Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Colebrooke Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 541A
Covering dates 1671 - 1915
Held by Devon Record Office
Extent 984 files
Source of acquisition These records are available for research. Notice may be required to produce them in the searchroom
Creators Church of England, Colebrooke Parish, Devon

Contents:
Vestry, Overseers of the Poor, Constables, Boards and Authorities and Miscellaneous records



VESTRY  [no ref. or date]

Minute book  541A/PV1  1833 - 1847

Contents:
With minutes, notices and accounts of special committee and funds to relieve distress in kind. 1847.

Memorandum of agreement to levy a rate to raise money to cover expenses of case about Bulsford Bridge. 31 May.  541A/PV2  [c. 1750]


Related information: See also 540A/PV1-4

Contents:
Year not given

OVERSEERS OF THE POOR  [no ref. or date]

Accounts and rates  [no ref. or date]

Account book  541A/PO1  1727 - 1766

Contents:
With list of parish officers at back, 1732-1739

Account book  541A/PO2  1766 - 1783

Account book  541A/PO3  1818 - 1828

Account book  541A/PO4  1828 - 1836

Account of clothes granted to the poor  541A/PO5  1796 - 1817

Contents:
With loose sheets of similar accounts for 1725 (541/PO5a and PO5b)

Rate assessments  541A/PO6 and 6a  1847, 1866 - 67

Receipt and payment book  541A/PO7  1864 - 1885

Rate books  541A/PO8-50  1836 - 1887

43 volumes

Contents:
Covering 1836-1844, 1847-1858 and 1869-1887

Collecting and deposit books  541A/PO51-54  1871 - 1888

Collectors monthly statement books  541A/PO55-63  1865 - 1888

Collectors monthly statements (loose)  541A/PO64-154  1874 - 1885

Collectors unpaid rates statement  541A/PO155  1870 - 1878

Parochial lists of indoor and outdoor relief.  541A/PO156-195  1875 - 1885

Orders to pay parochial contributions to Crediton Board of Guardians for poor and sanitary authority, Highway Board of Crediton District and to Colebrooke School Board  541A/PO196-422  1874 - 1885

Contents:
With other bills and receipts

Balance Sheets for Colebrooke parish  541A/PO423-444  1873 - 1885

Half yearly financial statements for Crediton Union  541A/PO445-464  1875 - 1885

General order for rate accounts and order for accounts of special rates. Printed  541A/PO465-466  1879

Confirmation of rate for poor relief levied on Mark Vinicombe of Colebrooke  541A/PO467  1680

Settlement  [no ref. or date]

Settlement Certificates and discharges  [no ref. or date]

William Ballamy and Mary his wife in Hittesleigh  541A/PO 468  1671

Francis Gregory, Johan his wife and their two children in Cheriton Bishop  541A/PO 469  1672

Edward Plymshoole, husbandman in Cheriton Bishop  541A/PO 470  1675

Thomas Woodley, husbandman, his wife or children in Spreyton  541A/PO 471  1676

Elizabeth Elliott, widow in Sandford  541A/PO 472  1676

William Westawaye in Exbourne  541A/PO 473  1680

Mary Williams, widow in Down St. Mary  541A/PO 474  1692

John Davis and Joan his wife in Sampford Peverell  541A/PO 475  1699

John Dicker and Mary his wife in Bondleigh  541A/PO 476  1703

Roger Whitley, husbandman, and Elizabeth his wife, William and John their children in Down St Mary  541A/PO 477  1705

John Towell, husbandman, and Hannah his wife in Clannaborough  541A/PO 478  1709

John Lock, woolcomber, Mary his wife and Elizabeth, Samuel and John their children to Colebrook now in Tiverton  541A/PO 479  1726

Henry Marles, coal burner (colebanner) Sibila his wife and children in Ashreigny  541A/PO 480  1739

John Hamett, his wife and family to Colebrook now in Bow  541A/PO 481  1741

Samuel Cockram, weaver and Elizabeth his wife in Crediton  541A/PO 482  1743

Elizabeth Owen, widow of Thomas Owen in Milverton, Somerset  541A/PO 483  1772

William Gibson and Elizabeth his wife Colebrook  541A/PO 484  1821

Thomas Rowe son of William Rowe in Coldridge  541A/PO 485  1828

John Rice, 16 son of Roger Rice of Morchard Bishop, labourer in Morchard Bishop  541A/PO 486  1830

John Lethbridge aged 16 in Tedburn St. Mary  541A/PO 487  1832

William Taylor, a poor child aged 15 in Morchard Bishop  541A/PO 488  1833

Removal Orders  [no ref. or date]

Richard Emett from Chagford  541A/PO 489  1670

Thomas Hayne, a lunatic, to Dolton  541A/PO 490  1680

John Clarke, a poor person, to Moretonhampstead  541A/PO 491-2  1688

Robert Blackmore, his wife and children, to East Worlington  541A/PO 493-4  1700

George Reed from Drewsteignton  541A/PO 495-9  1695-1696

Contents:
Apprenticed to Mark Vinnicombe, now impotent

Andrew Hole, son of William Hole, from Chulmleigh  541A/PO 500  1707

Richard Britton, Dorothy his wife and Robert their son, to Crediton  541A/PO 501  1712

Broot (sic) Bawden, Jane his wife and James, John and Jane their children, from Crediton  541A/PO 502  1724

Susanna Herd, wife of Gabriel Herd and Robert her son, to Clannaborough  541A/PO 503  1728

Amy Collins and Elizabeth Collins, to Zeal Monachorum  541A/PO 504  1731

Benedict Hooper, Mary his wife and Ann, Elizabeth and William, their children, to Clannaborough  541A/PO 505  1741

James Lee, Mary his wife and James, John, Elizabeth and Mary their children, to Hittisleigh  541A/PO 506  1743

Elizabeth Greenslade to Tedburn St Mary  541A/PO 507  1762

William Walker from Exeter, St Mary Arches  541A/PO 508  1764

William Fey, Sarah his wife and Ann, Edward and John their children, from Crediton  541A/PO 509  1766

Thomas Owen, Elizabeth his wife and Thomas their son, to Milverton, Somerset  541A/PO 510-11  1768

Elizabeth Phillips to Bow alias Nymet Tracey  541A/PO 512  1770

Catherine Lorum to Drewsteignton  541A/PO 513  1771

Henry Sticks, husbandman, Mary his wife and Elizabeth, William and John their children, from Crediton  541A/PO 514  1771

John Cann, cordwainer and Mary his wife, to Down St Mary  541A/PO 515  1773

Arthur Taylor, husbandman and Jane his wife, to Down St Mary  541A/PO 516  1773

James Davy, Mary his wife and Anna their daughter, to Crediton  541A/PO 517-518  1774

Robert Gillet and Sarah his wife, to Sandford  541A/PO 519  1784

Michael Burrow, Johanna his wife and Mary 11, William 9, George 6, James 2 and Elizabeth 9 months their children, from South Tawton  541A/PO 520  1783

John Gibson, Johanna his wife and John their child, from South Tawton  541A/PO 521  1780

Ann Emes daughter of William, from Weston Peverell  541A/PO 522  1781

Alice Wills, widow and Grace and Ann her children, from North Wootten, Somerset  541A/PO 523  1781

Sarah Voisey, single woman, from Shobrooke  541A/PO 524  1785

Richard Drew, labourer, Mary, his wife and James, 5 and Mary 6 months their children, from Dawlish  541A/PO 525  1790

Elizabeth Hunt, wife of Joseph Hunt (now a soldier in his Majestys 23rd Regiment of foot), from Exeter, St Mary Major  541A/PO 526  1795

Elizabeth Barns alias Passmore, pregnant, from Broadwoodkelly  541A/PO 527  1796

Johanna Badcock from Sampford Courtenay  541A/PO 528  1800

Elizabeth Jackman, single woman, from North Tawton  541A/PO 529  1801

Jane Goring and John 10 months, her son, from Zeal Monachorum  541A/PO 530  1801

William Cockram, husbandman and Elizabeth his wife, to Coldridge  541A/PO 531-532  1805

Thomas Luxton from Crediton  541A/PO 533  1805

Elizabeth Medland, George 6, Mary 4 and Elizabeth 2 her children, to Jacobstowe  541A/PO 534  1809

Mary Burrows and Mary 10 and Ann 8 her children, from Crediton  541A/PO 535  1816

James Farley and Ann his wife and their week old unnamed male child, to Aveton Giffard  541A/PO 536  1818

Grace Rice, widow of William Rice, (labourer) and Mary Ann 6½, John 2 and Ann 4 months, her children, from Exeter, St Mary Steps  541A/PO 537  1819

James Clatworthy and Sarah his wife, from Drewsteignton  541A/PO 538  1821

Jane, wife of William Vigers the younger, Mary 5 and Ann 3, their children, from Drewsteignton  541A/PO 539  1822

Richard Labbett, Elizabeth, his wife and Mary, their child, 20 weeks, from Crediton  541A/PO 540  1824

Elizabeth Harris, single woman, to Plymouth, St Andrew  541A/PO 541  1824

Margaret Rendle from Tedburn St Mary  541A/PO 542  1824

John Emmett and Sarah his wife, from Tormoham  541A/PO 543  1827

Robert Lott, Ann his wife and William 5, Mary Ann 3 and Elizabeth 6 months, their children, from Bow  541A/PO 544  1827

Mary Burrows, single woman, pregnant, to Buckland Monachorum  541A/PO 545  1829

John Rendall, Ann his wife and William 6 weeks, their child, from Dawlish  541A/PO 546  1830

Mary Cann, daughter of Hannah Cann, from Exeter, St Mary Major  541A/PO 547  1830

Elizabeth Westoway, single woman, from St Decuman's, Somerset  541A/PO 548  1831

William Sampson from Crediton  541A/PO 549  1831

Robert Bibbings from Zeal Monachorum  541A/PO 550  1831

Benjamin Hunt, Maria his wife and William 2¾ and Benjamin 13 weeks, their children, from Sandford  541A/PO 551  1833

Mary Jackman from Dawlish  541A/PO 552-553  1834

Elizabeth Cann 2 1/3rd daughter of George Cann and his late wife Grace, from Holsworthy  541A/PO 554-555  1834

Martin Sandford Hayward to Exeter St Mary Major  541A/PO 556-557  1836

Hannah Cann, widow from Exeter, St Olave  541A/PO 558  1837

John Shopland, Sarah his wife and Elizabeth 14, William 12, Mary Ann 10, Emma 8, John 6 and Sarah 4, their children, from Heavitree  541A/PO 559-561  1844

Mary Ann Lendon, widow and George 10, Mary Ann 9, Emma 8, William 7, Maria 5, Martha 4, Ellen 2 and James 6 months, her children, from Upton Pyne  541A/PO 562  1844

Jerimiah Harris and Ann his wife, from Spreyton  541A/PO 563  1847

William Sage, labourer, Ann his wife and Mary 10, Samuel 7 and Simon 3, their children, to Chawleigh  541A/PO 564-565  1850

Martin Sandford Hayward from Exeter, Mary Major  541A/PO 566-557  1836

Hannah Cann, widow, from Exeter, St Olave  541A/PO 558  1837

John Shopland, Sarah his wife and Elizabeth 14, William 12, Mary Ann 10, Emma 8, John 6 and Sarah 4, their children, from Heavitree  541A/PO 559-561  1838

Mary Ann Lendon, widow and George 10, Mary Ann 9, Emma 8, William 7, Maria 5, Martha 4, Ellen 2 and James 6 months, her children, from Upton Pyne  541A/PO 562  1844

Jerimiah Harris and Ann his wife, from Spreyton  541A/PO 563  1847

William Sage, labourer, Ann his wife his wife and Mary 10, Samuel 7 and Simon 3, their children, to Chawleigh  541A/PO 564-565  1850

William Fry, labourer from Crediton  541A/PO 566  1850

Elizabeth Harvey, 19 from Hittisleigh  541A/PO 567  1855

Contents:
An inmate in Crediton Union Workhouse

Settlement Examinations  [no ref. or date]

Edmund Davy  541A/PO 570  1739

Contents:
Born in Modbury, lived there until 13, apprenticed in Aveton Giffard to Thomas Martyn, a house carpenter for 7 years, then travelled up and down as a journeyman for 2 years and then came to Colebrook with his wife and has been there for 16 years

Henry Lendon  541A/PO 571  1741

Contents:
Born in Colebrook, served 2 years apprenticeship with Abraham Stone discharged by his father with 20/- he was 11, went and lived with George Knowles for a year and returned to his father for 6 years, when he was 18 he returned to Mr Knowles, who was then living in Bow alias Nymet Tracey for a year

Thomas Owen, mason  541A/PO 572  1746

Contents:
Lived with his father in Milverton, Somerset as a mason until he was 18, made an agreement with Simon Rattenbury, mason in Colebrook, by the week

George Smith, tailor  541A/PO 573  1746

Contents:
Now in Colebrook, born in Morchard Bishop, when he was 10 was apprenticed by his father to William Stone of East Worlington, miller, who moved to Marshett (sic), when his master died he went back to Morchard Bishop, where he worked as a tailor for his father for about 4 years

Simon Rattenbury, mason of Colebrook.  541A/PO 574  1746

Contents:
Thomas Owens came to him in 1738 and agreed to serve him as a mason by the week at various rates

James Langmead  541A/PO 575  1746

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Sampford Courtenay, lived with his father until 14, apprenticed himself to Samuel Rowe of Spreyton, carpenter for 5 years, after 2 years Rowe went to Colebrooke

John Melhuish  541A/PO 576  1759

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Woolfardisworthy, went with his father to Cruwys Morchard and then to Poughill and finally back to Cruwys Morchard, where he married and rented Westway for £20, then to Bamsdown in Puddington at £15 then Whiterose in Sandford for £32 and since has worked as a hind in various places

