Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

ST. CLEMENT'S, IPSWICH PARISH RECORDS


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference FB98
Covering dates 1563-1962
Held by Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch
Extent 55 Series
Creators Church of England, St Clement's Parish, Ipswich, Suffolk



GENERAL  FB98/A  [n.d.]

PARISH HISTORY  FB98/A1  [n.d.]

Notebook containing copy of notes on St. Clement's, Holy Trinity and St. Helen's  FB98/A1/1  nd

Contents:
Made by Davy in his Suffolk Collection (British Museum Add. Ma. 19,093), mostly transcripts of monuments in the churches.

Notebook containing notes on history of St. Clement's parish  FB98/A1/2  n.d

LISTS OF PARISH DOCUMENTS  FB98/A2  [n.d.]

List of documents handed to Messrs. W.H. Orvis and A. Cook, churchwardens, 23rd July, 1908.  FB98/A2/1  1908

VESTRY  FB98/A3  [n.d.]

Vestry Book  FB98/A3/1  1833-1962

Contents:
Labelled "Churchwardens' Accounts 1833".

Vestry Book  FB98/A3/2  1844-1893

Vestry Book  FB98/A3/3  1893-1903

Contents:
Labelled "Minute Book".

Book containing blank printed notices of vestry meetings.  FB98/A3/4  nd

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL  FB98/A4  [n.d.]

Parochial Church Council Minute Book  FB98/A4/1  1920-1927

Parochial Church Council Minute Book  FB98/A4/2  1927-1932

Parochial Church Council Minute Book; With some loose papers.  FB98/A4/3  1932-1944

Letter from Manager of Lloyds Bank Ltd., to Col. F.W.Turner  FB98/A4/4  1946

Contents:
Stating that the Bank holds signing instructions on behalf of St. Clement's Parochial Church Council, 25 September, 1946. With copy of the authority.

PERAMBULATIONS  FB98/A5  [n.d.]

Notice to churchwardens, overseers and principal inhabitants, of perambulation of the bounds of Rushmere, 6 May 1824.  FB98/A5/1  1824

CHURCH SOCIAL CLUB  FB98/A6  [n.d.]

Printed card containing Rules of St. Clement's Church Social Club  FB98/A6/1  n.d

PARISH PROPERTY  FB98/A7  [n.d.]

Minute Book of Trustees of Parish Buildings  FB98/A7/1  1903-1908

Printed pamphlet  FB98/A7/2  1904

Contents:
Giving details of St. Clement's Harvest Fete and Bazaar in aid of the funds of the new parochial buildings

Envelope containing correspondence relating to parish property, chiefly 20, Church Street  FB98/A7/3  c. 1920-1940

Bank Pass Book, Loan Account for 20 Church St., Ipswich  FB98/A7/4  1925-1930

Bank Pass Book, Rector's House Account  FB98/A7/5  1930-1931

Bundle of correspondence concerning property in Church Street  FB98/A7/6  1925-35

WAR MEMORIAL  FB98/A8  [n.d.]

Envelope containing printed papers relating to War Memorial Subscription Fund  FB98/A8/1  1919-22

Bank Pass Book, War Memorial Fund  FB98/A8/2  1919-21

Bank Pass Book, War Memorial Fund  FB98/A8/3  1921-1924

Deeds concerning St Clements church hall site (formerly in the manor of St Peter and called the old vicarage)  FB98/A13  [n.d.]

Copy conveyance  FB98/A13/1  1903

Contents:
For £500, the Rev. John Powell, rector of St Clements, to Raymond Bennett and others as trustees, of land for use as a church hall.

Agreement  FB98/A13/2  1958

Contents:
Between Ipswich Borough Council and the P.C.C. for supply of water meter to church hall

[no title]  FB98/A13/3  1687

Contents:
Copy admission of Samuel Hollis, grandson and heir of Sarah Hollis, to a third part of a messuage (with note of admission of Samuel Hollis to the other two parts as heir of Alice Patten)

Bond of John Wallis, father and guardian of William Wallis  FB98/A13/4  1724

Contents:
To sell the premises in FB98/A13/3 to Robert Disbury for £30; and to ensure the surrender of William Wallis at age 21; and to permit peaceful enjoyment of said premises

Copy admission of William Wallis in fee as youngest son and heir of Mary Wallis  FB98/A13/5  1725

Copy will of Robert Disberry giving his estate to Sarah his wife  FB98/A13/6  1726

Bond  FB98/A13/7  1729

Contents:
Sarah Disbury to Sarah Barum for £50 the condition being that William Wallis surrender the property in FB98/A13/6 to Sarah Barum

Copy will of Sarah Blomfield, late Disbery, giving property to her daughter Sarah Clarke, wife of John Clarke  FB98/A13/8  1755

Copy admission of Sarah Blomfield, late Barum, and before that Disbury, on the Regrant of the Lord of the manor  FB98/A13/9  1757

Sale particulars of Mr Clarke's house in the occupation of Vince Blomfield and others  FB98/A13/10  1766

Abstract of title of Robert Clarke to a copyhold estate  FB98/A13/11  n.d. c. 1757

Bond of indemnity Robert Clarke to Bridgett Hague in sum of £160  FB98/A13/12  1767

Copy of absolute surrender, Sarah Clarke to Bridgett Hague  FB98/A13/13  1767

Abstract of title of Maryann Cobbold to copyhold  FB98/A13/14  1800

Copy admissions of Mary Ann and Harriot Trapnell  FB98/A13/15  1803

two items

Copy admission of Mary Ann Cobbold, nee Trapnell, on the death of her sister  FB98/A13/16  1804

Copy admission of Mary Ann Cobbold on the death of her mother  FB98/A13/17  1804

Mortgage bond, Joseph Barton to Thomas Cobbold, in sum of £200  FB98/A13/18  1805

Copy admissions of Joseph Barton to various portions of the property  FB98/A13/19  1808

five items

Memorandum of fees of Joseph Barton  FB98/A13/20  1808

Copy admission of Isabella Chevallier on death of Mary Ann Cobbold  FB98/A13/21  1872

Enfranchisement of copyhold, William Block to Isabella Chevallier  FB98/A13/22  1891

Conveyance, Isabella Chevallier and Felix and John Cobbold, to Ephraim Barrett  FB98/A13/23  1891

Abstract of title of Ephraim Barrett  FB98/A13/24  1900

Conveyance, Ephraim Barrett to Revd. John Powell  FB98/A13/25  1900

Conveyance, Revd. John Powell to Raymond Bennett  FB98/A13/26  1903


Related information: see FB98/A13/1

Letter from John Cobbold to Messrs Bacon Cobbold & Co. concerning transfer of title deeds  FB98/A13/27  1903

Insurance papers for St Clements church hall  FB98/A13/28  1907

CLERGY  FB98/C  [n.d.]

TITHE  FB98/C1  [n.d.]

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent Charge, 28th April, 1870.  FB98/C1/1  1870

Envelope containing certificates of Redemption of Rentcharge, 13th February, 1879 and 16th December, 1886.  FB98/C1/2  1886

Envelope containing two certificates of Redemption of Tithe Rentcharge, 24th March, 1861 and 1st April, 1886.  FB98/C1/3  1886

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent charge, 12th May, 1881.  FB98/C1/4  1881

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent Charge, 20th October, 1884.  FB98/C1/5  1884

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent Charge, 24th October, 1893.  FB98/C1/6  1893

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent charge, 17th January, 1899.  FB98/C1/7  1899

Envelope containing two certificates of Tithe Rent Charge  FB98/C1/8  1904

Altered Apportionment of Tithe Rent Charge  FB98/C1/9  1909

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent Charge, 31st October, 1920.  FB98/C1/10  1920

Altered Apportionment of Tithe Rent Charge  FB98/C1/11  1927

Certificate of Redemption of Tithe Rent Charge  FB98/C1/12  1928

ELECTORAL ROLL  FB98/C2  [n.d.]

Envelope of completed applications to be put on the electoral roll of St. Clement's  FB98/C2/1  1944-59

BENEFICE PAPERS  FB98/C3  [n.d.]

Copy of London Gazette, Friday 9th December, 1887  FB98/C3/1  1887

Contents:
Containing Order in Council altering boundaries of St. Clement's and Holy Trinity, Ipswich.

Copy of agreement  FB98/C3/2  1930

Contents:
Establishing new Conventional District to be known as "The Gainsborough Estate" within the parishes of St. Clement and St. Bartholomew, 27 May, 1930.

Letter from Dr. D.W. Fryer to Lt. Col. F.W.Turner  FB98/C3/3  1946

Contents:
Concerning Bank guarantee of St. Clement's Rectory, 26th November, 1946.

PERSONAL  FB98/C4  [n.d.]

Bundle of letters of thanks to Rev. J. Powell for gifts sent to mine sweepers  FB98/C4/1  1914-15

Copies of two letters  FB98/C4/2  1924

Contents:
Making appeal for memorial to The Rev. J. Powell, late Rector of St. Clement's Church

TERRIERS  FB98/C5  [n.d.]

Terrier  FB98/C5/1  1791

Terrier  FB98/C5/2  1801

Terrier  FB98/C5/3  1806

Terrier  FB98/C5/4  1813

Terrier  FB98/C5/5  1820

Terrier  FB98/C5/6  1827

Terrier  FB98/C5/7  1834

Terrier  FB98/C5/8  1845

Terrier  FB98/C5/9  1872

Terrier  FB98/C5/10  1879

Terrier  FB98/C5/11  1886

Terrier  FB98/C5/12  1894

Two copies

FACULTIES  FB98/C6  [n.d.]

Faculty  FB98/C6/1  1880

Contents:
To pull down north and south galleries, to move organ and pulpit and reseat the choir, 31st July, 1880.

Faculty  FB98/C6/2  1896

Contents:
To enlarge the vestry, to remove organ into vestry, to take down west gallery and erect reredos, 10th September, 1896.

Faculty  FB98/C6/3  1931

Contents:
For certain building work to be done at church, 22nd April, 1931.

STIPENDIARY CURATES' LICENCES  FB98/C7  [n.d.]

Stipendiary curates' licence; Samuel Jones B.A., at stipend of £120, 13th June, 1892.  FB98/C7/1  1892

Stipendiary Curate's licence  FB98/C7/2  1944

Contents:
George Downham [...] Row Taylor, at stipend of £200, residing in the Church House in the parish, 30th July, 1944.

Stipendiary curate's licence; The Rev. John Napper Worsfold, at stipend of £105 p.a., 18 Nov. 1854.  FB98/C7/3  1854

Stipendiary curate's licence; The Rev. Joseph John Jeckell at stipend of £100 p.a., 17 Sept. 1857.  FB98/C7/4  1857

Stipendiary curate's licence; The Rev. Spencer James Compton at stipend of £90 p.a., 31 May 1858.  FB98/C7/5  1858

LIST OF INCUMBENTS  FB98/C8  [n.d.]

List of incumbents of St. Clement's, with correspondence relating to this  FB98/C8/1  1948

SERVICES  FB98/C9  [n.d.]

Register of Preachers  FB98/C9/1  1858-1867

Contents:
With register of communicants, 1858-1875.

Register of Services  FB98/C9/2  1875-1882

Register of Services  FB98/C9/3  1882-1889

Official Parochial Register and Register of Services  FB98/C9/4  1903-1912

Official Parochial Register and Register of Services  FB98/C9/5  1913-1921

Register of Services  FB98/C9/6  1921-1929

Register of Services  FB98/C9/7  1929-1934

Register of Services  FB98/C9/8  1934-1940

Register of Services  FB98/C9/9  1940-1948

REGISTRATION  FB98/D  [n.d.]

REGISTERS  FB98/D1  [n.d.]

Register  FB98/D1/1  1563 - 1667

Contents:
Containing:- Baptisms, 1563-1666/7.
Marriages, 1564-1666/7.
Burials, 1563-1666/7.

Register  FB98/D1/2  1667 - 1709

Contents:
Containing:- Baptisms, 1667-1709.
Marriages, 1667-1709.
Burials, 1667-1709.

Register  FB98/D1/3  1710 - 1812

Contents:
Containing:- Baptisms, 1710-1812.
Marriages, 1710-1753.
Burials, 1710-1812.

Register  FB98/D1/4  1754 - 1774

Contents:
Containing:- Marriages, 1754-1774.
Banns, 1754-1774.

Register  FB98/D1/5  1774 - 1774

Contents:
Containing:- Marriages, 1774-1812.
Banns, 1774-1822.

Register  FB98/D1/6  1813-37

Contents:
Containing:- Marriages

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/7  1837-1853

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/8  1854-1873

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/9  1873-1897

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/10  1897-1909

Register containing:- Marriages  FB98/D1/11  1909-1923

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/12  1923-1936

Register of Marriages  FB98/D1/13  1936-1950

Register containing:- Baptisms  FB98/D1/14  1813-1829

Register containing:- Baptisms  FB98/D1/15  1829-40

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/16  1840-1866

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/17  1866-1875

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/18  1875-1895

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/19  1895-1907

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/20  1907-1920

Register of Baptisms  FB98/D1/21  1920-1932

Register containing:- Burials  FB98/D1/22  1813-40

Register of Burials  FB98/D1/23  1840-1868

Register of Burials  FB98/D1/24  1868-1886

Register of Banns  FB98/D1/25  1822-1868

Very poor condition; binding broken

Register of Banns  FB98/D1/26  1864-1874

Register of Banns  FB98/D1/27  1896-1913

Register of Banns  FB98/D1/28  1914-1927

Register of Banns  FB98/D1/29  1927-1946

INDEXES  FB98/D2  [n.d.]

Index to Parish Register  FB98/D2/1  1563-1666

REGISTER BILLS  FB98/D3  [n.d.]

Register bill of baptisms, marriages and burials  FB98/D3/1  1638

MARRIAGE LICENCES & CERTIFICATES  FB98/D4  [n.d.]

Three marriage licences, 1839, 1859 and 1861  FB98/D4/1  1839-1861

Bundle of Marriage Licences  FB98/D4/2  1860-1870

Bundle of marriage licences  FB98/D4/3  1909-44

Book of Marriage Certificate Stubbs  FB98/D4/4  1950-51

Bundle of marriage licences, with a few related papers  FB98/D4/5  19th century - 20th century

CORRESPONDENCE RE REGISTERS  FB98/D5  [n.d.]

Letter from Charles Partridge to incumbent asking for loan of registers for transcription, with receipt  FB98/D5/1  1947

CHURCHWARDENS.  FB98/E  [n.d.]

SEQUESTRATIONS  FB98/E1  [n.d.]

Sequestration; on vacancy caused by Rev. John Christopher Knapp, 27th July, 1942.  FB98/E1/1  1942

FABRIC  FB98/E2  [n.d.]

Plan of proposed position of font in St. Clement's church  FB98/E2/1  1874

Plan of seating in St. Clement's Church  FB98/E2/2  n.d

Appeal for St. Clement's Church, Ipswich  FB98/E2/3  1931

Bundle of correspondence concerning electric organ blower  FB98/E2/4  1945

Plan of area round St. Clement's Church.  FB98/E2/5  n.d. (modern)

Plan of church showing seats and seat holders  FB98/E2/6  n.d

Cardboard roll  FB98/E2/7  nd

Contents:
Containing:-
Two plans of church showing seats and seat holders, n.d.
Group photograph (Church Lads' Brigade?) n.d.

Recommendations for work to be done to the church fabric, suggested by Rural Dean of Ipswich  FB98/E2/8  June 1923

ACCOUNTS  FB98/E3  [n.d.]

Book  FB98/E3/1  1594-1770

Contents:
Containing:- Churchwardens' Accounts, 1594-1647.
Election of parish officers at vestry meetings, 1648-1770.

Churchwardens' Account Book  FB98/E3/2  1727-1748

Contents:
Containing individual assessments to church rate, and other parish business.

Book  FB98/E3/3  1748-1768

Contents:
Containing:- Churchwardens' Accounts, 1748-1768.
Church Rates, 1748-1768.

Book  FB98/E3/4  1769-1786

Contents:
Containing:- Churchwardens' Accounts, 1769-1786.
Church Rates, 1769-1786.

Book  FB98/E3/5  1786 - 1812

Contents:
Containing:- Churchwardens' Accounts, 1786-1812.
Church Rates, 1786-1812.

FREE WILL OFFERING SCHEME  FB98/E4  [n.d.]

Book containing note of amounts promised by participants in Free Will Offering Scheme  FB98/E4/1  Jan. 1927

Free Will Offering Scheme Cash Book  FB98/E4/2  1927-1936

Free Will Offering Scheme Cash Book  FB98/E4/3  1936-1942

Free Will Offering Scheme Quarterly Account Book  FB98/E4/4  1927-1942

Book containing Free Will Offering Scheme Accounts  FB98/E4/5  1942-1948

Book containing Free Will Offering Scheme Accounts  FB98/E4/6  1949-1953

Book containing Free Will Offering Scheme Accounts  FB98/E4/7  1953-1958

PARISH FEES  FB98/E5  [n.d.]

Parish Fee Book  FB98/E5/1  1853-1869

Parish Fee Book  FB98/E5/2  1869-1893

Parish Fee Book  FB98/E5/3  1894-1908

Book containing notes of church collections 1846-1875 and parish fees  FB98/E5/4  1908-1911

Parish Fee Book  FB98/E5/5  1911-1943

OVERSEERS  FB98/G  [n.d.]

SETTLEMENT  FB98/G1  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate; James Willson, sayer, St. Mary Key, 3rd April, 1691.  FB98/G1/1  1691

Settlement certificate; Thomas Lea, Margaret his wife, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 20th July, 1691.  FB98/G1/2  1691

Settlement certificate; Roger King, Susan his wife and their children, Parham, 26th August, 1692.  FB98/G1/3  1692

Settlement certificate; John Wheely, Wetheringsett-cum-Brockford, 27th August, 1692.  FB98/G1/4  1692

Settlement certificate; Samuel Hill and Remember his wife with their five children, Henley, 20th September, 1692.  FB98/G1/5  1692

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Mauldin, widow, and her children, Charsfield, 24th September, 1692.  FB98/G1/6  1692

Settlement certificate; Samuel Peck, Susan his wife and their family, Needham Market, 23rd January, 1692/3.  FB98/G1/7  1693

Settlement certificate; John Jones, Mary his wife and such children as they shall have, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 3rd April, 1693.  FB98/G1/8  1693

Settlement certificate; Thomas Clarke, Mary his wife and their child, "Upper written Hall" (Upper Rickinghall?), 19th September, 1693.  FB98/G1/9  1693

Settlement certificate; John Trappett, blacksmith, Susan his wife and all such children as they shall have, Claydon, 23rd December, 1693.  FB98/G1/10  1693

Settlement certificate; John Underwood, Jane his wife and their children, Hadleigh, 30th December, 1693.  FB98/G1/11  1693

Settlement certificate; Charles Mitchell, blacksmith, Hannah his wife, and their family, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 22nd February, 1693/4.  FB98/G1/12  1694

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Beemash, widow, and William her son, St. Mary Key, 23rd July, 1694.  FB98/G1/13  1694

Settlement certificate; William Browne and Susan his wife, and their family, St. Mary at Key, 8th December, 1696.  FB98/G1/14  1696

Settlement certificate; John Coe, husbandman, with Richard and Ann his children, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 4th December, 1698.  FB98/G1/15  1698

Settlement certificate; Thomas Constable and his wife, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 23rd February, 1699.  FB98/G1/16  1699

Settlement certificate; Rebecca Kimball, widow, late wife of John Kimball, and Elizabeth her daughter, Drinkstone, 27th February, 1699.  FB98/G1/17  1699

Settlement certificate; Martha Wallace, widow, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 23rd September, 1699.  FB98/G1/18  1699

Settlement certificate; John Blomfield, house carpenter, and Stephana his wife with their children, Finborough Magna, 4th November, 1699.  FB98/G1/19  1699

Settlement certificate; William Bragg, mariner, Elizabeth his wife, and their children, St. Mary Key, 14th November, 1699.  FB98/G1/20  1699

Settlement certificate; Valentine Coates and Mary his wife, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 22nd November, 1699.  FB98/G1/21  1699

Settlement certificate; Richard Pulham, his wife and family, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 5th January, 1699/1700.  FB98/G1/22  1700

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Skeet with his wife and children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 24th January, 1700.  FB98/G1/23  1700

Settlement certificate; Otho Lockwood and Anna his wife, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 8th October, 1701.  FB98/G1/24  1701

Settlement certificate; William Fuller and his wife, Foxhall, 30th October, 1701.  FB98/G1/25  1701

Settlement certificate; John Upson and Mary his wife, St. Mathew's, Ipswich, 2nd March, 1701.  FB98/G1/26  1701

Settlement certificate; Joseph Southgate, Thomasin his wife and their family, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 9th March, 1701.  FB98/G1/27  1701

Settlement certificate; John Simson, his wife and children, Kesgrave, 29th May, 1701.  FB98/G1/28  1701

Settlement certificate; Nicholas Syer, tailor, Eye, 10th November, 1701.  FB98/G1/29  1701

Settlement certificate; Thomas Parker, his wife and family, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 1st May, 1702.  FB98/G1/30  1702

Settlement certificate; Robert King the Younger and Susan his wife, Woodbridge, 5th January, 1703.  FB98/G1/31  1703

Contents:
With removal order from St. Clement's, Ipswich, and other related papers.

Settlement certificate; William Stor, Mary his wife with Mary and Martha their children, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 15th January, 1703.  FB98/G1/32  1703

Settlement certificate; Henry Elmer, joiner and house carpenter, Sarah his wife and Henry, Sarah, John and Jonathon his children, Framlingham, 17th May, 1703.  FB98/G1/33  1703

Settlement certificate; John Browne and Margaret his wife, Nacton, 20th May, 1703.  FB98/G1/34  1703

Settlement certificate; John Bryant, husbandman, and Elizabeth his wife, Westerfield, 4th June, 1703.  FB98/G1/35  1703

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Boatman with daughter Sarah Boatman, Tolleshunt-Darcy, Essex, 7th October, 1703.  FB98/G1/36  1703

Settlement certificate; Robert Smyth and Anne his wife, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 15th October, 1703.  FB98/G1/37  1703

Settlement certificate; Thomas Carver, seaman, Anne his wife with John and Thomas their children, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 27th August, 1703.  FB98/G1/38  1703

Settlement certificate; Thomas Boats, his wife and family, Tollesbury, Essex, 3rd (?), 1703/4.  FB98/G1/39  1704

Poor condition

Settlement certificate; Thomas Byham, Ann his wife, with Thomas, Ann Martha, Joseph and Sarah their children, Darmsden, 10th March, 1704.  FB98/G1/40  1704

Settlement certificate; Isaac Clarke and Elizabeth his wife, Harkstead, 15th June, 1704.  FB98/G1/41  1704

Settlement certificate; Thomas Besouth, cordwainer, and Elizabeth his wife, Martlesham, 7th September, 1704.  FB98/G1/42  1704

Settlement certificate; John Bugg and Margaret his wife, Akenham, 1st November, 1704.  FB98/G1/43  1704

Settlement certificate; John Lilly and Mirabella his wife, Henley, 8th July, 1705.  FB98/G1/44  1705

Settlement certificate; Richard Burwell and Ann his wife, Brightwell, 23rd October, 1705.  FB98/G1/45  1705

Settlement certificate; John Dunn, mariner, Elizabeth his wife, and Sarah their child, Wherstead, 28th January, 1706.  FB98/G1/46  1706

Settlement certificate; Martha Griggs, spinster, Whatfield, 28th May, 1706.  FB98/G1/47  1706

Settlement certificate; Martha Griggs, Whatfield, 14th June, 1706.  FB98/G1/48  1706

Settlement certificate; John Flower, husbandman, Mary his wife, John Benjamin and William their sons, Henley, 15th June, 1706.  FB98/G1/49  1706

Settlement certificate; Edmund Cattermowl, husbandman, Baylham, 22nd June, 1706.  FB98/G1/50  1706

Settlement certificate; Mary wife of William Read, Bucklesham, 14th January, 1706/7.  FB98/G1/51  1707

Settlement certificate; Mathew Thompson, innholder, and Esther his wife, Mathew, Richard, Mary, Elizabeth, Ellen, Esther and Frances their children, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 13th March, 1707.  FB98/G1/52  1707

Settlement certificate; James Jeffrey, brick-striker, and Mary his wife, Kirton, 19th April, 1707.  FB98/G1/53  1707

Settlement certificate; Valentine Noble, Elizabeth his wife, and Thomas and Elizabeth their children, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 12th May, 1707.  FB98/G1/54  1707

Settlement certificate; John Miller, cordwainer, Mary his wife and John their child, Wissett, 12th July, 1707.  FB98/G1/55  1707

Settlement certificate; Robert Wragg, Morton, Lincs., 6th September, 1707.  FB98/G1/56  1707

Settlement certificate; Priscilla Mills, widow, Washbrook, 27th October, 1707.  FB98/G1/57  1707

Settlement certificate; John Blomfield, wheelwright and Ann his wife, William, John and Robert their children, Bacton, 16th March, 1708.  FB98/G1/58  1708

Settlement certificate; Samuel Street and Martha his wife, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 20th May, 1708.  FB98/G1/59  1708

Settlement certificate; Daniel Lawcer, butcher, Mary his wife, Elizabeth, Sarah, Esther and Daniel their children, St. Mary at Key, Ipswich, 28th October, 1708.  FB98/G1/60  1708

Poor condition.

