Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Colyton Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 3483 A
Covering dates 1538 - 1922
Held by Devon Record Office
Extent 92 files
Creators Church of England, Colyton Parish, Devon

Contents:
Registers, Incumbent, Churchwardens, Overseers of the Poor, Vestry, Constables, Surveyor of Highways, Feoffees, Clubs and Societies and Miscellaneous records



REGISTERS  [no ref. or date]

Baptisms, marriages and burials  3483 A/PR 1  1538 - 1812

Contents:
Baptisms 1538-1812
Marriages 1538-1753, and one entry 1766
Burials 1538-1812
[Between burials for 1731 and 1732 is a list of briefs, with amounts collected, 1653-1693, a licence granted by the Vicar, the Rev. John Wilkins, to Sir John Yonge, to eat meat in Lent, 1661, and a biographical note on Wilkins; historical articles from the parish magazine stuck on some of the blank pages; inside back cover are stuck printed accounts of church restoration and heating account, 1902, and notice of church re-opening, 1900]

Baptisms  3483 A/PR 2  1813 - 1838

Baptisms  3483 A/PR 3  1838 - 1863

Marriages and banns  3483 A/PR 4  1754 - 1762

Marriages and banns  3483 A/PR 5  1762 - 1798

Marriages and banns  3483 A/PR 6  1798 - 1842

Contents:
Marriages 1798-1812
Banns 1798-1842

Marriages  3483 A/PR 7  1813 - 1837

Marriages  3483 A/PR 8  1837 - 1872

Burials  3483 A/PR 9  1813 - 1853

Draft register of services  3483 A/PR 10  1868

Contents:
Includes list of confirmation candidates, and notes of baptisms, marriages and burials

Draft register of services  3483 A/PR 11  1869-70

Contents:
As PR 10

Draft register of services  3483 A/PR 12  1870

Draft register of services  3483 A/PR 13  1871

Contents:
Includes notes of people baptised, married and buried

Register of services  3483 A/PR 14  1872 - 1879

Contents:
As PR 10, with comments on church fabric

INCUMBENT  [no ref. or date]

Induction mandate for the Rev. Richard Turner  3483 A/PI 1  1902

CHURCHWARDENS  [no ref. or date]

Rate book  3483 A/PW 1  1833 - 1836


Related information: For later rates see PO 5

Account book  3483 A/PW 2  1767 - 1877

Balance sheets  3483 A/PW 3, 4  1906 - 1907

Printed balance sheet  3483 A/PW 5, 6  1915

2 copies

Printed balance sheet, Assistant Curates' Stipend  3483 A/PW 7  1919

Ground plan of church  3483 A/PW 8  n.d.; early 19th cent

Ground plan of church, with pew-owners and aisles named  3483 A/PW 9  n.d.; early 19th cent

Contents:
On same sheet are elevations of the north and south sides and west end of the church

Bundle of bills  3483 A/PW 10  1833 - 1865

Printed appeal for funds for restoration of the church tower [two copies]  3483 A/PW 11, 12  c.1922

two copies

OVERSEERS OF THE POOR  [no ref. or date]

Rate book  3483 A/PO 1  n.d.; c.1810

Rate book  3483 A/PO 2  1818 - 1822

Rate book  3483 A/PO 3  1823 - 1827

Conditions of access: May be unfit for production check with Record Office

Rate book  3483 A/PO 4  1828 - 1831

Rate book (1832-1836)  3483 A/PO 5  1832 - 1840

Contents:
Continued as church rate book, 1837-1840

Rate book  3483 A/PO 6  June, 1836

Conditions of access: May be unfit for production check with Record Office

Rate book  3483 A/PO 7  1839

Rate book  3483 A/PO 8  May, 1844

Rate book  3483 A/PO 9  Oct., 1844

Rate book  3483 A/PO 10  Sept., 1859

Notices of appeal against rating assessments  3483 A/PO 11, 12  1818, 1830

Account book  3483 A/PO 13  1740 - 1770

Receipt and payment book  3483 A/PO 14  1848 - 1859

Copy of replies to queries about administration of the poor law in Colyton  3483 A/PO 15  1776

Contents:
Gives statistics and breakdown of expenditure for the year 1775-1776

Inventory of goods in the workhouse  3483 A/PO 16  1779

Copy vestry resolution forming a committee to inspect the affairs of the workhouse (1790) and draft rules for the management of the poor  3483 A/PO 17, 18  1790

Settlement  [no ref. or date]

Settlement Certificates  3483 A/PO 19  1700-1829

bundle

Jeremiah Chapple, settled in parish of Dalwood  3483 A/PO 19/1  1700

John Stedham, Mary his wife, Richard and Mary their children settled in parish of Colyton  3483 A/PO 19/2  1707

Anne Moore, settled in parish of Taunton St James  3483 A/PO 19/3  1709

Richard Spurway, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/4  1713

William Hodder, settled in parish of Upottery  3483 A/PO 19/5  1714

Grace Manning and Elizabeth her daughter, settled in parish of St Mary Magdalen, Taunton  3483 A/PO 19/6  1714

Elizabeth Morey, settled in parish of Broadwinsor  3483 A/PO 19/7  1714

William Knight, settled in parish of Whitechurch Canonicorum  3483 A/PO 19/8  1714

Margarett Hutchings, settled in parish of Knowle, Somerset  3483 A/PO 19/9  1715

John Trevelian, settled in parish of Uplyme  3483 A/PO 19/10  1715

Bernard Welch, settled in parish of Chardstock  3483 A/PO 19/11  1715

William Lugg, settled in parish of Shute  3483 A/PO 19/12  1716

Mary Hussey, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/13  1716

Mary Knight, Nicholas, Mary and Joane, settled in parish of Offwell  3483 A/PO 19/14  1716

Joana Wheaton, settled in parish of Sidbury  3483 A/PO 19/15  1716

Mary Sellen, settled in parish of Shute  3483 A/PO 19/16  1718

Joane Channon, settled in parish of Branscombe  3483 A/PO 19/17  1718

William Wisom, settled in parish of Chardstock  3483 A/PO 19/18  1718

Contents:
With attached note that William Wishcombe was married to Grace Lee in St Thomas, Exeter 1725

Roger Dummett, Susanna his wife, John and Peter their children, settled in parish of Uplyme  3483 A/PO 19/19  1718/9

Sarah Bowden, settled in parish of Offwell  3483 A/PO 19/20  1719

John Chapp and Mary his wife, settled in parish of Dowlish Wake  3483 A/PO 19/21  1719

Joseph Clarke, settled in parish of Lyme Regis  3483 A/PO 19/22  1720

William Grove, cordwainer, and Anne his wife, settled in parish of Honiton  3483 A/PO 19/23  1720

Nathan Baker, settled in parish of Shute  3483 A/PO 19/24  1720

Amos Newton, settled in parish of Shute  3483 A/PO 19/25  1720

Henry Wey, woolcomber, settled in parish of Cullompton  3483 A/PO 19/26  1721

Henry Woodgats, sergeweaver, Elizabeth his wife, Issac, Joseph, Henry and Elizabeth their children, settled in parish of St Sidwell  3483 A/PO 19/27  1721

Elizabeth Hussey, settled in parish of Wiveliscombe  3483 A/PO 19/28  1723

Abraham Mitchell, settled in parish of Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 19/29  1723

