The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major Accessions to Repositories 1996 relating to London

National, Special and University

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • John Hay, 2nd Earl of Tweeddale: letters to him, from his son Lord Yester, members of his family, and his London agent Andrew Hay 1672-92 (Add 9362)
  • Sir Charles Villiers Stanford, composer: letters to Novello & Co Ltd, music publishers, London c1870-1914 (Add 9370)

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Charles Wellington Furse, principal of Cuddesdon, canon and archdeacon of Westminster: corresp and papers 1848-98
  • Jean Jembelin: Huguenot sermons in Normandy, Cambridgeshire and London 1677-1719
  • Joseph McCulloch (1908-c90), rector of St Mary-le-Bow, London: corresp and papers

Leeds University, Brotherton Library, Liddle Collection

  • CD Titmuss, Rfn 15th London Regiment: diary, notebook and papers 1917
  • Captain Maurice Frank Campbell Willson, 2/20 London Regiment: corresp 1915-18
  • CSM JR Lucas, 6th London Regiment and School of Musketry: diary and misc papers 1914-16

National Army Museum

  • Colonel William Northcote Davis: memoirs of his service in the 9th and 5th West Middlesex Rifle Volunteers and the 11th Bn London Regiment and its antecedents 1872-1933 (9604-26)

National Railway Museum

  • GEC Alsthom, electrical and electronic equipment mfrs, London: records incl those of predecessor companies and subsidiaries c1846-1994 (1996-7233)

Reading University Library

  • Longman Group Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): contracts
  • Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Jonathan Cape Ltd (Random House UK), publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Chatto & Windus Ltd (Random House UK), publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, publishers (addnl): records

Oxford University, Regent's Park College, Angus Library

  • Reverend Samuel Hughes (d1954) of Westbourne Park Church: scrapbook of newscuttings rel to his career

Rhodes House Library

  • Pauling plc, civil engineering contractors, London: papers rel to civil engineering works in southern Africa and elsewhere 1894-1982
  • Rhodes family: title deeds for properties in Suffolk, Berkshire and Hackney 1731-1930

Science Museum Library

  • Arthur Guinness, Son & Co Ltd, brewers, London: research papers rel to fermentation process 1957-66 (MS 2013)

Southampton University Library

  • Alan G Howard: papers rel to his involvement with the Greater London Interdenominational Committee for the Release of Soviet Jewry and Conscience organisations 1973-89 (MS 276)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Godfrey Phillips Gallery, London: records 1926-32 (TGA 9611)

Theatre Museum

  • Ambassadors Theatre, London: records (RP96/416)
  • Intimate Theatre, London: account books (RP96/1545)
  • Wyndham's Theatre, London: records (RP96/2128)

Trinity College Dublin

  • British Army 'Memorial to Irish Regiments' Committee: corresp and papers mainly rel to memorial in Westminster Cathedral 1917-21 (MS 10925)

Victoria & Albert Musuem, Archive of Art and Design

  • Heal & Son Ltd, bedding and furniture mfrs and retailers, London (addnl): records 1850-1970 (AAD/1996/8)

Wellcome Institute, Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

  • Sir William Allen Daley (1887-1968), London County Council and medical administrator: papers (PP/AWD)
  • Letitia Denny Fairfield (1885-1974), barrister and senior medical officer of London County Council: misc papers (GC/193)

Wellcome Institute, Department of Western Manuscripts

  • Thomas Newborn Robert Morson, pharmaceutical mfr, London: papers rel to him and his company 19th-20th cent (Acc 350417)
  • Thomas Grimshaw, apothecary of Wormwood Scrubs prison: recipe book c1900 (MS 7144)

Westminster University Archive

  • Westminster Polytechnic Cycling and Rifle Club records 1883-20th cent (ACC1996/11)
  • Westminster Polytechnic Rambling Club records 1889-20th cent (ACC1996/32)
  • Westminster Polytechnic Parliament records 1883-20th cent (ACC1996/40)

Local Repositories in England

Bexley Local Studies Centre

  • St John the Baptist, Erith (addnl): parish records (PA/137)
  • St John the Evangelist, Bexley: parish records 1880-1942 (PA/23H)
  • St Augustine's, Slade Green: parish records 1903-91 (PA/105B)
  • Howbury Grange Technical School (formerly Slade Green Secondary School): records 1956-92 (LAX/SLA)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Bevington & Sons, organ builders, London: work book 1905-31 (MS 1963)
  • Grey & Davison, organ builders, London: records 1821-1945 (MS 1965)
  • W Hill & Son, organ builders, London: records 1829-1916 (MS 1962)
  • Hill, Norman & Beard, organ builders, London and Lewes: records 1916-73 (MS 1962)

