The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to the Military

National, Special and University

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Lt Henry F Maxse and Lt Frederick Maxse: corresp during the Crimean War (Add MSS 73526-7)

Cambridge University Library

  • Papers rel to visit to Britain of Chinese military delegation 1896 (Vickers)

Churchill Archives Centre

  • Conal Condren (d1993), chief photographer, secret weapons establishment, Woolwich: photographs and papers (CNDN)
  • Sir Philip Stuart Milner-Barry (1906-95), public servant: papers rel to code breaking at Bletchley Park (MNBY)

Dublin University, Trinity College Library

  • Royal Air Force: Middle Wallop, fighter controllers log book 1954-65 (TCD MS 10998)

Dundee University Library, Archives and Manuscripts Department

  • Jim Braid, private (addnl): corresp 1914-17

Imperial War Museum, Department of Documents

  • Captain George Eric Barclay: corresp rel to Northern Nigeria Regiment campaigns in Cameroons and East Africa 1913-17
  • Brigadier James Michael Calvert: papers rel to Royal Engineers, Chindits, Special Air Service and counter-insurgency 1933-53
  • Captain Charles Frazer Harrington Churchill: papers rel to naval career 1914-46
  • Noel William Bailey Clarke, civilian internee in Shanghai: papers 1943-45
  • Admiral Philip Wylie Dumas (1868-1948): journals as naval attaché in Berlin
  • Lt-General Sir Thomas Ralph Eastwood (1890-1959): diaries and papers rel to Russia and general staff
  • Vice-Admiral Sir Robert Alastair Ewing: papers 1923-62
  • Lt-Colonel John Euston Bell Finlay: papers rel to Australian branch of Special Operations Executive 1945-79
  • Wing Commander Brendan Eamonn Fergus Finucane, RAF: corresp 1939-45
  • Captain Charles Algernon Fryatt: papers rel to high seas arrest and execution 1916
  • Lt-Colonel Sir John Reginald Noble Graham Bt (1892-1980): diary and papers rel to Machine Gun Corps in Mesopotamia during World War I
  • General Henry Sinclair Horne, Baron Horne (1861-1929) (addnl): diaries, corresp and papers rel to Western Front during World War I
  • Major Archibald Frederic Maclean Jack: papers rel to Special Operations Executive in Yugoslavia 1943-44
  • Dr Otto John, head of West German intelligence service: papers incl trial for treason c1930-1955
  • Ralph Malcolm Macdonald King, prisoner of war in Japan: diary 1943-45
  • Colonel Charles Wesley Weldon McLean (1882-1962) MP: corresp rel to service in artillery and as MP
  • Brigadier Ronald Montague-Jones: papers rel to Royal Engineers 1925-60
  • Sir Tom Normanton, staff officer: papers 1944-45
  • Frank Owen Salisbury, historical and ceremonial portrait and landscape painter: corresp rel to portrait of Jack Cornwell VC 1916-18
  • Miss Winifred Seymour, nursing orderly: diaries rel to service in Salonika 1915-16
  • Mervyn Cecil ffrank Sheppard (later Tan Sri Mubin Sheppard), civilian internee in Singapore: papers 1942-45
  • Brigadier Philip Royal Smith-Hill: papers rel to Royal Marine service 1919-40
  • Miss Lucy Whitehead: letters from servicemen 1914-18
  • Samuel Mostyn Forbes Woodhouse, chaplain to the forces in the Middle East: papers 1940-43

Institute of Commonwealth Studies

  • Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (1881-1926) MP and war correspondent: papers rel to Boer War, journalism and political career

Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Lt-Colonel Aylmer Douglas Wilberforce Bird (1908-72): account of operations of North Staffordshire Regiment during World War II
  • Air Commodore Colin Simson Cadell (1905-96): memoir rel to his RAF career incl the development of radar
  • Sir Frank Cooper, civil servant and industrialist (addnl): notes and papers rel to Northern Ireland and defence issues 1973-84
  • Commander Anthony Tosswill Courtney (1908-88): papers rel to the Soviet Union and the Monday Club
  • Alan John Pitts Crick (1913-95), diplomat and intelligence officer: notes and papers rel to intelligence work
  • Lt-Colonel Philip Mawbey Edgell (1907-97): papers rel to Royal Army Service Corps during World War II
  • Lt-Colonel Walter George Hingston (1905-93): papers rel to service in Indian Army
  • Lt-Colonel Evelyn Lindsay-Young (1893-1986): papers rel to career
  • General Sir Ouvry Lindfield Roberts (1898-1986): papers rel to career incl diaries and memoirs
  • Sir Cuthbert Sprawson (1877-1956), Director General of the Indian Medical Service: memoir rel to career
  • Lt-Colonel George Greville Woods (1870-1947): papers rel to China and India incl photographs
  • 30 Assault Unit (RN and RM): corresp and papers rel to operations 1942-46

National Army Museum, Department of Archives, Photographs, Film and Sound

  • William Frederick, Duke of Gloucester (1776-1834): letters from Lord Moira (9711-1)
  • Captain John Carter Atherley, Coldstream Guards: journal of Flanders campaign 1794 (9710-131)
  • Flight Lt Humphrey Rawstone Carmichael (1914-95): log book (9710-132)
  • Captain Geoffrey Dempsey, Royal Garhwal Rifles: diary of trek in Himalayas 1942-43 (9710-74)
  • Corporal Thomas Dunn: journal of 1st Afghan War (9712-67)
  • Major Thomas Peter Harvey (1837-73): corresp and papers (9707-47)
  • Major Mervyn Charles Holmes, 10/11th Sikh Regiment: papers 1940-46 (9708-48)
  • Lt-Colonel Sir Hoel Llewellyn (1871-1943): papers (9702-13)
  • Major-General Henry John Milnes MacAndrew (1866-1919): letters from South Africa (9706-48)
  • Lt Lewis Benjamin Muret, Madras Artillery: diary and commonplace book 1783-86 (9710-130)
  • General Lord Rawlinson (1864-1925) (addnl): telegram and message books rel to Sudan and South Africa (9707-19)
  • General Sir Alexander Ross (1742-1827): letters from 1st Marquess Cornwallis (9704-115)
  • Lt-General Sir William Warre (1784-1853) (addnl): corresp and papers (9705-67)
  • Army (Womens) Central Sport Committee: minutes 1949-88 (9710-144)
  • Auxiliary Territorial Service and Womens Royal Army Corps: unit records 1938-92 (9710-148-163)
  • Dogra Regimental Association: files and records 1908-97 (9710-133)
  • 3rd Lincolnshire Militia: company account book 1799 (9712-41)
  • Old Contemptibles Association, City of Oxford branch: records 1937-79 (9703-37)
  • Queen Marys Army Auxiliary Corps Old Comrades Association and Womens Royal Army Corps Association: council minutes 1919-80 (9710-145)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Sir John Gordon Crabbe (1892-1961), Colonel, Royal Scots Greys: memoirs rel to battle of the Marne (copy) (Acc 11460)
  • James Scott Elliot, Major-General: military, archaeological and historical papers c1920-90 (Acc 11499)
  • Ian MacBeth Robertson, civil servant: diaries, poems, military and literary papers 1936-60 (Acc 11440/some restricted)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Military Education Committee, East Midlands: records 1931-87 (ACC 1493)

Oriental and India Office Collections, British Library

  • Major-General Charles John Bruce Hay (1877-1940), Indian Army: diaries and letters as a subaltern (Mss Eur F234)
  • Wlliam Porter, private, Madras Artillery: letters 1828-57 (Mss Eur G128)

Public Record Office

  • General Sir George Watkin Eben James Erskine (1899-1965) (addnl): papers (WO 236)
  • Air Ministry (addnl): private office papers 1947-61 (AIR 19)
  • Ministry of Defence (addnl): private office files 1954-74 (DEFE 13)

Religious Society of Friends Library

  • Edith M Pye (1875-1965): papers rel to relief work in Spain during the civil war

Rhodes House Library

  • FW Benson: Boer War corresp 1900-01 (MSS Afr r 246)

Royal Air Force Museum

  • Major JBLH Cordes: log books and papers as Handley Page test pilot (AC 1997/75)
  • Captain OP Jones: papers rel to service in the Royal Flying Corps and career with Imperial Airways and British Overseas Airways Corporation (AC 1997/116)
  • Neal OConnor medal collection: papers rel to World War I airmen (AC 1997/93)

Scottish Record Office

  • General George Wade (1673-1748): papers rel to service in Flanders and Scotland 1722-46 (GD1/1204)

Local Repositories in England

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Captain EC Maier: papers c1914-1980 (X550)
  • Major Frank Sutton: papers c1914-1980 (X550)

Bristol Record Office

  • 74th Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery (Territorial Army): papers 1939-45 (40965)

Buckinghamshire Record Office

  • Buckinghamshire Battalion Old Comrades Association: minutes and branch papers 1958-94 (T/A 6)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office

  • Cambridgeshire Regiment: records and war diaries incl those of predecessor 3rd (Cambridgeshire) Volunteer Battalion The Suffolk Regiment 1890-1960

Cheshire Record Office

  • Chester Rifle Volunteers: company muster roll 1859-60 (D5491)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • E Ladds: papers rel to Home Guard service, Derby 1940-44 (D4711)
  • H Tucker: records rel to Air Raid Precautions and Civil Defence, Derby 1916-43 (D4727)
  • Derbyshire Civil Defence: records c1940-60 (D4710)
  • Ashbourne Home Guard: records 1940-42 (D4726)
  • Sandiacre Air Raid Precautions: wardens papers 1943 (D4785)

Essex Record Office

  • Board of Ordnance, Royal Powder Mills, Waltham Holy Cross: letter book 1808 (D/DWm)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Trumpeter, Hertfordshire Yeomanry: diary rel to service in Egypt 1916-19 (Acc 3280)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Major Craven: war diary 1914 (TR3396)

East Kent Record Office

  • Sir Robert Garrett, (1794-1869), Colonel: corresp rel to the Crimean war 1854-56 (microfilm) (EK1997/19)

Lancashire Record Office

  • John Owen, Preston: papers incl records rel to World War I and Chinese Labour Corps 1910-20 (DDX 2158)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Alan Miles: corresp and photographs as an evacuee in Brighton, Bideford and Ystrad 1939-44 (A97/23)

Manchester Local Studies Unit: Archives

  • Thomas Holgate, London Rifle Brigade: diary 1917 (Misc/1030)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Ransom family of Holt: papers incl letters of Lt Geoffrey F Ransom, prisoner of war in Colditz castle (MC 695, 1615)
  • Thomas Lord, wool merchant, Norwich: perambulation of city churches and list of regiments billeted in the city 1793-1885 (MC 1619)
  • Erpingham Rural District Council: record of war damage to buildings 1940-44 (Acc 13/1/97)

Oldham Archives Service

  • Oldham National Service Committee: minutes 1917 (B-CBO)
  • Oldham Tank Week Committee: minutes 1918 (B-CBO)

Rochester upon Medway Studies Centre

  • Leonard Charles Blackman, private, Australian Imperial Force: corresp and papers 1916-18 (DE586)
  • Vivian Victor L Peacock, Royal Flying Corps: notebook rel to aircraft and flying c1918 (DE577)
  • David Rumsey, private, Sherwood Foresters: letters and papers 1917-18 (DE580)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Denis Dyson (1904-97), physics master, King Edwards School, Stratford-upon-Avon: papers incl records rel to school and World War II civil defence duties (DR 955)

Surrey Record Office

  • Private Collins, Ewell: corresp 1940-41 (6374)

Tameside Local Studies Library

  • Manchester Regiment (addnl): records incl diaries and papers 20th cent

Wiltshire and Swindon County Record Office

  • Royal Air Force Association, Trowbridge branch: minutes and accounts 1946-91 (3057)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • William Smith, private, 2/23 Regiment of Fusiliers: accounts 1858-68 (DX/476/1-3)
  • 26th Staffordshire (Willenhall and Wednesfield) battalion of Home Guard: records 1942-44 (DX/459)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Tinwald parish: lieutenancy lists rel to volunteers 1803 (RGD 302)

Dundee City Archives

  • Kidd and Lorimer families of Broughty Ferry, Dundee: papers incl World War I corresp of David Kidd, private, Black Watch, 1866-1955

Glasgow City Archives, The Mitchell Library

  • Conscientious Objectors, Glasgow branch: records 1940-46 (TD1398)

Highland Council Archive

  • Baillie family of Dunain, Inverness-shire: family and estate papers incl Macdonnell of Glengarry papers, records of Inverness-shire Fencibles and corresp and accounts rel to military service in India c1724-1869 (HCA/D456)

North Lanarkshire Archives, 10 Kelvin Road, Lenziemill, Cumbernauld G67 2BA

  • Baillie James Lewis: diary rel to civil defence 1941 (U84)
  • 7th Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers: records 1882-97 (U72)

Local Repositories in the Channel Islands

Jersey Archives Service, The Weighbridge, St Hellier, Jersey JE2 3NF

  • Richard Perchard: papers rel to army career 1940-45 (L/F/33)
  • Le Brocq collection: corresp, papers, plans and photographs rel to liberation of the Channel Islands 1943-46 (L/C/34)