James Elliott, settled in parish of Chudleigh  3483 A/PO 19/30  1724

John Hodge, settled in parish of Shute  3483 A/PO 19/31  1724

John Tucker, taylor, Anne his wife, John, Hannah, Susannah and Sarah their children, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/32  1725

Philip Baker and Joane his wife, settled in parish of Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 19/33  1726

Joseph Sydenham, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/34  1727

Anne Seward; Margaret and Ephriam her children, settled in parish of Axmouth  3483 A/PO 19/35  1727

Henry Willmott, settled in parish of Axminster  3483 A/PO 19/36  1727

John Gosling, settled in parish of Offwell  3483 A/PO 19/37  1727

Mary Butcher, settled in parish of Musbury  3483 A/PO 19/38  1728

Jane Browne, settled in parish of Musbury  3483 A/PO 19/39  1728

Henry Chapple, Elizabeth his wife and Frances their child, settled in parish of Dalwood  3483 A/PO 19/40  1729

Mary Northam and Mary her daughter, settled in parish of Beaminster  3483 A/PO 19/41  1729

James Chapple, settled in parish of Dalwood  3483 A/PO 19/42  1730

Joseph Prime, settled in parish of Stockland  3483 A/PO 19/43  1730/1

Robert Grigg, settled in parish of Buckerell  3483 A/PO 19/44  1731

James Power and his wife, settled in parish of Musbury  3483 A/PO 19/45  1731

John Goare, cordwainer, settled in parish of Symondsbury  3483 A/PO 19/46  1731

George Hooper, labourer, Joane his wife; Elizabeth, Anne, Mary and, settled in parish of Colyton  3483 A/PO 19/47  1737

John Beer, settled in parish of Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 19/48  1738

John Batstone, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/49  1738

William Peck Cooper, Catherine his wife; Sarah, William and John their children, settled in parish of Thorverton  3483 A/PO 19/50  1740

John Perey, blacksmith, Mary his wife and their children, settled in parish of Woodbury  3483 A/PO 19/51  1742

Nathaniel Sweet, Sarah his wife; Sarah, Elizabeth, Mary, Nathaniel, John and Samuel their children, settled in parish of St James, Poole  3483 A/PO 19/52  1742

Samuel Spurway, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/53  1742

William Pigeon, settled in parish of Sidbury  3483 A/PO 19/54  1743

Hannah Gower, settled in parish of Ottery St Mary  3483 A/PO 19/55  1744

Robert Chard, settled in parish of Crewkerne  3483 A/PO 19/56  1743/4

Thomas Wheeler, settled in parish of Stockland  3483 A/PO 19/57  1761

Samuel Dare, settled in parish of East Budleigh  3483 A/PO 19/58  1764

Richard Reynolds, settled in parish of Uffculme  3483 A/PO 19/59  1765

Susanna Rockett, widow and Susanna her daughter, settled in parish of Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 19/60  1766

Giles Bennett, ropemaker, Mary his wife and Sarah their daughter, settled in parish of Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 19/61  1766

John Bastone, Mary his wife; Elizabeth and Mary their children, settled in parish of Ottery St Mary  3483 A/PO 19/62  1766

Jonathan Gale, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/63  1785

George Blackaller, settled in parish of Bradninch  3483 A/PO 19/64  1791

James Cross, settled in parish of Colyton  3483 A/PO 19/65  1792

Henry Long, settled in parish of Offwell  3483 A/PO 19/66  1802

David Drew, settled in parish of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 19/67  1819

Henry Hill, Mary his wife; Charles and Henry their children, settled in parish of Musbury  3483 A/PO 19/68  1829

Henry Hill, his wife and children, settled in parish of Musbury  3483 A/PO 19/69  1829

Settlement Examinations  3483 A/PO 20  1765-1850

bundle

Henry Chapple, parish of birth Dalwood  3483 A/PO 20/1  1765

Sarah Turner concerning her daughter Tomazin Long.  3483 A/PO 20/2  1768

Robert Wilkins, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/3  1768

Thomasin Hooper, parish of birth  3483 A/PO 20/4  1769

Betty Knot, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/5  1770

Rebecca Swayn, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/6  1772

Temperance Gould, parish of birth Stockland  3483 A/PO 20/7  1772

John Smith, parish of birth Shute  3483 A/PO 20/8  1774

Sarah Lamacraft removed to Honiton 30 years before  3483 A/PO 20/9  1774

James Perret, parish of birth Stockenham  3483 A/PO 20/10  1775

Eli Enticott, parish of birth Axminster  3483 A/PO 20/11  1776

Thomas Snell, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/12  1776

Contents:
With removal order

William Cox, parish of birth Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 20/13  1777

Joseph Hussey, parish of birth apprentice in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/14  1777

Contents:
With removal order

James Parrett, parish of birth Stokenham  3483 A/PO 20/15  1777

Lucy North, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/16  1779

Contents:
With removal order

John North, parish of birth Chaffcombe  3483 A/PO 20/17  1779

Ann Snell, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/18  1781

Nicholas Pomeroy, parish of birth Honiton  3483 A/PO 20/19  1781

Ann Snell, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/20  1781

James Clark, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/21  1782

Joanna Tucker, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/22  1785

William Gillingham the younger, parish of birth Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 20/23  1785

William Gillingham, parish of birth Cerne Abbas  3483 A/PO 20/24  1785

Elizabeth Gosling wife of John Gosling who was born in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/25  1786

John Collins, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/26  1787

Samuel Gosling, settled in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/27  1787

Mary Anstis, parish of birth Payhembury  3483 A/PO 20/28  1788

John Long, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/29  1790

Contents:
With removal order

Mary Cox, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/30  1790

Richard Dore, parish of birth Dalwood  3483 A/PO 20/31  1790

Mathew Littey, parish of birth Uffculme  3483 A/PO 20/32  1790

Richard Smith, parish of birth Shute  3483 A/PO 20/33  1790

Charles Bennett, parish of birth Chard  3483 A/PO 20/34  1790

Philip Mayne, parish of birth Axminster  3483 A/PO 20/35  1791

Hannah Cox, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/36  1792

James Hore, labourer, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/37  1792

Mary Membury, widow residing in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/38  1792

Mary Ware, parish apprentice in Seaton  3483 A/PO 20/39  1795

John French, parish of birth Kilmington  3483 A/PO 20/40  1797

William Turner, labourer, residing in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/41  1797

John Swain, who inherited cottage in Branscombe from John White  3483 A/PO 20/42  1797

John White, whose father settled in Kilmington  3483 A/PO 20/43  1799

Mary Rowland, parish of birth Stockland  3483 A/PO 20/44  1799

Mary Hitchcock, widow, whose husband settled in Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 20/45  1799

Francis Gould, whose parents settled in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/46  1801

Thomas Bill, parish of birth Kentisbeare  3483 A/PO 20/47  1801

William Hume, parish of birth Leadhall Street St Pauls, London  3483 A/PO 20/48  1803

Mary Thorn, an apprentice in Venn Ottery  3483 A/PO 20/49  1803

Mary Margree, parish of birth Thorncombe  3483 A/PO 20/50  1807

Francis Hake, labourer, residing in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/51  1810

Elizabeth Pavey, parish of birth Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 20/52  1810

Ann Hore, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/53  1811

Contents:
With an order for the governor of the House of Correction to convey her to Colyton

William Matthews, parish of birth Woodbury  3483 A/PO 20/54  1811

Richard Elstone, parish of birth Sidmouth  3483 A/PO 20/55  1811

Ann Hore, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/56  1811

Richard Smith, parish of birth Shute  3483 A/PO 20/57  1811

Ann Hore, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/58  1812

Thomas Lee, parish of birth Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 20/59  1813