Settlement certificate; Anthony Alderton and Elizabeth his wife, Newbourn, 17th March, 1708/9.  FB98/G1/61  1709

Settlement certificate; Anthony Bukberry, weaver, Westby, Lincs., 30th April, 1709.  FB98/G1/62  1709

Settlement certificate; Simon Wilkinson, sawyer, and Jane his wife and Elizabeth their child, Claydon, 20th September, 1709.  FB98/G1/63  1709

Settlement certificate; Edward Fisher, husbandman, and Mary his wife and Edward their child, Kesgrave, 4th February, 1709.  FB98/G1/64  1709

Settlement certificate; Henry Breen, mariner, Thomasin his wife and Henry their child, Brighthelmstone, Sussex, 19th November, 1709.  FB98/G1/65  1709

Settlement certificate; Abigail Holding with Mary, Abigail and Elizabeth their daughters, St. Botolph without Aldgate, London, 8th March, 1710.  FB98/G1/66  1710

Settlement certificate; Thomas Taylor, wheelwright, and Alice his wife, Thomas and John Taylor their children, Barham, 25th March, 1710.  FB98/G1/67  1710

Settlement certificate; John Parker, brickstriker, Mary his wife and Francis Blumfield his apprentice, St. Helen's, Ipswich, 18th April, 1710.  FB98/G1/68  1710

Settlement certificate; William Lee and his family, Laxfield, 16th October, 1710.  FB98/G1/69  1710

Settlement certificate; Martha Seddon, wife of Lewis Seddon, Whitechapel, Middx., 14th December, 1710.  FB98/G1/70  1710

Settlement certificate; Henry Drake, Susan his wife and their family, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 8th August, 1711.  FB98/G1/71  1711

Settlement certificate; John Meade and Elizabeth his wife, Bledlo, Bucks., 3rd September, 1711.  FB98/G1/72  1711

Settlement certificate; Mary Jones, widow, Deptford, 31st December, 1712.  FB98/G1/73  1712

Settlement certificate; Richard Lawes and Rebecca his wife, St. Clements, Ipswich to Great Yarmouth, Norfolk; 12th January, 1713.  FB98/G1/74  1713

Settlement certificate; Robert Pizzey, house-carpenter, and Ann his wife, Campsey Ash, 7th July, 1713.  FB98/G1/75  1713

Copy of Settlement certificate; John Oxe and Mary his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich, 18th August, 1714.  FB98/G1/76  1714

Settlement certificate; William Simpson, barber and periwig maker, St. Mary Abchurch, London, 6th September, 1714.  FB98/G1/77  1714

Settlement certificate; Robert Barnard and Elizabeth his wife, with Robert, John and Elizabeth their children, Coddenham, 15th September, 1714.  FB98/G1/78  1714

Settlement certificate; Bartholomew Hide, Ann his wife and Bartholomew their son, Coddenham, 20th October, 1714.  FB98/G1/79  1714

Settlement certificate; Richard Hopson, glover, Susan his wife and their family, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 10th November, 1714.  FB98/G1/80  1714

Settlement certificate; Eriphana Wilkins and her daughter Anne, St. Saviour's, Southwark, 3rd February, 1715.  FB98/G1/81  1715

Settlement examination; Charles Lane, 4th April, 1715.  FB98/G1/82  1715

Settlement certificate; Henry Ablett, Charity his wife and Elizabeth their daughter, Bucklesham, 1st October, 1715.  FB98/G1/83  1715

Settlement certificate; Thomas Norman, Mary his wife and William their son, Nacton, 24th October, 1715.  FB98/G1/84  1715

Settlement certificate; Mary Watts and Joseph her child; Woodbridge, 8th September, 1716.  FB98/G1/85  1716

Settlement examination; Frances Jobson, 19th October, 1716.  FB98/G1/86  1716

Settlement certificate; Mary Woodyard, widow, with Richard and Thomas her children, Levington, 3rd November, 1716.  FB98/G1/87  1716

Settlement certificate; Thomas Vinson, Hannah his wife and Mary their daughter, Wetheringsett-with-Brockford, 10th November, 1716.  FB98/G1/88  1716

Settlement certificate; Thomas Willisoum, his wife and children, Wivenhoe, Essex, 11th February, 1717.  FB98/G1/89  1717

Settlement certificate; Edward Wilkinson, Mary his wife and Martha and Elizabeth their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 12th February, 1717.  FB98/G1/90  1717

Settlement certificate; John Fell, Mary his wife and John, Richard and Mary their children, Foxhall, 17th June, 1718.  FB98/G1/91  1718

Settlement certificate; Andrew Davy, his wife and family, Nayland, 29th December, 1718.  FB98/G1/92  1718

Settlement certificate; John Steggal and Mary his wife with Zaphaniah their child, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 8th December, 1718.  FB98/G1/93  1718

Settlement certificate; Mary Snell, widow, and Lidda, Elizabeth and Anne her children, Chattisham, 25th June, 1720.  FB98/G1/94  1720

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Garway and Sarah his wife, Whitechapel, Middx., 14th February, 1721.  FB98/G1/95  1721

Settlement examination; Sarah Shinglewood, 5th April, 1721.  FB98/G1/96  1721

Settlement certificate; Thomas Markham, husbandman, and Hannah his wife, Clopton, 23rd April, 1721.  FB98/G1/97  1721

Settlement certificate; Richard Spaule, Abigail his wife, and Robert and Susan their children, Dallinghoo, 28th April, 1721.  FB98/G1/98  1721

Settlement certificate; Thomas Partridge and Rebecca his wife, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 9th May, 1721.  FB98/G1/99  1721

Settlement certificate; John Willingham, Bridget his wife and Mary their daughter, Whelnetham Magna, 8th July, 1721.  FB98/G1/100  1721

Settlement certificate; Thomas Gray and Elizabeth his wife and John their son, Hemingstone, 7th December, 1721.  FB98/G1/101  1721

Settlement certificate; John Stern and Elizabeth his wife, Hadleigh, 28th December, 1721.  FB98/G1/102  1721

Settlement certificate; John Murton, Martha his wife with John, Israel and Robert their sons and Sarah, Martha, Mary and Jane their daughters, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 9th January, 1722.  FB98/G1/103  1722

Settlement certificate; Sarah Girling, widow, and John Grimes her son, Hemmingstone, 26th June, 1722.  FB98/G1/104  1722

Settlement certificate; William Lewis and Ann his wife, Bradfield, Essex, 21st July, 1722.  FB98/G1/105  1722

Settlement certificate; Esther Leggood, widow, with John and Esther her two children, Bredfield, 14th October, 1722.  FB98/G1/106  1722

Settlement certificate; William Seton, carpenter, and Elizabeth his wife, Pakenham, 29th January, 1723.  FB98/G1/107  1723

Settlement certificate; Simon Peck and Mary his wife, Diss, Norfolk., 12th April, 1723.  FB98/G1/108  1723

Settlement certificate; Sarah Bacon, widow, St. Helen, Ipswich, 13th October, 1723.  FB98/G1/109  1723

Settlement certificate; Robert Daines, butcher, Mary his wife and Robert their son, St. Peter, Ipswich, 22nd October, 1723.  FB98/G1/110  1723

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Besouth, widow, and Joseph her son, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 18th November, 1723.  FB98/G1/111  1723

Settlement certificate; Mary Hedge, widow, and Mary Stott, widow, Chelmondiston, 2nd November, 1723.  FB98/G1/112  1723

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Sallet, widow, and her issue, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 22nd November, 1723.  FB98/G1/113  1723

Settlement certificate; Thomas Moore and Elizabeth his wife, Culpho, 23rd December, 1723.  FB98/G1/114  1723

Settlement certificate; Samuel Cordy, Elizabeth his wife, Samuel, Nicholas, James, William and Elizabeth their children, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 6th January, 1723/4.  FB98/G1/115  1724

Settlement certificate; John Gooday and Sarah his wife, Woodbridge 9th April, 1724  FB98/G1/116  1724

Settlement certificate; Francis Briggs, Judith his wife and Elizabeth their daughter, St. Mary's, Nottingham 29th August, 1724  FB98/G1/117  1724

Settlement certificate; Simon Bowman and Alice his wife with Abigail, Frances, Mary and Hannah their children, Stowmarket 13th November, 1724  FB98/G1/118  1724

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Skeet and Sarah his wife, with Sarah and Benjamin their children, St. Mathew's, Ipswich 1st February, 1724/5  FB98/G1/119  1725

Settlement certificate; Francis Ladds and Mary his wife, hamlet of Mile End New Town 5th January, 1725/6  FB98/G1/120  1726

Settlement certificate; Thomas Taylor and Sarah his wife and their children, Barham 2nd January, 1726  FB98/G1/121  1726

Settlement certificate; Francis Lord and Margaret his wife, Foxhall 3rd January, 1726  FB98/G1/122  1726

Settlement certificate; Thomas Shemons and Sarah his wife, Bucklesham 23rd January, 1726  FB98/G1/123  1726

Settlement certificate; George Radley, Alice his wife and Alice their daughter, St. Mathew's, Ipswich 7th May, 1726  FB98/G1/124  1726

Settlement certificate; Samuel Bird and Katherine his wife, and Samuel, Katherine, Sarah, Elizabeth and Ann their children, Battisford 10th September, 1726  FB98/G1/125  1726

Settlement certificate; John Sands and Elizabeth his wife, St. Nicholas, Ipswich 18th February, 1726/7  FB98/G1/126  1727

Settlement certificate; William Beaumont and Elizabeth his wife, St. Mary Key, Ipswich 1st May, 1727  FB98/G1/127  1727

Settlement certificate; Edmund Williams, St. Mathew, Ipswich 13th May, 1727.  FB98/G1/128  1727

Settlement certificate; Robert Rand and Elizabeth his wife, with all children they may lawfully have, Blakenham-on-the-Hill (Little Blakenham), 20th May, 1727.  FB98/G1/129  1727

Settlement certificate; John Stannard, Ann his wife and Ellen a base child of said John Stannard, Eye, 3rd August, 1727.  FB98/G1/130  1727

Settlement certificate; John Gyford and his family, Parham, 10th September, 1727.  FB98/G1/131  1727

Settlement certificate; John Boyden and Martha his wife, Wolverstone, 27th September, 1727.  FB98/G1/132  1727

Settlement certificate; Joseph Cole and Elizabeth his wife, Boulge, 1st October, 1727.  FB98/G1/133  1727

Settlement certificate; John Baker and Rose his wife, with Alice and Mary their children, Hadleigh, 5th March, 1727/8.  FB98/G1/134  1728

Settlement certificate; Peter Willeby, Isaac and David his children, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 14th March, 1728.  FB98/G1/135  1728

Settlement certificate; Hannah Churchill, widow, and Anne her child, Gorleston, 15th January, 1729.  FB98/G1/136  1729

Settlement examination; Samuel Brenn, 26th September, 1729.  FB98/G1/137  1729

Settlement examination; Elizabeth Robinson, 8th April, 1722.  FB98/G1/138  1722

Settlement certificate; John Prentice, Elizabeth his wife and family, Nayland, 3rd September, 1731.  FB98/G1/139  1731

Settlement certificate; William Banks and Mary his wife, Groton, 14th April, 1732.  FB98/G1/140  1732

Settlement certificate; Thomas Foreman and Elizabeth his wife, St. Mary at Tower, 17th April, 1732.  FB98/G1/141  1732

Settlement certificate; Joseph Downing, Elizabeth his wife and Sarah their daughter, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 13th June, 1732.  FB98/G1/142  1732

Settlement certificate; John Durrant, Honour his wife, and John their child, Witnesham, 16th September, 1732.  FB98/G1/143  1732

Settlement certificate; William Haken and Margaret his wife, Bucklesham, 23rd September, 1732.  FB98/G1/144  1732

Settlement certificate; Mary Fawcett, widow, and Mary her daughter, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 11th December, 1732.  FB98/G1/145  1732

Settlement certificate; Robert Garnham, Mary his wife and their children, East Bergholt, 22nd November, 1732.  FB98/G1/146  1732

Settlement certificate; Henry Wade, Mary his wife and Thomas, Henry and Mary their children, St. Julian, Norwich, June, 1733.  FB98/G1/147  1733

Settlement certificate; John Green, blacksmith, and Hannah his wife, Belstead, 3rd November, 1733.  FB98/G1/148  1733

Settlement certificate; Thomas Artis, bricklayer, Mary his wife and Thomas and Mary their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 8th February, 1734.  FB98/G1/149  1734

Settlement certificate; John Jermyn, Elizabeth his wife and Mary their daughter, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 25th March, 1734.  FB98/G1/150  1734

Settlement examination; William Hammond, 2nd April, 1734.  FB98/G1/151  1734

Settlement certificate; Joseph Vince, marriner, Ann his wife and Joseph their son, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 24th May, 1734.  FB98/G1/152  1734

Settlement examination; Lufkin Pitt, 8th July, 1734.  FB98/G1/153  1734

Settlement certificate; George King, Margaret his wife and Christiana, George and Margaret their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 16th July, 1734.  FB98/G1/154  1734

Settlement certificate; Joseph Bradwin, Hannah his wife, Elizabeth and Ann their children, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 30th July, 1734.  FB98/G1/155  1734

Settlement certificate; John Fleeming, his wife and family, Dundee, Scotland, 26th August, 1734.  FB98/G1/156  1734

Contents:
Signed and sealed by the Provost and Baillies of the Burgh of Dundee.

Settlement certificate; Henry Aldus, Mary his wife, Coddenham, 9th January, 1735.  FB98/G1/157  1735

Settlement certificate; John Lucas, Mary his wife, with Mary, John and Susanna their children, Needham Market, 12th February, 1745.  FB98/G1/158  1745

Settlement certificate; Isaac Maning, Mary his wife and Isaac and Mary their children, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 26th March, 1735.  FB98/G1/159  1735

Settlement certificate; James Mayhew, Mary his wife, with Mary, Katherine, James, Elizabeth, Susan, Margaret and John their children, Badley, 4th April, 1735.  FB98/G1/160  1735

Settlement certificate; John Hirmin and family, Colcester, 12th April, 1735.  FB98/G1/161  1735

Settlement certificate; Mary Baggly and Mary her daughter, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 3rd June, 1735.  FB98/G1/162  1735

Settlement certificate; George Abbitt, labourer, and Susanna his wife, St. Mary Stoke, 28th July, 1735.  FB98/G1/163  1735

Settlement certificate; Richard Sporle, Sarah his wife, Mary, Richard, William and Robert their children, Sproughton, 6th December, 1735.  FB98/G1/164  1735

Part of settlement certificate, Edward Ormes, 1735.  FB98/G1/164A  1735

Settlement certificate; John Frost, brickmaker, Lydia his wife, Lydia, Elizabeth, Mary and Sarah their daughters, St. Helen, Ipswich, 20th March, 1735/6.  FB98/G1/165  1736

Settlement certificate; William Smith, Margaret his wife, St. Peter, Ipswich, 3rd January, 1737.  FB98/G1/166  1737

Settlement certificate; - Parker, widow and Jonathan her child, Bucklesham, 28th January, 1737.  FB98/G1/167  1737

Settlement certificate; Thomas Arthe and Hannah his wife and their child, St. Mathew's, Ipswich, 28th April, 1737.  FB98/G1/168  1737

Settlement certificate; William Cook, Elizabeth his wife and William their son, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 9th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/169  1737

Settlement certificate; Ann Bushaway, widow of William Bushaway, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 11th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/170  1737

Settlement certificate; Robert Pissey the younger and Mary his wife, Campsea Ash, 14th January, 1737.  FB98/G1/171  1737

Settlement certificate; Mary Leek, widow, Elizabeth and Mary her children, Bucklesham, 28th January, 1737.  FB98/G1/172  1737

Settlement certificate; Robert Squirrell, Ann his wife and Henry his son, Hemmingstone, 14th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/173  1737

Settlement certificate; Thomas Hogger, Elizabeth his wife, Thomas and Elizabeth their children, St. Mathew's, 16th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/174  1737

Settlement certificate; John Boggas sen., and Hannah his wife, Hannah, George, Sarah, Joseph and Benjamin their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 16th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/175  1737

Settlement certificate; John Blotthinden, Elizabeth his wife, with John and Thomas his children, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 16th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/176  1737

Settlement certificate; Thomas Ellett, Mary his wife and John and Mary their children, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 18th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/177  1737

Settlement certificate; Thomas Aldus and Elizabeth his wife, and Thomas his son, St. Margaret, Ipswich. 20th May, 1737.  FB98/G1/178  1737

Settlement certificate; Mary Baxter, widow, Catherine and James her children, Levington, 21st May, 1737.  FB98/G1/179  1737

Settlement certificate; Francis Sibbons, wherryman, Susan his wife and Robert their son, Chelmondiston, 22nd May, 1737.  FB98/G1/180  1737

Settlement certificate; William Moxum and Margaret his wife, Nacton, 4th June, 1737.  FB98/G1/181  1737

Settlement certificate; Nathaniel Fowl and Anne his wife, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 8th July, 1737.  FB98/G1/182  1737

Settlement certificate; Richard Evens and Ann his wife, St. Saviour, Southwark, 9th July, 1737.  FB98/G1/183  1737

Settlement certificate; William Stratton and Sarah his wife, John William and Richard their children, Woodbridge, 25th July, 1737.  FB98/G1/184  1737

Settlement certificate; Francis Breckles, Susan his wife and Elizabeth and Alice their daughters, Nacton, 9th August, 1737.  FB98/G1/185  1737

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Rivers and Elizabeth his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 12th December, 1737.  FB98/G1/186  1737

Settlement certificate; Sarah Syer, singlewoman, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 1st January, 1737/8.  FB98/G1/187  1738

Settlement certificate; Edmund Joymer and Mary his wife, Buxhall, 27th February, 1737/8.  FB98/G1/188  1738

Settlement certificate; Amey Eade, widow, and Rose her daughter, Hasketon, 10th January, 1738.  FB98/G1/189  1738

Settlement certificate; William Faucett, Eve his wife and Elizabeth, Abigail and Mary their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 1st February, 1738.  FB98/G1/190  1738

Settlement certificate; Richard Selleto and Mary his wife, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 20th February, 1738.  FB98/G1/191  1738

Settlement certificate; Richard Smith and Sarah his wife, Woodbridge Hacheston, 25th March, 1738.  FB98/G1/192  1738

Settlement certificate; Samuel Cordy jun., Mary his wife, and Mary, Elizabeth, Samuel, James and Nicholas their children, St. Peter, Ipswich, 31st March, 1738.  FB98/G1/193  1738

Settlement certificate; John Woollard, Elizabeth his wife, Benjamin, Susannah and Mary their children, Shotley, 22nd May, 1738.  FB98/G1/194  1738

Settlement certificate; William Thompson and Bridget his wife, Framlingham, 22nd June, 1738.  FB98/G1/195  1738

Settlement certificate; Margaret Myland, widow, St. Vedast alias Foster, London, 29th August, 1738.  FB98/G1/196  1738

Settlement certificate; Francis Peed and Elizabeth his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 31st January, 1738/9.  FB98/G1/197  1739

Settlement certificate; John Carman, Sarah his wife and all his family, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 2nd April, 1739.  FB98/G1/198  1739

Settlement certificate; Susanna Laoder, widow, St. Botolph without Aldgate, London, 18th April, 1739.  FB98/G1/199  1739

Settlement certificate; Sarah Garraway, widow, and Thomas, William, Joseph and Sarah her children, St. Mary, Whitechapel, London, 16th July, 1739.  FB98/G1/200  1739

Settlement certificate; John Flowerdee, Mary his wife, with Robert, Mary and Sarah their children, Offton, 13th December, 1739.  FB98/G1/201  1739

Settlement certificate; James Ward, Mary his wife, and James their son, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 21st January, 1739/40.  FB98/G1/202  1740

Settlement certificate; John Parker, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their daughter, St. Clement's, Ipswich, 7th April, 1740.  FB98/G1/203  1740

Settlement certificate; John Smyth, Mary his wife and John their son, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 9th April, 1740.  FB98/G1/204  1740

Settlement certificate; John Clarke, Mary his wife, William, Isaac and John their children, Bramford, 24th May, 1740.  FB98/G1/205  1740

Settlement certificate; John Burgess, Margaret his wife, Elizabeth, Thomas, Ann and John his children, Liverpool, 5th September, 1740.  FB98/G1/206  1740

Settlement certificate; Emanuel Thorn, Elizabeth his wife, with Elizabeth and Robert their children, St. Mary Quay, 20th April, 1741.  FB98/G1/207  1741

Settlement certificate; Susanna Shimming, widow, Woodbridge, 14th July, 1741.  FB98/G1/208  1741

Settlement certificate; George Patterson and Mary his wife, Nettlestead, 6th November, 1741.  FB98/G1/209  1741

Part of settlement certificate; Huntingfield, 21st January, 1742.  FB98/G1/210  1742

Contents:
Name missing.

