The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Business

Local

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley Chamber of Commerce (addnl): records rel to Barnsley railways 1845-1980 (A/1178/G)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Robert Fletcher & Son Ltd, paper manufacturers, Stoneclough, Manchester: personal and financial records, minutes of the Machine Beater men's sick club and other records 1892-1970 (ZFT)
  • Hick, Hargreaves & Co Ltd, engineers and millwrights (addnl): records (ZHH)
  • W Marsden & Sons, brassfounders and fitters, Bolton: records c1869-1975 (ZSU)
  • SJ Sutton Engineering Co, Bolton: records c1869-1975 (ZSU)
  • George Taylor Ltd, brassfounders, Bolton: records c1869-1975 (ZSU)

Bristol Record Office

  • John Hall & Sons (Bristol & London) Ltd, looking glass manufacturers, glass merchants, paint manufacturers (addnl): records 1788-1988 (42252)
  • Bristol Corn and Feed Trade Association: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1889-1997 (42217)
  • Bristol Grain Importers Defence Association (addnl): minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1904-97 (42217)

Bury Archive Service

  • East Lancashire Paper Mill Co Ltd: machinery plans 19th-20th cent (BEL)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Bidwell & Sons, chartered surveyors, land agents and auctioneers, Cambridge (addnl): records c1900-90 (R103/068)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • John Harrison & Son, basket makers, St Ives: records 1904-89 (Acc.4979)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Ickham forge: accounts c1915-39 (U431)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Achddu Colliery: corresp, accounts and scrap books c1750-1950 (7694)
  • Cwmdu post office and shop, Carmarthen: day books, bills, receipts and misc records 19th - 20th cent (7697)
  • John Lloyd, builder, Carmarthen: day books, journals and trade catalogues c1850-89 (7717)
  • S Parcell Rees & Co, ropemakers, Carmarthen: accounts 1898-1918 (7679)
  • Anonymous butcher: accounts c1880-89 (7666)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Charles Green of Runcorn, solicitor: papers 1837-77 (D 6552)
  • Herbert Levinstein, director of Murgatroyd's Salt & Chemical Co Ltd, Elworth: files and papers 1939-50 (DMU)
  • Alma Lodge Hotel, Stockport: minutes and other records c1900-99 (D 6481)
  • British Wedge Wire Co Ltd, mechanical handling plant, Warrington: minutes and registers of members 1921-56 (D 6457)
  • N Greening & Sons Ltd, wire manufacturers, Warrington: records incl wage books, minutes, accounts, letter books, articles of association, share registers, ledgers, journals and records of subsidiary companies c1845-1974 (D 6457)
  • Ind Coope & Co Ltd, brewers: deeds to inns, etc 1899-1953 (D 6481)
  • Lonsdale & Adshead Ltd, brewers, Macclesfield: minutes and other records c1889-1959 (D 6481)
  • Macclesfield and Knutsford Breweries: records 1926-56 (D 6481)
  • Mercers, Ironmongers, Grocers and Apothecaries Company, Chester: records incl charter, company books, admission books, court case papers rel to dispute with Drapers Company, corresp and Apothecary's text book 1604-1999 (ZG 16)
  • North Cheshire Breweries: records incl minutes and deeds to inns 1860-1960 (D 6481)
  • Spring Water Dyeworks, Romiley, Greater Manchester: inventory and valuation, incl description of plant and machinery 1914 (D 6517)
  • Stroud, Nullis Partnership, architects, Chester: plans of building and churches in Chester and Cheshire c1900-99 (D 6495)
  • Peter Walker (Warrington) Ltd, brewers: deeds and plans c1900-99 (D 6481)
  • William Wild & Son, horse dealers, Mollington: records incl corresp, invoices and papers rel to the appointment of land girls 1940-45 (D 6425)
  • Woolf's Ltd, brewers, Crewe: records incl minutes and deeds 1897-1946 (D 6481)
  • Colin Lynch collection: note of boat costs, brine levels, copy crew list of privateer and salt works papers from the Nantwich area 19th-20th cent (D 6484)
  • Various Macclesfield Silk and Textile Trade Associations: records incl minutes, financial papers and Trade Union agreements 19th-20th cent (D 6601)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Jaeger Holdings Ltd, clothing manufacturers: publicity material, business corresp, cuttings, photographs and company history 1884-2003 (Acc 2334)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, London (addnl): material concerning takeover, cuttings, promotional material, slides 1984-2002 (Acc 2345)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Furness Business Initiative, Barrow: reports and corresp files 1983-91 (BDSo 103)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Richardson's Moss Litter Co Ltd, Carlisle: minutes, accounts 19th-20th cent (DB 146)
  • Moore's Garage, Carlisle: records incl accounts, corresp 1920-57 (DB 147)
  • Penrith Tradesmens Association: minutes, corresp 1903-09 (DSO 225)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Butterley Co Ltd, colliery owners, iron founders, mechanical engineers and brick manufacturers, Ripley (addnl): records incl ledgers 19th-20th cent (D5974)
  • Darley Dale Stone Co Ltd: minutes and corresp 1861-1946 (D504/119/5)
  • DSF Refractories and Minerals Ltd, Friden: records incl accounts and minutes c1900-90 (D2993)
  • Benjamin Durden, cobbler, Winster (addnl): accounts 1845-47 (D5785)
  • Goyt Mill Manufacturing Co, cotton spinners, Whaley Bridge (addnl): records 20th cent (D5897)
  • George Hunt of Bakewell, merchant: accounts and papers (D504/132)
  • Leeds Woollen Cloth Co, drapers, Derby (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts c1930-70 (D6044)
  • Markham & Co Ltd, steam engine and colliery equipment manufacturers, Chesterfield (addnl): minutes 1889-1985 (D5898)
  • Midland Railway Co, Derby (addnl): plans 19th-20th cent (D5786)
  • Monsal Dale Mines and Quarries Ltd: records incl plans and corresp 1912-26 (D504/110/4 and D504/110/9)
  • Odin mine, Castleton: papers and plans of Foolow pasture c1669-1715 (D5912)
  • Sheepbridge Coal & Iron Co, Chesterfield (addnl): plan and survey records 1868-69 (D5818)
  • James Smith & Co Ltd, uniform manufacturers, Derby: records 20th cent (D6085)
  • Stancliffe Estates Co Ltd, stone quarries, Darley Dale (addnl): records incl accounts and minutes 1896-1949 (D504/118-120)
  • Staveley Coal & Iron Co Ltd (addnl): register 1899-1910 (D5914)
  • Swanwick Colliery Co (addnl): records 1888-1930 (D6112)
  • W H Slater Ltd, brick and terracotta goods manufacturers, Denby: records 1889-1973 (D3422)