Nicholas Dunning, mason, parish of birth Membury  3483 A/PO 20/60  1813

John Turner, weaver, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/61  1815

Daniel Brown, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/62  1815

Contents:
With an order for the keeper of the House of Correction to convey him to St Edmund Exeter

Richard Elstone, parish of birth apprenticed by Sidmouth  3483 A/PO 20/63  1816

William Colman, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/64  1816

Eleanor Hore, belongs to Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/65  1817

Reuben Radford, labourer, bound apprentice by Tiverton parish  3483 A/PO 20/66  1817

John Middleton, parish of birth Kentisbeare  3483 A/PO 20/67  1819

Mary Dare, residing in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/68  1820

Abraham Pike, parish of birth Axminster  3483 A/PO 20/69  1821

William Hopping, labourer, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/70  1821

Abraham Pike, parish of birth Axminster  3483 A/PO 20/71  1821

Mary Salter, singlewoman, parish of birth  3483 A/PO 20/72  1821

John Clegg, parish of birth Kilmington  3483 A/PO 20/73  1822

John Quick, labourer, parish of birth East Budleigh  3483 A/PO 20/74  1823

Thomas Pilton, labourer, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/75  1824

Rebecca Green, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/76  1825

Susanna Elizabeth Anning, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/77  1825

Jasper Collier, labourer, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/78  1826

James Warry, parish of birth Coltyon  3483 A/PO 20/79  1826

Rueben Radford, parish of birth Hockworthy  3483 A/PO 20/80  1826

Thomas Clark, labourer, parish of birth Seaton  3483 A/PO 20/81  1827

Sarah Rowsell, singlewoman, parish of birth Widworthy  3483 A/PO 20/82  1827

Sarah Rowell, singlewoman, parish of birth Widworthy  3483 A/PO 20/83  1827

Robert Long, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/84  1827

John Long, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/85  1828

John Long, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/86  1828

John Carter, parish of birth Shute  3483 A/PO 20/87  1828

Jacob Pady, parish of birth Seaton  3483 A/PO 20/88  1829

Stephen Lakeman, brewer, concerning Henry Hill  3483 A/PO 20/89  1829

Henry Hill, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/90  1829

Susan Willman, parish of birth Combe St. Nicholas  3483 A/PO 20/91a  1829

William Pavey, parish of birth Whitchurch Canonicorum  3483 A/PO 20/91b  1830

Mary Mitchel, formerly the wife of William Pavey  3483 A/PO 20/92  1830

Philip Mitchell, concerning W. Pavey  3483 A/PO 20/93  1830

Sarah Bussell, concerning W. Pavey  3483 A/PO 20/94  1830

John Richards, residing in Sidbury  3483 A/PO 20/95  1830

James Smith, parish of birth Farway  3483 A/PO 20/96  1830

Jo's Long, parish of birth Unknown  3483 A/PO 20/97  [n.d.]

John Page, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/98  1836

Samuel Pomeroy, parish of birth Farway  3483 A/PO 20/99a  1836

Samuel Harding, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/99b  1837

James Harding, parish of birth Shute  3483 A/PO 20/100  1837

Sarah Underdown, spinster, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/101  1837

John Hill, labourer, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/102  1837

Abraham Ward, Residing in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/103  1837

William West, parish of birth Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 20/104  1838

William Weston, parish of birth Preston, Somerset  3483 A/PO 20/105  1838

James Crabb, labourer, parish of birth Northleigh  3483 A/PO 20/106  1838

Mary Robins, widow, whose husband settled in St Peters Shaftesbury  3483 A/PO 20/107  1838

William Robins, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/108  1838

George Hoare, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/109  1838

George Hoare, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/110  1838

George Hoare, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/111  1838

James Abbott, labourer, parish of birth Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 20/112  1838

Sarah Newton, singlewoman, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/113  1838

Thomas Weston, labourer, parish of birth Monkton  3483 A/PO 20/114  1838

William Minson, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/115  1836

William Loveridge, labourer, parish of birth Southleigh  3483 A/PO 20/116  1839

John Beavis, labourer, parish of birth Coombe St Nicholas, Somerset  3483 A/PO 20/117  1839

Samuel Matter, parish of birth Northleigh  3483 A/PO 20/118  1839

Job Maer concerning his son William  3483 A/PO 20/119  1839

William Maer, parish of birth Sidbury  3483 A/PO 20/120  1839

William Tolman, parish of birth Bishop's Lydeard  3483 A/PO 20/121  1839

Robert Russell, parish of birth Northleigh  3483 A/PO 20/122  1839

George Brown, parish of birth Whitchurch Canonicorum  3483 A/PO 20/123  1840

Henry Spurway, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/124  1840

John Gill, labourer, parish of birth Kilmington  3483 A/PO 20/125  1840

Contents:
With decision as to settlement

William Purse Samuel Purse, parish of birth Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/126  1841

Thomas Wills, labourer, concerning his son Henry  3483 A/PO 20/127  1845

Contents:
Officials concerned in the removal of Henry Will and family
(With removal order)

George Hoare  3483 A/PO 20/128  1849

Contents:
(Notice and grounds of removal)

Mary Spurway, who married in Lambeth, London  3483 A/PO 20/129  1850

William Mathews, parish of birth Woodbury  3483 A/PO 20/130  C19

John Turner, an apprentice in Colyton  3483 A/PO 20/131  C19

Contents:
Additional information sent to the overseers of Colyton by John Turner

David Crabb, parish of birth Ashill, Somerset  3483 A/PO 20/132  C19

John Long, parish of birth Axmouth  3483 A/PO 20/133  C19

Removal Orders (some with related papers) to Colyton  3483 A/PO 21  1762-1853

James Sweetland and Betty his wife from Sidbury  3483 A/PO 21/1  1762

Edmund Munday, Susanna 6, Betty 4, Hannah 2 and Grace 9 months his daughters from Shute  3483 A/PO 21/2  1765

John Perry and Elizabeth his wife from Lympstone  3483 A/PO 21/3  1765

Samuel Treble bastard son of Sarah Treble, single woman, aged 6 from Buckerell  3483 A/PO 21/4  1767

John Restarrick and Joan his wife from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/5  1770

Rebecca Grigg from Cotleigh  3483 A/PO 21/6  1773

William Stokes, Mary his wife and Mary 16, Martha 13, Sarah 9, William 8, and Thomas 4 their children from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/7  1773

John Restick otherwise Restadick and Joan his wife from Exeter, St Paul  3483 A/PO 21/8  1773

James Purse and Christian his wife from Fordington, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/9  1774

Mary Burrow, wife of John Burrow, carpenter from Exeter, St. Sidwell  3483 A/PO 21/10  1775

Elizabeth Abrahams and Hannah Cox her bastard daughter aged 15 from Northleigh  3483 A/PO 21/11  1775

Peter James, Betty his wife and Samuel 3 and Thomas 9 months their children from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/12  1776

Thomas Clapp otherwise Palmer aged 7 from Stoke under Hampden, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/13  1777

William Salter, Mary his wife and James 5 and Elizabeth 1 their children from Payhembury  3483 A/PO 21/14  1779

Hannah Wicker, widow and Hannah 13, Mary 9, Betty 7 and Martha 6 her children from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/15  1780