John Paddon  541A/PO 577  1759

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Zeal Monachorum, apprenticed to Thomas Davy of Mountson in Cheriton Bishop, then went to John Gray of Halstow in Dunsford for a year and a second, he then went to Nicholas Cook for 3 months and married

John Speare  541A/PO 578  1759

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Hatherleigh and lived there with his father till 21 when they moved to Inwardleigh, after 1½ years he went to Moses Medland of Woodhall, Exbourne for a year, then to Hatherleigh as a day labourer, then to Mrs Susanna Shears in Huish by the year, after 2 years lived with his father for a year in Inwardleigh, then went to John Woodman in Colebrooke for a year, then James Cornish in Crediton for year and returned to Mr Woodman and got married

John Hayward  541A/PO 579  1769

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, husbandman, born in Crediton, taken as an infant to Drewsteignton by his father, when he was 6 sent to his Uncle there, at 14 he went to John Hill there for a year, he then spent 2 years in Spreyton with Elisha Poseland, returned to Drewsteignton to William Gillard for a year

Alexander Row  541A/PO 580  1769

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, husbandman, born in Crediton, served the first part of his apprenticeship in Colebrooke and the last part, about 9 months, in Bow on John Wreyford's estate, since this has been a servant to Mr Robert Madge in Crediton by the year

Richard Weeks, blacksmith  541A/PO 581  1769

Contents:
Born in Inwardleigh and lived with his father till 25 working as a blacksmith

Philip Gard  541A/PO 582  1772

Contents:
Now in St Thomas, husbandman, born in Crediton and apprenticed there to William Norrish, after nine years his master moved to Colebrooke and he served 2 years there, he left when he was 21 and went to Rockbeare and then 6 months in Ide with Mr Denniford then 11 months in Exminster before he was 24

John Leaman  541A/PO 583  1773

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Throwleigh and lived there until 2 years ago when he came to Colebrooke, he did not serve an apprenticeship but did spent a year with Anthony Drake in Throwleigh

Thomas Sowden  541A/PO 584  1773

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Witheridge and apprenticed there to Robert Brewer, mason, about 4 years ago he went to Mr William Pope of Ash in Sandford for a year

Richard Underhill  541A/PO 585  1775

Contents:
Born in Crediton, never apprenticed, lived in several places, about 15 years ago he rented an estate in Clannaborough from William Nicks for £15 for 7 years. His wife died and he has been a servant to William Pidsley in Colebrooke since

James Davey, husbandman  541A/PO 586  1781

Contents:
A parish apprentice with William Smith in Sandford for 6 years. Smith then moved to Crediton for a year and then assigned him to James Cornish of Crediton, when he was 17 Smith died and he stayed with James Cornish till he was 21, he has since rented 2 tenements in Colebrooke, the two together making £10.4s.

Ann Woodman  541A/PO 587  1791

Contents:
In 1790 she hired herself to George Snell and Elizabeth his wife for a year, after a year and two weeks agreed for another year. She stayed for 14 weeks

James Rowden  541A/PO 588  1793

Contents:
Born in Colebrooke and apprenticed there to William Norrish, he left with out consent for 3 months but returned, his master did not deliver his apprenticeship up but said he could go. After living in various places he went to Richard Beer in Kenton for a year, had a dispute and left for a few hours but returned and finished the year

John Rowden  541A/PO 589  1794

Contents:
Born in Bow and stayed until he was 18, went to Colebrooke and lived in various houses, working as a tailor on his own account and married

Richard Burrows  541A/PO 590  1795

Contents:
A volunteer in the Royal Cornish Regiment of Militia, born in South Tawton, apprenticed by his father to Samuel Soby of Colebrooke, yeoman from 14-21. After 1½ years he ran away and his indentures cancelled, he became a substitute in the North Devon Regiment of Militia and hired himself to Thomas Tucker of Whitestone by the year (with one month off for Militia) for 3 years

Thomas Steer  541A/PO 591  1796

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, apprenticed to Thomas Partridge, about 23 years ago, when he was 23½ his master moved to Winkleigh, after 4 months he was dismissed and he went to Colebrooke for 6 weeks and went back to his master in Winkleigh until his apprenticeship ended in about 2 weeks, he then married

John Burrow  541A/PO 592  1796

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in South Tawton, when he was 8 his father placed him with John Lang in Crediton, he stayed 9 months and returned to his father, when he was 15 or 16 he went to Colebrooke, his fathers settlement and made an agreement with William Cornish, yeoman for a year but left after 32 weeks and joined the North Devon Regiment of Militia

William Snell  541A/PO 593  1797

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Crediton but his fathers settlement was Colebrooke, when he was 21 he hired himself to William Hawkins of Crediton, thatcher, for 3 years, after 3 or 4 months he cut his knee and unable to work but stayed with William Hawkins for 20 weeks when they agreed to part and he returned to his father

Mary Dart, singlewoman  541A/PO 594  1797

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Cheriton Bishop, her father was settled in Colebrooke, when she was 8 she was apprenticed to Robert Cann, yeoman, there, after her apprenticeship she worked for Mr Hamlin there for 7 weeks, she then went to Crediton and agreed with James Stone, yeoman, for a year

James Davey  541A/PO 595  1797

Contents:
Now in Crediton, born in Colebrooke and apprenticed there to William Sillifant, gent, when he was 21 his master gave him his liberty and he has lived in many different places by the week

Martha Chammings, singlewoman  541A/PO 596  1798

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Broadwoodkelly, her father's settlement, she was never apprenticed, when she was 16 she hired herself to her grandfather in Okehampton to have what she earned at spinning as her wages, after about 6 years he died and she lived with her father for 6 months, she then went to John Sillifant, gent, of Colebrooke by the year for 2 years, spent 3 months with her father, then to John Prideaux, gent, of North Tawton for 6 months and then a further year

Elizabeth Gallen  541A/PO 597  1800

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Sandford her fathers settlement, was never apprenticed, when her father died she went to Mrs Sillifant in Colebrooke she was to have what she earned spinning as wages and stayed for over 30 years

John Tree, labourer  541A/PO 598  1801

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Thorverton and apprenticed there to John Radmore, yeoman, when he was 19½ he ran away and spent 3 months in Teignmouth and then spent 6 months with James Lee of Colebrooke as a weekly servant

William Dimond, labourer  541A/PO 599  1801

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, he was born in Sandford and apprenticed there to Andrew Snell, tanner, served his time and stayed for 4 more years, he then went to Elizabeth Ellis of Sandford for a year, then George Snell of Zeal Monachorum for a year, after 3 months he was sent to look after Snell's estate in Colebrooke for the rest of the year

Richard Austin  541A/PO 600  1803

Contents:
Now living in Drewsteignton, was born in Sampford Courtenay and apprenticed there to Robert Frost, yeoman, when he was 7, when he was 21 they parted by consent and he worked as a day labourer for 6 weeks and then went to Ilsington and spent 14 weeks with Mark Northcott, returned to Sampford Courtenay, married and worked a year as a day labourer, went to Drewsteignton with his family for 7 years where his daughter Elizabeth was born, he then lived in various places, renting at under £10 as a labourer including Crediton, Okehampton, Colebrooke and Belstone

Elizabeth Austin, singlewoman  541A/PO 601  1803

Contents:
Now in Doddiscombsleigh, does not know where she was born, when she was about 10 went from Belstone to Drewsteignton where for 5 or 6 years she worked for John Bragg but was not apprenticed, since then she has lived in different places and worked as a day labourer

Sarah Langbridge, singlewoman  541A/PO 602  1804

Contents:
Now in Bridford, she was born in Dunsford, her parents settlement, was never apprenticed, about 27 years ago she went to work for Richard Endicott of Colebrooke, yeoman, for a year and she stayed a further year.

John Mair, tailor  541A/PO 603  1811

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, he was born in Down St Mary, but his fathers settlement was in Colebrooke, he was apprenticed by his father to William Greenslate of Bow alias Nymet Tracey, tailor, after 2 years left by consent and he lived in various places when he was 19 was drawn in the Army of Reserve and served out his time, he returned to Colebrooke and worked for John Perriman, tailor, for a year by the week and stayed over and he married

James Clement  541A/PO 604  1811

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke and born there, his fathers settlement, was a parish apprentice to John Wreford of Bow alias Nymet tracey, yeoman, until he was 21, then spent 3 months by the week with John Stone in Crediton, then went to William Tucker in Morchard Bishop, yeoman, for a year but stayed only 9 months, he then went to Thomas Pope in Colebrooke by the year, after 9 months got married and finished the year

Ann Conibeer  541A/PO 605  1813

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Sandford but her father's settlement was Colebrooke, never apprenticed, when she was 14 her father placed her with Grace Locke in Colebrooke to learn weaving, she stayed about a year, she contracted for a year to Mr May of Zeal Monachorum and stayed 40 weeks

Samuel Ellis  541A/PO 606  1814

Contents:
Now in Sandford, born in Chulmleigh the base child of Elizabeth Ellis of Chulmleigh, singlewoman, when he was 15 he was apprenticed to Elias Tremlett of Sandford, yeoman, until 21 - about 1½ years ago he married Mary Middleweek of Colebrooke

William Drew  541A/PO 607  1816

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born there and apprenticed to Mr John Davey, carpenter, until 21, went to Crediton and worked for John Marles, carpenter, for nearly 4 years by the week and different rates, returned to Colebrooke with his wife and 2 children and works as a carpenter

John Cann  541A/PO 608  1816

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born there, was never an apprentice, when he was 15 agreed with Mr Jacob Greenslade of Sandford, tailor, for three years to learn tailoring, he then joined the Coldstream Regiment of Guards for 6 months, when he was discharged he joined the South Devon Militia until it was disbanded when he returned to Colebrooke in February last and works at his business, he is single

James Shopland, carpenter  541A/PO 609  1816

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Sandford, never an apprentice but when he was 11 went to live with Richard Maggs in Crediton until he was 21, he then hired himself to Maggs as a servant for a year, then went to Hugh Shopland in Colebrooke, carpenter, for a year by the week and then another year and ¾S, he then rented a house and meadow in Colebrooke for £9 but did not live there, but let it out he also rented a house in Colebrooke for 2½ guineas a year, he also rented 80 yards of ground from William Ward for tilling potatoes in Colebrook for £4 from May to November, he has a wife and 3 children

John Screech  541A/PO 610  1816

Contents:
Now in Crediton, he was born in Colebrooke and apprenticed there to Mr Philip Warren and then worked as a day labourer for 6 months, he then went to Mr Robert Britton in St Mary Major to learn malting, by the week, he stayed about 2½ years lodging at the Oak Sheaf in that parish, he considered he was free to leave at a weeks notice

Joseph Harding, labourer  541A/PO 611  1817

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, he was born in Buckland Brewer, but his father's settlement was Westleigh, never apprenticed but when he was 10 went to Thomas Fisher in Pilton for a year by the week stayed 1¾ years, then went to William Risdon of Crediton, blacksmith on the same terms and stayed about 3 years, he then went to Samuel Hook in Colebrook for a year and did a year and 5 weeks over

George Harris, labourer  541A/PO 612  1817

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born there and apprenticed there to Mrs Ebbles and spent an extra year as a covenant servant, he then spent two months in Sandford, he then went to Mr James Turner in Colebrooke for a year. Mr Samuel Wreford in Bow, tanner on a months trial and then 11 months then he got married and stayed for a further month or 6 weeks

Thomas Southcott, labourer  541A/PO 613  1818

Contents:
Now in Newton St. Cyres, he was born in Crediton, never apprenticed but lived with his father until he was 10, then went to his uncle James in Colebrooke for 5 years, he hired himself to Mr Roger Partridge, yeoman, there for a year by the week and stayed 4 years

Elizabeth Cann, widow  541A/PO 614  1818

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, she was born in Crediton but her father was from Sandford and she was apprenticed to Robert Snow, yeoman, there, when she was 18 he died and she became free, went to Colebrooke as a yearly servant with John Huggins for 3 years. She married John Cann there and lived in Drewsteignton for many years until he died, she went to John Tremlett, yeoman, in Morchard Bishop for a year, then John Lambert in Crediton, yeoman, by the year and stayed 4 years

Thomas Breyley  541A/PO 615  1819

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Sandford and apprenticed there to Mr William Huggins, yeoman, stayed until he was 17¾ when he ran away and joined the marines for 17 years

William Dicker, labourer  541A/PO 616  1822

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, where he was born and was apprenticed to Mr Samuel Tozer of Bow, yeoman, served his time and then agreed for a year with Mrs Elizabeth Lee in Crediton, then a year with John Welsford in Crediton, then Mr Simon Wreford in Colebrooke, yeoman for a year, then John Tozer for a year in Colebrooke and got married

James Lee  541A/PO 617  1823

Contents:
Mary Morrish is chargeable to the parish

Elizabeth Harris  541A/PO 618  1824

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke and was born there, was never apprenticed, when she was 17 hired herself to Mr Thomas Pope there for a year, stayed 10 years when he died, she then went to Mrs Ward in Crediton for a year, stayed 1½, then she went to Mr Maunder in Magdalen Street, Exeter, a wine merchant for a year, then 6 months with Mr Kemp in Exeter, then to Mr Richard Westlake in Plymouth, St Andrews as a yearly servant and stayed 3½ years

Thomas D Wreford  541A/PO 619  1824

Contents:
Soon after Henry Couche went to James Smith in Cheriton Bishop, the late John Wilcocks and James Smith were in his house and James Smith asked John Wilcocks to take Henry Couche with him and he agreed

Elizabeth Williams, singlewoman  541A/PO 620  1826

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born in Skilgate, Somerset, never an apprentice but after living in different places went to John Rowe of Tiverton, solicitor, for a year, then Mr De Mont in Tiverton for ¾ year then Rev. Stephen Middleton in Colebrooke for a month on trial and stayed 13 months

Thomas Bradford  541A/PO 621  1826

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, born there and apprenticed to Mr James Lee, yeoman, there, then a year with Mr John Dart there and stayed 5 years, then he hired himself to John Harvey of Crediton, yeoman by the year and stayed 5 years

John Shopland  541A/PO 622  1828

Contents:
Now in Exeter, St Leonard, born in South Tawton, apprenticed to his uncle James Shopland, carpenter, in Colebrooke and served his time, he is married and has 2 children

John Rendall  541A/PO 623  1830

Contents:
Now in Dawlish, born in Crediton, when he was 8 was apprenticed to William Stone there, after 6 months his master went to Colebrooke he never served the part of his apprenticeship in Crediton but went with his master to Colebrooke, when he was about 17 he absconded and went to Halberton to Mr Jetstone by the week for about 4 months, he then worked as a day labourer on the canal in Tiverton or Halberton for about 12 months, he returned to Crediton and worked as a day labourer for 12 months, living with his parents, was taken ill and spent 13 months in the Devon and Exeter Hospital and with his mother, during this time he had relief from Colebrooke. He then went to Kenn and then Chudleigh and worked as a day labourer on the Chudleigh Turnpike, then agreed with Mr Cleave by the week for two years, he got married and has a son William. When his wife was ill he had relief from Colebrooke, he has now applied to Dawlish and has had money.

