The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Anglesey Federation of Women's Institutes (addnl): records 1930-95 (WD 3)
  • Anglesey Music Trust: records 1979-91 (WM 1850)
  • Armenia Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: records 1861-1997 (WD 5)
  • Beaumaris and Menai Bridge Camera Club: records 1953-98 (WM 1824)
  • Bodwrog parish: records (WPE)
  • Cemaes Bay Dramatic Society: records 1946-58 (WM 1836)
  • Cerrigceinwen parish (WPE)
  • Holyhead parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanbedr-goch parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanddaniel-fab parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanddyfnan Parish Council: minutes 1894-1982 (WP 20)
  • Llandegfan Welfare Committee: records 1939-98 (WM 1849)
  • Llandrygarn parish: records (WPE)
  • Llandyfrydog and Rhosybol Parish Council: records 1876-1990 (WP 23, WP 65)
  • Llanerch-y-medd parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanfair Mathafarn Eithaf parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanfair yn neubwll parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanfihangel yn nhywyn parish: records (WPE)
  • Llangadwaladr parish: records (WPE)
  • Llangristiolus parish: records (WPE)
  • Llangwyllog parish: records (WPE)
  • Llanidan parish: records (WPE)
  • Llechylched parish: records (WPE)
  • Massey family of Cornelyn, Llangoed: papers 1737-1998 (WM 1838)
  • Menai and Malltraeth Rural Deanery: records 1970-94 (WPE 81)
  • Merched y Wawr, Anglesey: records 1967-98 (WM 1823)
  • Rhoscolyn parish: records (WPE)
  • Scout Association, Holyhead and District: records 1921-80 (WM 1830)
  • Talwrn Show: minutes 1947-61 (WM 1818)
  • Trewalchmia parish: records (WPE)
  • WD Evans, cattle dealer, Newborough: bills and vouchers (WM 1839)
  • Welsh Water: records rel to sewage 1952-85 (WDAK)
  • William Thomas & Co, ship brokers, Liverpool (addnl): records 1845-1919 (WD 2)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Chemists, 14 Vaughan Street, Llanelli: records c1891-1973 (DB/111)
  • Llanelli Shipowners and Shipbrokers Association: corresp 1924-28 (CDX/575)
  • Plaid Cymru, Carmarthen branch: records c1960-90 (POL.18)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Aberystwyth port: port book 1854-1901 (Acc 1071)
  • Girl Guides Association, Cardiganshire: records 1915-85 (Acc 1072)
  • Florrie Hamer, local historian: papers incl concerning her work with gentry families 20th cent (Acc 1102)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Colwyn Bay District Association for the Arts: treasurer's records (CONWY/X/11)
  • Colwyn Bay Voluntary Ambulance Corps: minutes 1974-90 (CONWY/X/6)
  • Conwy and Colwyn Bay Joint Water Supply Board: minutes 1891-1923 (CONWY/D/2)
  • Dwygyfylchi Local Board: plans 1878 (CONWY/MAPS/2)
  • Elsinore Hotel, Llandudno: registers (CONWY/X/16)
  • Llanrwst Male Voice Choir: records c1940-66 (CONWY/X/17)
  • Ysgol Llwyd Goed, Bryn-y-maen: records to 1997 (CONWY/E/1)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Meredith Edwards, actor: papers c1910-94 (DD/ME)
  • Heaton family of Plas Heaton (addnl): corresp 1939-44 (DD/PH)
  • Llandyrnog parish (addnl): records 1682-1976 (PD/47)
  • Plas Newydd, Llangollen: deeds 1790-1932 (DD/DM/1290)
  • Ponkey Banks Recreation Ground Trust: records c1932-49 (DD/DM/1321)
  • Rhagatt estate: maps c1850 (DD/DM/1336)
  • Rhos Miners Institute Trust: records c1932-49 (DD/DM/1321)
  • Tabernacle Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rhuddlan: minutes and building fund accounts 1936-83 (ND/121)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Alyn and Deeside District Council: minutes 1973-96
  • Alyn and Deeside District Council: proclamation documents rel to twinning with Kuga, Japan 1989-92
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Provincial Grand Lodge of North Wales Sir Watkin Lodge 1477: minutes 1979-91 (1060)
  • Bagillt Lighting Committee: receipt and payment book 1889-1913 (1345)
  • British Steel, Shotton: papers relating to campaign against closure 1973-76 (1345)
  • Broughton and Bretton Cricket Club: record of scores and fixture list 1930-52 (856)
  • Brynkinallt Colliery Co, Chirk: demolition plan 1960
  • Buckley Art Society: papers rel to the 'Goya micro-signature theory' 1998 (985)
  • Buckley Urban District Council: draft town plan c1950
  • Caerwys Eisteddford: records 1966-68 (D/LR)
  • Sir Alured Clarke, field marshal, colonial governor: papers incl accounts 1809-32 (1371)
  • Clwyd Shrievalty: declarations of High Sheriff and Under-sheriff 1998
  • Colleries/coalfields at Bersham, Black Park, Cefn y Bedd, Gresford, Hafod, Ifton, Llay Hall, Llay Main and Wynnstay: plans of workings, correlation surveys and technical records c1951-59 (1341)
  • Connah's Quay and Hawarden Methodist Circuit: women's and overseas missionary work accounts 1934-53
  • Alan Davies, local historian: papers mainly rel to Hawarden and the Gladstone family 20th cent (1365)