William Coleman from Dalwood  3483 A/PO 21/16  1786

Elizabeth Bustle and her bastard son Joseph Corbett 2 St George, Hanover Square, Middlesex  3483 A/PO 21/17  1788

Nathaniel Burcombe, alias Wiscombe and Mary his wife from Membury  3483 A/PO 21/18  1789

Mary Bartlett wife of John Bartlett, labourer and Mary her child 6 months from Exeter, St Mary Major (with examination) apprehended begging  3483 A/PO 21/19a-b  1790

Nicholas Bartlett, Ann his wife and Mary Ann, their daughter 1 month from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/20  1792

Richard Niass, Jane his wife and Richard 6 and Betty 9 months their children from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/21  1794

Henry Richards, Mary his wife and Elizabeth 10, Henry 8, Peter 6, Mary 4, John 2 and an unbaptised male infant their children from Branscombe  3483 A/PO 21/22  1794

Elizabeth Wakely otherwise Hounsale, with child, likely to be a bastard from Musbury  3483 A/PO 21/23  1795

Mary Prince, singlewoman from St Mary Newington, Surrey  3483 A/PO 21/24  1796

Contents:
Suspension until fit to be removed: endorsed
Justices order for payment: endorsed

Elizabeth Lacy and Mary her daughter from Crewkerne, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/25  1796

Mary Abrahams and Ann 7 and Robert 2 her bastard children from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/26  1796

Jane Beavis, singlewoman from Hilfield [St Nicholas], Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/27  1796

Thomas Russell and Mary his wife from Winsham, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/28  1801

Mary James, singlewoman from Bourton on the Water, Gloucestershire  3483 A/PO 21/29  1806

Mary Wilkins, singlewoman from Stockland  3483 A/PO 21/30  1807

John Smith, Tamsian his wife and Betty 9 and Ann 6 months their children from Bristol, Temple  3483 A/PO 21/31a-c  1813

Contents:
Certificate of John's sickness endorsed two receipts attached

John Burt from Totnes  3483 A/PO 21/32  1814

Contents:
Certificate of sickness endorsed

Mary the wife of Joseph Tucker and Joseph 13, James 10, Richard 9, Francis 7, John 3 and Lydia 9 months their children from Sheldon  3483 A/PO 21/33  1815

Susan wife of David Crabbe(a private soldier in His Majesty's 46th Regiment of Foot)and her male child aged 3 months from Clayhidon  3483 A/PO 21/34  1816

Thomas Burton, Elizabeth his wife and Ann(2 & 4 months)their daughter from Broadhembury  3483 A/PO 21/35  1816

Jacob Birch, Dorothy his wife and William, John, James and Charlotte their children from Cotleigh  3483 A/PO 21/36  1817

Alexander Restrick from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/37  1817

Philip Underdown from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/38  1817

Benjamin Baker and Sarah his wife from Cliston [Broad Clyst]  3483 A/PO 21/39  1828

Sarah Hounsell, single woman from Dawlish  3483 A/PO 21/40  1825

Joseph James 10 and Thomas James 6, lawful children of John James, sawyer who has deserted them from Plymouth, East Stonehouse  3483 A/PO 21/41  1825

Jane Green wife of Joseph Green, now absent and Mary Ann 10 months her daughter from Plymouth, St Andrew  3483 A/PO 21/42  1827

Mary Salter otherwise Bailey from Gittisham  3483 A/PO 21/43a-b  1828

Sarah Parsons, single woman from Plymouth, St Andrew  3483 A/PO 21/44  1828

John Long, Elizabeth his wife and Jane 17 months and Elizabeth 6 weeks their daughters from Axminster  3483 A/PO 21/45  1828

Jacob Pady, Ann his wife and Sarah 13, Ann 12, Thomas 9, Rebecca 6 and James 2 their children from Crewkerne, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/46  1829

Sarah Hellier, widow and Mary 4, Thomas William 2 and Elizabeth 1, her children from Cotleigh  3483 A/PO 21/47  1829

Thomas Wills the younger 24 and Mary Ann his wife and Thomas 3 and Henry 10 months their children from Stockwood, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/48  1829

James Smith, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth 9, Sarah 5, and Charles 1½ their children from Axminster  3483 A/PO 21/49  1830

Richard Baker, Sarah his wife and Frederick 12, Jane 9, Elizabeth 8, Ann 5 and Thomas 7 months their children from Oxford, St Thomas, Oxfordshire  3483 A/PO 21/50  1833

Contents:
Endorsed: order suspended because of illness

Edward Warren, labourer from Alverley, Shropshire  3483 A/PO 21/51  1833

Mary Way, singlewoman from Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/52  1834

Elizabeth Loveridge, singlewoman from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/53  1834

Hannah Collins, singlewoman from Stockland  3483 A/PO 21/54  1834

Thomas Batstone, Hannah his wife and Mary 2 their daughter from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/55a-c  1835

Contents:
Examination attached

John Tucker(late a private in the Plymouth Division of the Royal Marines), Maria his wife and John 3 and infant female twins 7 days unchristened from Plymouth, East Stonehouse  3483 A/PO 21/56a-b  1835

Contents:
Suspension endorsed
Examination endorsed

Simon Lockyer, his wife and family from Musbury  3483 A/PO 21/57a-b  1835

Contents:
Examination attached

William Winsor, 79 and Susan his wife from Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/58  1836

John Page, Ann his wife and Mary 6, William 3¾, Ann 2 and Elizabeth 1 month their children from Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 21/59a-b  1836

Jane Green, wife of Joseph Green, a Royal Marine, now absent and Sophia 5 and Mary Ann 14 months her children from Plymouth, St Andrew  3483 A/PO 21/60  1836

Contents:
Examination endorsed

Faith Harding, wife of Samuel and Rosanna 3 and John 1 their children from Coldridge  3483 A/PO 21/61  1837

William West, Mary his wife and John 4 months their child from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/62a-b  1858

Sarah Newton and Elizabeth 3 weeks her child from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/63a-b  1838

William Mace, Ann his wife and William 4½ and Thomas 2¼ their children from Branscombe  3483 A/PO 21/64a-b  1839

Thomas Bright and Hannah his wife from Bedminster, partly in Somerset and Bristol  3483 A/PO 21/65a-b  1841

Contents:
Examination endorsed

Ann, wife of William Hawkins, (now a prisoner in the Devon County Gaol on a charge of burglary)and William 9, Emanuel 5, Silas 4 and Sarah Ann 2 their children from Northleigh  3483 A/PO 21/66a-b  1842

file

Maria Tucker, wife of John Tucker, seaman now absent from her and John 9, Mary 6¾ and George 17 months their children from Plymouth, Stoke Damerel  3483 A/PO 21/67a-b  1842

Contents:
Examination endorsed

William Hussey and Elizabeth his wife from Stockland  3483 A/PO 21/68a-b  1842

Contents:
Examination endorsed

John Clarke, Mary his wife, and Joseph 7, John 4, Mary Ann 2 and William 6 months their children from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/69a-d  1842

Contents:
Examination endorsed

Jacob Phillips from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/70a-c  1842

file

Ann Batstone, widow and Mary Ann 13, Fanny 11, William 3 and Elizabeth Ann 9 months her children from Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 21/71  1843

file

Samuel Abrahams from Winchester, St Maurice  3483 A/PO 21/72a-d  1845

Thomas Wills the younger aged 42, Mary Ann his wife and three of their children, Eliza 3, Sophia 8 and Jane 4 from Evershot, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/73a-e  1845

file

Henry Wills, 16 from Evershot, Dorset  3483 A/PO 21/74a-c  1845

Mary Anning, spinster from Dalwood  3483 A/PO 21/75  1845

John Loveridge, Charlotte his wife and Susan 6 and James 3½ their children from Southleigh  3483 A/PO 21/76a-b  1845

files

Elizabeth Snell, widow from Kilmington  3483 A/PO 21/77a-c  1845

file

Mary Holmes and Eliza 3, Elizabeth 2 and Emily 3 months from Sidmouth  3483 A/PO 21/78a-c  1845