Robert Cummings, labourer  541A/PO 624  1830

Contents:
Now in Crediton, born there but his father was from Exeter, St David, never apprenticed, when he was 13 his mother agreed with Mr Thomas Cann in Colebrooke for a year by the week, served 2 years, and then agreed for a year

William Cann, tailor  541A/PO 625  1833

Contents:
Now in Exeter, St Paul aged 24, born in Exeter, St David, but his parents were from Colebrooke, since his fathers death his mother has had relief from Colebrooke, while living in Exeter, never an apprentice, learned his trade from his father, 18 months ago he married Elizabeth Drake in Weston Super Mare, Somerset, during the cholera became chargeable to Exeter and had twins buried at the City's expense

George Lacey, labourer  541A/PO 626  1837

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, was born there and apprenticed to Mrs Elizabeth Crocker there, worked as a day labourer for 9 months and went to Drewsteignton to Mr John Bolt by the year, for 2 years, he left in August 1834

Elizabeth Elstone (widow of Roger Elstone who died in 1835)  541A/PO 627  1839

Contents:
Married about 50 years ago at Newton Bushell, her husband was settled in Colebrooke having worked for Mr Tozer at Hook as a yearly servant for 5 years and 32 years ago she had relief from Colebrooke when her husband was ill 17 years ago in Cheriton Bishop was relieved by Colebrooke, while living in Cheriton Bishop her son was apprenticed by Colebrook to the Rev. John Tothill, her husband rented a house in Cheriton Bishop at £3 and a field at £4 10s. she is now chargeable to Cheriton

Removal Orders with examinations  [no ref. or date]

George Milford, labourer  541A/PO 628  1840

Contents:
Now in Colebrooke, he was born there, when he was 7 was apprenticed to Mr Joshua Baker, served his time and a year, then went to Mr Peter Blagdon in Crediton by the year for 3 years he left about 13 years ago

Elizabeth Grimslade, wife of John Grimslade, deceased  541A/PO 629  1785

Contents:
A vagrant, Lodging in the open air, from Plymouth, St Andrew

Sarah Hammett, wife of John Hammett, and Elizabeth, 5 and Ann 2, their children from Plymouth, St Andrew, begging  541A/PO 630  1786

Betsy Jackman, wife of John Jackman (who is transported) and Samuel 5 and Ellen 3, their children from Exeter, St Sidwell  541A/PO 631-635  1841

James Burrows, Amy his wife and William 10, Joanna 8, Samuel 6, James 4, Michael 2 and John 5 months, his children from Bow alias Nymett Tracey  541A/PO 636-637  1841

Samuel Davy, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife and Mary, Robert and Matilda, his children from Bow alias Nymett Tracey  541A/PO 638-640  1841

William Parker, Fanny his wife and William 8, John 6, Elizabeth 3 and Mary Ann 1, their children to Zeal Monachorum  541A/PO 641-645  1842

Jane Gossland alias Goss and Mary Ann, her infant daughter from Cheriton Bishop (now in Crediton Union Workhouse)  541A/PO 646-651  1843

Joseph Leach, Mary his wife and Elizabeth Ann, 9, Mary Jane 5½, Eliza 3 and George 1½, their children to Cheriton Fitzpaine  541A/PO 652-657  1844

Mary Ann Lendon, widow and George 10, Mary Ann 9, Emma 8, William 7, Maria 5, Martha 4, Ellen 2 and James 6 months, her children from Upton Pyne  541A/PO 658-665  1844

John Davey, Catherine his wife and James their son 11½ from Exeter, Holy Trinity  541A/PO 666-672  1845

Robert Turner, tailor to North Tawton  541A/PO 673-680  1846

Jeremiah Harris and Ann his wife from Spreyton  541A/PO 681-683  1847

William Sampson, Fanny his wife and Eliza 12, Frances Elizabeth 10, Mary Ann 8, William Henry 6 and Sarah Jane 4, their children from Dartmouth, Townstal  541A/PO 684-687  1849

Ann Berry, widow to Chawleigh  541A/PO 688-689  1853

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

Vestry minute re James Rogers remaining in Crediton  541A/PO 690  1780

Contents:
Parish will bear cost of defence of any suit against him

Mary Pasmore, Mary Ann and Grace her children chargeable to Cheriton Bishop, reception not.  541A/PO 691  1787

Notice of appeal: Colebrooke & Morchard Bishop, re J. Southcott  541A/PO 692-693  1793

Legal accounts re settlement  541A/PO 694-695  1832

Legal accounts re settlement  541A/PO 696  1835

Bastardy  [no ref. or date]

Bastardy Bonds, Orders and Examinations  [no ref. or date]

Bond: John Fletcher, labourer, father of Agnes Woodley's base child  541A/PO 697  1641

Bond: Mathew Frost the elder and Matthew Frost the younger, maintenance of Thomas son of Mary Frost.  541A/PO 698  1656

Bond: Phillip Rice father of Ann Beeres base child Fransi  541A/PO 699  1679

Bond: Jeremiah Staddon, grandfather of Jane Staddon's male bastard  541A/PO 700  1684

Bond: John Mathews and James West, maintenance of a bastard in John Mathews house  541A/PO 701  1707

Bond: Richard Whidborne of Dawlish, gent, brother of Mary Whidborne, pregnant  541A/PO 702  1760

Bond: Joseph Melhuish of Spreyton, husbandman, father of Ann Chidley's female bastard  541A/PO 703  1768

Bond: Richard Dart father of Elizabeth Loreham's male bastard  541A/PO 704  1767

Contents:
Damaged

Order: Richard Crooke of Crediton father of Ruth Langmead's male bastard  541A/PO 705  1769

Order: James Underhill father of Wilmot Fey's male bastard  541A/PO 706  1772

Order: John Clark of Littleham, husbandman, father of Elizabeth Upright's female bastard  541A/PO 707  1773

Order: Thomas Partridge the elder, yeoman, father of Elizabeth Loram's male bastard  541A/PO 708  1774

Order: Robert Franklyn father of Ann Eames' bastard  541A/PO 709  1785

Order: Edmund Skinner, labourer, father of Mary Dicker's female bastard  541A/PO 710  1791

Order: John Moor of North Tawton, labourer father of Martha Chamming's, female bastard  541A/PO 711  1799

Order: William Lendon father of Sarah Arscott's male bastard  541A/PO 712  1815

Bastard Examination: A stranger is father of Betty Connibeer's male bastard  541A/PO 713  1807

Order: Samuel Middleweek father of Mary Folley's female bastard  541A/PO 714  1810

Order: Samuel Cann of Crediton father of Mary Clatworthy's male bastard  541A/PO 715  1810

Order: Benjamin Proctor, labourer, father of Mary Lockyer's male bastard  541A/PO 716  1810

Order: Richard Stentiford of Zeal Monachorum father of Ann Connibeer's male bastard  541A/PO 717  1813

Order: George Davy father of Sarah Hingstone's unborn bastard  541A/PO 718  1813

Order: James Southcott father of Mary Middleweek's female bastard  541A/PO 719  1815

Order: Robert Clarke of Exeter, St Thomas father of Sarah Hingston's female bastard  541A/PO 720  1816

Order: James Fey, father of Grace Coneybeer's male bastard  541A/PO 721  1816

Order: James Crocker father of Mary Ann Hook's female bastard  541A/PO 722  1821

Order: James Fey father of Grace Coneybeers male bastard aged 4½  541A/PO 723  1822

Bastardy Examination: John Vanstone lately living in Bow, labourer, father of Mary Ann Hook's male bastard  541A/PO 724  1823

Bastardy Examination: John Screech father of Grace Connibeer's male bastard  541A/PO 725-726  1823

Bastardy Examination: William Preston of Drewsteignton, father of Mary Cunnibear's male bastard  541A/PO 727  1826

Order: James Shopland father of Elizabeth William's female bastard  541A/PO 728  1826

Order: Samuel Walford of Barnstaple, tanner, father of Elizabeth Davy's female bastard  541A/PO 729  1827

Order: John Gooding father of Jane Colling's male bastard  541A/PO 730-731  1823

Order: John White late of Stockleigh Pomeroy father of Elizabeth Dart's female bastard  541A/PO 732  1833

Bastardy Examination: Mary Cann, William Lock the father of her unborn child  541A/PO 733  1834

Certificate: Ann Dart is pregnant  541A/PO 734  n.d

Bundle

Papers relating to Richard James  [no ref. or date]

Richard James (alias James Richards) a prisoner in the Bridewell, is father of Elizabeth Clotworthy's male bastard  541A/PO 735-747  1765

APPRENTICESHIP  [no ref. or date]

Indentures  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Unless stated, apprenticeship was husbandry/housewifery

Peter Tucker apprenticed to Mr John Browne of Sandford for his estate in Colebrooke  541A/PO 748  1679

William Hooper apprenticed to Mark Vinnicombe, yeoman  541A/PO 749  1679

John Mudge apprenticed to John Spencer, weaver  541A/PO 750  1680

John Vinicombe apprenticed to Nichodem Prestone  541A/PO 751  1684

Mary Shutt apprenticed to John Eastabrook, yeoman  541A/PO 752  1686

Sarah Lock apprenticed to Daniel Hamlyn, yeoman  541A/PO 753  1686

Robert White apprenticed to Robert Bolt, yeoman  541A/PO 754  1687

Robert Tucker apprenticed to Thomas Bragg, yeoman  541A/PO 755  1690

John Can apprenticed to Robert Vinicombe, yeoman  541A/PO 756  1691

Roger Dart apprenticed to James Northleigh, gent.  541A/PO 757  1691

Mary White apprenticed to John Matthews, yeoman  541A/PO 758  1691

Thomas Vinicombe apprenticed to John Maunder, yeoman  541A/PO 759  1691

Charles Baker apprenticed to Mrs Ann Hook of Crediton for a tenement called Hook in Colebrooke  541A/PO 760  1692

Richard Hooper apprenticed to Mark Cann, junior, yeoman  541A/PO 761  1692

John Wonson apprenticed to John Venton, yeoman  541A/PO 762  1694

Mary Sanders apprenticed to William Radmore, husbandman  541A/PO 763  1694

Richard Hooper apprenticed to Mark Cann, husbandman  541A/PO 764  1695

Mary Lock, daughter of John Lock, apprenticed to William White, yeoman  541A/PO 765  1696

Edmond Saunders apprenticed to Richard Pry, gent.  541A/PO 766  1696

John Mander apprenticed to John Moore, yeoman  541A/PO 767  1696

Richard Drew apprenticed to John Newcombe, yeoman  541A/PO 768  1696

John Wonson apprenticed to Thomas Younge, gent.  541A/PO 769  1696

Rose Slee apprenticed to James Weekes, yeoman  541A/PO 770  1696

William Drew apprenticed to Ann Reeve, widow  541A/PO 771  1696

James Frost apprenticed to John Moore, yeoman  541A/PO 772  1696

John White apprenticed to John Wonnacot  541A/PO 773  1697

John Maunder apprenticed to Roger Matthew  541A/PO 774  1697

Ann Frost apprenticed to Thomas Venton, yeoman  541A/PO 775  1798

William Ryce apprenticed to William Westaway  541A/PO 776  1698

Amos Manning apprenticed to Mr John Pidsly  541A/PO 777  1698

Jane Grynslade apprenticed to John Parsons, yeoman  541A/PO 778  1698

John Buckingham apprenticed to Timothy Silliphant, yeoman  541A/PO 779  1698

Robert Rowden apprenticed to Edmond Skynner, yeoman  541A/PO 780  1699

Elizabeth Eales apprenticed to Thomas Hore, yeoman  541A/PO 781  1699

Mathew Woodley apprenticed to John Brutton, gent  541A/PO 782  1700

Edward Saunders apprenticed to Mr John Brutton  541A/PO 783  1700

Charles Sanders apprenticed to Thomas Clarke, woolcomber.  541A/PO 784  1700

Contents:
Apprenticeship: woolcombing

William Lock apprenticed to Daniel Hamlyne  541A/PO 785  1702

Sarah Greenslade apprenticed to Thomas Mardon, yeoman  541A/PO 786  1702

William Lendon apprenticed to William Kellond, yeoman  541A/PO 787  1702

Thomas Langabeare apprenticed to Lewis Thorne, yeoman  541A/PO 788  1702

James Maunder apprenticed to Thomas Mahoone  541A/PO 789  1702

Richard Maning apprenticed to Edmond Skinner, yeoman  541A/PO 790  1702

Amy Mander apprenticed to William Newcombe, yeoman  541A/PO 791  1702

Ann Mander apprenticed to Thomas Daw, yeoman  541A/PO 792  1705

Joan Greenslade apprenticed to Lewis Thorne, yeoman  541A/PO 793  1705

Robert Howard apprenticed to John Maunder, yeoman  541A/PO 794  1705

Thomas Wonson apprenticed to Mr James Northleigh, gent.  541A/PO 795  1705

Thomasine Slee apprenticed to Emanuel Mardon, husbandman  541A/PO 796  1708

Richard Rowe apprenticed to William Bragg, yeoman  541A/PO 797  1707

Joseph Rowe apprenticed to Edmond Partridge, yeoman  541A/PO 798  1707

Margarett Bolte apprenticed to Edward Downe, yeoman  541A/PO 799  1707

Abbigale Froste apprenticed to Edmond Slatcher, yeoman  541A/PO 800  1708

John Maning apprenticed to William White, yeoman  541A/PO 801  1708

Thomasine Lock apprenticed to Henry Lane, yeoman  541A/PO 802  1708

John Wills apprenticed to Lazarus Soby of Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 803  1708

