The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Aberdeen Association of Headteachers: records 1885-1979 (Acc 234)
  • Aberdeen County Council, Education committee: minutes of youth service scheme 1943-62 (Acc 181)
  • Boyndie Occupational Centre: registers 1961-80 (Acc 188)
  • British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners, North-east Scotland lodges: membership record cards 1930-80 (Acc 187)
  • Cloverfield Primary School (addnl): admission registers and log books (Acc 189)
  • Edward Copland, painter, decorator and stained glass window maker, Aberdeen: records incl accounts (Acc 159)
  • Corgarff School: records incl log books 1960-98 (Acc 198)
  • Esslement School: admission register and log books 1938-96 (Acc 181)
  • Hazlehead estate, Aberdeen: accounts 1853-1959 (Acc 179)
  • Kingswood Infant School: registers 1997-98 (GR6S/A45/4/1-7)
  • Longside School: log book 1962-91 (GR6S/B41/1/4)
  • Lumphanan School: workbooks (GR6S/K28/3/4-10)
  • McDuff School: log book 1969-96 (GR6S/B42/1/8)
  • North East of Scotland Federation of Townswomen's Guilds: minutes 1936-84 (PD53)
  • St James Episcopal Church, Aberdeen (addnl): records 1818-1938 (DD15)

Angus Archives

  • Arbroath Tailors Incorporation: minutes and cash book 1686-1867 (MS 606)
  • Careston estate judicial rental and trust disposition 1727 (MS 619)
  • Carnoustie 200 Steering Committee: minutes 1996-98 (MS 597)
  • Mrs Jane Anne Duthie of Dun: diary 1896-1915 (MS 610)
  • Kirriemuir Anniversary Celebrations Eighty Five: records incl minutes 1985 (MS 595)
  • Monifieth Scout Troop: minutes 1950-62 (MS 601)
  • Montrose Association for the Improvement of the Poor: records c1950-59 (MS 614)
  • Montrose Society: records incl minutes 1956-98 (MS 607)
  • St Vigeans parish: examination roll 1752 (MS 608)
  • Willis and Sievwright families, Arbroath and Forfar: papers 1852-1935 (MS 582)
  • Betty Willsher: research notes rel to Angus gravestones (MS 617)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Alloway Kirk Session (addnl): minutes, communion rolls and accounts 1856-1990
  • Alloway Public Hall : minutes and cash book 1897-1970
  • Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Kilmarnock branch: minutes 1938-46
  • Auchinleck Boswell Society: lists of members, corresp and legal papers c1692-1970
  • Barony Colliery: register of miners c1924-70
  • Burgh records for Ayr, Irvine, Kilwinning, Millport, Prestwick, Saltcoats, Stevenston c1500-1995
  • Bute County Council: education records rel to the isles of Cumbrae and Arran c1870-1959
  • Catrine Gas Light Co: register of shareholders c1890-1900
  • Catrine Kirk Session: minutes, registers and accounts c1835-1970
  • Cumnock and Doon Valley District Council Social Club: minutes, corresp and newsletters 1977-92
  • Cumnock Model Lodging Housing Co: register of shareholders c1900
  • Dalmellington Parochial Board and Parish Council: minutes, accounts and corresp c1880-1960
  • Dalquharran Colliery: coal output books and accounts c1800-50
  • Dundonald Primary School: records incl log books c1869-1975
  • Evangelical Union Independent Church, Saltcoats: legal records, corresp and receipts c1890-1930
  • Fenwick and District Nursing Association: minutes, corresp and accounts c1930-69
  • Fort and Seafield Community Council: minutes and corresp c1994-98
  • Glenbuck Public Hall: minutes 1911-53
  • Kilmarnock Abstainers Union: minutes 1867-83
  • Kilmarnock Old Mens' Benevolent Society: minutes 1833-1916
  • Kilmarnock Young Mens' Biblical Association: minutes 1851-54
  • Kirkoswald Parochial Board: minutes 1847-70
  • Kyle and Carrick District District Council: minutes and agenda 1975-95
  • New Cumnock Colleries Ltd: receiot book 1911-12
  • Newmilns and District Textile Workers' Union and the Scottish Lace and Textiles Workers' Union: administrative and financial records 1909-27
  • Old Mens' Annual Trip (Kilmarnock): minutes and accounts 1899-1938
  • Prestwick Community Council: minutes and corresp 1975-95
  • Scottish Federation of the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, Kilmarnock branch: minutes 1911-15
  • Sorn Community Council: minutes, corresp c1972-94