William Batten, Hester his wife and Charles 6 and Thomas 4 months their children from Axminster  3483 A/PO 21/79  1846

file

Elizabeth Hoare and William Quick 5 months, her illegitimate son from Combpyne  3483 A/PO 21/80a-b  1847

file

Sarah Elson and James 3 her son from Farmborough, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/81a-b  1847

Sarah Denislow, singlewoman from Dalwood  3483 A/PO 21/82a-b  1847

Ann Pady, widow (now confined to her house by old age and infirmity) from Crewkerne, Somerset  3483 A/PO 21/83a-b  1847

Mary Ann Wills, widow, Sophia 15 and Jane 7, her children by Thomas, her husband, deceased from Dorchester, Fordington  3483 A/PO 21/84a-b  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Tucker from Offwell  3483 A/PO 21/85a-b  1849

James Tucker and Hannah his wife from Offwell  3483 A/PO 21/86a-b  1849

Charles Carter from Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 21/87a-b  1849

Thomas Chick, Elizabeth his wife and John 5, Emma 3 and Ann 7 months their children from Thorncombe  3483 A/PO 21/88a-b  1850

Mary Spurway, wife of James Spurway who has deserted her, and Eliza 15, Robert 13 and Mary Ann 9 her lawful children from St. Margaret, Westminster  3483 A/PO 21/89a-b  1850

William Berry, Elizabeth his wife and Harriett 14 and Joseph 4 his children from Honiton  3483 A/PO 21/90a-b  1853

Removal Orders (some with related papers) from Colyton  3483 A/PO 22  1761-1854

bundle

Rebecca Drew, widow and Sarah, Richard and Martha, her children to Southleigh  3483 A/PO 22/1  1761

Henry Salter, Mary his wife and James 9 months their son to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/2  1764

James Harding, Mary his wife and Molly 1¾ their daughter to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/3  1764

Mary Ward, widow to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/4  1764

John Driver, Edith his wife and Mary 13, Elizabeth 11, Sarah 5 and Ann 3 their children to Lyme Regis, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/5  1765

Grace Farrant, widow to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/6  1765

William Davey, Sarah his wife and Ann 6 months their daughter to Combe St Nicholas, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/7  1765

George Sanders, Sarah his wife and George 4, James 3 and William 16 weeks their children to Luppitt  3483 A/PO 22/8  1765

Isaac Tucker, Joanna his wife and Sarah 1 their daughter to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/9  1765

Giles Bennett, Mary his wife and Sarah 11 months their daughter to Hawkchurch, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/10  1766

Mary Loveridge and Eleanor her daughter to Kilmington  3483 A/PO 22/11  1766

Susanna Rockett, widow and Susanna her daughter to Hawkchurch, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/12  1766

Robert Knight, Elizabeth his wife and William 3 their son to Ottery St Mary  3483 A/PO 22/13  1766

John Bastin, Elizabeth his wife and William 3 and Mary 1 their children to Ottery St Mary  3483 A/PO 22/14  1766

Mary Collins, spinster to Heavitree  3483 A/PO 22/15  1767

Ann Mills to Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 22/16  1767

Tomazin Long to Loders, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/17  1768

Robert Wilkins, Ann his wife and Richard 3 and Francis 4 months their sons to Musbury  3483 A/PO 22/18  1768

Thomasin Hooper and Robert 4 her son to Dunkeswell  3483 A/PO 22/19  1769

David Mayer and Susanna his wife to Sidbury  3483 A/PO 22/20  1772

Catherine Coltrall to Lyme Regis, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/21  1773

Martha Godfrey and Betty alias Elizabeth Godfrey, singlewomen to Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 22/22  1774

Sarah Lamacraft, single woman to Honiton  3483 A/PO 22/23  1774

Thomas Alstone and Hannah his wife to Chard, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/24  1775

Sarah Hews to Exeter, St Lawrence  3483 A/PO 22/25  1775

William Ridgeway, labourer and Hannah his wife to Dunkeswell  3483 A/PO 22/26  1776

Eli Enticott, Sarah his wife and William his son to Axminster  3483 A/PO 22/27  1776

Ann Bucknole to Chard, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/28  1781

Ann Stadham to Dalwood  3483 A/PO 22/29  1781

Sarah White to Honiton  3483 A/PO 22/30  1781

Sarah Costin, the widow of Joseph Costin, lately deceased and Mary 19 and Sarah 11 her daughters to Wotton Fitzpaine, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/31  1786

John Clarke, widower and John 11, Thomas 9 and Agnes 6 his children to Kilmington  3483 A/PO 22/32  1787

Ann Collins, widow to Combpyne  3483 A/PO 22/33  1787

Mary Puss, singlewoman to Musbury  3483 A/PO 22/34  1788

Sarah Jewell, widow to Combe Raleigh  3483 A/PO 22/35  1790

George Blackaller, Mary his wife Saunder (sic) 2 and Ann 3 months their children to Bradninch  3483 A/PO 22/36  1790

Henry Broome, Johanna his wife and Robert 6, William 4 and John 2 their sons to Upottery  3483 A/PO 22/37  1795

Mary Tucker to Kilmington  3483 A/PO 22/38  1795

Charity Anning, singlewoman to Chard, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/39  1797

Charles Bennett, Ann his wife and Elizabeth 10, John 7, Charles 5, Robert 1 and Ann 4 months their children to Chard, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/40  1797

Eleanor Manning, unmarried and pregnant to Stockland  3483 A/PO 22/41a-b  1797

Thomas Alstone and Hannah his wife to Chard, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/42a-b  1798

Mary Rowland, singlewoman to Cotleigh  3483 A/PO 22/43  1799

Mary Clarke, singlewoman to Clayhidon  3483 A/PO 22/44  1799

Thomas Bill and Lucretia his wife to Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 22/45  1801

Christopher Purse, 23 to Widworthy  3483 A/PO 22/46  1805

Ann Swaine to Branscombe  3483 A/PO 22/47  1807

Mary Wilson, wife or widow of William Wilson, an Irishman, whose settlement is unknown to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/48  1807

Amy Bull, singlewoman, pregnant to Marwood  3483 A/PO 22/49  1807

Sarah Taylor to Salcombe Regis  3483 A/PO 22/50  1807

Maria Moss to Bridford  3483 A/PO 22/51  1808

Joseph Bennett, Mary his wife and William 8 and Mary and Joseph 5 their children to Linkinhorne, Cornwall  3483 A/PO 22/52  1814

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: Mary too ill to travel

Elizabeth Holmyard to Lyme Regis, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/53  1815

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: to ill too travel

Ann Mitchell, widow to Branscombe  3483 A/PO 22/54  1815

William Wilmington to Middlezoy, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/55  1815

William Purse to Axminster  3483 A/PO 22/56  1816

Robert Hose, Lucy his wife and George 9 months their child to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/57  1816

William Hawkings, Elizabeth his wife and William 9, Elizabeth 7, James 5, George 3 and Charles 1 their children to Dalwood  3483 A/PO 22/58  1817