[Blank] endorsed Whites boy apprenticed to Hugh Kingwell, yeoman  541A/PO 804  1709

Samuel Trewman apprenticed to William Vinicombe, yeoman  541A/PO 805  1709

John Bourne apprenticed to Mr Thomas Hole, gent.  541A/PO 806  1710

William Hole apprenticed to William Linscott  541A/PO 807  1710

Elizabeth Bradforde apprenticed to Thomas Hole  541A/PO 808  1710

Josias Dicker apprenticed to Robert Hamlyn, gent.  541A/PO 809  1710

Thomas Bennett apprenticed to John Lamprey  541A/PO 810  1715

Mary Rice apprenticed to Mr John Brutton  541A/PO 811  1717

Andrew Elstone apprenticed to George Titterly  541A/PO 812  1717

Elizabeth Dicker apprenticed to John Sillifant, yeoman  541A/PO 813  1717

Sarah White apprenticed to Edward Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 814  1717

Elizabeth Rice, daughter of Richard and Grace, apprenticed to Samuel and Honour Lang of South Tawton  541A/PO 815  1720

Katherine Lethbridge apprenticed to John Sillifant, yeoman  541A/PO 816  1720

Richard Elson apprenticed to Edmund Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 817  1721

Richard Venton apprenticed to John Lamphrey, yeoman  541A/PO 818  1721

Sarah Wonson apprenticed to Elizabeth Caseley, widow of Clannaborough  541A/PO 819  1722

John Heard apprenticed to John Brutton, gent.  541A/PO 820  1722

Anne Vinnicombe, daughter of Thomas, apprenticed to Edmund Flatcher of Spreyton  541A/PO 821  1725

Mary, daughter of Charles, Saunders apprenticed to William Tozer of Bow  541A/PO 822  1725

Elizabeth Lock apprenticed to Richard Gamon, sergeweaver  541A/PO 823  1727

Gilbert Rice apprenticed to John Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 824  1727

Mark Vinnicomb apprenticed to Lewis Thorn, yeoman  541A/PO 825  1727

Charles Holland, son of Charles Holland, apprenticed to John Smith of Cheriton Bishop  541A/PO 826  1728

Mary Lock apprenticed to Mary Cann, widow for Penston  541A/PO 827  1728

William Venton apprenticed to Richard Potter, yeoman for Coombeheade  541A/PO 828  1728

Mary Heard apprenticed to William Wreford, yeoman for Brownsland  541A/PO 829  1728

Elizabeth Saunders apprenticed to Christopher Couch, yeoman for Reeves  541A/PO 830  1728

John Vinnicombe apprenticed to William Linscott, yeoman for Ivells  541A/PO 831  1728

Roger Haydon apprenticed to John Skinner, yeoman for Mill  541A/PO 832  1728

John Lendon apprenticed to Abraham Stone, yeoman for Bitter Knowle  541A/PO 833  1728

Humphry Mardon apprenticed to Thomas Mardon, yeoman for late Snells  541A/PO 834  1729

Grace Bunter apprenticed to Benedict Lendon, yeoman for Braggs Tenement  541A/PO 835  1729

William Sobey apprenticed to William Pidsley, gent.  541A/PO 836  1731

Henry Buckingham apprenticed to apprenticed by his father William Buckingham, husbandman to Henry Scutt of Chagford, husbandman  541A/PO 837  1731

Samuel Lock apprenticed to Thomas Meardon for late Snells  541A/PO 838  1735

Elizabeth Bunts Hole apprenticed to John Moore for part of Copplestone  541A/PO 839  1735

John White apprenticed to Thomas Hole, gent. for Butsford  541A/PO 840  1735

Richard Pincombe apprenticed to Thomas Hole, gent. for Copplestone  541A/PO 841  1735

Anne Drew apprenticed to Thomas Lee for late Pins  541A/PO 842  1735

Elizabeth Melhuish apprenticed to John Connett for the Vicarage of Colebrooke  541A/PO 843  1735

Mary Bradford apprenticed to Samuel Mynard for Lower Tootten  541A/PO 844  1735

Christopher Vinnicombe apprenticed to Edmund Skinner  541A/PO 845  1736

George Pincombe apprenticed to Edward Moone  541A/PO 846  1736

William Leonard apprenticed to Edmund Skinner  541A/PO 847  1736

Jane Dicker apprenticed to Mr William Pidsley  541A/PO 848  1736

John Vinnecombe apprenticed to John Wreford for Broadfield  541A/PO 849  1737

Ann Lendon, daughter of Henry Lendon (husbandman to W. Dunning) apprenticed to William Dunning of Throwleigh, yeoman  541A/PO 850  1737

Mary Boutler, daughter of Francis, Boutler, apprenticed to to William Ponsford of Throwleigh, yeoman  541A/PO 851  1738

John Davy apprenticed to William Pidgley  541A/PO 852  1739

William Fey apprenticed to to John Hill for Roade  541A/PO 853  1739

Anne Phillips apprenticed to James Langaman for Braggs  541A/PO 854  1740

John Gregory apprenticed to Abraham Stone for a Town Living  541A/PO 855  1740

Susanna Pike apprenticed to Henry Northleigh, gent for Welmastone  541A/PO 856  1740

Mary Causey apprenticed to John Skinner for Mill Tenement  541A/PO 857  1740

John Browne apprenticed to Humphry Gregory  541A/PO 858  1740

Thomas Skinner apprenticed to Thomas Mardon for Snells tenement  541A/PO 859  1740

Elizabeth Fletcher apprenticed to James Northleigh  541A/PO 860  1740

Joseph Gregory apprenticed to John Moon for Coplestone Barton  541A/PO 861  1740

John Bunshole apprenticed to Henry Bunshole, yeoman  541A/PO 862  1740

Elizabeth Beccalake apprenticed to Elizabeth Cann, widow for Rows tenement  541A/PO 863  1740

John Rogers apprenticed to John Hole, gent for Reeve tenement  541A/PO 864  1740

William White apprenticed to Edward Moon for Gibbles tenement  541A/PO 865  1741

Robert Lundon apprenticed to Humphry Gregory for West Horrell  541A/PO 866  1741

Mary Vinicombe apprenticed to William Lenscott for Jeweles  541A/PO 867  1741

John Sheer apprenticed to William Pidsley for Wotton  541A/PO 868  1741

John Hooper apprenticed to John Skinner for Mill  541A/PO 869  1742

John Davy apprenticed to Richard Hole  541A/PO 870  1742

John Skinner apprenticed to John Hole for Henlands  541A/PO 871  1742

Martha Fea apprenticed to John Sillifant for Butterford  541A/PO 872  1742

John Lendon apprenticed to John Woodman for Bolt's tenement  541A/PO 873  1742

Henry Davy apprenticed to Robert Hole for Burnells  541A/PO 874  1742

Ann Dicker apprenticed to Lewis Geeve for Ford  541A/PO 875  1742

Robert Bra[d]ford apprenticed to Henry Mortymer for Colebrook Mills  541A/PO 876  1742

Joseph Dicker apprenticed to Abraham Stone for Bitternole  541A/PO 877  1742

John Mean apprenticed to Christopher Hamlin for Pascow  541A/PO 878  1742

Mary Mean apprenticed to Henry Bunter for Brocks  541A/PO 879  1742

Ann Peeke apprenticed to Zachary Snow for Biniford  541A/PO 880  1742

Elizabeth Drewe apprenticed to Mary Cann for Higher Penson  541A/PO 881  1743

Thomas Cockram apprenticed to Samuel Winard for Higher Wotton  541A/PO 882  1743

John Pike apprenticed to William Wreyford for Wood  541A/PO 883  1744

John Cockram apprenticed to John Sillifant for Ford Mills  541A/PO 884  1744

Thomas Pollard apprenticed to William Pidsley for Broadhams and Waterleate  541A/PO 885  1744

Benjamin Vinicombe apprenticed to John Hole  541A/PO 886  1744

Robert Davy apprenticed to Christopher Hamlin  541A/PO 887  1744

Christopher Melhuish apprenticed to Abraham Stone for Town Living  541A/PO 888  1744

Margaret Hole apprenticed to William Pidsley for the sheaf  541A/PO 889  1744

Henry Bunter apprenticed to John Collins, clerk, for the Vicarage  541A/PO 890  1744

Agnes Tapp apprenticed to John Hill for West Combhead  541A/PO 891  1744

John Stevens apprenticed to Simon Traies of Crediton, cordwainer  541A/PO 892  1745

Contents:
Apprenticeship: cordwaining

William Davy apprenticed to William Pidsley, gent for Newberry  541A/PO 893  1745

James Fey apprenticed to Thomas Mardon for Landsend  541A/PO 894  1745

Joan Fey apprenticed to Thomas Southcott for Lower Wotton  541A/PO 895  1745

William Hammett apprenticed to John Moon for part of Copstone Barton  541A/PO 896  1745

Rachel Davy apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn, gent for Pascho  541A/PO 897  1745

Mary Drew apprenticed to Mary Langaman for Cumbe  541A/PO 898  1746

Mary Isaac apprenticed to William Gilbert, gent for Hook  541A/PO 899  1746

James Greenslade apprenticed to Humphry Gregory for Horwell  541A/PO 900  1746

Ann London apprenticed to Obediah Bowden for Copston Mills  541A/PO 901  1746

William Greenslade apprenticed to William Walling  541A/PO 902  1747

John Thorn apprenticed to John Wreford  541A/PO 903  1748

Sarah Hammett apprenticed to William Lenscott  541A/PO 904  1748

Mary Lendon apprenticed to John Connett of Drewsteignton for East Coombhead  541A/PO 905  1749

Edmund Skinner apprenticed to Mr William Pidsley for Hollowhayes  541A/PO 906  1749

Mary Lendon apprenticed to William Wallen  541A/PO 907  1749

James Davy apprenticed to William Vinnecombe for Vinnecombes Coleford  541A/PO 908  1749

James Hamett apprenticed to Lewis Geeves for Fursdown  541A/PO 909  1749

Richard Davey apprenticed to Richard Dart  541A/PO 910  1752

Richard Venton apprenticed to Mr Simon Pidsley  541A/PO 911  1752

Margarett Dicker apprenticed to John Skinner  541A/PO 912  1752

John Harris apprenticed to Roger Partridge for Wonson  541A/PO 913  1752

Ann Vinecombe apprenticed to William Coleman  541A/PO 914  1753


Related information: PO 919

John Berrey apprenticed to Humphrey Griggery  541A/PO 915  1753

Mary Middleweek apprenticed to John Skinner, junior  541A/PO 916-917  1753

John Grownslade apprenticed to John Sobey  541A/PO 918  1753

Ann Vinecombe apprenticed to William Coleman  541A/PO 919  1753


Related information: See 541A/PO 914

Mary Linscott apprenticed to William Snow  541A/PO 920  1754

William Tolly apprenticed to John Hole  541A/PO 921  1754

William Hole apprenticed to Samuel Minard  541A/PO 922  1754

William White apprenticed to Simon Pidsley  541A/PO 923  1754

John Fey apprenticed to Simon Pidsley  541A/PO 924  1754

John Tapp apprenticed to Robert Newton (for Burnhills crossed through)  541A/PO 925  1757

Sarah Lendon apprenticed to William Potum  541A/PO 926  1758

Richard Olding apprenticed to John Wreford of Nymet Rowland  541A/PO 927  1759

Mary Tolly apprenticed to John Skinner, junior, by consent  541A/PO 928  1759

Thomas Sticks apprenticed to Mr John Pidsley (for Penstone Barton)  541A/PO 929  1759

Samuel Hammett apprenticed to Thomas Southcott by consent for Lower Wotten  541A/PO 930  1759

Susannah Lendon apprenticed to William Linscott  541A/PO 931  1760

Mary Berry apprenticed to Thomas Row (for Bartons)  541A/PO 932  1760

Mary Olding apprenticed to Richard Dart (for Henlands)  541A/PO 933  1760

Hannah Coleman apprenticed to John Hooke (for Hooke)  541A/PO 934  1760

Rebecca Tapp apprenticed to John Pidsley (for Newberry)  541A/PO 935  1760

Honour Hammet apprenticed to Robert Newton  541A/PO 936  1760

Elizabeth Greenslade apprenticed to Rupert Gettliffe, gent (for Horrill Bartin)  541A/PO 937  1760

John Tapp apprenticed to Simon Pidsley for Butsford  541A/PO 938  1760

Elizabeth Coleman apprenticed to Abraham Geeve  541A/PO 939-940  1761

William Venton apprenticed to John Norrish for Pascoe  541A/PO 941  1761

Robert Middleweek apprenticed to Mary Cann  541A/PO 942  1762

Mark Cann apprenticed to William Sillifant (for Great Heale)  541A/PO 943  1762

Matthew Hammett apprenticed to William Sillifant  541A/PO 944  1762

Margaret Middleweek apprenticed to William Eames  541A/PO 945  1762

John Olding apprenticed to John Huggins  541A/PO 946  1762

Elizabeth Berry apprenticed to Thomas Partridge, yeoman (for Brownsland)  541A/PO 947  1764