Settlement certificate; Samuel Boley, Susan his wife and Samuel their child, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 27th January, 1742.  FB98/G1/211  1742

Settlement certificate; Robert Smith and Mary his wife, Woodbridge, 8th February, 1742.  FB98/G1/212  1742

Settlement certificate; Robert Dukesberry and Elizabeth his wife, Walton, 12th February, 1742.  FB98/G1/213  1742

Settlement certificate; Mary Bragg, widow, John and Benjamin her children, Bildeston, 25th February, 1742.  FB98/G1/214  1742

Settlement certificate; James Lawrence, Dorcas his wife, James, Margaret and Barbary their children, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 22nd June, 1742.  FB98/G1/215  1742

Settlement certificate; Hannah Riches, widow, and Isaac Riches her son, St. Peter, Ipswich, 13th July, 1742.  FB98/G1/216  1742

Settlement certificate; John Clarke and Sarah his wife, Woodbridge, 13th July, 1742.  FB98/G1/217  1742

Settlement certificate; Robert Giles and Elizabeth his wife, St. Peter, Ipswich, 15th July, 1742.  FB98/G1/218  1742

Settlement certificate; Samuel Markem and Diany his wife, East Bergholt, 14th June, 1743.  FB98/G1/219  1743

Settlement certificate; Charles Crow, Ester his wife, with Mary, William, Ann and Elizabeth their children, Stowmarket, 21st July, 1743.  FB98/G1/220  1743

Settlement certificate; John Parish, Margaret his wife, and Quintin Parish his child, Needham, 23rd August, 1743.  FB98/G1/221  1743

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Brown, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 7th November, 1743.  FB98/G1/222  1743

Settlement certificate; John Howe and Sarah his wife, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 5th December, 1743.  FB98/G1/223  1743

Settlement certificate; John Corde, Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, St. Peter, Ipswich, 8th December, 1743.  FB98/G1/224  1743

Settlement certificate; John Boyden, Hannah his wife, John, Roger, Joseph and Adam their children, Wherstead, 24th December, 1743.  FB98/G1/225  1743

Settlement certificate; John Martin, widower, Gedding, 30th March, 1744.  FB98/G1/226  1744

Settlement certificate; Richard Woods, Ann his wife, Richard, Sarah, William, and Ann their children, Combs, 11th May, 1744.  FB98/G1/227  1744

Settlement certificate; Thomas Thurloe, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their child, Stonham Aspall, 11th May, 1744.  FB98/G1/228  1744

Settlement certificate; Isaac Willowby, Rebecca his wife, with Mary and Ann their daughters, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 13th June, 1744.  FB98/G1/229  1744

Settlement certificate; William Davie and Elizabeth his wife, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 13th June, 1744.  FB98/G1/230  1744

Settlement certificate; Nathaniel Boocke and Martha his wife, St. Mary Quay, 14th June, 1744.  FB98/G1/231  1744

Settlement certificate; Margaret Field, widow, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 25th June, 1744.  FB98/G1/232  1744

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Hall and John her son, St. Peter, Ipswich, 30th July, 1744.  FB98/G1/233  1744

Settlement certificate; Thomas Fryatt, Ann his wife, Margaret and Thomas their children, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 2nd August, 1744.  FB98/G1/234  1744

Settlement certificate; Samuel Plummer and Sarah his wife, Marton, (Martham?) Norfolk, 15th August, 1744.  FB98/G1/235  1744

Settlement certificate; Thomas Bennett, Hannah his wife and James their child, Akenham, 23rd December, 1749.  FB98/G1/236  1749

Settlement certificate; Ann Harvey, widow, Falkenham, 2nd January, 1745.  FB98/G1/237  1745

Settlement certificate; Joseph Barns, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth, Samuel, Sarah, William and Mary their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 2nd January, 1745.  FB98/G1/238  1745

Settlement certificate; John Flower and Mary his wife, Trimley St. Martin, 8th February, 1745.  FB98/G1/239  1745

Settlement certificate; Edward Coveney, seafaring-man, and Mary his wife, Wivenhoe, 10th February, 1745.  FB98/G1/240  1745

Settlement certificate; Christian Turner, widow, St. Runwald's, Colchester, Essex, 6th May, 1745.  FB98/G1/241  1745

Settlement certificate; William Roberts and Elizabeth his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 21st October, 1745.  FB98/G1/242  1745

Settlement certificate; James Read, husbandman, Esther his wife, with Esther, Mary, Elizabeth, Ann, James and Rose their children, Hemingstone, 2nd December, 1745.  FB98/G1/243  1745

Settlement certificate; William Sealy and Susan his wife, Sarah, William and Susan their children, Wetheringsett with Brockford, 2nd December, 1745.  FB98/G1/244  1745

Settlement certificate; Daniel Grimwood, malster, Judith his wife and their children, Bramford, 31st December, 1745.  FB98/G1/245  1745

Settlement certificate; John Pettit, Otley, 26th July, 1746.  FB98/G1/246  1746

Settlement certificate; Anne, wife of John Kirby and John their child, St. Luke, Middx., 20th August, 1746.  FB98/G1/247  1746

Settlement certificate; William Cunold and Elizabeth his wife, Mendlesham, 1746.  FB98/G1/248  1746

Settlement certificate; John Welham, Mary his wife, with John and Elizabeth their children, Wherstead, 14th January, 1747.  FB98/G1/249  1747

Settlement certificate; John Coleman the younger, Mary his wife and Thomas and Mary their children, St. Peter, Ipswich, 26th January, 1747.  FB98/G1/250  1747

Settlement certificate; Robert Harding and Ann his wife, Ufford, 4th May, 1747.  FB98/G1/251  1747

Settlement certificate; Thomas Rockett, Elizabeth his wife, James and Hannah their children, Bawdsey, 11th May, 1747.  FB98/G1/252  1747

Settlement certificate; John Bacon and Sarah his wife, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 12th May, 1747.  FB98/G1/253  1747

Settlement certificate; William Ward and Mary his wife, Campsea Ash, 11th August, 1747.  FB98/G1/254  1747

Settlement certificate; Joseph Norman, Hannah his wife and Ann and Mary their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 4th September, 1747.  FB98/G1/255  1747

Settlement certificate; John Roper, Mary his wife and William and John their children, Winfarthing, Norfolk, 25th September, 1747.  FB98/G1/256  1747

Settlement certificate; Thomas Cooper, Alice his wife and Alice their child, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 13th October, 1747.  FB98/G1/257  1747

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Southgate, singlewoman, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 2nd November, 1747.  FB98/G1/258  1747

Settlement certificate; Susanna Rose, singlewoman, Wickham Market, 2nd November, 1747.  FB98/G1/259  1747

Settlement certificate; Stephen Summers and Sarah his wife, St. Helen's, Ipswich, 6th November, 1747.  FB98/G1/260  1747

Settlement certificate; Martha Muttett of St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 14th December, 1747.  FB98/G1/261  1747

Settlement certificate; Edward Fison, Dorkis his wife and a male child not yet baptized, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 16th January, 1748.  FB98/G1/262  1748

Settlement certificate; John Drake and Jane his wife, St. Mary Tower, 21st June, 1748.  FB98/G1/263  1748

Settlement certificate; Henry Clark, Judith his wife, Elizabeth and James their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 11th July, 1748.  FB98/G1/264  1748

Settlement certificate; Richard Beddingfield, Battishua his wife and Esther their child, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 8th September, 1748.  FB98/G1/265  1748

Settlement certificate; Thomas Sheels, Elizabeth his wife, with Thomas, Judith and Diana their children, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 29th September, 1748.  FB98/G1/266  1748

Settlement certificate; James Clark, Mary his wife, Elizabeth and Mary their children, Mendlesham, 23rd September, 1748.  FB98/G1/267  1748

Settlement certificate; Robert Coe and Mary his wife, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 3rd November, 1748.  FB98/G1/268  1748

Settlement certificate; Samuel Henning, Mary his wife, Joseph, Spring and Jemima their children, Old Newton, 19th November, 1748.  FB98/G1/269  1748

Settlement certificate; Samuel Kerridge, Susan his wife, Needham Market, 5th January, 1749.  FB98/G1/270  1749

Settlement certificate; Joseph Hounslea and Susanna his wife, Redenhall with Harlestone, Norfolk, 19th March, 1749.  FB98/G1/271  1749

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Seaborne, Mary his wife, with Thomas, Mary and Elizabeth their children, Stratford St. Mary, 19th April, 1749.  FB98/G1/272  1749

Settlement certificate; Thomas Green, Mary his wife and Susannah their daughter, Nacton, 21st April, 1749.  FB98/G1/273  1749

Settlement certificate; Luffkin Pitt, Ann his wife and Luffkin, John, Thomas and Zephenia their children, 26th June, 1749.  FB98/G1/274  1749

Settlement certificate; Joseph Bennit, Ann his wife and Ann his duaghter, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 27th June, 1749.  FB98/G1/275  1749

Settlement certificate; John Hogges and Sarah his wife, Earl Stonham, 23rd October, 1749.  FB98/G1/276  1749

Settlement certificate; Edward Calver and Susannah his wife, St. Helen's, Ipswich, 1st December, 1749.  FB98/G1/277  1749

Settlement certificate; Henry Evers, Alice his wife and Henry and John their children, St. Helen's, Ipswich, 1st December, 1749.  FB98/G1/278  1749

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Payne, with Isaac and Alice their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 30th December, 1749.  FB98/G1/279  1749

Settlement certificate; William Calver and Sarzh his wife, Wherstead, 7th January, 1750.  FB98/G1/280  1750

Settlement certificate; Thomas Hewitt, Martha his wife and Susan their child, Sproughton, 14th April, 1750.  FB98/G1/281  1750

Settlement certificate; Samuel Green, Mary his wife, and Mary, Elizabeth, Hannah and [...] Rosee their children, Coddenham, 1st July, 1750.  FB98/G1/282  1750

Settlement certificate; Robert Mimpriss with Mary his wife, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 2nd August, 1750.  FB98/G1/283  1750

Settlement certificate; Daniel Dale and Aquila his wife, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 6th August, 1750.  FB98/G1/284  1750

Settlement certificate; Cutler Green and Elizabeth his wife, Holbrook, 25th August, 1750.  FB98/G1/285  1750

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Naunton, Susan his wife, and Susan their child, Ufford, 4th September, 1750.  FB98/G1/286  1750

Settlement certificate; Thomas Abbott, Susan his wife and John their child, Foxhall, 24th September, 1750.  FB98/G1/287  1750

Settlement certificate; Thomas Overing, Elizabeth his wife and Mary their daughter, Manningtree, 27th September, 1750.  FB98/G1/288  1750

Settlement certificate; William Basket, Mary his wife and Edward and William their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 3rd November, 1750.  FB98/G1/289  1750

Settlement certificate; Thomas Brown, Jane his wife and Thomas their son, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 15th November, 1750.  FB98/G1/290  1750

Part of Settlement certificate; St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 9th April, 1751.  FB98/G1/291  1751

No name, part torn away

Settlement certificate; John Catt, Mary his wife, James and John their children, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 19th June, 1751.  FB98/G1/292  1751

Settlement certificate; Edward Martin, Hannah his wife, Ann and Edward their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 27th June, 1751.  FB98/G1/293  1751

Settlement certificate; John Turner, Abigail his wife, with John and Abigail their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 22nd August, 1751.  FB98/G1/294  1751

Settlement certificate; Edward Patterson, Dorothy his wife, Agnes, Edward, John and Mary their children, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 19th September, 1751.  FB98/G1/295  1751

Settlement certificate; John Cunningham, Rachel his wife, John and James their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 28th October, 1751.  FB98/G1/296  1751

Settlement certificate; Thomas Crick the Younger and Sarah his wife, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 24th February, 1752.  FB98/G1/297  1752

Settlement certificate; William Busheway, Abigail his wife, James, William and Mary their children, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 28th February, 1752.  FB98/G1/298  1752

Settlement certificate; Stephen Kerridge the Younger, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 30th July, 1752.  FB98/G1/299  1752

Settlement certificate; William James and Amy his wife, Claydon, 17th October, 1752.  FB98/G1/300  1752

Settlement certificate; Edward Pilkington, Mary his wife and Edward David their son, Grundisburgh, 28th April, 1753.  FB98/G1/301  1753

Settlement certificate; William Briggs, Mary his wife and Judith their daughter, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 2nd July, 1753.  FB98/G1/302  1753

Settlement certificate; Charles Branson, Susannah his wife, Elizabeth and Susannah their daughters, Sproughton, 9th July, 1753.  FB98/G1/303  1753

Settlement certificate; John Ives, Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, Wivenhoe, Essex, 31st August, 1753.  FB98/G1/304  1753

Settlement certificate; John Wolf, mariner, Mary his wife and John their son, Melton, 26th September, 1753  FB98/G1/305  1753

Settlement certificate; John Harper, Elizabeth his wife and Ann their daughter, Claydon, 20th October, 1753.  FB98/G1/306  1753

Settlement certificate; John Backhouse and Elizabeth his wife, Collishall, Norfolk., 27th October, 1753.  FB98/G1/307  1753

Settlement examination; Daniel Barnard, Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, Trimley St. Mary, 8th December, 1753.  FB98/G1/308  1753

Settlement certificate; Thomas Watts and Elizabeth his wife, Erwarton, 15th December, 1753.  FB98/G1/309  1754

Settlement certificate; John Grimwade, Mary his wife and John their child, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 26th December, 1753.  FB98/G1/310  1753

Settlement certificate; John Cowey, Mary his wife, and Mary, Thomas and Elizabeth their children, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 8th January, 1754.  FB98/G1/311  1754

Settlement certificate; James Blackman, Elizabeth his wife and James their son, Woodbridge, 25th March, 1754.  FB98/G1/312  1754

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Skeet, Elizabeth his wife, Sarah, Hannah and Mary their children, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 16th July, 1754.  FB98/G1/313  1754

Settlement certificate; George Smee, Hannah his wife, William and Ann their children, Buxhall, 26th December, 1754.  FB98/G1/314  1754

Settlement certificate; Thomas Southgate, labourer, Penelope his wife and Penelope their daughter, Bramford, 31st December, 1754.  FB98/G1/315  1754

Settlement certificate; Thomas Bull, Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, St. Peter, Ipswich, 9th January, 1755.  FB98/G1/316  1755

Settlement certificate; John Scarlet, Sarah his wife and his children, Nacton, 28th May, 1755.  FB98/G1/317  1755

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Allbird and Lydia his wife, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 2nd June, 1755.  FB98/G1/318  1755

Settlement certificate; Sarah Dobson, widow, Sarah her daughter and Henry her son, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 14th June, 1755.  FB98/G1/319  1755

Settlement certificate; Adam Willoby and Mary his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 16th June, 1755.  FB98/G1/320  1755

Settlement certificate; Peter Teal and Margaret his wife, Brighlingsea, Essex, 7th July, 1755.  FB98/G1/321  1755

Settlement certificate; John Banks and Grace his wife, Groton, 20th July, 1755.  FB98/G1/322  1755

Settlement certificate; John Bowen, Sarah his wife and John and William his children, Levington, 28th July, 1755.  FB98/G1/323  1755

Settlement certificate; Joseph Hayward, chairmaker, Hannah his wife and their daughter, Sweffling, 9th August, 1755.  FB98/G1/324  1755

Settlement certificate; Thomas Blichenden and Ann his wife, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 13th August, 1755.  FB98/G1/325  1755

Settlement certificate; Charles Kidby, malster, Mary his wife and Mary their child, Milden, 11th September, 1755.  FB98/G1/326  1755

Settlement certificate; Samuel Booth, mariner, Rebecca his wife and Elizabeth and Samuel their children, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 8th October, 1755.  FB98/G1/327  1755

Settlement certificate; Henry Kingsbury, sawyer, Susan his wife and Susanna their daughter, St. Peter, Ipswich, 25th November, 1755.  FB98/G1/328  1755

Settlement certificate; William Kerridge, Rebecca his wife and Mary and Sarah their children, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 16th December, 1755.  FB98/G1/329  1755

Settlement certificate; William Mae, Mary his wife, Susan, Mary, Elizabeth, William and Ann their children, Bucklesham, 20th March, 1756.  FB98/G1/330  1756

Settlement certificate; Bartholomew Golding, Mary his wife and Mary their daughter, Sproughton, 27th March, 1756.  FB98/G1/331  1756

Settlement certificate; John Hadgroft, Martha his wife and John their child, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 14th July, 1756.  FB98/G1/332  1756

Settlement certificate; Joseph Maskell, mariner, Esther his wife and Esther, Hannah and Sarah their children, St. Nicholas, Harwich, Essex, 31st July, 1756.  FB98/G1/333  1756

Settlement certificate; Samuel Rowe and Lydia his wife, Washbrook, 28th August, 1756.  FB98/G1/334  1756

Settlement certificate; Robert Brett, and Mary his wife, Butley, 3rd September, 1756.  FB98/G1/335  1756

Settlement certificate; John Piddington and Esther his wife, Mistley, 13th October, 1756.  FB98/G1/336  1756

Settlement certificate; John Simpson, malster, and Ann his wife, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 22nd December, 1756.  FB98/G1/337  1756

Settlement certificate; Mark Noble, Ann his wife and Mark and Richard their sons, St. Peter, Ipswich, 5th January, 1757.  FB98/G1/338  1757

Settlement certificate; Ann Galloway and her son, Woodbridge, 4th February, 1757.  FB98/G1/339  1757

Settlement certificate; Daniel Stollery, with Mary his wife, and Mary, Ann and Daniel their children, Capel, 14th March, 1757.  FB98/G1/340  1757

In pieces.

Settlement certificate; George Sage, malster, and Rebecca his wife, St. Peter, Ipswich, 29th March, 1757.  FB98/G1/341  1757

Settlement certificate; Richard Sporle, labourer, and Susan his wife, Horham, 27th April, 1757.  FB98/G1/342  1757

Settlement certificate; Sarah Daniel, widow, Blaxhall, 4th June, 1757.  FB98/G1/343  1757

Settlement certificate; John Lasten, Thomasine his wife, Jane and John his children, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk., 26th September, 1757.  FB98/G1/344  1757

Settlement certificate; Joseph Blickenden, Hannah his wife and an infant, St. Peter's, Ipswich, 1st November, 1757.  FB98/G1/345  1757

Settlement certificate; Joseph Michelfield and Jane his wife, Boxford, 27th November, 1757.  FB98/G1/346  1757

Settlement certificate; Thomas Youngman with Mary and Ann his children, Walsham-le-Willows, 12th December, 1757.  FB98/G1/347  1757

Settlement certificate; John Carr, carpenter, singleman, Mendlesham, 2nd January, 1758.  FB98/G1/348  1758

Settlement certificate; Sarah Cutting and Patience her daughter, Creeting All Saints, 23rd January, 1758.  FB98/G1/349  1758

Settlement certificate; William Parker and Sarah his wife, Lawford, Essex, 10th June, 1758.  FB98/G1/350  1758

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor for Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); William Noy, malster, and Ann his wife, Rushmere, 26th June, 1758.  FB98/G1/351  1758

Settlement certificate; Abraham Borkin, Ann Borkin his wife, and John, Ann and Mary his children, Woodbridge, 31st July, 1758.  FB98/G1/352  1758

Settlement certificate; John Buttermere, butcher, and Elizabeth his wife, with Joseph, Sarah, John and Ann their children, St. Mary Quay, 18th December, 1758.  FB98/G1/353  1758

Settlement certificate; John Smith, farrier, and Grace his wife, Bramford, 26th December, 1758.  FB98/G1/354  1758

Settlement certificate; Thomas Podd, Mirable his wife and Mirable his daughter, Claydon, 10th March, 1758.  FB98/G1/355  1758

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Jarrard and Mary his wife; St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 13th August, 1759.  FB98/G1/356  1759

Settlement certificate; James Moor, Mary his wife, and James their son, Needham Market, 4th September, 1759.  FB98/G1/357  1759

In three parts.

Settlement certificate; Thomas Cooper, butcher, Mary his wife and Thomas and Mary their children, St. Helen, Ipswich, 19th November, 1759.  FB98/G1/358  1759

Settlement certificate; William Gossling and Elizabeth his wife, Nayland, 16th May, 1760.  FB98/G1/359  1760

Settlement certificate; Robert Browne, Sarah his wife and Robert Deeves their son, Mistley, Essex, 13th July, 1760.  FB98/G1/360  1760

Settlement certificate; John Stace and Mary his wife, St Nicholas, Ipswich, 20th December, 1760.  FB98/G1/361  1760

Settlement certificate; Peter Burrows, Sarah his wife, and Sarah and Elizabeth their daughter, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 19th September, 1761.  FB98/G1/362  1761

Settlement certificate; Woods Chapman and Mariah his wife, Akenham, 26th September, 1761.  FB98/G1/363  1761

Settlement certificate; John Ham, Eleanora his wife, with John, Thomas, Sarah, Martha, Benjamin, Frances, and Samuel their children, Hadleigh, 30th September, 1761.  FB98/G1/364  1761

Settlement certificate; William Ife and Elizabeth his wife, Ringsfield, 3rd October, 1761.  FB98/G1/365  1761

Settlement certificate; Samuel Barker, Ann his wife, and Mary, Ann and Elizabeth, Sarah and Katherine their children, Comberbach, Chester, 27th November, 1761.  FB98/G1/366  1761

Settlement certificate; Robert Booth, Sarah his wife, and Charles, Thomas, Robert, Sarah and William their children, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 22nd December, 1761.  FB98/G1/367  1761

Settlement certificate; William Blazeby, Ann his wife, William and Mary their children, Chelmondiston, 26th December, 1761.  FB98/G1/368  1761

Settlement certificate; Stephen Pettit, carpenter, Sarah his wife and Stephen their child, Henley, 2nd March, 1762  FB98/G1/369  1762

Settlement certificate; John Rolfe, Mary his wife and their children, East Bergholt, 1st May, 1762.  FB98/G1/370  1762

Settlement certificate; Timothy Blomfield, carpenter, Ann his wife and John their son, Campsey Ash, 26th May, 1762.  FB98/G1/371  1762

Settlement certificate; John Frond, Mary his wife and Mary their child, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 31st May, 1762 [...] .  FB98/G1/372  1762

Settlement certificate; John Camplin and Hannah his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 31st May, 1762.  FB98/G1/373  1762

Settlement certificate; Daniel Vince, mariner, Leticea his wife and George their son, Manningtree, Essex, June 1762.  FB98/G1/374  1762

Settlement certificate; James Woolfendenden, joiner, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their child, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 7th June, 1762.  FB98/G1/375  1762

Settlement certificate; John Seaman and Barbara his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 15th June, 1762.  FB98/G1/376  1762

Settlement certificate; Edward Tunmer, Margaret his wife and Jonas their son, Crowfield, 15th June, 1762.  FB98/G1/377  1762

Settlement certificate; Jacob Chandler, wheelwright and Sarah his wife, Ixworth, 2nd November, 1762.  FB98/G1/378  1762

Settlement certificate; Ann Parrish, widow, Combs, 10th January, 1763.  FB98/G1/379  1763

Settlement certificate; Robert Bird, Anne his wife, Anne, Robert and James their children, Combs, 15th January, 1763.  FB98/G1/380  1763

Settlement certificate; George Silburn, and Mary his wife, St. Stephen's, Ipswich, 17th January, 1763.  FB98/G1/381  1763

Settlement examination; Thomas Dunnage, shipwright, and Ann his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich, 25th November, 1763.  FB98/G1/382  1763

Settlement certificate; Edmund Warner, Sarah his wife, Edward and Joshua their children, Southwold, 6th September, 1764.  FB98/G1/383  1764

Settlement certificate; William Wilkin and Elizabeth his wife, Battisford, 29th September, 1764.  FB98/G1/384  1764

Settlement certificate; Philip Butcher and Mary his wife, Wickham Skeith, 18th October, 1764.  FB98/G1/385  1764

Settlement certificate; William Woodward, Hannah his wife and Ann his daughter, Badingham, 16th November, 1764.  FB98/G1/386  1764

Settlement certificate; Frances Emmerson, Mary his wife and Francis their son, Brandeston, 29th December, 1764.  FB98/G1/387  1764

Copy of Settlement certificate; John Garwood and Deborah his wife, St. Clement's, Ipswich, 25th February, 1765.  FB98/G1/388  1765

Settlement certificate; John Mayor with Lydia his wife and John their son, Great Wenham, 2nd April, 1765.  FB98/G1/389  1765

Settlement certificate; Henry Smith, Bridget his wife and Henry their son, Somersham, 4th April, 1765.  FB98/G1/390  1765

Settlement certificate; John Newton, Mary his wife, and family, Wivenhoe, Essex, 20th July, 1765.  FB98/G1/391  1765

Settlement certificate; Henry Botson and Mary his wife, Lowestoft; 2nd December, 1765.  FB98/G1/392  1765

Settlement certificate; William Annis, Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, Manningtree, Essex, 19th April, 1766.  FB98/G1/393  1766

Settlement certificate; Robert Wilkinson with Elizabeth his wife, Holbrook, 25th May, 1766.  FB98/G1/394  1766

Settlement certificate; William Bristo, Shottisham, 1st June, 1766.  FB98/G1/395  1766

Settlement certificate; Thomas Higham, Bramfield, 16th June, 1766.  FB98/G1/396  1766

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Nalborough, widow of Edmund Nalborough, deceased, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 19th June, 1766.  FB98/G1/397  1766

Settlement certificate; George Day and Ann his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 25th June, 1766.  FB98/G1/398  1766

Settlement certificate; William Owers, sailor, Elizabeth his wife, William and Elizabeth their children, All Saints, Newmarket, 26th June, 1766.  FB98/G1/399  1766

Settlement certificate; Edmund Hale and Mary his wife, Brightlingsea, Essex, 13th July, 1766.  FB98/G1/400  1766

Settlement certificate; Sarah Osbourn (widow of Richard Osbourn deceased) with Sarah, Richard and Samuel their children, Bentley, July 1766.  FB98/G1/401  1766

Settlement certificate; Jonathon Moutle and Hannah his wife, with Hannah and Ann their daughters, Copdock, 10th August, 1766.  FB98/G1/402  1766

Settlement certificate; Robert Barrell, Ann his wife, Ann and Sarah their children, Bramford, 16th August, 1766 [...] .  FB98/G1/403  1766

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Herron, Mary his wife and Mary and Sarah their children, Great Yarmouth, 18th August, 1766.  FB98/G1/404  1766

Settlement certificate; John Sheldrick, Ann his wife and John, James, Ann and Jesse their children, Stonham Aspal, 18th August, 1766.  FB98/G1/405  1766

Settlement certificate; John Whaypool and Mary his wife, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 21st August, 1766.  FB98/G1/406  1766

Settlement certificate; John Stimpson, Jemima his wife and Mary his daughter, Great Yarmouth, 26th September, 1766.  FB98/G1/407  1766

Settlement certificate; William Goodwin, Mary his wife and William and Mary their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 1766.  FB98/G1/408  1766

Settlement certificate; Robert Harrison and Mary his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich, 10th January, 1767.  FB98/G1/409  1767

Settlement certificate; Owner Fell, Elizabeth his wife and Samuel, John and an infant, their children, Great Yarmouth, 16th March, 1767.  FB98/G1/410  1767

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); Henry Syer and Elizabeth his wife, Kirton, 27th April, 1767.  FB98/G1/411  1767

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Budds, woolcomber, and Hannah his wife, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 23rd June, 1767.  FB98/G1/412  1767

Settlement certificate; Michael Boley and Jane his wife, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 24th June, 1767.  FB98/G1/413  1767

Settlement certificate; William Layman and Mary his wife, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 29th June, 1767.  FB98/G1/414  1767

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor of Bosmere and Claydon); James East, Deborah his wife and James their child, Bramford, 1st October, 1767.  FB98/G1/415  1767