Sarah Horsey, widow and Samuel 8 her child and Mary 13, daughter of Joseph Horsey by a former wife to Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 22/59  1819

Sarah Littley, singlewoman, pregnant to Southleigh  3483 A/PO 22/60  1819

Abraham Pike, Lydia his wife and Mary 5, Ann 2 and Sarah 11 months their children to Axminster  3483 A/PO 22/61  1821

John Williams, Elizabeth his wife and James 2 and John 4 months their children to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/62a-b  1821

Eleanor Hooper, singlewoman to Musbury  3483 A/PO 22/63  1822

Elizabeth Snell, singlewoman to Southleigh  3483 A/PO 22/64  1823

James Coombs and Martha his wife to Branscombe  3483 A/PO 22/65  1823

Rueben Radford, Sarah his wife and Mary Ann 10, Elizabeth 5, Alice 2 and Sarah 20 weeks their children to Tiverton  3483 A/PO 22/66  1826

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: Sarah is too ill to travel

Mary Spurway, singlewoman to Stanton St Gabriel, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/67  1827

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: too ill to travel

Sarah Ronsell to Axminster  3483 A/PO 22/68  1827

Sarah Newton to Exeter, St Sidwell  3483 A/PO 22/69  1829

Henry Hill and Mary his wife and Charles 8 and Henry 6 their sons to Musbury  3483 A/PO 22/70  1829

James Perrie and Jane his wife to Christchurch, Surrey  3483 A/PO 22/71  1829

James Harvey to Charmouth, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/72  1830

William Pavey to Sidbury  3483 A/PO 22/73  1830

John Quentin to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/74  1830

Nathan Bastone and Susan his wife to Plymtree  3483 A/PO 22/75  1830

John Harding to Hemyock  3483 A/PO 22/76  1831

Robert Pearse, Susanna his wife and Elizabeth 15, Ann 12, Samuel 9, John 7 and Sarah 2 their children to Allington, Bridport, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/77  1831

Joseph Brooks and Martha his wife to Sidbury  3483 A/PO 22/78  1831

William Purse, Susanna his wife and Elizabeth 9, Francis 6, Emmanuel 8, Ann 2 and Mary 5 months their children to Farway  3483 A/PO 22/79  1832

John Hore and Elizabeth his wife to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/80  1832

Robert Hore, Lucy his wife and Elizabeth 10, Caroline 8, Robert 5 and John 1 their children to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/81  1832

John Colmer otherwise John Daniells, Lydia his wife and Alexander 4 and John 2 their children to Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 22/82  1833

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: Lydia too sick to travel

John Pearse and Alice his wife to Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 22/83  1834

Roger Spark, Mary his wife and Mary Ann 14, Emma 12, Ellen 7, Roda 3, William 1 and a male child 3 days old their children to Shute  3483 A/PO 22/84  1834

Contents:
Suspension endorsed: Mary unfit to travel

Robert Barrett, Jane his wife and William 13, Mary 6, Emma 4 and Edwin 9 months their children to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/85  1834

James England and Eliza his wife and William 2 and James 2 months their sons to Somerton, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/86  1834

Samuel Pomeroy, Mary his wife and James 5, John 3 and Elizabeth 10 months their children to Farway  3483 A/PO 22/87  1836

James Harding, Eliza his wife and William 11, James 9, Eliza 6 and John 3 their children to Musbury  3483 A/PO 22/88  1837

John Hill and Mary his wife to Axminster  3483 A/PO 22/89  1837

Abraham Ward, Charlotte his wife and Isaac 10, Charlotte 5, Jacob 2 and Sarah 1 month their children to Southleigh  3483 A/PO 22/90  1837

William Weston, Jane his wife and Elizabeth 6, William 5, Selina 3 and Harriet 6 months their children to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/91  1838

William Robins, Elizabeth his wife and John 4, Daniel 3 and Job 9 months their children to St Peters, Shaftesbury, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/92  1838

George Hoare, Elizabeth his wife and Richard 2 their son to Milton Abbas, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/93a-c  1838

Thomas Weston and Sarah his wife to Monkton  3483 A/PO 22/94  1838

James Abbott, Mary his wife and Mary Ann 7, John 6, James 4½, William 2½ and Thomas 7 months their children to Seaton and Beer  3483 A/PO 22/95  1838

John Beavis and Sarah 16 months and John 2-3 months to Widworthy  3483 A/PO 22/96  1839

Samuel Mutter, Ann his wife and her two children by her former husband James Palmer, Elizabeth Palmer 11 and Ann Palmer 9 to Northleigh  3483 A/PO 22/97  1839

William Fuleman 20 to Trull, Somerset  3483 A/PO 22/98  1839

George Brown, Sarah his wife and George 14 months their son to Whitchurch Canonicorum, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/99  1840

Fanny Broad living at Sandeshayne Farm to Offwell  3483 A/PO 22/100a-c  1843

William Sanford, batchelor to Upottery  3483 A/PO 22/101a-c  1843

Eliza Chown, widow and Louisa 14, Emily 13, Eliza 11, Edward 8 and Elizabeth 6 her children to Stockland  3483 A/PO 22/102a-b  1847

file

Susanna Collins, widow to Stockland  3483 A/PO 22/103  1847

file

Francis Fowler and Sarah his wife to Southleigh  3483 A/PO 22/104a-b  1848

Ann Salter, singlewoman to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 22/105  1848

George Hoare, Eliza his wife and Richard 12, John 8, Lucy 6, Caroline 4 and Elizabeth 1 their children to Milton Abbas, Dorset  3483 A/PO 22/106  1849

Mary Ann Newton 40 to Kilmington  3483 A/PO 22/107a-b  1851

William Moore 55 and Elizabeth his wife to Upottery  3483 A/PO 22/108  1854

file

John Broad 75 to Membury  3483 A/PO 22/109  1854

Miscellaneous Settlement Papers  3483 A/PO 23  1742-1854

bundle

Case and opinion as to Margaret [blank]'s settlement in Shute  3483 A/PO 23/1  1742

Order to move Betty Knott from St Peter, Bristol to Colyton via Bedminster  3483 A/PO 23/2  1770

Order to move Samuel Gorsley, 8 from St. Peter, Bristol to Colyton via Bedminster  3483 A/PO 23/3  1787

Notice to Churchwardens of application to remove Mary Cox to Honiton  3483 A/PO 23/4  1790

Case and opinion as to John French, Dinah his wife and James John and Henry's settlement in Lyme Regis or Colyton  3483 A/PO 23/5a-b  1801

Notice to churchwardens of application to remove Thomas Bill and Lucretia his wife to Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 23/6  1801

Notice of appeal against removal of Jane Weston, single woman to Axmouth  3483 A/PO 23/7  1821

Notice to churchwardens of application to remove Thomas Peltham, his wife and family to Wambrook, Somerset  3483 A/PO 23/8  1829

Notice of removal of Francis Fowler, Tamar his wife and George and Charles their children from Southleigh: quashed  3483 A/PO 23/9  1831

Notice of application for removal of John Page, his wife and family to Awliscombe  3483 A/PO 23/10  1836

Notice of appeal against removal of Henry Wilkins to All Saints, Dorchester  3483 A/PO 23/11  1836

Notice of appeal against removal of Augustus Stowey, Faith his wife and Rosanna 3 and John 1, their children from Coldridge  3483 A/PO 23/12  1837