  • Delyn Borough Council: articles of partnership of twinning with Menden, Germany and with Kuga, Japan 1980-89
  • Delyn Borough Council: minutes 1980-92
  • Dymock Arms, Penley: records 20th cent (1361)
  • Flint Conservative Association: minutes 1950-70 (1354)
  • Flint Conservative Club: records incl minutes and accounts 1949-94 (1354)
  • Flintshire Conservative Association: committee minutes 1892-1901 (1350)
  • Flintshire County Council: agreement rel to damage in Brynford and Ysceifiog 1955
  • Flintshire County Cricket Club: score book 1994-98 (986)
  • Foulkes and Kenrick families of Mertyn, Whitford: papers incl deeds 1714-1839 (1343)
  • Glannau Methodist Circuit (former Bagillt, Holywell, Mold, Cheshire Mount Zion and Liverpool and Manchester circuits): records incl minutes 1859-1994
  • Goodwin Terrace, Hope: deeds 1875-88 (1348)
  • Greenfield Council School: records incl log books and admission registers 1910-97
  • Gresford Colliery Co: records incl register of medical examinations 1950-87
  • Grosvenor Chater & Co Ltd, paper makers, Abbey Mills, Holywell: lease and counterpart 1868 (1357)
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books and fixture card 1998 (798)
  • Higher Kinnerton School and Ysgol Derwen: log book 1956-91
  • Holywell County Court: records 1847-1965
  • Holywell National School: log books and admission register 1863-1910
  • RW Hughes, inspector for Birkenhead Corporation: work diary and papers, incl contract drawings, rel to the River Dee Scheme and Alwen Aqueduct Duplication 1955-57 (1367)
  • Ivor Jones, undertaker, Connah's Quay: records 1886-1967 (1375)
  • John Vickers, ship broker, Connah's Quay: records 1889-1911 (1378)
  • JG Jones, executor of the will of Philip S Yorke, the last 'Squire' of Erddig, Wrexham: legal and other papers 20th cent (1360)
  • John Jones of Flintshire Constabulary: papers 1928-47 (1374)
  • Stephen Barry Jones, MP for Flint East: Parliamentary and constituency papers 1996-98 (1016)
  • W Bell Jones: papers rel to the bells of Hawarden parish church 20th cent (1342)
  • Henry Glynne Kay (1914-97), local historian: papers mainly rel to Hawarden and Broughton (856)
  • Leeswood Parish/Community Council: records incl minutes 1958-98
  • London, Midland and Scottish Railway Co: mineral rate book for coke transported from Hawarden Bridge 1953-55 (801)
  • Marsh Road, Rhyl: plan of building sites 1896 (1368)
  • Mold Rural Parish Council: council and committee minutes 1894-1958
  • Mrs R Morris of Connah's Quay: election address as candidate in Connah's Quay Town Council by-election 1997 (1339)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association, Hawarden branch: minutes 1930-60 (1346)
  • Nercwys Parish Council: schedule of public footpaths 1951
  • North Wales Metallurgical Society: records 1949-95 (1364)
  • Northop Hall Community Council: minutes 1987-92
  • Y Nyth Residential Nursery, Holywell and Mold: records incl accounts 1950-75 (1358)
  • Penley Hall Farm: records 20th cent (1361)
  • Penyffordd and Penymynydd Womens Institute: minutes 1938-96 (1340)
  • Queensferry Community Council: minutes and deeds of dedication of footpaths 1985-1994
  • Rhesycae Controlled School: log book 1978-89
  • Ruabon Coal & Coke Co, Wrexham: register of employees 1933-44
  • Tanlan Cottage, Ffynnongroyw: records incl deeds c1918-76 (1355)
  • West Saltney Community Council: deeds of dedication of footpaths 1979-85
  • Whitford enclosure: award and plan 1807
  • Whitford tithes: apportionment and altered apportionment 1846-67
  • Williams family of Gwernafield: marginalia rel to in Book of Common Prayer and Psalms 1670-1760 (1344)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Aberdare Urban District Council: minutes and reports (Acc 1998/93)
  • British Steel Corporation, Glamorgan haematite iron ore mine, Llanharry: records 20th cent (Acc 1998/45)
  • Cory Bros & Co Ltd, colliery owners, Cardiff: records incl minutes 1888-1943 (D/D CB)
  • Crawshay Bailey estates: records 19th-20th cent (Accs 1998/21, 67, 79, 97)
  • Davies family of Eglwysbrewis (addnl): papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 1998/64)
  • Glamorgan Constabulary (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 1998/56)
  • Ivor Congregational Church, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil: records incl minutes and accounts c1879-1980 (Acc 1998/95)
  • Richard John, Clerk of the Peace for Glamorgan: papers c1930-90 (Acc 1998/46)
  • Kenfig Hill Labour Party: minutes 1926-94 (Acc 1998/96)
  • Morgan family of Cogan (addnl): papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 1998/64)
  • Mountain Ash Urban District Council: minutes and reports (Acc 1998/93)
  • National Coal Board (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 1998/5)
  • Pontypridd Urban District Council: minutes and reports (Acc 1998/93)
  • Taff Ely Borough Council: minutes and reports (Acc 1998/93)
  • Transport Users Consultative Committee: records incl minutes c1950-90 (Acc 1998/101)