William Hooper apprenticed to William Sillifant for Great Heale  541A/PO 948  1764

William Greenslade apprenticed to John Brown (for Horwell)  541A/PO 949  1764

Mary Dicker apprenticed to William Norrish (for Waterleet and Broadham)  541A/PO 950  1764

Wilmott Fey apprenticed to John Soby (for Wood crossed through)  541A/PO 951  1764

James Drew apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Rowes in Town  541A/PO 952  1764

John Gregory apprenticed to William Vinnicombe (for Vinnicombes)  541A/PO 953  1765

George Olden apprenticed to John Skinner the younger for Ellay  541A/PO 954  1765

Sarah Skinner apprenticed to John Moon for part of Copplestone Bartin  541A/PO 955  1765

Mary Cann apprenticed to George Smith for Youngs estate  541A/PO 956  1765

William Tapp apprenticed to William Sillifant for Ford estate  541A/PO 957  1765

Mary Hooper apprenticed to Joseph Grigory  541A/PO 958  1765

Susanna Skinner apprenticed to Zachariah Snow for Binneford  541A/PO 959  1766

Ann Davy apprenticed to Richard Potter for Fursdown  541A/PO 960  1766

John Davy apprenticed to Richard Dart for Wotton  541A/PO 961  1766

Lawrence Tapp apprenticed to Mr John Williams for his part of the Great Tithes  541A/PO 962  1766

William Fey apprenticed to Thomas Southcott for Lower Woodend  541A/PO 963  1766

Anne Greenslade apprenticed to Thomas Elworthy  541A/PO 964  1766

Elizabeth Merrifield apprenticed to William Sillifant for Northdowns  541A/PO 965  1766

Sarah Bradford apprenticed to William Vinnicombe for Middle Coomb  541A/PO 966  1766

Francis Buntur apprenticed to William Pidesley (for Great Wotton)  541A/PO 967  1766

Ann James apprenticed to John Southcott for late Pins  541A/PO 968  1767

Robert James apprenticed to John Soby for Road estate  541A/PO 969  1767

Timothy Cann apprenticed to William Sillifant (for part of Copplestone Barton)  541A/PO 970  1768

John Dicker apprenticed to John Hill (for East Coombhead)  541A/PO 971  1768

Thomas Greenslade apprenticed to William Norrish for Higher Penson  541A/PO 972  1768

George Cann apprenticed to Samuel Roach (for Ford Mills)  541A/PO 973  1768

Ann Middleweek apprenticed to William Vinney (for Reeves)  541A/PO 974  1768

Ann Merryfield apprenticed to Richard Hole for Broomhill Estate  541A/PO 975  1768

Charity Drewe apprenticed to John Skinner, junior for Mill  541A/PO 976  1768

Thomas Bradford apprenticed to Richard Hole of Bow alias Nymet Tracey for part of Copstone Barton  541A/PO 977  1768

Robert Bradford apprenticed to Thomas Saunders for late Snells  541A/PO 978  1768

Edward Fey apprenticed to Richard Dart  541A/PO 979  1768

James Gregory apprenticed to John Easterbrooke (for Brown)  541A/PO 980  1768

John Bunter apprenticed to Charles Tozer for Wilmstone Barton  541A/PO 981  1768

Robert Middleweek apprenticed to Samuel Wreford of Clannaborough for Elsons  541A/PO 982  1768

Samuel Gibson apprenticed to John Brown (for Lower Coombe)  541A/PO 983  1769

Susannah Skinner apprenticed to John Dart for Binniford  541A/PO 984  1769

William Gregory apprenticed to John Potter of Down St Mary for Fursdown in Colebrooke  541A/PO 985  1769

William Amery apprenticed to William Norrish for Butsford  541A/PO 986  1770

Robert Bradford apprenticed to John Moon for Copstow Barton  541A/PO 987  1771

Edward Fey apprenticed to John Dart for Woodan  541A/PO 988  1771

Matthew Tapp apprenticed to John Tozer for Hook  541A/PO 989  1771

James Merrifield apprenticed to Samuel Roach for the Vicarage  541A/PO 990  1771

George Davey apprenticed to John Easterbrooke for Burnhills  541A/PO 991  1772

Sarah Rowden apprenticed to John Soby for Wood  541A/PO 992  1772

James Rowdon apprenticed to William Norrish for Henlands  541A/PO 993  1772

James Greenslade apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Bartoes (at Ford)  541A/PO 994  1772

James Drew apprenticed to William Pidsley for Penston Barton  541A/PO 995  1773

Jenny Williams apprenticed to Robert Gregory for Gribbles  541A/PO 996  1773

James Clatworthy apprenticed to John Easterbrooke for Bitterknole  541A/PO 997  1773

John Steer apprenticed to John Pike for West Combhead  541A/PO 998  1773

Robert Bradford apprenticed to Richard Cross, esq. for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 999  1773

George Allen otherwise Blanchford apprenticed to John Brown for West Horwell  541A/PO 1000  1773

Thomas Greenslade apprenticed to John Norris for Pascoe  541A/PO 1001  1773

Thomas Steer apprenticed to Thomas Partridge the younger for Brownsland  541A/PO 1002  1773

Ann Olden apprenticed to William Pidsley for Waterhouse  541A/PO 1003  1773

Elizabeth Middleweek apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Hollowhayes  541A/PO 1004  1774

Mary Perriman apprenticed to Samuel Hook for Pennyland  541A/PO 1005  1775

John Lorom apprenticed to John Pidsley for part of the Tithes  541A/PO 1006  1775

Mary Screech apprenticed to Samuel Roach for Colebrooke Mills  541A/PO 1007  1775

Sarah Davy apprenticed to John Wreyford for Broadfields  541A/PO 1008  1775

John Rowden apprenticed to Richard Endicott for Newberrys  541A/PO 1009  1775

James Davy apprenticed to William Sillifant for Bath's Far  541A/PO 1010  1776

James Bradford apprenticed to Thomas Partridge the younger for Easterbrocks  541A/PO 1011  1776

William Chidley apprenticed to William Pidsley for Kings  541A/PO 1012  1776

William Steer apprenticed to John Skinner for Wotton Mill  541A/PO 1013  1777

William Pedlar apprenticed to John Cornish for Browns  541A/PO 1014  1777

Ann Rowe apprenticed to Thomas Partridge senior for Ellis  541A/PO 1015  1777

John Merryfield apprenticed to John Cornish for Youngs tenement  541A/PO 1016  1777

William Perryman apprenticed to William Rowe for Harwill Barton  541A/PO 1017  1777

Richard Crook apprenticed to William Sillifant (for East Coombe)  541A/PO 1018  1777

Susanna Linscott apprenticed to William Moxey for Jewells  541A/PO 1019  1778

Samuel Bond apprenticed to Joshua Baker junior for Bolts  541A/PO 1020  1778

William Gawse apprenticed to John Dart for Middle Wotton  541A/PO 1021  1778

Richard Dart apprenticed to Thomas Southcott for Lower Wotton  541A/PO 1022  1778

Betty Fey apprenticed to Francis Lee for his estate in Colebrooke  541A/PO 1023  1778

William Fey apprenticed to John Huggins (for Landsend)  541A/PO 1024  1778

Mary Bradford apprenticed to Richard Crosse, esq. for part of Coplestone Barton  541A/PO 1025  1778

Contents:
Endorsed Cutlers

William Linscott apprenticed to William Sillifant for Greatheal estate  541A/PO 1026  1778

William Drew apprenticed to John Potter (for Fursdown)  541A/PO 1027  1779

Anne Bradford apprenticed to Richard Ebbell for Penson Barton  541A/PO 1028  1779

John Burgoyn apprenticed to John Knowling for Brock  541A/PO 1029  1779

John Davey apprenticed to Samuel Tozer for Mr Sillifant's estate at Copplestone  541A/PO 1030  1779

Robert Davey apprenticed to John Gorwyn for Copplestone Mills  541A/PO 1031  1779

William Chudley apprenticed to Richard Ebbles for Kemps  541A/PO 1032  1780

John Creech apprenticed to Philip Warren for [blank]  541A/PO 1033  1780

Contents:
Endorsed: 'for no estate'

James Clement apprenticed to John Wreford of Bow by his consent  541A/PO 1034  1780

William Rowdon apprenticed to William Vinnicombe for Vinnicombs  541A/PO 1035  1780

William Dart apprenticed to Henry Diment of Crediton for his estate of Binniford  541A/PO 1036  1780

Soloman Linscott apprenticed to William Sillifant  541A/PO 1037  1781

Mary Hammett apprenticed to Philip Warren at Wotton  541A/PO 1038  1781

James Matthews apprenticed to Joshua Baker, by his consent for Reeves  541A/PO 1039  1781

William Melhuish apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Horrell Mill  541A/PO 1040  1782

Robert Rowden apprenticed to Simon Wreyford for Hollawhays  541A/PO 1041  1783

John Harris apprenticed to William Norrish for Waterlake Broadham  541A/PO 1042  1783

Henry Melhuish apprenticed to Richard Hole of Bow (for Broomhill)  541A/PO 1043  1783

John Dicker apprenticed to John Soby for Wood  541A/PO 1044  1783

William Loram apprenticed to Alexander Ash for Vinnicombes  541A/PO 1045  1783

Mary Melhuish apprenticed to James Southcott for Gribbles  541A/PO 1046  1783

Mary Matthews apprenticed to Mr John Williams, corn factor of Exeter St David  541A/PO 1047  1784

William Isaac apprenticed to John Norrish for Copplestone  541A/PO 1048  1784

Edward Bunter apprenticed to Roger Eastabrook for Wolmstone  541A/PO 1049  1784

William Burrow apprenticed to John Huggins, yeoman, for an estate called Landsend  541A/PO 1050  1784

Mary Dart apprenticed to Robert Cann, yeoman, for Snell's estate  541A/PO 1051  1784

Mary Geeve apprenticed to Richard Ebbles for Painston Barton  541A/PO 1052  1784

Mary Gibson apprenticed to William Norrish for Butsford estate  541A/PO 1053  1784

James Bradford apprenticed to William Rowe for Horwell  541A/PO 1054  1784

Joseph Melhuish apprenticed to Richard Ebbles for Middle Coombe  541A/PO 1055  1784

Elizabeth Matthews apprenticed to Roger Easterbrook for Wonstone  541A/PO 1056  1784

Robert Fey apprenticed to John Hill for East Coombhead  541A/PO 1057  1784

William Dart apprenticed to Thomas Cann for Higher Stenson  541A/PO 1058  1784

Contents:
(Endorsed Higher Painstone)

Samuel Setter apprenticed to Samuel Soby for Road  541A/PO 1059  1784

Sarah Paddon apprenticed to John Norrish by his consent  541A/PO 1060  1785

William Melhuish apprenticed to John Hill for East Coomhead  541A/PO 1061  1785

John Davey apprenticed to Richard Hole for part of Copleston  541A/PO 1062  1785

Edward Fey apprenticed to Samuel Tozer for Hooke  541A/PO 1063  1785

Grace Wills apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Ford Mill  541A/PO 1064  1785

Mary Underhill apprenticed to John Wreford  541A/PO 1065  1785

William Weeks apprenticed to William Hook for Barters  541A/PO 1066  1786

Contents:
Apprenticeship: blacksmithing

Elizabeth Hammett apprenticed to William Cornish for Burnells  541A/PO 1067  1786

John Underhill apprenticed to William Cornish for Browns  541A/PO 1068  1786

George Burrow apprenticed to Thomas Wreford for Braggs  541A/PO 1069  1786

Richard Grinslade apprenticed to John Wreford for Brownsland  541A/PO 1070  1786

John Morrish apprenticed to Timothy Sillifant for Paschoe  541A/PO 1071  1786

William Gibson apprenticed to Samuel Hooke for Penneyland  541A/PO 1072  1787

James Chudley apprenticed to John Stone junior for Fursdown  541A/PO 1073  1787

Dinah Gibson apprenticed to Samuel Roach for the Vicarage  541A/PO 1074  1787

Robert Burgoyne apprenticed to John Norrish for Cutlers  541A/PO 1075  1787

Hannah Stoneman apprenticed to John Dart for Higher Wotton  541A/PO 1076  1787

Robert Davy apprenticed to John Dart for Fletchers at Ford  541A/PO 1077  1787

Mary Harvey apprenticed to William Sillifant for Middle Coome otherwise Hollycombe Head  541A/PO 1078  1787

William Harvey apprenticed to William Rowe for Horwell  541A/PO 1079  1787

Elizabeth Gieve apprenticed to Alexander Ash for Vinicombes  541A/PO 1080  1787

Richard Paddon apprenticed to John Pidsley the younger for Great Wotton  541A/PO 1081  1787

John Gould apprenticed to Roger Eastabrook the younger for Wilmstone Barton  541A/PO 1082  1787

Ann Wills apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn for Paschoe Barton  541A/PO 1083  1787

William Couch apprenticed to John Pidsley the younger for Wotton  541A/PO 1084  1787

Sarah Dart apprenticed to Francis Lee for Rowes  541A/PO 1085  1787

Elizabeth Couch apprenticed to Thomas Cann for Higher Painstone  541A/PO 1086  1788

Ann Perryman apprenticed to James Partridge for Madge's Copplestone  541A/PO 1087  1788

Thomas Bunter apprenticed to William Huggins for Lane End by consent  541A/PO 1088  1788

Richard Chudley apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Bitterknowle  541A/PO 1089  1789

Ann Lendon apprenticed to Samuel Hook for Elley  541A/PO 1090  1789

George Geeve apprenticed to William Rowe, esq.  541A/PO 1091  1789

Richard Davey apprenticed to John Wreford for Broad Fields  541A/PO 1092  1789

John Drew apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Henlands  541A/PO 1093  1789