Notice of appeal against removal of William Toleman to Trull, Somerset  3483 A/PO 23/13  1839

Notice of abandoning appeal against removal of James Holmes, Ann his wife and Edward their son from Musbury  3483 A/PO 23/14  1843

Notice to produce Overseers books to establish settlement of John Loveridge in Southleigh or Colyton  3483 A/PO 23/15a-c  1845

Notice that Elizabeth White, spinster, is chargeable to Colyton  3483 A/PO 23/16  1846

Notice that Sarah Elson and James 3, her son are chargeable to Farmborough, Somerset  3483 A/PO 23/17a-b  1847

Opinion as to Samuel Farrant and family's settlement in Colyton  3483 A/PO 23/18  1847

Order for removal of Edward Russell, Sarah his wife and William, Mary, Samuel, Ambrose and George to Honiton  3483 A/PO 23/19  1850

Order for removal of Mary Ann Newton, singlewoman to Kilmington  3483 A/PO 23/20  1851

Order for removal of William Green and Caroline Bulbeck his wife and John, Sophia and Harriet, their children from Guernsey  3483 A/PO 23/21  1854

Notice of abandoning appeal against removal of John Colmer otherwise Daniels, Lydia his wife and their three children to Hawkchurch  3483 A/PO 23/22  n.d

List of paupers Colyford  3483 A/PO 23/23  n.d

Contents:
Henry Tilherly and wife
James Hore, his wife and daughter, son and wife
Hanna Alstone, Molly Ventor
Lugg and wife
John White and Mary his wife
John Collins, wife and 2 children

Apprenticeship  [no ref. or date]

Register of apprentices (1598-1711)  3483 A/PO 24  1598-1711

Contents:
At other end of the volume is a list of briefs collected, 1663-1683, and a list of those contributing to relief of captives in Turkey, 1670, followed by a vestry resolution concerning payment of bills, 1747

Register of apprentices  3483 A/PO 25  1802-1829

Apprenticeship Indentures  3483 A/PO 26  1758-1785

bundle

Sarah Proust apprenticed to Maximilian Wolcott, esq. of Sidbury for all late Mr Adams estates in Colyton  3483 A/PO 26/1  1758

Joseph Barrett apprenticed to Ambrose Bussell for Streathayne in Colyton. Mr Napper for Chaves contribution  3483 A/PO 26/2  1766

John Turl apprenticed to John Bishop for Farwood  3483 A/PO 26/3  1771

Sarah Dummett apprenticed to John Duckham for Withybeds and Hardys  3483 A/PO 26/4  1772

Thoams Otton apprenticed to Joseph Lock of Lyme Regis, tailor, tailoring  3483 A/PO 26/5  1779

Benjamin Hallett apprenticed to Mr Edward Burnand for his estate at Colyford  3483 A/PO 26/6a-b  1785

Apprenticeship Bonds  3483 A/PO 27  1758-1779

bundle

William Look of Payhembury assignment of apprentice  3483 A/PO 27/1  1758

John Crabb of Hawkchurch assignment of apprentice  3483 A/PO 27/2  1766

Richard Hothersale Hallett of Axmouth assignment of apprentice  3483 A/PO 27/3  1770

Joseph Lock of Lyme Regis, tailor Thomas Otton apprentice for tailoring  3483 A/PO 27/4  1779

Apprenticeship Binding orders and Miscellaneous papers  3483 A/PO 28  1772-1830

bundle

Richard Edwards bound to John Hawkins, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/1  1820

Joseph James bound to William White of Northleigh, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/2  1826

Mary Ann Clarke, 10 bound to Samuel Newbery the younger of Southleigh  3483 A/PO 28/3  1826

William Smith, 11 bound to Adam Coles, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/4  1826

Mary Potter, 10 bound to Matthew Pavey, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/5  1826

Elizabeth Hore, 11 bound to William Skinner, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/6  1826

[Blank] 11½ bound to William [Blank] yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/7  1826

John Sweetland bound to John Moore, yeoman  3483 A/PO 28/8  1830

Statement by Mary Records concerning David Mayer, apprentice to Captain Pearse of Sidbury  3483 A/PO 28/9  1772

Discharge of John Long from John Bagwell, tailor  3483 A/PO 28/10  1796

Discharge of Elizabeth Snell from Emanuel Underdown  3483 A/PO 28/11  1822

List of Masters and their estates  3483 A/PO 28/12  n.d

Rough list of apprentices and masters  3483 A/PO 28/13  n.d

Bastardy  [no ref. or date]

Bastardy Examinations  3483 A/PO 29  1772-1831

bundle

John Bartlett, tinker, sojourner father of Honor Stedham's female bastard born 15 August  3483 A/PO 29/1  1772

Benjamin Liverton of Combe St Nicholas, Somerset father of Susanna Hawkins' unborn child  3483 A/PO 29/2  1775

Samuel Harvey of Honiton father of Susanna White's female bastard born 7 June  3483 A/PO 29/3  1782

John Tidman, a corporal in the Monmouth and Brecon Militia father of Sarah White's male bastard  3483 A/PO 29/4  1796

Thomas Turl, deceased, father of Jane Carter's unborn child  3483 A/PO 29/5  1807

John Bowerman, labourer father of Maria Moss's female bastard  3483 A/PO 29/6  1808

John Turl, carpenter father of Sarah Matthews' female bastard born 23 February  3483 A/PO 29/7  1823

John Turl, carpenter, now living in the City of London father of Sarah Hooper's male bastard born 31 March  3483 A/PO 29/8  1824

Thomas Sweetland father of Ann Newton, widow's unborn child  3483 A/PO 29/9  1829

Joseph Turner father of Sarah Holwell's unborn child  3483 A/PO 29/10  1830

John Sheer late of Colyton, miller father of Ann Bromfield's unborn child  3483 A/PO 29/11  1831

Warrants  3483 A/PO 30  1771-1831

bundle

Tristram Bowdage of Southleigh, husbandman father of Rebecca Swayne's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/1  1771

Nicholas Churley of Sidbury, feltmonger, father of Rebecca Hallett's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/2  1781

Charles Collison, a private in the Derbyshire Militia father of Betty Cross's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/3  1781

James Hoare, tailor, father of Ann Carters unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/4  1790

William Roost, late of Colyton father of Mary Snell's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/5  1790

Joseph Skinner late of Colyton, yeoman, father of Mary Clapp's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/6  1796

John Davey of Sidbury, tailor, father of Mary Beer's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/7  1803

John Facey, labourer, father of Mary Anning's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/8  1830

John Oldridge of Colyton, labour, father of Ruth Chick's male bastard born 14 September 1819  3483 A/PO 30/9  1822

John Turl, carpenter father of Sarah Mathews female bastard born 23 February  3483 A/PO 30/10  1823

John Painter of Hemiock, yeoman father of Susanna Crabb's male bastard. Susanna is the wife of David Crabb now resident in Wellington, a private in the 4th Regiment of Foot.  3483 A/PO 30/11  1823

Thomas Baker late of Colyton now in the Island of Jersey, butcher, father of Mary Harris's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/12  1825

William Jerrard late of Shepton Mallett now living in Yeovil, Somerset, father of Bridget Dromer's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/13  1830

John Sheer late of Colyton, miller, father of Ann Bromfield's unborn child  3483 A/PO 30/14  1831

Orders for maintenance  3483 A/PO 31  1762-1834

bundle

Henry Norman of Branscombe, butcher father of Jane Ford's male bastard born 15 January  3483 A/PO 31/1  1762