Corporation of London Records Office

  • Yeoman Officers of the City: copy of 1493 book of orders and decrees incl lists of admissions to the Society of Yeomanry 18th cent (ACCN/1996/204)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Croydon Industrial Chaplaincy (formerly Bishop of Croydon's Industrial Chaplaincy): minute books and files 1950-79 (AR92)
  • Croydon Federation of Ratepayers Associations: minute books 1938-45 (AR97)
  • Croydon County Court records 1847-1982 (SB5)
  • Cane Hill Hospital, Coulsdon: records c1890-1988 (SB6)

Ealing Local History Library

  • Ealing and Brentford Volunteer Corps: misc papers rel to (Acc 163)

Greenwich Local History Library

  • Miss Ursula PB Mott of Greenwich: diaries 1936-93
  • Siemens Bros & Co Ltd, mfrs of electrical cables, wires and batteries, Woolwich: letterbook 1934-40

Guildhall Library

  • Agassiz, Lewis/Agassiz & Co, merchants dealing in tropical foodstuffs, London: personal and business records 1781-1828
  • Antwerp Anglican Chaplaincy (addnl): records incl registers of baptisms, marriages and burials, 1862-1996
  • Athens Anglican Chaplaincy (addnl): records 1947-90
  • William Coare, wine and brandy merchant, London: records 1765-1831
  • County Fire Office Ltd, insurance company, London: records 19th-20th cent
  • Harrisons & Crosfield Ltd, merchants, London (addnl): records 1920-95
  • Izmir and associated Anglican chaplaincies, Turkey (addnl): records incl registers of baptisms, marriages and burials 1866-1994 (MSS 30579/1 and 30780-92).
  • J Carter & Co Ltd, office furnishers and fitters, London: records 20th cent
  • Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd, insurance company, London: records 1677-1989
  • London Diocese (addnl): corresp files, faculties and papal bull 1514-1990 (MSS 30778-79, 30756)
  • Sion College (addnl): records 1631-20th cent
  • Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors records c1300-1945
  • Worshipful Company of Skinners records 13th-20th cent

Hackney Archives Department

  • Phines Freedman & Co, furniture and moulding warehousemen, Shoreditch: corresp rel to fire at premises 1885-87(M4535)
  • William Bailey & Son, furniture and looking glass mfrs, Shoreditch (addnl): business and family papers 1808-97 (D/B/BAI 9-22)
  • Clapton Park Congregational Church (addnl): records 20th cent (D/E 233 CLB)
  • Dalston Congregational Church: minutes 1950-65 (D/E 233 CLB)
  • National Temperance Movement records incl Hackney Band of Hope 1880-1972 (D/E 233 CLB)
  • LI Rosenthal & Co, boot mfrs, Shoreditch: financial records 1935-38 (M4541)
  • Diane Julie Abbott MP (addnl): records c1990-95

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Postman's Federation and Union of Post Office Workers, Hammersmith branch: records 1909-49 (DD/922)
  • Papers of trustees and executors of William Morris c1896-1928 (DD/926)
  • Peterborough Estate, Fulham: leases and deeds 1674-1959 (DD/943)

Lambeth Archives

  • Brixton Sick Poor Fund records 20th cent (1996/7)
  • Trinity Hospice, Clapham (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (IV/178A)
  • Herschell's Homes, Brixton: records 19th-20th cent (1996/17)

Lewisham local Studies and Archives

  • Union of Postal Workers (formerly Postal and Telegraph Clerks Association), South-East district: minutes 1907-39
  • CW Nettleton: corresp and papers rel to Catford Cycling Club 1889-1938
  • Company of Crown Players Theatre, London: records 1943-74
  • St Saviour's, Brockley: parish records 1866-1991
  • Lewisham Library: plans, drawings and specifications 1993-94
  • Winn Road Ratepayers Association records 1981-89
  • St Mary's parish (addnl): records 1831-1977
  • St Andrew's parish (addnl): records 1952-95