Gwent Record Office

  • Abergavenny Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes and accounts: minutes and accounts 1925-87
  • Brewer family of Gorelands: papers 17th-20th cent
  • Charles Henry Townley, ironmonger, Cwmfelin-fach: financial records 19th-20th cent
  • Crane Street and Zion (later Trosnant) Baptist churches, Pontypool: records incl minutes 1836-1992
  • Deebee Brothers Ltd, engineers, Newport: financial records 1892-1983
  • Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron & Coal Co Ltd: colliery register of winding engine men 1949-50
  • Fleur-de-lys Methodist Chapel: minutes and accounts 1846-1925
  • Fortune family of Monmouth: papers c1680-93
  • George Taylor, shopkeeper, Newport: account book 1839-76
  • Llanelly Hill Methodist Chapel: records 1896-1994
  • Monmouthshire Congregational Union: minute book 1926-57
  • National Federation of Mines Societies, South Wales region: minutes 1950-76
  • Saron Independent (later Congregational) Chapel: records incl accounts and membership books 1861-1930
  • Trinity Congregational Church, Pont-y-waun, Crosskeys: deacons' minutes and church book 1914-84
  • Uskside Engineering Co Ltd, Newport: records incl minutes and accounts 19th-20th cent
  • Varteg Methodist Church: records 1865-1998
  • Victoria Hotel, Ebbw Vale: register of lodgers 1915-69

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Gladys Aylward, missionary: letter rel to the film of 'The Inn of the Sixth Happiness' 1959 (XM 10642)
  • Scout Association, 1st Caernarfon group: log books 1928-44 (XM 10639)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Eaton-Evans & Morris, solicitors, Haverfordwest (addnl): records 18th-20th cent (PCC/HE/6)
  • Herbrandston School: logbook 1920-91 (SSR/1/1002)
  • Nolton parish: churchwardens accounts c1920-60 (HPR/31)
  • Pembrokeshire and District Rugby Football Union: minutes 1960-94 (HDSO/29)
  • Pembrokeshire Home Guard, E Company: company roll 1940-44 (HDX/1520)
  • Roch parish: churchwardens accounts c1920-60 (HPR/32)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Brecknockshire County Court: records c1840-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Cantref Parish Council: minutes 1894-1976 (B/X/89)
  • Forden Poor Law Union: records c1870-1920 (Acc 1158)
  • Forden Rural District Council: records c1895-1970 (Acc 1158)
  • Hay Poor Law Union: records c1870-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Hay Waterworks Co Ltd: records c1880-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Llandyssil Community Council: records c1900-70 (Acc 1158)
  • Llandyssil Community Council: records incl minutes 1895-1974 (M/PC/20)
  • Llanfyllin borough: records 15th-20th cent (Acc 1158)
  • Llanfyllin Burial Board: records 1875-1919 (Acc 1158)
  • Llanfyllin Highway Board: records c1870-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Llanfyllin Poor Law Union: records c1860-1920 (Acc 1158)
  • Llanidloes Borough Council: records 1835-20th cent (Acc 1158)
  • Llanidloes Farmers Ltd, agricultural merchants: records c1900-70 (Acc 1158)
  • Llanyfyllin Rural District Council: records c1895-1970 (Acc 1158)
  • Machynlleth Rural District Council: records c1913-70 (Acc 1158)
  • Machynlleth Urban District Council: records c1920-70 (Acc 1158)
  • Montgomery borough: records 15th-20th cent (Acc 1158)
  • Montgomeryshire Liberal Democrats (addnl): records (M/D/LIB)
  • Montgomeryshire Magistrates Court (addnl): records (M/PS, Acc 1145)
  • New Radnor County Primary School: attendance registers 1918-61 (R/E/PS/38 add)
  • Newbridge-on-Wye Elderly Club: minutes and accounts 1975-1995 (RD/X/46)
  • Newtown and Llanidloes Highway Board: records c1880-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Newtown and Llanidloes Rural District Council: records c1895-1970 (Acc 1158)
  • Newtown and Llanllwchaearn Burial Board: records 1876-80 (Acc 1158)
  • Newtown and Llanllwchaearn Local Board: records 1866-94 (Acc 1158)
  • Newtown and Llanllwchaearn Urban District Council c1895-1970 (Acc 1158)
  • Painscastle Highway Board: records c1850-90 (Acc 1558)
  • Painscastle Rural District Council: records c1895-1905 (Acc 1158)
  • Radnorshire Federation of Women's Institutes (addnl): records (R/D/WI)
  • Talgarth Highway Board: records c1850-80 (Acc 1158)
  • Tawe Uchaf Community Council (addnl): records 1894-1997 (B/PC/15)
  • Welshpool borough: records 15th-20th cent (Acc 1158)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Coal Authority: records rel to colliery closures, spoil heaps and the Neath-Abergavenny trunk road c1950-90
  • George Sydney Davies of Swansea: diary 1866-79
  • Dynevor estates, West Glamorgan (addnl): papers 19th-20th cent
  • Ffynone estate, Swansea: deeds and papers 1882-1934
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Swansea district: records 1884-1924
  • Jonah Arnold and Smith, architects, Neath: records c1930-80
  • Loughor Welfare Hall Trust: records 1890-1992
  • H Grindell Matthews (1880-1941), inventor of the death ray: papers
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Swansea No 1 Branch: minutes 1933-94
  • National Coal Board, Scientific Department, Swansea: records c1950-70
  • Neath Home Guard: records c1941
  • Pontarddulais and District Trades and Labour Council: minutes 1925-41
  • Swansea, Port Talbot and Llanelli docks: records rel to World War II operations
  • Swansea Unitarian Church: records 1909-69

National

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Farm, Llanfyrnach: record book (3756)
  • Schools in Bow Street, Cardiff and Cwmdare: exercise books 1843-88 (3757/2, 3758/1-3, 3771-72)
  • St Fagans Lawn Tennis Club: minutes 1925-35 (3770/1-2)
  • Unnamed farmer, Trapp, Llandeilo: diary 1911 (3759)

National Library of Wales

  • William Ambrose Bebb (1894-1955), writer and historian: papers (Papurau W Ambrose Bebb)
  • Cliff Bere, Welsh nationalist: papers c1940-95 (Cliff Bere Papers)
  • Cardiff Bay Opera House Trust: records incl minutes 1991-97 (Cardiff Bay Opera House Trust Archive)
  • Cardiff Roman Catholic Archdiocese: records 1850-1916 (Catholic Records: Dioceses of Newport and Menevia)
  • Conservative Party (Wales): records 1937-97 (Conservative Party (Wales) Records)
  • Football Association of Wales: minutes 1893-1986 (Football Association of Wales Records)
  • Cledwyn Hughes, Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos, politician (addnl): papers 1944-97 (Lord Cledwyn of Penrhos Papers)
  • Augustus Edwin John (1878-1961), painter and etcher (addnl): corresp (NLW MS 23697B)
  • Glyn Jones (1905-95), poet, short story writer and novelist (addnl): literary manuscripts, corresp and papers (Glyn Jones Papers)
  • Robert Maynard Jones (b1929), writer, critic and scholar: corresp and papers (Papurau Bobi Jones)
  • Richard Dafydd Vivian Llewellyn Lloyd, novelist as Richard Llewellyn: letters 1944-45 (NLW MS 23710D)
  • South Wales Football Association: minutes 1892-1962 (South Wales and Monmouthshire Football Association)
  • Gwyn Thomas (1913-81), novelist, short story writer and playwright (addnl): papers (Gwyn Thomas MSS & Papers)
  • Philip Edward Thomas, poet and prose writer: letters to Jesse Berridge 1901-17 (NLW MS 23695E)
  • Thomas George Thomas, Viscount Tonypandy (1909-97), speaker of the House of Commons (addnl): papers (Viscount Tonypandy Papers)
  • Welsh Town Planning and Housing Trust: records 1897-1977 (Welsh Town- Planning and Housing Trust Records)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Douglas-Pennant family, Barons Penrhyn (addnl): papers 1507-c1988

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Murton Methodist Chapel, Bishopston: records 20th cent (Acc 1998/3)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, Morlais lodge: minutes 1962-81 (Acc 1998/18)
  • Sketty Methodist Chapel: records 20th cent (Acc 1998/3)
  • Swansea and Gower Methodist Circuit: records 20th cent (Acc 1998/3)
  • Arthur Williams of Penygraig, member of International Brigades: corresp and papers 1936-96 (Acc 1998/12)