John Tucker of Lyme Regis, gent, father of Susanna Newbery's female bastard born 5 January 1766  3483 A/PO 31/2a-d  1767

Contents:
With examination and warrant

Joseph Restorrick, labourer father of Joan Edwards' male bastard born 16 March  3483 A/PO 31/3  1767

William Clapp father of Mary Wishlade's female bastard born 9 April  3483 A/PO 31/4  1774

William Salter father of Mary Street's male bastard born 19 April  3483 A/PO 31/5  1778

John Pound alias Warming father of Elizabeth Moor's male bastard born 6 July  3483 A/PO 31/6  1778

Cornelius Badstone father of Elizabeth Hart's female bastard born 16 March  3483 A/PO 31/7  1780

Joseph Meech of Dalwood, labourer father of Mary Abarams the younger's male bastard born 11 January  3483 A/PO 31/8  1787

William Osmond, labourer father of Jane Hore's female bastard born 9 April  3483 A/PO 31/9  1793

William Osmond of Chardstock, father of Jane Hoare's female bastard born 17 December  3483 A/PO 31/10  1796

Thomas Busston father of Betty Bartlett's female bastard born at Smeathayn on 11 January  3483 A/PO 31/11  1800

John Busson father of Jane Berry's male bastard born 2 February  3483 A/PO 31/12  1810

Thomas Bright, labourer father of Mary Newbery's female bastard born 17 February  3483 A/PO 31/13  1821

William Coyle, shopkeeper father of Jane Berry's female bastard, born 8 December 1820  3483 A/PO 31/14  1821

James Snell of Shute father of Mary Salter's female bastard born 3 December 1820  3483 A/PO 31/15  1821

Samuel Shepherd, labourer father of Mary Spiller's male bastard born 13 February  3483 A/PO 31/16  1825

Richard Oldridge of Seaton and Beer, servant father of Florence Baker's female bastard born 20 March  3483 A/PO 31/17  1827

George Hawkings of Axmouth, labourer father of Johanna Snell's female bastard born 11 December 1833  3483 A/PO 31/18  1834

Bastardy Bonds  3483 A/PO 32  1777-1779

Bundle

John Good Warmington, malster, father of William, Ann Batt's bastard  3483 A/PO 32/1  1777

William Munday, yeoman father of William, Elizabeth Halse's bastard  3483 A/PO 32/2  1777

William Munday, yeoman father of Betty Munday, Elizabeth Halse's bastard  3483 A/PO 32/3  1779

Robert Beer, butcher father of Eleanor Batt's female bastard  3483 A/PO 32/4  1779

Note of payment of maintenance by John Power  3483 A/PO 33  1790

Note of payment of maintenance by Webber Matthews, servant to Elizabeth Swettland  3483 A/PO 34  1791

Contents:
On the back of a handbill advertising leasing of pasture near Axminster

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

Militia letters + papers  3483 A/PO 35  1799-1841

Bundle

Isaac Churchill of Chafecombe, Somerset, substitute for Joseph Harris, 4s. per week  3483 A/PO 35/1  1799

Thomas Hore of St Sidwell, Exeter substitute for Thomas Hoskins, 3s per week  3483 A/PO 35/2  1799

Letter about payment for maintenance of Philip Mayn's family  3483 A/PO 35/3  1800

William Bery a volunteer in the East Devon Legion order to pay his wife and 4 children 5s per week  3483 A/PO 35/4  1808

Simon Coombe of Silverton, substitute for William Mayne, 2s per week to wife & 1 child  3483 A/PO 35/5  1810

Simon Coombe of Silverton, substitute for William Mayne, 1s 2d per week to wife & 1 child  3483 A/PO 35/6  1811

Simon Coombe of Silverton, substitute for William Mayne, 4s per week to wife and 2 children  3483 A/PO 35/7  1813

Samuel Abrahams of Winchester substitute for Robert Stocker, 2s per week to wife Sophia  3483 A/PO 35/8  1841

Request from Devon and Exeter Hospital for clothing for David Crabb a patient  3483 A/PO 36  1832

Contract for the conveyance of Sophia Scobell Hawkins 12, William Hawkins 8 and Richard Hawkins 4½ to Upper Canada  3483 A/PO 37  1838

Cover of PO 37 endorsed "they sailed in the Colbourn Aug 29th 1838"  3483 A/PO 38  1839

Order to pay Samuel Restarick 4s 6d.  3483 A/PO 39  1842

Appointment of Joseph Edwards as assistant overseer  3483 A/PO 40  1845

Appointment of Joseph Edwards as assistant overseer with a list of his duties  3483 A/PO 41  1855

Receipts for poor rate from Colyton Burial Board  3483 A/PO 42-44  1861

Bundle of letters to overseers on a variety of matters  3483 A/PO 45  1837

Contents:
Including individual cases of settlement and poor relief and payments for substitutes for navy and militia men

Bundle of bills and receipts  3483 A/PO 46  1824-1865

VESTRY  [no ref. or date]

Sealed magistrate's order creating a select vestry  3483 A/PV 1  1825

Notices of vestry meetings  3483 A/PV 2, 3  1852, 1862

CONSTABLE  [no ref. or date]

Warrants to arrest people for poor law offences  3483 A/PC 1-3  1825 - 1828

Minute book of meetings of police inspectors, with some accounts  3483 A/PC 4  1851 - 1857

Contents:
At the back are copy letters, 1854-1855

Police account book  3483 A/PC 5  1854 - 1856

Notes on Lighting and Watching Act  3483 A/PC 6  c.1850

Bill for oil supplied to police inspectors  3483 A/PC 7  1855

List of constables nominated  3483 A/PC 8  1858

SURVEYORS OF THE HIGHWAYS  [no ref. or date]

Rate book  3483 A/PS 1  1842 - 1844

Rate book  3483 A/PS 2  1848 - 1852

Rate book  3483 A/PS 3  1858 - 1860

Account book  3483 A/PS 4  1806 - 1817

Account book  3483 A/PS 5  1818 - 1843

Account book  3483 A/PS 6  1862 - 1863

Bills  3483 A/PS 7-10  1858 - 1859

FEOFFEES  [no ref. or date]

Rental of parish lands  3483 A/PF 1  1615

EDUCATION  [no ref. or date]

Sunday School minute book, including accounts  3483 A/PE 1  1814 - 1866

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES  [no ref. or date]

Membership and subscription book of a burial club  3483 A/PG 1  1809 - 1838

Contents:
Lists members and subscriptions paid; at front is a list of members in the order in which they were to walk in procession; contains occasional notes of funerals

Booklet listing programmes for three "penny readings", with note of numbers attending  3483 A/PG 2  Nov., Dec., 1880

MISCELLANEOUS  [no ref. or date]

Private apprenticeship indentures  3483 A/PZ 1,2  1764

Recognisance for the Dolphin Inn, Colyton  3483 A/PZ 3  1825

Pedigree showing ancestry and descendants of Ralph Huchenson and William Hatherly, vicars of Colyton in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries  3483 A/PZ 4  20th cent

Pages from parish magazines  3483 A/PZ 5-8  1907 - 1911

Visiting card of Mrs. Peppin, Gras Lawn, Heavitree  3483 A/PZ 9  19th cent

Fragments of a printed handbill advertising patent pills of A.J.P. Skinner, chemist, Colyton  3483 A/PZ 10-14  20th cent

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Devon Record Office