Hannah Geeve apprenticed to William Sweet for Gribbles  541A/PO 1094  1789

John Lemon apprenticed to John Lee of Crediton by consent  541A/PO 1095  1792

Ann Lendon apprenticed to Samuel Hooke for Pennyland  541A/PO 1096  1792

James Burrow apprenticed to Thomas Southcott for Lower Wooten  541A/PO 1097  1792

John Tapp apprenticed to John Sanders of Kenn by consent  541A/PO 1098  1792

Elizabeth Melhuish apprenticed to James Cann for Easterbrooks estate  541A/PO 1099  1792

George Davy apprenticed to John Lee of Crediton by consent  541A/PO 1100  1792

Sarah Geeve apprenticed to John Bazzell for Butter's Fair  541A/PO 1101  1792

Contents:
(Endorsed Buttisfar)

George Harris apprenticed to Richard Ebbles for Pentson estate  541A/PO 1102  1792

William Yennacott apprenticed to John Bolt of South Cheriton by consent  541A/PO 1103  1792

Stephen Matthews apprenticed to John Sillifant by consent  541A/PO 1104  1792

Elizabeth Hammett apprenticed to Thomas Wreford for Newberries  541A/PO 1105  1793

John Olden apprenticed to James Hill for West Cumhead  541A/PO 1106  1793

Thomas Greenslade apprenticed to John Pidsley for Wotton  541A/PO 1107  1793

Thomazin Guard apprenticed to John Potter for Elsons  541A/PO 1108  1793

John Farley apprenticed to Samuel Tozer for Hook  541A/PO 1109  1793

Ann Dicker apprenticed to William Cornish  541A/PO 1110  1793

Peggy Guard apprenticed to Samuel Soby for Road  541A/PO 1111  1793

Martha Lendon apprenticed to Richard Hole  541A/PO 1112  1793

William Gould apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1113  1793

Richard Mathews apprenticed to Samuel Hooke for Bartons  541A/PO 1114  1793

Ann Underhill apprenticed to John Stone for Fursdowns  541A/PO 1115  1793

William Perkins apprenticed to Thomas Pope for Butsford  541A/PO 1116  1794

Mary Emes apprenticed to Richard Seldon (for Horwill time out)  541A/PO 1117  1794

Susanna Setter apprenticed to George Lambert alias Gorwyn  541A/PO 1118  1794

Grace Dart apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Hollowhayes  541A/PO 1119  1794

William Feay apprenticed to Roger Eastabrooke for Wilmstone Barton  541A/PO 1120  1795

Ann Geeve apprenticed to William Huggins for Lands End Barton  541A/PO 1121  1795

Francis Leyman apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Reeves  541A/PO 1122  1795

John Dicker apprenticed to Thomas Lee for North Downs  541A/PO 1123  1795

Thomas Chidley apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1124  1795

George Middleweek apprenticed to Richard Seldon for Horwill Barton  541A/PO 1125  1795

Joan Mathews apprenticed to John Norrish for Paschoe Barton  541A/PO 1126  1795

Thomas Howard apprenticed to John Pidsley for Broadhams and Water Leat  541A/PO 1127  1795

James Drew apprenticed to Samuel Hooke for Elly  541A/PO 1128  1795

John Skinner apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn, esq, by consent  541A/PO 1129  1795

William Bradford apprenticed to James Lee for Rowes  541A/PO 1130  1795

Grace Dayment apprenticed to John Dart for Higher Wotton  541A/PO 1131  1795

Richard Towell apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for East Coombe  541A/PO 1132  1795

Sarah Cooch apprenticed to John Lee for Braggs  541A/PO 1133  1796

Samuel Soby apprenticed to John Skinner by consent for Mill  541A/PO 1134  1796

Sarah Mathews apprenticed to James Lee for Middle Coombe tenement  541A/PO 1135  1796

Dinah Geeve apprenticed to John Wreford for Broadfield  541A/PO 1136  1796

George Olding apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Heal tenement  541A/PO 1137  1796

James Fey apprenticed to John Roach for Colebrooke Mills  541A/PO 1138  1796

John Robins apprenticed to John Middleweek for Road tenement  541A/PO 1139  1796

William Morrish apprenticed to William Cornish for Browns  541A/PO 1140  1796

James Farley apprenticed to James Southcott for Lower Wotton  541A/PO 1141  1796

Robert Harvey apprenticed to Mr Richard Hole for Copplestone  541A/PO 1142  1796

William Harris apprenticed to Richard Ebbles for Painston Barton  541A/PO 1143  1796

Mary Towell apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq. for Middle Coombe  541A/PO 1144  1796

William Burgoyne apprenticed to John Gorwyn of Crediton for half the sheaf  541A/PO 1145  1796

William Lenden apprenticed to John Cann for Fletchers  541A/PO 1146  1796

Thomas Grinslade apprenticed to Edward Turner for Welmstone Barton  541A/PO 1147  1797

Richard Burrow apprenticed to William Huggins for Landsend Barton  541A/PO 1148  1797

Thomas Sobey apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Vinnicombes estate  541A/PO 1149  1797

Joseph Middleweek apprenticed to Thomas Lee for Rows estate  541A/PO 1150  1797

Susanna Dart apprenticed to Thomas Lee for North Downs estate  541A/PO 1151  1797

John Rowden apprenticed to Simon Wreyford for Bitterknoll estate  541A/PO 1152  1797

Joseph Cann apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn, esq. for [blank]  541A/PO 1153  1797

Ann Stoneman apprenticed to Elizabeth Moxey for Jewells estate  541A/PO 1154  1797

William Olding apprenticed to John Pidsley, gent. for the tithe  541A/PO 1155  1797

John Bradford apprenticed to George Snell for Brownsland estate  541A/PO 1156  1797

Samuel Gibson apprenticed to Ann Cann for Higher Penson  541A/PO 1157  1797

Thomas Tapp apprenticed to Richard Seldon for Horrill estate  541A/PO 1158  1797

John Crocker junior apprenticed to John Crocker senior for Wood  541A/PO 1159  1797

Joseph Chidley apprenticed to John Lee by consent for Pinds estate  541A/PO 1160  1797

Seth Yennacott apprenticed to John Bolt of South Cheriton by consent  541A/PO 1161  1797

John Dart apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Lower Coombe  541A/PO 1162  1798

William Fey apprenticed to John Willcocks for Snells  541A/PO 1163  1798

William Dicker apprenticed to The Rev Henry Land for the Vicarage  541A/PO 1164  1798

Richard Underhill apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1165  1798

James Gorwyn apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Wotten estate  541A/PO 1166  1798

Ann Milford apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Wotten estate  541A/PO 1167  1798

Thomas Howard apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Wotten estate  541A/PO 1168  1798

Thomas Robbins apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Vinicombes  541A/PO 1169  1798

Thomas Davy apprenticed to John Cobley for Eastabrooke  541A/PO 1170  1798

William Yolland apprenticed to John Gorwyn of Crediton, gent. for Binneford  541A/PO 1171  1798

William Stoneman apprenticed to Mary Ebbels for Penstone Barton  541A/PO 1172  1799

Mary Drew apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Youngs estate  541A/PO 1173  1799

Mary Bradford apprenticed to Robert Madge junior for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1174  1799

Elizabeth Milford apprenticed to Robert Cann for East Coombes Head  541A/PO 1175  1799

John Hunt apprenticed to William Huggins for Lands End Barton  541A/PO 1176  1799

Richrd Leyman apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Hollowhayes  541A/PO 1177  1800

John Burrow apprenticed to Samuel Hook for Penny Land  541A/PO 1178  1800

Abraham Burgoine apprenticed to William Snell for Brownsland  541A/PO 1179  1800

Robert Harris apprenticed to Thomas Pope for Butsford  541A/PO 1180  1800

Hugh Sobey apprenticed to John Coombe of Cheriton Bishop  541A/PO 1181  1800

John Howard apprenticed to Thomas Pope for Butsford  541A/PO 1182  1800

William Grinslade apprenticed to William Sweet of Bow alias Nymet Tracy for Gribbles  541A/PO 1183  1800

Henry Couch apprenticed to John Willcocks for Brocks estate  541A/PO 1184  1801

John Fey apprenticed to John Wreyford of Bow alias Nymet Tracey for Broad Field  541A/PO 1185  1801

James Clatworthy apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman, for Paschoe Barton  541A/PO 1186  1801

Mary Clatworthy apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn, esq for Paschoe Barton  541A/PO 1187  1801

Richard Hammet apprenticed to Richard Seldon for Horwill Barton  541A/PO 1188  1801

Mary Hammett apprenticed to James Turner for Welmstone Barton  541A/PO 1189  1801

John Lacey apprenticed to James Turner for Welmstone Barton  541A/PO 1190  1801

Thomas Bradford apprenticed to James Lee for Rows  541A/PO 1191  1802

Joseph Stoneman apprenticed to Mary Ebbels for Kemps  541A/PO 1192  1802

William Rowden apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Henlands  541A/PO 1193  1802

James Perkins apprenticed to Thomas Pope for Butsford  541A/PO 1194  1802

John Grinslade apprenticed to William Hall for Elstons estate  541A/PO 1195  1802

Richard Yelland apprenticed to John Lee for Broadhams estate  541A/PO 1196  1802

Sarah Tapp apprenticed to John Potter for Beers estate  541A/PO 1197  1802

Thomas Towell apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Coombe East  541A/PO 1198  1803

John Fey apprenticed to William Stone for Landsend Barton  541A/PO 1199  1803

Elizabeth Towell apprenticed to William Stone for Landsend Barton  541A/PO 1200  1803

William Grinslade apprenticed to James Southcott for Lower Wotton  541A/PO 1201  1803

Elizabeth Drew apprenticed to George Davey by consent  541A/PO 1202  1803

James Bradford apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone (Mills crossed through)  541A/PO 1203  1803

William Milford apprenticed to John Norrish for Paschoe Barton  541A/PO 1204  1803

Richard Olding apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Middle Coombe estate  541A/PO 1205  1804

Jane Drew apprenticed to James Lee for Browns estate  541A/PO 1206  1804

James Grinslade apprenticed to William Ward for Butsford estate  541A/PO 1207  1804

James Fey apprenticed to William Ward for Butsford estate  541A/PO 1208  1804

Mary Gipson apprenticed to Thomas Wreford for Newberries estate  541A/PO 1209  1804

Ann Towell apprenticed to Samuel Hooke for Hooke estate  541A/PO 1210  1804

James Leyman, 10, apprenticed to William Stone for Landsend Barton  541A/PO 1211  1805

Andrew Gregory, 7, apprenticed to John Bezzell for Buttisfar estate  541A/PO 1212  1805

Samuel Bradford, 7, apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Bolts estate  541A/PO 1213  1805

Mary Burrow, 10, apprenticed to John Dart for Higher Wotten estate  541A/PO 1214  1805

Joseph Lendon, 9, apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1215  1805

Samuel Yelland, 8, apprenticed to James Stone for Furzzel Downs Estate  541A/PO 1216  1805

Mary Fey, 8, apprenticed to William Ward for Blutsford  541A/PO 1217  1805

Katherine Towell, 8, apprenticed to John Crocker for West Coombhead assignment to James Lee endorsed  541A/PO 1218  1805

James Davy, 10, apprenticed to James Turner for Bartoes estate  541A/PO 1219  1805

William Drew, 13, apprenticed to John Davy by consent.  541A/PO 1220  1805

Contents:
Apprenticeship: carpentry

William Layman, 8, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Wotten  541A/PO 1221  1806

James Hill, 13, apprenticed to William Hooke  541A/PO 1222  1806

Contents:
Apprenticeship: blacksmithing

Francis Perkins, 12, apprenticed to Samuel Norrish for Horwell Barton  541A/PO 1223  1806

James Fey, 7, apprenticed to James Lee for Burnhills estate  541A/PO 1224  1806

Elizabeth Clatworthy apprenticed to John Rowe of Gidleigh  541A/PO 1225  1806

John Drew, 7, apprenticed to Samuel Norrish for Horwill estate  541A/PO 1226  1806

Samuel Cunnibeer, 9, apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq. for East Coomb  541A/PO 1227  1807

William Gipson, 13, apprenticed to Simon Wreford for (blank)  541A/PO 1228  1807

William Davey, 8, apprenticed to James Turner for Fletchers estate  541A/PO 1229  1807

Elizabeth Bradford, 8, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Middle Coombe  541A/PO 1230  1807

James Towell, 8, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Penstone Barton  541A/PO 1231  1807

Richard Robbins apprenticed to John Dart for Higher Wotton estate  541A/PO 1232  1807

Patience Rowdon, 7, apprenticed to Thomas Lee for North Downs estate  541A/PO 1233  1807

Richard Drew apprenticed to James Lee for Browns estate  541A/PO 1234  1807

Mary Stoneman, 8, apprenticed to James Turner for Welmstone Barton  541A/PO 1235  1807

William Steer, 8, apprenticed to Christopher Hamlyn, esq. for Ford Mills  541A/PO 1236  1808

Andrew Gregory apprenticed to rebound to Richard Bezzell, son and heir of John Bezzell decd.  541A/PO 1237  1808

John Jackman, 7, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Penston Barton  541A/PO 1238  1808

George Milford, 7, apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Reeves estate  541A/PO 1239  1809

Mary Yelland, 9, apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Henlands  541A/PO 1240  1809

James Fey, 8, apprenticed to Robert Madge for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1241  1809

Ann Tapp, 14, apprenticed to John Mare by consent  541A/PO 1242  1809

William Luxton, 10, apprenticed to Mary Ebbles for (blank)  541A/PO 1243  1809

Benjamin Fey, 8, apprenticed to James Southcott  541A/PO 1244  1809

Mary Fey, 9, apprenticed to Ann Cann for Penson Higher  541A/PO 1245  1809

Grace Conibeer apprenticed to Robert Madge for (blank)  541A/PO 1246  1809

Andrew Gregory, 12, apprenticed to John Norrish by consent  541A/PO 1247  1809

William Drew apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, senior, for (blank)  541A/PO 1248  1811

William Fey apprenticed to Samuel Norrish  541A/PO 1249  1811

John Towell apprenticed to Joshua Baker  541A/PO 1250  1811

James Morrish apprenticed to James Turner for (blank)  541A/PO 1251  1811

Samuel Locke, 8, apprenticed to James Turner for (blank)  541A/PO 1252  1813

Robert Rowden, 8, apprenticed to Simon Wreford for Youngs  541A/PO 1253  1813

Samuel Towell, 8, apprenticed to Mr James Lee for Rows  541A/PO 1254  1813

William Burgoin, 9, apprenticed to John Partridge for Pascoe  541A/PO 1255  1813

William Snell Couch apprenticed to William Arscott by consent, cordwaining  541A/PO 1256  1813

Elizabeth Stanman, 11, apprenticed to Joshua Baker for Broadfield  541A/PO 1257  1813

Sarah Stanman, 9, apprenticed to John Tozer for Wotton Mill  541A/PO 1258  1813

John Luxton, 10, apprenticed to Mary Ebbels for Brownsland  541A/PO 1259  1813

James Burrow, 10, apprenticed to Elizabeth Crocker for Wood  541A/PO 1260  1813

William Burrough, 9, apprenticed to William Ward for Butsford  541A/PO 1261  1813

William Cann, 9, apprenticed to John Manning of West Alvington, yeoman  541A/PO 1262  1813

John Milford apprenticed to John Perriman for Gribbles  541A/PO 1263  1813

William Linscott, 13, apprenticed to George Cunnett by consent  541A/PO 1264  1813

John Conibeer, 8, apprenticed to Samuel Tozer for Jewils  541A/PO 1265  1813

Mary Chidley, 10, apprenticed to William Melhuish for Elly  541A/PO 1266  1813

Mary Gregory, 10, apprenticed to John Wilcocks for Brooks  541A/PO 1267  1813

William Dart, 9½, apprenticed to John Lee for Braggs  541A/PO 1268  1813

Jane Perkins, 9, apprenticed to William Middleweek for Road  541A/PO 1269  1813

James Burrows, 8, apprenticed to John May for Been  541A/PO 1270  1813

John Chidley, 9, apprenticed to William Mann for Great Wotten  541A/PO 1271  1813

William Gregory, 9, apprenticed to Robert Madge for Cutlers  541A/PO 1272  1813

John Heard, 10, apprenticed to John Hooke, blacksmith, by consent  541A/PO 1273  1814

Contents:
Apprenticeship: blacksmithing

James Burrow, 11½, apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq. by consent  541A/PO 1274  1814

Jane Perkins apprenticed to assignment from William Middleweek to William Norrish  541A/PO 1275  1814

Samuel Robbins apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Great Wotton  541A/PO 1276  1815

Thomas Cann of Crediton apprenticed to assignment from William Stone, yeoman to William Underhill, yeoman  541A/PO 1277-78  1815

Thomas Cann of Crediton apprenticed to assignment from Samuel Brown of Sandford, butcher, to William Stone of Colebrooke, yeoman  541A/PO 1279  1807

Thomas Cann of Crediton apprenticed to Samuel Brown of Sandford, for Mr Yardes Meadow  541A/PO 1280  1807

John Morrish, 8, apprenticed to John Ocock Lee for Great Wotten  541A/PO 1281  1815

James Lock, 8, apprenticed to John Partridge for Paschoe  541A/PO 1282  1815

James Cann, 9, apprenticed to Robert Cann  541A/PO 1283  1815

Edward Cockram, 10, apprenticed to Robert Madge  541A/PO 1284  1815

William Conibeer, 8, apprenticed to John Gorwyn for Binniford  541A/PO 1285  1815

Elizabeth Burgoine, 9, apprenticed to Richard Hole of Bow for Coplestone  541A/PO 1286  1816

Jane Clemmet, 9, apprenticed to Samuel Hooke junior for Hooke  541A/PO 1287  1816

Simon Davey apprenticed to Thomas Partridge of Crediton for Newberry's  541A/PO 1288  1816

John Stoneman, 11, apprenticed to John Dart for Higher Wotten  541A/PO 1289  1816

Samuel Lock, 12, apprenticed to James Turner for Bartons  541A/PO 1290  1816

George Smith, 11, apprenticed to Robert Madge  541A/PO 1291  1816

James Morrish, 12, apprenticed to James Turner for Welmstone Barton  541A/PO 1292  1816

William Turner, 12, apprenticed to James Turner for Middle Coombe  541A/PO 1293  1816

William Screech, 11, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley for Painston Barton  541A/PO 1294  1816

George Cann, 8, apprenticed to Thomas Fletcher for Venicombes  541A/PO 1295  1816

Maria Connibeer, 9, apprenticed to William Hall, yeoman of Woolsfardisworthy for Elston  541A/PO 1296-97  1817

John Screech, 10, apprenticed to William Underhill, yeoman for Landsend  541A/PO 1298-99  1817

Mary Howard, 10, apprenticed to Samuel Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1300-1  1817

George Linscott, 11, apprenticed to William Hole  541A/PO 1302-3  1817

James Turner, 11, apprenticed to John Hookway, yeoman  541A/PO 1304-5  1817

Richard Millford, 11, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, junior, yeoman  541A/PO 1306-7  1817

John Alston, 16, apprenticed to The Rev John Tothill of Cheriton  541A/PO 1308-9  1818

Edmund Burrow apprenticed to Elizabeth Crocker for Comhead West  541A/PO 1310-11  1819

Jane Turner, 11, apprenticed to John Hookway yeoman for Horel Barton  541A/PO 1312-13  1819

James Burrow apprenticed to assignment by John Sillifant esq. to Richard Burrow, labourer  541A/PO 1314  1819

Elizabeth Morrish, 9, apprenticed to John Ocock Lee, yeoman, for Great Wotton  541A/PO 1315-16  1819

John Perkins, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman, for Browns  541A/PO 1317-18  1819

Charlotte Steer apprenticed to assignment from Ann Turner to Samuel Hooke  541A/PO 1319  1826

Charlotte Steer, 9, apprenticed to Ann Turner for Fletcher  541A/PO 1320-21  1819

John Howard, 9, apprenticed to assignment from Robert Mehhuish to Robert Crocker, yeoman  541A/PO 1322  1819

John Howard, 9, apprenticed to Robert Melhuish for Colebrooke Mill  541A/PO 1323  1819

Mary Dart apprenticed to assignment from John Sillifant, esq to Robert Crocker  541A/PO 1324  1819

Mary Dart, 12, apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq. for Lower Coombe  541A/PO 1325-26  1819

Richard Herd, 11, apprenticed to Mary Ebbles, widow  541A/PO 1327-28  1819

Mark Cann, son of Mark and Hannah, 10, apprenticed to Ann Turner, farmer  541A/PO 1329-30  1820

William Perkins son of Richard and Francis, 10, apprenticed to John Wilcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1331-32  1820

Thomas Monck son of Thomas and Sarah, 9, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1333-34  1821

James Conneybeer son of Robert decd. and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to Ann Turner, farmer  541A/PO 1335-36  1821

Simon Couch son of William of Crediton and Mary, decd. 10, apprenticed to John Ocock Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1337-38  1821

John Monck son of Thomas of Crediton and Mary, 11, apprenticed to John Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 1339-40  1821

William Mortimer son of Robert and Mary, 11¾, apprenticed to John Partridge of Bow, yeoman  541A/PO 1341-42  1821

Mary Harris daughter of George, decd. and Mary, 9, apprenticed to William Norrish, yeoman  541A/PO 1343-44  1821

William Cann son of William, decd. and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to James Stone  541A/PO 1345-46  1821

Thomas Underhill son of Thomas and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Mary Ebbels, farmer  541A/PO 1347-48  1821

Thomas Davy son of James, decd. and Mary in Crediton, 12, apprenticed to Simon Wreford of Crediton  541A/PO 1349-50  1821

George Howard son of Thomas and Elizabeth, 10, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, junior, yeoman  541A/PO 1351-52  1822

Samuel Mortimore son of Robert and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Richard Skinner, yeoman  541A/PO 1353-54  1822

Sarah Burgoigne, daughter of John, decd. and Elizabeth, 12, apprenticed to William Hole, yeoman  541A/PO 1355-56  1822

James Chudley son of Richard, decd. and Ann, 14, apprenticed to Thomas Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1357-58  1822

Harriet Morrish, 9, apprenticed to Simon Wreford of Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 1359-60  1822

William Burrow, son of William and Grace apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, senior, yeoman  541A/PO 1361-62  1822

Mary Dimond daughter of William and Mary, decd., 12, apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq.  541A/PO 1363-64  1822

John Sobey son of Thomas and Thomazin, 9, apprenticed to John Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 1365-66  1822

James Burrow son of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, senior, yeoman for Kimps  541A/PO 1367-68  1822

Maria Burrow daughter of William and Grace, 13, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, yeoman  541A/PO 1369-70  1822

Elizabeth Dart daughter of William and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1371-72  1822

John Dart son of William and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to John Tozer, yeoman  541A/PO 1373-74  1822

Elizabeth Turner, 10, apprenticed to James Wreford  541A/PO 1375  1823

John Mortimore, 14, apprenticed to Thomas Dawe of Down St Mary, yeoman  541A/PO 1376-77  1823

Grace Perkins, 10, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1378-79  1823

Mary Couch daughter of William and Mary, decd. 10, apprenticed to Thomas Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1380-81  1823

John Martin, son of Henry and Judith, 9, apprenticed to Richard Skinner, yeoman for Road  541A/PO 1382-83  1823

John Chudley son of Samuel and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to William Hole, yeoman, for Broomhill  541A/PO 1384-85  1823

Samuel Turner son of Samuel and Betty apprenticed to Thomas Partridge, yeoman  541A/PO 1386-87  1823

Richard Stentiford base child of Grace Cunibear, 11, apprenticed to Richard Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1388-89  1824

William Drewe son of William and Mary, 11, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, yeoman  541A/PO 1390-91  1824

William Leaman son of Richard and Ann, 11, apprenticed to Mary Ebbles  541A/PO 1392-93  1824

Thomas Steer son of William and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to William Willcocks, yeoman for Easterbrooks  541A/PO 1394-95  1824

Richard Cann son of William decd. and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to James Wreyford for Jewels  541A/PO 1396-97  1824

Robert Fey son of Edward and Winnifred of Crediton, 11¾, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, yeoman for Butsford  541A/PO 1398-99  1824

James Milford son of William and Mary, 10, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman for Copplestone Barton  541A/PO 1400-01  1824

George Conibeer son of Robert, decd and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to Ann Turner for Welmstone  541A/PO 1402-03  1824

Sarah Monk daughter of Thomas and Sarah, 11, apprenticed to Elizabeth Crocker for Wood  541A/PO 1404-05  1824

Thomas Chudley son of Richard decd. and Ann of Crediton, 11, apprenticed to James Lee of Neopardy, Crediton, yeoman, for Northdowns, yeoman  541A/PO 1406-07  1824

John Lacey son of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Ocock Lee, yeoman, for Great Wotton  541A/PO 1408-09  1824

Ann Gipson daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman for Horrill Barton  541A/PO 1410-11  1824

James Burgess son of Zackariah and Susan of Crediton, 9, apprenticed to John Partridge of Bow, yeoman for Pascoe  541A/PO 1412-13  1824

William Monk son of Thomas and Sarah, 9, apprenticed to John Sillifant, esq. for part of the Great Tithe  541A/PO 1414-15  1824

William Mashford son of William and Mary, 10, apprenticed to William Underhill for Landsend Barton  541A/PO 1416-17  1819

William Marshford apprenticed to Assignment from William Underhill to Richard Born of Spreyton, farmer  541A/PO 1418  1825

George Lacey, 9, apprenticed to William Underhill, yeoman  541A/PO 1419-20  1822

George Lacey apprenticed to Assignment from William Underhill to Elizabeth Crocker, farmer  541A/PO 1421  1825

James Layman son of Richard and Ann, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman, for Broadhams and Waterleat  541A/PO 1422-23  1825

William Locke son of James and Grace, 10, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1424-25  1825

Mary Lacey daughter of John and Mary, 13, apprenticed to John Jarman, yeoman  541A/PO 1426-27  1826

John Tucker son of John (absent) and Grace, 9, apprenticed to John Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1428-29  1826

Ann Dart, daughter of William and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1430-31  1826

George Morrish son of George and Elizabeth, 10, apprenticed to Ann Turner  541A/PO 1432-33  1826

William Stoneman son of Richard and Ann, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1434-35  1826

Sarah Underhill daughter of Thomas, decd. and Mary, 11, apprenticed to John Ocock Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1436-37  1826

Robert Broan son of John and Susan, 13, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1438-39  1826

Samuel Sobey son of Thomas and Jiney, 11, apprenticed to William Hole, yeoman  541A/PO 1440-41  1827

Ann Robins daughter of William and Jane, 11, apprenticed to John Sillifant esq. for the tithes  541A/PO 1442-44  1827

Ann Robins apprenticed to assignment from John Sillifant to Simon Wreford of Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 1443  1827

William Gibson son of Samuel and Elizabeth, 10, apprenticed to Thomas Dawe, yeoman  541A/PO 1445-46  1827

Robert Mortimore son of Robert and Mary, 13, apprenticed to John Partridge, yeoman for Paschoe  541A/PO 1447-48  1827

Ann Burrows daughter of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Richard Kelland, yeoman for Lansend  541A/PO 1449-50  1827

John Wright son of Samuel and Mary, 10, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, yeoman for Butsford  541A/PO 1451-52  1827

Harriet Wreford daughter of Francis and Ann of Crediton, 12, apprenticed to John Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1453-54  1827

Susanna Cann daughter of William, decd. and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1455-56  1827

John Dart son of William and Elizabeth, 14, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1457-58  1827

Robert Cockram son of Edward, decd. and Elizabeth, 12, apprenticed to John May, yeoman  541A/PO 1459-60  1828

Mary Couch apprenticed to transfer from Thomas Willcocks, decd. to Mary Willcocks, widow  541A/PO 1461  1828

John Chudley apprenticed to transfer from Thomas Willcocks, decd. to Mary Willcocks, widow  541A/PO 1462  1828

James Southcott, son of James, decd and Ann in Exeter, 9, apprenticed to John Snow, yeoman, of Sandford  541A/PO 1463-64  1828

James Drewe son of William and Mary, 12, apprenticed to Mary Ebbels, farmer  541A/PO 1465-66  1828

William Martin son of Henry and Judah, 9, apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman, of Zeal Monachorum  541A/PO 1467-68  1828

William Stoneman son of Richard and Ann, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1469-70  1828

Mary Ann Leaman daughter of John and Sarah, 10, apprenticed to William Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1471-72  1828

Francis Leaman son of Richard and Ann, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1473-74  1828

Ann Way daughter of George (absent) and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1475-76  1828

Samuel Wright son of Samuel and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 1477-78  1828

William Burgess son of Zachiaras and Susanna, 9, apprenticed to Mrs Ann Turner, farmer, for Barton estate  541A/PO 1479-80  1828

John Tucker apprenticed to assigned from John Lee, decd. to Grace Lee widow  541A/PO 1481  1829

Thomas Underhill apprenticed to assignment from Mary Ebbels to James Wreford  541A/PO 1482  1829

William Robbins son of William and Jane, 10, apprenticed to JohnDensam, yeoman  541A/PO 1483-84  1829

Richard Tucker, son of John and Grace, 12, apprenticed to Robert Cann, yeoman  541A/PO 1485-86  1829

William Lacey son of John and Mary, 10, apprenticed to Thomas Fletcher, yeoman  541A/PO 1487-88  1829

James Tucker son of William and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to James Stone of Furzedon  541A/PO 1489-90  1829

Charlotte Mortimore daughter of Robert and Mary, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman for Pennyland  541A/PO 1491-92  1830

John Cann son of William, decd. and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to John May, butcher  541A/PO 1493-94  1830

Mary Ann Chudley daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to Elizabeth Crocker, farmer  541A/PO 1495-96  1830

George Fey son of Edward and Wilmot, 10, apprenticed to Thmas Cobley, yeoman  541A/PO 1497-98  1830

Richard Leaman, son of Richard and Ann, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1499-1500  1830

John Burrows base child of Mary, Plymouth, 10, apprenticed to Richard Kelland, yeoman  541A/PO 1501-02  1830

James Mortimore son of Robert and Mary of Clannaborough, 10, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1503-04  1831

John Drew son of William and Mary, 10, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1505-06  1831

Robert Berthwheat Tucker son of John, absent, and Grace, 9, apprenticed to Robert Melhuish, miller  541A/PO 1507-08  1831

George Monk son of Thomas and Sarah, 10, apprenticed to James Thomas Turner, yeoman  541A/PO 1509-10  1831

Samuel Gibson, son of Samuel and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to William Partridge, yeoman  541A/PO 1511-12  1832

John Braund son of John and Susan, 11, apprenticed to James Stone, yeoman  541A/PO 1513-14  1832

Thomas Mortimore son of Robert and Mary, 13, apprenticed to John Partridge of Bow alias Nymet Tracey, yeoman  541A/PO 1515-16  1832

William Holding son of John and Mary of Crediton, 14, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1517-18  1832

William Townsend son of William and Sarah, 9, apprenticed to Francis Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1519-20  1832

Jane Middleweek daughter of Elias and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Jarman, yeoman  541A/PO 1521-22  1832

Rebecca Matthews daughter of John and Mary, 10, apprenticed to James Stone of Cheriton Bishop, yeoman  541A/PO 1523-24  1832

Mary Ann Gipson daughter of William, decd. and Elizabeth, 10, apprenticed to Richard Kelland, yeoman  541A/PO 1525-26  1832

Mary Wreford daughter of Francis and Ann, 9, apprenticed to James Turner, yeoman  541A/PO 1527-28  1832

John Locke son of James and Grace, 11, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1529-30  1833

William Coneybeer son of William, decd. and Mary, 11, apprenticed to William Norrish, yeoman  541A/PO 1531-32  1833

Zachariah Burgess apprenticed to assignment from John Jarman to Samuel Hooke, yeoman  541A/PO 1533  1833

Jane Middleweek apprenticed to assignment from John Jarman to Samuel Hooke, yeoman  541A/PO 1534  1833

William Lott son of Robert and Ann of Bow, 12, apprenticed to Thomas Cobley, yeoman  541A/PO 1535-36  1833

William Tucker son of William and Elizabeth, 13, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1537-38  1833

Harriet Robins daughter of William and Jane, 11, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1539-40  1833

Jane Leaman daughter of John and Sarah, 11, apprenticed to Simon Wreford of Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 1541-42  1834

Ann Olding daughter of Samuel and Susan of Crediton, 12, apprenticed to John Tavener of Whitestone, yeoman  541A/PO 1543-45  1834

Elizabeth Robbins daughter of William and Jane, 9, apprenticed to William Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1546-47  1834

Thomas Way son of George and Mary, 12, apprenticed to Robert Cann, yeoman  541A/PO 1548-49  1834

Mary Western daughter of John, decd. and Hannah, 11, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1550-51  1834

Mary Ann Robins daughter of Richard of Torquay and Mary Ann, decd., 9, apprenticed to Francis Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1552-53  1834

William Norrish, son of Robert and Sarah, 9, apprenticed to Francis Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1554-55  1834

Elizabeth Steer son of William and Sarah of Cheriton Bishop, 12, apprenticed to John Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1556-57  1834

Sarah Matthews daughter of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Jarman, yeoman  541A/PO 1558-59  1834

John Olding son of Samuel and Susan, 9, apprenticed to Thomas Daw, yeoman  541A/PO 1560-61  1834

John Layman son of John and Sarah, 9, apprenticed to John Baker, yeoman  541A/PO 1562-63  1834

John Middleweek son of Elias and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Samuel Hook, yeoman  541A/PO 1564-65  1834

William Western apprenticed to assignment from Richard Skinner, decd. to Mary Skinner his daughter  541A/PO 1566  1835

William Western son of John decd. and Dinah, 9, apprenticed to Richard Skinner, yeoman  541A/PO 1567-68  1834

Richard Stoneman apprenticed to assignment from James Lee to James Lee, junior, yeoman  541A/PO 1569  1834

John Drew apprenticed to assignment from James Lee to James Lee junior, yeoman  541A/PO 1570  1834

Susan Dicker daughter of William, decd. and Ann, 13, apprenticed to James Lee of Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 1571-72  1834

John Robins, son of Richard of Torquay and Mary, decd., 12, apprenticed to James Turner, yeoman  541A/PO 1573-74  1834

John Fey son of James and Mary of Crediton, 10, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1575-76  1834

William Braund son of John and Susan, 11, apprenticed to Grace Lee, farmer  541A/PO 1577-78  1835

James Way son of George and Mary, 9, apprenticed to William Partridge, yeoman  541A/PO 1579-80  1835

William Steer son of William and Sarah, 10, apprenticed to William Willcocks, yeoman  541A/PO 1581-82  1835

Richard Burrow son of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1583-84  1835

James Burrows son of James and Elizabeth, 9, apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman  541A/PO 1585-86  1835

William Matthews son of John and Mary, 9, apprenticed to Ann Turner, farmer  541A/PO 1587-89  1835

Jane Townsend daughter of William and Sarah, 11, apprenticed to James Lee, junior, yeoman  541A/PO 1590-91  1835

Francis Coneybeer base child of Mary, 9, apprenticed to William French, yeoman  541A/PO 1592-93  1835

Sarah Chudley daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth, 10, apprenticed to James Wreyford, yeoman  541A/PO 1594-95  1836

William Chudley son of Samuel and Elizabeth, 11, apprenticed to Robert Madge, gent.  541A/PO 1596-97  1836

Ann Wreford daughter of Francis and Ann, 11, apprenticed to Richard Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1598-99  1836

William Gregory son of Andrew and Fanny, 11, apprenticed to John Pearce, yeoman  541A/PO 1600-01  1836

Abraham Martin son of Henry and Judith, 9, apprenticed to William Lambert (Bradley) Crediton, yeoman  541A/PO 1602-03  1836

Samuel Burrows son of William and Grace, 11, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1604-05  1836

Henry Martin, son of Henry and Judith, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1606-07  1836

John Way son of George and Mary, 9, apprenticed to John Dart, yeoman  541A/PO 1608-10  1836

Harriet Smith, daughter of John and Maria, 12, apprenticed to Robert Madge, yeoman  541A/PO 1611-12  1837

John Norrish son of Robert and Sarah, 10, apprenticed to Francis Lee (Coleford), yeoman  541A/PO 1613-14  1837

Henry Coneybeer son of Robert and Ann, 11, apprenticed to William French, yeoman  541A/PO 1615-16  1837

James Robins son of Richard of Torquay and Mary, decd., 9, apprenticed to John Partridge of Bow alias Nymet Tracey, yeoman  541A/PO 1617-18  1837

Maria Middlewick daughter of Elias and Mary, 12, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1619-20  1840

James Burrows son of Edmund and Grace, 10, apprenticed to James Wreford, yeoman  541A/PO 1621-22  1840

Mary Steer daughter of William and Sarah of Cheriton Bishop, 13, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1623-24  1840

William Jackman son of John and Susan, 11, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1625-26  1840

Samuel Brawn son of John and Susan, 12, apprenticed to James Lee, yeoman  541A/PO 1627-29  1844

William Cann son of Mark and Hannah, 9, apprenticed to James Lee, senior, yeoman  541A/PO 1630-33  1822

Mary Rixing, discharged from her apprenticeship to Samuel Tozer, yeoman and Mary his wife, due to cruelty  541A/PO 1633a  1797

Militia and naval service  [no ref. or date]

Counsel's opinion on payment of militia ballotted before 5 December 1792  541A/PO1634  1793

Reimbursement order for family of John Pardon of South Tawton substitute for Thomas Dunn of Colebrooke.  541A/PO1635  1797

Order of payment to Frances Perkins, wife of Richard Perkins serving as substitute for George Cann, all of Colebrooke.  541A/PO1636  1803

Sentence upon churchwardens and overseers of Colebrooke and Kennerleigh for not making returns of men to serve in navy  541A/PO1637-1638  1795

Contents:
With receipt for payment of fine.

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

Account of John Sture's goods, with surveys for sale of goods.  541A/PO1639-1641  1711

Bond in £100: Richard Luccraft of Chulmleigh, surgeon to Colebrooke parish for medical attention  541A/PO1642  1741

Certificate of reception of Philip Gard as patient in Devon and Exeter Hospital for rheumatism 15 weeks earlier.  541A/PO1643  1772

Contents:
Signed by Richard Radford, apothecary.

Bill for medical items for Francis Bunter of Colebrooke on the parish account. Undated.  541A/PO1644  [18th cent]

Two fragments of accounts. Undated.  541A/PO1645-1646  [18th cent]

Official circular of Poor Law Board. Printed.  541A/PO1647  1856

General order for election of guardians.  541A/PO1648  1877

Nomination paper for guardians. Blank.  541A/PO1649  1885

Papers relating to registration of voters.  541A/PO1650-1654  1878 - 1879, 1915

Precept for returning list of jurors.  541A/PO1655  1884

CONSTABLE  [no ref. or date]

Warrant to constables to summons ale-house keepers to take new licences  541A/PC1  1720

Contents:
With receipt for bridge, gaol and hospital rates endorsed.

Receipts for gaol and hospital rates and bridge rates.  541A/PC2-10  1664, 1719 - 1725

Warrant to summons William Pidsley, Richard Hole, William Sillifant, William Vinnicombe, Charles Tozer, John Brown, Thomas Partridge, John Sobey, John Hill, junior, to appear to show cause why apprentices should not be bound in respect of their estates.  541A/PC11  1765

Warrant to summons Samuel Roach to appear to answer complaint for misbehaviour in office.  541A/PC12  1765

SURVEYOR OF HIGHWAYS  [no ref. or date]


Related information: [See also 541A/PO196-422]

Weekly accounts.  541A/PS1-18  1836 - 1854

General statement of receipts and expenditure on account of highways of each parish in Crediton District.  541A/PS19  1879

Parochial statements: Crediton Highway District.  541A/PS20-21  1882, 1883

BOARDS AND AUTHORITIES  [no ref. or date]


Related information: [See also under Overseers of the Poor 541A/PO196-422]
Board of Guardians
[See under Overseers of the Poor, 541A/PO1-1655]
Highway Board
[See under Surveyor of Highways, 541A/PS1-21]
School Board
[See under Overseers of the Poor, 541A/PO196-422]

Sanitary Authority: Account of receipts and expenditure for Crediton Rural Sanitary District.  541A/PB1  1884

MISCELLANEOUS  [no ref. or date]

Lease for 9 years of two tenements called Woodcock and Willball in Clayhanger  541A/PZ1  1750

Contents:
By John Bucknell of East Anstey, yeoman to Richard James the younger of Ashbrittle, Somerset. 3 April 1750.

Catalogue of stock and implements at Devon County Agricultural Association Barnstaple meeting.  541A/PZ2-3  1874

Contents:
May 1874, with plan of show yard

Advertisements for farm machinery.  541A/PZ4-11  [1870's]

The Western Times. 6 October 1884.  541A/PZ12  1884

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Devon Record Office