Devon Record Office

  • Norman & Pring, brewers, Exeter: accounts, corresp and papers 1956-67 (6344)
  • Torquay Cemetery Co (addnl): share certificates and corresp 1852-1967 (4241 add 3)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Robert Edward Campbell (d 1984), patents officer at British Ropes: research papers 1934-78 (DD/CAMPBELL)
  • Crompton Parkinson Ltd, light bulb manufacturer, Doncaster: house journal 1949-67 (DZ/MD/684)

Dorset Record Office

  • L Magnus Austen, architects, Dorchester: corresp and plans 1901-2000 (D/MAD)
  • Eldridge Pope & Co plc, brewers, Dorchester (addnl): copy letter books, plans of public houses 1800-2000 (D/ELP)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Mouswald Grange Farm: financial records, wages books and farm returns book 1920-68 (GGD523)
  • AC Wolffe & Partners, architects, Gatehouse of Fleet: architectural drawings and papers 1950-95 (MP176)
  • Liverpool merchant: letter book 1737 (GGD527)

Dundee City Archives

  • James Keiller & Son, confectioners, Dundee (addnl): copy letter book of William and Alexander Keiller 1862-68

Durham County Record Office

  • WD & R Allison & Sons, building contractors, Whitburn: records 19th-20th cent
  • Consett Iron Co Ltd, colliery and limestone quarry owners, iron and steel manufacturers (addnl): records

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Howden Gas Co: directors' reports and balance sheets 1937-39 (Acc 4852)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Champions, solicitors, Eastbourne: records c1860-1920 (ACC 8859)
  • H Goldberg, funeral directors, Brighton: records 1931-2000 (ACC 8861)
  • MEPC plc, property and development company: records 1818-1969 (ACC 8762)
  • Morgan Cole, solicitors, Brighton: records 19th-20th cent (ACC 8800)
  • J & E Olliver, newsagents, Lewes: order books c1930-39 (ACC 8721)
  • Stricklands Ltd, corn and seed merchants, Hastings, Heathfield, Lewes and Newhaven: records 1804-1992 (ACC 8714)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • James D Gibson, surveyor, Edinburgh: cash book 1893-1930 (Acc 630)
  • George Rattray, civil engineer: project files 1950-70 (Acc 623)
  • Dhamai Tea Co Ltd, tea planters, Edinburgh: annual reports and accounts 1895-1936 (Acc 638)

Essex Record Office

  • Montague Scott Morgan, quantity surveyor, Chelmsford: misc plans, sales catalogues and other records 1921-60 (D/DU 2161)
  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: records 1878-1977 (D/F 268)
  • Copland & Sons, solicitors, Chelmsford (addnl): records 1839-1960 (D/DDw addl)
  • English Electric Valve Co, Chelmsford (addnl): misc records c1940-90 (D/F 103 addl)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor, valuer and estate agent, Saffron Walden and Thaxted (addnl): clients' papers c1908-49 (D/F 261)
  • Henry Joscelyne Ltd, auctioneers, furnishers and removal contractors, Braintree (addnl): business records and family papers 1755-1986 (D/F 178 addl)
  • Maldon Ironworks Co Ltd (addnl): debentures book 1903 and letter book 1951 (D/F 11 addl)
  • Alfred Rayner, harness maker, Bradwell-near-the-Sea: accounts 1872-81 and day books 1888-1900 (D/F 9 addl)
  • Arthur G Taylor & Son, sail makers and chandlers, Maldon: records 1906-61 (D/F 266)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Davey, Paxman & Co Ltd, boiler makers and diesel engine builders, Colchester (addnl): letter books and other records 1883-1917 (D/F 23 addl)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • Southend Pier Co Ltd: copies of resolutions, mortgages and legal papers 1833-46 (A/MP)
  • Southend Waterworks Co (addnl): misc records 1893-98 (D/F 223 addl)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Tom Lloyd Roberts, antiquarian bookseller (addnl): papers rel to Caerwys, copies of MSS rel to Thomas Salusbury and lists and catalogues of Tom Roberts antiquarian bookseller 1886-1990 (D/LR)
  • Messrs John Gladstone & Co, Liverpool, ironfounders, ship and anchor smiths: corresp rel to company's estates in West Indies 1838-42 (D/DM/1501)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Sidney GR Hamblen, solicitor, Cardiff: personal and professional papers 1894-1972 (D218)
  • Brown, Lenox & Co Ltd, chain manufacturers, Pontypridd (addnl): plans and drawings 20th cent (D179)
  • Cardiff Hotels Co Ltd: minutes, register of members and architectural drawings 1898-1974 (D177)
  • Gwyn & Gwyn, solicitors, Cowbridge (addnl): papers c1790-1959 (DGG)
  • St John's Industries, Penydarren: accounts and minutes 1983-89 (D225)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents (addnl): corresp, client files and handlists c1899-1971 (DSA)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Bartosch & Stokes, architects, Cheltenham: project and job files 1930-90 (D 7266)
  • Francillon & Willott, solicitors, Dursley (addnl): bill books 1852-1916 (D 9469)
  • Hollingsworth & Vose, paper makers, Winchcombe: sales ledgers, wage books, reports and papers 1866-1972 (D 1005)
  • Platt & Fielding Ltd, engineers, Gloucester (addnl): minutes, order books and papers 1920-2000 (D 7338)