London Metropolitan Archives

  • United Synagogue (addnl): records incl constituent synagogues 1870-1995 (ACC/2712)
  • Sheer Pride Ltd, metal furniture mfrs, Upper Edmonton: minutes, register and files of share transfers and annual returns 1941-79 (ACC/3650)
  • National Union Of Teachers, extra-metropolitan committee: minutes and standing orders 1957-90 (ACC/2902)
  • London Regional Passenger Committee: corresp and papers mainly rel to the processing of complaints against London Transport and British Rail 1990-94 (LRPC)
  • Saint John The Evangelist, Hillingdon: records 1921-92 (DRO/042)
  • Christchurch, Barnet, South Mimms: electoral roll and registers 1845-1969 (DRO/107)
  • William Willett Will Trust: property management files 1900-90 (ACC/2775)
  • All Saints, Harrow: records incl Harrow Weald Old School papers and charity account books 1771-1992 (DRO/108)
  • London Residuary Body (addnl): misc records and deeds 1887-1996 (LRB)
  • Harlington with Shepiston manor court book 1793-1838 (ACC/2599)
  • Cranford St John and Cranford Le Mote manor court book 1793-1938 (ACC/2599)
  • Brook General Hospital records 1896-1963 (H20/BK)
  • Saint Mary the Virgin, Harefield: record of furnishings 1992-94 (DRO/080)
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain: eastern region committee minutes and records of individual branches 1930-88 (ACC/3613)
  • Hendon Magistrates Court: registers 1990-92 (PS/G/H/A01)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroners district: case papers 1990-91 (COR/IS)
  • Greater London Southern Coroners district: case papers 1991 (COR/S)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroners district: case papers 1994 (COR/IW)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroners district: case papers 1993 (COR/IN)
  • Saint Lawrence, Little Stanmore: records 1558-1993 (DRO/109)
  • Greater London Northern Coroners district: case papers 1993 (COR/N)
  • Greater London Eastern Coroners district: case papers 1994 (COR/E)
  • South East Thames Regional Health Authority: records incl those of predecessor bodies 1894-1995 (HA/SE)
  • Saint George, Holborn: record of church furnishings 1992-94 (P82/GEO1)
  • National Union Of Teachers, London Teachers Association and Middx County Association: records 1940-67 (ACC/2902)
  • Holy Trinity, Shoreditch: records 1906-96 (P91/TRI)
  • Saint Luke,Camberwell: records 1889-1991 (P73/LUK)
  • Hampstead Provident Dispensary: minutes incl United Provident Institution, Hampstead Board 1851-1915 (ACC/3682)
  • English Heritage: Covent Garden plans and corresp 1971-86 (ACC/3499)
  • Saint John the Baptist, Hillingdon: records 1559-1948 (DRO/110)
  • Ascension, Ealing: registers 1939-89 (DRO/105)
  • London Society of Jews and Christians records 1927-94 (ACC/3686)
  • Saint Mary, West Twyford: marriage register 1967-88 (DRO/098)
  • Saint Andrew, Enfield: registers 1955-81 (DRO/004)
  • Horton Hospital records 1821-1990 (H22/HT)
  • Banstead Hospital records 1871-1981 (H22/BN)
  • English Heritage: corresp 1930-91 (ACC/3499)
  • Union Of Post Office Workers: branch records 1901-92 (ACC/3693)
  • Saint Thomas' Hospital: friends annual reports 1992-95 (H1/ST/R2/33-35)
  • Hampstead Petty Sessions records 1799-1867 (ACC/3695)
  • Diocese of London, Mothers Union: records 1890-1995 (ACC/3696)
  • Peabody Trust records 1875-1996 (ACC/3445)
  • Saint Chad, Shoreditch: records 1985-96 (P91/CHD)
  • Sir Richard Burbidge, 1st Bt: family and personal corresp and papers 1880-1950 (ACC/3700)
  • Saint Anthony, Camberwell: records 1865-1935 (P73/ANT)
  • Saint Silas, Camberwell: records 1894-1960 (P73/SIL)
  • Benyon Papers: De Beauvoir Town estate deeds and rent accounts 1802-1945 (E/BVR)
  • Bow Street Magistrates Court: registers 1960-65 (PS/BOW)
  • London Boroughs: electoral registers 1996 (PER/B)
  • North Thames Regional Health Authority: minutes, agendas and reports 1947-92 (HA/NT)
  • South Thames Regional Health Authority: minutes, agendas and reports 1947-90 (HA/ST)
  • Saint Matthew, Bethnal Green: records 1897-1996 (P72/MTW)
  • Saint James The Great, Bethnal Green: records incl corresp rel to church redundancy 1897-1983 (P72/JSG)
  • Higgs & Hill Building Ltd, London: records incl Foster & Dicksee joinery (B/HIG)
  • Saint Stephen, Kensington: records incl clergy diaries 1868-1991 (P84/STE)
  • Saint Alfege's Hospital: clinico-pathological meeting minutes 1948-51 (H43)
  • Saint Saviour, Hampstead: mission room minutes and accounts and pew rents 1873-1946 (P81/SAV)
  • Woolwich Memorial Hospital records 1912-75 (H44)
  • RS Murray & Co Ltd, sweet mfrs, London: recipe books, share certificates and corresp 1910-62 (ACC/3722)
  • Tooting Bec Hospital: minutes and registers 1902-77 (H45)
  • Saint James, Paddington: records 1869-1981 (P87/JS)
  • Christ Church, Paddington: records incl corresp on church maintenance 1916-77 (P87/CTC)
  • Holy Trinity, Paddington: service register and corresp 1968-82 (P87/TRI)
  • Saint George, Southall: records 1905-83 (DRO/111)
  • Saint Augustine, Bermondsey: records 1872-1990 (P71/AUG)
  • Saint Michael, Battersea: records 1876-1995 (P70/MIC)
  • Enfield Magistrates Court: registers 1985-88 (PS/E/T01)
  • Foundling Hospital: general court and committee minutes 1738-1954 (A/FH/K01)
  • Board of Deputies of British Jews: misc records 1960-65 (ACC/3121)
  • Saint Michael And All Angels, Willesden: records 1886-1980 (DRO/112)
  • Saint Mary, Willesden: records 1569-1990 (DRO/113)
  • London County Council: Starcross School log book 1931-62 (LCC/EO/DIV2/EXM/LB/3)
  • Springfield Hospital: minutes and registers 1850-1980 (H46)
  • Wandsworth Hospital Management Group: minutes 1970-75
  • Lambeth Hospital Management Group: minutes 1970-75
  • Saint James' Hospital: minutes and papers
  • South Western Metropolitan Hospital Management Group: minutes and corresp 1970-85
  • South London Hospital: baptism register
  • Clapham Maternity Hospital: minutes
  • Battersea And Putney Hospital Management group: minutes and files
  • Wier Hospital: minutes
  • Saint Charles Hospital: minutes
  • Mildmay Mission Hospital: minutes
  • Springfield Hospital records
  • Wandsworth Board Of Guardians: minutes
  • Moorfields Eye Hospital: minutes and year books 1806-1988 (H47)
  • Lambeth Hospital: case books
  • Beryl Edith Loveridge, headmistress of Starcross School and Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School: informal log books 1975-89 (ACC3774)
  • Christ Church, Willesden: records 1867-1981 (DRO/114)
  • Saint Laurence, Willesden: records 1901-71 (DRO/115)
  • Saint Matthew, Willesden: records 1989-95 (DRO/097)
  • Ealing North Labour Party records 1932-93
  • West Kent Main Sewerage Board: minutes 1960-74 (ACC/2558/WK)
  • Thames Water, London: misc agreements of predecessor companies 1842-1951 (ACC/2558)
  • Horton Hospital: case registers 1939-52 (H22/HT/MTU)
  • Queen Charlotte's Hospital: trainee midwives case book 1935
  • Harrow Methodist Church Circuit: circuit and individual church records 1896-1991
  • British Records Association records 1932-94 (ACC/3162)
  • Howards & Sons Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Ilford: corresp and misc records 1890-1961 (ACC/1037)
  • Holy Trinity, Ruislip: registers, minutes and cash books 1854-1984 (DRO/117)
  • London Fire Brigade And Civil Defence Authority: fire reports and misc papers 1818-1987 (LFCDA)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food mfrs and caterers, London: records 19th-20th cent
  • Saint James, Harrow: records (DRO/118)
  • Saint Mary, Northolt: parish registers (DRO/051)
  • Labour Party, Southern Regional Council: reports 1947-79
  • Saint Luke, Saint Pancras: marriage register 1972-93 (P90/LUK)
  • Christ Church, Greenwich: parish registers 1912-80 (P78/CTC)
  • Saint Andrew with Saint Michael, Greenwich: records 1898-1965 (P78/AND)
  • London and North East district, Methodist Church: corresp 1961-91
  • Saint Mary, Acton (addnl): misc records 1983-96 (DRO/052)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • Joseph Edwards, cloth wholesaler, London: letters to clothmakers in Beckington and elsewhere 1768-70 (DD/S/WT)

Surrey Record Office

  • St Mary's, Addington: parish records 1559-1991 (6333)

Sutton Heritage Service, Archive Section

  • Wandle Valley Joint Hospital Board (addnl): records (Acc 250)
  • Soroptimist International, Sutton and District Club (addnl): records 1981-93 (Acc 262)
  • Beddington and Wallington Fire Services Association: minutes 1938-58 (Acc 273)
  • Beynon and Crowther-Beynon families of Carshalton: family wills 1878-1937 (Acc 279)
  • Pigott family of Beddington: deeds and family papers 18th-19th cent (Acc 280)
  • Salmon family of Carshalton: records rel to property owned by them 1747-1923 (Acc 301)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Tower Hamlets: records c1980-95 (TH/8702)
  • Patrick Streeter, Liberal Democrat councillor: papers c1980-90 (TH/8706)
  • East London Teachers Association (National Union of Teachers): minutes 1897-1971 (TH/8727)

Waltham Forest Archives

  • John Smith's Almshouses, Leyton: records 1834-1991 (Acc 10139)
  • Fetter Lane United Reformed Church, Leytonstone: minutes, accounts and corresp c1810-1995 (Accs 10132, 10136, 10138)
  • Waltham Forest Chamber of Commerce: minutes, accounts and ephemera 1920-91 (Acc 10151)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Angus Archives

  • Charles Jamieson of London and Isabella Cunningham of Brechin: corresp and papers 1912-51