: Shakespear Lodge No 99, Westminster (addnl): minutes 1803-55 (Ms 33962/102)
  • Ancient Society of College Youths, bell ringers, London: microform copies of minutes and peal books 1820-1974 (Ms 21657/3-4, 21657A, 33992/1-7)
  • Cheap Ward, City of London (addnl): records incl minutes 1887-1964 (Acc 2003/007)
  • Corporation of Trinity House, London (addnl): records incl minutes, London pilots register, pilotage examination books 1819-2000 (Mss 30004/43 30010/146 30065A 30139A 30172/4 etc)
  • English Church, Bruges: minutes and accounts 1874-1946 (Ms 34985-6)
  • English Church, Ostend: records incl registers 1836-1998 (Acc 2003/045)
  • Guild of Cordwainers, London: records c1958-63 (Acc 2003/033)
  • Institute of London Underwriters (addnl): committee minutes 1954-55 (Ms 31842/12)
  • Intercontinental Church Society (addnl): records, mainly recent chaplaincy corresp files 1884-2001 (Acc 2003/044)
  • Lisbon Anglican Chaplaincy (addnl): marriage and burial registers 1811-92 (Ms 33993-4)
  • London Diocese (addnl): faculties 1992-2003 (Acc 2003/57)
  • London Rifle Brigade (addnl): records incl newsletters 1939-88 (Mss 33982-5)
  • Machinery Users Association (addnl): annual reports and minutes 1934-36 (Acc 2003/032)
  • Marc Fitch Fund: research notes on early medieval London place names c1970-2003 (Acc 2003/043)
  • Office of the Banking Ombudsman: records 1985-2003 (Acc 2003/038)
  • St Andrew's Church, Tangier (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts 1885-1977 (Acc 2003/013, 022)
  • St Boniface Church, Antwerp (addnl): records incl burial and service registers 1821-2001 (Acc 2003/048, Ms 34398-9)
  • St George's Church, Knokke, Belgium: records incl register of burials 1920-2001 (Acc 2003/047)
  • St Katharine by the Tower (addnl): records 1802-2003 (Mss 19011/4-8, addn to 21674, 34948-60)
  • Society for the Protection of Life from Fire: records 1844-1976 (Mss 34978-84)
  • Society of Royal Cumberland Youths, bell-ringers, London (addnl): name books and peal books 1747-1897 (Ms 21658/1-2, 21659/1, 34393)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Rev RF Skinner, Methodist minister: scrapbooks and photographs rel to London Methodism 1896-1961 (D/F/SKI)
  • Issy Bronstein, cash register dealer, Stoke Newington Road: business accounts 1935-36 (Acc 2003/13)
  • City and Hackney Community Health Council: records 1974-2003 (Acc 2003/20)
  • Laburnum School, Shoreditch: attendance records and logbooks c1960-2003 (Acc 2003/11)
  • Living Room project: documentation and oral history tapes rel to Hackney subjects 1994 (M 4629)
  • Petition from Haggerston women asking for the right to vote in Parliamentary elections (transferred from the Women's Library) c1880-89 (M 4632)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Gillingham & Co, shoemakers and retailers, Fulham: records of sales, wages, stock and accounts 1922-91 (A2003/1)
  • Godolphin and Latymer School, Hammersmith (addnl): papers rel to Old Dolphin Association 20th cent (A2003/10)
  • Langford School, Fulham: admission registers and log books 1941-74 (A2003/8)
  • Queens Manor School, Fulham: registers and log books 1953-91 (A2003/7)
  • Rivercourt Methodist Church, Hammersmith: registers, minutes, accounts 1837-1997 (A2003/9)
  • Star Lane School, Fulham (addnl): log books 1897-1913 (A2003/22)
  • Valuation books for Metropolitan Boroughs of Hammersmith and Fulham (the 'Domesday Survey') 1911 (DD/999)

Haringey Archive Service

  • Haringey Association for the Advancement of State Education: corresp, accounts and ephemera c1960-90
  • Royal British Legion Womens Section, Wood Green branch: records incl minutes, corresp and photographs c1950-2003

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • West Middlesex Drainage Works, Perry Oaks: staff records 1947-68 (ADB/03/01)
  • Workers Educational Association, Uxbridge branch: misc papers c1940-60 (ADB/03/03)

Hounslow Local Studies Service

  • Thomas Berrow, Chiswick: probate with estate documents rel to East Wittering 1837-90 (101)
  • Johann Zoffany, artist: probate will 1811 (48)
  • Deeds rel to properties in Cranford and Heston manors 1587-1814 (111)
  • Isleworth land tax receipts 1652-56 (109)
  • List of carpenter's works at a house in Turnham Green c1721-22 (110)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Edward Bourne of Oak Hill Lodge and Devonshire Lodge: deeds and papers (KX392)
  • Cleaves Almshouses, Kingston: papers (KX391)
  • Kingston Boys Club: records c1950-59 (KX398)
  • Kingston Conservative Association: minutes (KX391)
  • Kingston Environmental Services: photographs, negatives and slides (KT241)
  • Kingston Inner Wheel Club: records (KX394)
  • Kingston Rotary Club: records (KX399)
  • Kingston United Charities: minutes (KX391)
  • Kingston upon Thames Archive Service: papers rel to Honorary Borough Archivist c1960-69 (KX396)
  • Entries for the Millennium Walk writing competition 2000 (KT240)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • George Strauss, Baron Strauss, Labour politician: election papers and ephemera 1924-59 (2003/20)
  • Brixton Sheltered Street Scheme: files 1986-96 (2003/17)
  • Chancellor Grove Methodist Church, Lambeth: marriage registers 20th cent (2003/09)
  • St John the Evangelist, Angell Town: records 19th and 20th cent (2003/11)
  • Springfield Methodist Church, Lambeth: records 1900-2003 (2003/16)
  • Spurgeon's Orphanage, Lambeth: papers and CD material 1867-1960 (2003/21)
  • Waterloo Station: corresp files 1950-70 (2003/01)
  • West Norwood Congregational Church: records 20th cent (2003/03)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • Michael Wilks, professor antiquary: records and antiquarian notes 20th cent (Acc 638)
  • Bourne Brewery, Wallington: records 1927-35 (Acc 613)
  • Cheam Warren Building Co: records 1912-52 (Acc 619)
  • Beddington, Carshalton and Wallington Archaeological Society: records 1920-92 (Acc 611)
  • Carshalton War Memorial Hospital: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 627)
  • Wilson's School, Wallington: records 18th-20th cent (Acc 635)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Stepney manor (addnl): admissions and abstract of title 1743-1810 (M/93/516-520)
  • Child-Villiers family, Earls of Jersey (addnl): corresp and papers 1641-1939 (LMA/4446)
  • Sir Ernest Ashley Bramall, Labour politician: corresp as leader of the Inner London Education Authority 1970-74 (LMA/4436)
  • Bloomsbury Book Auctions (addnl): administrative files 1980-90 (B03/003)
  • Bloomsbury Book Auctions (addnl): further administrative files 1980-90 (B03/015)
  • Bow Street Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1955-72 (PS/BOW)
  • Caterham Asylum: register of staff wages 1874-76 (H23)
  • Chiswick Maternity Hospital (addnl): registers of births 1921-76 (H36/CM/B/02)
  • City of London Maternity Hospital, Islington (addnl): case book 1949 (H10/CLM)
  • Denbigh Road Methodist Chapel, Bayswater: records rel to circuit, registers, financial and property records, school records and corresp 1859-1960 (LMA/4451)
  • English Heritage (addnl): wartime log boks, diaries and plans 1942-86 (B03/028)
  • Grand Order of Israel and the Shield of David Friendly Society (addnl): minutes and reports 1897-1964 (LMA/4447)
  • Greater London Eastern Coroner (addnl): case papers 2001-02 (COR/E)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroner (addnl): case papers 1999-2000 (COR/IN)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner (addnl): case papers 2000 (COR/IS)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroner (addnl): case papers 2001 (COR/IW)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner (addnl): case papers 2000 (COR/N)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner (addnl): case papers rel to Edgware 2001 (COR/N)
  • Greater London Southern Coroner (addnl): case papers 1998-99 (COR/S)
  • Great Stony School, Ongar: admission and discharge records (B03/114)
  • Hampstead Garden Suburb Institute (addnl): minutes 1965-81 (ACC/3816)
  • Hillingdon Hospital (addnl): register of deaths 1931-40 (HL/U/HIL)
  • Jews Free School, London (addnl): admission registers, student files, head teachers' diaries 1980-97 (LMA/4290)
  • John Marshall's Charity and Newcomen Collet Charity (addnl): minutes, grants, legal and administrative records 1600-1900 (A/JM)
  • John Roan School, Greenwich: minutes, reports, admission and discharge registers 1682-1996 (LMA/4442)
  • King Edward's Hospital Fund for London (addnl): administrative files 1990-2000 (A/KE)
  • King's Cross Action Group/Crossfire (addnl): administrative files (B03/069)
  • King's Cross Action Group/Crossfire (addnl): further administrative files 1980-89 (B03/117)
  • London Beth Din (addnl): records 1932-90 (B03/124)
  • London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority (addnl): fire reports 1994-95 (B03/016)
  • London School of Jewish Studies: school scrapbooks and commemorative material, with material rel to Northwold Road Synagogue, Stoke Newington and the Yavneh Grammar School 1931-66 (B03/015)
  • London South Bank Careers (addnl): material rel to Inner London Education Authority 1980-90 (LMA/4432)
  • Manor Gardens Welfare Trust, Islington (addnl): minutes, reports and records of staff meetings 1997-2000 (LMA/4314)
  • Marchant's Hill Rural Centre, London: corresp and ephemera 1960-80 (B03/068)
  • Nightingale, old people's home, London: minutes, reports, financial and legal papers and photographs (B03/070)
  • North East Metropolitan Regional Hospital Board: minutes 1948-49 (LMA/4444/A/01/001)
  • North West Thames Health Authority (addnl): minutes 1973-76 (HA/NW/C/001)
  • Office of the Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth (addnl): London Board of Shechita minutes (ACC/2805)
  • Oriental Club, London: records incl minutes, accounts, corresp, membership and financial papers 1824-2002 (B03/071)
  • St Alban, North Harrow: registers 1930-2002 (DRO/159)
  • St Cuthbert, North Wembley: registers, minutes, records rel to Youth Club and Sunday School 1938-2001 (B03/073)
  • St John, Deptford: registers, ledgers, preachers' books, parochial school plans 1855-1987 (P75/JN)
  • St John at Hampstead: registers, minutes, corresp and school records 1560-1950 (P81/JN)
  • St John the Evangelist, Paddington (addnl): minutes, registers, accounts, property records 1934-99 (P87/JNE1)
  • St Paul, Battersea: registers, minutes, parish histories, roll of honour 1874-1993 (P70/PAU)
  • SS Philip and James, Whitton: registers 1862-1994 (B03/082)
  • St Saviour, Sunbury on Thames: registers 1881-1998 (DRO/156)
  • Thames Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1922-72 (PS/TH)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): minutes, ledgers, administration files 1800-1999 (ACC/2712/WHS)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): visitation committee files (ACC/3712)
  • Victorian Society (addnl): case papers 1980-90 (B03/006)
  • West Ham District Synagogue: minutes, financial, membership and property records 1900-90 (ACC/2712/W)
  • West London Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1996-99 (PS/WLN)
  • West London Mission Circuit (addnl): minutes, accounts, publications rel to Hinde Street Methodist Church and Kingsway 1900-90 (B03/101)
  • Westminster University Hospital (addnl): registers of births 1921-76 (H36/WMX/B/04)
  • William Sutton Trust (addnl): minutes 1999-2002 (ACC/2983)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • British Railways Board (addnl): records rel to sites in Southwark, chiefly in the vicinity of London Bridge Station 1844-1975
  • St George the Martyr Schools, Southwark: records 1748-1948
  • St John's and St Clement's Primary School, East Dulwich: records 1873-1977
  • St Jude's School, Southwark: records 1965-83
  • St Matthew's School, Denmark Hill: records 1899-1927
  • Thames Tunnel Wharf, Rotherhithe: deeds 1761-1868