Guildhall Library

  • Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, London (addnl): records incl publication catalogues c1777-1995 (Acc 2003/096)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents, London (addnl): corresp 1671-73 (Acc 2003/004, 020, 053)
  • Eagle Star Insurance Co Ltd: records, incl of predecessor companies 1807-2003 (Acc 2003/017)
  • London Armourers and Brasiers Company (addnl): records incl minutes, accounts, inventories and photographs c1710-1970 (Acc 2003/052)
  • John Newton & Sons, scriveners and notaries, London: memorandum book 1810-37 (Acc 2003/051)
  • Russia Company (addnl): annual reports and accounts 1996-2000 (Ms 32801/1)
  • Seccombe, Marshall & Campion plc, discount brokers (addnl): accounts 1923-86 (Acc 2003/001)
  • Sissons, Bersey, Gain, Vincent & Co, chartered accountants, London: records 1895-1970 (Mss 33986-90, 34379)

Gwent Record Office

  • Dix Chemists, Pontypool: prescription and cash books and bills 1878-1915
  • Harding Evans & David Morris, solicitors, Newport: estate records, maps and practice papers c1500-1999

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Hendregaerog family of Caernarfon: business records and personal papers (XD 128)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Issy Bronstein, cash register dealer, Stoke Newington Road: business accounts 1935-36 (Acc 2003/13)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Gillingham & Co, shoemakers and retailers, Fulham: records of sales, wages, stock and accounts 1922-91 (A2003/1)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Crowley & Co Ltd, brewers, Alton: title deeds, insurance records, bills, receipts and corresp rel to property 1672-1991 (120A03)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Benskin's Watford Brewery Ltd (addnl): corresp, reports and plans 1855-1979 (Acc 3928)
  • Greene King (Biggleswade) Ltd, brewers: tenancy agreements and papers rel to public houses in Hitchin and Welwyn 1922-68 (Acc 3927)
  • Manning & Steel, architects, Luton: plans, elevations and drawings of buildings in Hatfield, Harpenden, Letchworth, Lilley, St Albans and Watford 1919-36 (Acc 3945)
  • Poulton, tailor, Welwyn: work book 1913-14 (Acc 3961)
  • JR Stevenson, chemist, Harpenden: prescription books and poison registers 1896-1954 (Acc 3992)
  • Welwyn Builders Ltd, Welwyn Garden City: plans, brochures and photographs of houses being constructed at Welwyn Garden City 1920-30 (Acc 3991)
  • Wickham Hunt & Co, accountants, Hitchin: accounts, corresp and papers 1896-1969 (Acc 3944)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Twymans, builders, Freshwater: ledgers c1902-07 (AC 2003/28)