Settlement certificate; Thomas Rollin, Mary his wife and John their son, St. Peter, Ipswich, 19th March, 1768.  FB98/G1/416  1768

Settlement certificate; Thomas Wilson, shipwright, Sarah his wife, and Sarah, Margaret, Thomas, and David their four children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 16th April, 1768.  FB98/G1/417  1768

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); Thomas Rout, tailor, with Elizabeth his wife and Thomas, Ann and Mary their children, Walton, 3rd October, 1768.  FB98/G1/418  1768

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); Charles Lord, cordwainer, Thomasin his wife and Susanna his daughter, Trimley St. Mary, 3rd October, 1768.  FB98/G1/419  1768

Settlement certificate; Joseph Parker the Elder, Ann his wife, and Ann, Joseph, William, Mary and Lydia their children, Sturston, 14th October, 1768.  FB98/G1/420  1768

Settlement certificate; Andrew Pain and Elizabeth his wife, Elmstead, Essex, 24th October, 1768.  FB98/G1/421  1768

Settlement certificate; Thomas Chaplin the Younger, and Elizabeth his wife, Aldham, 26th November, 1768.  FB98/G1/422  1768

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); Abraham Goodwin, Esther his wife, Abraham, Mary, Richard, John and Samuel their children, Tuddenham, 27th December, 1768.  FB98/G1/423  1768

Settlement certificate; Robert Edgar, blacksmith, and Mary his wife, Hitcham, 2nd May, 1769.  FB98/G1/424  1769

Settlement certificate; Ann Parsey, widow, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 17th June, 1769.  FB98/G1/425  1769

Settlement certificate; Joseph Hudson and Mary his wife, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 20th June, 1769.  FB98/G1/426  1769

Settlement certificate; John Knappit, Sarah his wife and James their child, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 9th October, 1769.  FB98/G1/427  1769

Settlement certificate; Judith Law, widow, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich  FB98/G1/428  nd

Settlement certificate; Mary Wade, widow and Mary her daughter, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 30th January, 1770.  FB98/G1/429  1770

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor in Samford Hundred); Thomas Dowson, Mary his wife and Thomas, William, Susan, and Sarah their children, Stutton, 17th April, 1770.  FB98/G1/430  1770

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford); Thomas Planten, wheelwright, with Sarah his wife, Tuddenham, 18th April, 1770.  FB98/G1/431  1770

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Garlford); Robert Williamson, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth, Robert and Joseph their children. Nacton, 2nd June, 1770  FB98/G1/432  1770

Settlement certificate; Edward Finch and Sarah his wife, Semer, 12th December, 1770.  FB98/G1/433  1770

Settlement certificate; Stephen Prentice and Abigail his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 27th December, 1770.  FB98/G1/434  1770

Settlement certificate; Richard Bennett, grazier, Mary his wife and Margaret his daughter, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 17th July, 1771.  FB98/G1/435  1771

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor of Hundred of Blything). Robert Sampson cordwainer and Jane his wife, Halesworth, October, 1771.  FB98/G1/436  1771

Settlement certificate; Edward Tallows, Kew, Surrey, 1st December, 1771.  FB98/G1/437  1771

Settlement certificate; Samuel Finch, mariner, and Elizabeth his wife, Woodbridge, 3rd August, 1772.  FB98/G1/438  1772

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth, wife of William Rayner, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 3rd September, 1772.  FB98/G1/439  1772

Settlement certificate; Elizabeth Parish, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 7th September, 1772.  FB98/G1/440  1772

Settlement certificate; Peter Webb, Sarah his wife, and Peter and Thomas their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 14th September, 1772.  FB98/G1/441  1772

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor of Loes and Wilford Hundred); John Hill, malster, Ann his wife, Sarah and John their children, Eyke, 5th October, 1772.  FB98/G1/442  1772

Settlement certificate; John Ruffle and Ann his wife, St. Peter, Ipswich, 20th October, 1772.  FB98/G1/443  1772

Settlement certificate; George Hanson, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 18th December, 1772  FB98/G1/444  1772

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/445  1773

Contents:
John Warne, Sarah his wife and John, William and James their children, Trimley St. Mary, 12th January, 1773.

Settlement certificate; John Chaplin, collar maker, Hadleigh, 6th April, 1773.  FB98/G1/446  1773

Settlement certificate; Robert Downing, brickmaker, Susan his wife, with Hannah and Robert their children, St. Helen, Ipswich, 23rd January, 1774.  FB98/G1/447  1774

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor in Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon)  FB98/G1/448  1774

Contents:
William Studd, Alice his wife and William and Sarah their children, Bramford, 6th October, 1774.

Settlement certificate; David Stannard, Mary his wife, and Elizabeth, David and Peter their children, St. Clement, Ipswich, 11th November, 1774.  FB98/G1/449  1774

Settlement certificate; Martin Cole, Elizabeth his wife and James their son, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 3rd December, 1774.  FB98/G1/450  1774

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford  FB98/G1/451  1774

Contents:
George Huller and Mary his wife, Playford, 27th December, 1774.

Settlement certificate; Thomas Martin and Sarah his wife, St. Mary Quay, 8th January, 1775.  FB98/G1/452  1775

Settlement certificate; Stephen Cutting and Judith his wife, Banham, Norfolk, 18th February, 1775.  FB98/G1/453  1775

Settlement certificate; Robert Acfield, Sarah his wife and Robert and Sarah their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 24th March, 1775.  FB98/G1/454  1775

Settlement certificate; George Clarke, Elizabeth his wife and George their son, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 24th April, 1775.  FB98/G1/455  1775

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford  FB98/G1/456  1775

Contents:
William Clerk and his wife, Hasketon, 24th April, 1775.

Settlement certificate; William Catchpool jun., glover, and jemima his wife, Mendlesham, 19th February, 1776.  FB98/G1/457  1776

Settlement examination; Daniel Harding now of [...] Witnesham, labourer, 28th February, 1776.  FB98/G1/458  1776

Settlement certificate; Nathaniel Leggett, malster, Anne his wife and their children, John, Anne, and Lucy, Tattingstone, 9th April, 1776  FB98/G1/459  1776

Settlement certificate; Thomas Hayward and Mary his wife and Mary Ann their child, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 15th April, 1776.  FB98/G1/460  1776

Settlement certificate; Thomas Burrows, brewer, and Sarah his wife, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 15th April, 1776.  FB98/G1/461  1776

Settlement certificate; William King, mariner, Elizabeth his wife, and Elizabeth and James their children, Woodbridge, 16th April, 1776.  FB98/G1/462  1776

Settlement certificate; Henry Chisnall, carpenter, Sarah his wife and Sarah and Cornelius their children, Woodbridge, 16th April, 1776.  FB98/G1/463  1776

Settlement examination; Sarah White now of St. Clement, Ipswich, widow, 7th May, 1776.  FB98/G1/464  1776

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor in Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon  FB98/G1/465  1776

Contents:
Jeremiah Durrant, Mary his wife and William their son, Westerfield, 27th June, 1776.

Settlement certificate; Isaac Lawrence and Ann his wife, and Samuel, William and Charles their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 1st July, 1776.  FB98/G1/466  1776

Settlement certificate; William Cannon, Saxmundham, 7th August, 1776.  FB98/G1/467  1776

Settlement certificate; Sarah Orvis, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 26th September, 1776.  FB98/G1/468  1776

Settlement certificate; Samuel Syer now of St. Clement, Ipswich, labourer, 11th November, 1776.  FB98/G1/469  1776

Settlement examination; John Baxter of St. Clement Ipswich, mariner, 31st December, 1776.  FB98/G1/470  1776

Settlement certificate; Francis Rix, Elizabeth his wife and Thomas, Jacob and Mary three of their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 4th April, 1777.  FB98/G1/471  1777

Settlement examination, Samuel Green, now of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 29th Aug. 1777.  FB98/G1/471A  1777

Settlement certificate; (from Guardians of the Poor within the Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/472  1777

Contents:
Joseph Blomfield, Elizabeth his wife and Bathsheba their daughter, Playford, 6th October, 1777.

Settlement certificate; William Green the younger, and Elizabeth his wife, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 5th March, 1778.  FB98/G1/473  1778

Settlement certificate; Edward Frost, Mary his wife, with Mary, Sarah, Elizabeth and Elijah, St. Peter, Ipswich, 1st January, 1772.  FB98/G1/474  1778

Contents:
With examination of Edward Frost, 16th May, 1778.

Settlement certificate; William Morgan, and Margaret his wife, St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 9th July, 1778.  FB98/G1/475  1778

Settlement certificate; John Smith, Rachel his wife and Rachel, John, Lucy, Robert and William their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 28th November, 1778.  FB98/G1/476  1778

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor in Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon)  FB98/G1/477  1778

Contents:
John Garrard and Ann, Sarah, Mary, William and Martha his children, Blakenham Magna, 31st December, 1778.

Settlement certificate; Ann and Thomas, children of Mary wife of Christopher Colman, Acle, Norfolk., 10th January, 1779.  FB98/G1/478  1779

Settlement certificate; John Abbet, Mary his wife, and John, Charles and Mary their children, Debenham, 14th April, 1779.  FB98/G1/479  1779

Settlement certificate; Buckingham Bugg and Mary his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 14th July, 1779.  FB98/G1/480  1779

Settlement certificate; Robert Catt, Ann his wife and Robert their child, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 15th November, 1779.  FB98/G1/481  1779

Settlement certificate; James Turner, Susan his wife and Sarah their child, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 19th November, 1779.  FB98/G1/482  1779

Settlement examination; Rebecca Kelly, late Rebecca Haines, spinster, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 13th January, 1780.  FB98/G1/483  1780

Settlement certificate; Henry Hast, labourer, Mary his wife and Elizabeth, Henry, Susanna and William their four children, St. Peter, Ipswich, 28th January, 1780.  FB98/G1/484  1780

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Cook and Martha his wife, St. Mary Key, 26th June, 1780  FB98/G1/485  1780

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor in Semford Hundred)  FB98/G1/486  1780

Contents:
James Death, Martha his wife and Martha, James, Lucy and Sarah their children, Woolverstone, 27th June, 1780.

Settlement certificate; Edward Sheppard, Ann his wife and Mary Ann their child, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 13th July, 1780.  FB98/G1/487  1780

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Abbott, carpenter, Debenham, 4th September, 1780.  FB98/G1/488  1780

Settlement certificate; George Welham and Margaret his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 15th September, 1780.  FB98/G1/489  1780

Settlement examination; James Manning of St. Clement Ipswich, blacksmith, 26th September, 1780.  FB98/G1/490  1780

Settlement certificate; (from Director and Acting Guardians of Poor of Bosmere and Claydon)  FB98/G1/491  1780

Contents:
Fenn Scoggen and Sarah his wife, Westerfield, 28th December, 1780.

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor in Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon)  FB98/G1/492  1780

Contents:
Susan Worts, widow, and Sarah and Martha her children, Henley, 28th December, 1780.

Settlement certificate; James Seamons and Susannah his wife, and James and Susannah their children, St. Peter, Ipswich, 28th December, 1780.  FB98/G1/493  1780

Settlement examination; George Catchpole, residing in Tattingstone, labourer, 29th January, 1781.  FB98/G1/494  1781

Settlement examination; Sarah Shinglewood, 4th April, 1781.  FB98/G1/495  1781

Settlement examination; Mary Lamley of St. Clement, Ipswich, singlewoman, 19th April, 1781.  FB98/G1/496  1781

Settlement certificate; Joseph Turner and Ann his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 1st May, 1781.  FB98/G1/497  1781

Settlement examination; Susan Manly, of St. Mathew, Ipswich, widow, 9th May, 1781.  FB98/G1/498  1781

Settlement examination; Ann Segrist, singlewoman, 23rd August, 1781.  FB98/G1/499  1781

Settlement examination; Joseph Gainford of St. Clement, Ipswich, labourer, 13th October, 1781.  FB98/G1/500  1781

Settlement certificate; Daniel Planting, Elizabeth his wife, Elizabeth, Daniel and Edward their children, St. Peter, Ipswich, 17th November, 1781.  FB98/G1/501  1781

Settlement certificate; William Prentice and Susannah his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 26th November, 1781.  FB98/G1/502  1781

Settlement certificate; John Stollery, brickmaker, and Mary his wife, Kesgrave, 31st December, 1781.  FB98/G1/503  1781

Settlement certificate; Mary Osborn, widow, and Patience, John, Sarah, Ann and Susannah her children, St Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 14th January, 1782.  FB98/G1/504  1782

Settlement examination; Ann Sturman of St. Clement, Ipswich, widow, 18th February, 1782.  FB98/G1/505  1782

Settlement examination; Ann Reade, rogue and vagabond, 15th March, 1782.  FB98/G1/506  1782

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor in the Hundred of Samford)  FB98/G1/507  1782

Contents:
John Sporle and Sarah his wife; Hintlesham, 2nd April, 1782.

Settlement certificate; Charles Panning, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their child, Walton, 1st July, 1782.  FB98/G1/508  1782

Settlement examination; Elizabeth Greenleafe of Ipswich, singlewoman, 13th August, 1782.  FB98/G1/509  1782

Settlement examination  FB98/G1/510  1782

Contents:
John Meade of St. Stephen, Ipswich, a private man serving in the East Essex Regiment of Militia, 21st August, 1782.

Settlement examination; William Buxton of St. Clement, Ipswich, weaver, 16th September, 1782.  FB98/G1/511  1782

Settlement certificate; Thomas Worledge and Sarah his wife, Gedding, 19th December, 1782.  FB98/G1/512  1782

Settlement certificate; Sarah Simpson, widow, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 9th May, 1783.  FB98/G1/513  1783

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor of Samford Hundred)  FB98/G1/514  1783

Contents:
Elizabeth Chenery and Elizabeth her child, Washbrook, 22nd April, 1783.

Settlement certificate; Henry Beadon and Batty his wife, Woodbridge, 14th July, 1783.  FB98/G1/515  1783

Settlement examination; George Howes of St. Clement, Ipswich, labourer, 22nd July, 1783.  FB98/G1/516  1783

Settlement certificate; Christopher Lucas, Elizabeth his wife, and James, William and Samuel their children, Stowmarket, 27th December, 1783.  FB98/G1/517  1783

Settlement certificate; James Durrant and Mary his wife, St. Peter, Ipswich, 2nd February, 1784.  FB98/G1/518  1784

Settlement certificate; William Thurlow, Ann his wife and William their son, Mendlesham, 24th February, 1784.  FB98/G1/519  1784

Settlement certificate; Nathaniel Newman and Elizabeth his wife, St. Mary Quay, 10th March, 1784.  FB98/G1/520  1784

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in the Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford  FB98/G1/521  1784

Contents:
James Colthorpe and Mary his wife and John their child, Newbourn, 14th April, 1784.

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of Poor in Hundreds of Carlford and Colneis  FB98/G1/522  1784

Contents:
Robert Moss, Mary Ann his wife and their two children Jonathon and Mary Ann, Nacton, 14th April, 1784.

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/523  1784

Contents:
Isaac Gladon, blacksmith, Mary his wife and Isaac their child, Tuddenham, 14th April, 1784.

Settlement certificate; George Clarke, Mary his wife and Martha their daughter, St. Mary Quay, 19th January, 1785.  FB98/G1/524  1785

Settlement certificate; John Fisher, Elizabeth his wife, John Garway their son and Elizabeth Ann their daughter, Glemham Parva, 4th June, 1785.  FB98/G1/525  1785

Settlement certificate; Edward Mendham, carpenter, and Elizabeth his wife, Stanton, 11th June, 1785.  FB98/G1/526  1785

Settlement examination; James Wright, now of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 17th June, 1785.  FB98/G1/527  1785

Settlement certificate; Robert Ashfield and Robert, Sarah, John, Elizabeth, Amy and Dinah his six children, St. Nicholas, Harwich, 23rd June, 1785.  FB98/G1/528  1785

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of Poor in Samford Hundred)  FB98/G1/529  1785

Contents:
Thomas Hunt, Mary his wife and Mary and Thomas their children, Wherstead, 28th June, 1785.

Settlement certificate; Benjamin Blazeby, Elizabeth his wife and Benjamin their son, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 16th July, 1785.  FB98/G1/530  1785

Settlement examination; William Benson, now of St. Clement, Ipswich, anchor-smith, 5th August, 1785.  FB98/G1/531  1785

Settlement certificate; James Butcher, Susan his wife, Tollemache and Maria their children, Westhorpe, 1785.  FB98/G1/532  1785

Contents:
Subscription of J.P's, 24th August, 1785

Settlement certificate; Simon Skeet, Mary his wife and Simon their son, Woodbridge, 16th January, 1786.  FB98/G1/533  1786

Settlement certificate; James Wilson, Mary his wife and Mary their daughter, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 21st February, 1786.  FB98/G1/534  1786

Settlement certificate; William How, butcher and Elizabeth his wife, Rendham, 2nd March, 1786.  FB98/G1/535  1786

Settlement certificate; James Gilbert, Elizabeth his wife, and Elizabeth their child, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 16th March, 1786.  FB98/G1/536  1786

Settlement certificate; William Smyth, Ann his wife and William their son, St. Peter, Ipswich, 26th April, 1786.  FB98/G1/537  1786

Settlement certificate; Daniel Harvey, Ann his wife and Ann and Charlotte their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 4th May, 1786.  FB98/G1/538  1786

Settlement certificate; William Sharman and Esther his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 30th May, 1786.  FB98/G1/539  1786

Settlement certificate; Edward Sawyer, with Sarah his wife and Sarah their daughter, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 1st June, 1786.  FB98/G1/540  1786

Settlement certificate; John Newman, Jemima his wife, and Jemima, Charles, Mary and Jane their children, St. Mary Quay, 2nd June, 1786.  FB98/G1/541  1786

Settlement certificate; William Page and Lydia his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 20th June, 1786.  FB98/G1/542  1786

Settlement certificate; John Naunton the Younger, Elizabeth his wife and John, Elizabeth, Benjamin and James their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 13th July, 1786.  FB98/G1/543  1786

Settlement certificate; Stephen Long, Elizabeth his wife and William, Sarah, Charlotte and James their children, Brundish, 3rd September, 1786.  FB98/G1/544  1786

Settlement certificate; Richard Gooing, labourer, Mary his wife, and their two children, Burgate, 6th September, 1786.  FB98/G1/545  1786

Settlement certificate; Joseph King, mariner, and Mary his wife, and Susan, Martha, Ann, Joseph, James, Sarah and Samuel their children, Woodbridge, 23rd October, 1786.  FB98/G1/546  1786

Settlement certificate; John Parkison, Rebecca his wife and Rebecca his daughter, Great Coggeshall, 27th December, 1786.  FB98/G1/547  1786

Settlement certificate; George Burns, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 2nd April, 1787.  FB98/G1/548  1787

Settlement certificate; Tamarlane Hords, and Tamarlane, Charles, Burcham and Sarah his children, St. Lawrence Ipswich, 11th July, 1787.  FB98/G1/549  1787

Settlement certificate; Richard Davis and Mary his wife and Mary, Miles, Margret, Mariah and William their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 13th July, 1787.  FB98/G1/550  1787

Settlement certificate; Abraham Gooding and Susanna his wife and Abraham, Susanna, Elizabeth and Mary their children, Wortham, 18th September, 1787.  FB98/G1/551  1787

Settlement certificate; Timothy Hunniball, Mary his wife and Mary their daughter, Southolt, 1st October, 1787.  FB98/G1/552  1787

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor within Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/553  1787

Contents:
Richard Newson, carpenter, Margaret his wife and a female infant child, Nacton, 1st October, 1787.

Settlement certificate; Nathaniel Smith and Mary his wife, Saxmundham, 5th February, 1788.  FB98/G1/554  1788

Settlement certificate; Samuel Gooding and Ann his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 17th March, 1788.  FB98/G1/555  1788

Settlement certificate; William Sharman and Elizabeth his wife, Wetheringsett, 31st March, 1788.  FB98/G1/556  1788

Settlement certificate; Henry Shave, Ann his wife, with Ann, Lucy, Henry and William their children, Cotton, 19th August, 1788.  FB98/G1/557  1788

Settlement certificate; Miles Davis and Elizabeth his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 25th August, 1788.  FB98/G1/558  1788

Settlement certificate; Ann Backus, singlewoman, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 17th February, 1789.  FB98/G1/559  1789

Settlement certificate; William Graves, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 17th March, 1789.  FB98/G1/560  1789

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor of Samford Hundred)  FB98/G1/561  1789

Contents:
John Cole and Mary his wife, Sproughton, 14th April, 1789.

Settlement certificate; William Bennett, Mary his wife, Mary, Sarah and Lydia their children, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 9th June, 1789.  FB98/G1/562  1789

Settlement certificate; Thomas Hart, a mariner, and his wife, St. Nicholas, Harwich, Essex, 30th July, 1789.  FB98/G1/563  1789

Settlement certificate; Jonathan Hines, blacksmith, and Allis his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 1st August, 1789.  FB98/G1/564  1789

Settlement certificate; Emanuel Rands, ropemaker, Willerman Mary his wife, and Sarah, Martha, Emanuel, William and James their children, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 11th May, 1789.  FB98/G1/565  1789

Settlement certificate; George Beaumont, Katherine his wife and Hannah, Elizabeth, George, James and Sarah their children, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 19th September, 1789.  FB98/G1/566a  1789

Settlement certificate (from Directors and Acting Guardians of the Poor within Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon)  FB98/G1/567  1789

Contents:
John Chittock, Mary his wife, John and Sophia their children, Stonham Aspal, 31st December, 1789.

Settlement certificate; William Jennings and Susanna his wife, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 29th January, 1790.  FB98/G1/568  1790

Settlement certificate; Thomas Shave and Elizabeth his wife, Badwell Ash, 17th March, 1790.  FB98/G1/569  1790

Settlement certificate; Francis Coke, Judith his wife, Robert, Susanna, William, Judith, Samuel and James their children, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 25th May, 1790.  FB98/G1/570  1790

Settlement certificate; Ambrose Reeve, Mary his wife, William, Mary and Sarah their children, Bacton, 7th July, 1790.  FB98/G1/571  1790

Settlement certificate; Owen Giles, Mary his wife, Sarah, Owen and John their children, St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 25th September, 1790.  FB98/G1/572  1790

Settlement certificate; John Bushway, Elizabeth his wife and Sarah, Elizabeth, James and Susanna their children, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 29th September, 1790.  FB98/G1/573  1790

Settlement certificate; Studd Clackson and Elizabeth his wife, St. Mary Quay, Ipswich, 20th October, 1790.  FB98/G1/574  1790

Settlement certificate; Curtis Plumb, Elizabeth his wife, and Curtis their son, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 4th November, 1790.  FB98/G1/575  1790

Settlement certificate; William Mannell, Ann his wife and John, Elizabeth, William, George and Sarah their children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 26th April, 1791.  FB98/G1/576  1791

Settlement certificate; Barzillai Hewitt and Mary his wife, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 28th July, 1791.  FB98/G1/577  1791

Settlement certificate; Garnish Gooderham and Sarah his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 14th October, 1791.  FB98/G1/578  1791

Settlement certificate; Henry Capon and Mary his wife, with Frances, Henry and Mary their children, Woodbridge, 24th October, 1791.  FB98/G1/579  1791

Settlement certificate; James Bennett and Sarah his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 27th October, 1791.  FB98/G1/580  1791

Settlement certificate (from Guardians of the Poor in Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/581  1792

Contents:
Samuel Last, pack weaver, Elizabeth his wife and their six children, Nacton, 9th January, 1792.

Settlement certificate; Richard Cradock and Ann his wife, and Ann, Elizabeth and Mary their children, St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 24th April, 1792.  FB98/G1/582  1792

Settlement certificate; John Bends and Hannah his wife, St. Helen, Ipswich, 8th June, 1792.  FB98/G1/583  1792

Settlement certificate; Joseph Slater, Mary his wife and William, Mary and George their children, St. Stephen, Ipswich, 19th June, 1792.  FB98/G1/584  1792

Settlement certificate; James Dobly, St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 6th August, 1792.  FB98/G1/585  1792

Settlement certificate; James Ringrose and Sarah his wife, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 6th August, 1792.  FB98/G1/586  1792

Settlement certificate; John Hasler and Mary his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 23rd March, 1793.  FB98/G1/587  1793

Settlement certificate; William Daynes, Susan his wife and William their child, St. Margaret, Ipswich, 21st September, 1793.  FB98/G1/588  1793

Settlement certificate; Abraham Gooding, brickmaker, Mary his wife, George and Robert and Mary their children, Wortham, 21st April, 1794.  FB98/G1/589  1794

Settlement certificate; James Syer, Ann his wife and Thomas, Ann and Elizabeth their children, St. Mathew, Ipswich, 9th May, 1794.  FB98/G1/590  1794

Settlement certificate; Ann London, a singlewoman, St. Nicholas, Harwich, Essex, 13th May, 1794.  FB98/G1/591  1794

Settlement certificate; (from Guardians of Poor of Hundreds of Colneis and Carlford)  FB98/G1/592  1794

Contents:
Richard Harris, brewer, Mary his wife and Thomas and John two of their children, Bucklesham, 7th July, 1794.

