The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to Business

National, Special and University

Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

  • Sir George Joseph Ball (1885-1961), businessman: papers

British Architectural Library

  • YRM Architects, London: records and designs 1930-90

Cambridge University Library

  • James Essex (1722-84), architect: account book (Add 9463)
  • George Cohen & Armstrong Disposal Corporation (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers c1923-28 (Vickers)
  • Indo-China Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London (addnl): minutes 1900-20 (Jardine Matheson)

Dublin University, Trinity College Library

  • United Kingdom Commercial Travellers Association, Dublin branch: minutes 1903-79 (TCD MS 11009)

Dundee University Library, Archives and Manuscripts Department

  • DJ MacDonald, engineers (addnl): records
  • D Pirie & Co, jute, flax, cloth and yarn merchants, Dundee: records
  • Valentines, greeting card mfrs, Dundee: business records

Glasgow University Archives and Business Record Centre

  • Blackie & Son Ltd, publishers, Glasgow (addnl): corresp and papers (Accn 1595)
  • House of Fraser (addnl): records rel to Dickens & Jones, Rackhams and House of Fraser (Accn 1562)
  • Stoddart Sekers Group Ltd, carpet mfrs, Elderslie (addnl): production book and Tapestry Manufacturers Association minutes (Accn 1586)
  • Trustees Savings Bank Scotland: records 1815-1985 (TSB)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers

  • Livesey & Henderson, railway engineering contractors, London: records 19th-20th cent (IMS.283)

Ironbridge Gorge Museum

  • Coalbrookdale Co Ltd, ironfounders and engineers: records 1910-43 (1997.901.1-6)
  • Cowper family, draughtsmen and designers for the Coalbrookdale Co: records rel to designs 1860-1900 (1997.4277.1-3)
  • H Foster, chemist, Birmingham: records 19th-20th cent (1997.3149)
  • Griffiths Timber Yard, Coalport: records 18th-20th cent (1997.49, 1997.2810.1-34)
  • Hygenic Dairy Co, Ironbridge: records 1940-49 (1997.2301.1-3)
  • Horsehay Co Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Shropshire: records 1910-43 (1997.901.1-6)
  • Ironbridge and District Gas Light Co: records 1892 (1997.4443)
  • F Newman & Co, ironfounders and sanitary engineers, Victoria Foundry, Wolverhampton: records 20th cent (1997.488.1-23)

Keele University Library

  • William Jack collection rel to railway and mining history incl Chatterley-Whitfield Collieries Ltd minute book 1891-1926

University of Liverpool, Department of Special Collections and Archives

  • Cunard Steamship Co, Liverpool (addnl): records incl officer, building and financial files, late 19th cent-1980 (D.42)

National Library of Ireland

  • Clara Mills and Belmonts Mills, Co Offaly: account books 1843-88

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Sir Harold Montague Finniston, industrialist: corresp and papers 20th cent (Acc 11424)

National Maritime Museum

  • Union Castle Steamship Ltd: records 1890-1988 (X97/087)

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, Archives Department

  • Athena Steamship Co Ltd: records 1898-1902 (DX/1712)
  • W Harrison, fruit merchants, Liverpool: records 1861-87 (DX/1752/R)

National Railway Museum

  • British Transport Hotels Ltd: minutes, corresp and papers c1970-91 (1997-8807)
  • Locomotive Manufacturers Association: minutes, accounts, production records and legal papers 1875-1963 (1997-8434)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Wholesale Textile Association: records c1912-81 (ACC 1461)

University of Reading Library

  • Heinemann Educational Books, publishers (addnl): records
  • Random House, publishers, London: records
  • Secker & Warburg, publishers, London: records

Science Museum Library

  • George Parker Bidder (1836-96), barrister: papers incl business records rel to docks and mines (ARCH:BIDD)
  • Robert Hamilton: journal and account book rel to pottery industry 1796-99 (MS 449)
  • George Hyde Wollaston, London: notebooks rel to Thames Tunnel Co 1824-29 (MS 411)
  • Anglo-Waldeck Mining Co: minutes and corresp 1853-55 (MS 382)
  • British Dyestuffs Corporation Ltd: papers rel to experiments with Kromoline 1927-28 (MS 2004)
  • North Redemore, tin mine, Cornwall: account book 1793-97 (MS 430)
  • Thomas Williams & Sons, brewers, Wooburn: journal 1870-71 (MS 425)

Scottish Record Office

  • Dobie and Son, painters and decorators: minutes, day books, accounts and photographs 1849-1987 GD1/1190)
  • Malcolm Mackenzie, merchant, Jeantown: ledger 1819-23 (GD1/1202)
  • Archibald Russell Ltd, collieries, Polmaise: pay lists 1907-23 (CB12)

Tate Gallery

  • Roland, Browse & Delbanco Gallery, London: business records 1944-82 (TGA975)
  • Edward Totah Gallery, London: records 1979-91 (TGA978)

Theatre Museum

  • Michael Codron Productions, theatre producers and managers, London: financial records