Jersey Archive

  • A De Gruchy & Company Ltd, bookseller, St Helier: corresp and papers, accounts and plans 1815-1990 (JA/796)
  • Co-operative Society Ltd (Channel Islands): minutes, rules and regulations 1919-2000 (JA/769)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Thomas Aitken, cotton manufacturer, Irwell Vale: records 1912-32 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • Barnoldswick Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd: minutes 1939-70 (DDX 1863 acc 9358)
  • Baxi Partnership, boiler and heating appliance manufacturers, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire: records incl minutes, accounts, plans and reports c1962-99 (DDBAX acc 9275, 9335)
  • Co-operative Retail Services Ltd, North East Lancashire branch: minutes 1964-69 (DDX 1863 acc 9358)
  • Joshua Duckworth, printer and bookbinder, Colne: records 1888-1913 (DDX 752 acc 9281)
  • The Foxton Dispensary, Blackpool: records incl legal papers 1878-1970 (DDX 2421 acc 9511)
  • Harris, Bolton & Co, cotton manufacturers, Colne: records 1903-04 (DDX 752 acc 9281)
  • Haslingden Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd: loan capital ledger 1949-64 (DDX 1863 acc 9358)
  • Hattersley Newman Hender Ltd, engineering works, Ormskirk: records incl corresp, accounts and receipts for war bonds c1890-1999 (DDX 2404 acc 9416)
  • John Higginson, brushmaker, Colne: records 1920-49 (DDX 752 acc 9281)
  • Robert Howarth, joiner, Colne: records 1928-46 (DDX 752 acc 9281)
  • Hulton Colliery Co Ltd (addnl): plans of coal mines in Over Hulton 19th cent (DDHU acc 9350)
  • Ince Hall Moss Colliery, Lancashire: plans c1867-1939 (DP 499 acc 9432)
  • Leather Cloth Co Ltd, coated fabrics manufacturers, West Ham, London: minutes, accounts and registers of shareholders 1857-1985 (DDX 909 acc 9109)
  • Marchwell Wood Heel Co, Burnley: directors minutes 1934-46 (DDX 1468 acc 9456)
  • Mitchells, Ashworth, Stansfield & Co Ltd, felt manufacturers, Waterfoot (addnl): records 1904-39 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • Nelson Co-operative and Industrial Society Ltd: minutes, reports and accounts 1861-1949 (DDX 1863 acc 9345)
  • Nelson Gas Co, Lancashire (addnl): minutes 1860-66 (MBNE acc 9358)
  • Old Meadows Pit, Rossendale: colliers wages books 1929-47 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • Pendle Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1968-71 (DDX 1863 acc 9358)
  • Rhodeson Ltd, cotton manufacturers, Crawshaw Booth: records 1929-50 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • Starr-Bowkett Building Society, Colne: records 1883-1907 (DDX 752 acc 9281)
  • Arthur Sumner Ltd, provender millers, Chorley: journals, ledgers and wage books 1909-57 (DDX 2410 acc 9481)
  • William Tatham Ltd, cotton waste machinery manufacturers, Rochdale: records c1950-69 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • S & RD Thornton, chartered accountants, Preston: accounts and company ledger 1956-70 (DDX 2419 acc 9502)
  • Henry Trickett, builder and contractor, Crawshaw Booth: records 1922-56 (DDX 1468 acc 9443)
  • James Williamson & Son Ltd, oilcloth, linoleum, wallpaper and coated fabrics manufacturers, Lancaster (later Nairn Williamson Ltd, Nairn Coated Products Ltd, Forbo Kingfisher Ltd, Forbo Lancaster Ltd) (addnl): minutes, corresp, accounts, ledgers, staff records, records of subsidiary companies and misc papers c1889-1999 (DDX 909 acc 9109)
  • Nelson Sewage Diposal Works: visitors book 1893-1965 (MBNE acc 9358)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • WJ Hemmings & Partners, architects: papers c1920-90 (Hemmings)
  • WW Johnson & Son Limited, seed merchants, Boston: registers c1932-69 (Misc Don 1216)

Liverpool Record Office

  • James Buchanan & Sons, engineers: records incl plans c1900-79 (Acc 5814)
  • Edward Chaffer, merchant connected to the slave trade, Liverpool: papers incl corresp, accounts c1700-99 (Acc 5712)
  • Liverpool Overhead Railway Co (addnl): records rel to apprentices 1918-24 (Acc 5694)
  • Shaw & Griffin, cotton merchants, Liverpool: accounts, sales and purchase records c1900-49 (Acc 5778)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • Bourne Brewery, Wallington: records 1927-35 (Acc 613)
  • Cheam Warren Building Co: records 1912-52 (Acc 619)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Bloomsbury Book Auctions (addnl): administrative files 1980-90 (B03/003)
  • Crosse & Blackwell Ltd, preserved provisions manufacturers: legal, financial, production and administrative records 1830-1991 (B03/065)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • HD Chadwick & Sons, textile merchants, Manchester: records (Acc 2003/45)
  • Walter Kenyon & Co, cotton exporters, Manchester: business records and family papers 1919-90 (M696/)
  • Manchester Society of Chartered Accountants: minutes c1890-1999 (M705/)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Bassets solicitors, Gillingham: misc clients' records c1862-1959 (DE860)
  • Budden & Biggs Brewery Ltd, Strood: minutes, accounts, deeds and other records 1897-1931 (DE876)
  • Rogers, Stevens & Chance, chartered surveyors, brewery agents and valuers of licensed property, Chatham: plans, corresp and tenancy records 20th cent (DE852)