Settlement examination; Samuel Grimwood of Stonham Aspall, labourer, 25th November, 1799.  FB98/G1/593  1799

Part of Settlement certificate; Edward Ormes, labourer, Diana his wife and Diana their daughter, St. Mary, key, Ipswich  FB98/G1/594  n.d

Copy of report of decision in case King v. inhabitants of Leeds, on Statute 59 Geo.III. c. 12. Sec. 33  FB98/G1/595  1821

Contents:
Concerning removal and settlement of the family of a Scotchman who has not acquired any settlement in England

REMOVAL  FB98/G2  [n.d.]

Removal order; Mary, wife of John King, St. Paul, Shadwell to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th January, 1637.  FB98/G2/1  1637

Removal order; Robert Pett, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 5th October, (?1691).  FB98/G2/2  (?1691)

Part Missing

Removal order; Policarpus Sancton, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bramford, 31st December, 1691.  FB98/G2/3  1691

Removal order; Elizabeth Stapey, spinster, St. Clement's, Ipswich, to West Creeting, 24th January, 1692/3.  FB98/G2/4  1693

Removal order; wife of William Trasey, Hadleigh to St. Clement, Ipswich, 28th January, 1694.  FB98/G2/5  1694

Removal order  FB98/G2/6  1694

Very bad condition.

Contents:
Debora Griggs and her child, Jonathan Cooke and his wife, John Caly his wife and children, Mary Bucknam, spinster, St. Mary Key to St. Clements, Ipswich, 18th March, 1694.

Removal order; John Fuller and Mary his wife, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 8th April, 1695.  FB98/G2/7  1695

Poor condition

Removal order; William Lewes and Elizabeth his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bradfield, Essex, 13th January, 1696.  FB98/G2/8  1696

Removal order; Thomas Gravenour with his wife and family, St. Clement to St. Mary Key, 8th April, 1696.  FB98/G2/9  1696

Removal order; William Browne, St. Clement to St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 11th October, 1696.  FB98/G2/10  1696

Removal order; Joseph Butcher, Hadleigh to St. Clement, Ipswich, 14th January, 1700.  FB98/G2/11  1700

Appeal from inhabitants of St. Stephen's against removal order for Bazill Hewitt, St. Clement's to St. Stephen's, Ipswich, 17th January, 1700.  FB98/G2/12  1700

Removal order; Mary Hartwell, St. Mary Key to St. Clement, Ipswich, 3rd February, 1700.  FB98/G2/13  1700

Removal order; Henry Carter, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 27th May, 1700.  FB98/G2/14  1700

Removal order; John Daniell, St. Nicholas to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th July, 1700.  FB98/G2/15  1700

Removal order; George Thislewood jun., St. Peter to St. Clement, Ipswich, 30th November, 1700.  FB98/G2/16  1700

Order from Quarter Sessions  FB98/G2/17  1701

Contents:
Setting aside removal order for Abigail Trafortt alias Finch from St. Margaret's to St. Clement's, Ipswich, and ordering former to pay latter £3. 14s., 2nd May, 1701.

Removal order; Henry Elmer, St. Clement, Ipswich to Framlingham, 20th March, 1702.  FB98/G2/18  1702

Order from Quarter Sessions  FB98/G2/19  1702

Contents:
Postponing decision concerning appeal of St. Clement's against settlement of Henry Bayly there, until the next Sessions, 15th July, 1702.

Order from Quarter Sessions  FB98/G2/20  1702

Contents:
Allowing the appeal against the removall order from Samuel Wingfield and his wife, Woodbridge to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 7th October, 1702.

Removal order; John Bryant, St. Clement, Ipswich to Westerfield, 27th March, 1703.  FB98/G2/21  1703

Order from Quarter Sessions  FB98/G2/22  1703

Contents:
Postponing decision concerning removal of John Caley, his wife and three children, from St. Mary Key to St. Clement, Ipswich, until next Sessions, 9th April, 1703.

Quarter Sessions Order  FB98/G2/23  1703

Contents:
Quashing order to remove John Caley, his wife, eight children and three servants, St. Mary Key to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 16th July, 1703.

Removal order; Richard Burwell and Anne his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Brightwell, 16th October, 1705.  FB98/G2/24  1705

Removal order; Martha Griggs, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Whatfield, 27th May, 1706.  FB98/G2/25  1706

Removal order; Elizabeth Shinglewood, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Stephen, Ipswich, 27th June, 1707.  FB98/G2/26  1707

Removal order; Elizabeth wife of Robert Murrells and Grace her daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Augustine, Norwich, 8th November, 1709.  FB98/G2/27  1709

Removal order  FB98/G2/28  1710

Contents:
Thomasine Breen, widow of Henry Breen late of Brighthelmstone, Sussex, mariner, and Henry and Thomas her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Brighthelmstone, 15th January, 1710.

Removal order; John Planten, Brighthelmstone, Sussex, to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th January, 1711.  FB98/G2/29  1711

Removal order; John Plantin, Frances his wife and Mary and Martha their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Nacton, 11th February, 1711.  FB98/G2/30  1711

Removal order; Henry Drake, Susan his wife, and William and Jonathon their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Lawrence, Norwich, 4th January, 1713.  FB98/G2/31  1713

Removal order; Edward Fisher, labourer, and Edward his son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Kesgrave, 4th January, 1713.  FB98/G2/32  1713

Removal order; Stephana Blomfield, widow of John Blomfield, and Stephana and Mary her children, St. Clement's, Ipswich to Finborough Magna, 2nd April, 1715.  FB98/G2/33  1715

Removal order; Charles Lane and Margaret his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Morley, Derbyshire, 1715.  FB98/G2/34  1715

Removal order; Mary Watts, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 26th April, 1716.  FB98/G2/35  1716

Removal order; John Bryant of Westerfield, his wife and family, St. Clement, Ipswich to Westerfield, 27th November, 1716.  FB98/G2/36  1716

Removal order; Elizabeth and Margaret Malden, two poor children, Witham, Essex to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 4th February, 1719.  FB98/G2/37  1719

Removal order; Thomas Rockett and Elizabeth his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Bawdsey, 21st March, 1719.  FB98/G2/38  1719

Removal order; Sarah Shinglewood, St. Clement, Ipswich to Harwich, Essex, 4th April, 1721.  FB98/G2/39  1721

Removal order; John Cooper, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hadleigh, 8th February, 1722.  FB98/G2/40  1722

Removal order; Robert Fryatt and Bridget his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Foxhall, 14th February, 1722.  FB98/G2/41  1722

Removal order; Roger King, Susan his wife and Lydia, Elizabeth and Mary their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Parham, 17th October, 1722.  FB98/G2/42  1722

Removal order; John Cooper, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hadleigh, 8th February, 1722/3.  FB98/G2/43  1723

Removal order; John Clarke, Ann his wife and Margaret their daughter, Epping, Essex to St. Clement, Ipswich, 28th January, 1724.  FB98/G2/44  1724

Removal order; John Ellis of St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 20th January, 1727.  FB98/G2/45  1727

Removal order; John Clarke and Ann his wife, Epping, Essex to St. Clement, Ipswich, 10th January, 1728.  FB98/G2/46  1728

Removal order; John Prigg the Younger, mariner, Susan his wife and John, William and Joseph his children, St. Clement to St. Mary Key, 28th February, 1728.  FB98/G2/47  1728

Removal order; William Rudland and Mary his wife, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 23rd June, 1729.  FB98/G2/48  1729

Removal order; Thomas Slyth, Martin his wife with Elizabeth and Susan his children, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 28th October, 1729.  FB98/G2/49  1729

Removal order; William Hammon and Sarah his wife, Aldeburgh to St. Clement, Ipswich, 30th March, 1734.  FB98/G2/50  1734

Removal order; Mary Mootham, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Shelland, 7th February, 1735.  FB98/G2/51  1735

Removal order; Richard Sporle, Sarah his wife with Mary, Richard, William and Robert their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Sproughton, 24th October, 1735.  FB98/G2/52  1735

Removal order; John Frost, brick burner, Lydia his wife and Elizabeth, Mary and Sarah their children, St. Clement to St. Helen, Ipswich, 3rd April, 1736.  FB98/G2/53  1736

Removal order; William Smith and Margaret his wife, St. Clement's to St. Peter's, 2nd January, 1737.  FB98/G2/54  1737

Removal order; Samuel Cordy the Younger, Mary his wife with Mary, Elizabeth, James and Nicholas their children, St. Clements to St. Peter's, Ipswich, 2nd January, 1737.  FB98/G2/55  1737

Removal order; John Chaplin the Younger and Susannah his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 10th January, 1737.  FB98/G2/56  1737

Two copies

Removal order; Jonas son of Susanah Sutton, otherwise Root, St. Clement to St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 18th March, 1737.  FB98/G2/57  1737

Removal order; Sarah Syer, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 7th June, 1737.  FB98/G2/58  1737

Removal order; Charles Galloway, Anne his wife and Charles their son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 19th July, 1737.  FB98/G2/59  1737

Removal order; William Bumpstead and Sarah his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Playford, 22nd January, 1738.  FB98/G2/60  1738

Removal order; Mary Keyley, Colchester, Essex to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 13th April, 1738.  FB98/G2/61  1738

Removal order; Margaret Mylen, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Vedast alias Foster, London, 14th November, 1738.  FB98/G2/62  1738

Removal order; John Gooding and Amey his wife, Otley to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 17th November, 1738.  FB98/G2/63  1738

Removal order; Robert Bridges, Sarah his wife and Mary his daughter, St. Stephen's to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 5th December, 1738.  FB98/G2/64  1738

Removal order; Elizabeth Howes, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to Earl Stonham, 2nd April, 1739.  FB98/G2/65  1739

Removal order; Robert White and Elizabeth his wife, Shotley to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 17th October, 1739.  FB98/G2/66  1739

Removal order; Abigail Skeele, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Nacton, 26th February, 1740.  FB98/G2/67  1740

Removal order; Sarah Wilson, widow, relict of William Wilson, St. Mary the Virgin, Dover, Kent, to St. Clement, Ipswich, 1st May, 1740.  FB98/G2/68  1740

Removal order; Elizabeth Gyfer, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Witnesham, 7th May, 1740.  FB98/G2/69  1740

Removal order; Martha Oxe, Woodbridge to St. Clement, Ipswich, 8th May, 1740.  FB98/G2/70  1740

Removal order; Elizabeth Hall and Elizabeth her daughter, St. Clement to St. Peter, Ipswich, 3rd October, 1741.  FB98/G2/71  1741

Removal order; Mary Bragg, widow and John her child, St. Clement's, Ipswich to Bilderstone, 24th January, 1742.  FB98/G2/72  1742

Removal order; Robert Smith and Mary his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 8th February, 1742.  FB98/G2/73  1742

Removal order; Robert Dukesberry and Elizabeth his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Walton, 8th February, 1742.  FB98/G2/74  1742

Removal order; Susan Kell, singlewoman, St. Mary Elms to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 9th February, 1742.  FB98/G2/75  1742

Removal order; Sarah Seasor, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. John, Wapping, Middlesex, 11th May, 1742.  FB98/G2/76  1742

Removal order; Grace Hawkins, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Brandeston, 17th June, 1742.  FB98/G2/77  1742

Removal order; Mary Pounceby, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 6th December, 1742.  FB98/G2/78  1742

Removal order; Elizabeth Brown, wife of John Brown, St. Clement's to St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 21st August, 1744.  FB98/G2/79  1744

Removal order; John Choppett, carpenter, and Susan his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Saling, Essex, 8th September, 1744.  FB98/G2/80  1744

Removal order; John Pain senior, and John his son, St. Clement to St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 19th November, 1744.  FB98/G2/81  1744

Removal order; Ann Lewis, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bradfield, Essex, 29 Nov. 1744.  FB98/G2/81A  1744

Removal order; John Semmons and Barbara his wife, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 10th May, 1754.  FB98/G2/82  1754

Removal order; Dinah Ormes, St. Clement's to St. Mary Quay, 11th January, 1758.  FB98/G2/83  1758

Removal order; Sarah Pettit, widow, and Stephen her son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Henley, 18th April, 1763.  FB98/G2/84  1763

Removal order; Elizabeth, wife of Andrew Smith, Great Yarmouth to St. Clement, Ipswich, 2nd October, 1764.  FB98/G2/85  1764

Removal order; John Eads, West Bergholt, Essex, to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 18th October, 1764.  FB98/G2/86  1764

Removal order; James Wilkinson, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 27th November, 1764.  FB98/G2/87  1764

Removal order; Susannah Raymond, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, 21st December, 1764.  FB98/G2/88  1764

Very poor condition

Removal order; Judith Pissey, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Campsey Ash, 30th March, 1767.  FB98/G2/89  1767

Removal order; Elizabeth Walker, singlewomen, Felsham to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th February, 1768.  FB98/G2/90  1768

Removal order; Richard Wither, Bridget his wife and Hester their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Thornbury, Glos., 11th May, 1769.  FB98/G2/91  1769

Removal order; John Pett, Mary his wife and John, William, Thomas and Lufkin their children, St. Clement's to Walton, 20th May, 1769.  FB98/G2/92  1769

Removal order; Joseph Parker, Ann his wife with Eleanor, Sarah, Reuben, Joseph, William, Mary and Lydia their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Sturston, 28th October, 1769.  FB98/G2/93  1769

Removal order; Richard Osborne and Samuel Osborne, their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bentley, 6th November, 1770.  FB98/G2/94  1770

Removal order; Ann Evans, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Saviour, Southwark, Surrey, 28th November, 1770.  FB98/G2/95  1770

Removal order; Henry Chisnall, Sarah his wife and Sarah and Cornelius their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 10th April, 1776.  FB98/G2/96  1776

Removal order; Thomas Lever, Ruth his wife and Elizabeth their child, St. Clement to St. Mary at the Tower, Ipswich, 8th May, 1776.  FB98/G2/97  1776

Removal order; Martha, wife of Daniel Finney, and Martha, Frances, John, Daniel and Elizabeth their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Levington, 10th July, 1776.  FB98/G2/98  1776

Removal order; John Parkhurst, Rachel his wife, with John and Elizabeth their children, St. Peter to St. Clement, Ipswich, 18th July, 1776.  FB98/G2/99  1776

Removal order; William Overall, St. Clement, Ipswich to Manningtree, 8th October, 1776.  FB98/G2/100  1776

Removal order; John Fisher and Jane his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Great Braxted, Essex, 18th November, 1776.  FB98/G2/101  1776

Removal order; Martha, wife of John Bocking, St. Nicholas to St. Clement, Ipswich, 10th October, 1776.  FB98/G2/102  1776

Removal order; Judith, wife of Gorsnall, and Ann their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Nayland, 2nd December, 1776.  FB98/G2/103  1776

Removal order; Thomas Burden and Susan his wife with Elizabeth their daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to Rostock, 1776.  FB98/G2/104  1776

Removal order; Alice Wyer, wife of John Wyer, and Susan their child, St. Clement to St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 21st April, 1778.  FB98/G2/105  1778

Notice  FB98/G2/106  1778

Contents:
From churchwardens and overseers of St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich that they will not appeal against removal order for Alice Wyer, wife of John Wyer and Susan their child from St. Clement to St. Mary Stoke, 25th April, 1778.

Removal order; Martha, wife of Daniel Barber, and Mary, Stephen and Hannah their children, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 10th October, 1778.  FB98/G2/107  1778

Removal order; Joseph Blyth and Elizabeth his wife, Ashfield cum Thorpe to St. Clement, Ipswich, 30th October, 1778.  FB98/G2/108  1778

Removal order; Lydia Hubbard, William and Richard her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. John Horsly Down, Southwark, Surrey, 12th December, 1778.  FB98/G2/109  1778

Notice of appeal by churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement, Ipswich against removal order for Joseph Webber and Elizabeth his wife from All Saints, Dunwich to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th March, 1785.  FB98/G2/110  1785

Removal order; Sarah Browne, widow, with Letitia, John, William, and Rebecca her children, St. Nicholas to St. Clement, 22nd April, 1799.  FB98/G2/111  1799

Removal order; Edmund Garrod, and Ann his wife, St. Mathew to St. Clement, Ipswich, 29th April, 1779.  FB98/G2/112  1779

Removal order; Elizabeth Hines, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to Akenham, 7th May, 1779.  FB98/G2/113  1779

Removal order; Elizabeth Allen, widow, with William, John and Isaac her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Wolverhampton, 7th May, 1779.  FB98/G2/114  1779

Removal order; Robert Capon, Phoebe his wife, and Robert and John their children, St. Margaret to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 13th July, 1779.  FB98/G2/115  1779

Removal order; Mark Noble, Mary his wife, with Mark, Ann and Richard their children, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 13th July, 1779.  FB98/G2/116  1779

Removal order; Isaac Gladden, Mary his wife and Isaac their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Tuddenham, 29th July, 1779.  FB98/G2/117  1779

Removal order; Amy Cavell, widow, with Amy and Rebecca her children, St. Clement to Rushmere, 4th August, 1779.  FB98/G2/118  1779

Removal order; Lucy Pollard, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hintlesham, 11th August, 1779.  FB98/G2/119  1779

Removal order; Michael Hughes and Ann his wife, St. Giles, Colchester to St. Clement, Ipswich, 29th June, 1780.  FB98/G2/120  1780

Removal order; Amy Osborn, an illegitimate child of 8 years old, St. Clement, Ipswich to Westerfield, 21st July, 1780.  FB98/G2/121  1780

Removal order; Abelener Clarke, St. Clement to St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 26th December, 1780.  FB98/G2/122  1780

Removal order; Elizabeth, wife of Samuel Grimwood, labourer, and Samuel her son, Debenham to St. Clement, Ipswich, 24th April, 1781.  FB98/G2/123  1781

Removal order; Susan Manby, St. Mathew to St. Clement, Ipswich, 10th May, 1781.  FB98/G2/124  1781

Removal order; Thomas Fosdike, Sarah his wife, and Sarah, Richard and John their children, St. Margaret's to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 2nd August, 1781.  FB98/G2/125  1781

Removal order; Elizabeth Keeble, spinster, Foxhall to St. Clement, Ipswich, 14th August, 1781.  FB98/G2/126  1781

Removal order; Ann Segriff, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Trimley St. Martin, 23rd August, 1781.  FB98/G2/127  1781

Removal order; Elizabeth Nelson, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Mary at Key, Ipswich, 26th November, 1781.  FB98/G2/128  1781

Removal order; John Blickenden, Elizabeth his wife, and Sarah their daughter, St. Clement to St. Peter, Ipswich, 4th January, 1782.  FB98/G2/129  1782

Removal order; Mary Plover, otherwise Elsden, St. Clement Ipswich to St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, 28th January, 1782.  FB98/G2/130  1782

Removal order; Ann Cunningham, widow of John Cunningham, with Mary Ann, Robert, Hannah and Elizabeth their children, Gillingham, Kent to St. Clement, Ipswich, 5th July, 1782.  FB98/G2/131  1782

Removal order; Elizabeth Greenleafe, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Mary at the Tower, Ipswich, 13th August, 1782.  FB98/G2/132  1782

Removal order; Rachael Bugg, singlewoman, St. Stephen to St. Clement, Ipswich, 19th August, 1782.  FB98/G2/133  1782

Removal order; Joanna, wife of John Dare, with Joanna and Mary their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Peter, Sandwich, Kent, 18th October, 1782.  FB98/G2/134  1782

Removal order; William Hubbard, an infant, St. Clement, Ipswich to Thorpe, 28th October, 1782.  FB98/G2/135  1782

Removal order; Martha Grice, an infant, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Osyth, Essex, 24th March, 1783.  FB98/G2/136  1782

Removal order; Rose Wright, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bramford, 26th May, 1783.  FB98/G2/137  1783

Removal order; Richard Harris, Mary his wife, and Richard, Sarah, Elizabeth, Jemima, Mary Anne and Susannah their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bucklesham, 2nd June, 1783.  FB98/G2/138  1783

Removal order; Abigail Baldry, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to Trimley St. Martin, 4 June, 1783.  FB98/G2/138A  1783

Removal order; Susannah Thorndike, singlewoman, St. Margaret to St. Clement, Ipswich, 7th July, 1783.  FB98/G2/139  1783

Removal order; Christopher Baldrey and Ann his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Campsea Ash, 27th October, 1783.  FB98/G2/140  1783

Removal order; Patience Ward, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Campsey Ash, 10th December, 1783.  FB98/G2/141  1783

Removal order; Mary Wolfe, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Melton, 29th December, 1783.  FB98/G2/142  1783

Removal order; Luff Parish and Hannah his wife, with Luff and Rhodas their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Westerfield, 6th February, 1784.  FB98/G2/143  1784

Removal order; William Pack and Mary his wife, St. Margaret, Ipswich to St. Clement, Ipswich, 16th February, 1784.  FB98/G2/144  1784

Removal order; Hannah, wife of William Flannagan and Mary their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Mary Bredburn, 17th August, 1784.  FB98/G2/145  1784

Removal order; John Till and Judith his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Hadleigh, 27th September, 1784.  FB98/G2/146  1784

Removal order; Elizabeth, wife of William Clarke, and William and Elizabeth their children, St. Clement to St. Mary Stoke, Ipswich, 19th October, 1784.  FB98/G2/147  1784

Order from Quarter Sessions setting aside order for removal of Joseph Webber and Elizabeth his wife from Dunwich to St. Clement, Ipswich, 4th April, 1785.  FB98/G2/148  1785

Removal order; Samuel Greenwood and Susan his wife St. Clement, Ipswich to Writtle, 4th March, 1786.  FB98/G2/149  1786

Removal order; Mary Last, widow and Mary Ann her daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Gosbeck, 1st June, 1785.  FB98/G2/150  1785

Removal order; Robert Acfield and Robert, Sarah, John, Elizabeth, Amy and Dinah, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Nicholas, Harwich, 9th June, 1785.  FB98/G2/151  1785

Removal order; Susan Bird, singlewoman, with Susan and Thomas her children, St. Clement's to Needham Market, 29th July, 1785.  FB98/G2/152  1785

Removal order; William Smyth, Ann his wife and William their child, St. Clement to St. Peter, Ipswich, 2nd March, 1786.  FB98/G2/153  1786

Removal order; Elizabeth Drane, alias Bocking, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 14th May, 1786.  FB98/G2/154  1786

Removal order; Hannah How, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bramford, 26th May, 1786.  FB98/G2/155  1786

Removal order; John Wright, Drinkston to St. Clement, Ipswich, 28th June, 1786.  FB98/G2/156  1786

Contents:
With related papers.