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Caird & Rayner Ltd, engineers and coppersmiths, Limehouse: records c1929-61 (B/CAR)
  • Bethnal Green Old People's Trust Fund: records 1963-81 (S/BGO)
  • Elizabeth Barrett Browning School, Mile End: admission register 1948-59 (I/MIS/3)
  • Little Hoppers' Hospital, Paddock Wood: registers 1920-53 (I/RHS)
  • Olga Primary School, Bethnal Green: log book, punishment book and ephemera c1909-82 (I/OLG)
  • The Red House, Stepney (Incorporated), temperance missionary and charitable organisation: records 1909-79 (I/RHS)
  • Tower Hamlets Trades Union Congress: records c1980-99 (TH/9062)
  • Chisenhale Marsh estate, Bethnal Green and Bow: papers 19th-20th cent (TH/9071)

Wandsworth Local History Service Library

  • Arthur Wellings, land and estate agent, Wandsworth: papers incl bills and receipts 1904-05
  • Boots Co Ltd, pharmaceuticals manufacturers and retailers, Putney: prescription books and poisons registers c1908-80
  • Hopkin & Williams Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Wandsworth: records rel to working costs and analytical tests c1931
  • Battersea Chess Club: minutes and membership records, with ephemera 1885-1989
  • Fountain Road schools, Balham and Tooting: roll of service 1914-18

National

Theatre Museum

  • London Contemporary Dance (addnl): further records, mainly cuttings files 1967-71 (RF2003/16)

Special

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Dr Elizabeth Tylden, psychiatrist (addnl): files rel to Lambeth Drugline c1950-99 (PP/TYL)

University

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Dorothy Crozier, historian: papers rel to the North London kinship survey c1950-64 (CROZIER)
  • London Blues, gay men's club: minutes, reports, financial statements and corresp 1978-2002 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES/LONDON BLUES)