Norfolk Record Office

  • William Bassham, wheelwright, Alpington: accounts 1862-87 (ACC 2003/105)
  • Edmund Beck, estate agent and land steward, King's Lynn (addnl): Melton Constable estate valuation 1879 (ACC 2002/273)
  • Jeremiah James Colman of Norwich: business papers rel to the East Anglian Daily Times c1875-1900 (ACC 2003/46)
  • George Goddard, tailor, King's Lynn: accounts c1928-30 (ACC 2003/96)
  • Allen & Neale (Chemists) Ltd, King's Lynn: prescription books late 19th cent-1955 (ACC 2003/81)
  • Anglia Lead Ltd, lead merchants, Norwich: records c1965-99 (ACC 2002/265, 293, ACC 2003/145)
  • William & Miles Blomfield, farmers, Flordon: accounts 1816-27 (ACC 2003/125)
  • RH Bolton & Co Ltd, printers and stationers, King's Lynn: accounts 1898-1961 (ACC 2003/75)
  • William & Geoffrey Boston, pawnbrokers, Norwich: records 1892-1941 (BR 297/1-15)
  • A & J Bowker, maltsters, King's Lynn: records 1878-86 (ACC 2003/76)
  • Catleughs, tailors and outfitters, King's Lynn: records 1885-1956 (ACC 2003/83)
  • Cooper Roller Bearings Co Ltd, King's Lynn: engineering drawings 20th cent (ACC 2003/100)
  • Diss (Mount Street) General Medical Practice (addnl): records 1870-1972 (ACC 2003/142)
  • Alfred Dodman & Co, marine and mechanical engineers, King's Lynn: accounts and drawings 1879-1971 (ACC 2003/74)
  • EJ & WN Harper, builders, Syderstone: accounts 1863-1929 (ACC 2003/78)
  • F Hornor & Son, surveyors and land agents, Norwich (addnl): clients' estate papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 2003/60)
  • Gurneys, Birkbeck, Barclay, Buxton & Cresswell, bankers, King's Lynn: interest account book 1792-1818 (ACC 2003/67)
  • Jermyn & Sons Ltd, drapers and furnishers, King's Lynn: accounts 1921-45 (ACC 2003/84)
  • King's Lynn Docks & Railway Co (addnl): records 1890-1952 (ACC 2003/77)
  • H & J Moore, bakers, Fakenham: accounts 1898-1922, with a Fakenham Providence Society account book 1795-1850 (ACC 2002/243, ACC 2003/63)
  • Morgans Brewery Co Ltd, Ladybridge Brewery, King's Lynn: estate and misc records 1878-1954 (ACC 2003/79)
  • Ouse Traders Ltd, pickle manufacturers, King's Lynn: accounts 1932-40 (ACC 2003/95)
  • Plowright, Pratt & Harbage, ironmongers, King's Lynn (addnl): accounts and scrapbooks 1933-81 (ACC 2003/85)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham (addnl): business records and clients ' deeds and papers 1776-1957 (ACC 2002/295, 297, 299, ACC 2003/8, 153)
  • Herbert Tilson, architect and surveyor, King's Lynn: accounts and papers 1920-44 (ACC 2003/99)
  • Vynne & Everitt Ltd, grain, feedstuff and coal merchants, and maltsters, King's Lynn: accounts and letter books 1930-55 (ACC 2003/82)
  • Wasdale, Willis & Giffard, grain merchants, Hemingford Grey, Huntingdonshire: letters from King's Lynn merchants 1825-38 (ACC 2003/98)
  • West Norfolk Fertiliser Co, King's Lynn: accounts 1873-1912 (ACC 2003/80)
  • Aylsham Collection (addnl): deeds and papers, incl Meyton Hall in Frettenham manor court minutes 1762-1825, Doughty of Hanworth family papers mainly 19th cent and corresp of William Repton, solicitor, Aylsham 19th cent 13th-20th cent (ACC 2002/263, ACC 2003/103)

North Devon Record Office

  • John Hannaford & Sons, auctioneers, valuers and land agents, South Molton (addnl): deeds, maps and papers rel to Chulmleigh 1673-1965 (703/0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Elswick-Hopper Co Ltd, bicycle manufacturers, Barton-on-Humber (addnl): records, incl research papers of AE Harrison of York University 1907-66 (351)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Anderson, Boyes & Co Ltd, electrical and mining machinery manufacturers, Motherwell (addnl): administrative records, patents, parts lists, machine books, corresp, drawings (U110)
  • Anderson Brothers (Engineers) Ltd, Coatbridge: records
  • Kilsyth Co-operative Society Ltd: accounts (U123)
  • Lamberton & Co Ltd, general engineers, Coatbridge: job books, drawings, photographs

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • WH Johnson, sports outfitter and furnishing ironmonger, Northampton: accounts 1925-59
  • Dix and Sons Ltd, engineers and machinery merchants, Kettering: accounts c1948-88
  • GT Hawkins Ltd, shoe manufacturers, Northampton: records incl minutes, accounts and papers c1885-1992
  • WJ Hemmings and Partners, architects, Stamford: papers 1920-87
  • AE Perrin and sons, antique furniture dealers, Northampton: papers 1839-1924

Northumberland Record Office

  • H Carr & Sons: accounts 1929-66 (NRO 6074)
  • Northern Electric (addnl): stock and share registers 1928-32 (NRO 6063)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Raleigh Industries Ltd, bicycle manufacturers, Nottingham (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 6342, DDRN)
  • Sturmey-Archer Gears Ltd, cycle gear manufacturers, Nottingham: records 20th cent (Acc 6328, 6500)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Buckley family of Saddleworth: accounts rel to cotton imports 1827 (Acc 2003-015)
  • Albert Mill, Oldham: records incl corresp and invoices c1970-89 (Acc 2003-020)
  • Platt Brothers & Co Ltd, machinery manufacturers, Werneth works: department foreman's book 1896-1936 (Acc 2003-027)
  • Various mills in the Oldham area: minutes 1873-1960 (Acc 2003-008)
  • Oldham Chamber of Commerce (addnl): Senior Chamber minutes 1951-59 (Acc 2003-018)
  • Oldham and Rochdale Textile Employers Association (addnl): records incl attendance book 1915-2000 (Acc 2003-011)
  • Oldham and Rochdale Textile Employers Association (addnl): records incl survey of mills c1900-49 (Acc 2003-019)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • WH Brakspear & Sons plc, brewers, Henley-on-Thames (addnl): financial and property records 1891-1990 (Acc 5202)
  • Oxfordshire Ironstone Co Ltd: records 1916-73 (Acc 5125)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Bayly, timber merchants, Plymouth (addnl): timber accounts 1799-1812 (Acc 2949)
  • New Bedford Brewery, Mutley, Plymouth (addnl): minutes, registers, accounts, corresp and papers 1840-1960 (Acc 2854)
  • Burnard & Alger Limited, chemical manufacturer, Plymouth: plans 1886-1917 (Acc 2846)
  • Plymouth Gin Distillery: records 1668-1896 (Acc 2919)
  • Tecalamit Ltd, automobile part manufacturer, Plymouth: accounts and papers 1953-92 (Acc 2856)
  • Frank T Crowe, architect, Plymouth: plans, corresp, reports and specifications 1960-2002 (Acc 2905)
  • Frank T Crowe, architect, Plymouth (addnl): files on church projects 1950-2000 (Acc 2950)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Neath & Brecon Railway Co: corresp 1895-1947 (B/X/126)