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Barcloy estate: corresp with tenants rel to concerns of the Hutton Trust 1737-1831 (GGD 352)
  • Drumclyer with Larbreck, Barnsoul, Maxwelltown and Skeoch in the parish of Kirkpatrick Irongray: titles and writs 1581-1956 (GGD 340)
  • Dumfries Presbytery: records c1929-82
  • Dumfriesshire Dental Committee: records 1969-74 (GGD 347)
  • Glencairn Associate Congregation: records 1773-1810
  • Glencairn Parish Library: minutes 1834-80 (GD2/30)
  • Greyfriars Church, Dumfries: plans
  • Herbert Buchanan, baker and confectioner, Lockerbie: business records 1890-1901 (GGD 330)
  • Kirkcudbright Presbytery: records c1929-1982
  • Kirkpatrick S Dobie & Son Ltd, grain merchants, Dumfries: records 1945-97 (GGD 322)
  • Moniaive Total Abstinence Society: minutes 1834-80 (GD2/30)
  • Morton Kirk Session: records 1714-1929
  • Mutual Improvement Society: minutes 1834-80 (GD2/30)
  • Penpont Free Church: records 1844-1998
  • Stakeford Mill in the Bridgend of Dumfries: titles of property adjoining 1658-1733 (GGD 357/1-5)
  • Thornhill United Presbyterian Church: records 1857-1924
  • Leslie Thyer (1914-97), physicist: research papers (GGD 341)
  • Troqueer Kirk Session: records 1698-1931 (CH2/1036/1-29)
  • Unspecified local schools, a housing scheme and a police station: plans and elevations 1886-1969 (MP 135/1-19)
  • Unspecified pocket notebooks with accounts and household expenses and inventory of furniture and plenishings 1896-1908 (GGD 347)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee Licensed Trade Association (formerly Dundee Wine Spirit and Beer Trade Protection Association): records 1888-1966
  • Dundee Sailors' Home and Hostel: official registers 1928-66

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Edinburgh and Midlothian courts: records 1834-1992 (Acc 441, 466)
  • Cramond School Board: letter books 1890-1930 (Acc 450)
  • Danish Dairy Co, Edinburgh: records 1909-19 (Acc 449)
  • Edinburgh Board of Health: minutes 1831-32 (Acc 439)
  • Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce: records 1785-1982 (Acc 459)
  • Edinburgh City Architect: plans 1766-1923 (Acc 470)
  • Edinburgh City Council, Park Patrol: records (Acc 435)
  • Edinburgh City Field Artillery: minutes 1896-1906 (Acc 442)
  • Keith Geddes, Edinburgh City Councillor: papers 1982-90 (Acc 460)
  • William Hastie Lawrie, angling author: papers 1947-74 (Acc 436)
  • Lothian Regional Council: files and visitors books 1975-96 (Accs 448,468)
  • Marchmont and Sciennes Community Council: records 1972-88 (Acc 463)
  • McGregor & Co, corn merchants, Leith: records c1939-89 (Acc 431)
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain, Edinburgh branch: records 1950-82 (Acc 462)
  • Walter Nichol, teacher: papers 1827-50 (Acc 437)
  • St Christopher's and Glenvarlock Primary School: log book 1931-80 (Acc 467)
  • Tollcross Residents Association/Community Group: records c1980-89 (Acc 446)
  • Woods & Cairns Ltd, brassfounders and plumbers merchants, Edinburgh: records 1920-62 (Acc 454)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • W Alexander & Sons (Midland) Ltd, coach operators, Falkirk: records, mainly financial 1924-89 (A1075-76)
  • Bo'ness Burgh Dean of Guild Court: plans, registers and application files 1889-1975 (A998, A1001)
  • Carron Co, ironfounders, coalmasters and shipowners: engineering dept drawings and records (A1006)
  • Alexander Coupar & Co Ltd, ironfounders, Denny: records 1912-39 (A1032)
  • Denny and Dunipace Burgh Dean of Guild Court: plans, registers and application files 1894-1975 (A999, A1001)
  • Falkirk Burgh Dean of Guild Court: plans, registers and application files 1890-1975 (A997, A1001)
  • Falkirk High School: records c1930-79 (A1053, A1077-78)
  • Falkirk Horticultural Society: records incl minutes 1878-1997 (A1080-81)
  • Falkirk Industrial and Ragged School: records (A1040)
  • Falkirk Scientific Film Society: records 1943-73 (A1019)
  • Forbes family of Callendar: letters, account book, maps and plans 1827-c1969 (A1012, A1085)
  • Grangemouth Burgh Dean of Guild Court: plans, registers and application files 1887-1975 (A1000-1)
  • Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers: plans, trial books, ship costs books 1889-1936 (A1041)
  • Grangemouth Parish Burial Ground Joint Committee: minutes 1930-71 (A1054)
  • Alexander Hendry & Son, solicitors, Denny: records (A1042)
  • Thomas Laurie & Co Ltd, electrical engineers and automobile dealers, Falkirk: records 1906-60 (A1018)
  • Muiravonside estate: papers c1798-1969 (A1064)
  • Redding Disaster Relief Fund: accounts 1923-66 (A1034)
  • JG Stein & Co Ltd, refractory brick mfrs, Bonnybridge: records (A1039)
  • Stirling County Council: building control registers 1964-72 (A1001)
  • Trinity Evangelical Union Congregational Church, Falkirk: records 1919-64 (A1020)
  • Vale Board Mills Ltd, paper mfrs, Denny: financial and production records 1887-1980 (A1038)

Glasgow City Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • Glasgow Rate and Salvage Corps: records 1866-1957 (TD 1432)
  • Glasgow West Methodist Circuit: records c1867-1970 (TD 1424)
  • Hillhead Baptist Church, Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD 1445)
  • J & T Boyd, textile machinery manufacturers, Glasgow: directors minutes 1899-1970 (TD 1430)
  • Mavor & Coulson Ltd, electrical and mining manufacturers, Glasgow (addnl): records c1950-60 (TD 1425)
  • Old Men's Friend Society: records 1811-1939 (TD 1429)
  • Strathclyde Fire Brigade: records c1875-1990 (TD 1431)

Highland Council Archive

  • Brora Colliery, Sutherland: records 1878-1964 (HCA/D507)
  • Jane Mary Stow Durham, architectural and local historian: papers 20th cent (HCA/D478)
  • Girl Guides Association, Inverness-shire: records 1919-94 (HCA/D513)
  • Inverness Angling Club: minutes 1917-93 (HCA/D504)
  • Inverness Liberal Association: minutes 1898-1987 (HCA/D497)
  • Mactavish Camanachd Association, Inverness: records 1904-98 (HCA/D493)
  • Rose family: genealogical notes 20th cent (HCA/D485)
  • Soldiers, Sailors and Airmens Home, Inverness: minutes 1903-70 (HCA/D500)

North Highland Archive

  • Caithness Field Club: minutes 1912-18 (P286a)
  • DW Georgeson, solicitors, Wick: records incl minutes, letter books and estate ledgers 1851-1985 (P321)
  • Louttit family of Dunbeath: corresp c1890-99 (P321)
  • Lybster Playing Fields Association: minutes c1960 (P357)
  • William Mathieson, cabinet maker, Wick: corresp and bills 1907-24 (P352)
  • Sinclair and Sutherland families, and Gordon family of Swiney: deeds rel to estates in Reisgill and Lybster 1691-1875 (P307)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Airdrie Experiment: minutes and papers 1949-56 (U97)
  • Monklands Art Club: records incl minutes 1948-69 (U99)
  • Old Monkland Recreation Club: minutes 1950-53 (U102)
  • Order of the Sons of Temperance Friendly Society, Hope of Coatbridge: minutes c1878-1925 (U103)
  • Reid Microscopic Society: minutes 1907-09 (U101)
  • Stirling County Council: Kilsyth area education and parochial records 1873-1975 (U5)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Black family of Tillywhally, Kinross-shire: papers 1735-1942
  • Blackford Conservative Association: records 1925-76
  • Bridge of Earn Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes 1937-72
  • Crieff Aerated Water Co Ltd: records 1892-1975
  • Crieff and District Junior Unionist Association: minutes 1961-65
  • Cunynghame family of Cronan and Balbrogie: papers c1558-1900
  • Dick family of Tullymet, Perthshire: papers
  • Dickson family of Edinburgh: papers 1807-1951
  • Dunning War Comforts Committee: records 1940-47
  • Jack Elliot, community and Conservative Party activist and local historian of Comrie: papers 1891-1995
  • George Taylor Shillito Farquhar, Dean of St Andrews, Dunkeld and Dumblane: diaries 1881-1927
  • Gaelic Society of Perth: records 1880-1981
  • Glencarse and District Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes 1925-72
  • Grants, solicitors, Auchterarder: records c1701-1987
  • Hunter family of Glencarse and Seaside: papers c1733-1897
  • John Moncrieff Ltd, glass mfrs, Perth: records c1859-1983
  • Keay, MacKenzie & Co, shipowners, Perth: papers 1790-1859
  • Kinross and West Perthshire Conservative Association, Crieff branch: minutes 1947-48, 1961-85
  • Kinross and West Perthshire Unionist Association: election files 1950-69
  • John McEwen (1887-1992), forester, writer and land reformer: papers
  • Perth and District Pipe Band: records 1920-88
  • Perth and District Trades and Labour Council: minutes 1897-1969, 1981-1994
  • Perth and East Perthshire Conservative Association, Carse of Gowrie area: minutes 1953-71
  • Perth Association of Women Graduates: records 1958-83
  • Perth City and County Conservative Club: records 1892-1975
  • Perth Civic Trust: records c1967-98
  • Perth Division Conservative and Unionist Association: records 1918-74
  • Perth Shoemaker Incorporation: minutes 1793-1829
  • Perth Young Conservatives: records 1948-84
  • Perthshire Art Association (addnl): minutes 1985-96
  • Scottish Commercial Travellers Association, Perth and District branch: records 1938-97
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Bankfoot branch: records 1924-79
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Errol branch: minutes 1953-80
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Meigle branch: records 1928-87
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Perth and Kinross Federation: records 1922-84
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Pitlochry branch: records 1936-95
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institutes, Central Area Federation Committee: minutes 1935-48
  • Stewart family of Ballechin: title deeds relating to Ballechin and Fonab 1767-1932
  • Mike Tomkies (b 1928), writer and naturalist: papers c1916-95
  • Transport and General Workers Union, Passenger 7/3 Perth branch: records 1957-92
  • West Perthshire Unionist Association: minutes 1915-17

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Court Bush Aboon Traquair: records 1835-1955 (SBA/57)
  • Church of Scotland Womens Association for Foreign Missions, Melrose Presbyterial committee: records 1928-97 (SBA/41)
  • Kelso Angling Association: records 1859-1990 (SBA/46)
  • Kelso Cricket Club: records 1821-30 (SBA/62)
  • Melrose Presbytery Council, Social Responsibility Committee: records 1983-96 (SBA/53)
  • Melrose Presbyterial Council, Women's Home Mission Committee: records 1929-97 (SBA/53)
  • Netherby Eventide Home Friends Group, Galashiels: records 1991-97 (SBA/49)
  • Peeblesshire Junior Agricultural Club: records 1951-97 (SBA/42)

South Lanarkshire Council Archives and Information Management Service

  • George Taylor & Co (Hamilton) Ltd, brassfounders and engineers: finance and order records 1923-60 (F30)
  • Jubilee Public Hall Trust, Lesmahagow: minutes and cash books 1888-1950 (F32)
  • Keith & Patrick, solicitors, Hamilton: records 1548-1940 (F29)
  • Kirkfieldbank and District Public Hall and Miners Welfare Institute: minutes 1934-50 (F31)
  • Lanarkshire Association for Nurses: minutes 1897-1969 (F33)
  • Uddingston Literature Society: minutes 1927-69 (F35)

West Lothian Archives and Records Management Service

  • Bathgate Forge Ltd, spade and shovel makers: records 1900-90 (WLC3)

National

National Archives of Scotland

  • Airdrie Methodist Church: minutes, accounts and corresp 1953-81 (CH11)
  • Auchincruive Colleries War Relief Fund Committee: minutes 1915-20 (CH2)
  • Ayr Presbytery: scroll minutes and roll of clerical members 1866-1921 (CH3)
  • Buccleuch Free Church, Edinburgh: minutes, communion rolls and corresp 1843-1903 (CH16)
  • Burntisland Kirk Session: register of interments 1872-1935 (CH2)
  • Caledonian Railway, Glasgow: minutes of agreements books 1883-1923 (BR/CAL)
  • Civil Aviation Authority: files 1966-92 (CAA2)
  • Coatbridge (Dunbeth) Kirk Session: minutes 1907-83 (CH3)
  • Coatbridge (Maxwell) Kirk Session: minutes 1982-93 (CH3)
  • Coatbridge, Airdrie and Armadale Methodist Circuit: records incl minutes 1864-1989 (CH11)
  • Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses: records incl of individual lighthouses 1786-1995 (NLC)
  • Corstorphine Kirk Session: records incl minutes 1824-1975 (CH2)
  • Coupar Angus (Abbey Church) Kirk Session: records incl minutes 1771-1989 (CH2)
  • Coupar Angus Free Kirk Session: minutes, accounts and communion roll 1843-1957 (CH3)
  • Coupar Angus South United Presbyterian Church: minutes, baptism register and communion roll 1873-1948 (CH3)
  • Crofters Commission: minutes 1997 (CRO1)
  • Dolphinton Kirk Session: records incl accounts 1931-84 (CH2)
  • Dunbar Free Church: minutes 1937-66 (CH3)
  • Dynsyre Kirk Session: accounts and corresp 1883-1964 (CH2)
  • Ettrick and Buccleuch Kirk Session: minutes 1958-76 (CH2)
  • Forth Bridge Railway Co, Edinburgh: registers of stockholders 1941-48 (BR/FOR/2)
  • Gartsherrie Kirk Session: minutes and roll of honour 1919-93 (CH2)
  • Greyfriars Free Church, Edinburgh: records incl minutes 1844-99 (CH16)
  • Highlands and Islands Enterprise: records incl minutes 1997-98 (HIE)
  • Industrial Tribunals (Scotland): records of cases 1985-93 (IT)
  • Kilbirnie heritors: scroll minutes, accounts and corresp 1875-1951 (HR690)
  • Killearnan Kirk Session: scroll minutes and notes 1921-39 (CH2)
  • Kincardine United Presbyterian Church: committee minutes and baptism register 1831-1955 (CH3)
  • Kirkhope Kirk Session: minutes and communion roll 1944-1976 (CH2)
  • Knockbain Free Kirk Session: records incl minutes and registers 1849-1977 (CH3)
  • Larbert United Presbyterian Church: minutes 1917-44 (CH3)
  • Largs United Presbyterian (Clark Memorial) Church: minutes, accounts and communion roll 1894-1951 (CH3)
  • Linlithgow Presbytery: records rel to church lands 1817-1953 (CH2)
  • Logierat Kirk Session: records incl minutes and accounts 1754-1950 (CH2)
  • London & North Eastern Railway: traffic agreement books 1923-49 (BR/LNE3)
  • London, Midland & Scottish Railway: minutes of agreements books (and index) 1923-53 (BR/LMS)
  • Monkland Railway: share ledgers and address book 1849-65 (BR/MNK/2)
  • Motherwell Primitive Methodist Circuit: minutes 1975-96 (CH11)
  • Muthill Kirk Session: minutes 1656-68 (CH2)
  • National Board for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting for Scotland: records incl minutes 1995-98 (NMH)
  • North British Railway: register of share transfers, dividend warrants, traffic agreement books 1865-1923 (BR/NBR/2-3)
  • North Monkland Railway: registers of share transfers 1871-88 (BR/NMR/2)
  • Peebles Old Kirk Session: records incl minutes and accounts 1740-1978 (CH2)
  • Royal Fine Art Commission for Scotland: records incl minutes 1996-97 (RF3, 6, 7)
  • Royal Scottish Forestry Society: records incl minutes c1806-1976 (GD1/1214)
  • Scots Ancestry Research Society: minutes and accounts 1945-95 (GD1/1220)
  • Scottish Council for Research in Education: minutes 1997 (CRE1)
  • Scottish Natural Heritage, Nature Conservancy Council: records incl minutes 1967-92 (SNH)
  • St Christopher Kirk Session, Craigentinny: minutes, communion rolls and proclamations 1935-97 (CH2)
  • St Thomas Methodist Church, Coatbridge: minutes 1969-76 (CH11)
  • Strathtay Kirk Session: minutes, accounts and marriages and deaths register 1916-60 (CH3)
  • Tarbolton Free Kirk Session: records incl minutes and accounts 1843-1902 (CH3)
  • Tarbolton Kirk Session: minutes, accounts and proclamations 1794-1909 (CH2)
  • Tullialan Free Church: records incl minutes 1844-1915 (CH3)
  • Urray and Kilchrist Kirk Session: records incl minutes 1863-1903 (CH2)
  • Walston Kirk Session: records rel to church buildings, manse and glebe 1952-55 (CH2)
  • Young Mens Christian Association, Scottish National Council: records 1850-1990 (GD476)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Anna Buchan, novelist: papers 1905-45 (Acc 11627)
  • John Buchan, 1st Viscount Tweedsmuir, novelist, historian, MP, governor-general of Canada and Anna Buchan, novelist as O Douglas: papers 1905-45 (Acc 11627)
  • John Norman Stuart Buchan, 2nd Viscount Tweedsmuir, civil servant: papers 1931-96 (Acc 11628)
  • Edward Henry Columbine, Captain RN, Governor of Sierra Leone: journal and letters 1792-4 (Acc 11610-11)
  • Archibald Constable, publisher: corresp incl that of his family c1820-90 (Acc 11581)
  • Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville, statesman (addnl): political and personal corresp 1794-1809 (Acc 11612)
  • James Gardiner, Colonel: letters c1745 (Acc 11647)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist (addnl): literary papers 1966-97 (Acc 11655)
  • Sir Alexander Gray (1882-1968), economist and writer: letters to Elias Bredsdorff (Acc 11562)
  • Joseph Hume, politician: letters mainly rel to political subjects 1830-53 (Acc 11638)
  • Esther Inglis, calligrapher and miniaturist: manuscript 1606 (Acc 11624)
  • Kathleen Jamie, author and poet: literary papers 1988-97 (Acc 11599)
  • David Russell-Johnston, Baron Russell-Johnston, MP: papers c1964-97 (Acc 11682)
  • Gavin Kennedy, economist and author: papers rel to Scottish National Party committees and conferences 1974-80 (Acc 11565)
  • Marion Lochhead (1902-85), author: literary and personal papers (Acc 11588)
  • Lothians Coursing Club: records 1939-66 (Acc 11601)
  • Luffness New Golf Club, East Lothian: records 1927-91 (Acc 11692)
  • Sorley Maclean, poet: corresp and literary papers 1934-97 (Acc 11572)
  • Sir William Maxwell, President International Co-operative Alliance: papers 1880-1920 (Acc 11650)
  • John McGrath, playwright: papers 1976-91 (Acc 11615)
  • John David Ruari Mclean, topographer and author (addnl): corresp 1960-85 (Acc 11574, 11602)
  • William Wilson Neill, poet: corresp 1955-98 (Acc 11673)
  • North Berwick Golf Club, East Lothian: records 1833-1988 (Acc 10578)
  • Sir Eduardo Paolozzi (b 1924), artist: papers (Acc 11652)
  • David Roberts, painter (addnl): journal and corresp 1846-64 (Acc 11635, 11672, 11694, 11697)
  • Sir Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: papers c1956-90 (Acc 11679)
  • Scottish Campaign to Resist the Automic Menace: records 1970-94 (Acc 11607)
  • Dame Muriel Sarah Spark, author (addnl): literary papers c1956-90 (Acc 11621)
  • Ronald Stevenson, composer: papers 1948-97 (Acc 11567)
  • Thomas Telford (1757-1834), civil engineer: papers rel to Greenock harbour (Acc 11648)

Science Museum Library

  • Bogie and Kirkcaldy coal mines: journal of events underground 1719-57 (Ms 206)

Special

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Diocese of Argyll and the Isles (addnl): episcopal records c1970-95
  • Hugh MacEwan (1874-1984), Monsignor: papers
  • Preshome Chapel: rules 1803
  • St John's Deanery, Archdiocese of St Andrews and Edinburgh: records 1951-71

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • John Airth, assessor of taxes, Aberdeen: notebook of births, marriages and deaths (3565)
  • James Duff, 2nd Earl Fife: letter to Robert Duff 1772 (3573)
  • Fintray Mutual Instruction Class: minutes 1865-66 (3565)
  • Edward Forbes, naturalist: notes on a course of lectures 1840-41 (3564)
  • Alexander Grant (d 1719), brigadier general: student lecture notes (3570)
  • Murray families of Banffshire: papers 1753-1859 (3575)

Dundee University Archives

  • Abertay Historical Society: records 1950-70
  • Association for Science Education in Scotland: corresp and minutes c1980-95
  • Robert Percival Cook, biochemist (addnl): papers 1944-89
  • Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee: records c1920-96
  • Dundee Royal Infirmary: records incl admissions registers 1909-95
  • Dundee University (addnl): records incl council minutes 1962-94
  • Grimond family of Dundee: papers
  • Liff Hospital: records incl admission registers and case notes c1817-1990
  • Queen's College, Dundee: senate committee minutes 1966-67
  • St Mary convent, Dundee: records c1950-80

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Sir James Clavering, 6th Baronet (addnl): corresp and papers rel to Jacobite rebellion 1715 (Misc. 1997/98:17)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Davidson Clinic, Edinburgh: records incl minutes 1947-93 (E98.69)
  • Edinburgh Anti-Apartheid Group: financial records c1980-90 (E98.73)

Edinburgh University: New College Library

  • Thomas Chalmers, theologian (addnl): letters 1835-47 (Acc98.1-4)
  • Church of Scotland Committee on Chaplains to HM Forces: records (Acc98.7)
  • John McIntyre (b 1916), professor of divinity, New College (addnl): papers (Acc98.6)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Amalgamated Union of Engineering Workers, Caterpillar branch, Uddingston: minutes 1983-87 (ACCN 1742)
  • David Fyfe Anderson (1904-1988), obstetrician and gynaecologist (addnl): papers (ACCN 1720)
  • Frederick Orpen Bower (1855-1948), botanist (addnl): drawings and corresp (ACCN 1740)
  • Glasgow Archaeological Society (addnl): records (ACCN 1697)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East Indies merchants: records rel to Consolidated Tea & Lands Co Ltd and Anglo American Tea Trading Co Ltd (ACCN 1733)
  • Peter Lester Payne (b 1929), economic historian: research papers (ACCN 1729)
  • Scottish Association for Public Transport (addnl): records (ACCN 1725)
  • Scottish Leisure Survey: survey files 1981 (ACCN 1701)
  • Robert Simpson Silver (1913-1998) mechanical engineer (addnl): papers (ACCN 1716)
  • George Thomson, chemist and author (addnl): family diaries 1859-1972 (ACCN 1702)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow (addnl): scripts, production files and contracts (Scottish Theatre Archive)
  • Edinburgh International Fringe Festival (addnl): business records (Scottish Theatre Archive)
  • James Gourlay: papers rel to Glasgow's water supply, particularly the Loch Katrine project, and Kelvingrove Park 1852-68 (MS Gen 1675)
  • Alexander Nove (1915-1994), economist: papers (MS Gen 1676)
  • Scottish Permissive Bill and Temperance Association, Ladies Auxiliary: minutes 1894-1902 (MS Gen)
  • Thirteen Club, Glasgow: minutes 1991-97 (MS Gen)