Victoria and Albert Museum, National Art Library, Archive of Art and Design

  • Cadogan Press, magazine publisher: records 1980-91 (AAD/1997/2)
  • Heal & Son Holdings plc, bedding and furniture mfrs and retailer, London (addnl): records c1980-95 (AAD/1997/4)
  • London Lorries Ltd, commercial motor body builders: records c1920-33 (AAD/1997/17)

Warwick University Modern Records Centre

  • Wyn Grant, professor of politics (addnl): research papers rel to Confederation of British Industry (MSS.327)
  • Confederation of British Industry (addnl): papers 20th cent (MSS.200/C)
  • Engineering Construction Industry Association (addnl): minutes incl predecessor bodies 1969-84 (MSS.91)
  • Engineering Employers Federation (addnl): corresp and papers 20th cent (MSS.237)
  • Iron and Steel Employers and Trade Association (addnl): files rel to industrial relations 1970-97 (MSS.365B)

Contemporary Medical Archives Centre, Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine

  • Harrods store, London, pharmacy department: prescription registers 1935-77 (GC/214)

Local Repositories in England

Barnsley Archive Service

  • Elmhirst & Maxton, solicitors, Barnsley: deeds and clients papers 14th-20th cent (A/1935)
  • Monckton Coke & Chemical Co, Barnsley: records 19th-20th cent (A/1948)
  • William Johnson, builders and contractors, Wombwell: records c1980-90 (A/1956)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Meltis & Suchard, chocolate mfrs, Bedford: records 1930-89 (Z941)
  • RA Odell, shoe repaireres, Bedford: trading accounts 1916-97 (Z678)
  • Stanley Watson & HA Newman, printers, Kimbolton: records c1947-65 (Z963)
  • FW Summerford, builders, Salford: records c1920-40 (Z964)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Ansells Breweries, Birmingham (addnl): minutes, share registers and financial records of breweries taken over by Ansells (MS 161)
  • Bateman & Co, architects, Birmingham (addnl): drawings 20th cent (MS 1542)
  • George Johnson & Co, metal mfrs, Birmingham: minutes, private ledgers and accounts 1890-1985 (MS 2089)
  • Novello & Co, music publishers, London: letters from Gounod, Dvorak and Elgar rel to The Dream of Gerontius, The Apostles and The Kingdom 19th-20th cent (MS 2067)
  • Smallwood & Sons, wine merchants, Birmingham (addnl): records c1900-70 (MS 227)
  • Tangye Ltd, engineers, Birmingham (addnl): records incl corresp 1891-1995 (MS 214)
  • Baron C Underhill, architect, Birmingham: business diaries, drawings and corresp 1892-1964 (MS 2094)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies

  • William Kay Ltd, timber merchants, Bolton: business records 1874-1978
  • Higham Brothers Ltd, paper bag makers and printers, Kearsley: business records 1902-70 (ZHM)
  • Jonathan Simpson, James Lomax Simpson and Richard Herman Crook, architects, Bolton: records incl drawings and papers rel to commissions of William Hesketh Lever, Viscount Leverhulme at Rivington, Warrington and Port Sunlight 1875-1956 (ZHCA)
  • Wolfenden and Son, cotton spinners, Bolton: business records 1873-1964 (ZZ/643)

Bristol Record Office

  • Chappell & Matthew, estate agents: records 20th cent (41053)
  • Hall & Fitzgerald, fancy goods warehousemen: records 20th cent (41074)

Buckinghamshire Record Office

  • Fawdry Estates Ltd: deeds rel to farms 1899-1967 (D/X 1337)
  • Francis and How, solicitors, Amersham and Chalfont St Peter: records and clients papers 17th-20th cent (D/FH/A)
  • Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd, printers and bookbinders, Aylesbury (addnl): records 1960-89 (D/HWV)
  • Hunt Barnard & Co, printers, Aylesbury: minutes (copies) 1919-26 (D/X 1341)
  • Metropolitan (Aylesbury & Buckingham) Railway: plan of line from Aylesbury to Verney Junction 1893-95 (Ma)
  • H Payne, coal and coke merchant, Wendover and Tring: sales account book 1908-20 (D/X 1328)
  • FW Summerford, builders, Woburn Sands and Salford, Bedfordshire: records incl plans c1908-38 (D/X 1347)
  • Swan Brewery, Buckingham: inventory and valuation 1896-97 (D/X 1354)

Burton-upon-Trent Archives

  • Thomas Sanders & Son, wheelwright, Stapenhill: business records 1826-97 (D104)

Bury Archive Service

  • Openshaw family of Bury: family and grocery business papers 1895-1952 (FMX/9)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office

  • Flanders, chemists and opticians, Cambridge: prescription and account books 1880-1962
  • Sun Fire (Insurance) Office, Cambridge Agency: policy registers 1851-1956

Cambridgeshire County Record Office

  • Nene Valley Railway Ltd: plans and drawings rel to Thrapston to Peterborough line 1877-1986