Rochdale Local Studies Centre

  • Cartridge Rope & Twine Works, Heywood: records rel to employees 1871-1949
  • Healey Brothers Ltd, rope and twine manufacturers, Heywood: wage books 1927-64

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Albert Ernest Bennett, undertaker, Stratford-upon-Avon: deeds to premises and ledger of customers accounts 1669-1950 (DR 1100)
  • Charles Freeman, grocer, Stratford-upon-Avon: bills 1866-69 (DR 1120)
  • Thomas Morris, grocer, Stratford-upon-Avon: bills and day book c1880-89 (DR 1120)
  • James Cox & Son Ltd, timber merchants, Stratford-upon-Avon: day books and wage books 1910-40 (DR 1109)
  • A Lacey & Son, ironmongers, Stratford-upon-Avon: accounts and papers 1914-29 (DR 1120)
  • Frederick Winter Ltd, drapers, Stratford-upon-Avon: customer ledger and family papers 1858-1939 (DR 1113)

Southampton Archives Office

  • F & E Beeston, funeral directors, Southampton (addnl): records incl order books, ledgers and funeral account books 1906-92
  • Hibberts (Home Sales) Ltd, merchants for selling beer: records 1947-50 (6381)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • J Hindle & Co, insulation engineers, Burton-upon-Trent: financial records, incl personal financial records of James Hindle 1919-63 (388)
  • Ind Coope & Allsopp, Allied Breweries Ltd, Allied Domecq plc: annual reports 1948-97 (379)
  • Lichfield Brewery Co Ltd: records c1930-58 (379)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Cheadle Carrying Co Ltd: minutes 1871-75 (6229)
  • Stafford Entertainments Ltd, cinema proprietors: minutes 1930-95 (D6216)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • North Staffordshire Railway Co: records and research notes and papers of Basil Jeuda, railway historian 19th-20th cent (SD1288)
  • Records of companies formerly part of the Cookson Group, colour manufacturers, latterly part of Johnson Matthey plc 19th-20th cent (SD1290)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Bush, Boake, Allen (formerly Allen, Stafford & Sons Ltd), drug millers and manufacturing chemists, Long Melford: records 1883-2002 (HC 568)
  • Bury St Edmunds Housing Society Ltd: records 1948-91 (HC 569)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Bowell family, bell founders, of Ipswich: family and business papers 1883-1974 (HC 470)
  • Ransomes & Rapier Ltd, railway plant, crane and excavator manufacturers, Ipswich (addnl): order books 1899-1965 (HC 427)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • JW Leggett Ltd, engineers and haulage contractors, Beccles: records 1945-70 (Acc 1510)

Surrey History Centre

  • Mellersh family of Godalming: deeds and papers, incl some rel to Mellersh & Co, bank c1571-1941 (7473)
  • Cobbett family, nurserymen and coal merchants of Horsell: business records and family papers 19th-20th cent (7442)
  • Dear family, carpenters and cabinet makers, London and Chertsey: records 1879-1950 (7415)
  • Dorking Brick Co Ltd, North Holmwood: accounts and other records 1933-40 (7324)
  • Dowsett & Mann, estate agents, Woking: valuation and out letter book c1896-1908 (7349)
  • Drummond Brothers Ltd, lathe and machine tool makers, Guildford (addnl): records incl production records, handbooks and photographs 20th cent (7449)
  • Friary Meux Ltd, brewers, Guildford: records incl those of predecessor and related companies 1896-1990 (7457)
  • Frimley & Farnborough District Water Co: records 1892-1969 (7482)
  • William Harland & Son, varnish, Japan and fine colour makers, Merton: pattern book of monograms and heraldic designs for carriages 1893 (7345)
  • HL Lacey (Leatherhead) Ltd, builders (addnl): records 1934-70 (7396)
  • London & South Western Railway Co: records rel to extension of the line through Windsor, Staines and Datchet c1844-59 (7430)
  • John Waterer & Sons, nurserymen, Bagshot: directors' and shareholders' records 1855-1941 (7520)
  • Woking Chamber of Trade and Commerce: minutes and other records 1898-1998 (7462)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Atkins Brothers, hosiery manufacturers, Hinckley: records (DE6434)
  • Cooper Brothers (Cycles) Ltd, Leicester: minutes and financial records c1935-66 (DE6341)
  • Dr Good's Surgery, Somerby: practice records incl misc accounts and corresp c1950-69 (DE6383)
  • Walter E James & son, painter and decorator, Leicester: corresp, financial records and ephemera (DE6457)
  • Graham Johnson Dance Band: financial records and corresp (DE6433)
  • Rowell & Sons, livery bootmakers, Melton Mowbray: boot measurement books, with ephemera, photographs 1899-1924 (DE6345)
  • Traylen & Lenton, architects, Stamford: corresp files, building plans (DE6373)
  • Leicester and County Chamber of Commerce: post-war reconstruction committee papers (DE6450)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Caird & Rayner Ltd, engineers and coppersmiths, Limehouse: records c1929-61 (B/CAR)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Cookson Arms, public house, Newcastle upon Tyne: weekly accounts 1912-14 (DX1111)
  • Falconar, Cross & Co Ltd, electrical contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne: balance sheets, accounts, financial corresp 1960-70 (DT.FC)
  • John Laws (1765-1844), silver engraver and farmer: ledger rel to farming and to work undertaken for Newcastle silversmiths (DX1109)
  • J & W Lowry Ltd, builders and contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): cash books, private journal and ledger, file rel to renovation of Blackfriars, with Lowry family papers (DS.JWL)
  • Newcastle Breweries Ltd: board minutes 1966-78 (DS.NBL)
  • Thomas Young & Sons, linen merchants, Newcastle upon Tyne: records incl ledgers, cash books, accounts, with family papers 1848-1938 (DT.YNG)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • R Hodson & Son, lockmakers, Willenhall: misc papers, incl corresp, bank statements and money order counterfoils 1925-67 (Acc 1131)
  • Walsall Glue Co: statement of accounts 1876 (Acc 1151)
  • Walsall Master Bankers Association: minutes 1922-37 (Acc 1121)

