The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1996 relating to Labour History

National, Special and University

Bristol University Library

  • John Gregory (1831-1922), trade unionist and writer: literary MSS, corresp, notebooks and other papers (DM 1741)

British Library of Political and Economic Science

  • Neville Devonshire Sandelson, barrister and Labour and SDP MP: papers 1950-85 (SANDELSON)

Canterbury Cathedral and City Archives

  • National Graphical Association, Kent branch: cash books 1969-73 (U300)

Churchill Archives Centre

  • Dr Jeremy William Bray MP (addnl): papers 1990-96 (BRAY)

House of Lords Record Office

  • P Fanner: corresp and papers rel to John Parker Labour MP 1947-87 (Hist Coll 409)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Elliot Anthony Morley MP: general and constituency papers and files c1980-90
  • Bob Wynn: typescript biography of Vera Joan Maynard MP
  • Joseph Kevin McNamara MP: papers c1980-90
  • Austin Vernon Mitchell MP: papers c1980-90
  • David Julian Winnick MP: papers c1980-90

Nottingham University Library, Manuscripts Department

  • Eric Foster (b1910), Nottingham Labour councillor (addnl): papers (ACC 1417)
  • Nottingham and District Trades Council (addnl): records 1992-96 (ACC 1434, 1442)

Royal Commonwealth Society Library

  • Alexander Hepple (1904-83), South African politician: 'The South African Labour Party 1908-56' (Case A72) NB No reproduction without prior permission from Professor BA Hepple

Society of Antiquaries

  • William Morris, poet, artist and socialist: personal and family corresp and papers c1868-1938 (MS 984)

University of Wales Swansea Library

  • George Davies: papers rel to the Anthracite District and Ammanford strike 1921-25 (1996/1)
  • Daniel Hughes Jones of Ynysbwl, engineman at Lady Windsor colliery: reminiscences 1923 (1996/15)
  • R Stanley: papers and photographs rel to Rhigos colliery explosion 1941 (1996/6)
  • Llafur: committee minutes and newsletters 1986-95 (1996/10)
  • South Wales Miners Federation, Britannia lodge, Cwmtwrch: account books 1866-1906 (1996/19)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales Area, Lady Windsor lodge: corresp 1979-88 (1996/22)
  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation, South Wales division (addnl): records cl980-90 (1996/17)
  • Coelbren Miners' Welfare and Memorial Hall: minutes, accounts and corresp 1929-89 (1996/2)
  • Nelson Miners' Institute, Penallta Miners' Institute: minute books 1926-77 (1996/9)
  • Tumble Miners' Welfare Association: minutes, accounts and corresp 1959-92 (1996/5)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Ewan Godfrey Phillips (b1914), art historian and dealer: corresp, diaries and papers 1905-92 (TGA 9610)

Warwick University Modern Records Centre

  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation (addnl): misc records 1917-83 (MSS 36)
  • Transport and General Workers' Union (addnl): records incl further papers of Ernest Bevin and records rel to Albert Ernest Stubbs MP (MSS 126)
  • National Union of Teachers (addnl): records (MSS 179)
  • Communication Workers' Union (addnl): report books rel to postal strike 1971 (MSS 184)
  • Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union (addnl): misc records incl first wet-letter copy book, first register of members and records of predecessor bodies 1824-20th cent (MSS 259)
  • Trades Union Congress (addnl): misc records c1960-70 (MSS 292A)
  • Ernest E Dodd, historian: corresp with EP Thompson c1960-75 (MSS 369)

Local Repositories in England

Birmingham City Archives

  • Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners (later of Woodworkers), Sutton Coldfield branch: records cl890-1960 (MS 2050)
  • National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education, Birmingham branch: records cl960-90 (MS 2031)

Bristol Record Office

  • Avon County Council, Labour Party group: minutes and administration files 1973-96 (Acc 40849)
  • Bristol West Constituency Labour Party: minutes and administration files 20th cent (Acc 40871)
  • National Union of Teachers, Avon branch: records 20th cent (Acc 40891)

Bury Archive Service

  • Radcliffe Local Labour Party: minutes and accounts 1922-59 [GLP/F1] (1996/009)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Union of Post Office Workers, Wisbech branch: minutes 1931-76 (R96/26)

Cornwall County Record Office

  • Union of Post Office Workers, St Austell branch: accounts 1920-54 (X989)
  • National Union of Teachers, Cornwall branch: records 1892-70 (X1001/1-7)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Codnor Ward Labour Party: minutes 1936-67 (D4570)
  • Heanor UDC Labour Group: minutes 1947-1974 (D4571)
  • Heanor and District Local Labour Party (addnl): minutes 1969-75 (D1163)
  • Chesterfield Trades Union Council: minutes c1940-80 (D4503)