Cheshire Record Office

  • Brocklehursts, bankers, Macclesfield: corresp rel to forgery 1843-61 (D5469)
  • H Fairclough, building contractor, Howley: records and plans 20th cent (D5457)
  • Majestic Picture House Ltd, Macclesfield: weekly returns 1934-83 (D5397)
  • WR Smith, animal product mfrs, Tattenhall: records 1923-95 (D5449)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Cornish and Birtill, solicitors, Penzance: firm and clients records 17th-20th cent (CB)
  • Dolcoath mine: memorandum book 1895-1906 (AD 1140)
  • Hayle harbour: records 1801-1988 (AD 1175)
  • St Keverne Stone Co: ships loading diary 1902 (AD 1179)
  • Rose an Grouse farm, St Erth: account book 1868-73 (AD 1174)
  • Royal Hotel, Truro: visitors book 1868-97 (X 284/4)
  • South Crofty mine (addnl): records 20th cent (SC addit)

Coventry City Archives

  • Clarke Cluley & Co Ltd, cycle, car and aircraft engineers, Kenilworth: wages book 1897-1904 (PA1978)
  • Coventry Movement Co Ltd, repetition works: records rel to wages, conditions and industrial relations 1955-72 (PA1987)
  • Matterson, Huxley & Watson Ltd, ironfounders, wholesale iron and hardware merchants, Coventry: records 1870-1989 (PA1942)
  • Wyken colliery, Coventry: sales records 1862-96 (PA2027)

Cumbria Record Office, Barrow

  • Lakeland Pennine Laundries, Barrow: accounts 1930-57 (BDB 56)
  • Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering, Barrow: registers of apprentices and apprentices time books 1891-1967 (BDB 16 TD)
  • E Sansoms cartoons of managers and staff at Vickers, Barrow c1930-39 (BDP78)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • John Holmes, joiner, builder and wheelwright, Elterwater: family and business records 1848-1996 (WDB 125)
  • Elterwater Gunpowder Co: partnership papers 1826-66 and plans c1930-79 (WDSo 215)
  • Westmorland Permanent Benefit Building Society: accounts 1880-99 (WDB 126)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Ashgate colliery, Chesterfield: records 20th cent (D4750)
  • George Brettle & Co, hosiery mfrs, Belper: records 19th-20th cent (D4759)
  • Denby colliery: records incl letter book of William Drury N Drury-Lowe 1916-17 (D4699)
  • Ferodo Ltd, brake lining mfrs, Chapel-en-le-Frith (addnl): records 20th cent (D4562)
  • Jessop & Co: letters of George Jessop rel to overseas iron trade incl India 19th cent (D4753)
  • Markham & Co, ironfounders and engineers, Chesterfield (addnl): records incl drawings 20th cent (D2102, D4755)
  • Midland Railway Co: records rel to a dispute with the freemen of Derby 19th cent (D4655)
  • National Coal Board: records rel to Derbyshire 1947-97 (D4774)
  • Sharplin family, printers and stationers, Ironville (addnl): records incl family papers c1890-1930 (D4461)
  • South Normanton Colliery Co: records 20th cent (D4732)
  • Staveley gas works: accounts 1856-74 (D4686)
  • Chemist, Clay Cross: records 20th cent (D4673)
  • Chemist, Matlock: records 1952-63 (D4634)

Devon Record Office

  • HW Stott, chemist, Torquay: prescription books and poisons registers 19th-20th cent (5625)

North Devon Record Office

  • Bazeley Barnes & Bazeley, solicitors, Barnstable: records incl deeds 16th-20th cent (B127add6)
  • Crosse and Wyatt, solicitors, South Molton: records incl deeds 16th-20th cent (2309add3)
  • Boots Ltd, pharmaceuticals mfrs and retailers, Ilfracombe branch: prescription books 1926-96 (B483)
  • North Devon Clay Co: records 1893-1967 (3518add5)

Doncaster Archives

  • TH Johnson & Son, architects, Wadworth: records and plans incl bill book 1920-69 (DY.JOHN)

Dorset Record Office

  • Blanchards, solicitors, Blandford Forum: deeds and office ledgers 18th-20th cent (D/BLD)
  • Elliots Dairy, Dorchester: accounts 1945-54 (D.1482)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Coombs Wood Steel Works, Halesowen: records 20th cent (Acc 9078)
  • Gibbons (Dudley) Ltd, firebrick mfrs: records 20th cent (Acc 9059)
  • George King Harrison, brick and tile mfrs, Brierley Hill (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (Acc 9074)
  • N Hingley Ltd, iron and coal masters, chain, cable and anchor mfrs, Netherton (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 9075)
  • Round Oak Steel Works, Brierley Hill (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 9065)