Wandsworth Local History Service Library

  • Boots Co Ltd, pharmaceuticals manufacturers and retailers, Putney: prescription books and poisons registers c1908-80
  • Hopkin & Williams Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Wandsworth: records rel to working costs and analytical tests c1931

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Automotive Products Ltd, Leamington Spa: list of directors and their salaries 1965 (CR3836)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Clydach Building Society: records 1903-67
  • Landore Permanent Building Society: records 1901-67
  • Swansea Union Building Society: records 1902-54

West Sussex Record Office

  • Agriframes Ltd, nurserymen: minutes, files and photographs 20th cent (Accs. 13183, 13286)
  • Chaffer & Son, printers, Chichester: records c1936-94 (Acc. 130123)
  • Cheals of Crawley, nurserymen: records c1860-1969 (Acc. 13321)
  • Lec Refrigeration plc, Bognor Regis (addnl): records c1945-55 (Acc. 13111)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Bradford Chamber of Commerce (addnl): records 1919-65

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Holliday Dyes and Chemicals Ltd, Huddersfield: process and employee records, corresp and plans 19th-20th cent
  • Holroyd Sons & Pickersgill, auctioneers and estate agents, Dewsbury: valuation books and other records 1872-1982
  • Slaithwaite Spinning Co Ltd: records 1876-1939

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Silver Cross, perambulator manufacturer, Guiseley: records 20th cent

Wigan Archives Service

  • Unnamed tailor, Wigan: sales ledger 1874-76 (Acc 4151)
  • Unnamed textiles buyer and wholesaler: ledgers c1820-29 (Acc 4165)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Joseph Chapman, shopkeeper, Bratton: accounts 1848-61 (3350)
  • F Ellen & Son, auctioneers, Andover: sales particulars rel to Wiltshire properties 1860-1970 (3382)
  • Kemp & Hewitt Ltd, woollen cloth manufacturers, Trowbridge: scrapbooks, order books, pattern book 1935-72 (3370)
  • F Rendell & Sons Ltd, builders, Devizes (addnl): minutes, corresp and ledgers 1887-1988 (3368)
  • Woolley & Wallis, estate agents and auctioneers, Salisbury (addnl): misc papers 1912-2001 (2943)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Joshua Bigford & Son Ltd, engineers, Wolverhampton: plant register c1930-49 (DX-879)
  • JA Bratt & Sons, tinplate workers, Wolverhampton: minutes 19th-20th cent (DX-921)
  • Fellows Chamberlin Ltd, enamelled hollow-ware manufacturers, Barry Dock: records, incl financial papers 20th cent (DX-922)
  • SJ & E Fellows Ltd, hollow-ware manufacturers, Wolverhampton: deeds, agreements, production, sales, financial and other records c1864-1989 (DX-908)
  • Holland Hannam & Cubitts Ltd, builders, London: financial records c1856-1967 (DX-912)
  • JN Miller Ltd, flour millers, Wolverhampton: financial and other papers 19th-20th cent (DX-860)
  • Thomas Squire & Co Ltd, lock makers, Wednesfield: articles of association, balance sheets, plans and other financial papers 1894-1969 (DX-918)
  • Arthur William Worrell, architect, Wolverhampton: papers 20th cent (DX-893)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Swan Theatre, Worcester: records c1960-2003 (Acc 13734)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • William Blackwood, publisher (addnl): letters 1810-26 (Acc.12243)
  • James Gentleman, merchant, Edinburgh: business and legal papers, mostly rel to his shipping interests 1838-56 (Acc.12184)
  • George Waterston & Sons Ltd, printers, stationers and sealing wax manufacturers, Edinburgh: business and family records 1752-2002 (Acc.12235)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • John Giblin, metallurgist at British Insulated Callender Cables plc: research and business papers fl 1943-99 (BICC)
  • Arthur David Maddocks, superintendent engineer, Alexandra Towing Co Ltd, Liverpool: papers, incl his invention of the 'Alexandra' Towing Hook fl 1947 (D/MDK)
  • Norse Irish Ferries Co Ltd: cargo records, incl consignment notes, passenger list and hazardous cargo list 2001-02 (DX/2091)
  • Ocean Steam Ship Co Ltd (Blue Funnel Line) (addnl): log books (DX/2067)
  • Roby & Utley Ltd, brassfounders and ships' sidelight mfrs, Rainhill: day books and family building accounts 1900-51 (mmm.2003.172)
  • Mersey Docks and Harbour Board: records rel to locomotives 1920-68 (MDHB)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Denton & Jutsum, paint and varnish manufacturers, London: sales ledger (microfilm) 1854-57 (2003-9295)

Science Museum Library

  • British Vacuum Cleaner Co Ltd: photograph album, incl photos of early appliances and factory (MS 699)

Theatre Museum

  • Bernard Delfont Ltd, theatrical producers: records incl production files, photographs and architectural drawings rel to shows produced (THM/300)
  • Howard & Wyndham Ltd, theatre proprietors: head office records incl accounts, illustrated ledgers and scripts c1930-64 (RF2003/1128)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Heal & Son Ltd, Heal's department store, bedding, quilt and mattress manufacturers, cabinet makers and upholsterers (addnl): records c1880-1959 (AAD/2003/2)
  • Design and Industries Association (addnl): records 1924-99 (AAD/2003/5)

Special

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • D Napier & Son Ltd, motor car and aircraft engine manufacturers, Acton (addnl): papers, mainly engineering drawings and technical reports 1948-67 (Acc 1020)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Heron & Brierley, brewers, Isle of Man: records 1898-1984 (Acc. No. 10698)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • GlaxoSmithKline, pharmaceutical manufacturers (addnl): records, incl minutes, images and records of Coopers McDougal & Robertson, veterinary subsidiary company c1860-1992 (WF 350)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Robert Lawson & Sons (Dyce) Ltd, bacon curers: records of Parkhill Estate and Farm, and of Robert Lawson, director 1955-77 (MS 3732)
  • Ledingham Chalmers, solicitors, Aberdeen (addnl): clients' papers 18th cent-20th cent (MS 3713)
  • P & O Scottish Ferries, previously North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co Ltd (addnl): records 1870-2000 (MS 3696)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Booth, booksellers, of Duke Street, London: papers c18th-19th cent (MS Add. 9650)

Dundee University Archives

  • Bonar, Long & Co Ltd, electrical transformer manufacturers, Dundee: records incl minutes, registers, financial records and corresp (2003/96, 101)
  • WP Laird & Sinclair Ltd, seedsmen and nurserymen, Dundee: letter book, invoice book (2003/110)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Macfie family, sugar refiners, Liverpool, Edinburgh and Greenock: corresp rel to extraction of sugar from beet (transferred from Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) 1836-41 (DC 120)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon (addnl): technical records 1876-1989 (GD400)
  • John Brown & Co (Clydebank) Ltd, shipbuilders (addnl): ship costing records and balance sheets 1905-49 (Accn 2379)
  • Fazzi Bros Ltd, grocers and wine merchants, Glasgow: minutes and financial records c1924-99 (Accn 2329)
  • David Ferguson, surveyor, Glasgow: letter books and notebooks (transferred from the Bank of Scotland Archives) 1890-1930 (Accn 2500)
  • Ivory & Sime plc, investment trust managers, Edinburgh (addnl): records (UGD228)
  • Kelvin Diesels Ltd, marine engine manufacturers, Glasgow (addnl): brochures, drawings and photographs incl associated companies 1933-77 (UGD366)
  • John McKellar, brass founder, Dumfries: personal and business papers 1891-1969 (Accn 2392)
  • McGeachy & Macfarlane, manufacturing chemists, Glasgow: business corresp 1853-95 (Accn 2422)
  • Monarch Steamship Co Ltd, Glasgow: minutes, letter books, financial records, voyage books 1896-1969 (Accn 2463)
  • Joseph Outram, merchant and speculator: accounts (transferred from the Bank of Scotland Archives) 1824-30 (Accn 2500)
  • Scottish Furniture Manufacturers' Association, Glasgow: minutes 1890-1992 (Accn 2469)

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • Edward Gardiner & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk (addnl): records (HWUA GS)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • The Women's Press (addnl): records, incl corresp and editorial files c1980-2003 (6/TWP)

Reading University Library

  • Norman Chambers, pencil manufacturer: notebooks (6) rel to pencil manufacture 1954-55
  • Leo Cooper, publisher: records incl corresp, MSS and proofs
  • A & C Black Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh: corresp files, ledgers, agreements and press cuttings, incl some for subsidiary firms c1890-1980
  • Merlin Press, publishers, London: publishing corresp, reviews, publicity material and balance sheets 1956-99

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • Agricultural Aviation Co Ltd (addnl): papers c1950-90 (DX 1384)
  • Boxford Farm, Suffolk: cash books 1893-1917 (DX1387)
  • Creswell and Old Moor Farms, Derbyshire: record book of farm servants' conditions and labour accounts 1841-46 (DX1393)
  • Threshing machine manufacturer (unidentified): expenses for making a threshing machine 1835 (DX1391)
  • Farm (unidentified), Bishop's Cleeve, Gloucestershire: accounts 1856-61 (DX1392)
  • Farmer (unidentified), Downham, Lancashire: accounts 1849-56 (DX 1375)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Irish merchant (unidentified): accounts, incl details of accounts with firms in Ireland and Britain, and names of ships transporting goods 1852-68 (TCD MS 11202)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Institute of Business Process Re-engineering: minutes, corresp and papers 1993-2000 (MS.465)

York University: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

  • Rowntree Mackintosh plc, confectionery manufacturers (addnl): specimen books, stock code register, papers and paintings 1920-96