Devon Record Office

  • Union of Post Office Workers, South-West region: strike report book 1971 (D5432)

Essex Record Office

  • Union of Post Office Workers, Romford area: Whitley Committee minutes 1920-57 (D/Z 288)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Diane Julie Abbott MP (addnl): papers c1990-95

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Postman's Federation and Union of Post Office Workers, Hammersmith branch: records 1909-49 (DD/922)

Hertfordshire Record Office

  • Bengeo Working Mens Club: minutes 1878-81 (Acc 3165)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Blackburn and District Teachers Association records 1898-1921 (DDX 1909 Acc 7969)
  • Blackpool Labour Party: minutes and attendance registers 1927-91 (DDX 2100 Acc 8007)
  • National Union of Teachers, Morecambe and Heysham branch: minutes c1890-1940 (DDX 1457 Acc 8105)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Preston district: minutes 1921-66 (DDX 2105 Acc 8036)
  • Steam Engine Makers Society, Preston branch: minutes and membership register 1859-95 (DDX 2105 Acc 8036)

Lewisham Local Studies & Archives

  • Union of Postal Workers (formerly Postal and Telegraph Clerks Association), South-East district: minutes 1907-39

London Metropolitan Archives

  • National Union Of Teachers, extra-metropolitan committee: minutes and standing orders 1957-90 (ACC/2902)
  • National Union Of Teachers, London Teachers Association and Middx County Association: records 1940-67 (ACC/2902)
  • Union Of Post Office Workers: branch records 1901-92 (ACC/3693)
  • Ealing North Labour Party records 1932-93

Norfolk Record Office

  • George Henry Roberts MP: papers 1906-23 (MC 655)
  • National Association of Local Government Officers, Norfolk County branch: committee files 1970-94 (Acc 31/10/96)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • National Union of Teachers, Central Nottinghamshire Association: minutes 1969-94 (DD TU 3)

Rochester upon Medway City Archives

  • Workers Educational Association, South-East district: records c1923-95

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies Section

  • Rotherham Metropolitan Council, Labour group: records 1973-79

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Wednesbury branch: records 1863-1988 (9636)

Sheffield Archives

  • Union of Post Office Workers Postal Clerks Association, Sheffield branch: ledger 1909-12 (1996/23)

Southampton Archives Services

  • Graham Heaney, Labour councillor (addnl): papers rel to local Labour Party c1980-90 (D/HEA)

Surrey Record Office

  • Surrey Grammar and Technical Teachers Association (formerly Surrey Secondary Teachers Association): records 1922-63 (4455)
  • United Kingdom Postal Clerks Association, Farnham branch: minutes 1909-25 (5349)
  • Thames Valley Association (later the Runnymede Association of the National Union of Teachers): minutes 1921-93 (6328)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Communications Workers Union, South-East area: records incl those of predecessor bodies 1898-1939 (Acc 6800)

Thanet Branch Archive, Ramsgate Library

  • Union of Post Office Workers records 1948-69 (R/Ch10)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • East London Teachers Association (National Union of Teachers): minutes 1897-1971 (TH/8727)

Tyne & Wear Archives Service

  • National Union of Teachers, Blaydon Association: minutes rel to comprehensive education in Blaydon 1965
  • Durham Miners Association, Fanny Pit Lodge, Sheriff Hill: contributions registers 1917-37
  • Socialist League, Gateshead branch: executive committee minutes 1932-36
  • Gateshead West Constituency Labour Party: records rel to elections
  • Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers/Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners, Gateshead 1st branch: records 1874-1960
  • Gordon Adams MEP: papers

Walsall Archives Service

  • Pelsall and Cannock Chase Miners Federation records 19th-20th cent (Acc 871)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Warwickshire Miners Association records c1940-90 (CR 3323)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Westbury Constituency Labour Party: minutes, annual reports, accounts, corresp and other records 1926-89

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, North Yorkshire division: minutes 1973-96 (ZBC)

Local Repositories in Wales

Flintshire Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Clwyd branch: minutes 1973-96 (D/DM/1294)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Grampian Association of Head Teachers records (Acc 031)

Dundee District Archive and Record Centre

  • City of Dundee District Council, Labour group: minutes 1974-96 (GD/LG)
  • National Union of Insurance Workers (Prudential), Dundee branch: minutes 1924-79 (GD/X272)
  • Plumbing Trades Union, Dundee lodge: minutes 1924-74 (GD/X270)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Alexander Harper Kitson (b1921), trade unionist: papers incl records of Scottish Motormen's Union and Transport and General Workers Union 20th cent (TD1377)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Workers Union, Lanarkshire area: records incl those of predecessor organisations c1880-1980 (TD1383)
  • Labour Party Scottish Council: misc records c1930-80 (TD1384)