Removal order; John Calver, Elizabeth his wife and Mary their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to London, 5th September, 1786.  FB98/G2/157  1786

Removal order; Robert Sebbonns and Susannah his daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to Chelmondiston, 27th October, 1786.  FB98/G2/158  1786

Removal order; Elizabeth Pallant, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 24th November, 1786.  FB98/G2/159  1786

Removal order; Judith Moyse, St. Clement, Ipswich to Redlingfield, 16th February, 1787.  FB98/G2/160  1787

Removal order; Elizabeth Forman, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Grundisburgh, 22nd February, 1787.  FB98/G2/161  1787

Removal order; Hannah Curtis, St. Mary Elms to St. Clement, Ipswich, 5th June, 1787. With notice of abandonment of order, 5th July, 1787.  FB98/G2/162  1787

Removal order; Lucy Simpson, St. Clement, Ipswich to Needham Market, 28th July, 1787.  FB98/G2/163  1787

Removal order; Adam Risby, St. Clement, Ipswich to Chattisham, 21st September, 1787.  FB98/G2/164  1787

Removal order; Jonathan Greenleafe and Elizabeth his wife, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 28th September, 1787.  FB98/G2/165  1787

Removal order; Penelope, wife of John Robinson and Thomas her son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Henham, 26th November, 1787.  FB98/G2/166  1787

Removal order; Mary wife of Benjamin Adams, St. Clement's, Ipswich to Ware, Herts., 4th January, 1788.  FB98/G2/167  1788

Removal order; Abraham Bocking alias Crane, an infant, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Botolph, Colchester, Essex, 19th January, 1788.  FB98/G2/168  1788

Removal order; Elizabeth Burgess, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 20th June, 1788.  FB98/G2/169  1788

Removal order; Robert Acfield and his six children, Robert, Sarah, John, Elizabeth, Amy and Dinah, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 18th August, 1788.  FB98/G2/170  1788

Removal order; Elizabeth Bridges, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Stephen, Ipswich, 20th October, 1788.  FB98/G2/171  1788

Removal order; Martha Neville, and Elizabeth Coates Swindell Neville her daughter, St. Clement to St. Mathew, Ipswich, 27th October, 1788.  FB98/G2/172  1788

Removal order; Hannah Woodward, daughter of William and Hannah Woodward, St. Clement, Ipswich to Badingham, 27th October, 1788.  FB98/G2/173  1788

Removal order; Thomas Hart, Elizabeth his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Nicholas, Harwich, 15th December, 1788.  FB98/G2/174  1788

Removal order; Ann Bacchus, St. Clement to St. Stephen, Ipswich, 14th January, 1789.  FB98/G2/175  1789

Removal order; William Leggitt, Mary Ann his wife and Elizabeth their daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to Framsden, 2nd February, 1789.  FB98/G2/176  1789

Removal order; James Masterson and Sarah his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Cransford, 30th March, 1789.  FB98/G2/177  1789

Removal order; James Masterson and Sarah his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Cransford, 30th March, 1789.  FB98/G2/178  1789

Removal order; James Brighton and Elizabeth his wife, and William their son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 22nd June, 1789.  FB98/G2/179  1789

Removal order; James Brighten, Elizabeth his wife and William their son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 22nd June, 1789.  FB98/G2/180  1789

Removal order; Ann, wife of James Head the younger deceased, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hemingstone, 23rd June, 1789.  FB98/G2/181  1789

Removal order; Sarah Norman, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hadleigh, 7th July, 1789.  FB98/G2/182  1789

Removal order; Thomas Dunage and Hannah his daughter, St. Nicholas to St. Clement, Ipswich, 24th October, 1789.  FB98/G2/183  1789

Removal order; Hannah Browne, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Trimley St. Martin, 8th December, 1789.  FB98/G2/184  1789

Removal order; Mary Aldrich, singlewoman, St. Helen, Ipswich to St. Clement, Ipswich, 29th December, 1789.  FB98/G2/185  1789

Contents:
With note that it is to be abandoned, 31st December, 1789.

Removal order; Ann Chambers, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hoo, 16th February, 1790.  FB98/G2/186  1790

Removal order; Susan Whitaker, St. Clement, Ipswich to Somersham, 16th February, 1790.  FB98/G2/187  1790

Removal order; John Parkisson, Rebecca his wife, with Rebecca, and Sarah their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Great Coggeshall, Essex, 6th April, 1790.  FB98/G2/188  1790

Removal order  FB98/G2/189  1790

Contents:
Elizabeth Bushaway, wife of John Bushaway (prisoner in gaol at Ipswich) with James and Susannah their children, St. Clement to St. Stephen, Ipswich, 14th May, 1790.

Removal order; Ann Kerringale, St. Clement, Ipswich to Manningtree, Essex, 25th June, 1790.  FB98/G2/190  1790

Removal order; Richard Welley and Ruth his wife with William their son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Shottisham, 3rd August, 1790.  FB98/G2/191  1790

Removal order; Thomas Wales and Dorcas his wife, St Clement, Ipswich to Dedham, 3rd August, 1790.  FB98/G2/192  1790

Removal order; Elizabeth Bird, St. Clement, Ipswich to Combs, 18th August, 1790.  FB98/G2/193  1790

Removal order; Elizabeth Hines, St. Clement, Ipswich to Akenham, 31st August, 1790.  FB98/G2/194  1790

Removal order; Sarah, wife of Thomas Hines and Mary her daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to Tunstall, 2nd September, 1790.  FB98/G2/195  1790

Removal order; William Pizzey, St. Clement, Ipswich to Campsey Ash, 19th October, 1790.  FB98/G2/196  1790

Removal order; Daniel Batley the younger and Lucy his wife, and Deborah their daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to Shotley, 26th October, 1790.  FB98/G2/197  1790

Removal order; John Vince, Ann his wife and Mary their daughter, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 26th October, 1790.  FB98/G2/198  1790

Removal order; William Loviss, St. Clement, Ipswich to Walton, 30 Oct. 1790.  FB98/G2/198A  1790

Removal order; William Baker and Dorcas his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bentley, 14th December, 1790.  FB98/G2/199  1790

Removal order; Barzillai Hewitt and Mary his wife, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 14th December, 1790.  FB98/G2/200  1790

Removal order; William Hallocks, Ann his wife and John and William their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hollesly, 22nd March, 1791.  FB98/G2/201  1791

Removal order  FB98/G2/202  1791

Contents:
William Mannell and Ann his wife, with John, Elizabeth, William, George and Sarah their children, St. Clement to St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 19th April, 1791.

Removal order; Francis Freeman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Nacton, 19th April, 1791.  FB98/G2/203  1791

Removal order; Mary Lay, St. Clement, Ipswich to Great Bealings, 17th May, 1791.  FB98/G2/204  1791

Removal order; Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Burch, St. Clement, Ipswich to Little Glemham, 17th May, 1791.  FB98/G2/205  1791

Removal order; Stephen Welton, Sarah his wife and Elizabeth their child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Heveningham, 18th May, 1791.  FB98/G2/206  1791

Removal order; John Hallocks and Jane his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 1st July, 1791.  FB98/G2/207  1791

Removal order; Sarah Harris, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 5th July, 1791.  FB98/G2/208  1791

Removal order; Ann Jackson, St. Clement, Ipswich to Wangford, 13th July, 1791.  FB98/G2/209  1791

Removal order; Sarah Chisnall, St. Clement, Ipswich to Woodbridge, 30th September, 1791.  FB98/G2/210  1791

Removal order; William Glandfield, Hannah his wife, with Susannah and Alexander their children, St. Clement to St. Peter, Ipswich, 29th November, 1791.  FB98/G2/211  1791

Removal order; Amey Malster, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 8th May, 1792.  FB98/G2/212  1792

Removal order; Sarah wife of Thomas Reed, St. Clement, Ipswich to Hadleigh, 22nd May 1792.  FB98/G2/213  1792

Removal order; Elizabeth Worledge, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Holy Trinity, Bungay, 6th November, 1792.  FB98/G2/214  1792

Removal order; Elizabeth Bristo, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Shottisham, 3rd December, 1792.  FB98/G2/215  1792

Removal order; Thomas Peak, St. Clement, Ipswich to Holbrook, 1st February, 1793.  FB98/G2/216  1793

Removal order; Ann Lawrence, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to All Hallows, Barking, 21st March, 1793.  FB98/G2/217  1793

Removal order; Mary Gosling, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Belstead, 13th May, 1793.  FB98/G2/218  1793

Removal order; Mary Stollery, widow, with Thomas, Joseph, John, Mary and Sarah, St. Clement, Ipswich to Capel St. Mary, 12th August, 1793.  FB98/G2/219  1793

Removal order; Sarah Warner, widow, St. Clement, Ipswich to Badwell Ash, 9th September, 1793.  FB98/G2/220  1793

Removal order; Ann London, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to St. Nicholas, Harwich, Essex, 14th October, 1793.  FB98/G2/221  1793

Removal order; Ann, wife of William Hogger, Mary and George their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Walton, 24th October, 1793.  FB98/G2/222  1793

Removal order; John Rerbat, John his son, Sarah and Susan his daughters, St. Clement, Ipswich to Stisted, Essex 31st March, 1794.  FB98/G2/223  1794

Removal order; Sarah Gildersleeve, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Facton, 22nd April, 1794.  FB98/G2/224  1794

Removal order; Jonathon Bobbitt, St. Clement, Ipswich to Letheringham, 8th May, 1794.  FB98/G2/225  1794

Removal order; Sarah Saunton, singlewoman, St. Luke, Chelsea, to St. Clement, Ipswich, 26th August, 1794.  FB98/G2/226  1794

Removal order; Elizabeth, wife of John Calver, Mary, John, Susanna, Frances, Thomas and James their son, St. Clement, Ipswich to Loddon, Norfolk, 15th December, 1794.  FB98/G2/227  1794

Removal order; William Norman, Ann his wife and William, Benjamin, Mary and James their children, St. Clement to St. Lawrence, Ipswich, 30th January, 1795.  FB98/G2/228  1795

Removal order; Mary Hines, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Gravesend, Kent, 9th April, 1795.  FB98/G2/229  1795

Removal order; Elizabeth Harris, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Bucklesham, 5th May, 1795.  FB98/G2/230  1795

Removal order; Margaret, wife of Charles Leary, St. Clement, Ipswich to Grays Thurrock, Essex, 16th May, 1795.  FB98/G2/231  1795

Removal order; Hannah wife of George Gildersleeve and George and Maria her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Brightwell, 24th June, 1795.  FB98/G2/232  1795

Removal order; Robert Flantin, St. Clement, Ipswich to Alderton, 3rd December, 1795.  FB98/G2/233  1795

Removal order; Sarah Noy, widow, with Sarah and Elizabeth her daughters, St. Mary Key to St. Clement, Ipswich, 14th December, 1795.  FB98/G2/234  1795

Removal order; Mary Crow and Mary her child, St. Clement to St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 1st April, 1796.  FB98/G2/235  1796

Removal order; Rachel Cockerell, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Grundisburgh, 18th April, 1796.  FB98/G2/236  1796

Removal order; Elizabeth Bye, with Lucy, Elizabeth and George her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Folstead, 2 May, 1796.  FB98/G2/236A  1796

Removal order; Sarah Smith, singlewoman, St. Clement to St. Margaret, Ipswich, 21st February, 1797.  FB98/G2/237  1797

Removal order; Ann Daldry, singlewoman, now pregnant with child, Washbrook to St. Clement, Ipswich, 13th June, 1797.  FB98/G2/238  1797

Removal order, Ann Scott, William and George her children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Wortham, 19th September, 1797.  FB98/G2/239  1797

Removal order; Ann Crick, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Cockfield, 25th June, 1798.  FB98/G2/240  1798

Removal order; Mary, wife of Daniel Hall and Elizabeth her child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Battisford, 18th February, 1799.  FB98/G2/241  1799

Removal order; Ann wife of John Sparke and Grace their daughter, St. Clement, Ipswich to South Harkstead, 12th March, 1799.  FB98/G2/242  1799

Removal order; Elizabeth Hunniball, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Whitton cum Thurleston, 15th April, 1799.  FB98/G2/243  1799

Removal order; Priscilla Precious, singlewoman, St. Clement, Ipswich to Walton, 18th June, 1799.  FB98/G2/244  1799

Notice  FB98/G2/245  1799

Contents:
From churchwardens and overseers of St. Nicholas, Ipswich, that they will abandon the order of removal for Sarah Browne, widow, and Letitia, John, William and Rebecca her children from St. Nicholas to St. Clement, Ipswich, 8th July, 1799.

Removal order; James Annis and Susan his wife, St. Clement, Ipswich to Manningtree, 25th September, 1799.  FB98/G2/246  1799

Removal order; Barbary, wife of Edward Markham with Marianne and Susannah their children, St. Clement, Ipswich to Wivenhoe, Essex, 12th October, 1799.  FB98/G2/247  1799

Removal order; Samuel Grimwood, Elizabeth his wife, Elisabeth, Mary and Thomas their children, Stonham Aspall to St. Clement, Ipswich, 25th November, 1799.  FB98/G2/248  1799

Removal order  FB98/G2/249  1799

Contents:
Michael Hughes and Ann his wife with Elizabeth, Ann, John, Robert, Charles, Willis, Michael, Richard and Thomas, St. Giles, Colchester, to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 24th December, 1799.

Removal order; William Thorington Moultin, St. Clement, Ipswich to Thorington, Essex, 24th March, 1800.  FB98/G2/250  1800

Removal order; John Cross and Elizabeth his wife, St. Clements to All Saints (?), 24th June (?)  FB98/G2/251  nd

APPRENTICESHIP  FB98/G3  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture  FB98/G3/1  1737

Contents:
Anthony Baldwin, a poor child, to William Spracklin of Harwich, Essex, mariner, 28th March, 1737.

Apprenticeship indenture  FB98/G3/2  1758

Contents:
John Goodwin, a poor child, to Jaiel Lambly and Jaiel his son, both of St. Clement's, Ipswich, mariners, 11th April, 1758.

Apprenticeship indenture; William Small to Thomas Brock Fennings of Harwich, fisherman, 20th May, 1765.  FB98/G3/3  1765

Apprenticeship indenture; John Than, to Thomas Brock Fennings of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 20th May, 1765.  FB98/G3/4  1765

Apprenticeship indenture; Benjamin Small to Thomas Hopson of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 9th February, 1768.  FB98/G3/5  1768

Apprenticeship indenture; John Wade, a poor boy, to Job Whaymond of Claydon, gardener, 1st December, 1768.  FB98/G3/6  1768

Apprenticeship indenture; Mac-Mac-Daniel, a poor boy to Elias Liveday of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 10th October, 1769.  FB98/G3/7  1769

Apprenticeship indenture; Joseph Rands, a poor child, to Samuel Hadley of Ipswich, mariner, 30th April, 1772.  FB98/G3/8  1772

Apprenticeship indenture; Charles Wellman, a poor child, to John Easter of St. Clement's, lathriver, 19th October, 1776.  FB98/G3/9  1776

Apprenticeship indenture; Thomas Rands, a poor child, to Lawrence Rainbird of St. Peter's, Ipswich, miller, 9th December, 1776.  FB98/G3/10  1776

Apprenticeship indenture; John Cooper, a poor child, to William Ballard of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 4th March, 1777.  FB98/G3/11  1777

Apprenticeship indenture; William Bennifield, a poor child, to William Ballard of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 4th March, 1777.  FB98/G3/12  1777

Apprenticeship indenture; Henry Day, a poor child, to John Wing of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 26th November, 1778.  FB98/G3/13  1778

Apprenticeship indenture; Robert Day, a poor child, to Roger Hines the younger of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 1st December, 1779.  FB98/G3/14  1779

Apprenticeship indenture; Thomas Noble, a poor child to Joseph Hogg of Newcastle, mariner, 10th January, 1785.  FB98/G3/15  1785

Apprenticeship indenture; Robert Rycroft, a poor child, to Robert Freshfield of Harwich, fisherman, 28th November, 1785.  FB98/G3/16  1785

Apprenticeship indenture; John Hawkins, a poor child to William Norman of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 27th March, 1787.  FB98/G3/17  1787

Apprenticeship indenture; Samuel Mitchell, a poor child, to Francis Hatch of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 7th May, 1787.  FB98/G3/18  1787

Apprenticeship indenture; Edward Wade the younger, singleman, to William Barber of Little Bealings, woolcomber, 12th May, 1787.  FB98/G3/19  1787

Apprenticeship indenture; William Rycroft, a poor child to John Lambly of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 20th October, 1787.  FB98/G3/20  1787

Apprenticeship indenture; William Hall, a poor child, to Thomas Mason of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 11th October, 1790.  FB98/G3/21  1790

Apprenticeship indenture; Thomas Sporle, a poor child, to William Macdonald of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 28th July, 1791.  FB98/G3/22  1791

Apprenticeship indenture; James Boley of Ipswich to Anthony Deane of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 6th March, 1792.  FB98/G3/23  1792

Apprenticeship indenture; Thomas Warrant to Thomas Mason and William Barker of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 18th October, 1792.  FB98/G3/24  1792

Apprenticeship indenture; John Fitt, a poor child to Francis Hatch of Greenwich, Kent, fishing smack owner, 21st October, 1793.  FB98/G3/25  1793

Apprenticeship indenture; James Hawkins, a poor child, to Francis Hatch of Greenwich, Kent, fishing smack owner, 21st October, 1793.  FB98/G3/26  1793

Apprenticeship indenture; Joseph Nolbro of Ipswich to Thomas Mason of Harwich, Essex, fisherman, 13th June, 1794.  FB98/G3/27  1794

Apprenticeship indenture; Adam Gladdon, with consent of Governors of Christ's Hospital in Ipswich, to James Arnold of Henley, cordwainer, 13th April, 1798.  FB98/G3/28  1798

Notice  FB98/G3/29  1821

Contents:
That Sarah Smith maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stutton is to be bound apprentice to Alexander Macintosh of St. Clement, Ipswich, confectioner, 10 Sept. 1821.

Notice  FB98/G3/30  1821

Contents:
That Robert Yellop maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Osborn of St. Clement, Ipswich, basket maker, 5 Nov. 1821.

Notice  FB98/G3/31  1822

Contents:
That William Bryant maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Capel St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to Robert Martin of St. Clement, Ipswich, chimney sweeper, 28 Sept. 1822.

Notice  FB98/G3/32  1822

Contents:
That Mercy Browne maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Walton is to be bound apprentice to John Cooper of St. Clement, Ipswich, cotton weaver, 25 Oct. 1822.

Notice  FB98/G3/33  1822

Contents:
That Eliza Mallows maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Felixstowe, is to be bound apprentice to William Joiner of St. Clement, Ipswich, shop keeper, 2 Nov. 1822.

Notice  FB98/G3/34  1822

Contents:
That Lydia Oxborrow maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to William Lee of St. Clement, Ipswich, timber-hewer, 2 Dec. 1822.

Notice  FB98/G3/35  1822

Contents:
That Eliza Mallows maintained in the Poor House for Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Felixstowe is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Foreman of St. Clement, Ipswich, innkeeper, 6 Dec. 1822.

Notice  FB98/G3/36  1823

Contents:
That Hannah Smith maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to William Hamblin of St. Clement, Ipswich, straw-hat maker, 30 June, 1823.

Notice  FB98/G3/37  1823

Contents:
That David Jerrard maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Hintlesham, is to be bound apprentice to David Raymond of St. Clement, Ipswich, baker, 30 June, 1823.

Notice  FB98/G3/38  1823

Contents:
That Jesse James, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Shelly is to be bound apprentice to John Perry of St. Clement, Ipswich, baker, 5 July, 1823.

Notice  FB98/G3/39  1823

Contents:
That William Ratliffe maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Wenham Magna is to be bound apprentice to William Bird of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 13 Nov. 1823.

Notice  FB98/G3/40  1824

Contents:
That John Phillips maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Hintlesham is to be bound apprentice to Alexander Christie of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 3 Jan. 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/41  1824

Contents:
That John Watchman maintained in the poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Baylham is to be bound apprentice to William Swain of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 10 March, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/42  1824

Contents:
That Mary Baldry maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Hintlesham is to be bound apprentice to Thomas Trew of St. Clement, Ipswich, bricklayer, 3 April, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/43  1824

Contents:
That John Garnham maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to Henry Otzman of St. Clement, Ipswich, tailor, 28 May, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/44  1824

Contents:
That Richard Roper maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to John Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 15 May, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/45  1824

Contents:
That Mary Ann Jennings maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stutton is to be bound apprentice to Robert Gaul of St. Clement, Ipswich, whitesmith and housekeeper, 15 May, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/46  1824

Contents:
That John Peeling, a poor child belonging to St. Margaret, Ipswich is to be bound apprentice to Robert Gaul of St. Clement, Ipswich, 12 July, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/47  1824

Contents:
That Joseph Seager, a poor child belonging to Woolverstone, is to be bound apprentice to John Brown of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 2 Aug. 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/48  1824

Contents:
That Martha Tracey, a poor child belonging to Brantham, is to be bound apprentice to William Baker of St. Clement, Ipswich, butcher and housekeeper, 7 Dec. 1824.

Papers concerning dispute between overseers of St. Clement, Ipswich and overseers of Woodbridge  FB98/G3/49  1824

Contents:
Involving the apprenticeship of John Brickles to Joseph Cole of St. Clement, Ipswich, wherryman, 1824.

Notice  FB98/G3/50  1825

Contents:
That George Turner, a poor child of St. Clement, Ipswich is to be bound apprentice to Robert Snell of St. Margaret, Ipswich, baker, 2 Feb. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/51  1825

Contents:
That John Wright, a poor child of Tuddenham is to be bound apprentice to his uncle, John Wright of St. Clement, Ipswich, blacksmith, 23 Feb. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/52  1825

Contents:
That Isaac Day, a poor male child of Hadleigh is to be bound apprentice to John Humphreys of St. Clement, Ipswich, 29 April, 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/53  1825

Contents:
That George Flory maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stutton is to be bound apprentice to Joseph Jobson of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 8 June 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/54  1825

Contents:
That Eliza Betts, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stutton is to be bound apprentice to Henry Otzman of St. Clement, Ipswich, draper, 2 July, 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/55  1825

Contents:
That Charles Roper, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stutton, is to be bound apprentice to James Rose Ward of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 5 Nov. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/56  1825

Contents:
That Robert Cracknell, a poor child of Framsden, is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Farrer of St. Clement, Ipswich, draper and tailor, 14 Nov. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/57  1825

Contents:
That Robert Ellis, a poor child maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Walton, is to be bound apprentice to William Southgate of Ipswich, baker, 24 Nov. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/58  1825

Contents:
That Lucy Wright, maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Kirton is to be bound apprentice to John Garrod of St. Clement, Ipswich, malster, 2 Dec. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/59  1825

Contents:
That Mary Ann Robinson, a poor child belonging to Bucklesham is to be bound apprentice to Joseph James of St. Clement, Ipswich, cotton-weaver, 22 Dec. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/60  1825

Contents:
That Jane Salisbury, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to East Bergholt is to be bound apprentice to Mary Ann Ellis of St. Clement, Ipswich, milliner, 31 Dec. 1825.

Notice  FB98/G3/61  1826

Contents:
That Henry Clemence, a poor child of St. Mary Key, Ipswich, is to be bound apprentice to Samuel and James Cook of St. Clement, Ipswich, ropemakers, 24 May, 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/62  1826

Contents:
That Alonzo Goodall, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Johnson of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 26 July, 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/63  1826

Contents:
That Isaac Alderton, a poor child, belonging to Nacton is to be bound to Samuel Watcham of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 12 Aug. 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/64  1826

Contents:
That Maria Stannard, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Bramford is to be bound apprentice to Sarah Mill, shopkeeper, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 18 Aug. 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/65  1826

Contents:
That Isaac Alderton, a poor child of Nacton is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Watcham of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 16 Sept. 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/66  1826

Contents:
That Edward Crooks, a poor male child of St. Botolph, Colchester is to be bound apprentice to William Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, 25 Sept. 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/67  1826

Contents:
That Robert Nicholds, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Creeting St. Mary, is to be bound apprentice to John Shimmance of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 16 Nov. 1826.

Notice  FB98/G3/68  1827

Contents:
That George Buckle, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Earl Stonham is to be bound apprentice to Francis Robert Ellis of St. Clement, Ipswich, cordwainer, 31 March, 1827.

Notice  FB98/G3/69  1827

Contents:
That Eliza Pettengale, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Copdock is to be bound apprentice to Richard Barker of St. Clement, Ipswich, butcher and housekeeper, 12 May, 1827.

Notice  FB98/G3/70  1827

Contents:
That William Baldry, maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Nacton is to be bound apprentice to John Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, master-mariner, 9 July, 1827.

Notice  FB98/G3/71  1827

Contents:
That Eliza Clarke, maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Hasketon is to be bound apprentice to James Mills of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner and hat-box manufacturer, 25 July 1827.

Notice  FB98/G3/72  1827

Contents:
That Ann Day, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stratford St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to Edward Lyon of the hamlet of Wix Bishop in St. Clement, Ipswich, housekeeper, 19 Oct. 1827.

Notice  FB98/G3/73  1828

Contents:
That Robert Leeder, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Ashbocking is to be bound apprentice to Joseph Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 16 April 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/74  1828

Contents:
That William Horn, maintained in the Poor House of Colneis and Carlford and belonging to Trimley St. Martin is to be bound apprentice to James Deward of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 3 May, 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/75  1828

Contents:
That Susannah Finch, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Hintlesham is to be bound apprentice to Richard Gowing of St. Clement, Ipswich, tailor, 5 May, 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/76  1828

Contents:
That Joseph Moutel, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Wherstead is to be bound apprentice to James Runting of St. Clement, Ipswich, hemp-manufacturer, 5 May 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/77  1828

Contents:
That Mary Simpson, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Hintlesham, is to be bound apprentice to John Wilson of St. Clement, Ipswich, grocer, 5 July 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/78  1828

Contents:
That Sophia Hardy, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Stratford St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to Robert Newson of St. Clement, Ipswich, bricklayer, 8 Dec. 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/79  1828

Contents:
That Henry Maple, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Akenham is to be bound apprentice to William Pizzey of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 19 Dec. 1828.

Notice  FB98/G3/80  1829

Contents:
That Mary Boyce, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Erwarton is to be bound apprentice to John Neal of St. Clement, Ipswich, bricklayer, 3 April, 1829.