Durham Record Office

  • British Coal: post-vesting day records 1947-95 (NCB 29-31)
  • Hanby Holmes, solicitors, Barnard Castle (addnl): records 1873-1919 (D/HH)
  • Pattinson & Co, upholsterers, Durham: cash book 1884-92 (D/X 409)
  • Tanfield Lea colliery: records 1834-1963 (D/X 1175)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • James Colbert Ingram, land agent, Southend: papers incl plans of building estates c1890-1933 (D/F218)
  • H Redman & Son, estate agents, Canvey Island: records incl plans of building estates c1900-30 (D/F221)
  • Southend Waterworks Co: records incl directors minutes 1872-1969 (D/F223)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Barrow, architects, Cheltenham: files and drawings 1953-78 (D7684)
  • Gloucester Railway Carriage and Wagon Co (addnl): directors minutes and shareholders register 1942-86 (D4791)
  • Yeend & Co, solicitors, Cheltenham: records 19th-20th cent (D7821)
  • Forestry Commission (addnl): records incl Deputy Gavellers papers 1789-1997, maps and plans 19th-20th cent and records of Deputy Surveyor rel to manors of Staunton, English Bicknor and St Briavels 1794-1893 (D5947)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Camper and Nicholson, yacht builders, Gosport: deeds 1770-1954 (104M97)
  • Field, solicitors, Gosport: records incl deeds and corresp 1730-1959 (67M97)
  • Kingswell Berney, solicitors, Gosport: records incl deeds 19th-20th cent (111M97)
  • Shering Builders Ltd, Fordingbridge: records incl day books, accounts, minutes and corresp 1920-75 (69M97)

Hereford Record Office

  • Stewarts, jewellers, Hereford: records incl accounts 1952-60 (BM69)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Addis Ltd, tooth brush mfrs, Hertford: records 1925-80 (Acc 3226)
  • John Barber (Hertford) Ltd, corn, coal and seed merchants: records 1917-71 (Acc 3288)
  • Phillips Brewery, Royston: deeds and records 1647-20th cent (Acc3268)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Hope Inn, Dover: accounts 1897-1913 (U3387)
  • Style & Winch, brewers, Medway: plans 1932-51 (U3394)

East Kent Record Office

  • Folkestone Trade Protection Society: records 1932-78 (F1997/3)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Boothroyd family of Southport: papers incl records rel to shop c1800-1939 (DDX 2136)
  • Abbott and Co, stained glass mfrs, Lancaster: records 19th-20th cent (DDAB)
  • Blackburn Savings Bank: records 1831-1956 (DDX 2144)
  • British Velvet and Plush Co, Preston: records 1864-1980 (DDX 2148)
  • Burnley Building Society: records incl Borough Building Society 1850-1968 (DDX 2153/closed)
  • Crozier family of Walton-le-Dale, contractors, carters and garden labourers: day books 1866-92 (DDX 2101)
  • Houghton Napthen and Craven, solicitors, Preston: clients papers 19th cent (DDX 2161)
  • Hutchinson and Sons, Rakehead Quarries, Stackshead, Bacup: accounts 1920-48 (DDX 2137)
  • National Coal Board, North Western Area: files c1948-90 (NC)
  • Platers and Stampers Ltd, Burnley: day books, journals and ledgers 1936-59 (DDX 2140)
  • Shard Bridge Co: records 1861-1995 (DDX 2131)
  • Swainson Son and Reynolds, solicitors, Lancaster: deeds and clients papers c1560-19th cent (DDX 70)
  • C Whittaker & Co, engineers, Accrington: records 1879-1912 (DDX 2098)
  • Woodcock and Sons, solicitors, Haslingden: clients papers 19th-20th cent (DDX 1970)
  • Accrington shopkeeper: accounts of customers debts 1789-92 (DDX 2098)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Deptford Bookshop and Literary Centre: records 1980-97 (A97/17)
  • Strutts Ltd, ship builders, Deptford: accounts 1812-13 (A97/12)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • William Foster & Co, agricultural engineers, Lincoln: engineering drawings and drawing register 1848-1974 (FOSTER)
  • JH Holmes & Son, timber and coal merchants, Wragby: accounts 1908-47 (MISC DON 1024)
  • Potter & Son Ltd, printers, Stamford: records 1889-1979 (POTT)
  • Benjamin Smith, solicitor, Horbling (addnl): diaries, accounts and papers 1788-1854 (SMITH 15)
  • Warren Neil & Partners, architects, Lincoln: plans and papers 1950-59 (WNP)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • John Carl Ross (1901-86), chairman of Ross Group Ltd, fish merchants: personal and business papers (1061)
  • J Barnard, farmer and seed merchant, Owston Ferry: records 1853-1928 (1072)
  • James Fox & Sons Isle of Axholme Brewery, Crowle: ledger 1915-27 (649)
  • Grimsby Co-operative Ice Co Ltd: minutes 1872-85 (1086)
  • Hewitts Brewery, Grimsby: registers and deeds 1747-1939 (1062)
  • Thomas Ross Ltd, fish merchants, Grimsby: financial records 1903-38 (1061)
  • Cleethorpes Chamber of Trade and Commerce: minutes 1982-96 (1079))
  • Grimsby Chamber of Trade and Commerce: minutes 1939-96 (1080)
  • Grimsby Fish Merchants Association Ltd: minutes and ledgers 1905-86 (1078)
  • Grimsby Fish Merchants (Supplies) Ltd: minutes 1959-65 (1078)
  • Grimsby United Fish Merchants and Fish Curers Association Ltd: minutes 1918-61 (1078)

London Metropolitan Archives

  • JG Abraham & Co, property developers: deed books, ledgers and plans (LMA/4003)
  • Falk Stadelmann & Co, heating engineers: minutes, ledgers and corresp 19th-20th cent (LMA/4015)
  • Higgs and Hill, builders: records 1870-1969
  • Improved Industrial Dwellings Co: registers, minutes, ledgers and journals 1863-1984 (LMA/4013/01)
  • J Lyons and Co, caf é s: corresp 1926-34 (LMA/4004)
  • Thames Water and predecessor bodies: plans of pumping stations and reservoirs 1899-1984

Guildhall Library

  • Brash Brothers, tea merchants: employee papers 1930-39 (Ms31501)
  • Jerusalem Coffee House: registers of shipping arrivals and sailings 1799-1829 (Mss31372, 31374)
  • Phillips and Drew, stockbrokers: records 20th cent
  • E Pitcher & Co, clock merchants and wholesale agents, Holborn: scrapbooks 1915-73 (Mss30794)
  • Thorne & Co Ltd, merchants: records c1845-1901
  • Turquand Youngs & Co, accountants: records 1858-1919 (Mss31377-82)
  • Worshipful Company of Broderers (addnl): records incl ordinances and charters 1508-1989 (Mss14669/2, 31361-71)
  • Worshipful Company of Carmen (addnl): records 1836-1972 (Mss4907/6-12, 31000-9)
  • Worshipful Company of Skinners (addnl): records incl accounts and livery lists 16th-20th cent (Mss31308/2-13, 31322)
  • Foreign Banks and Securities Houses Association: records 20th cent

Manchester Local Studies Unit: Archives

  • Co-operative Society (addnl): records incl shop, chemist and building society papers 1859-1982 (M473)
  • Harry S Fairhurst & Sons Ltd, architects (addnl): letter books 1912-27 (M230)
  • James Woolley Sons & Co, pharmaceutical supplies: records 20th cent (Misc/1035)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Bottle and Olley, architects, Yarmouth: letter book 1883-84 (BR 265)
  • Boulton and Paul, joiners and structural engineers: business records c1850-1989 (ACC 1997/146)
  • Caley-Mackintosh Ltd, mineral water and confectionery mfrs (addnl): records 1923-92 (Accs 7/1/98, 7/2/97, ACC 1997/17)
  • CA Coleman, motor cycle and cycle engineer, Melton Constable: business records 1910-75 (BR 267)
  • R Coleman, grocer, Melton Constable: business records 1920-75 (BR 268)
  • Charles Hawkins and Sons, surveyors, auctioneers and estate agents, Kings Lynn and Downham Market: records and plans incl Hockham estate accounts 1910-79 (BR 263)
  • Leach and Son Ltd, hardware merchants, Great Yarmouth and Norwich: accounts 1888-1992 (BR 264)
  • Norfolk and Norwich Investment Corporation Ltd: register of leasehold property in Norwich 1891-1951 (MC 1600)
  • Oremo Properties Ltd (addnl): accounts and corresp rel to construction of air raid shelters in Norwich 1939-42 (ACC 1997/30)
  • Pomeroy and Son, solicitors, Wymondham (addnl): deeds and clients papers incl estate papers rel to Joseph Cator Webb of Hempnall
  • John Charles Reynolds, nurseryman, Dersingham: accounts, order books and corresp 1949-68 (ACC 1997/89)
  • Steward & Patteson Ltd, brewers, Norwich (addnl): estate records (Accs 11/3/97, 19/3/97)
  • Wallace King Interiors Ltd, house furnishers, Norwich: minutes, accounts and corresp 1890-1970 (ACC 1997/129, 134)
  • Hunstanton hotel: ledger and motoring invoice book 1912-32 (ACC 1997/94)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Garside, solicitors, Alnwick: ledgers and probate records 1902-76 (NRO 4953)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • CH Calvert, architect and surveyor: letter book 1879-87 (acc 5217)
  • William Lawrence & Co, furniture mfrs, Colwick: records 19th-20th cent (acc 5220)
  • Nottingham Playhouse (addnl): records 1987-89 (DDNP)
  • Ossington Coffee Palace, Newark: trustees records 19th-20th cent (acc 5313)
  • James Shipstone & Son and Beeston Brewery Co, Nottingham (addnl): records 1890-1940 (DDSH)

Oldham Archives Service

  • Clarksfield colliery, Oldham: agreement with Boulton and Watt to erect a steam engine 1799
  • George Henry (Oldham) Ltd: business records 1943-81 (D-HEN)
  • Swailes Ltd, paper tube mfrs, Oldham and Rochdale: accounts and papers 1929-60

Oxfordshire Archives

  • Franklin & Jones, chartered surveyors, Oxford: records 19th-20th cent (4237)
  • Manches & Co, solicitors, London: records (4303)

Plymouth and West Devon Area Record Office

  • Bayly Bartlett and Plymouth & Oreston Timber Cos: records 1857-1977 (acc 2288)
  • Eaton/Arrow Ltd, switchgear mfrs: records 1929-90 (acc 2191)

Rochester upon Medway Studies Centre

  • Blaw Knox, contractors, plant mfrs, Rochester (addnl): records c1960-97 (DE602)
  • Arthur Herbert Tester, self-employed cabinet-maker, Chatham: accounts 1932-39 (DE601)
  • Martin Tolhurst, solicitors, Rochester (addnl): records and clients papers incl records of the Dean and Chapter of Rochester and minutes of North Aylesford Petty Sessions and Diocesan Board of Education 18th-20th cent (DE558)
  • Stephens & Son, solicitors, Chatham (addnl): deeds and clients papers 1741-1894 (DE582)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Wilson Henry Lloyd (1835-1908) MP, iron master and mine owner, Wednesbury: journals (9705)

Sheffield Archives

  • British Coal (addnl): records rel to South Yorkshire coal fields 1948-90
  • Engineering Employers Federation: records c1940-60

Shropshire Records and Research Centre

  • Minshull Pugh & Co, solicitors, Oswestry: records 1824-1989

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Kings Mills, mfrs of ships biscuits for the Royal Navy, Rotherhithe: deeds 17th-19th cent
  • AJ Mills and Co, provision merchants: records incl photographs 20th cent

Southampton Archives Services

  • William Andrews, blacksmith: personal and business papers 1915-39 (D/Z 994)
  • Lankester and Crook, grocers, Southampton (addnl): records 1929-39 (D/LC)
  • Martins, photographers: registers and negatives 1947-78 (P/HAR)
  • Southampton Chamber of Commerce (addnl): minutes 1986-92 (D/COM)

Staffordshire Record Office

  • British Coal: records of Staffordshire open cast mines 20th cent (D5638)
  • Cheadle Waterworks Co: records 1852-1985 (D5610)
  • Cockshead Colliery Co: memorandum book 1792-93 (D5583)
  • Lotus, shoemakers, Stafford: records 19th-20th cent (5593)

Stoke on Trent City Archives

  • Salt & Nixon Ltd and Taylor & Kent, pottery mfrs, Longton: pattern books c1924-70 (SD1007)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Bridges & Garrard, ironmongers, Framlingham: letter books and accounts 1897-1966 (HC455)
  • Cocksedge & Co Ltd, engineers and ironfounders, Ipswich: deeds and family papers 1803-1979 (HC457)
  • G & J Cutting, roller millers, Pettaugh: financial and production records 1912-65 (HC454)
  • Smiths Suitall, stationers, Ipswich: records incl staff records 1893-1972 (HA453)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Royle James Bird, solicitor, Beccles: day books, accounts and clients papers incl predecessor firms 17th-20th cent (Acc 1150)
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society, canning factory, Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth fish depot: records incl corresp and accounts 1926-56 (Acc 1189)
  • Lowestoft Water, Gas and Market Co, Southwold Water Co and East Anglia Water Co: records 1853-1979 (Acc 1182)
  • CWV and CDV Marjoram, taxi proprietors, Lowestoft: corresp rel taxi service 1929-86 (Acc 1193)

Surrey Record Office

  • Theatre Royal and Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford: records 20th cent (4580)
  • Thorndike Theatre, Leatherhead: records c1950-97 (6368)
  • West Surrey Water Co: water rental ledger c1876-81 (6379)
  • A Whittet and Co, oil seed refiners, Weybridge: records c1928-61 (4606)

Surrey Record Office

  • Dennis Bros, commercial motor vehicle mfrs, Guildford: reminiscences by former employees 20th cent (5392)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Rodney John Bassett, blacksmith, Wadhurst: business records incl papers of Wadhurst Fire Brigade 1893-1989 (ACC 6992)
  • Harvester Press, publishers, Hassocks: records 1968-89 (ACC 6970)
  • Phoenix Brewery Co, Brighton (addnl): records incl absorbed companies 1870-1980 (ACC 7510)
  • J Griffiths Richards, dispensing chemists, ophthalmic opticians and surgical instrument makers, Hastings: records 1868-1951 (ACC 7545)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Childs and Smith, estate agents, Bognor Regis: records 1930-89 (Acc 10,844)
  • Gill Orchard Fruit Farm, Henfield: records 1922-95 (Acc 10,812)
  • James Longley & Co, builders, Crawley: records c1920-70 (Acc 10.732)

Tameside Local Studies Library

  • Bowker and Ball Ltd, cotton spinners, Dukinfield: records 1917-51 (Acc 2699)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • JJ and SW Chalk, timber merchants and importers, Limehouse and Whitechapel: records c1882-1974 (TH/8780)
  • Thomas Ennor, builder, Limehouse: records 1870-79 (B/ENN)
  • Free Trade Wharf Co, Ratcliff: records incl deeds 18th-20th cent (TH/8768)
  • Goodmans Fields Building Society, Whitechapel: 1940-49 (TH/8745)
  • London Provident Institution Savings Bank: register of depositors 1895-97 (TH/8786)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Armstrong Whitworth & Co, engineers and ship builders, Elswick Works: registers of tracings sent out 1880-88
  • Backworth Collieries: accounts 1911-22
  • Thomas Bell and Sons, surveyors: plans and files 18th-19th cent
  • Business Travel Service: deeds rel to the Wheatsheaf Bus Depot, Monkwearmouth
  • Dickinson Dees, solicitors, Newcastle upon Tyne: clients records
  • William France Fenwick Co Ltd: minutes and accounts 1901-79
  • Grant Sons, jewellers, North Shields: accounts and correspondence 1922-72
  • Hartley Wood & Co, glass mfrs, Sunderland: records c1892-1997
  • R Hastie and Sons, ships chandlers and fishing boat store dealers, North Shields: invoices and corresp 1896-1901
  • Hawthorn Leslie Ltd, engineers and ship builders, Newcastle upon Tyne: letters to Sir Benjamin Browne, Hilton Ridley, Herbert Rowell and Charles Bigge 1889-1911 (DX903)
  • Ho1zapfels (later International Paints), anti-fouling composition mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1881-1989
  • Newton & Co: bicycle and furniture retailer, Newcastle upon Tyne: in-letters and account sheets 1860-99
  • C A Parsons Ltd, engineers: photograph albums, negatives, films, publicity department files and printed material 20th cent
  • Percy Main Colliery: wages account with workings account of Howden Pit 1812-18
  • Priestman Collieries Ltd: files rel to nationalisation
  • Stanton Croft, solicitors: papers rel to Gateshead, Birtley and Forest Hall
  • Scott and Turner Ltd, manufacturing chemists: deeds of Andrews House, Gallowgate 1674-1936
  • Tyne General Ferry Co: plans and charts 1865-1907
  • Washington Dwellings Co Ltd: records 1937-73
  • Watson Burton, solicitors, Newcastle upon Tyne: deeds rel to Washington New Town
  • McDowell Trust: papers rel to the Stephenson Railway Co and George and Robert Stephenson
  • Sunderland and South Shields Water Co Ltd: records 1886-1962

Warrington Library

  • Tanners Lane Tannery: deeds 1764-1923

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • British Coal: files and ledgers 20th cent (CR 3418)
  • Campbell, Brown & Ledbrook, solicitors, Warwick: deeds and clients papers 17th-20th cent (CR 3397)
  • Samuel Davy, auctioneers, Knowle: letter books, accounts and rent books 1913-84 (CR 3381, 3426)
  • Locke & England, auctioneers, Leamington Spa: records incl predecessor firms 19th-20th cent (CR 3421)
  • Sale & Son, corn, seed and wool merchants, Atherstone: records c1870-1974 (CR 3370)
  • Coton and Griff coal mines: corresp and notebook 1817-37 (CR 3392)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • John White, Jamaica merchant, London: cash book 1838-52 (Acc1993)
  • Barker and Co, coachbuilders: accounts 1830-99 (Acc2008)
  • Holland and Sherry, woollen fabric merchants, Savile Row: accounts 1833-44 (Acc1997)
  • Liberty plc, department store: records 1990-97 (Acc1995)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Welch Hill mill, Leigh: registers of children employed under the Factory Act 1893-99 (D/DY)

Wiltshire and Swindon County Record Office

  • Ralph Whitlock, journalist, author and farmer, Pitton: corresp, accounts, nature notebooks and travel diaries c1920-94 (3012)
  • G Pearce & Sons, civil engineers, Potterne: ledgers, wages books, photographs and corresp incl papers rel to sand pits and quarries c1930-90 (3837)
  • John Randall, clothier, Sutton Veny: accounts and cloth pattern book 1718-29 (3015)
  • Devon, Dorset and Wiltshire farming businesses: accounts and maps 19th-20th cent (3059)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • David Peters Photography, Wolverhampton: records (DB/34)
  • John Thompson Group, boilermakers and engineers, Wolverhampton (addnl): records 20th cent (DB/5)
  • Turner Manufacturing Co, aircraft components, Wolverhampton: records 1980-90 (DX/452)

Worcestershire Record Office

  • Baldwins Ltd, iron and steel mfrs, Stourport-on-Severn (addnl): records of Cookley works 1863-1969 (BA12,382)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archive Office

  • Robert Taylor, grocer, Beverley: pocket book, incl accounts and recipes 1789-1817 (DDX 669)
  • Market Weighton business records incl canal and brickyard accounts 1820-40 (acc 4173)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • TH & F Healey, architects, Bradford: account book 1863-1932 (17D97)
  • S Hoyle Ltd, ale and porter merchants and aerated water mfrs, Keighley: records incl day books, accounts and corresp 1911-65 (BK393)
  • Lister & Co, textile mfrs, Bradford: records incl accounts 1873-1972 (74D97)
  • John Mollett Ltd, catering equipment retailers, Bradford: records incl directors minutes 1919-82 (71D97)
  • National and Provincial Building Society, Bradford: records incl minutes rel to Bradford Third Equitable Building Society, Keighley and Craven Building Society, Provincial Benefit Building Society and Leeds Provincial Building Society 1849-1989 (35D97)
  • Great Northern Railway: Windhill station records 1880-89 (8D97)
  • Robinson, Scott and Holmes, insurance brokers, Bradford: agents register of fire policies 1892-1932 (41D97)
  • Sheffield and Ecclesall Co-operative Society: ledger 1874-1942 (34D97)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Brookes Ltd, scone merchants, Lightcliffe: records 1898-1936 (MISC 927)
  • Fielden Brothers Ltd, cotton mfrs, Todmorden: plans 1833-1973 (FPL)
  • Hartley and Sugden Ltd, boiler makers, Halifax: records 1873-1973 (MISC 953)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • J Bailly-Ancien Ltd, wool scourers and carbonisers, Marsden: records 1931-57 (KC844)
  • Wrights Auctioneers, Cleckheaton: records 1866-1986 (KC835)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Henry Berry & Co, engineers, Leeds: order books 1922-57 (4169)
  • British Coal Corporation, North Yorkshire area: records 20th cent (4219)
  • Chorley, Gribbon & Foggitt, architects, Leeds: practice records c1840-1973 (4205)
  • Clayton Son & Co, engineers, Hunslet (addnl): records 1873-1986 (4149)
  • John Curtis & Sons Ltd, shopfitters, Leeds: records 1904-82 (4170)
  • Scatcherd Hopkins & Brighouse, solicitors, Leeds and Harrogate: records incl deeds 17th-20th cent (4158)
  • Charles F Stead, leatherworks, Sheepscar: plans of works 1950-67 (4230)
  • George Thompson, undertaker, Holbeck and Wortley: funeral account book 1930-43 (4204)

Local Repositories in Wales

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Stein family, drapers, Amlwch: records 1909-72 (WM 1780)
  • William Thomas, shipbuilders, Amlwch (addnl): records c1870-1950 (WM 2)
  • Holyhead Empire Theatre Company: records 1924-74 (WM 1805)
  • Manchester House, drapers, Amlwch: day book 1954-91 (WM 1791)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Llanwnen Post Office: accounts and papers 1926-38 (DB/20)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Graig Shipping Co, Cardiff (addnl): minutes and records 1919-92 (1997/74)
  • National Coal Board (addnl): administrative records, plans and photographic collection 20th cent (1997/4, 47, 133)

Gwent Record Office

  • Thomas Hewertson & Co, tobacco merchants, Newport: accounts and corresp 20th cent
  • National Coal Board and predecessor companies: compensation registers 20th cent

Gwynedd, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Carter Vincent, solicitors, Bangor (addl): records 19th-20th cent

Local Repositories in Scotland

Angus Archives

  • Alexander Paterson, merchant, Montrose: letter book 1818-20 (MS 571)
  • Montrose Exchange Coffee Room: minutes 1844-55 (MS 548)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Bargany Coal Co: records 1903
  • Catrine Spinning Mill: records 1903-07
  • Dallmellington Iron Works: records 1901
  • Dalquharran Colliery: records c1800-50
  • Glasgow and South Western Railway: records 19th-20th cent
  • William R McCulloch Ltd, dairy: records 1940-49
  • Pearl Insurance Co: records 1940-59
  • West Sound Radio PLC: records 1981-95
  • Western Buses Co: records c1930-79

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Dumfries Junior Chamber of Commerce (addnl): papers 1969-91 (GGD 285)

Dundee City Archives

  • AY Barrie, Morgan Tower Pharmacy, Dundee: prescription books and account books 1906-57
  • Dundee Perth and London Shipping Co (addnl): records incl accounts, share registers and letter books 1879-1968

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Bell and Bradfute, booksellers (addnl): records 18th-19th cent (SL 138)

Glasgow City Archives

  • David Black & Co, mfrs and warehousemen, Glasgow and Edinburgh: records 18th-19th cent (TD1422)
  • Elder & Watson, hosiery mfrs, Strathaven: minute book 1922-42 (TD1402)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Bonnybridge Co-operative Society: accounts, reports and papers, early 20th cent (A954)
  • Carron Co, ironfounders and engineers: records (A964)
  • Dempster, Moore & Co, machine tool makers, Bonnybridge: records 1876-1936 (A975)
  • J & A Towers, firetile mfrs, Falkirk: records incl wages books and corresp 1870-1968 (A927)
  • George Walker, funeral directors: accounts 1905-07 (A946)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Archibald Scott Ltd, van and carriage builders, Bellshill: records 1900-64 (U49)
  • Baillieston Gas Light Co: records 1906-23 (U59)
  • Calder Iron Works: records 1821-26 (U47)
  • James Davidson & Son, architects, Coatbridge: records 1880-1945 (U50)
  • Alexander Findlay & Co, structural engineers, Motherwell: records 1896-1974 (U51)
  • Glenboig Union Co: records incl subsidiaries 1883-1963 (U95)
  • Motherwell Empire Ltd, theatre management company: records 1919-60 (U63)
  • Murray & Paterson Ltd, mechanical engineers, Coatbridge: records 1920-60 (U75)

South Lanarkshire Archives and Information Management Service

  • Lawrie & Symington Ltd, livestock auctioneers, Lanark: letter books, financial papers and field let records 1867-1979 (F2)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • CA Massie, fruiterer and florist, Galashiels: records 1927-72 (SBA/22)
  • James Melrose and Sons, engineers and ironfounders, Hawick: plans (SBA/36)

Local Repositories in the Channel Islands

Jersey Archives Service

  • Overseas Trading Co (addnl): plans and photographs 1920-89 (L/A/01)
  • Taylor Leapingwell & Horne, architects: files and drawings 1950-89 (L/A/06)

Local Repositories in the Isle of Man

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Peel Gas Light Co: records 1854-1955 (9854)