Notice  FB98/G3/81  1829

Contents:
That John Day, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Capel St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to John Stott of St. Clement, Ipswich, butcher, 11 July, 1829.

Notice  FB98/G3/82  1829

Contents:
That Rhoda Rushbrook, maintained in the Poor House of Samford and belonging to Brantham is to be bound apprentice to John Scott of St. Clement, Ipswich, butcher and housekeeper, 11 July, 1829.

Notice  FB98/G3/83  1829

Contents:
That Charlotte Beeston, maintained in Poor House at Tattingstone and belonging to Sproughton, is to be bound apprentice to Robert Manistre of St. Clement, Ipswich, grocer, 25 Nov. 1829.

Notice  FB98/G3/84  1829

Contents:
That Henry Claxon, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Badley is to be bound apprentice to James Doward of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 10 Dec. 1829.

Notice  FB98/G3/85  1830

Contents:
That Henry Claxon, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Badley is to be bound apprentice to John Deward of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 27 March, 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/86  1830

Contents:
That Abraham Simmons, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Ashbocking, is to be bound apprentice to Robert Hiens of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 5 May, 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/87  1830

Contents:
That Samuel Suttle, maintained in the Poor House of Bosmere and Claydon and belonging to Needham Market is to be bound apprentice to Robert Heins of St. Clement, Ipswich, 22 May, 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/88  1830

Contents:
That Eliza Self, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Stutton is to be bound apprentice to William Howes of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner and house-keeper, 12 June 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/89  1830

Contents:
That Samuel Robinson, a poor child settled in Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to Richard Sturgeon of St. Clement, Ipswich, butcher, 4 Aug. 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/90  1830

Contents:
That Eliza Clark, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Burstall is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Cook of St. Clement, Ipswich, rope-maker, 11 Sept. 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/91  1830

Contents:
That Nathaniel Turner, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Holbrook is to be bound apprentice to William Christie of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 22 Sept. 1830.

Notice  FB98/G3/92  1831

Contents:
That Mary Ann Allen, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Capel St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to Edward Lyon of the hamlet of Wix Bishop in St. Clement, Ipswich, 8 Jan. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/93  1831

Contents:
That William Durrant, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Holbrook is to be bound apprentice to James Norman of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner and ship owner, 9 March, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/94  1831

Contents:
That Thomas Norfolk, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Stutton, is to be bound apprentice to James Norman of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner and ship owner, 9 March, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/95  1831

Contents:
That Thomas Potter, a poor male child of Brightwell is to be bound apprentice to William Jennings of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman and mariner, 3 April, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/96  1831

Contents:
That Henry Cowey of Nacton and son of John Cowey of Nacton, labourer, is to be bound apprentice to Robert Raymond of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner and master and owner of the schooner called "The Active" belonging to the port of Ipswich, 22 April, 1831

Notice  FB98/G3/97  1831

Contents:
That George Sheppard, maintained in the Poor House of Carlford and Colneis and belonging to Little Bealings is to be bound apprentice to Thomas Smith, shoemaker, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 6 May, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/98  1831

Contents:
That Henry Rousel, a poor male child of Bucklesham, is to be bound apprentice to Edward Cock of St. Clement, Ipswich, cordwainer, 28 May, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/99  1831

Contents:
That Eunice Pickess, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Wenham Parva is to be bound apprentice to John Freeman of St. Clement, Ipswich, plumber and housekeeper, 2 June, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/100  1831

Contents:
That Joseph Clarke, a poor child, is to be bound apprentice to Henry Blake of St. Clement, Ipswich, cordwainer, 30 June, 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/101  1831

Contents:
That William Dardry, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and belonging to Washbrook is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Taylor of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 17 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/102  1831

Contents:
That Robert Barrell, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Washbrook is to be bound apprentice to James Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 17 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/103  1831

Contents:
That Maria Hunnard, maintained in the Colneis and Carlford Poor House and belonging to Martlesham is to be bound apprentice to Mr. John Smith of St. Clement, Ipswich, cow-keeper, 19 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/104  1831

Contents:
That Eliza Calver, a poor child maintained in the Colneis and Carlford Poor House and belonging to Martlesham is to be bound apprentice to Mr. Thomas Bedwell of St. Clement, Ipswich, harness maker, 19 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/105  1831

Contents:
That Sarah Hewes, a poor child, maintained in the Colneis and Carlford Poor House and belonging to Nacton is to be bound apprentice to Mr. William Symonds of St. Clements, Ipswich, sawyer, 19 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/106  1831

Contents:
That Henry Arthrold, a poor child maintained in the Colneis and Carlford Poor House and belonging to Playford is to be bound apprentice to Mr. James Roper of St. Clement, Ipswich, baker, 19 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/107  1831

Contents:
That William Dardry, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Washbrook is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Taylor of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 29 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/108  1831

Contents:
That Robert Barrell, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Washbrook is to be bound apprentice to James Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 29 Oct. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/109  1831

Contents:
That Robert Finney, a poor child of Nacton is to be bound apprentice to James Sewell of St. Clement, Ipswich, cordwainer, 24 Nov. 1831.

Notice  FB98/G3/110  1832

Contents:
That Sarah Cole, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Wenham Magna is to be bound apprentice to Edward Lych of St. Clement, Ipswich, yeoman, 2 Jan. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/111  1832

Contents:
That Charles Waspe, a poor boy of Flowton is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Rogers of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 15 Feb. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/112  1832

Contents:
That Hannah Thurston of Falkenham is to be bound apprentice to William Harris, innkeeper, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 2 March, 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/113  1832

Contents:
That Susan Double, maintained in the Poor House in Tattingstone and settled in Tattingstone is to be bound apprentice to John Wilson of St. Clement, Ipswich, shopkeeper, 12 April, 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/114  1832

Contents:
That Henry Allen, maintained in the Poor House in Tattingstone and settled in Stratford St. Mary is bound apprentice to Robert Beeston of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 12 May, 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/115  1832

Contents:
That William Skeet, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Wherstead is to be bound apprentice to James Osborn of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 12 May, 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/116  1832

Contents:
That Elizabeth Mee, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Sproughton is to be bound apprentice to Thomas Smith of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 2 July 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/117  1832

Contents:
That Samuel Clarke, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Burstall is to be bound apprentice to James Osborn of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 1 Aug. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/118  1832

Contents:
That Samuel Clarke, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Burstall is to be bound apprentice to James Osborn of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 16 Aug. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/119  1832

Contents:
That Sarah Hurrell, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at East Bergholt is to be bound apprentice to William Howes of St. Clement, broker, 18 Aug. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/120  1832

Contents:
That George Sheppard of Little Bealings is to be bound apprentice to Mr. John Lannington Leech, gent., of St. Clement, Ipswich, 20 Aug. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/121  1832

Contents:
That Samuel Clarke, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Burstall, is to be bound apprentice to James Osborn of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 5 Oct. 1832.

Notice  FB98/G3/122  1833

Contents:
That Henry Topple of Trimley St. Mary is to be bound apprentice to Edward Clarke, gardener, of St. Clement Ipswich, 12 Feb. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/123  1833

Contents:
That Elizabeth Carrington, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Erwarton is to be bound apprentice to Henry Blake of St. Clement, Ipswich, boot and shoemaker, 7 March 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/124  1833

Contents:
That Elizabeth Carrington, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Erwarton is to be bound apprentice to Henry Blake of St. Clement, Ipswich, boot and shoemaker, 23 March, 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/125  1833

Contents:
That Charlotte Gildersleeves, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Sutton, is to be bound apprentice to John Neal of St. Clement, Ipswich, bricklayer, 10 April 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/126  1833

Contents:
That James Spendlowe, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Tattingstone is to be bound apprentice to William Jennings of St. Clements, Ipswich, fisherman, 16 May, 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/127  1833

Contents:
That Charlotte Clarke, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Stratford St. Mary, is to be bound apprentice to Samuel Smith of St. Clement, Ipswich, master-mariner, 20 May, 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/128  1833

Contents:
That Robert Wilding, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled at Harkstead, is to be bound apprentice to James Rose Ward of St. Clement, Ipswich, master mariner, 3 Aug. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/129  1833

Contents:
That Elijah Gouty, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Washbrook is to be bound apprentice to Henry Upson of St. Clement, Ipswich, whitesmith, 14 Aug. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/130  1833

Contents:
That William Barrett, a poor male child of St. Clement, Ipswich is to be bound apprentice to William Clarke of St. Margaret, Ipswich, cordwainer, 21 Oct. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/131  1833

Contents:
That John Eady, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in Shelley is to be bound apprentice to William Whitehead, baker, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 23 Oct. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/132  1833

Contents:
That William Barett, a poor child of St. Clement's, Ipswich is to be bound apprentice to William Clarke of St. Margaret's, Ipswich, 29 Oct. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/133  1833

Contents:
That Michael Stollery, maintained in the Poor House at Tattingstone and settled in East Bergholt is to be bound apprentice to James Pinner of St. Clement, Ipswich, fisherman, 13 Nov. 1833.

Notice  FB98/G3/134  1834

Contents:
That Adam Pizzey of Hasketon is to be bound apprentice to Richard Sturgeon, innkeeper and butcher, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 19 March, 1834.

Letter from W. Catchpole to overseer concerning apprenticeship of a young man named Ellis  FB98/G3/135  n.d

BASTARDY  FB98/G4  [n.d.]

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Elizabeth Barham by John Green of Ipswich, plumber, 31st May, 1735.  FB98/G4/1  1735

Bastardy maintenance order; for male child of Rebecca Kelly by James Milner of Ipswich, yeoman, 15th January, 1780.  FB98/G4/2  1780

Bastardy maintenance order; for male child of Susan Borrett by John Peach of Ipswich, yeoman, 27th July, 1780.  FB98/G4/3  1780

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Elizabeth Gosling by Joseph Barton, 15th September, 1781.  FB98/G4/4  1781

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Hannah Clarke by James Noble, March, 1782.  FB98/G4/5  1782

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Mary Dodd by Richard Edgar of Ipswich, Esquire, 24th June, 1786.  FB98/G4/6  1786

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/7  1789

Contents:
For male child of Mary Taylor by William Cole of St. Clement, labourer, 1st April, 1789.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/8  1789

Contents:
For female child of Mary Browne by William Bacon of St. Clement, "caulker", 28th April, 1788. With order to constables to summon William Bacon to answer charges, 6th October, 1789.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/9  1790

Contents:
For male child of Sarah Ransome by Davey Keer, of Framlingham, surgeon, 13th July, 1790.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/10  1791

Contents:
For female child of Sarah Jenkins by George Kerridge the younger, shopkeeper, 8th February, 1791.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/11  1792

Contents:
For male child of Susan Bocking by Thomas Harsant of Wickham Market, surgeon, 29th May, 1792.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/12  1792

Contents:
For male child of Susan Bocking by Thomas Harsant of Wickham Market, surgeon, 29th May, 1792.

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Sarah Woods by William Canham of Kirton, 3rd June, 1795.  FB98/G4/13  1795

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/14  1797

Contents:
For male child of Sarah Noy by John Ellet of St. Mary Key, borough hostler, 3rd July, 1797.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/15  1823

Contents:
For female child of Susanna Kedgeley by Daniel Folly of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, 6th October, 1823.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/16  1825

Contents:
For female child of Martha Welham, by William Frost of Harwich, Essex, boatbuilder, 11th March, 1825.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/17  1826

Contents:
For female child of Hannah Pinkeney, by John Girling of Colchester, Essex, carpenter, 15th July, 1826. (With related papers).

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/18  1828

Contents:
For female child of Maria Farrow by Shadrach Clover of St. Nicholas, servant, 5th March, 1828.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/19  1828

Contents:
For female child of Rachel Chaplin, singlewoman, by William Hedgeley of St. Clement, Ipswich, cabinet-maker, 31st December, 1828. (With related papers).

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/20  1829

Contents:
For male child of Susannah Kedgeley by John Brown of St. Mary Key, ropemaker, 29th June, 1829.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/21  1830

Contents:
For female child of Mary Harrison, by Isaac Beard of Ipswich, butcher, 18th September, 1830.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/22  1831

Contents:
For male child of Mary Harrison, by William Rogers of Woodbridge, corn merchant, 12th March, 1831. With account of charges and expenses incident to the birth of the child.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/23  1831

Contents:
For female child of Sarah Harrison by John Pinner of St. Mary Key, fisherman, 30th March, 1831.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/24  1831

Contents:
For male child of Maria Curtis by George Lockwood of St. Clement, labourer, 3rd November, 1831.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/25  1832

Contents:
For female child of Hetty Fielder, by Samuel Good, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 29th February, 1832.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/26  1832

Contents:
For female child of Mary Ann Barnard by Charles Frost of Long Melford, coach trimmer, 9th May, 1832.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/27  1832

Contents:
For male child of Mary Ann Burman by Robert Broome of Botesdale, labourer, 23rd May, 1832. With related papers.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/28  1832

Contents:
For male child of Hannah Smith by William Clarke of St. Mary Stoke, sawyer, 7th August, 1832.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/29  1832

Contents:
For female child of Charlotte Lewsley, by Jabey Simmons of St. Clement, Ipswich, 15th August, 1832. (With related paper).

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/30  1833

Contents:
For male child of Jane Bush by William Brighton the Younger, of St. Clement, gardener, 15th April, 1833.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/31  1833

Two copies

Contents:
For male child of Mary Ann Naple by John Bush, late of Ipswich, butcher, 9th December, 1833.

Bastardy maintenance order; for female child of Sarah Canham by William Lord, labourer, 3rd April, 1834.  FB98/G4/32  1834

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/33  1834

Contents:
For female child of Mary Till by John Green esq., of the 3rd Regiment of Light Dragoons, now stationed in Ipswich, 11th April, 1834.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/34  1834

Contents:
For male child of Elizabeth Page by James Gowers of Claydon, carpenter, 1st May, 1834.

Bastardy maintenance order  FB98/G4/35  1834

Contents:
For male child of Mary Ann Barnet by William Page of St. Clement, gardener, 10th November, 1834. (With related papers).

Bond  FB98/G4/36  1683

Contents:
Henry Rosenus of Ipswich, gent., and William Linch of Ipswich, gent., for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Ann Burch, 20th March, 1683.

Bond  FB98/G4/37  1684

Contents:
Edward Redmore of Glemsford, clothier, and Thomas Elliss of same town, clothier, to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement, Ipswich to indemnify parish from bastard child of Alice Payne late of Stanstead, widow, 2nd June, 1684.

Bond  FB98/G4/38  1700

Contents:
Charles Sterling of Kettleburgh, gent., to churchwardens and overseers for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Hannah Spurling, daughter of Robert Spurling of Ufford, 11th August, 1700.

Bond  FB98/G4/39  1728

Contents:
Robert Jacobs of Levington, yeoman, and John Gilderslieve of Kirton, yeoman, to churchwardens and overseers for £50 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Mary Gilderslieve, 14th March, 1728.

Bond  FB98/G4/40  1734

Contents:
Charles Sherman of Colchester, Essex, and William Sewell of same place, victualler, to churchwardens and overseers of poor of St. Clement's for £40 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Mary Mansfield, 7th September, 1734.

Bond  FB98/G4/41  1743

Contents:
John Mathews of Harwich, Essex, gent., and William Spooner of same place, innholder, to churchwardens and overseers for £50 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Sarah Peace of St. Mary Tower, Ipswich, 16th November, 1743.

Bond  FB98/G4/42  1757

Contents:
John Wellman of Ipswich, larth-render and Anthony Wellman of same place, mariner, to churchwardens and overseers for £50 for bastard child of Mary Esther, 16th July, 1757.

Bond  FB98/G4/43  1758

Contents:
Benjamin Bobbet of Hasketon, farmer and John Blickenden of St. Clement, Ipswich, cooper, to churchwardens and overseers for £80 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Ann Cowper of St. Clement, Ipswich, 25th November, 1758.

Bond  FB98/G4/44  1764

Contents:
James Betts, carpenter, James Betts, shipwright and Pearl Betts, shipwright, all of Ipswich to churchwardens and overseers for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Ann Stollery, 27th April, 1764.

Bond  FB98/G4/45  1764

Contents:
John Goodrich of Ipswich, yeoman, and John Button of Hemingstone, yeoman, to churchwardens and overseers, for £20 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Hannah Fryatt, 16th June, 1764.

Bond  FB98/G4/46  1766

Contents:
Robert Canham of Rushmere, farmer, and Robert Mathews of Bramford, husbandman, to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from bastard child of Susannah Cuthbert, 4th February, 1766.

Bond  FB98/G4/47  1766

Contents:
William Ward of Woodbridge, butcher, and William Bristo of St. Clement, Ipswich, wheelwright for £80 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Mary Pinkeney, 22nd August, 1766.

Bond  FB98/G4/48  1769

Contents:
Emanuel Rands the Younger of Ipswich, ropemaker, and Emanuel Rands the Elder of same place, brickmaker, to churchwardens and overseers for £20 to indemnify parish from male bastard child of Willerman Mary Taylor, 24th February, 1769.

Bond  FB98/G4/49  1778

Contents:
Thomas Clubbe of Boxford, gent., to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from bastard child of Elizabeth Dianey, 17th May, 1778.

Bond  FB98/G4/50  1784

Contents:
Simon Youngs of Ipswich, shipwright, and Thomas Youngs of Mistley, Essex, shipwright, to churchwardens and overseers for £30 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Susan Youngs, 30th October, 1784.

Bastardy bond  FB98/G4/50A  1784

Contents:
Thomas Smith of Ipswich, baker, Richard Smith of same place, carpenter, and John Tyrells the Younger of same place, cock cutter, to churchwardens and overseers for £100, to indemnify parish from bastard child of Sarah Farncett, of St. Clement, Ipswich, 15 Dec. 1784.

Bond  FB98/G4/51  1787

Contents:
William Lane of St. Stephen, Ipswich, bricklayer to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's to indemnify parish from bastard child of Ann Vroskin, 3rd April, 1787.

Bond  FB98/G4/52  1796

Contents:
Henry Snell of Ipswich, mariner, and Robert Parker of same place, mariner, to churchwardens and overseers for £50 to indemnify parish from male bastard child of Mary Turner, 20th April, 1796.

Bond  FB98/G4/53  1801

Contents:
William Ramsbotham of Woolpit, common carrier, and William Laws of Ipswich, innkeeper to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from bastard child of Mary Haselwood, 4th April, 1801.

Bond  FB98/G4/54  1804

Contents:
Thomas Cook of Raydon, farmer, and John King of Raydon, wheelwright, to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from bastard child of Sarah Cook, 10th March, 1804.

Bond  FB98/G4/55  1804

Contents:
William Ranson of Harkstead, farmer, to churchwardens and overseers, to indemnify parish from bastard child of Elizabeth Garnham, 22nd September, 1804.

Bond  FB98/G4/56  1805

Contents:
John Green of Acton, farmer, and Foxall Baldrey of Ipswich, cabinet maker, to churchwarden and overseer to indemnify parish from bastard child of Elizabeth Ranson of St. Clement, Ipswich, 17th August, 1805.

Bond  FB98/G4/57  1805

Contents:
Pleasance Barwick of Ipswich, widow, and Eleazar Lawrance of Ipswich, gent., to churchwardens and overseers for £50 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Pleasant Barker, 30th November, 1805.

Bond  FB98/G4/58  1806

Contents:
Edmund Bumpstead of Stradbrook, taylor and draper, and William Hanslip of same place, farmer, for £50 to indemnify parish from female bastard child of Susan Jane Hall of Wingfield, 24th May, 1806.

Bond  FB98/G4/59  1807

Contents:
Frederick Lumley Esq., of Ipswich, to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from bastard child of Pleasance Barker, 1st October, 1807.

Bastardy bond  FB98/G4/59A  1812

Contents:
Thomas Waller of Wenhaston, farmer to churchwardens and overseers for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Elizabeth Hall of Ipswich, 13 Jan. 1812.

Bond  FB98/G4/60  1814

Contents:
James Ablett of Kesgrave, farmer, to churchwardens and overseers for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Sarah Barker, 26th February, 1814.

Bond  FB98/G4/61  1814

Contents:
Benjamin Barthrop of Blaxhall, gent., to churchwardens and overseers for £50 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Sarah Smith of Blaxhall, 26th May, 1814.

Bond  FB98/G4/62  1821

Contents:
Benjamin Treble of No.37 Aske Street, Hoxton, Middlesex, decorative painter and glass stainer, and William Wright of Ipswich, gent., to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clements for £50 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Mary Gyam, 29th October, 1821.

Bond  FB98/G4/63  1826

Contents:
William Edward Pochin, clerk to John Eddowes Sparrow of Ipswich, gent., and William Pretyman of Ipswich, esq., to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clements for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Susannah Wade, 6th January, 1826.

Bond  FB98/G4/64  1826

Contents:
John Rumbelow of Ipswich, shopkeeper, and Leper Robert Wells of same place, gent., to indemnify parish from female bastard child of Rebecca Salter, 14th February, 1826.

Bond  FB98/G4/65  1828

Contents:
Thomas Perriman of Ipswich, baker, and John Cotton of Ipswich, painter, to churchwardens and overseers for £100 to indemnify parish from bastard child of Eliza Thurston, 14th May, 1828.

Bond  FB98/G4/66  1829

Contents:
Rev. Edmund Salter Whithead of Boyton, Wilts., to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's, Ipswich, for £100 to indemnify parish from a male bastard child of Sarah Beales, 13th November, 1829.

Bill from Mr. William Brighton jun., of St. Clement's for expenses incurred by birth of bastard child of Jane Bush, 1833.  FB98/G4/67  1833

POOR RATES  FB98/G5  [n.d.]

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th December, 1755.  FB98/G5/1  1755

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th June, 1809.  FB98/G5/2  1809

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th June, 1809.  FB98/G5/3  1809

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th Sept. 1809.  FB98/G5/4  1809

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th Dec. 1809.  FB98/G5/5  1809

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th March, 1810.  FB98/G5/6  1810

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th June, 1810.  FB98/G5/7  1810

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th Sept. 1810.  FB98/G5/8  1810

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th Dec. 1810.  FB98/G5/9  1810

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th March, 1811.  FB98/G5/10  1811

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th June, 1811.  FB98/G5/11  1811

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th Sept. 1811.  FB98/G5/12  1811

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th Dec. 1811.  FB98/G5/13  1811

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th March, 1812.  FB98/G5/14  1812

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th June, 1812.  FB98/G5/15  1812

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th September, 1812.  FB98/G5/16  1812

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th December, 1812.  FB98/G5/17  1812

Poor Rate Assessment, 31st March, 1812.  FB98/G5/18  1813

Poor Rate Assessment, 24th June, 1813.  FB98/G5/19  1813

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th Sept. 1813.  FB98/G5/20  1813

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th December, 1813.  FB98/G5/21  1813

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th March, 1814.  FB98/G5/22  1814

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th June, 1814.  FB98/G5/23  1814

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th September, 1814.  FB98/G5/24  1814

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th Dec. 1814.  FB98/G5/25  1814

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th March, 1815.  FB98/G5/26  1815

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th June, 1815.  FB98/G5/27  1815

Poor Rate Assessment, 3rd Oct. 1815.  FB98/G5/28  1815

Part of Poor Rate Assessment, 1815.  FB98/G5/29  1815

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th March, 1816.  FB98/G5/30  1816

Poor Rate Assessment, 1st Oct. 1816.  FB98/G5/31  1816

Poor Rate Assessment, 31st December, 1816.  FB98/G5/32  1816

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th March, 1817.  FB98/G5/33  1817

Poor Rate Assessment, 26th June, 1817.  FB98/G5/34  1817

Poor Rate Assessment, 31st Dec. 1817.  FB98/G5/35  1817

Part of Poor Rate Assessment, 1817.  FB98/G5/36  1817

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th March, 1818.  FB98/G5/37  1818

Poor Rate Assessment, 1st October, 1818.  FB98/G5/38  1818

Poor Rate Assessment, 2nd July, 1818.  FB98/G5/39  1818

Poor Rate Assessment, 6th April, 1819.  FB98/G5/40  1819

Poor Rate Assessment, 31st Dec. 1818.  FB98/G5/40A  1818

Poor Rate Assessment, 1st July, 1819.  FB98/G5/41  1819

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th September, 1819.  FB98/G5/42  1819

Poor Rate Assessment, 6th January, 1820.  FB98/G5/43  1820

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th March, 1820.  FB98/G5/44  1820

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th June, 1820.  FB98/G5/45  1820

Poor Rate Assessment, 24th September, 1820.  FB98/G5/46  1820

Poor Rate Assessment, 24th December, 1820.  FB98/G5/47  1820

Poor Rate Assessment, 23rd September, 1821.  FB98/G5/48  1821

Poor Rate Assessment, 23rd December, 1823.  FB98/G5/49  1823

Poor Rate Assessment, 21st March, 1824.  FB98/G5/50  1824

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th June, 1824.  FB98/G5/51  1824

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th September, 1824.  FB98/G5/52  1824

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th September, 1824.  FB98/G5/53  1824

Poor Rate Assessment, 24th March, 1825.  FB98/G5/54  1825

Poor Rate Assessment, 1st July, 1825.  FB98/G5/55  1825

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th September, 1825.  FB98/G5/56  1825

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th December, 1825.  FB98/G5/57  1825

Poor Rate Assessment, 27th March, 1826.  FB98/G5/58  1826

Poor Rate Assessment, 29th June, 1826.  FB98/G5/59  1826

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th September, 1826.  FB98/G5/60  1826

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th December, 1826.  FB98/G5/61  1826

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th June, 1827.  FB98/G5/62  1827

Poor Rate Assessment, 1st October, 1827.  FB98/G5/63  1827

Poor Rate Assessment, 25th September, 1828.  FB98/G5/64  1828

Poor Rate Assessment, 28th December, 1828.  FB98/G5/65  1828

Poor Rate Assessment, 30th September, 1830.  FB98/G5/66  1830

Part of Poor Rate Assessment  FB98/G5/67  n.d

Order to overseers to distrain defaulters to Poor Rates, 22nd Feb. 1813.  FB98/G5/68  1813

Contents:
With list of defaulters.

BONDS  FB98/G6  [n.d.]

Bond  FB98/G6/1  1632

Contents:
Peter Greene of Ipswich, miller, to William Bull of same town, grocer, for £20 to keep his child Margaret Greene, 28th April, 1632.

Bond  FB98/G6/2  1639

Contents:
Thomas Boughton of Ipswich, "shucarpentier" to churchwardens of St. Clement's, Ipswich for £20 to indemnify parish from Richard Reeve a poor child placed apprentice to Robert Boughton, 3rd February, 1639.

Bond  FB98/G6/3  1655

Contents:
Richard Terrett, late of Woodbridge, "pulliemaker", John Harper and John Emerson of St. Clement's, Ipswich, pulliemakers, to churchwardens and overseers for £60 to indemnify parish from himself or his children, 10th March, 1655.

Bond  FB98/G6/4  1762

Contents:
Thomas Hews of Ipswich, yeoman, to churchwardens and overseers to indemnify parish from Nicholas Atkins, Mary his wife and Mary and Thomas their children, 21st June, 1762.

Bond  FB98/G6/5  1762

Contents:
Robert Petts of Ipswich, mariner, to churchwardens and overseers, to indemnify parish from charges which parish may incur from residence of Joseph Haward, Hannah his wife with Joseph and Mary their children, legally settled in St. Mary Key, Ipswich, 30th August, 1762.

Bond  FB98/G6/6  1665

Contents:
Robert Hercules of Shadwell, Middlesex, mariner, to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's, Ipswich for £40 to indemnify parish from residence of Richard and Anne Childe, children of Elizabeth, wife of Robert Hercules, 3rd July, 1665.

Bond  FB98/G6/7  1762

Contents:
Thomas Cobbold of Ipswich, beer brewer, to churchwardens and overseers for £20 to indemnify parish from Henry Phillips, Elizabeth his wife and Henry their child, legally settled in Eltisley, Cambs., 1st September, 1762. With related paper.

Bond  FB98/G6/8  1700

Contents:
Palmer Bird, churchwarden, and Francis Richardson, overseers of Bentley, to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's to indemnify parish from John Smith, his wife and family, 1st January, 1700.

Bond  FB98/G6/9  1779

Contents:
Thomas Planton of Ipswich, wheelwright, and Nathaniel Cavell of Ipswich, watchmaker, to churchwardens and overseers for £40, to indemnify parish from any charges incurred by residence of Amy Cavell, widow, and Amy and Rebecca her children, legally settled in Rushmere, 29th December, 1779.

POPULATION  FB98/G7  [n.d.]

Book containing account of population  FB98/G7/1  1801

Book containing account of population  FB98/G7/2  1811

Book containing account of population  FB98/G7/3  1821

INVENTORIES  FB98/G8  [n.d.]

Inventory of goods of John Manning, 25th April, 1720.  FB98/G8/1  1720

POOR RELIEF  FB98/G9  [n.d.]

Quarter Sessions' order to Lucy Webber  FB98/G9/1  1669

Contents:
To pay £3 to Margaret Webber for board and lodging which she had from her, 23rd September, 1669.

Order to churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's, Ipswich  FB98/G9/2  1738

Contents:
To relieve Eve, wife of William Fancet, 26th December, 1738.

Promise by William Reeder  FB98/G9/3  1743

Contents:
To pay officers of St. Clement's 2/6d per week while his wife is in the workhouse and to provide her with such clothes as the officers think fit, 19th December, 1743.

Request  FB98/G9/4  1755

Contents:
To churchwardens and overseers from Robert Dew, Master of St. James' workhouse at Lynn for relief of wife of John Yates who was bound to Mr. Isaac Lamly of St. Clement's, Ipswich, 30th August, 1755. With copy of reply from vestry clerk denying that Mr. Lambley had a settlement in St. Clement's, 12th September, 1755.

Articles of agreement  FB98/G9/5  1764

Contents:
Between churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement, Ipswich, and Zephaniah Pett, mariner, Joseph Warren, mariner, and Lonkin Pett the younger, sawyer; former agree to maintain Philis Pett wife of said Zephaniah Pett, and Zephaniah their son, 28th December, 1764.

Articles of agreement  FB98/G9/6  1768

Contents:
Between churchwardens and overseers of St. Clement's, and William Shacklock of Cavendish; latter in consideration of £137 will maintain and provide for all the poor of St. Clement's, who become chargeable to parish before 25th March next, 10th October, 1768. With signatures of parishioners consenting to the agreement at vestry meeting held 10th October, 1768, on back.

Receipt from Jonathon Huggins for 10/-  FB98/G9/7  1786

Contents:
Lent by order at a vestry meeting held 2nd May, 1786, which he promises to repay within 5 weeks from the date of the receipt, 4th May, 1786.

Certificate  FB98/G9/8  1792

Contents:
From Directors and Guardians of the Poor of the Hundred of Colneis and Carlford that if Henry Fox and his family continue to reside in St. Clement, they will repay any expenses incurred for his relief, 9th July, 1792.

Letter  FB98/G9/9  1821

Contents:
From Richard Blosse of Woolwich to Mr. Curtis Plumb, overseer of St. Clement's, concerning his grandfather, Mr. Blosse, 9th October, 1821.

Letter from J. Simmons of Colchester to Curtis Plumb sending quarter's payment, 12th February, 1834.  FB98/G9/10  1834

Letter from J. Simmons to Mr. E. Gooding concerning payments of money, 17th June, 1834.  FB98/G9/11  1834

Letter from J. Simmons to James Nunn, overseer, concerning John Garland  FB98/G9/12  n.d

Torn away

Book containing account of relief given to poor  FB98/G9/13  1819-1823

Book containing account of relief given to poor  FB98/G9/14  1829-1835

Papers  FB98/G9/15  1827

Contents:
Concerning payment of pension of Henry Broakman, an out pensioner of His Majesty's Royal Hospital at Chelsea from the 19th Dragoons, March 1827.

Letter to overseer from William Catchpole concerning relief of a man by the name of Pyman  FB98/G9/16  n.d

LEGAL SUITS  FB98/G10  [n.d.]

Bill from John Kirby to inhabitants of St. Clement's for various legal expenses  FB98/G10/1  1767

Bill of costs in appeal, Captain Hales of St. Clement, Ipswich, v. St. Nicholas concerning a pauper  FB98/G10/1A  1767-68

Writ  FB98/G10/2  1799

Contents:
To overseers and churchwardens to appear at Quarter Sessions to testify (concerning removal of Mary Brown, widow, and her five children) in case between inhabitants of St. George the Martyr, Middlesex, and the inhabitants of St. Nicholas, Ipswich, 12th June, 1799.

Award  FB98/G10/3  1804

Contents:
In dispute between churchwardens and overseers of St. Clements, and John Boby of Stowupland, farmer, John Gulcher of Bury St. Edmunds, builder, and Thomas Aldis the Younger of Woodbridge, builder, concerning payment for valuation of parish; churchwardens and overseers to pay Boby, Fulcher and Aldis £135; 29th December, 1804.

WORKHOUSE  FB98/G11  [n.d.]

Book  FB98/G11/1  1725-1730

Very bad condition; damp and disintegrating

Contents:
Containing:-
Account of expenses for erection of workhouse, 1725.
Account of expenses for provisions and other things in the workhouse, 1726.
List of persons in the workhouse, 1726-1730.

Notice that water rent for workhouse is to be raised, 25th October, 1798.  FB98/G11/2  1798

ACCOUNTS  FB98/G12  [n.d.]

Book  FB98/G12/1  1697-1704

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1697-1704.
Poor Rates, 1697-1704.

Book  FB98/G12/2  1704-1731

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1704-31.
Poor Rates, 1704-31.

Book  FB98/G12/3  1741-1745

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1741-1745.
Poor Rates, 1741-1745.

Book  FB98/G12/4  1745-1749

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1745-1749.
Poor Rates, 1745-1749.

Book  FB98/G12/5  1749-1753

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1749-1753.
Poor Rates, 1749-1753.

Book  FB98/G12/6  1753-1757

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1753-1757.
Poor Rates, 1753-1757.

Book  FB98/G12/7  1757-1762

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1757-1762.
Poor Rates, 1757-1762.

Book  FB98/G12/8  1762-1766

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1762-1766.
Poor Rates, 1762-1766.

Book  FB98/G12/9  1766-1770

Very bad condition; disintegrating

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1766-1770.
Poor Rates, 1766-1770.

Book  FB98/G12/10  1770-1773

Very bad condition; damp and disintegrating

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1770-1773.
Poor Rates, 1770-1773.

Book  FB98/G12/11  1773-1776

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1773-1776.
Poor Rates, 1773-1776.

Book  FB98/G12/12  1776-1781

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1776-1781.
Poor Rates, 1776-1781.

Book  FB98/G12/13  1781-1786

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1781-1786.
Poor Rates, 1781-1786.

Book  FB98/G12/14  1786-1791

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1786-1791.
Poor Rates, 1786-1791.

Book  FB98/G12/15  1796-1801

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1796-1801.
Poor Rates, 1796-1801.

Book  FB98/G12/16  1801-1806

Contents:
Containing:- Overseers' Accounts, 1801-1806.
Poor Rates, 1801-1806.

Overseers' Receipts and Payments Book  FB98/G12/17  1855-1893

VALUATION  FB98/G13  [n.d.]

Bundle of printed notices of amendments to Valuation Lists  FB98/G13/1  May 1906-June 1910

AGREEMENTS  FB98/G14  [n.d.]

Agreement of Crispin Wright with overseers  FB98/G14/1  1821

Contents:
Concerning the use of a donkey and harness for carting coals, 24 Dec. 1821.

HIGHWAY SURVEYORS.  FB98/H  [n.d.]

ACCOUNTS  FB98/H1  [n.d.]

Surveyors' Book containing Highway Rates and Surveyors' Accounts  FB98/H1/1  1771-78

Book  FB98/H1/2  1780-1793

Poor condition; damp

Contents:
Containing:- Surveyors' Accounts, 1780-1793.
Highway Rates, 1780-1793.

Book  FB98/H1/3  1793-1815

Contents:
Containing:- Surveyors' Accounts, 1793-1815.
Highway Rates, 1793-1815.

CONSTABLES  FB98/I  [n.d.]

VAGRANTS' PASSES  FB98/I1  [n.d.]

Vagrant's Pass  FB98/I1/1  1738

Poor condition

Contents:
Sarah Chaplin, St. Katherine Coleman, London, to St. Mary le Tower, Ipswich, 29th April, 1738.

Vagrant's Pass; David Flatt, St. John, Wapping, Mddx., to St. Clement, Ipswich, 4 July, 1767.  FB98/I1/1A  1767

Vagrant's Pass  FB98/I1/2  1781

Contents:
Sarah Pitt, singlewoman, with John her bastard child, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, to St. Clement, Ipswich, 3rd September, 1781.

Vagrant's Pass; Judith Wright, Chipping Ongar, Essex to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 15th March, 1782.  FB98/I1/3  1782

Vagrant's Pass  FB98/I1/4  1799

Contents:
Timothy Taylor, St. Lawrence Jewry, London, Middlesex, to St. Clement, Ipswich, 7th August, 1799.

Vagrant's Pass; Samuel Turner, Boston, Lincs., to St. Clement's, Ipswich, 6th February, 1800.  FB98/I1/5  1800

WARRANTS  FB98/I2  [n.d.]

Order to constable  FB98/I2/1  1834

Contents:
To apprehend James Gowers of Claydon, carpenter, to find security to indemnify parish from bastard child of Elizabeth Page, 1st May, 1834.

Order to constable  FB98/I2/2  1781

Contents:
To apprehend Joseph Barton, reputed father of bastard child of Elizabeth Gosling, 14th September, 1781.

Order to churchwardens and constable  FB98/I2/3  1733

Contents:
To distrain Abraham Green the Elder for sum of 20/-, a fine for selling brandy retail to be drunk in his house, not duly licensed, 14th December, 1733.

Order to apprehend John Tayler to answer concerning bastard child of Sarah Pitt, 29th August, 1780.  FB98/I2/4  1780

CHARITIES.  FB98/L  [n.d.]

GREEN'S CHARITY  FB98/L1  [n.d.]

Extract from Will of Samuel Greene  FB98/L1/1  1651

Contents:
Bequeathing land in Westerfield to his two sons Samuel and John, 1649, and from Will of Samuel Greene jun.

Memorandum  FB98/L1/2  1690

Contents:
That Samuel Greene of London has bargained and sold unto Mr. Charles Wright of Ipswich, draper, one piece of land containing 5 acres "within the libertey of Ipswich" for £60 of which he has received 20s., 13th November, 1690.

Lease and release  FB98/L1/3  1690

Contents:
Samuel Green of St. Andrew's, Holborn, London, gent., to Jonathan Barnes the Younger of Ipswich, mariner, and Jane his wife; piece of ground containing 5 acres in Westerfield with all appurtenances, 13th and 14th November, 1690.

Bond  FB98/L1/4  1690

Contents:
Samuel Greene of St. Andrew's, Holborn, London, gent., to Jonathan Barnes junior., of Ipswich, mariner, for £20 to keep indentures of same date, 14th November, 1690.

Receipt  FB98/L1/5  1690

Contents:
From Samuel Greene to Jonathan Barnes the Younger for £3, consideration payment mentioned in indenture of release of same date, 14th November, 1690.

Deed to lead uses of fine  FB98/L1/6  1695

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes the Younger of Ipswich, mariner, and Jane his wife to Robert Hamby, gent., piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, with appurtenances, 15th January, 1695.

Mortgage  FB98/L1/7  1696

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes the Younger of Ipswich, mariner, to Mrs. Amy Hammond of Ipswich, widow, on piece of land containing by estimation 5 acres in Westerfield, 28th April, 1696.

Receipt  FB98/L1/8  1696

Contents:
From Jonathan Barnes the Younger of Ipswich, mariner, to Amy Hammond of Ipswich, widow, for £50, 28th April, 1696.

Assignment  FB98/L1/9  1702

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes junior of Ipswich, mariner, to Thomas Bluck of St. Paul, Shadwell, mariner, and Amey his wife, all his land in Rushmere containing 4 acres, 20th June, 1702.

Bond  FB98/L1/10  1702

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes of Ipswich to Thomas Bluck of St. Paul, Shadwell, Middx., for £160 to keep agreement made in deed poll of same date, 20th June, 1702.

Lease  FB98/L1/11  1704

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes of Ipswich, mariner, Jane his wife, and Thomas Bluck of St. Paul, Shadwell, Middx., mariner, and Amy his wife, to Mary Green of Ipswich; widow; piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield for one year, 24th January, 1704.

Release  FB98/L1/12  1704

Contents:
Jonathan Barnes of Ipswich, mariner, and Jane his wife, Thomas Bluck of St. Paul's, Shadwell, mariner, and Amy his wife, to Mary Green, widow; piece of ground containing 5 acres in Westerfield, 25th January, 1704.

Lease and release  FB98/L1/13  1704

Contents:
Mary Green of Ipswich, widow, to Isaac Sutton, sen., of St. Clement in Ipswich, shipwright, Issac Sutton jun., his son, John Rudd, mariner, William Hamond and John his son, mariners, Jonathan Hamond, mariner, Robert Cole, mariner and John Lever of St. Clement's, Ipswich, barber; piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, in trust that annual rents are distributed among widows and children of seamen, 10th March, 1704.

Lease  FB98/L1/14  1726

Contents:
Isaac Sutton of Ipswich, gent., John Rudds of same place, gent., John Hamond of same place, gent., and John Lever of same place, barber, to Robert Fryatt of Westerfield, yeoman; piece of land called Greensfield containing 5 acres in Westerfield which was lately given by Mary Green, late of Ipswich, widow, to the said Isaac Sutton, John Rudds, John Hamond and John Lever, in trust for use of poor of St. Clement's, 20th December, 1726.

Lease and release  FB98/L1/15  1740

Contents:
Thomazin Crow of Ipswich, spinster, heir of Isaac Sutton the Younger, late of Ipswich, gent., deceased., to William Couperthwaite of St. Clement's, Ipswich, clerk, Cooper Gravenor, gent., John Gravenor, gent., William Cole, gent., John Cole, gent., John Perry, mariner, John Sawyer the Younger, yeoman, and John Lever, mariner, all of St. Clement's, Ipswich; piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, on trust that the annual rents be distributed among widows and children of seamen in St. Clement's Church, according to Will of Samuel Green, 3rd and 4th February, 1740.

Lease  FB98/L1/16  1757

Contents:
Rev. William Couperthwaite of Woodbridge, John Gravener of St. Clement, Ipswich, gent., and John Lever of St. Clement, Ipswich, mariner, to Anthony Dorkin of same parish, butcher; piece of land in Westerfield containing 5 acres, for 15 years, the annual rent being disbursed among the poor of St. Clement's parish, 24th June, 1757.

Lease and release  FB98/L1/17  1777

Contents:
Rev. William Couperthwaite of Clopton and John Gravenor of Ipswich, apothecary, only surviving Trustees to Rev. George Routh, Rector of St. Clements, John Cobbold of Ipswich, brewer, Ralph Hare the Younger, merchant, James Nooth, farmer, Daniel Bowell, merchant, John Martin, ironmonger, William Fisher, merchant, and Robert Garwood the Younger, peruke maker; piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, the annual rents to be distributed among widows and children of seamen at St. Clement's Church, 15th and 16th April, 1777.

Lease  FB98/L1/18  1790

Contents:
George Routh, John Cobbold, Daniel Bowell, James Nooth and Robert Garwood, to Robert Cook of St. Clement's, Ipswich, piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, for 11 years, 23rd August, 1790.

Lease and release  FB98/L1/19  1815

Contents:
Rev. George Routh, late of Ipswich, now of Holbrook, John Cobbold the Elder of Ipswich Esq., and Robert Garwood of same place, gent., to John Cobbold the Younger, beer-brewer, the Rev. William Edge, John Baker, grocer, James Dowsing, baker, William Bullar, gent., John Revett, house-carpenter, Nathaniel Byles, merchant, and Henry Aldrich, merchant, all of St. Clement' Ipswich; piece of land containing 5 acres in Westerfield, and piece of land being an allotment made to surviving Trustees under an act for dividing and inclosing a certain place called Westerfield Green, the annual rent to be distributed among widows and children of seamen in St. Clement's Church according to will of Samuel Green dated 1685, 20th June, 1815.

Counterpart of lease  FB98/L1/20  1861

Contents:
Rev. Walter Webb Woodhouse, John Chevallier Cobbold Esq., M.P., John Patteson Cobbold Esq., Richard Porter, gent., Henry Ridley, merchant, Charles Henry Cowell, merchant, George Christie, pawnbroker, and Samuel Ralph Gooding, relieving officer, all of St. Clement's, Ipswich, Trustees of Samuel Greene's Charity, to John Gawod the Younger of Westerfield, farmer; piece of land in Westerfield containing 5 acres, for 7 years, 21st December, 1861.

Lease  FB98/L1/21  1883

Contents:
Rev. Walter Webb Woodhouse of Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, Charles Henry Cowell, merchant, Richard Porter, gent., and Henry Ridley of Ipswich, merchant, all of Ipswich, Trustees of hereditaments known as Samuel Green's Charity, to William Garrod of Westerfield, cattle dealer; piece of pasture land in Westerfield containing 5 acres and 1 rood, for 7 years, 11th October, 1883.

Bill from Richard Porter to Trustees of late Samuel Green's Charity concerning estate at Westerfield  FB98/L1/22  1883

KENT'S CHARITY  FB98/L2  [n.d.]

Bill of costs from Samuel Gooding, solicitor, to Rev. John Powell  FB98/L2/1  1902

Contents:
Relating to the conveyance of a shop and cottages in Church Street, St. Clement's, from Trustees of Kent's Charity to Rev. Powell

Letter from Samuel Gooding, solicitor, to Rev. J. Powell concerning Kent's Charity, 19th November, 1902.  FB98/L2/2  1902

LARKE'S CHARITY  FB98/L3  [n.d.]

Bundle of correspondence concerning Larke's Charity  FB98/L3/1  July, 1938

WELSDALE'S CHARITY  FB98/L4  [n.d.]

Envelope  FB98/L4/1  1911

Contents:
Containing correspondence concerning W. Welsdale's Charity in St. Clement's and other parishes in Ipswich

ROBINSON'S CHARITY  FB98/L5  [n.d.]

Letter from Charity Commission concerning Robinson's Charity  FB98/L5/1  November, 1888

NOTTIDGE MEMORIAL SCHOOL  FB98/L6  [n.d.]

Charity Commissioners' Scheme for Nottidge Memorial School with covering letter  FB98/L6/1  1927

GENERAL  FB98/L7  [n.d.]

Draft order of apportionment from Charity Commission for various Charities  FB98/L7/1  1863

Contents:
i.e. Elizabeth Robinson's, Samuel Green's, Robert Cole's, Edward Larke's and John Dorkin's Charities in the parish of St. Clement's and Ecclesiastical District of Holy Trinity in Ipswich, 7th January, 1863.

Brown paper packet  FB98/L7/2  1894

Contents:
Containing notes on various Charities in St. Clement's, i.e. Edmund Lark's, Robert Cole's, Elizabeth Robinson's, made by A. Sizer, churchwarden

Two letters from Charity Commission  FB98/L7/3  July, 1895

Contents:
Concerning claim of newly created parish of St. Bartholomew's to participate in the charities of St. Clement's

MISCELLANEOUS  FB98/N  [n.d.]

CHURCH LADS' BRIGADE  FB98/N1  [n.d.]

Notebook containing cuttings concerning Church Lads Brigade, St. Clement's, Ipswich, Company  FB98/N1/1  1894-95

Bundle of papers relating to Church Lads' Brigade Camp  FB98/N1/2  1908

Papers relating to Church Lads Brigade Camp  FB98/N1/3  1909

Envelope containing papers relating to Church Lads Brigade Camp  FB98/N1/4  1910

Envelope of papers relating to Churchman's Challenge Shooting Competition (Church Lads Brigade)  FB98/N1/5  1911

Envelope containing bundle of papers concerning Church Lads Brigade Camp  FB98/N1/6  1912

Memorandum of agreement between Messrs. Jacksons Ltd., of Stockport and Frederick William Turner of Ipswich  FB98/N1/7  1913

Contents:
For hire of two rooms on first floor of premises known as 15, Cornhill, Ipswich, to be used as club rooms for Church Lads Brigade

Letter from Lt. Col. Pennooth, Royal Engineers, Southampton, to Mr. H.W. Turner  FB98/N1/8  1919

Contents:
Concerning Church Lads' Brigade, 8th January, 1919.

FRIENDLY SOCIETIES  FB98/N2  [n.d.]

Certificate of membership of Friendly Society called the Ipswich Union  FB98/N2/1  1794

Contents:
John Baker, yeoman, 6th October, 1794.

Certificate of membership of Friendly Society, called British Union; James Gooding, shoemaker, 4th March, 1795.  FB98/N2/2  1795

Certificate of membership of Friendly Society, called the British Union; Robert Manning, 20th March, 1795.  FB98/N2/3  1795

APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY  FB98/N3  [n.d.]

Appointment of attorneys  FB98/N3/1  1702

Contents:
John Lambly of St. Clement's, Ipswich, now belonging to Her Majesty's ship "The Lancaster" appoints Benjamin Morse and Peter Butcher, churchwardens, his attorneys, 27th February, 1702.

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch