Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

BLANDY AND BLANDY PROBATES


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference D/EBB
Covering dates 1799-1977
Held by Berkshire Record Office
Extent 1712 files
Creators Blandy and Blandy, Solicitors, of Reading, Berkshire
Arrangement The documents are arranged as they were received from the depositor in three overlapping series.
These series are :
D/EBB B1 Probates etc. 1799-1948 (the majority nineteenth century).
D/EBB B2 Probates etc. 1826-1977 (the majority early-twentieth century).
D/EBB B3 Probates etc. 1892-1974 (the majority mid-twentieth century).
Within each series the arrangement is generally alphabetical. Cross-referencing is used to indicate documents which are filed out of strict alphabetical sequence.
The catalogue entries include details of all probates and grants of administration, but do not describe other associated documents unless they are unusual or significant.

Contents:
These documents consist of probates and associated documents of clients of Blandy and Blandy, solicitors. They relate mainly to wills proved or administrations granted between the mid-nineteenth and mid-twentieth centuries.



Probates etc., mainly 19th century  [no ref.]  1799-1948

Henry Ackerman of Reading (d.1874): probate: 1874 and schedule of title deeds of property in rear of Sussex Place, Reading.  D/EBB B1/1  1874

2 docs

1 bdl

James Anderson of Reading, chimney sweep (d.1894): probate, 1894, and other papers, including sale particulars of property in Silver Street, Reading. 1876.  D/EBB B1/2  1876-1894

21 docs

1 bdl

Madeleine Anna Angel-Smith of Theale (d.1917): probate, 1917, and other papers, including marriage settlement of Madeleine Anna Edersheim and the Revd. Stuart Cecil Frank Angel-Smith, 1884.  D/EBB B1/3  1884-1917

5 docs

1 bdl

Ann Matilda Archer of Reading, widow (d.1877): probate, 1877.  D/EBB B1/4  1877

1 doc

Hugh Williams Austin of Sydenham, Kent, esquire (d.1898): probate, 1898 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/5  1898

3 docs

1 bdl

James Baber of Croydon, Surrey, esquire (d.1887): probate, 1888, and other papers including appointments of new trustees of will, 1910, 1915 and 1937.  D/EBB B1/6  1888-1937

14 docs

1 bdl

William Bailey of Reading, gentleman (d.1870): probate, 1870.  D/EBB B1/7  1870

1 doc

Louisa Donaldson Binfield of Reading, spinster (d.1891): probate, 1891.  D/EBB B1/8  1891

1 doc

Mary Bilson Binfield of Reading, spinster (d.1878): probate, 1878; Hannah Gwynn Binfield of Reading, spinster (d.1879): probate, 1879; Fanny Jane Binfield of Reading, spinster (d.1881): probate 1881; Sarah Richards Binfield of Reading, spinster (d.1884): probate; 1885; Hannah Rampton Binfield of Reading, professor of music (d.1887): probate, 1887.  D/EBB B1/9  1878-1887

5 docs

1 bdl

William Brewer of Reading, turnkey at Reading Gaol (d.1889): probate, 1889; Hannah Maria Brewer of Reading, widow (d.1897): probate, 1904; George Stanley Brewer of Reading, organist (d.1916): probate, 1916; Clara Mary Brewer of Reading, widow (d.1946): probate, 1946 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/10  1889-1946

13 docs

1 bdl

Charles Brown of Reading, biscuit factory manager (d.1897): probate, 1898.  D/EBB B1/11  1898

1 doc

John Brown, senior, of Reading, gentleman (d.1866): probate, 1866.  D/EBB B1/12  1866

1 doc

Francis Hotchkin Buckeridge of Sonning, esquire (d.1886): probate, 1886.  D/EBB B1/13  1886

1 doc

Ellen Buckland of Burghfield, spinster (d.1892): administration, 1893.  D/EBB B1/14  1893

1 doc

Elizabeth Eleanor Chambers of Hammersmith, Middlesex, widow (d.1888): probate, 1888.  D/EBB B1/15  1888

1 doc

The Revd. Charles Claydon Christie of Sidcup, Kent, clerk (d.1880): administration with will annexed 'de bonis non', 1899.  D/EBB B1/16  1899

1 doc

Harriet Christie of Folkestone, Kent, widow (d.1880): probate, 1880, and other papers, including marriage settlement of Harriet Wingfield and the Revd. Charles Claydon Christie, 1849; appointment of new trustee, 1901 and exemplification of probate of Alice Marion Rider of New South Wales, Australia (d. 1916), 1917.  D/EBB B1/17  1849-1917

12 docs

1 bdl

William Charles Clarke of Ealing, Middlesex, gentleman (d.1894): probate, 1894.  D/EBB B1/18  1894

1 doc

Fanny Cole of Basildon, widow (d.1881): probate, 1881.  D/EBB B1/19  1881

1 doc

Samuel Cole of Caversham, publican (d.1870) (d.1870): probate, 1870.  D/EBB B1/20  1870

1 doc

Louisa Catherine Currie of Bryanston Street London, widow (d.1879): probate: 1880.  D/EBB B1/21  1880

1 doc

The Revd. Robert Howard Cuthbert of Presteign, Radnorshire, clerk (d.1898): administration, 1899.  D/EBB B1/22  1899

1 doc

John Day of Reading (d.1868): probate, 1868 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/23  1868-1888

10 docs

1 bdl

Catherine Elizabeth De La Vaux of Datchet, Bucks, spinster (d.1835): probate, 1836.  D/EBB B1/24  1836

1 doc

Elizabeth Lumber Dorchester of Reading (d.1887): limited probate, 1887.  D/EBB B1/25  1887

1 doc

Sarah Dormer of Sherfield-on-Loddon, Hants, widow (d.1890): probate, 1891.  D/EBB B1/26  1891

1 doc

Mary Ann Drane of Reading, widow (d.1892): probate, 1892, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/27  1889-1892

33 items

1 bdl

The Revd. Havilland Durand of Sonning, clerk (d.1884): probate, 1884.  D/EBB B1/28  1884

1 doc

George Henry Eden of Reading, gentleman (d.1874): administration, 1874 and one other document.  D/EBB B1/29  1874-1921

2 docs

1 bdl

Robert Field of Chelsea, Middlesex (d.1879): probate, 1879, and Elizabeth Field of Reading, widow (d.1909): probate, 1909.  D/EBB B1/30  1879-1909

2 docs

1 bdl

Ebenezer Fisher of Reading (d.1898): administration with will annexed, 1899.  D/EBB B1/31  1899

1 doc

James Ford of Mortimer, formerly farm steward (d.1886): probate, 1886.  D/EBB B1/32  1886

1 doc

The Revd. Edmund Fowle of Weston-Super-Mare, clerk (d.1899): probate, 1899, and other papers, including share certificates of various international companies.  D/EBB B1/33  c.1890-1920

37 docs

1 bld.

Thomas Lloyd Fowle of Ryde, Isle of Wight, doctor of music (d.1896): administration, 1896 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/34  1896

8 docs

1 bdl

Gabriel Glasspool of Hurst, yeoman (d.1875): probate, 1875.  D/EBB B1/35  1875

1 doc

Henry Golding of Reading, grocer (d.1885): and other papers.  D/EBB B1/36  1885-1916

22 docs

1 bdl

William Golding of Reading, gentleman (d.1860): probate, 1860.  D/EBB B1/37  1860

1 doc

Elizabeth Ann Gould of Stratfield Mortimer, widow (d.1874): administration, 1875; Samuel Gould of Stratfield Mortimer, farmer (d.1881): probate, 1881 and one other paper.  D/EBB B1/38  1875-1883

3 docs

1 bdl

Henry George Gould of Stratfield Mortimer, farmer (d.1882): administration, 1883.  D/EBB B1/39  1883

1 doc

James Grace of Sonning, gentleman (d.1883): probate 1883, and other papers, including papers relating to "Rosemont" and "Camarra", Kings Road and 26, 28 and 30 Albert Road, Reading.  D/EBB B1/40  1883-1912

1 bdl

Henry Green of Hurst, builder (d.1872): probate, 1872.  D/EBB B1/41  1872

1 doc

Susan Bennett Hammond of Hampstead Norreys, spinster (d.1876): probate, 1876; Richard Bennett Hammond of Newbury, gentleman (d.1879): probate, 1879, and other papers, including Land Tax redemption certificate, 1799, and sale particulars, 1906, relating to property in High Street, Alton, Hants.  D/EBB B1/42  1799-1907

58 items

1 bdl

William Harris of Reading, confectioner (d.1860): probate, 1860 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/43  1860-1877

5 docs

1 bdl

Charles Richard Havell of Caversham, artist (d.1892): probate, 1892, and other papers, including dissolution of partnership between members of the Havell family, 1890.  D/EBB B1/44  1890-1935

3 docs

1 bdl

Thomas John Holt of Caversham, draper and clothier (d.1898): probate, 1899.  D/EBB B1/45  1899

1 doc

George Jacob of Baughurst, Hants, farmer (d.1893): probate, 1893 and one other paper, 1922.  D/EBB B1/46  1893,1922

2 docs

1 bdl

William Frederick Keeley of Reading, retired farmer (d.1892): administration, 1893.  D/EBB B1/47  1893

1 doc

William Keep of Silchester, Hants: probate, 1811; John Keep of Rotherwick, Hants, gentleman (d.1835): probate, 1835, and other papers, mainly relating to the trusts created by John Keep's will.  D/EBB B1/48  1811-1865

37 docs

1 bdl

Eliezer Martin of Pimlico, Middlesex, tailor (d.1879): probate, 1880, and one other paper, 1901.  D/EBB B1/49  1880,1901

2 docs

1 bdl

Thomas Miles of Reading, brewer's foreman (d.1897): probate, 1899.  D/EBB B1/50  1899

1 doc

Matthew Netherclift of Reading, gentleman (d.1855): probate, 1855; John Netherclift of Reading, retired upholsterer (d.1886): probate, 1886, and other papers, including plan of drainage at 21 and 23 Carnarvon Road, 1883 and agreement for sale of 29 Carnarvon Road, Reading, 1902.  D/EBB B1/51  1855-1902

14 docs

1 bdl

William Oldfield of Earley, carpenter and factory foreman (d.1897): probate, 1897.  D/EBB B1/52  1897

1 doc

Elom Pierce of Eastbourne, Sussex, plumber (d.1895): probate, 1895.  D/EBB B1/53  1895

1 doc

William Thomas Pigg of Sandhurst, grocer's assistant (d.1885): administration, 1885.  D/EBB B1/54  1885

1 doc

James Pither of Sunninghill, bricklayer (d.1843): copy probate, 1843; George Pither of Sunninghill, yeoman (d.1860): probate, 1860; Mary Pither of Gloucester, widow, (d.1898): probate, 1904.  D/EBB B1/55  1843-1904

3 docs

1 bdl

James Sarah Pocock of Pangbourne, (d.1899): administrtion, 1899, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/56  1893-1914

72 items

1 bdl

Sarah Raikes of Veytaux, Switzerland, spinster (d.1897): probate, 1897.  D/EBB B1/57  1897

1 doc

John Richardson of Hart, Co. Durham, farmer (d.1848): probate, 1848; John Richardson, junior, of Church Merrington, Co. Durham, gentleman (d.1878): probate, 1878; Elizabeth Richardson of Church Merrington, Co. Durham, widow (d.1893): administration, 1894 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/58  1848-1894

15 docs

1 bdl

Joseph Rippington of Kentish Town, Middlesex, butcher (d.1889): probate, 1889; Hannah Rippington of Woodley, Reading, widow (d.1899): probate, 1899 and other papers, including sale particulars of The Pollards, Woodley, Reading, 1902.  D/EBB B1/59  1889-1902

7 docs

1 bdl

James Sharp of Whitley, Reading, gentleman (d.1878): probate, 1879.  D/EBB B1/60  1879

1 bdl

Frederick Shilton of Reading, carpenter (d.1888): probate, 1888; Emma Jane Shilton of Reading, widow (d.1937): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B1/61  1888,1938

2 docs

1 bdl

Henry Smith of Reading, retired grocer (d.1848): probate, 1848.  D/EBB B1/62  1848

1 doc

John Stevens of Caversham, gentleman (d.1853): probate, 1853, and other papers, including marriage settlement of Robert Poulton and Mrs Louisa Stevens, 1863 and two mourning cards.  D/EBB B1/63  1853-1872

7 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Swain of Caversham, spinster (d.1863): probate, 1863, and other papers, including inventory of house.  D/EBB B1/64  1841-1863

17 docs

1 bdl

James Swain of Caversham wheelwright (d.1850): probate, 1851; John Swain of Caversham, gentleman (d.1867): probate, 1867.  D/EBB B1/65  1851,1867

2 docs

1 bdl

William Swain of Caversham, carpenter (d.1845): probate, 1845; James Swain of Caversham, wharfinger (d.1870): probate, 1870; Elizabeth Swain of Hampstead Norreys, widow (d.1885): probate, 1885; Elizabeth Swain of Reading, spinster (d.1903): probate, 1903, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/66  1845-1903

12 docs

1 bdl

William Terry of Reading, boatbuilder (d.1899): probate, 1899; Eliza Terry of Reading, widow (d.1910): probate, 1910, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/67  1899-1947

5 docs

1 bdl

Louisa Torriano of Ryde, Isle of Wight, (d.1874): administration, 1881.  D/EBB B1/68  1881

1 doc

Anne Townsend of Reading, spinster (d.1896): probate, 1896.  D/EBB B1/69  1896

1 doc

Francis Tubb of Reading, retired waiter (d.1891): probate, 1891.  D/EBB B1/70  1891

3 docs

1 bdl

James Turner of Reading, carpenter (d.1870): probate, 1871.  D/EBB B1/71  1871

1 doc

Jane Turner of Osney, Oxford, widow (d.1884): probate, 1884.  D/EBB B1/72  1884

1 doc

Rosa Turquand of Reading, spinster (d.1894): probate, 1894.  D/EBB B1/73  1894

1 doc

Catherine Tyrwhitt of Bath, spinster (d.1843): probate, 1843; Frances Tyrwhitt of Bath, spinster (d.1843): probate, 1843; Emily Tyrwhitt of Bath, spinster (d.1871): probate: 1871; Harriet Anne Tyrwhitt of Bath, spinster (d.1874): probate, 1874; Eliza Jane Tyrwhitt of Ketelby, Oxford (d.1886): limited probate, 1886; Robert Fox Tyrwhitt of Chelsea, London, esquire (d.1888): administration, 1888 and administration 'de bonis non', 1898.  D/EBB B1/74  1843-1898

7 docs

1 bdl

Joseph Vooght of South Hampstead, Middlesex gentleman (d.1890): probate, 1890.  D/EBB B1/75  1890

1 doc

Ebenezer Ward of Reading, retired brickmaker (d.1890): probate, 1891, and other papers, including copy conveyance of land in Bulmershe Road, Reading, 1873 and appointments of new trustees of will, 1899 and 1916.  D/EBB B1/76  1873-1916

8 docs

1 bdl

Jonathan Ward of Marcham, grocer and draper (d.1836): administration, 1836; Molly Ward of Marcham, widow (d.1850): probate, 1851; Frederick Ward of Marcham, shopkeeper (d.1870): probate 1870 and administration 'de bonis non', 1871: special administration, 1871, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/77  1836-1892

14 items

1 bdl

John Warman of Beenham and Bucklebury, carpenter and jointer (d.1887): probate, 1887.  D/EBB B1/78  1887

1 doc

Richard Webb of Beenham, yeoman (d.1866): probate, 1866; John Webb of Beenham, ironmonger's assistant (d.1884): administration, 1884; Elizabeth Ann Webb of Beenham, widow (d.1894): probate, 1894  D/EBB B1/79  1866-1894

3 docs

1 bdl

John Wheeler of Reading, gentleman (d.1899): probate, 1899 and other papers.  D/EBB B1/80  1899-1948

3 docs

1 bdl

Thomas Wilson of Shinfield, farmer (d.1897): (d.1897): probate, 1897, and other papers.  D/EBB B1/81  1897-1914

17 docs

1 bdl

Probate etc., mainly early 20th century  [no ref.]  1826-1977

Ann ACKERMAN of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932; Joseph ACKERMAN of Bermondsey, Surrey, scripture reader (d. 1923): probate, 1923; statement of account, 1932.  D/EBB B2/1  1923-1932

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Llewellyn Victor ADAMS of Reading (d. 1952): admon, 1952.  D/EBB B2/2  1952

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Stuart Douglas ADAMS of Reading (d. 1931): admon, 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/3  1931

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Ada Florence Elizabeth ADCOCK of Inkberrow, Worcestershire, farmer (d. 1912): probate, 1913.  D/EBB B2/4  1913

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Hannah ADEANE of Reading, spinster (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/5  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Gover ADKINS of Padworth (d. 1935): admon, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/6  1935

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Emma ALDER of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/7  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles ALDRIDGE of Leatherhead, Surrey, retired surveyor (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/8  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edith Mary ALDRIDGE of Sindlesham, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/9  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George ALDRIDGE of Reading, retired baker (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/10  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry ALDRIDGE of Shinfield (d. 1937): admon 1937, admon de bonis non 1949.  D/EBB B2/11  1937-1949

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Tom ALDRIDGE of Blewbury, carpenter and wheelwright (d. 1923): probate, 1924, and other papers, 1954.  D/EBB B2/12  1924-1954

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Walter John ALDRIDGE of Silchester (d. 1932): admon, 1933, and other papers; death certificates of Sarah Ann ALDRIDGE, 1931, and May Louisa COTTRELL, 1920.  D/EBB B2/13  1920-1934

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth ALLARD of Farley Hill (d. 1919): admon, 1919.  D/EBB B2/14  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William ALLARD of Swallowfield (d. 1930): admon, 1930.  D/EBB B2/15  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William ALLAWAY of Reading, builder (retd.) (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/16  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary ALLEN of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/17  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas ALLEN of Reading, retired gardener (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and account, 1931.  D/EBB B2/18  1931

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Sophia Jane ALLNATT of Reading (d. 1913): probate, 1913, and bill of transfer.  D/EBB B2/19  1913

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Jesse ALLWRIGHT of Wallingford, boot factor (d. 1904): probate, 1904, and accounts.  D/EBB B2/20  1904

3 docs.

1 bdl.

John ALLWRIGHT of Westmoors, Dorset (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/21  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Eliza ANDERSON of Reading, spinster (d. 1935): probate, 1935; Charles COOK of Reading, of independent means (d. 1900): probate, 1900, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/22  1898-1935

5 docs.

1 bdl.

William ANDERSON of Reading, chimney sweep (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/23  1929-1950

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Caroline ANDREAS of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1933, and receipts.  D/EBB B2/24  1933

4 docs.

1 bdl.

James ARCHER of Reading, commission agent (d. 1920): probate, 1921; Elizabeth Agnes FOSDIKE of Southsea, Hants, widow (d. 1953): admon, 1953; Gertrude Norah THORNTON of Fulham, London SW6 (d. 1924): admon, 1957, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/25  1916-1957

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Teresa Mabel ARCHER of Wallingford, spinster (d. 1930): admon, 1930.  D/EBB B2/26  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henrietta ARDILL of Kensington, Middx, spinster (d. 1910): probate, 1911, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/27  1911

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary ARDING of Wantage, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/28  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert John ATTREE of Reading, dairyman (d. 1933): admon, 1933, deed, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/29  1916-1934

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur Hyndman Piercy AUSTIN of Bethnal Green, Middx, army captain (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/30  1916

1 bdl.

Ellen Lockhart Piercy AUSTIN of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/31  1938-1939

10 docs.

1 bdl.

James AUSTIN of Reading (d. 1915): admon, 1929 and death certificate.  D/EBB B2/32  1929

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Jane AUSTIN of Reading, formerly of Sydenham, Kent, widow (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/33  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jeanie Gordon AUSTIN of Reading, spinster (d. 1936): probate, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/34  1936-1937

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Emily Gray AUSTIN of Reading, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/35  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William George Gardiner AUSTIN of Oxford, clerk (d. 1903): probate, 1903.  D/EBB B2/36  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Isabella AYNSLEY of Reading, spinster (d. 1934): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/37  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Clara AYRES of London S.E., spinster (d. 1934): probate, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/38  1934-1935

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen AYRES of Reading, spinster (d. 1927): probate, 1928, release 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/39  1928-1950

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Giles AYRES of Reading, gentleman (d. 1927): probate, 1907, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/40  1907-1951

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Eliza BAILEY of Reading, spinster (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/41  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George BAILEY of Reading, saddler and harness maker (d. 1901): probate, 1901.  D/EBB B2/42  1901

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Richard BAILEY of Reading, coachman (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/43  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James BAKER of Reading (d. 1925): admon, 1925.  D/EBB B2/44  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann Jane BALDWIN of Woodley, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1929, conveyance 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/45  1929-1932

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Frederick William BARGERY of Reading, licensed victualler (d. 1931): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/46  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Dawson BARKAS of Reading, art master (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/47  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry BARKER of Thornton Heath, Surrey (d. 1913): admon, 1913; George BARKER of Ascot (d. 1919): probate, 1922; Maria Louisa BARKER of Ascot (d. 1927): admon, 1930; George Henry Norman BARKER of Ascot (d. 1946): probate, 1946; and other papers.  D/EBB B2/48  1913-1946

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Isabella BARKSHIRE of Cowplain, Hants. (d. 1908): probate, 1908, and copy will and probate.  D/EBB B2/49  1908

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Kate Elizabeth BARKSHIRE of Southsea, Hants, (d. 1922): admon, 1922.  D/EBB B2/50  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas BARKSHIRE of Southsea, Hants., seedsman (d. 1910): admon, 1910.  D/EBB B2/51  1910

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Henry BARNES of Reading (d. 1933): admon, 1933; Sarah Emma BARNES of Reading (d. 1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B2/52  1933-1946

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles George BARNEY of Reading (d. 1924): admon, 1924.  D/EBB B2/53  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William David BARTHOLOMEW of Aldershot, Hants., draper (d. 1939): admon, 1939, copy mortgage 1939, deed 1940 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/54  1934-1940

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry Philip BARTLETT of Reading (d. 1927): probate 1927; Emma Edith BARTLETT of Reading, spinster (d. 1955): probate, 1955.  D/EBB B2/55  1927-1955

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph BARTLETT of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1904): admon, 1904.  D/EBB B2/56  1904

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis Herbert BARTON of Reading (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/57  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary BATCHELOR of Ascot, widow (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/58  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Brabant BATE of Goring, Oxon, retired, (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/59  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Benjamin BATTEN of Reading (d. 1924): admon, 1925.  D/EBB B2/60  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George BATTEN of Reading, bricklayer (d. 1903): probate, 1903.  D/EBB B2/61  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Phoebe BATTEN of Reading (d. 1900): probate, 1900.  D/EBB B2/62  1900

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah BATTEN of Reading, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1917, undertaker's account 1917 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/63  1914-1917

17 docs.

1 bdl.

Maria Isabella BATTISCOMBE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1935): admon, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/64  1935-1936

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur BAZELY of Reading, florist (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/65  1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred BEALE of Reading (d. 1934): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/66  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James BEARD of Reading, office clerk (d. 1918): probate, 1918; Elizabeth BEARD of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/67  1918-1938

8 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Charlotte Maria BEASLEY, see D/EBB B2/142]

Alfred BEERLING of Reading, engine driver (d. 1935): probate, 1935, funeral account 1935 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/68  1904-1936

18 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles George BELCHER of Reading (d. 1910): probate, 1910.  D/EBB B2/69  1910

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary BELL of Reading, spinster (d. 1922): probate, 1922, undertaker's account 1922 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/70  1922-1923

28 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Revill BELLAMY of Liverpool, tramway manager (d. 1905): admon, 1907, deed 1938 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/71  1901-1953

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur BENGER of Reading (d. 1929): admon, 1929, and letters.  D/EBB B2/72  1924-1929

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur Edward BENNETT of Reading (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/73  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frances Amy BENNETT of Mortimer (d. 1938): admon, 1939, extract from LCC minutes 1895, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/74  1853-1938

15 docs.

1 bdl.

Hannah BERRY of Goring, Oxon, spinster (d. 1907): probate, 1907.  D/EBB B2/75  1907

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Samuel John BESLEY of Reading (d. 1959): probate, 1959, and letters re sale of Sunny Brow, Shurlock Row.  D/EBB B2/76  1959

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles BEST of Caversham, Oxon, licensed victualler (d. 1905): probate, 1905; Alice BEST of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1918): admon, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/77  1905-1919

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Francis Mortimer BIGGS of Leyton, Essex (d. 1910): probate, 1911, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/78  1910-1911

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Susan BINDING of West Bridgford, Notts (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/79  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James BINFIELD of Wargrave (d. 1937): probate, 1937, funeral account 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/80  1937

13 docs.

1 bdl.

Francis Joseph BIRKETT of Reading (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/81  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann BIRMINGHAM of West Bridgford, Notts, widow (d. 1925): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/82  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas Bryan BISHOP of Reading, gentleman (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/83  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Isaac BIZZELL of Sonning Common, Oxon (d. 1913): probate, 1914.  D/EBB B2/84  1914

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ruth BLAKE of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938, and paper.  D/EBB B2/85  1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Joseph Fulcher BLOOMFIELD of Reading, solicitor's managing clerk (d. 1904): probate, 1904; Charles BLOOMFIELD of Reading, solicitor's managing clerk (d. 1902): probate, 1902, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/86  1902-1910

3 docs.

1 bdl.

George Robert BLOOMFIELD of Reading, commercial clerk (d. 1926): probate, 1927, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/87  1927

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry BLOOMFIELD of Reading, printer (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/88  1927-1948

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Edward Day BODDINGTON of Baker Street, Middx (d. 1920): probate 1920, and will 1896; Maud Marion BODDINGTON of Woodcote, Oxon, widow: probate 1957 with codicils re 'Bon Accord' and 'Dolce Far Niente', Woodcote.  D/EBB B2/89  1896-1957

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas BOSHELL of Reading (d. 1918): admon, 1918, undertaker's account 1918 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/90  1918-1919

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Sophia BOTTING of Reading (d. 1924): probate, 1925; Walter Thomas McDONALD of Reading, seedsman's manager (d. 1933): probate, 1933; Jane McDONALD of Reading (d. 1902): probate 1902; Ada McDONALD of Reading, widow (d. 1948): probate, 1948, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/91  1902-1948

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Harriet Eugenie BOWRAN of Lee, Kent (d. 1928): admon, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/92  1857-1929

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Kate BRADFIELD of Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1936 with codicils about 55 and 57 Foxhill Road and 82 De Beauvoir Road, Reading.  D/EBB B2/93  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William David BREADMORE of Burghfield (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/94  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann BREAKSPEAR of Binfield (d. 1936): admon, 1936.  D/EBB B2/95  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert Cockburn BREWERTON of Caversham, Oxon, brick and tile manufacturer (d. 1911): probate, 1911.  D/EBB B2/96  1911

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William BRITTON of Maidenhead, smith (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/97  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alexandra Caroline Frances BROADBENT of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938, sale catalogue of furniture and effects at Fynesbury, 6 Southcote Road, Reading and other papers.  D/EBB B2/98  1938-1939

7 docs.

1 bdl.

John Edward BROADBENT of Reading, retired colonel (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/99  1911-1933

30 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph George BROMLEY of Reading (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/100  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Catharine Louisa BROOKER of Twyford (d. 1905): probate, 1905, and will, 1903.  D/EBB B2/101  1903 - 1905

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ernest William BROOKS of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935; Harriet Kate BROOKS of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/102  1935 - 1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen Elizabeth BROWN of Reading (d. 1936): admon, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/103  1936

3 docs.

1 bdl.

George Robert BROWN of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1914): probate, 1914; Lucy Jane BROWN of Caversham (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/104  1914 - 1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

John BROWN of Reading, gentleman (d. 1923): probate, 1923, and 2 copies probate.  D/EBB B2/105  1923

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah BROWN of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938; Arthur Thomas BROWN of Caversham, baker (d. 1908): probate, 1908.  D/EBB B2/106  1908-1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Frederick Macdonell BROWNE, major (RE) (d. 1915): admon, 1915.  D/EBB B2/107  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sabina BUCHANAN-DUNLOP of Reading (d. 1930): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/108  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily Marie BUCHANAN of Reading, nurse (d. 1926); probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/109  1926-1927

7 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Mary Ann BUCKERIDGE, see D/EBB B2/138]

George BUCKLAND of Burghfield, gamekeeper (d. 1905): probate, 1905.  D/EBB B2/110  1905

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah Ann BUCKLAND of Pangbourne, widow (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/111  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alfred Newman BULL of Reading, marine engineer (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/112  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry BULLOCK of Twyford, retired baker (d. 1921): probate 1921.  D/EBB B2/113  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

David Darius BULPITT of Reading, retired builder (d. 1925): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/114  1926

4 docs.

1 bdl.

William Charles BULPITT of Reading, painter and decorator (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and other papers, 1931 and 1950.  D/EBB B2/115  1931-1950

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph BUNCE of Woodley (d. 1930): admon, 1930.  D/EBB B2/116  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter BUNTING of Reading, labourer (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/117  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles BURGESS of Hastings, E. Sussex (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/118  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Joseph Frederick BURGESS of Sonning (d. 1930): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/119  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann BURGESS of Colchester, Essex, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/120  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily Frances BURR of Reading (d. 1918): admon, 1918.  D/EBB B2/121  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Gertrude Francis BURRETT of Reading, spinster (d. 1958): probate, 1958; Elizabeth BURRETT of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938; John Durrant BURRETT of Reading, brewer's traveller (d. 1912): probate, 1912.  D/EBB B2/122  1912-1958

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William Edward BURROWS of Oxford, retired pawnbroker (d. 1903): probate, 1903, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/123  1903-1909

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Frank Henry BUTLER of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/124  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harriett BUTLER of Reading, widow (d. 1907): probate, 1907, sale catalogue for freehold shops at 49 and 50 Broad Street, 20 and 21 Union Street and 31, 33 and 35 King's Road, Reading, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/125  1906-1907

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas BUTLER of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/126  1937-1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Margaret Julia Frances Montgomery CAMPBELL of Haslemere, Surrey (d. 1930): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/127  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Agnes Mary CANE of Hurst, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/128  1935

10 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Hannah CANSICK, see D/EBB B2/169]

James CANSICK of Reading, Berks (d. 1915): probate, 1915, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/129  1915-1921

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Clara Rosa Augusta CAPPER of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/130  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Worrell CARRINGTON of Reading, baronet (d. 1913): probate, 1913.  D/EBB B2/131  1913

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Dame Susan Catherine CARRINGTON of Reading, widow (d. 1928): admon, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/132  1928-1929

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Ada Sarah CARTER of Worthing, Sussex (d. 1935): probate, 1935, indentures 1892, 1923, 1925 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/133  1870-1935

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Edmund CARTER of Reading (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/134  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John CARTER of Yateley, Hants, schoolmaster (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/135  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Louisa Mary CARTER of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/136  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alice Eleanor CHAMBERS of Eastbourne, Sussex, spinster (d. 1917): probate, 1917, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/137  1917-1925

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann BUCKERIDGE of Sonning (d. 1872): probate, 1872, and other papers (not in date range for this collection).  D/EBB B2/138  1854-1872

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Phebe Eliza CHAMBERS of Bath, spinster (d. 1906): probate, 1906, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/139  1906

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Rev. William CHAMBERS of Blandford St Mary, Dorset, minister of religion (d. 1910): probate, 1910, and copy will.  D/EBB B2/140  1907-1910

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie Maria CHANDLER of Reading, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933; Charlotte CHANDLER of Reading, widow (d. 1946): probate, 1946; Charlotte Maria BEASLEY of Reading, widow (d. 1946): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B2/141  1933-1948

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Kate CHANTLER of Reading (d. 1931): probate, 1931; William Ellson CHANTLER of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/142  1931-1935

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ada CHAPMAN of Hurst (d. 1917): probate, 1917, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/143  1917-1924

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John Laurence CHAPMAN of Goring Heath, Oxon (d. 1923): admon, 1924.  D/EBB B2/144  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas CHAPMAN of Reading (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/145  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harry CHILDS of Reading (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/146  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles CHRISTMAS of Reading (d. 1899): admon, 1904, and death certificate, 1904.  D/EBB B2/147  1904

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William Schlumpf CONRAD of Southsea, Hants. (d. 1900); probate, 1901, bankruptcy order 1911, agreement 1911, assignment 1912, indenture 1912 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/148  1882-1950

30 docs.

1 bdl.

Ernesteen Lachmund CLARE of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/149  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William CLARIDGE of Wokingham, farm bailiff (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/150  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Wilkins CLARK of Reading (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/151  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Rachel Rose CLARK of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/152  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alfred Dudley CLARKE of Stourport, Worcs., estate agent (d. 1906): probate 1906, release 1911, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/153  1906-1919

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie CLARKE of Reading, spinster (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/154  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Louisa Amelia CLAYTON of Reading (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/155  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Fanny COCKBURN of Norwich, spinster (d. 1926): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/156  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry COCKS of Caversham, Oxon, corn merchant's porter (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/157  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Herbert St. John COLE of Twyford (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/158  1928-1929

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Reginald Sorré COLE of Hove, Sussex (d. 1938): probate, 1938, funeral account 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/159  1938-1939

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Bishop COLEMAN of Crowthorne, retired civil servant (d. 1933): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/160  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily Adelaide COLEMAN of Mortimer (d.1923): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/161  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James COLEMAN of Southend-on-Sea, Essex, retired commercial traveller (d. 1931): probate, 1931, auctioneer's account for sale of 'Lyncroft' and 'Pine Lodge', King Street, Mortimer, 1931, letter from Berks constabulary 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/162  1929-1932

27 docs.

1 bdl.

John Osborne COLLIER of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/163  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Philip Davies COLLIER of Suresnes, France chemist (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/164  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Susan COLLIER of Ealing, Middx, widow, (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/165  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Aaron COLRIDGE of Reading, carpenter, (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/166  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [William Schlumpf CONRAD, see D/EBB B2/148]
[Charles COOK of Reading, see D/EBB B2/22]

Henry COOK of Mortimer, cab proprietor (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/167  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James Thomas COOK of Reading, builder (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and copy will.  D/EBB B2/168  1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Hannah CANSICK of Reading, spinster (d. 1921): probate 1921, conveyance 1915, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/169  1915-1922

13 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred Hands COOKE of Mapledurham, Oxon, minister of religion (d. 1935): probate, 1935, marriage settlement between Cyril Hands COOKE and Adela Jane Edith HORWOOD 1918: account and release 1935, valuation of vicarage fixtures 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/170  1915-1935

7 docs.

1 bdl.

George COOMBES of Reading, carpenter and joiner (d. 1946): probate, 1947; Lizzie COOMBES of Pangbourne (d. 1931): probate, 1931; James Frederick COOMBES of Pangbourne (d. 1914): probate, 1915; Florence Hannah MIDDLEBROOKE of Reading, spinster (d. 1957): probate, 1957, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/171  1880-1957

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Emma COOPER of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1911): admon, 1911.  D/EBB B2/172  1911

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward Clout CORDERY of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/173  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah Brooking CORNISH of Reading, spinster (d. 1905): probate, 1905, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/174  1905-1906

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Harriet Louisa CORNWALL of Brimpton, spinster (d. 1927): probate, 1927; Emily Susan CORNWALL of Brimpton, spinster (d. 1930): probate, 1930, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/175  1927-1930

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Gilbert Edward CORNWALL of Brimpton (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/176  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Florence Edith CORPE of Reading, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/177  1925-1955

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry Marshall COTTERELL of St Kilda, Victoria, Australia (d. 1929): admon, 1930 (missing) and other papers.  D/EBB B2/178  1935

(3 docs. - should be 4)

1 bdl.

Robert Lowden COTTERELL of Ruscombe, farmer and brickmaker (d. 1928): probate, 1928 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/179  1928-1934

12 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [May Louisa COTTRELL, see D/EBB B2/13]

Annie COX of Reading (d. 1927): admon, 1927.  D/EBB B2/180  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick Denton COX of Reading, factory operative (d. 1918): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/181  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Katherine COX of Lee, Kent, spinster, (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/182  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry James CRABB of Reading (d. 1930): admon, 1931, undertaker's accounts 1930, 1931, London Gazette 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/183  1930-1931

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann CROCKER of Reading, spinster (d. 1930): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/184  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ann CROCKFORD of Bracknell (d. 1938): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/185  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick Alexander CURRIE of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, retired colonel (d. 1902): probate, 1902.  D/EBB B2/186  1902

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Geraldine Lucy CURRIE of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/187  1902-1928

6 docs.

1 bdl

Ida Melville CURRIE of Camberley, Surrey, widow (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/188  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ryves Alexander Mark CURRIE of Camberley, Surrey, Colonel, Somersetshire Light Infantry (d. 1920): probate, 1920, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/189  1908-1920

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Teresa Margaret CURRY of Reading, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1931; James CURRY of Shrewsbury, licensed victualler (d. 1910): admon, 1910, and letter.  D/EBB B2/190  1910-1931

3 docs.

1 bdl.

James DAVIDSON of Swallowfield, retired steward (d. 1906): probate, 1906.  D/EBB B2/191  1906

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann DAVIDSON of Winchfield, Hants (d. 1936): probate, 1936; James WHITEHORN of Montford Bridge, Salop, innkeeper (d. 1885): probate, 1885, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/192  1867-1936

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Agnes Emma DAVEY of Reading (d. 1916): probate, 1947; Leonard Arthur PINNOCK of Eastbourne, Sussex (d. 1964): probate, 1965.  D/EBB B2/193  1946-1965

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Bessie Jane DAVIES of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/194  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

David DAVIS of Mortimer (d. 1921): admon, 1921.  D/EBB B2/195  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jemima Marian DAVIS of Mortimer, spinster (d. 1925): death certificate and other papers.  D/EBB B2/196  1925

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Margaret Jane DAVIS of Heathfield Mortimer, spinster (d. 1925): death certificate and other papers.  D/EBB B2/197  1925

4 docs.

1 bdl.

William DAVIS of Three Mile Cross (d. 1936): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/198  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frank Groves DAWBNEY of Reading, ship's steward assistant (d. 1915): admon, 1915, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/199  1915

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah Hansford DAWBNEY of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932, undertaker's account, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/200  1932

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Jane DEADMAN of Reading, widow (d. 1922): probate, 1922, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/201  1897-1923

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred George DEARLOVE of Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/202  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Minnie DEARLOVE of Staines, Middx, spinster (d. 1923): admon, 1923.  D/EBB B2/203  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William DEARLOVE of Watford, Herts (d. 1924): admon, 1926.  D/EBB B2/204  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Poulton DEARLOVE of Reading, (d. 1885): admon, 1926.  D/EBB B2/205  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas Thatcher DEELEY of Reading, licensed victualler (d. 1925): probate, 1925.  D/EBB B2/206  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles DENTON of Sindlesham (d. 1925): admon, 1925.  D/EBB B2/207  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George William DICKER of Twyford (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/208  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter John DICKER of Burghfield Common, retired farmer (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/209  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Robert Vaughan DICKINSON of Hammersmith, Middx (d. 1925): probate, 1925.  D/EBB B2/210  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah DIGWEED of Reading, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/211  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edwin Joseph DIXON of Salisbury, Wilts, retired civil servant (d. 1925): probate, 1925.  D/EBB B2/212  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Margaret Matilda DODDEMEADE of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/213  1928

23 docs.

1 bdl.

Florence Maria DOUGLAS of Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/214  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George DOUTHWAITE of Reading, labourer (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/215  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry DOWNING of Reading, hardwareman (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/216  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter DOWNING of Pangbourne, gentleman (d. 1913): probate, 1913.  D/EBB B2/217  1913

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter Edward DOWNING of Swaythling, Hants (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/218  1937

1 bdl.

Richard Cecil DOWSETT of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/219  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ernest Alfred DRAKE of Reading (d. 1938): admon. 1938).  D/EBB B2/220  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Stiles DRAKE of Spencers Wood, gentleman (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/221  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen Harriet DRISCOLL of Reading, spinster (d. 1931): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/222  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Minnie Agnes DRISCOLL of Reading, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/223  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Brian DRURY of Reading, foreman cooper (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/224  1929-1943

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Maud Mary DRURY of Bedford Park, Middx (d. 1934): probate, 1934; Agnes Emily DRURY of Bedford Park, Middx, widow (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/225  1924-1934

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Eliza Jane DUCAT of Cheltenham, Glos, spinster (d. 1920): probate, 1920.  D/EBB B2/226  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick Graham DUDDEN of Harwell (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/227  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Isabella Mary DURHAM of Reading, formerly of Dawlish, Devon, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/228  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick George EARLEY of Reading (d. 1922): division accounts, with list of properties owned at 79, 81, 83 and 85 De Beauvoir Road and 7, 9, 15 and 17 Amherst Road, Reading, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/229  1922-1923

23 docs.

1 bdl.

Edmund Walter EATON of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/230  1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William EDENS of Oxford, newsagent (retd) (d. 1916): probate, 1916; Emma HEIDEN of Oxford, spinster (d. 1933): admon, 1933; Matilda HEIDEN of Oxford, spinster (d. 1943): admon 1943; Robert HEIDEN of Oxford, retired tailor (d. 1911): probate, 1911.  D/EBB B2/231  1911-1943

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Clara EDMINSON of Nottingham, widow (d. 1933): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/232  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Evelyn EDMINSON of Winnersh (d. 1953): probate, 1954; Eleanor Limmer EDMINSON of Deganwy, Carnarvon, spinster (d. 1920): probate, 1920, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/233  1885-1954

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Sophie EHRLER of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/234  1938

15 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Dorothea ELIOTT-LOCKHART of Wokingham, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/235  1932

6 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Jane Margaret ELIOTT-LOCKHART, see D/EBB B2/459]

Elizabeth Ann ELLIOT of Worthing, Sussex, formerly of Taunton, Som., widow (d. 1900): probate, 1901, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/236  1901-1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred Daniel ELLIOTT of Mortimer West End, Hants. (d. 1917): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/237  1918

1 bdl.

Jane Elizabeth ELLIOTT of Mortimer, widow (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/238  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann EMBLIN of Caversham, Reading (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/239  1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph Batt Johnson EMMENS of Reading, railway guard (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and certificate.  D/EBB B2/240  1929-1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Charlotte EVANS of Hampstead Norris, formerly of Reading (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/241  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William EYNOTT of Caversham, Reading (d. 1936): admon, 1936.  D/EBB B2/242  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Harriett FELLOWS of Reading, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and certificate.  D/EBB B2/243  1933

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice FENEMORE of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/244  1936-1938

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie FEWSTER of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/245  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick William FEWSTER of Reading, brewer's clerk (d. 1911): probate, 1911, sale conditions for 'Mereside', 61 Whiteknights Rd., Reading, 1920 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/246  1899-1920

12 docs.

1 bdl.

Pamela Emily FEWSTER of Reading, widow (d. 1920): probate, 1920.  D/EBB B2/247  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Esther FINCHER of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/248  1935

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Agnes Mary FISHER of Reading, widow (d. 1925): probate, 1926, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/249  1925-1926

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth FISHER of Reading, widow (d. 1924): admon, 1925.  D/EBB B2/250  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Fanny Elizabeth FISHER of Reading, spinster (d. 1934): probate, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/251  1926-1934

20 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry FISHER of Reading, farmer (d. 1919): admon, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/252  1919-1920

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William Noah FISHER of Reading (d. 1921): admon, 1921.  D/EBB B2/253  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alice Mary FLEET of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/254  1901-1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Aylmer Louis Elliott FLEET of Reading, captain, Royal Horse Artillery (d. 1918): admon, 1919, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/255  1919-1926

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen Elizabeth FLOWER of East Garston (d. 1935): copy probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/256  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary FORBES of Caversham, Oxon, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/257  1908-1934

6 docs.

1 bdl.

William Thomas FORBES of Saskatchewan, Canada, farmer (d. 1935): admon, 1936, petition for power of attorney, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/258  1933-1936

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Fanny FORD of Bradfield, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/259  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George FORD of Mortimer West End, Hants, farmer (d. 1928): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/260  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James FORD of Bradfield, retired poor law officer (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/261  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Lottie Blanche FORGE of Earley (d. 1916): admon, 1916, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/262  1916

5 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Elizabeth Agnes FOSDIKE, see D/EBB B2/25]

Reginald Arthur FOSTER of Hook, Hants (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/263  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Aaron FOURACRE of Taunton, Som., gentleman (d. 1922): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/264  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily FOWLE of Weston-super-Mare, Som., widow (d. 1932): copy probate, 1932  D/EBB B2/265  1932

(4 copies); (4 docs.)

1 bdl.


Related information: (see also D/EBB B2/266)

Emily FOWLE of Weston-super-Mare, Som., widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932, undertaker's account, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/266  1932

15 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (see also D/EBB B2/265)

Alfred FOWLER of Earley (d. 1914): admon, 1915.  D/EBB B2/267  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alfred John FOWLER of Reading (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/268  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henrietta Maria FOX of Old Bursledon, Hants. (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/269  1937

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Louisa Jane FOX of Cowes, Isle of Wight, spinster (d. 1942): probate, 1942; Lucy FOX of Cowes, Isle of Wight, spinster (d. 1934): probate, 1934; Ellen Parsons FOX of Cowes, Isle of Wight, spinster (d. 1943): probate, 1943, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/270  1934-1943

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Ann FRANKLIN of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/271  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edmund FRANKLIN of Sonning, gardener (d. 1919): admon, 1919.  D/EBB B2/272  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emma Eliza FRANKLIN of Sonning, widow (d. 1931); admon, 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/273  1904-1931

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Rhoda FREEMAN of Cottesloe, Western Australia (d. 1900); various papers, including auctioneer's account for 5 and 7 Bridge Street and 1 and 3 Church Street, Caversham, Oxon.  D/EBB B2/274  1867-1901

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Albert FROOME of Reading. licensed victualler (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/275  1926-1936

17 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas FULKER of Reading, iron trimmer (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/276  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [George James FURNAGE, see D/EBB B2/616]

Walter George GALE of Caversham, Reading, electro-plating works proprietor (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/277  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Avery Ellen GARDNER of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/278  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Morris GARDNER of Caversham, Reading, builder and licensed victualler (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/279  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen Kirby GEALL of Goring, Oxon, widow (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/280  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William GEALL of Burnham-on-Sea, Som., (d. 1930): admon, 1931, valuation of furniture 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/281  1927-1931

31 docs.

1 bdl.

Frederick Harry GEORGE of Wanstead, Essex (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/282  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alfred GIBBS of Reading, cemetery superintendent (d. 1928): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/283  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harry Pearson GILBERT of Reading, formerly of West Malling, Kent, surgeon (d. 1922): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/284  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Christiana Florence Amelia GILES of Reading, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939).  D/EBB B2/285  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward James GILES of Reading (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/286  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harold GILES: photocopy of will of Henry Charles SLADE (his uncle) of Sonning Common, Oxon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/287  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Isabella Frances Emma GILLAM of Reading, widow (d. 1918): estate duty and corrective affidavit, 1918, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/288  1918-1924

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Grayston GODFREY of Caversham, Reading, retired commercial agent (d. 1933): probate 1933.  D/EBB B2/289  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emma Louisa GOLDING of Reading, widow (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/290  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry GOOD of Caversham, Oxon, clerk (d. 1922): probate, 1923; William Henry GOOD of Battersea, London SW11, engineer's fitter (d. 1947): probate, 1947; Kate Alice GOOD of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1933; John Marlow GOOD of Caversham, Reading, porter (d. 1950): probate, 1951; William Henry GOOD of Caversham, Oxon, retired bailiff (d. 1907): probate, 1907; conveyance, 1876.  D/EBB B2/291  1876-1951

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary GOODALL of Reading, formerly of Whitchurch, Oxon, widow (d. 1914): probate, 1914.  D/EBB B2/292  1914

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Samuel GOODALL, see D/EBB B2/307]

Tryphena Ann GOODALL of Reading (d. 1916): probate, 1917, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/293  1917-1919

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Ada Emma GORING of Stratfield Turgis, Hants, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/294  1936

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas Mills GORING of Stratfield Turgis, Hants, farmer (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/295  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harriette GOSCH of South Kensington, Middx (d. 1905): probate, 1905, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/296  1885-1905

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ann GOSLING of Reading, formerly of Clapham, Surrey (d. 1903): probate, 1903.  D/EBB B2/297  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary GOULD of Reading, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and affidavit 1927.  D/EBB B2/298  1926-1927

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Elizabeth GOULD of Maidenhead, spinster (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/299  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Janet Elizabeth Leveson GOWER, see D/EBB B2/444]

Sarah GRACE of Thatcham, formerly of Reading, widow (d. 1904): probate, 1904, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/300  1904

3 docs.

1 bdl.

George Alfred GRANT of Tilehurst (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/301  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Edward GRANT of Pangbourne (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/302  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George GRAY of Mortimer, carpenter (d. 1912): admon, 1912.  D/EBB B2/303  1912

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Louisa Elizabeth GREEN of Reading, spinster (d. 1912): probate, 1912; George GREEN of Reading, retired builder (d. 1907): probate, 1907, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/304  1877-1913

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas GREEN of Kidmore End, Oxon (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/305  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Grace Emily GREENAWAY of Reading, spinster (d. 1939): admon, 1939; Ellen Edith GREENAWAY of Reading, spinster (d. 1941): probate, 1941; Joseph GREENAWAY of Reading, architect and surveyor (d. 1917): probate, 1918; Julia GREENAWAY of Reading, widow (d. 1931): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/306  1918-1941

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Samuel GOODALL of Reading, painter and decorator (d. 1918): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/307  1885-1919

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Louisa Emma GREENWOOD of Spencers Wood, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/308  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Rosa Emma GRIPPER of Burghfield Common, spinster (d. 1942): probate, 1942; Ada Mary GRIPPER of Burghfield Common, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1932; and other papers.  D/EBB B2/309  1900-1958

31 docs.

1 bdl.

Charlotte GRIST of Woolton Hill, Newbury, widow (d. 1918): admon, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/310  1919-1920

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas GRIST of Woolton Hill, Newbury, formerly of Burghclere, Hants, farmer (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/311  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Caroline Ann GROVE of Reading, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1929, funeral account, 1929, auctioneer's accounts for 126 and 128 Wykeham Road and 7, 9 & 11 Henry Street, Reading, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/312  1926-1929

15 docs.

1 bdl.

Edwin GROVE of Reading, formerly of Eaton Square, Middx, retired butler (d. 1922): probate, 1922.  D/EBB B2/313  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles GURDEN of Reading, retired builder (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/314  1926-1928

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Emily GURDEN of Reading, widow (d. 1927): admon, 1928, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/315  1927-1928

2 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Eleanor HACK, see D/EBB B2/373]

George Henry HAINES of Paddington, Middx (d. 1936): admon, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/316  1936

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Kate Elizabeth HALE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/317  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter Emanuel HAMBLIN of Stanford Dingley (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/318  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [George and Harriet HAMMOND, see D/EBB B2/375]

Henry HAMMOND of Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/319  1932-1933

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Jeanette Margareta Leisrink HANNAY of Reading, spinster (d. 1934): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/320  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles HANNINGTON of Burghfield (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/321  1926-1927

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Caroline Rhoda HARDING of East Grinstead, Sussex, widow (d. 1935): admon, 1935, undertaker's account 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/322  1883-1935

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Rosa HARMS of Chadwell Heath, Essex (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/323  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles HARPER of Southport, Lancs, gentleman, formerly of Caversham, managing clerk (d. 1920): probate, 1920, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/324  1920-1957

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Louisa HARRIS of Warfield, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/325  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Minnie HARRIS of Easthampstead, spinster (d. 1934): copy probate, 1934; Caroline PIGDEN of Sonning Common, Oxon, widow (d. 1921): copy probate, 1921; Henry PIGDEN of Cane End, Oxon, blacksmith: copy will, 1885; counsel's opinions, 1934, and sale particulars of 'Chrismond', Sonning Common, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/326  1885-1934

17 docs.

1 bdl.

Edwin HARRISON of Mortimer, retired butler (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/327  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John HARRISON of Reading (d. 1921): probate, 1921; Mary Jane HARRISON of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/328  1921-1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John Samuel HARRISON of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/329  1938-1977

2 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (see also D/EBB B2/413)

George HARVELL of Reading, naval pensioner (d. 1902): probate, 1902, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/330  1902

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry HATCH of Reading, bricklayer (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/331  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Selina HATTON of Wooburn Green, Bucks, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/332  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur HAYTER of Reading, barman (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/333  1928-1932

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles HAYTER of Reading (d. 1925): probate, 1926; Ellen KENT of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/334  1910-1929

21 docs.

1 bdl.

John Joseph Bushnell HAYWARD of Stoke Prior, Worcs., gentleman (d. 1900): probate, 1900, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/335  1900-1954

12 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie HECKMAN of Reading, widow (d. 1938): admon, 1938, undertaker's account, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/336  1938-1939

7 docs.

1 bdl.

William Henry HECKMAN of Reading, biscuit factory employee (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/337  1933-1939

3 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Emma, Matilda and Robert HEIDEN, see D/EBB B2/231]

May HERITAGE of Ruscombe, formerly of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/338  1938-1939

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Henry HERMON of Reading (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/339  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Ellen HEURTLEY, see D/EBB B2/370]

Annie HEWETT of Spencers Wood, spinster (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/340  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Samuel HEWETT of Reading, retired engine driver (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/341  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter George HEWINS of Binfield (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/342  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George HIBBERD of Reading (d. 1924): probate, 1925, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/343  1925-1929

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah Ann HIBBERD of Reading, widow (d. 1929): admon, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/344  1929-1950

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Blanche Edith HICKS of Hurst, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934, undertaker's account 1934 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/345  1934

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice HIGGS of Reading, spinster (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/346  1939-1941

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen HIGGS of Reading, spinster (d. 1918): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/347  1919

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry HIGGS of Reading, builder (d. 1909): probate, 1909, and copy.  D/EBB B2/348  1909

2 docs.

1 bdl.

James HIGGS of Reading, builder (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/349  1939

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Lilian HIGGS of Reading (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and copy.  D/EBB B2/350  1928

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William John HILLIEAR of Hurst, postman (d. 1910): admon, 1910.  D/EBB B2/351  1910

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter James HIND of Reading (d. 1929): admon, 1929; Elizabeth HIND of Reading, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/352  1929-1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William HINTON of Spencers Wood (d. 1926): probate, 1926; Eliza HINTON of Spencers Wood, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934; auction details for 'Hope Cottage' and 'Laburnum Cottage', The Square, Spencers Wood, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/353  1926-1934

12 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph Hamilton DODGSON of Reading, retired colonel (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/354  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Hermann Henry HOFFERT of Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, formerly of Marple, Ches (d. 1917): probate, 1918, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/355  1917-1918

13 docs.

1 bdl.

Frances Mary HOLDEN of Northampton, widow (d. 1939): admon, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/356  1939

3 docs.

1 bdl.

George Herbert Rose HOLDEN of Reading, doctor of medicine (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/357  1939-1940

2 docs.

1 bdl.

George HOLDER of Streatley (d. 1916): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/358  1917

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John HOLDER of Streatley, landscape gardener (d. 1921): admon with will annexed, 1921, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/359  1921

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Julia HOLDER of Hurst (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/360  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Jane HOLDER of Streatley, spinster (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/361  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur HOLLICK of Islington, Middx (d. 1924): probate, 1924; Emily Hollick HOLLICK of Streatham, Sy, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1929, burial and undertaker's accounts, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/362  1876-1949

18 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Margaret HOLLIDAY of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/363  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane Elizabeth HOLT of Caversham, Oxon, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/364  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alice Gertrude HOOPER of Clevedon, Som, formerly of Winchester, Hants, spinster (d. 1902): probate, 1902, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/365  1902-1936

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Gertrude HOOPER (d. 1902): various papers.  D/EBB B2/366  1941-1944

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Lucy HOOPER of Clevedon, Som, formerly of Winchester, Hants, widow (d. 1909): admon with will annexed, 1910, and renunciations of interest (2), 1910.  D/EBB B2/367  1879-1910

3 docs.

1 bdl.

John Beattie HOPE of Sonning (d. 1935): admon with will annexed, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/368  1934-1935

12 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Elizabeth HOUSE, see D/EBB B2/371]

Jane HOUSE of Wycombe Marsh, Bucks (d. 1936): probate, 1936; Charles HOUSE of Southall, Middx, formerly of High Wycombe, Bucks, licensed victualler (d. 1936): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/369  1936-1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen HEURTLEY of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/370  1891-1938

24 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Eliza Bollen HOUSE of Reading, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933, funeral accounts (2), burial grant and other papers.  D/EBB B2/371  1933-1944

29 docs.

1 bdl.

John Lewis HOUSE of Reading (d. 1916): admon, 1916; John Lewis HOUSE junior (d. 1936?): draft division account, 1937.  D/EBB B2/372  1916-1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Eleanor Florence HACK of Carshalton, Sy (d. 1959): admon, 1959.  D/EBB B2/373  1959

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Mary Ann HERBERT of Reading, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1917; Thomas HERBERT of Reading (d. 1900): probate, 1900; undertaker's bill, 1917, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/374  1895-1917

33 docs.

1 bdl.

Hariett Slade HAMMOND of Reading, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1930; George HAMMOND of Reading (d. 1919): probate, 1919.  D/EBB B2/375  1919-1930

2 docs.

1 bdl.

May HONEYWILL of Shepherds Bush, Middx. widow (?d.1850): probate, 1850. (Not in date range for this collection).  D/EBB B2/376  1850

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Jane HOW of Tunbridge Wells, Kent, widow (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/377  1928-1948

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Jenny HOWARD of Reading, formerly of Bromley, Kent, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and copy.  D/EBB B2/378  1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Aaron HOWELL of Balham, Sy, formerly of Belgrave Sq., Middx, butler (d. 1891): probate, 1906.  D/EBB B2/379  1906

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis George HUGGINS of Reading, grocer's manager (d. 1917): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/380  1917

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edmund HUGHES of Gallows Tree Common, Oxon, carpenter (d. 1932): probate, 1932, undertaker's account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/381  1902-1932

18 docs.

1 bdl.

Harry HUNT of Calcot, builder (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/382  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Thomas HUNT of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/383  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Christopher Douglas HUNT of Reading, slater (d. 1925): admon de bonis non, 1933.  D/EBB B2/384  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James Aitchinson HUNTER of Margate, Kent, formerly of Godalming, Sy. (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/385  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Margaret Ann HUNTLEY of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): papers 1928-32.  D/EBB B2/386  1928-1932

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Ann HUTCHINGS of Sulham (d. 1920): probate, 1920.  D/EBB B2/387  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward HUTCHINGS of Sulham (d. 1934): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/388  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Lydia HUTCHINGS of Bradfield (d. 1935): admon, 1935.  D/EBB B2/389  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Catherine HUTTON of Reading, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937, undertaker's account, cemetery company account, auctioneer's account for sale of 89 Cumberland Road, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/390  1937-1938

14 docs.

1 bdl.

David HUZZEY of Tadley, Hants (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/391  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter HUZZEY of East Hagbourne, formerly of Harwell, retired bailiff (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/392  1932-1934

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Jessie Jane Selina INCE of Reading, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/393  1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Albert IVERMEE of Woodley, formerly of Reading, caterer (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/394  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harry William JORDAN of Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/395  1932-1960

3 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Robert JACKMAN, see D/EBB B2/414]

Thomas JARDINE of Reading, gentleman (d. 1900): probate, 1900; Louisa JARDINE of Reading, widow (d. 1904): probate, 1904, auction details of 395 Oxford Road, Reading, 1904, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/396  1883-1904

22 docs.

1 bdl.

Agnes Hatch JARMAN of Belfast, widow (d. 1925): probate, 1925.  D/EBB B2/397  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James JEANES of Burghfield, widower (d. 1923): admon, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/398  1917-1924

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph JEFFRIES of Reading, coachman (d. 1901): probate, 1901; Alice Mabel JEFFRIES of Reading, spinster (d. 1903): probate, 1903, and copy will; Esther JEFFRIES of Reading, spinster (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/399  1901-1923

4 docs.

1 bdl.

William JENNINGS of Bournemouth, Hants (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/400  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann JEROME of Reading, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/401  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur JOHNS of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/402  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane JOHNS of Caversham, Oxon, widow (d. 1903): probate, 1903, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/403  1903-1904

21 docs.

1 bdl.

Emily Sarah JOHNSTON of Caversham, Oxon, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/404  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George Henry JOLLEY of Reading (d. 1935): admon, 1935.  D/EBB B2/405  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George Frederick JONAS of Wargrave, grocer and provision dealer (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/406  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ann Elizabeth JONES of Reading (d. 1919): probate, 1920.  D/EBB B2/407  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arnold JONES of Sandhurst, formerly of Reading, schoolmaster (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/408  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edith Mary JONES of Reading, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/409  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harrison Hughes JONES of Reading, estate agent (d. 1924): probate, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/410  1924-1933

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Richard Arthur JONES of Reading, mineral water manufacturer (d. 1922): probate, 1922, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/411  1922-1946

20 docs.

1 bdl.

Sydney Harrison JONES of Reading, accountant (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/412  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas JONES of Llanymynech, Montgom, formerly of Southsea, Hants (d. 1921): probate, 1921; Annie Elizabeth JONES of Portsmouth, widow (d. 1947): admon, 1948; Lewis Dykin JONES of Horsham, Sx, R.A.F. L/Ac (d. 1942): admon, 1942; sale particulars of building land in London Road, Wokingham Road and St Bartholomew's Road, Reading, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/413  1896-1948

9 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: Also paper about John Samuel HARRISON (see D/EBB B2/329).

Robert JACKMAN of Reading, retired hotel keeper (d. 1923): probate, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/414  1921-1929

44 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas JONES of Burghfield (d. 1918): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/415  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Harry William JORDAN, see D/EBB B2/395]

James JORDAN of Virginia Water, Sy (d. 1938): admon, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/416  1924-1939

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Harold William Edwin JOSLING of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/417  1938-1945

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Lydia JUPE of Reading, widow (d. 1922): probate, 1922.  D/EBB B2/418  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur JUSTINS of Reading, gentleman (d. 1922): probate, 1922; Elizabeth JUSTINS of Reading, widow (d. 1961): probate, 1962, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/419  1901-1962

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Lucy KEDGE of Reading, widow (d. 1927): admon with will annexed, 1927.  D/EBB B2/420  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Ann Lowe KEELEY of Chute, nr. Andover, Hants, spinster (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/421  1930-1938

29 docs.

1 bdl.

John William KEELEY of Wargrave, brick manufacturer (d. 1904): probate, 1905, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/422  1893-1905

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah Rosetta KEEN of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/423  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William KEENAN of Riseley, Swallowfield (d. 1938): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/424  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

David KEMP of Caversham, Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937; Edith Ann KEMP of Caversham, widow (d. 1940): admon, 1940, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/425  1937-1947

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Horatio KENNEY of Reading, clerk in Holy Orders (d. 1919): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/426  1865-1919

4 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Ellen KENT, see D/EBB B2/334]

Eva May KING of Reading, spinster (d. 1956): probate, 1956 (not in date range for this collection).  D/EBB B2/427  1956

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Fredrick KIRBY of Reading (d. 1958): admon with will annexed, 1958 (not in date for this collection).  D/EBB B2/428  1958

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Eleanor KIRK of Teignmouth, Devon, spisnter (d. 1930): admon, 1930, and copy.  D/EBB B2/429  1930

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Tom Henry KNAPP of Reading, piano tuner and domestic machinery merchant (d. 1919): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/430  1919-1925

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Cecil Alfred KNIGHT of Reading, formerly of Bournemouth, Hants (d. 1931): admon, with will annexed, 1931.  D/EBB B2/431  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [William Percy LACY, see D/EBB B2/620]

John George LAMBDIN of Cumberland Lodge, Windsor Great Park, house steward (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/432  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Reginald LAMBDIN of Ascot, Lt., West Yorks Regt. (d.1918): admon, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/433  1918-1919

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Edward Ernest LANGSTON of Reading, clothier and warehouseman (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/434  1919-1953

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth LANGSTON of Reading, widow (d. 1920): admon, 1920.  D/EBB B2/435  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frances Caroline LAWRENCE of Reading, spinster (d. 1937): probate, 1938; Matilda LAWRENCE of Reading, spinster (d. 1943): probate, 1944; Sarah Jane LAWRENCE of Reading, spinster: copy will, 1921, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/436  1921-1944

8 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (see also D/EBB B2/437)

Frances Caroline LAWRENCE of Reading, spinster (d. 1937): copy probate (2), 1938; undertaker's account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/437  1937-1938

8 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (see also D/EBB B2/436)

Susannah LAWRENCE of Mortimer, widow (d. 1904): admon, 1904, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/438  1880-1904

5 docs.

1 bdl.

William LEA of Reading (d. 1922): admon, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/439  1911-1922

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Harry Charles LEADBETTER of Swallowfield (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/440  1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John LEADBETTER of Swallowfield (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/441  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William LEGG of Reading, clerk in Holy Orders (d. 1923): probate, 1923.  D/EBB B2/442  1923

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Clara LEMM of Reading, widow (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/443  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Janet Elizabeth Leveson GOWER of Reading, widow (d. 1904): probate, 1904.  D/EBB B2/444  1904

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James LEWENDON of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/445  1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur Robert LEWIS of Highgate, Middx, formerly of Branksome, Dorset, civil engineer (d. 1924): probate, 1925 (English); probate, 1925 (Irish); and other papers.  D/EBB B2/446  1925-1927

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Kate LEWIS of Reading, widow (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/447  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Richard LEWIS of Reading (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/448  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henrietta Sarah LILLICRAP of Reading, widow (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/449  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George Emanuel LIPSCOMBE of Reading, beerhouse keeper (d. 1903): copy probate and will, 1903.  D/EBB B2/450  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Louisa Hibel LIPSCOMBE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1927): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/451  1928-1958

7 docs.

1 bdl.

William Henry LIPSCOMBE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1919): probate, 1919.  D/EBB B2/452  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Richard LITTLE of Reading (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/453  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George Alfred LLOYD of Reading, formerly of Kensal Rise, Middx (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/454  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Margaret LLOYD of Hook, Pembs., spinster (d. 1920): probate, 1920, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/455  1920

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah LOCK of Reading, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/456  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur Edward LOCKE of Caversham, Reading, baker (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/457  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas Stephen LOCKE of Reading (d. 1933): admon, 1933; Florence Gwendolyn LOCKE of Reading, widow (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/458  1933

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Jane Margaret ELIOTT-LOCKHART of Wokingham, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/459  1932

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Jane LOCKLEY of Sonning, widow (d. 1910): probate, 1910.  D/EBB B2/460  1910

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Job LOUSLEY of Burghfield, retired farmer (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/461  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Leah LOUSLEY of Burghfield, widow (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/462  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

David LOVE of Mortimer, builder and decorator (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/463  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Susan LOVEGROVE of Caversham, Oxon, spinster (d. 1920): probate, 1920.  D/EBB B2/464  1920

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alice Beckwith Cecil LOVEJOY of Reading, spinster (d. 1921): admon, 1921, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/465  1921

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Martha Kate LOWDEN of Torquay, Devon, formerly of Hove, Sx (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/466  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Oded LOWSLEY of Reading, surgeon (d. 1900): probate, 1900; Mary LOWSLEY of Reding, widow (d. 1919): probate, 1919; admittances to Manor of Blewbury and other papers.  D/EBB B2/467  1856-1924

20 docs.

1 bdl.

Owen Leonard LOWSLEY of Reading, gentleman (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/468  1927

2 docs.

1 bdl.

George Daniel LUCAS of Shinfield, farmer and agricultural machinist (d. 1905): probate, 1905, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/469  1905-1923

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth LUKER of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/470  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James LUKER of Caversham, Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/471  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen MACKAY of Mortimer (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/472  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter Michael MAIN of Gallows Tree Common, Oxon (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/473  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Margaretta Frances Isabella MANDER of Highcliffe, Hants, formerly of Reading (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/474  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George William Henry MANDRELL of Tilehurst (d. 1922): admon, 1922.  D/EBB B2/475  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter MANNING snr of Shinfield, plasterer (d. 1923): admon, 1923, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/476  1892-1837

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen MARCHANT of Reading, formerly of Blewbury, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/477  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Lucy MARCHANT of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/478  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harriet MARTIN of Bracknell, spinster (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/479  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas MARTIN of Reading, gardener (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/480  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward MASON of Goring, Oxon, licensed victualler (d. 1938): probate, 1938; Kate MASON of Goring, Oxon (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/481  1933-1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Bowser MASON of Reading (d. 1929): admon, 1929.  D/EBB B2/482  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harry MASTERS of Earley (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and earlier will.  D/EBB B2/483  1936-1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred MATTHEWS of Oakley, Hants, retired confectioner (d. 1937): probate, 1937; Margaret Ellen MATTHEWS of Wantage (d. 1931): admon, 1932; and other papers.  D/EBB B2/484  1931-1937

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Frances MATTHEY of London NW6, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938 (3 copies).  D/EBB B2/485  1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Clara MAY of Mortimer, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/486  1939-1943

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Walter Henry MAY of Reading (d. 1928): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/487  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Henry MAYHEAD of Abingdon, hotel proprietor (d. 1912): probate, 1912.  D/EBB B2/488  1912

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Gustavus McALPINE of Hook, Hants, formerly of London W5 (d. 1950): probate, 1950. (not in date range for this collection).  D/EBB B2/489  1950

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Ada, Jane and Walter Thomas McDONALD, see D/EBB B2/91]

Amelia Sarah MERRICK of Mortimer (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/490  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth MERRICK of Mortimer, widow (d. 1914): probate, 1914.  D/EBB B2/491  1914

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James MERRICK of Mortimer, retired gardener (d. 1908): probate, 1908.  D/EBB B2/492  1908

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John MERRICK of Mortimer (d. 1928): admon, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/493  1928

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William Charles MERRICK of Mortimer, postman (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/494  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Florence Hannah MIDDLEBROOKE, see D/EBB B2/171]

Mary MILEHAM of Hurst (d. 1934): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/495  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles MILES of Plumstead, Kent (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/496  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary MILES of Swallowfield, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/497  1937

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas MILES of Woodley, gardener (d. 1931): probate, 1931; Laura Elma MILES of Woodley, widow (d. 1939): admon, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/498  1931-1943

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William Galt MILLAR of Reading, architect and surveyor (d. 1926): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/499  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Robert MILLER of Reading, butcher (d. 1920): admon, 1921.  D/EBB B2/500  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Vashti MINCHIN of Bradfield (d. 1930): probate, 1930, admon de bonis non, 1956.  D/EBB B2/501  1930-1956

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Percy Rice MOCKLER of Peppard, Oxon, retired colonel (d. 1927): probate, 1927; Augusta MOCKLER of Peppard, Oxon, widow (d. 1957): probate, 1957.  D/EBB B2/502  1927-1957

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary MONGER of Reading (d. 1905): probate, 1905.  D/EBB B2/503  1905

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Hannah Maria MONNERY of Reading, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/504  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward MOORCOCK of Sulham, bailiff (d. 1902): probate, 1902.  D/EBB B2/505  1902

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann Gostelow MOORE of Reading, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1930; Agnes Mary MOORE of Caversham, spinster (d. 1944): probate, 1945, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/506  1889-1957

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Emily MORRIS of Braunton, Devon, spinster (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/507  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily Jane MORRIS of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/508  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis Edward MORRIS of Park Lane, Middx, formerly of Reading (d. 1908): probate, 1908, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/509  1908

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John Talwin MORRIS of Folkestone, Kent, formerly of Bournemouth, Hants, gentleman (d. 1903): probate, 1903, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/510  1895-1903

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph MORRIS of Spaxton, Som., formerly of Reading, architect (d. 1913): probate, 1913.  D/EBB B2/511  1913

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mabel MORRIS of Spaxton, Som., spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/512  1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Sophia MOÜRGUE-WALKER of Reading, spinster (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/513  1928-1929

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Teresa Mary MULHALL of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1935): copy will, 1933, allocation of grave and upkeep, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/514  1928-1937

20 docs.

1 bdl.

Edward MULLARD of Goring Heath, Oxon, highway surveyor (d. 1929): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/515  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Anne Katharine MURRAY of South Ascot (d. 1929): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/516  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George NAILOR of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/517  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Annie Jane NAXTON of Reading, widow (d. 1920): admon, 1920, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/518  1920

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Martha NELSON-WARD of Newdigate, Sy, widow (d. 1902): probate, 1903, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/519  1902-1904

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Philip NELSON-WARD of Crocker Hill, nr Chichester, Sx, formerly of Portsmouth, Hants (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/520  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James NEW of Woodley, gardener (d. 1920): probate, 1922; Jane NEW of Woodley, widow (d. 1931): probate, 1938; Ernest NEW of Woodley (d. 1951): probate, 1951, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/521  1922-1951

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Martha Jane NEW of Bucklebury, widow (d. 1928): admon with will annexed, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/522  1928-1929

5 docs.

1 bdl.

William Charles NEW of Bucklebury, grocer (d. 1928): admon with will annexed, 1929.  D/EBB B2/523  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert Charles NORRIS of Reading, platelayer: admon, 1907.  D/EBB B2/524  1907

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alfred George NORTH of Reading, undertaker (d. 1928): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/525  1929

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Eliza NORTH of Reading, spinster (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/526  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Eliza NORTH of Reading, widow (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/527  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Grace NORTH of Reading, spinster (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/528  1927

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry NORTH of Reading, carpenter (d. 1902): probate, 1902.  D/EBB B2/529  1902

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Emily NORTH of Moulsford, spinster (d. 1908): admon, 1908.  D/EBB B2/530  1908

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Minnie Edith NORTH of Reading (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/531  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Annie, Ernest William and William James ORCHARD, see D/EBB B2/806]

George OSLAND of Woodley (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/532  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur Roolan OSMAN of Reading (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/533  1929-1954

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Henrietta OVER of Hillingdon Heath, Middx, spinster (d. 1901): probate, 1901; William Alfred OVER of Reading, builder's foreman (d. 1923): probate, 1923; Rosamund OVER of Reading, widow (d. 1929): admon, 1929; and other papers.  D/EBB B2/534  1854-1930

21 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary PAKENHAM-WALSH of Camberley, Sy, formerly of Bournemouth, Dorset, spinster (d. 1934): probate, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/535  1923-1935

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Isabella PALMER of Reading, spinster (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/536  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Joseph PALMER of Reading, porter (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/537  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Matthew Henry PARFITT of Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/538  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charlotte PARKER of Bembridge I.O.W., widow (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/539  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily PARKER of Lee, Kent, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/540  1932-1933

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Richard William England PARKER of Oxford, formerly of Tooting, Sy, gentleman (d. 1928): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/541  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edith PARSONS of Reading, spinster (d. 1932): probate, 1933; Louise PARSONS of Reading, spinster (d. 1935): admon with will annexed, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/542  1933-1936

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Sidney PARSONS of Theale (d. 1936): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/543  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Marion Isabel PARTRIDGE of Bath, spinster (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/544  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William PASHLEY of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/545  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Amy Jane PAYNE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/546  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles PEARCE of Reading, cooper (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/547  1937-1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Lydia PEARCE of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/548  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Matilda PEARCE of Reading, spinster (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/549  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas James PERKINS of Reading (d. 1909): admon, 1925.  D/EBB B2/550  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann PERRING of Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/551  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charlotte Ruth PETO of Caversham, formerly of Reading, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/552  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Florence PETO of Woburn Sands, Beds, spinster (d. 1903): admon, 1903.  D/EBB B2/553  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Charles PICKERING of Reading, carpenter (d. 1912): admon, 1913, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/554  1913-1924

2 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Caroline and Henry PIGDEN, see D/EBB B2/326]

Jabez PIKE of Barkham, formerly of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1915): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/555  1917

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Leonard Arthur PINNOCK, see D/EBB B2/193]

George William PLUMB of Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/556  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick James PLUMER of Reading (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/557  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Anna POOLE of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/558  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henrietta POOLE of Reading, widow (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/559  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry POOLE of Reading, coachman (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/560  1927

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur Thomas POOLEY of Shinfield, school master (d. 1923): probate, 1924, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/561  1924

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Martha Mary POOLEY of Wokingham, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/562  1924-1940?

7 docs.

1 bdl.

William Henry POTTER of Putney Heath, Sy (d. 1904): probate, 1904, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/563  1904-1936

7 docs.

1 bdl.

George POULTON of Reading, gentleman (d. 1928): probate, 1929; Kate POULTON of Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/564  1929-1951

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth POUNCY of Dorchester, Dorset, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/565  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edward James POUNDS of Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/566  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George POUNDS of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/567  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George POVEY of Caversham, Reading, retired licensed victualler (d. 1934): probate, 1935, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/568  1930-1935

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William POVEY of Reading, gentleman (d. 1917): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/569  1917

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Clara PRATT of Reading, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/570  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ada Charlotte PRETTY of Reading (d. 1927): probate, 1927; Herbert PRETTY of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935; Rowland Hill WILSON of Reading (d. 1949): copy probate, 1949; Susie Nellie Dora WILSON of Reading, widow (d. 1949): copy probate, 1950, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/571  1888-1950

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Frank William PRISMALL of Norwich, Norfolk (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/572  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edith Mary PROUTEN of Reading (d. 1936): admon, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/573  1927-1936

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Louisa PURSEY of Peppard Common, Oxon, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/574  1933

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Piearcy PURSEY of Reading, widow (d. 1914): probate, 1914.  D/EBB B2/575  1914

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Rose RANCE of Three Mile Cross (d. 1933): admon, 1933, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/576  1933-1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen READ of Caversham, Reading (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/577  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane REDMAN of Lymington, Hants, spinster (d. 1932): admon, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/578  1932

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas William REES of Droitwich, Worcs, retired civil servant (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/579  1932

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Robert REEVES of Reading, gentleman (d. 1902): admon, 1902.  D/EBB B2/580  1902

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah Jane REEVES of Wantage, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/581  1925-1926

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William REYNOLDS of Reading (d. 1926): admon with will annexed, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/582  1907-1926

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Priscilla Ann RHODES of Reading, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/583  1926

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John Henry RICHARDS of Sutton-on-Sea, Lincs, formerly of Nottingham, gentleman (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/584  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Amy Ellen RICHARDSON of Caversham, Reading (d. 1933): admon, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/585  1927-1934

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Jane RICHARDSON of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1934): admon, 1934.  D/EBB B2/586  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Rhoda RICHINGS of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/587  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert Fredrick RICKETTS of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/588  1935-1936

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry RIDEOUT of Wokingham, formerly of Wargrave (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/589  1932-1935

9 docs.

1 bdl.

William Walford RIDLEY of Reading, gentleman (d. 1919): probate, 1919, sales catalogues for 399-419 (odd) London Road, and 'Eastgate House', 59 Cholmeley Road, Reading, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/590  1892-1925

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas RIGGS of Mortimer, retired licensed victualler (d. 1925): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/591  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles James ROBBINS of Reading (d. 1934): admon with will annexed, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/592  1933-1935

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah Ann ROBBINS of Reading (d. 1927): probate, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/593  1927-1929

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Susan Mary ROBBINS of Streatley, spinster (d. 1932): admon, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/594  1932-1933

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Harriet ROBERTS of Reading, widow (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/595  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Isabel Marion ROBERTS of Bristol, formerly of Twyford, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1930, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/596  1930-1955

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Emily Jane ROBEY of Reading, spinster (d. 1930): probate, 1930, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/597  1929-1931

5 docs.

1 bdl.

William John ROBEY of Reading (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and copy.  D/EBB B2/598  1929

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie ROBINSON of Sonning (d. 1921): admon, 1922.  D/EBB B2/599  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John ROBINSON of Reading, retired carpenter (d. 1934): probate, 1934; Annie (also Ann) ROBINSON of Reading, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/600  1934-1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

ROBINSON trust (George): papers.  D/EBB B2/601  1930-1975

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Alice ROGERS of Spencers Wood, formerly of Arborfield (d. 1928): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/602  1918-1928

6 docs.

1 bdl.

George Edward Boulderson ROGERS of Reading, gentleman (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/603  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah Rebecca ROGERS of Reading, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/604  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis Edward ROOTS of Caversham, Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938, funeral account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/605  1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Charlotte Jane ROSE of Reading, widow (d. 1926): admon, 1927.  D/EBB B2/606  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James ROSE of Reading (d. 1926): admon, 1927.  D/EBB B2/607  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles Frederick ROUND of Reading (d. 1930): admon, 1930.  D/EBB B2/608  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Eliza Charlotte ROTHERY of Mortimer, widow (d. 1910): probate, 1910, funeral account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/609  1894-1913

29 docs.

1 bdl.

William ROUSE of Twyford (d. 1935): admon, 1935.  D/EBB B2/610  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Pole ROUTH of Reading, retired civil engineer (d. 1931): probate, 1931; Edith Jane ROUTH of Reading, formerly of Mitcheldean, Glos. (d. 1929): copy will and probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/611  1929-1931

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Francis George Thompson ROWCROFT of Tilehurst (d. 1919): admon with will annexed, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/612  1916-1933

23 docs.

1 bdl.

George Croft RUDD of Theale, retired school-master (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/613  1937-1938

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Blain RUDD of Theale, widow (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/614  1938-1959

12 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Jane RUDDUCK of Tilehurst, Reading, spinster (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/615  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Daniel Seller RUSSELL of Reading, gentleman (d. 1887): probate, 1887; James RUSSELL of Herrison near Dorchester, Dorset, formerly of Boscombe, Hants (d. 1910): admon, 1910 and admon de bonis non, 1921; Catherine RUSSELL of Reading, spinster (d. 1916): probate, 1916; Ann RUSSELL of Boscombe, Hants, spinster (d. 1920): admon, 1920, and copy; Charity RUSSELL of Boscombe, Hants, spinster (d. 1902): probate, 1905, copy will, 1902, and admon with will annexed, 1921; George James FURNACE of Andover, Hants (d. 1887): admon, 1921.  D/EBB B2/616  1887-1921

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas RUSSELL of Sonning, carpenter (d. 1915): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/617  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas Panting RUSSELL of Woodley, retired railwayman (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/618  1939-1941

7 docs.

1 bdl.

John SADLER the elder of Shiplake Rise, Oxon, carpenter (d. 1894): admon, 1894; John SADLER of Shiplake, Oxon, carpenter (d. 1909): probate, 1909, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/619  1894-1909

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Kate SAGE of Reading (d. 1943): probate, 1943; William Percy LACY of Reading, factory operative (d. 1904): probate, 1904; Frederick SAGE of Reading, retired tailor (d. 1964): probate, 1964, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/620  1904-1964

12 docs.

1 bdl.

Ann SALMON of Reading, widow (d. 1904): probate, 1904.  D/EBB B2/621  1904

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Annie Maria SALMON of High Wycombe, Bucks, formerly of Ealing, Middx, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1921, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/622  1921-1932

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry Higgs SALMON of Spencers Wood (d. 1927): admon, 1927.  D/EBB B2/623  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Kenneth James SALMON of Spencers Wood, fruit farmer (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/624  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George SALTER of Reading, carpenter (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/625  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Samuel SALTER of Reading, carpenter (d. 1913): probate, 1913, and copy.  D/EBB B2/626  1913

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Susanna Cuttill SANDERS of Mortimer West, Hants, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/627  1919-1946

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Gilbert James SAUNDERS of Reading (d. 1936): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/628  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Joseph William SAUNDERS of Reading (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/629  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Robert SAUNDERS of Reading, coach maker (d. 1911): probate, 1911; Emma Jane SAUNDERS of Reading, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939; Richard James SAUNDERS of Reading (d. 1944): probate, 1944; Emma Elizabeth Katherine SAUNDERS of Reading, spinster (d. 1953): probate, 1953, valuation of 26 Argyle Street, Reading, and other papers; William John SAUNDERS of East Sheen SW14 (d. 1954): copy probate, 1954.  D/EBB B2/630  1906-1968

19 docs.

1 bdl.

John Hartley SAWTELL of Reading, commercial traveller (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/631  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Amelia Martha SAWYER of Reading, widow (d. 1927): probate, 1928, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/632  1898-1936

15 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur Thomas SAWYER of Reading (d. 1918): copy admon, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/633  1928-1929

8 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/634).

Arthur Thomas SAWYER of Reading (d. 1918): admon, 1919.  D/EBB B2/634  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/633).

Edwin SAWYER of Reading (d. 1929): copy probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/635  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emilia Annie SAWYER of Cholsey, formerly of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/636  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas SAWYER of Reading, journalist (d. 1908). probate, 1908.  D/EBB B2/637  1908

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Simeon SCATES of Hurst, widower (d. 1936): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/638  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edwin James SCRIVENER of Reading, retired commercial clerk (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/639  1933-1952

4 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Joseph SEABROOK, see D/EBB B2/707]

Emma Elizabeth SEARIES of Burghfield, widow (d. 1937): admon, 1937.  D/EBB B2/640  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles SEARLE of Warfield, bricklayer (d. 1906): probate, 1907.  D/EBB B2/641  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane SEARLE of Warfield, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/642  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Martha SELLWOOD of Reading, spinster (d. 1922): admon, 1922.  D/EBB B2/643  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily SEWREY of Reading (d. 1923): probate, 1923, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/644  1922-1923

10 docs.

1 bdl.

James Robert Pitcher SEWREY of Reading, retired boot warehouseman (d. 1932): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/645  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John SEYMOUR of Goring, Oxon, widower (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/646  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen SHARP of Harrogate, Yorks, spinster (d. 1917): admon, 1918.  D/EBB B2/647  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sarah SHARP of Harrogate, Yorks, widow (d. 1915): estate duty, 1917, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/648  1917

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Dorothea Mary SHEPHERD of Sulhampstead, spinster (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/649  1926

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Prudence Fanny SHERWOOD of Reading, widow (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/650  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Reuben SHERWOOD of Reading (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/651  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Maryan SHORE of Ealing, Middx, formerly of Feltham, Middx, spinster (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/652  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George SHORTER of Reading, retired builder (d. 1917): probate, 1918, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/653  1918-1953

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH of Dallington, Northants (d. 1915): probate, 1915, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/654  1915-1938

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Edward SIMMONDS of Caversham, Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/655  1939

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Fred SIMMONDS of Watlington, Oxon, formerly of Reading, lamplighter (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/656  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Charles SIMMONDS of Caversham, Reading, retired seedsman's assistant (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/657  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Richard SIMMONDS of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1921): probate, 1922.  D/EBB B2/658  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Amelia SIMS, William SIMS: see D/EBB B2/708]

Elizabeth SIMS of Reading (d. 1927): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/659  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Henry SIMS of Swallowfield, retired blacksmith (d. 1910): probate, 1910, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/660  1910

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William Alexander SINGER of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/661  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Henry Charles SLADE, see D/EBB B2/287]

James SLAUGHTER of Burghfield Common, labourer (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/662  1938

5 docs.

1 bdl.

William SMALLBONE of Reading, retired carpenter (d. 1908): probate, 1908; Henrietta Amelia SMALLBONE of Canterbury, Kent, spinster (d. 1948): unsigned will, 1931, and probate, 1948; Edith Emily SMALLBONE of Canterbury, Kent, spinster: unsigned will, 1931; Albert William SMALLBONE of Reading, gentleman (d. 1946): probate, 1946, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/663  1860-1949

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Emma Annie SMALLBONES of Reading, widow (d. 1937): copy probate (2), 1937.  D/EBB B2/664  1937

2 docs.

1 bdl.

George SMART of Reading, retired butler (d. 1914): probate, 1914.  D/EBB B2/665  1914

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary SMART of Reading, widow (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/666  1933

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Percy Edgar SMART of Reading (d. 1935): probate, 1936 (permanently withdrawn).  D/EBB B2/667  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert SMITH of Reading, head teacher (d. 1923): admon, 1924, cemetery grant, undertakers' account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/668  1899-1932

10 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred Bowman SMITH of Reading, chemist (d. 1905): probate, 1905.  D/EBB B2/669  1905

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Alice Mary SMITH of Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/670  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ann SMITH of Reading, spinster (d. 1920): probate, 1920, undertakers' account and other papers.  D/EBB B2/671  1920-1932

13 docs.

1 bdl.

Augustus William SMITH of Reading, 2nd Lt., Oxon and Bucks Lt. Infantry (d. 1916): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/672  1929

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Henry SMITH of Reading (d. 1929): admon, 1929, and bank book.  D/EBB B2/673  1929-1931

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Florence Ida SMITH of Spencers Wood (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/674  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick William SMITH of Reading (d. 1939): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/675  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George William SMITH of Basingstoke, Hants (d. 1936): probate, 1936, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/676  1930-1937

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry SMITH of Burnham, Bucks, formerly of Reading, warehouseman (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/677  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John SMITH of Reading, school board attendance officer (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/678  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Leslie James SMITH of Lyminge, Kent (d. 1933): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/679  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Rebecca SMITH of Reading, widow (d. 1909): probate, 1909.  D/EBB B2/680  1909

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Robert SMITH of Reading, carpenter (d. 1900): admon, 1901, and bill.  D/EBB B2/681  1901

2 docs.

1 bdl.

William Arthur SMITH of Caversham, Reading (d. 1935): admon, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/682  1924-1935

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Catharine SMYTH of Four Forks, near Bridgwater, Som, widow (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/683  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Basil Harrington SOULSBY of Reading, retired librarian (d. 1933): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/684  1932-1960

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph SOUTTER of Reading, gentleman (d. 1904): probate, 1904, cemetery grant, shop plans and amendments for Crown Street, Reading (near Red Cow), and other papers.  D/EBB B2/685  1892-1928

17 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Ruth SOUTTER, see D/EBB B2/709]

Harriet Sarah SPARKS of Caversham, Reading, formerly of Reading, widow (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/686  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William SPARKS of Caversham, Reading, formerly of Reading (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/687  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Stanley James William SPENCER of Reading, gentleman (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/688  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Jason SPYER of Reading, retired grocer (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/689  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Clara STACEY of Caversham, Reading (d. 1924): probate, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/690  1924-1944

4 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [James STAFFORD, see D/EBB B2/705]

Charles STANFORD of Basildon, estate steward (d. 1907): probate, 1907, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/691  1907-1944

3 docs.

1 bdl.

William Charles STANFORD of Reading, private, Royal Fusiliers (d. 1917): probate, 1919.  D/EBB B2/692  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry STANSFIELD of Northleach, Glos (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/693  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Lily Margaret STANSFIELD of Reading, widow (d. 1940): admon, 1940.  D/EBB B2/694  1940

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur Charles STEVENS of Shinfield, retired builder (d. 1937): probate, 1937; Ellen STEVENS of Shinfield, widow (d. 1952): probate, 1952.  D/EBB B2/695  1937-1952

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Caroline Elizabeth STEVENS of Caversham, Oxon, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/696  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis STEVENS of Bradfield, retired optician (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/697  1911-1932

28 docs.

1 bdl.

William STEVENS of Reading (d. 1926): probate, 1926; admon de bonis non, 1932.  D/EBB B2/698  1926-1932

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ann STOCKS of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1927): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/699  1927

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Fanny Evelyn Margaret STRAHAM of Goring, Oxon, formerly of Kensington, Middx (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/700  1926-1928

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Samuel STRAIGHT of West Kensington, London, tobacconist and confectioner (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/701  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Annie Emily STRATTON of Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/702  1929-1942

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Harry Horton STRATTON of Brinkworth, Wilts, farmer (d. 1881): admon with will annexed, 1912, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/703  1882-1919

9 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah Margaret STRATTON of Brinkworth, Wilts, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/704  1890-1940

8 docs.

1 bdl.

James Henry STUBBS als. James STAFFORD of Reading, formerly of Barrow-in-Furness, Lancs, boot repairer (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/705  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Hannah Newman STYLES of Reading (d. 1922): probate, 1922.  D/EBB B2/706  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Joseph SEABROOK of Reading, dealer (d. 1924): probate, 1924.  D/EBB B2/707  1924

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Amelia SIMS of Abingdon, widow (d. 1929): probate, 1929; William SIMS of Reading, basket maker: copy will, proved 1826; William Henry SIMS (d. 1910): probate 1910; sale catalogues for 21 and 24 St John's Street, 29, 32 and 34 Leopold Road, 28 and 31 Coley Place, 134 Chatham Street and 14 Gosbrook Street, Reading; undertaker's bill, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/708  1826-1929

49 docs.

1 bdl.

Ruth SOUTTER of Reading, widow (d. 1927): probate, 1927, catalogue of furniture at 79 Whitley Street, Reading, 1927, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/709  1927

28 docs.

1 bdl.

Benjamin SUMMERS of Sonning Common, Oxon (d. 1930): probate, 1930, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/710  1930-1931

18 docs.

1 bdl.

Fanny SUMMERS of Theale (d. 1925): probate, 1925.  D/EBB B2/711  1925

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emily Charlotte SWADLING of Reading, spinster (d. 1923): probate, 1924, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/712  1924

2 docs.

1 bdl.

George Edward SYMONDS of Reading (d. 1923): probate, 1923, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/713  1923-1951

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Bertha TAYLOR of Caversham, Reading (d. 1917): admon, 1925, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/714  1925

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles TAYLOR of Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/715  1939

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Frances Grace TAYLOR of Reading, widow (d. 1933): probae, 1933.  D/EBB B2/716  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harold Midgley TAYLOR of Little Sandhurst (d. 1925): probate, 1925, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/717  1924-1952

32 docs.

1 bdl.

Henry TAYLOR of Sonning Common, Oxon (d. 1901): probate, 1903, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/718  1903-1908

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas TAYLOR of Sonning Common, Oxon (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/719  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Albert TAYLOR of Reading (d. 1925): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/720  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas Adolph THALLON of Mapledurham, Oxon (d. 1931): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/721  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert Edward THOMAS of Emmer Green, Oxon (d. 1927): admon, 1927.  D/EBB B2/722  1927-1946

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Catherine THOMAS of Kidmore, Oxon, spinster (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/723  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Francis John THOMPSON of Shinfield, formerly of East Surrey Regiment (d. 1930): admon with will annexed, 1930.  D/EBB B2/724  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mowbray THOMPSON of Reading, K.G.S.E. (d. 1917): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/725  1917

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harry Francis THORN of Reading (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/726  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas THORNE of Skaven, Glam. (d. 1930): admon, 1931.  D/EBB B2/727  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Gertrude Norah THORNTON, see D/EBB B2/25]

Florence May THRIFT of Caversham, Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/728  1926-1936

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice TIER of Reading (d. 1915): probate, 1915; Alice Maud TIER of Reading, widow: probate, 1873; Alice Maud BAKER of Reading (d. 1946): probate, 1947, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/729  1873-1947

4 docs.

1 bdl.

George Robert TILLEY of Shurlock Row, formerly of Waltham St Lawrence (d. 1934): probate, 1934; Ellen TILLEY of Shurlock Row, widow (d. 1935): admon, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/730  1934-1935

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Francis TOMPSON of Weston-super-Mare, Som, accountant (d. 1902): probate, 1903.  D/EBB B2/731  1903

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Albert TOMS of Reading (d. 1928): admon, 1929.  D/EBB B2/732  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Charles TOWERTON of Goring, Oxon (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/733  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Nelson TOWNSEND of Reading (d. 1930): admon, 1930, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/734  1871-1957

7 docs.

1 bdl.

William Thomas TOWNSEND of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1933): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/735  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Agnes TOZER of Ringwood, Hants (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/736  1938

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Howard George TOZER of Ringwood, Hants (d. 1928): admon with will annexed, 1928.  D/EBB B2/737  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Walter Harry TRINDER of Tilehurst (d. 1937): admon, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/738  1937

4 docs.

1 bdl.

William TROWBRIDGE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1938): probate, 1938; Emily TROWBRIDGE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/739  1938-1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Emma Louisa TUBB of Reading, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/740  1935-1936

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Herbert Henry TURNER of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/741  1897-1938

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Henrietta TURQUAND of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929; Louisa TURQUAND of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/742  1929

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Thomas TUTTY of Tilehurst, Reading, retired commercial clerk (d. 1936): probate, 1936.  D/EBB B2/743  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Cecil Robert TYRWHITT of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwicks, Clerk in Holy Orders (d. 1924): probate, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/744  1924-1926

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Walter Spencer Stanhope TYRWHITT of Oxford (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/745  1932

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Herbert Hugh UMFREVILLE of Reading, dairyman (d. 1931): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/746  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane VALENTINE of Weston-super-Mare, Som, widow (d. 1906): probate, 1906.  D/EBB B2/747  1906

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann VARNDELL and Thomas VARNDELL of Twyford (d. 1914): joint probate 1916, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/748  1916-1925

2 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/750).

Shadrack William VARNDELL of Twyford (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/749  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas VARNDELL and Mary Ann VARNDELL of Twyford, carpenter (d. 1929): joint probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/750  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/748).

Edith VENABLES of Oxford, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/751  1938-1939

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Martha VENNER of Reading, widow (d. 1921): probate (copy), 1922.  D/EBB B2/752  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William Frederick Fouracre VENNER of Reading, 2nd Lieutenant, 13th Hampshire Regiment (d. 1916): admon, 1918.  D/EBB B2/753  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William John Day VENNER of Reading, provision merchant (d. 1916): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/754  1916

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William VINCE of Caversham, Reading (d. 1930): probate, 1930, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/755  1930-1937

4 docs.

1 bdl.

William VOKE of Reading, retired engine driver (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/756  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Henry WADLEY of Theale, gentleman (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/757  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles Dent WAITE of Caversham, Reading, retired ironmonger (d. 1939): probate, 1939; Jane WAITE of Reading, widow (d. 1956): probate, 1956, and related papers.  D/EBB B2/758  1929-1956

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Annie WAITE of Caversham, Reading, formerly of Spalding, Lincs (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/759  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Harriet WALDRON of Caversham, Reading (d. 1933): probate, 1933; James Crowder WALDRON of Caversham, Reading (d. 1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B2/760  1933-1940

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Alfred Blyth WALKER of Reading (d. 1936): various agreements and accounts [no probate].  D/EBB B2/761  1934-1953

28 docs.

1 bdl.

Frederick WALKER of Reading (d. 1935): admon, 1935, and other documents.  D/EBB B2/762  1921-1959

18 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Pakenham WALSH of Camberley, Surrey (d. 1934): admon, 1934, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/763  1933-1934

13 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph WALTERS of Tilehurst (d. 1908): probate, 1909, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/764  1909-1941

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann WARD of Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1917, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/765  1917

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice Emma WARNER (d. 1926): admon, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/766  1929

5 docs.

1 bdl.

John Frances WARREN of Caversham, Reading, clerk in Holy Orders (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and copy.  D/EBB B2/767  1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Samuel WARRILOW of Caversham, Reading (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/768  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frank WARWICK of Twyford (d. 1938): probate, 1938, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/769  1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur WATSON of Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/770  1932

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Annie WATTS of Caversham, Reading, widow (d. 1939): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/771  1939

1 doc.

1 doc

William WATTS of Caversham, Reading (d. 1915): admon, 1939.  D/EBB B2/772  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William WATTS of Reading (d. 1935): admon, 1935  D/EBB B2/773  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles John WEAVER of Woodley, formerly of Reading, retired miller (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/774  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Edmund WEBB of Woodley (d. 1936): admon, 1936.  D/EBB B2/775  1936

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Florence Elizabeth WEBB of Taunton, Som, widow (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/776  1935-1944

2 docs.

1 bdl.

George WEBB of Three Mile Cross (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/777  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Castle WEBB of Tilehurst, shoemaker (d. 1904): probate, 1904, and conveyance of 7 cottages at Goring and a cottage and land at Goring Heath, Oxon, 1864.  D/EBB B2/778  1864-1904

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary WEBB of Twyford, widow (d. 1922): probate, 1922.  D/EBB B2/779  1922

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Mary Wentworth WEBB of Winnersh, spinster, (d. 1927): admon, 1928.  D/EBB B2/780  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas WEBB of Ilfracombe, Devon, formerly  D/EBB B2/781  1920

1 bdl.

Emily WEBBER of Reading, widow (d. 1923): probate, 1924, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/782  1924-1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

John WEBBER of Reading (d. 1939): probate, 1939, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/783  1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Robert WEBBER of Reading, builder (d. 1919): probate, 1919, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/784  1919

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Frank Samuel WEBSTER of Barnt Green, Worcs, wholesale meat salesman (d. 1935): probate, 1935, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/785  1923-1936

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Louisa WELLMAN of Reading (d. 1931): probate, 1931, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/786  1931

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Ernest Edward WELLS of Reading, house decorator (d. 1918): probate, 1919.  D/EBB B2/787  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Richard WELLS of Cholsey Lunatic Asylum (d. 1917): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/788  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James Nelson WERNHAM of Reading, jobmaster (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/789  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Sophia WERNHAM of Reading, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1921.  D/EBB B2/790  1921

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ann WHEELER of Spencers Wood (d. 1909): probate, 1909.  D/EBB B2/791  1909

1 bdl.

Edwin WHEELER of Spencers Wood, retired builder (d. 19120: probate, 1913 and other papers.  D/EBB B2/792  1910-1915

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Eliza WHEELER of Reading, spinster (d. 1930): admon with will annexed, 1930.  D/EBB B2/793  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen WHEELER of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): admon, 1929.  D/EBB B2/794  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Fanny WHEELER of Reading, widow (d. 1908): probate, 1908.  D/EBB B2/795  1908

1 doc

1 bdl.

Fanny WHEELER of Reading, spinster (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/796  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frederick WHEELER of Reading (d. 1929): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/797  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John WHEELER of Caversham, Reading (d. 1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B2/798  1932

1 doc.

1 bdl.

John Piggott WHEELER M.C. of Reading, captain (acting major), Royal Field Artillery (d. 1917): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/799  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Samuel WHEELER of Sunningdale, (d. 1938): admon, 1938, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/800  1938

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Samuel WHEELER of Reading, builder (d. 1913): probate, 1913; Elizabeth WHEELER of Reading (d. 1925): probate, 1925, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/801  1913-1925

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Samuel WHEELER of Reading, gentleman (d. 1902): probate, 1903, conveyances of 105 Oxford Road, Reading, 1900-1915, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/802  1900-1948

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Susan Ellen WHEELER of Reading, widow (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/803  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Charles Haddon WHITBURN of Mortimer, private, 2nd Battalion Hants. Regiment (d. 1917): probate, 1918; Winifred Alice WHITBURN of Mortimer West, Hants (d. 1916): probate, 1916; Charles WHITBURN of Mortimer West, Hants, carrier (d. 1916): probate 1916; sales catalogues of 'Woodlands', 'Laurel Cottage', 'Holly Bank' and 'Rose Wynne', Mortimer, 1916 and 1920, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/804  c1900-1920

15 docs.

1 bdl.

George WHITE of Sonning Common, Oxon, formerly of Whitley, Reading, labourer (d. 1930: probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/805  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James WHITE of Crowthorne, laborer (sic) (d. 1888): probate, 1908; William James ORCHARD of Crowthorne, bricklayer (d. 1902): probate, 1902; Ernest William ORCHARD of Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1932; Annie ORCHARD of Reading, formerly Crowthorne, widow (d. 1930): admon, 1932, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/806  1908-1932

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Jane Emma WHITE of Broad Common, Hurst, spinster (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/807  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Kate Ann Jane WHITE of Spencers Wood, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/808  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Robert WHITE of Ufton Nervet, farmer (d. 1909): probate, 1909.  D/EBB B2/809  1909

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas WHITE of Woodley (d. 1932): probate, 1933, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/810  1933

7 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: [James WHITEHORN, see D/EBB B2/192]

Drusilla WHITSED of Brighton, Sussex, widow (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/811  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth WICKENS of Spencers Wood, widow (d. 1905): probate, 1905.  D/EBB B2/812  1905

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James Thomas WICKENS of Spencers Wood (d. 1935): probate, 1935, fire insurance policy for house on North side of School Green - Spencers Wood road, 1920, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/813  1920-1935

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Ada WICKS of Tilehurst, widow (d. 1938): admon, 1938; John WICKS of Tilehurst (d. 1932): admon, 1932.  D/EBB B2/814  1932-1938

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Arthur WICKS of Reading, licensed victualler (d. 1927): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/815  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Job WILCOX of Reading, builder and carpenter (d. 1919): probate, 1919; Mary Skeates WILCOX of Reading, widow (d. 1924): probate, 1924, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/816  1919-1924

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Minnie Kate WILCOX of Reading (d. 1928): probate, 1928.  D/EBB B2/817  1928

1 doc.

1 bdl.

James Watts WILKINSON of Leyland, Lancs, clerk in Holy Orders (d. 1901): probate, 1901; Henrietta Charlotte WILKINSON of Reading, widow (d. 1910): probate 1910, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/818  1901-1910

4 docs.

1 bdl.

John Delafosse WILKINSON of Putney, Surrey, Private, 1st Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxford and Berks Light Infantry (d. 1917): admon, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/819  1919

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Hannah Millicent WILKINSON of Reading, spinster (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/820  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Emma WILLATS of Reading (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/821  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ellen Amelia WILLIAMS of Woodley (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/822  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Henry Albert WILLIAMS of Reading (d. 1932): admon, 1933.  D/EBB B2/823  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Katherine Eliza WILLIAMS of Earley, widow (d. 1934): probate, 1934.  D/EBB B2/824  1934

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Malcolm Parker WILLIAMS of Winfield, British Columbia, Canada, rancher (d. 1938): probate, 1939.  D/EBB B2/825  1939

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas WILLIAMS of Mapledurham, Oxon, formerly of Caversham, Oxon (d. 1929): probate, 1929.  D/EBB B2/826  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Arthur John WILLIS of Sonning (d. 1930): admon with will annexed, 1931.  D/EBB B2/827  1931

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Susan WILLIS of Caversham, Oxon, widow (d. 1933): probate, 1933.  D/EBB B2/828  1933

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Ada WILLMOTT of Caversham, Reading, spinster (d. 1929): admon with will annexed, 1929.  D/EBB B2/829  1929

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Anna Maria WILLMOTT of Exmouth, Devon, formerly of Streatley, widow (d. 1930): probate, 1930.  D/EBB B2/830  1930

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: [Rowland Hill WILSON and Susie Nellie Dark WILSON, see D/EBB B2/571]

Elizabeth Ann WINFIELD of Spencers Wood, spinster (d. 1935): probate, 1935.  D/EBB B2/831  1935

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Frances Birch WINSTANLEY of Rugby, Warwicks, spinster (d. 1912): probate, 1912, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/832  1912-1936

8 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Henry WISE of Reading (d. 1938): admon, 1938.  D/EBB B2/833  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

George Edward WISE, als George WISE of Reading, commercial clerk (d. 1937): probate, 1938.  D/EBB B2/834  1938

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jane Fison WISEMAN of Reading, spinster (d. 1929): probate, 1929, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/835  1929

7 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah WITHERS of Reading, spinster (d. 1937): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B2/836  1937

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Herbert Brereton WITHNALL of Woodley, motor engineer (d. 1918): admon, 1919, and marriage settlement of H. B. WITHNALL and Sarah L.C. SMITH, 1911.  D/EBB B2/837  1911-1919

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Mary Ann WITNEY of Reading (d. 1926): probate, 1926, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/838  1921-1926

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Charles Henry WOOD of Winnersh, retired coachman (d. 1937): probate, 1937; Annie Harriett WOOD (d. 1936): admon, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/839  1935-1937

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Margaret Helen WOODHOUSE of Bournemouth, Hants (d. 1934): probate, 1934; marriage settlement of Rev Arthur Charles WOODHOUSE of Highgate, Middx and Margaret Helen MORRIS of Manchester, Lancs, spinster, 1882, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/840  1882-1934

24 docs.

1 bdl.

Albert Dwight WOODLEY of Reading, market gardener (d. 1931): probate, 1931.  D/EBB B2/841  1931

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Margaret WOODLEY of Reading (d. 1927): admon, 1928, and other paper.  D/EBB B2/842  1919-1928

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Edward WORTHINGTON of Streatham, Surrey (d. 1924): admon, 1924, admon de bonis non, 1925, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/843  1924-1926

6 docs.

1 bdl.

Ellen WREN of Maidenhead, formerly Reading, spinster (d. 1915): probate, 1915.  D/EBB B2/844  1915

1 doc.

1 bdl.

William WRENN of Reading, retired coachman (d. 1926): probate, 1927.  D/EBB B2/845  1927

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Fidela Barrows WRIGHT of Reading, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1918.  D/EBB B2/846  1918

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Jesse WYATT of Reading, railway inspector (d. 1908): probate, 1909; Fanny Violet WYATT of Reading, widow (d. 1921): probate, 1922; Agnes Maude WYATT of Reading, spinster (d. 1938): probate, 1939, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/847  1908-1939

5 docs.

1 bdl.

Alice WYETH of Three Mile Cross, widow (d. 1937): probate, 1937, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/848  1937-1938

11 docs.

1 bdl.

Basil Guy Dennis WYETH of Three Mile Cross (d. 1928): admon, 1938, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/849  1928-1938

4 docs.

1 bdl.

Walter John WYETH of Three Mile Cross, baker (d. 1919): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/850  1919-1938

16 docs.

1 bdl.

Joseph George WYLY of Earley, gentleman (d. 1913): probate, 1914, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/851  1914-1927

14 docs.

1 bdl.

Sarah WYLY of Earley, widow (d. 1926): letter re despatch of probate and other papers.  D/EBB B2/852  1926-1944

7 docs.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/853).

Sarah WYLY, of Earley, widow (d. 1926): probate, 1926.  D/EBB B2/853  1926

1 doc.

1 bdl.


Related information: (See also D/EBB B2/852).

Margaret Phoebe WYNN of Woodley (d. 1919): probate, 1919, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/854  1919

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth YEO of Swallowfield (d. 1911): probate, 1911, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/855  1911-1932

3 docs.

1 bdl.

Lucy YEO of Riseley, formerly of Swallowfield, widow (d. 1918): probate, 1919.  D/EBB B2/856  1919

1 doc.

1 bdl.

Thomas YEO of Swallowfield, retired innkeeper (d. 1904): admon with will annexed, 1904; conveyance of 5 freehold cottages at Swallowfield to Mrs Lucy YEO, 1905, and other papers.  D/EBB B2/857  1904-1950

11 docs.

1 bdl.

William YEO of Swallowfield, carpenter (d. 1915): probate, 1916.  D/EBB B2/858  1916

1 doc.

1 doc.

William YOUNG of Leyton, Essex (d. 1915): probate, 1915; Jane YOUNG of Leyton, Essex, widow (d. 1917): probate, 1917.  D/EBB B2/859  1915-1917

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Probates etc, mainly mid-20th century  [no ref.]  1892-1974

Augustus Stephen George Adams of Reading, British Observer leader (d. 1943): administration with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/1  1943

1 doc

Charles Edwin Adams of Reading, bachelor (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/2  1947

1 doc

John Aggett of Reading (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/3  1944

1 doc

Ernest William Aldridge of Woodley, widower (d.1942): administration, 1942; detailed accounts, 1943.  D/EBB B3/4  1942-1943

2 docs

1 bdl

James Aldridge of Reading (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/5  1946

1 doc

Olive Lavinia Aldridge of Shinfield, widow (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/6  1949

1 doc

Cecil Richard Allen of Tilehurst, (d.1939): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/7  1940

1 doc

Emma Caroline Allen of Tilehurst, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947 and letter to executor, 1941  D/EBB B3/8  1941-1947

2 docs

1 bdl

George Henry Allen of Bramley, Hants, formerly of Basingstoke, Hants, ammunition inspector (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/9  1949

1 doc

Ouida Allen of Reading, (d.1936): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/10  1943

1 doc

William Allnatt of Sonning, baker and grocer, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/11  1947

1 doc

Alfred Richard Allum of Reading, retired seedsman's assistant, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/12  1949

1 doc

Anne Allum of Reading, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/13  1947

1 doc

Peter Charles Allum of Binfield Heath, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, bachelor, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/14  1948

1 doc

Frederick Charles Allwood of Reading, bachelor, (d.1946 ): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/15  1946

1 doc

Edith Constance Anderson, of The Rectory, Aborfield, rector's wife, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/16  1941

1 doc

Sarah Anderson of Reading, widow of chimney sweep, (d.1948): probate, 1949; 2 savings bank books, 1931-1949, and one other paper, 1948.  D/EBB B3/17  1931-1949

4 docs

1 bdl

Arthur Richard Archer of Reading, formerly of Merthyr Tydfil, Glam. tobacconist, (d.1944); probate, 1944; declaration, 1955.  D/EBB B3/18  1944-1955

2 docs

1 bdl

Richard Arnold of Wokingham, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/19  1948

1 doc

Lucy Ashcroft of Reading, spinster, lecturer at The University of Reading (d.1945): probate, 1946; accounts, 1947.  D/EBB B3/20  1946 - 1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Frederick Albert John Avenell of Reading, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/21  1940

1 doc

Annie Aylin of Reading, spinster, a retired childrens' nurse, (d.1943): probate, 1943; lease, 1933.  D/EBB B3/22  1933 - 1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Louisa Ayres of Southampton, Hants., widow, (d.1950): probate, 1951.  D/EBB B3/23  1951

1 doc

David John Bailey of Mortimer, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/24  1942

1 doc

Alice Maud Baker of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1947 [copy]; and detailed accounts, 1947.  D/EBB B3/25  1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Arthur Edward Baker of Reading, County Council cashier, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/26  1948

1 doc

Eliza Baker of Watford, Herts, formerly of Reading, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/27  1942

1 doc

Harry Baker of Reading, retired mechanic, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/28  1948

1 doc

Eliza Jane Barber of Upper Basildon, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/29  1946

1 doc

Victoria Helena Sarah Jane Barber of Reading, widow, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/30  1941

1 doc

Alfred James Barkshire of Reading, seedsman, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/31  1943

1 doc

Annie Louisa Barnard of Reading, wife of electrical contractor, (d.1948): administration, 1948; and one other paper, 1948.  D/EBB B3/32  1948

2 docs

1 bdl

William John Barnard of Eastbury, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/33  1949

1 doc

Henry Thomas Carter Barnett, (alias Henry Thomas Barnett), of Reading, retired works surveyor (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/34  1946

1 doc

Alfred Charles Barrett of Reading, watchman (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/35  1949

1 doc

Jesse Barrett of Reading, retired gardener (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/36  1948

1 doc

Arthur Wollaston Bartholomew of The Manor House, Ottery St Mary, Devon, retired Major-General in H.M. Army (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/37  1945

1 doc

Charles Bartlett of Caversham, railway shunter, (d.1941): administration, 1941; Louisa Jane Bartlett of Caversham, his widow (d.1952): probate, 1952.  D/EBB B3/38  1941, 1952

2 docs

1 bdl

Ebenezer Joseph Bartlett of Sindlesham, Wokingham, (d.1945): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/39  1946

1 doc

Sarah Bartlett of Caversham, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/40  1946

1 doc

Alice Annie Barton of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/41  1949

1 doc

Arthur Norman Barton of Tilehurst, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/42  1946

1 doc

Sarah Ann Barton of Reading, formerly of Brighton, Sussex, widow (d.1942): administration with will anneded, 1943.  D/EBB B3/43  1943

1 doc

Ellen Basgallop of Reading, wife of William, retired butcher, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/44  1949

1 doc

George Bazeley of Tilehurst Nurseries, nurseryman, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/45  1949

1 doc

Harry William Beauchamp of Crowthorne, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/46  1949

1 doc

Agnes Mary Beckett of Reading, wife of British Railways traffic foreman, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/47  1948

1 doc

Henry George Beechey of Burghfield Common, (d.1948): administration, [1948].  D/EBB B3/48  [1948]

1 doc

Edith Florence Beeson of Greenmore Hill, Woodcote, Oxon, widow, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/49  1948

1 doc

Charles Belcher of Reading, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/50  1946

1 doc

Phyllis Dorothy Bell of Caversham, commercial artist, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946; and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/51  1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Sarah Bell of Wandsworth, Surrey, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/52  1940

1 doc

William Henry Bennett of Sunnydown, Beech Hill, widower, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/53  1942

1 doc

Annie Mary Besley of Shurlock Row, wife of Samuel John, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/54  1949

1 doc

Lilian Quinita Maud Bjornstad of Paxton House, Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/55  1941

1 doc

Clara Bloomfield of Reading, spinster, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/56  1942

1 doc

Sarah Bloomfield of Reading, spinster, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/57  1942

1 doc

Thomas Blundell of Reading, formerly of Leytonstone, Essex, Royal Naval pensioner, (d.1944): probate, 1945; Theresa Annie Blundell of Reading, widow, (d.1956): probate, 1956.  D/EBB B3/58  1945, 1956

2 docs

1 bdl

Mary Ann Bolton of Reading, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/59  1941

1 doc

David Morgan Bonner of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/60  1948

1 doc

Dorothy Elizabeth Booth of Shurlock Row, wife of Harry, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/61  1948

1 doc

Richard Bowran of Lewisham, London, foreman, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/62  1947

1 doc

Frank Leonard Bowyer of Harp Farm, Bill Hill, Wokingham, (d.1941): administration, 1941; accounts, 1942.  D/EBB B3/63  1941 - 1942

2 docs

1 bdl

Edwin Boyce of Bruton, Somerset, widower, (d.1917): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/64  1940

1 doc

Charles Breach Bradford of Reading, (d.1940): copy administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/65  1941

1 doc

Frederick James Bradley of "The Fleming Arms", Southampton, Hants, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/66  1948

1 doc

Francis Henry Braisher of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/67  1944

1 doc

Francis Dennis Brant of Reading, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/68  1944

1 doc

Gertrude Elizabeth Vere Brett of Mortimer West End, Hants, wife of Vernon Wilford Brett, retired Lieut. Col. Indian Army, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/69  1948

1 doc

Nicholas Francis Brewer of Newton Ferrers, Devon, retired commercial traveller, (d.1943): probate, 1943; share certificates 1912-1925.  D/EBB B3/70  1912 - 1943

6 docs

1 bdl

William Britch of Reading, stoker, petty officer, Royal Navy, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/71  1942

1 doc

Amy Britton of Chelmsford, Essex, spinster, retired cook and housekeeper, (d.1942): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/72  1943

1 doc

Clara Britton of Chelmsford, Essex, spinster, (d.1944): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/73  1945

1 doc

John Britton of Bucklebury, (d.1943): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/74  1943

1 doc

Thomas Britton of Woodley, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/75  1946

1 doc

Florence Emily Brockman of Reading, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1944; share certificates, 1943.  D/EBB B3/76  1943 - 1944

3 docs

1 bdl

Margaret Brodie of The Helena Nursing Home, Reading, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/77  1946

1 doc

Alfred William Brooker of Twyford, chemist, (d.1943): probate, 1944; Reginald Alfred Brooker of Twyford, bachelor, pig breeder, (d.1958): administration, 1958; Dorothy Ada Brooker of Twyford, spinster, (d.1958): administration, 1959.  D/EBB B3/78  1944 - 1959

3 docs

1 bdl

Albert William Brookes of Calcot Row, Reading, bricklayer, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/79  1944

1 doc

Mary Brookes of Calcot Row, widow [of Albert William, B3/79] (d.1945): probate 1945.  D/EBB B3/80  1945

1 doc

Charles Henry Brown of Reading, widower, retired carpenter, (d.1945): administration, 1945; funeral accounts, 1945.  D/EBB B3/81  1945

2 docs

1 bdl

Eliza Alberta Brown of Bridgwater, Somerset, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/82  1941

1 doc

Ellen Matilda Brown of Caversham, spinster, (d.1948): administration with will annexed, 1948; funeral bill, 1948 and other papers, 1921-1948.  D/EBB B3/83  1921 - 1948

4 docs

1 bdl

Henry Charles Brown of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/84  1949

1 doc

Horace Stanley Brown of Reading, sergeant, Royal Air Force, (d.1942 on war service): probate, 1942  D/EBB B3/85  1942

1 doc

Louisa Brown of The Helena Nursing Home, Reading, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/86  1945

1 doc

William Brown of Spencers Wood, retired gardener, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/87  1940

1 doc

William John Brown of "The Chestnuts", East Ilsley, foreman store keeper at R.A.O. Depot, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/88  1948

1 doc

Frederick James Browning of Caversham, retired biscuit baker, (d.1943): probate, 1943; and one other paper, 1944.  D/EBB B3/89  1943, 1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Hannah White Bruce of Reading, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/90  1946

1 doc

Frederick William Bryant of Tilehurst, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/91  1947

1 doc

Irene Marjorie Bryant of Reading, spinster, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/92  1948

1 doc

Reginald Bryant of Shinfield, (d.1940): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/93  1941

1 doc

Henry Donald Buchanan-Dunlop of Reading, retired lieutenant-colonel, Royal Artillery, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/94  1941

1 doc

Marian Buck of Bosbury, Herefs, widow, (d.1947): copy probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/95  1947

1 doc

Edward Warman Buckland of Tilehurst, (d.1940): administration, 1941; accounts, 1941.  D/EBB B3/96  1941

3 docs

1 bdl

Annie Bucknell of Coley Park Farm, Reading, wife of John Bucknell, farmer, (d.1945): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/97  1946

1 doc

Florence Budwell of Reading, spinster, (d.1944): probate, 1944; Sidney Budwell of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/98  1944,1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Edward Buller of Caversham, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/99  1944

1 doc

Harry Bullock of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/100  1948

1 doc

Lillie Bullock of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949; share certificate, 1925, and other papers, 1925-1949.  D/EBB B3/101  1925-1949

4 docs

1 bdl

Robert Henry Arnold Bullock of St Lawrence's Vicarage, Reading, vicar, (d.1943): probate, 1943; and one other paper, 1943.  D/EBB B3/102  1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Frederick Danus Bulpitt of Sway, Hants, carpenter, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/103  1946

1 doc

Olive Bulpitt of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/104  1949

1 doc

Edward Lewis Bunce of Old Windsor, flight sergeant, Royal Air Force, (d.1944 on war service): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/105  1944

1 doc

Albert Lewis Burgess of Reading, welfare visitor in service of Reading Education Committee, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/106  1949

1 doc

William George Burgess of Beenham, (d.1944): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/107  1945

1 doc

Edward Francis Burkitt of Upper Basildon, formerly of H.M.S. Afridi, (d.1940 on war service): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/108  1940

1 doc

Eliza Butler of Reading, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/109  1946

1 doc

Lily Butler of Earley, widow and tobacconist, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/110  1945

1 doc

Francis Gerald Christopher Byrne of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949; opinion relating to the estate of the deceasedc, 1950, and other papers, 1949-1950.  D/EBB B3/111  1949-1950

6 docs

1 bdl

Mary Card of Olinda, Victoria, Australia, spinster, (d.1940): probate, 1941; power of attorney, 1943.  D/EBB B3/112  1941,1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Hannah Maria Castle of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/113  1945

1 doc

Kate Chamberlain of Mortimer, (d.1948): probate, 1948; William Chamberlain of Mortimer, builder, (d.1954): probate, 1954.  D/EBB B3/114  1948,1954

2 docs

1 bdl

Henry Chambers of Reading, (d.1943): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/115  1943

1 doc

Frederick Chandler of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/116  1942

1 doc

Joseph Chandler of Reading, labourer, (d.1940): probate, 1940; funeral accounts, 1940.  D/EBB B3/117  1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Annie Chapman of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/118  1949

1 doc

Ernest Inggall Chapman of Earley, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/119  1949

1 doc

Walter James Charles of Lymington, Hants, (d.1948): administration, 1948; Emily Charles of Caversham [widow of W.J. Charles, above deceased], (d.1957): probate, 1957.  D/EBB B3/120  1948,1957

2 docs

1 bdl

Albert Charlton of Spencers Wood, (d.1936): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/121  1943

1 doc

William Edward Chilcott of Reading, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/122  1947

1 doc

Assaye Elizabeth Choules of Binfield Heath, Oxon, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/123  1949

1 doc

Angialina Clark of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1941; agreement on division of estate, 1942, and one other paper, 1942.  D/EBB B3/124  1941-1942

3 docs

1 bdl

Jessie Clark of Woodley, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/125  1949

1 doc

Sarah Iremonger Clark of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/126  1941

1 doc

Mary Elizabeth Clarke of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1948; annuity certificate, 1938.  D/EBB B3/127  1938,1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Joseph Claydon of Spencers Wood, formerly of Colchester, Essex, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/128  1949

1 doc

Peter Levinge Clayton of Stoke Row, Oxon, pilot officer, Royal Air Force, bachelor, (d.1942 on war service): administration, 1943; and other papers, 1943-1944.  D/EBB B3/129  1943-1944

3 docs

1 bdl

William Harry Clayton of Caversham, commercial traveller, (d.1950): probate, 1950.  D/EBB B3/130  1950

1 doc

Alfred Cleare of Caversham, transport driver, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/131  1943

1 doc

Henry Cleare; document relating to the winding up of the estate, 1939 and one other paper, 1939.  D/EBB B3/132  1939

2 docs.

1 bdl.

Elizabeth Cleave of Caversham, widow, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/133  1946

1 doc

William Cleave of Caversham, joiner, (d.1940): administration with will annexed, 1947.  D/EBB B3/134  1947

1 doc

Winifred Durie Innes Cochrane of Pangbourne, single woman, (d.1947): probate, 1947, power of attorney, 1947, accounts, 1947, and other papers, 1947.  D/EBB B3/135  1947

4 docs

1 bdl

Jessie Cockburn of Norwich, Norfolk, spinster, (d.1924): probate, 1924; accounts, 1924, funeral accounts, 1924, valuation relating to 13, Cathedral Close, Norwich, 1924 and other papers, 1924.  D/EBB B3/136  1924

8 docs

1 bdl

Henry Alfred Cocks of Lingfield, Surrey, retired biscuit factory labourer, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/137  1943

1 doc

Emily Georgina Colles of London, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1946; and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/138  1946

2 docs

1 bdl

John William Victor Collins of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/139  1943

1 doc

Mary Martha Collins of Reading, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/140  1946

1 doc

Sarah Emily Connop of Bradfield, spinster, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/141  1940

1 doc

Laura Kathleen Cook of Lower Earley, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/142  1947

1 doc

Archibold Wilson Cooke of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/143  1942

1 doc

Caroline Louisa Coombes of Caversham, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/144  1946

1 doc

Comfort Cooper of Reading, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/145  1945

1 doc

Edward George Cooper of Reading, pensioner, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/146  1944

1 doc

Mary Ann Cooper of London, wife of Edward George Cooper, (d.1940): administration with will annexed, 1944.  D/EBB B3/147  1944

1 doc

Thomas Cooper of Reading, formerly of Warminster, Wilts, builder, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/148  1941

1 doc

William Copeland of Bromsden, Oxon, (d.1946): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/149  1947

1 doc

Fanny Theresa Cornish of Bournemouth, Hants, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/150  1944

1 doc

Charles Cosell of Reading, widower, retired pawnbrokers manager, (d.1940): administration, 1940; funeral accounts, 1940; demand notes for general rate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/151  1940

3 docs

1 bdl

Hennetta Ellen Nora Cottrell of Reading, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/152  1946

1 doc

Harold Francis Herbert Courtier of Reading, engine driver, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/153  1943

1 doc

Ernest Edward Cowlard of Reading, widower, (d.1940): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/154  1941

1 doc

Joseph Cox of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/155  1948

1 doc

Constance Elizabeth Craig of Finchampstead, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/156  1948

1 doc

Herbert Cripps of Reading, bachelor, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/157  1947

1 doc

Emily Calvert Critchley of Reading, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1946; revoked will 1936, and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/158  1936-1946

3 docs

1 bdl

Charles Walter Crocker of Arborfield, farmer, (d.1942): probate, 1942; death certificatres of Robert Walter Crocker, and Edmund Cecil Hutchins, 1958, and one other paper, 1942.  D/EBB B3/159  1942-1958

4 docs

1 bdl

Charles Cronin of Swallowfield, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/160  1948

1 doc

Florence Mildred Crook of Caversham, (d.1943): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/161  1943

1 doc

Walter Cropp of Reading, (d.1939): administration, 1940; Lilian Rose Cropp of Reading, widow, (d.1952): probate, 1952.  D/EBB B3/162  1940-1952

2 docs

1 bdl

George Crosland of Reading, retired lithographer, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/163  1949

1 doc

Sidney Wilberforce Cross of Bognor Regis, Sussex, formerly of Sonning, commercial traveller, (d.1945): probate, 1945): probate, 1945; Alice Cross of Radlett, Herts, [widow of S.W. Cross, above deceased], (d.1957): probate, 1957.  D/EBB B3/164  1945,1957

2 docs

1 bdl

Frank Cull of Tilehurst, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/165  1943

1 doc

Rosa Annie Culverwell of Caversham, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/166  1941

1 doc

Charles Moore Cunnold of Reading, clerical assistant, Post Office Telegrams, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/167  1946

1 doc

Sydney George Dance of Reading, nursery gardener, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/168  1940

1 doc

Thomas William Dance of Woodley, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/169  1945

1 doc

Elizabeth Ellen Dando of Reading, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/170  1943

1 doc

Percival Claude Davey of London, locomotive driver, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/171  1943

1 doc

Robert Edward Davey of Reading, retired commercial clerk; will, 1947, letter and inventory of personal effects at 17, Talfourd Ave., Reading, 1947.  D/EBB B3/172  1947

3 docs

1 bdl

Robert Thomas Clarke Davidson of Shrewsbury, Salop, formerly of Spencers Wood, farmer, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/173  1941

1 doc

John James Davis of Sonning, physician and surgeon, (d.1948): probate, 1949; [copy of will is badly damaged], accounts, 1955.  D/EBB B3/174  1949,1955

2 docs

1 bdl

Colin James Day of Reading, pilot officer, Royal Air Force, (d.1941 on war service): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/175  1942

1 doc

Lydia Day of Spencers Wood, widow, (.d.1942): probate, 1942; and one other paper, 1943.  D/EBB B3/176  1942,1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Ellen Deacon of Tilehurst, wife of Harry Deacon, (d.1947): administration with will annexed, 1947.  D/EBB B3/177  1947

1 doc

Harry Deacon of Tilehurst, (formerly of Theale), farmer, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/178  1949

1 doc

Harold Sydney Deadman of Reading, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/179  1943

1 doc

Frederick Dearlove of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/180  1949

1 doc

Percy Harold Deason of London, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/181  1941

1 doc

John Kinchett De Foe of Wokingham, Cabinet maker, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/182  1945

1 doc

Reginald Edward Morice de la Pole of Reading, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/183  1949

1 doc

Albert Adams Denton of Reading, retired decorator, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/184  1945

1 doc

Hilda Violet Annie Derrick of Reading, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947; and one other paper, 1947.  D/EBB B3/185  1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Ann Dickinson of London, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941; and one other paper, 1929.  D/EBB B3/186  1929-1941

2 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Louisa Didcock of Spencers Wood, widow, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/187  1945

1 doc

Ellen Digweed (Nelly Digweed) of Hayling Island, Hants, (d.1947): administration with will annexed, 1948; and one other paper, 1949.  D/EBB B3/188  1948,1949

2 docs

1 bdl

William Dixon of Reading, (d.1943): administration, with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/189  1943

1 doc

William James Douglas of Reading, biscuit factory foreman, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/190  1943

1 doc

Ellen Downing of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/191  1940

1 doc

Louisa Dowty of Reading, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/192  1945

1 doc

Ruth Druce of Caterham, Surrey, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/193  1941

1 doc

Harold Drury of Reading, lance corporal R.A.O.C. (d.1944 on war service): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/194  1946

1 doc

Mabel Drury of Reading, wife of Frank Drury, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/195  1946

1 doc

Louisa Dudley of Peppard, Oxon, (d.1948): probate, 1949; William Dudley of Peppard, Oxon, fruit grower, (d.1952): probate, 1953.  D/EBB B3/196  1949,1953

2 docs

1 bdl

Thomas Duffin of Burghfield, (d.1942): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/197  1943

1 doc

Henry Walter Dunn of Bournemouth, Hants, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/198  1944

1 doc

Alice Dunnill of Reading, wife of William Clifford Dunnill, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/199  1941

1 doc

Annie Dunster of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949; Prudential Life Assurance documents, 1907-1915.  D/EBB B3/200  1907-1949

4 docs

1 bdl

George Eamer of Caversham, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/201  1948

1 doc

Agnes Monica Edwards of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/202  1949

1 doc

Emma Louisa Edwards of Reading, (d.1946): administration, 1946; William John Edwards of Reading, retired baker, husband of Emma Louisa, (d.1946); probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/203  1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Peter Rodney Ross Elford of Winnersh, 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Hussars, (d. on or since 27th Oct. 1942 on war service): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/204  1943

1 doc

George Elliott of Tilehurst, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/205  1941

1 doc

Emily Ellis of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949; letter from Emily Ellis expressing concern for her health and safety, 1935, insurance policy, 1948.  D/EBB B3/206  1935-1949

3 docs

1 bdl

Henry James Ellis of Leatherhead, Surrey, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/207  1949

1 doc

Edith Emily Emery of Reading, married woman, (d.1939): administration, 1940; George Alfred Emery of Reading, licensed victualler, (d.1941): probate, 1942; and other papers, 1942.  D/EBB B3/208  1940-1942

4 docs

1 bdl

Alfred William Charles Essex of Tilehurst, (d.1965): probate, 1966.  D/EBB B3/209  1966

1 doc

George Charles Evans of Hampstead Norris, grocer, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/210  1941

1 doc

Freda Catherine Fagge of Crowthorne, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/211  1947

1 doc

Helen Ethel Farmer of Reading, widow, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/212  1943

1 doc

Emily Kate Farnbank of Feltham, Middlesex, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/213  1947

1 doc

John Barbour Faulds of Brighton, Sussex, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/214  1948

1 doc

Henry Fewster of Reading, retired hardwareman, (d.1948): probate, 1948; and one other paper, 1948.  D/EBB B3/215  1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Percy William Fielder of Caversham, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/216  1949

1 doc

The Honourable Mabel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes of Hindhead, Surrey, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/217  1948

1 doc

Emily Finlay of Plymouth, Devon, widow, (d.1936): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/218  1948

1 doc

Catherine Anderson Fisher of Caversham, married woman, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/219  1946

1 doc

Eleanor Elizabeth Fisher of Caversham, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/220  1941

1 doc

Ronald William Harwood Fisher of Caversham, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/221  1946

1 doc

John Fishlock of Reading, (d.1941): administration with will annexed, 1941.  D/EBB B3/222  1941

1 doc

Arthur Weston Flawn of Reading, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/223  1943

1 doc

Lucy Fleming of Woodley, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/224  1946

1 doc

Sarah Fleming of Reading, spinster, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/225  1944

1 doc

David John Foot of Bridgewater, Somerset (formerly of Reading), storekeeper, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/226  1949

1 doc

Elizabeth Ford of Silchester, Hants, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/227  1945

1 doc

Frank Wilson Ford of Bradfield, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/228  1945

1 doc

Agneta Butler Forte (Agneta Butler Croft) of Maidenhead, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/229  1947

1 doc

John Charles Foster of Arborfield, farm bailiff, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/230  1942

1 doc

Ernest George Francis of Luton, Beds., pilot in R.A.F., (d.1943 on war service): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/231  1945

1 doc

Athelstan Louden Franklin of Reading, bachelor, (d.1947): administration, 1947; and other papers, 1947-1948.  D/EBB B3/232  1947-1948

3 docs

1 bdl

Archibald Henry Frewin of Caversham, retired commercial clerk, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/233  1941

1 doc

Annie Louise Froome of Woodley, spinster, (d.1948): probate 1948.  D/EBB B3/234  1948

1 doc

Horace George Froud of Reading, carpenter, (d.1940): administration, 1940; and other papers, 1941.  D/EBB B3/235  1940-1941

2 docs

1 bdl

Arthur James Froude of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/236  1949

1 doc

Harry George Fulker of Hurst, builder, (d.1940): probate, 1940; and other papers, 1946.  D/EBB B3/237  1940,1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Edward Fulbrook of Reading, builder, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/238  1941

1 doc

Elizabeth Fuller of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/239  1946

1 doc

Frances Gale of Caversham, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/240  1940

1 doc

Ethel Florence Gardiner of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/241  1947

1 doc

Joseph Lawrence Garraway of Hurst, estate foreman, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/242  1946

1 doc

Mary Garrett of Theale, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/243  1947

1 doc

Harry Noel Gawthorne of Reading, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/244  1944

1 doc

Lewin Gay of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/245  1946

1 doc

William John Gee of Reading, carpenter, (d.1948): administration, 1948; Catherine Miriam Gee of Reading, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/246  1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Winifred Grace Gee of Reading, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/247  1948

1 doc

Eva Mary Gibbs of Earley, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/248  1947

1 doc

Edith Rose Gibson of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1947; and one other paper, 1950.  D/EBB B3/249  1947,1950

2 docs

1 bdl

Edwin Gill of Reading, (d.1939): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/250  1940

1 doc

Emily Gill of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/251  1946

1 doc

Herbert Richard Glanville of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/252  1945

1 doc

Cecil Cuthbert Finch Glennie of Mortimer, retired tea planter, (d.1945): probate, 1946; handwritten agreement regarding "Quillet", 4, St Dunstans Crescent, Worcester, 1929.  D/EBB B3/253  1929,1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Ella Glover of Reading, widow, (d.1943): administration with will annexed, 1944.  D/EBB B3/254  1944

1 doc

Frances Clara Goddard of Winnersh, married woman, (d.1940): probate, 1940; assurance documents relating to "Pendrich", Winnersh, 1936.  D/EBB B3/255  1936,1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Mabel Alice Godden of Reading, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/256  1948

1 doc

William Goff of Reading, gardener, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/257  1948

1 doc

Mary Alice Kate Goldsmith of Reading, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/258  1949

1 doc

Alexander Goldstein of Caversham, (d.1942): probate 1942.  D/EBB B3/259  1942

1 doc

Rosa Goldstein of Caversham, widow [of Alexander Goldstein], (d.1943): probate, 1943; two photographs [date unknown but before 1942], letter from the Red Cross to M.R. Goldstein regarding communication with friends in enemy occupied territory, 1942, funeral accounts, 1943, and other papers, 1930-1943.  D/EBB B3/260  1930-1943

10 docs

1 bdl

Norman Harold Goodall of Earley, pilot officer, R.A.F. (d.1941 on war service): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/261  1942

1 doc

James William Goodchild of Twyford, (d.1947): administration, 1947; and other papers, 1949-1950.  D/EBB B3/262  1947-1950

3 docs

1 bdl

John Henry Gooderson of Tilehurst, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/263  1948

1 doc

Mary Emily Goodman of Reading, widow, (d.1946): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/264  1946

1 doc

Leonard Cross of Caversham, solicitor's clerk, (d.1947): probate, 1947; Reading Standard obituary page, 1947, and one other paper, 1951).  D/EBB B3/265  1947-1951

3 docs

1 bdl

Edward Cecil James Gray of Tilehurst, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/266  1949

1 doc

Charles Samson Green of Thornton Heath, Surrey, "gentleman", (d.1941): probate copy, 1941; Helena Rose Green of Caversham, [daughter of Charles Samson Green], spinster, (d.1955): probate; statements regarding various properties, 1931-1960.  D/EBB B3/267  1931-1960

5 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Green of Southstoke, Oxon, widow, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/268  1942

1 doc

George Green of Tilehurst, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/269  1948

1 doc

William George Green of Reading, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/270  1944

1 doc

Caroline Emma Greenham of Reading, spinster, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/271  1941

1 doc

Fanny Kirk Gregory of Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, widow, (d.1939): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/272  1940

1 doc

William Henry Gregory of London, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/273  1948

1 doc

Kate Grey of Caversham, married woman, (d.1942): probate, 1942; memorandum of deposit of deeds of Woodlands Farm, Caversham, 1922.  D/EBB B3/274  1922,1942

2 docs

1 bdl

Bertha Griffin of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/275  1949

1 doc

Florence Harriet Grimwood of Colchester, Essex, married woman, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/276  1949

1 doc

Philip Furze Hains of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1949; and other papers, 1950-1951.  D/EBB B3/277  1949-1951

2 docs

1 bdl

Raymond Halcoop of Reading, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/278  1946

1 doc

Douglas Walter Hales of Reading, pilot officer, R.A.F. Volunteer Reserve, (d.1942 on war service): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/279  1943

1 doc

Reginald Hallett of Reading, (d.1943): administration, 1943; Nelly Rosa Hallett of Reading [widow of Reginald Hallett], (d.1944): probate, 1944; and other papers, 1944.  D/EBB B3/280  1943-1944

3 docs

1 bdl

Annie Ham of Sonning Common, Oxon, spinster, (d.1943): administration, with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/281  1943

1 doc

David Henry Richard Palmer Ham of "The Moderation", Reading, licensed victualler, (d.1941): administration with will annexed, 1942.  D/EBB B3/282  1942

1 doc

Elizabeth Rachel Ham of Sonning Common, Oxon, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/283  1946

1 doc

James Ham of Silchester, Hants, retired gardener, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/284  1942

1 doc

Albert Edward Hamblin of Spencers Wood, retired grocer, (d.1942): probate, 1943; and one other paper, 1943.  D/EBB B3/285  1943

2 docs

1 bdl

John Hamblin of Tilehurst, (d.1940): administration, 1941; Beatrice Louisa Hamblin of Tilehurst, widow, (d.1952): probate, 1953.  D/EBB B3/286  1941,1953

2 docs

1 bdl

Edward Douglas Malcomson Hamilton of Bridgwater, Somerset, (d.1942 in Northern Ireland): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/287  1942

1 doc

William Francis Hamlin of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/288  1949

1 doc

Louise Phoebe Hammond of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/289  1940

1 doc

Kate Hancock of Haslemere, Surrey, widow, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/290  1943

1 doc

Francis John Hanney of Reading, (d.1923): [no probate document]; Inland Revenue form, 1923.  D/EBB B3/291  1923

1 doc

Annie Harriet Harden of Reading, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948; assurance policy document, 1924.  D/EBB B3/292  1924,1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Annie Elizabeth Harms of Burghfield, married woman, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/293  1942

1 doc

Henrietta Harold of Reading, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/294  1948

1 doc

Annie Harper of Caversham, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/295  1942

1 doc

Sarah Jane Harrison of Reading, widow, (d.1944): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/296  1945

1 doc

George William Smith Hart of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/297  1949

1 doc

Louisa Mary Hart of Reading, married woman, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/298  1944

1 doc

John Hassard-Short of Caversham, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/299  1948

1 doc

Anne Hatch of Reading, widow, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/300  1944

1 doc

William James Hawkes of Reading, retired furnishers' carpenter and joiner, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/301  1947

1 doc

Herbert Hawkins of Calcot, bricklayer, (d.1940): administration with will annexed, 1941.  D/EBB B3/302  1941

1 doc

Lydia Anne Hawkins of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949; and other papers, 1896-1900.  D/EBB B3/303  1896-1949

4 docs

1 bdl

William Arthur Hawkins of Reading, retired labourer, (d.1948): administration with will annexed, 1948.  D/EBB B3/304  1948

1 doc

Henry Joseph Hazell of Reading, retired licensed victualler, (d.1943): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/305  1944

1 doc

Edwin Hedges of Crawley Down, Sussex, (d.1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B3/306  1932

1 doc

Winifred Maria Hedges of Caversham, married woman, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/307  1946

1 doc

Kate Henry of Reading, spinster, (d.1942): administration with will annexed, 1942.  D/EBB B3/308  1942

1 doc

Lily Beatrice Heskins of Reading, married woman, (d.1941): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/309  1942

1 doc

Alfred Hewett of Reading, retired furniture decorator, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/310  1946

1 doc

Margaret Grace Hewett of Spencers Wood, spinster, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/311  1940

1 doc

Michael Howe Hewlett of Caversham, lieutenant, The King's Royal Rifle Corps., (d.1945 on war service): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/312  1945

1 doc

Lucy Ellen Hicks of Hurst, married woman, (d.1943): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/313  1944

1 doc

Albert Higgs of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/314  1945

1 doc

Emily Higgs of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/315  1949

1 doc

James Hill of Wargrave, gardener, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/316  1949

1 doc

Edith Maria Hillier of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/317  1940

1 doc

John Ernest Hine of Reading, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/318  1941

1 doc

Alice Jane Hodgkin of Purley, widow, (d.1956): probate, 1957; and other papers, 1955-1956.  D/EBB B3/319  1955-1957

3 docs

1 bdl

Charles Ernest Hodgkin of Purley Lodge, engineer, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/320  1949

1 doc

Laura Hoffman of Hassocks, Sussex, spinster, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/321  1941

1 doc

Cyril George Holden of Streatley, able seaman, Royal Navy, (d.1942 on war service): administraton, 1943.  D/EBB B3/322  1943

1 doc

David Holder of Woodley, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/323  1940

1 doc

Henry de le Pole Holland of Naro Moru, Kenya, second lieutenant, Royal Berkshire Regiment, (d.1943 on war service): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/324  1943

1 doc

Elizabeth Mary Holley of Ashampstead Common, widow, (d.1946): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/325  1946

1 doc

George Holley of Spencers Wood, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/326  1944

1 doc

Frederick William Holmes-Walker of Reading, retired schoolmaster, (d.1945): probate, 1945; funeral accounts, 1945, and other papers, 1946.  D/EBB B3/327  1945-1946

4 docs

1 bdl

Annie Sarah Holt of Reading, married woman, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/328  1940

1 doc

Daniel Holt of Caversham, retired draper, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/329  1942

1 doc

Thomas Holt of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/330  1948

1 doc

Walter Holt of Caversham, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/331  1948

1 doc

William George Holt of Reading, bricklayer, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/332  1941

1 doc

Charles James Hope of Three Mile Cross, (d.1942): administration 1942.  D/EBB B3/333  1942

1 doc

Ellen Selina Hopgood of Reading, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/334  1948

1 doc

Raymond Phineas Hotten of Maidenhead, widower, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/335  1947

1 doc

Archibald Barwell How of Oxford, (d.1947): probate, 1947; share certificates, 1935-1936.  D/EBB B3/336  1935-1947

3 docs

1 bdl

Frederick George Howard of Winnersh, sergeant air gunner, Royal Air Force, (d.1943 on war service): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/337  1943

1 doc

Arthur James Howe of Reading, millwright, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/338  1940

1 doc

Eliza Howell of Sulhampstead, spinster, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/339  1940

1 doc

Mary Budd Howell of Newbury, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/340  1945

1 doc

William Roland Howell of Reading, architect, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/341  1940

1 doc

Elizabeth Howse of Burghfield, spinster, (d.1944): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/342  1946

1 doc

Lilian Hoysted of Reading, married woman, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/343  1944

1 doc

Elizabeth Ellen Hudson of Windsor, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/344  1947

1 doc

Harold Joseph Humphrey of Reading, administration, with will annexed, 1945; share certificates, 1934-1938.  D/EBB B3/345  1934-1945

3 docs

1 bdl

Joseph Walter Humphries of Caversham, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/346  1943

1 doc

Thomas Frederick Humphries of Highams Park, Essex, retired schoolmaster, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/347  1945

1 doc

Lizzie Lavina Humphries of Caversham and Highams Park, Essex, [wife of Thomas Frederick Humphries], (d.1943): probate, 1943; Thomas Woodgate Humphries of Taunton, Essex, [son of Lizzie Lavina Humphries], (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/348  1943,1949

2 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Maria Hunt of Reading, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/349  1948

1 doc

Sydney Malcom Hunt of Holmbury St Mary, Surrey, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/350  1944

1 doc

Harry John Isaacs of Reading, boat builder, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/351  1943

1 doc

Edward James Ivermee of Reading, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/352  1942

1 doc

Ernest George Jacob of The Manse, Mortimer West End, Hants, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/353  1942

1 doc

Sarah Ruth Jacob (Sarah Jacob) of The Manse, Padworth, widow, (d.1945): administration with will annexed, 1945.  D/EBB B3/354  1945

1 doc

William George Jefferies of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949; Ellen Jefferies of Reading, widow, (d.1962): probate, 1962.  D/EBB B3/355  1949,1962

2 docs

1 bdl

Charles Frederick Jeffreys of Worthing, Sussex, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/356  1949

1 doc

Florence Margaret Elizabeth Jeffreys of Golders Green, Middlesex, [wife of Charles Frederick Jeffreys], (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/357  1941

1 doc

Edith Mary Jeffries of Reading, spinster, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/358  1943

1 doc

Enoch Jennings of Thornaby-on-Tees, Yorkshire, widower, (d.1948): administration with will annexed, 1948.  D/EBB B3/359  1948

1 doc

George Jennings of Chelsea, London, widower, (d.1933): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/360  1948

1 doc

Kate Priscilla Jennings of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/361  1948

1 doc

Leonard Joseph Jennings of Twyford, master butcher, (d.1945): administration, with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/362  1946

1 doc

Alice Maud Jones of Reading, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/363  1942

1 doc

Alice Maud Jones of Hove, Sussex, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/364  1946

1 doc

Charles Willis Jones of Swallowfield, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/365  1943

1 doc

David Griffith Jones of Reading, retired ironmonger and hardware merchant, (d.1940): probate, 1940; and one other paper, 1941.  D/EBB B3/366  1940,1941

2 docs

1 bdl

Francis Verdun Jones of Caversham, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/367  1946

1 doc

Lewis Dykin Jones of Horsham, leading aircraftman, Royal Air Force, (d.1942 on war service): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/368  1942

1 doc

Madge Jones of Woodley, widow, (d.1944): administration with will, 1945.  D/EBB B3/369  1945

1 doc

William Anber Harrison Jones of Woodley, fusilier, The Royal Fusiliers, (d.1944 on war service): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/370  1945

1 doc

Agnes Rachel Josey of Winnersh, married woman, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/371  1946

1 doc

James John Josey from Winnersh, retired lithographer, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/372  1947

1 doc

Alice Josiffe of Reading, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/373  1949

1 doc

Florence Catherine Josling of Emmer Green, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/374  1948

1 doc

Rachel Catherine Julian of Emmer Green, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/375  1947

1 doc

Minnie Bosher Keeley of Crowthorne, widow, (d.1943): probate, 1943; and other papers, 1925-1947.  D/EBB B3/376  1925-1947

4 docs

1 bdl

Rosina Ellen Keeley of Eversley, Hants, spinster, (d.1946): administration, 1947; John Keeley (John Duckett) of Woodstock, Oxon, [brother of Rosina Ellen Keeley], (d.1949): administration,. 1950; and other papers, 1963.  D/EBB B3/377  1947-1963

3 docs

1 bdl

Bernard James Kelly of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/378  1945

1 doc

David Kemp of Caversham, (d.1937): administration de bonis non, 1944.  D/EBB B3/379  1944

1 doc

David Kemp of Caversham, retired estate agent, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/380  1941

1 doc

Grace Shaw Kemp of Caversham, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/381  1946

1 doc

Mary Susannah Kindell of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/382  1946

1 doc

Constance Mary King of Reading, spinster, (d.1939): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/383  1940

1 doc

William Kingston of Caversham, (d.1946): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/384  1947

1 doc

Caroline Knight of Southampton, married woman, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/385  1944

1 doc

Winifred Ellen Lake of Burghfield Common, married woman, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/386  1944

1 doc

Sarah Emily Lambdin of Reading, married woman, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/387  1947

1 doc

William Henry Lampey of Reading, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/388  1948

1 doc

Fred Cecil Macklin Lamport of Earley, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/389  1943

1 doc

Emily Frances Lanham of Reading, married woman, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/390  1941

1 doc

Mary Constance Lavie of Crowthorne, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1945; and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/391  1945,1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Henry Rundle Lawrence of Leominster, Herefs., retired lieutenant colonel, Indian Army, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/392  1949

1 doc

William Leach of Reading, (d.1946): probate, 1946; Harry George Leach of Reading, [son of William Leach], (d.1955): probate, 1955.  D/EBB B3/393  1946,1955

2 docs

1 bdl

Eliza Leadbetter of Hampstead, London, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1946; a bill for time spent in hospital, 1944, and other papers, 1950.  D/EBB B3/394  1944-1950

3 docs

1 bdl

Mary Ann Lee of Ealing, Middlesex, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/395  1944

1 doc

Ellen Althea Wickham Legg of Wokingham, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/396  1947

1 doc

William Wickham Legg of Wokingham, barrister-at-law (d.1947): probert, 1947.  D/EBB B3/397  1947

1 doc

Reginald Arthur Lenton of Tilehurst, squadron leader, Royal Air Force, (d.1943): administration with will annexed, 1945.  D/EBB B3/398  1945

1 doc

George Albert Leppard of Reading, retired engine driver, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/399  1945

1 doc

Ellen Levy of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/400  1947

1 doc

Ada Lewendon of Falmouth, Cornwall, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/401  1945

1 doc

Alice Ann Lewis of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/402  1947

1 doc

Elizabeth Annie Lewis of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940; letter from Heelas Ltd., regarding furniture removal, 1939.  D/EBB B3/403  1939,1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Mary Emmeline Little of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/404  1942

1 doc

Alice Maud Mary Lloyd of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947; Reading Cemetery Company grant of a piece of land for burial to the aunt of the above, 1892, bequest made to the above, 1926, revoked wills, 1947.  D/EBB B3/405  1892-1947

5 docs

1 bdl

Harriett Lloyd of Reading, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/406  1944

1 doc

Minnie Louisa Long of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/407  1947

1 doc

Elizabeth Love of Reading, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/408  1947

1 doc

Edwin Love of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/409  1948

1 doc

Harriett Ellen Love of Mortimer, (d.1940): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/410  1942

1 doc

Keziah Lovegrove of Reading, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/411  1945

1 doc

Stella Francis Lucas of New Kings Road, London, (d.1942): probate, 1947; and other papers, 1948.  D/EBB B3/412  1947-1948

3 docs

1 bdl

William Harry Lucas of Reading, retired railway official, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/413  1942

1 doc

Kenneth Reginald Ludlow of South Harrow, Middlesex, trooper, Royal Dragoon Guards, (d.1945 on war service): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/414  1946

1 doc

Joan Tryphena Mavis Lyford of Reading, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/415  1944

1 doc

Francis William McDonald of Reading, retired florist, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/416  1940

1 doc

Edward John McFarlane of Epsom, Surrey, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/417  1947

1 doc

Agnes Machin of Reading, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942; and one other paper, 1944.  D/EBB B3/418  1942, 1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Kate Main of Sonning Common, (d.1939): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/419  1941

1 doc

Charles Broad Major of Reading, hairdresser, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/420  1944

1 doc

Florence Kate Major of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/421  1947

1 doc

Dame Sarah Waterman Major of Ealing, London, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/422  1947

1 doc

Florence Mary Mandrell of Tilehurst, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945; and one other paper, 1945.  D/EBB B3/423  1945

2 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Fanny Manners of Sonning Common, Oxon, spinster, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/424  1946

1 doc

Arthur Frederick Manning of Reading, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/425  1948

1 doc

Albert Henry Manning of Reading, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/426  1948

1 doc

John Henry Manning of Shinfield, picture frame maker, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/427  1942

1 doc

Walter Manning of Spencers Wood, plasterer, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/428  1947

1 doc

Edwin Margetts of Reading, (d.1941): probate, 1941; funeral accounts, 1941, and one other paper, 1942.  D/EBB B3/429  1941-1942

3 docs

1 bdl

Clement Frank Marlow of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/430  1946

1 doc

Harry William Marshall of Cholsey, retired engineer, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/431  1948

1 doc

Charles Martin of Reading, (d.1937): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/432  1940

1 doc

Charles Alfred Martin of Reading, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/433  1948

1 doc

Ernest Yonge Martin of Earley, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/434  1948

1 doc

Lawrence Arthur Martin of Earley, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/435  1942

1 doc

Maria Martin of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/436  1948

1 doc

Esther Mason of Caversham, spinster, (d.1940): probate [copy], 1941.  D/EBB B3/437  1941

1 doc

William Henry Massey of Mortimer, (d.1939): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/438  1940

1 doc

Leonard Matthews of Woodley, (d.1946): administration, 1947; depositor's pass book for Maidenhead Permanent Benefit Building Society, 1947 and accompanying share certificate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/439  1947

3 docs

1 bdl

Wilfrid Foster Matthews of "The Post Office", Bradfield, (d.1946): probate, 1946; tenancy agreement and correspondence relating to The Post Office, Bradfield, 1933-1946.  D/EBB B3/440  1933-1946

11 docs

1 bdl

Louisa Mary Maxwell of Reading, married woman, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/441  1947

1 doc

Bessie Louisa May of Mortimer, (d.1937): administration, 1937.  D/EBB B3/442  1937

1 doc

Alice Jane Mayhead of Margate, Kent, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/443  1948

1 doc

Louisa Maynard of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/444  1947

1 doc

Sarah Maynard of Sonning Common, Oxon, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/445  1942

1 doc

Douglas Edwin Maze of Reading, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/446  1944

1 doc

Miriam Hannah Mearing of Reading, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/447  1942

1 doc

Harriet Florence Messenger of High Wycombe, Bucks, spinster, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/448  1941

1 doc

Amy Gertrude Mighell of Reading, widow, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/449  1949

1 doc

Sarah Louisa Miles of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947; funeral accounts, 1947 and other papers, 1947.  D/EBB B3/450  1947

6 docs

1 bdl

Herbert Ernest Millar of Sulhampstead, butler, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/451  1941

1 doc

Rose Mills of Reading, widow, (d.1961): probate, 1961.  D/EBB B3/452  1961

1 doc

William Mills of Reading, builder, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/453  1946

1 doc

Ethel Beatrice Minchin of Bradfield, spinster, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/454  1942

1 doc

Sarah Jane Moffat of Reading, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/455  1948

1 doc

Effie Mold of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/456  1949

1 doc

George Edward Mold of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942; and one other paper, 1943.  D/EBB B3/457  1942, 1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Beatrice Mary Mole of Tilehurst, spinster, (d.1940): probate, 1940; and one other paper, 1941.  D/EBB B3/458  1940, 1941

2 docs

1 bdl

Mary Evelyn Monckton-Jones of Melton, Suffolk, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948; post-war credit documents, 1944-1946.  D/EBB B3/459  1944-1948

3 docs

1 bdl

Ellen Rose Montague of Tilehurst, married woman, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/460  1947

1 doc

Philip William Montague of Tilehurst, widower, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/461  1947

1 doc

Thomas Rees Morgan of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/462  1949

1 doc

Edith Annie Maud Mary Mulford of Mortimer, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/463  1942

1 doc

Blanche Helen Murdoch of Streatham, London, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940, [administration with will annexed, 1942]; copy of administration of the mother of the deceased, 1942.  D/EBB B3/464  1940-1942

3 docs

1 bdl

Ann Nailor of Reading, widow, (d.1939): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/465  1940

1 doc

Andrew Nance of Burghfield Common, coroner and solicitor, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/466  1942

1 doc

Walter Norris Nance of Reading, (d.1941): administration with will annexed, 1942.  D/EBB B3/467  1942

1 doc

Abel Margrethe Nannestad of Faberg near Lillehammer, Norway, spinster, (d.1939): administration with will annexed, 1940.  D/EBB B3/468  1940

1 doc

Mabel Nash of Mortimer, married woman, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/469  1944

1 doc

William Peel Nash of Mortimer, lieutenant colonel (retired), H.M. Army, (d.1945): probate, 1945; and one other paper, 1947.  D/EBB B3/470  1945, 1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Henry Neighbour of Knowle Hill, retired wood dealer, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/471  1948

1 doc

Lucy Eleanor Newcomb of Nottingham, retired schoolmistress, (d.1949): probate, 1949; and one other paper, 1950.  D/EBB B3/472  1949, 1950

2 docs

1 bdl

Frances Louise Newman of Gallows Tree Common, Oxon, married woman, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/473  1946

1 doc

George Nicholls of Reading, (d.1943): administration with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/474  1943

1 doc

Harry Joseph Nicholson of Burghfield, flight sergeant, R.A.F., (d.1945 on war service) administration with will annexed, 1947; airman's pay book, 1941.  D/EBB B3/475  1941, 1947

2 docs

1 bdl

James Henry Noble of Reading, retired railway station master, (d.1932): probate, 1932.  D/EBB B3/476  1932

1 doc

George Norman of Woodley, (d.1943): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/477  1943

1 doc

Fred Norris of Reading, hay binder (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/478  1949

1 doc

Lilian Emily Norris of Woodcote, Oxon, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/479  1948

1 doc

Guy Ralph Norrish of Bampton, Devon, major, H.M. Indian Army, (d.1943): administration, 1944; deed of separation from wife, Lily Norrish, 1939.  D/EBB B3/480  1939, 1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Eustace Guest Herbert North of Wellington College, "gentleman", (d.1942): probate, 1942; Amelia Beatrice North of Crowthorne, [widow of E.G.H. North], (d.1954): probate, 1954; tenancy agreements relating to "Fairway", Devil's Highway, Crowthorne, 1940, 1941, letters relating to a bequest made to representatives of E.G.H. North, 1950-1952.  D/EBB B3/481  1940-1954

10 docs

1 bdl

George Albert Nurse of Tilehurst, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/482  1948

1 doc

Albert Henry Nutley of Earley, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/483  1949

1 doc

Denis Edward Odell of Reading, driver, Royal Engineers, (d.1943 on war service): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/484  1943

1 doc

Richard Deare Furley Oldman of Crowthorne, retired officer, H.M. Army, (d.1943): probate, 1944; and one other paper, 1944.  D/EBB B3/485  1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Ada Mary Oliver of South Norwood, London, (d.1940): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/486  1944

1 doc

Sarah Anne Oliver of East Barnet, London (d.1946): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/487  1948

1 doc

Annie Maria Osborne of Reading, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/488  1945

1 doc

Mary Hannah Over of Sandhurst, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/489  1949

1 doc

Emma Owen of Reading, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/490  1943

1 doc

Harry Owen of Reading, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/491  1948

1 doc

Kate Owens of Earley, married woman, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/492  1947

1 doc

Mary Louisa Owthwaite of Goring-on-Thames, Oxon, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942; Mary Nellie Owthwaite of Twickenham, Middlesex, [daughter of M.L. Owthwaite], (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/493  1942,1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Annie Page of Gallows Tree Common, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1942; and other papers, 1934-1942.  D/EBB B3/494  1934-1942

3 docs

1 bdl

Arthur George Page of Middleton Stoney, Oxon, (d.1937): administration, 1938.  D/EBB B3/495  1938

1 doc

Alford George Palfrey of Tilehurst, retired house decorator, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/496  1946

1 doc

Mary Jane Palmer, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/497  1948

1 doc

William Palmer of Kidmore End, Oxon, retired railway clerk, (d.1947): probate, 1948; and other papers, 1954-1958.  D/EBB B3/498  1948-1958

3 docs

1 bdl

Reginald Henry Parfitt of Horley, Sussex, (d.1941): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/499  1941

1 doc

Issac Parks of Winnersh, retired plumber, (d.1942): probate, 1942; funeral accounts, 1947, and other papers, 1947.  D/EBB B3/500  1942-1947

3 docs

1 bdl

Alfred William Parsons of Reading, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/501  1941

1 doc

Hannah Parsons of Twyford, widow, (d.1941): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/502  1942

1 doc

James Charles Frederick Paul of Caversham, (d.1938): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/503  1940

1 doc

George Pavey of Pangbourne, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/504  1944

1 doc

Frederick George Payne of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1943; correspondence between Mr Payne's father and a colleague regarding the death of F.G. Payne, 1942.  D/EBB B3/505  1942,1943

2 docs

1 bdl

Sarah Catherine Payne of Reading, widow, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/506  1944

1 doc

Walter Leonard Payne of Reading, (d.1943): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/507  1944

1 doc

Alfred Robert Payton of Reading, (d.1950): administration, 1950.  D/EBB B3/508  1950

1 doc

Laura Payton of Reading, widow, (d.1933): probate, 1937.  D/EBB B3/509  1937

1 doc

William George Pearce of Reading (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/510  1947

1 doc

Emily Pembroke of Burghfield, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/511  1942

1 doc

George Pembroke of Burghfield, chauffeur, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/512  1941

1 doc

Thomas Edward Penn of Reading, (d.1940): probate, 1940; contract regarding sale of 190, Kensington Road, Reading, 1937.  D/EBB B3/513  1937,1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Frances Kathleen Penson of Reading, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/514  1949

1 doc

Eleanor Fanner Percy of Nutley, Sussex, spinster, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/515  1943

1 doc

Annie Perry of Calcot, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1949. 1949  D/EBB B3/516  1949

1 doc

Elizabeth Perry of Caversham, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945; funeral accounts, 1945, and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/517  1945-1946

3 docs

1 bdl

Archibald Martin Pettitt of Woodley, smallholder, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/518  1948

1 doc

Annie Jemima Phillips of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/519  1940

1 doc

Elizabeth Piggott of Woodley, married woman, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/520  1946

1 doc

Jane Pitt of Caversham, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/521  1947

1 doc

Walter Edward Pitt of Caversham, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/522  1942

1 doc

Luke Plumb of Slough, Bucks, retired police officer, (d.1949): probate, 1949; funeral accounts, 1949 and other papers, 1949.  D/EBB B3/523  1949

3 docs

1 bdl

Marie Josephine Plunkett of Tilehurst, (d.1948): probate, 1948; Frederick Sturge Plunkett of Tilehurst, (d.1948): probate, 1948; deed of release, 1951.  D/EBB B3/524  1948-1951

3 docs

1 bdl

Alice Pocock of Caversham, widow, (d.1946): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/525  1947

1 doc

Frederick Pocock of Tilehurst, motor mechanic, (d.1954): probate, 1954.  D/EBB B3/526  1954

1 doc

James Pocock of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/527  1942

1 doc

Edith Barbara Pollard of Earley, widow, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/528  1949

1 doc

Arthur Henry Pontin of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/529  1945

1 doc

Jack Sealey Poole of Reading, flight sergeant, R.A.F.V.R. (d.1944 on war service): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/530  1948

1 doc

William Porter of Reading, retired brickmaker, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/531  1946

1 doc

Samuel James Potter of Reading, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/532  1944

1 doc

Frances Elizabeth Pounds of Reading, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/533  1941

1 doc

George Powell of Reading, retired dentist, (d.1944): probate, 1944  D/EBB B3/534  1944

1 doc

William Powell of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/535  1949

1 doc

Sidney Prater of Twyford, retired labourer, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/536  1941

1 doc

Alice Pratt of Yattendon, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/537  1946

1 doc

Ellen Head Pratten of Caversham, married woman, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/538  1945

1 doc

Fred Henry Pratten of Shinfield, retired outfitter, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/539  1947

1 doc

Laura May Pratten of Shinfield Green, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/540  1949

1 doc

Elizabeth Price of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/541  1947

1 doc

Ethel Mary Ann Priest of Caversham, widow, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/542  1941

1 doc

Harry Alfred Pritchard of Reading, saw and toolmaker, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/543  1945

1 doc

James Purbrick of Pangbourne, retired, (d.1948): probate, 1948; handwritten will, 1947.  D/EBB B3/544  1947,1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Clara Rattey of Reading, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/545  1941

1 doc

Joseph Ravening of Yiewsley, Middlesex, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/546  1949

1 doc

Henry James Readings of Reading, railway employee, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/547  1942

1 doc

Wilfred Arthur Redding of Tilehurst, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/548  1941

1 doc

Carrie Louisa Reed of Reading, married woman, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/549  1949

1 doc

Alfred William Reeves of Reading, retired house furnisher, (d.1941): probate, 1941; personal letters to and from the deceased giving details of life during war-time, [no date given].  D/EBB B3/550  1941

4 docs

1 bdl

Dorcas Reeves of Reading, widow, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/551  1940

1 doc

Elizabeth Annie Reeves of Reading, spinster, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/552  1941

1 doc

Grace Kathleen Reeves of Caversham, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/553  1942

1 doc

Harry Frederick Rice of Tilehurst, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/554  1941

1 doc

Samuel Rice of Fox and Hounds, The City, Tilehurst, will dated 1941 and note explaining why the will was not proven.  D/EBB B3/555  1941

2 docs

1 bdl

Branson Richards of Cookham Dean, captain, Royal Berkshire Regiment, (d.1943 on war service): administration limited, 1946.  D/EBB B3/556  1946

1 doc

Bertha Richardson of Woolhampton, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1945; Matilda Edith Richardson of Woolhampton, spinster [sister of B. Richardson], (d.1955): probate, 1956; leases relating to "White Lodge", Woolhampton, 1927, 1934, and other papers, 1931-1958.  D/EBB B3/557  1927-1958

7 docs

1 bdl

Charles Rignal of Wokingham, retired Baptist Minister, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/558  1942

1 doc

George Risbridger of Sindlesham, (d.1940): administration, 1941; Elizabeth Risbridger of Sindlesham, [widow of G. Risbridger], (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/559  1941,1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Charles Richard Rixon of Wargrave, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/560  1949

1 doc

Beatrice Robbins of Reading, (d.1948): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/561  1949

1 doc

Harriet Robbins of Reading, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/562  1948

1 doc

Clara Roberts (alias Clara Girvan) of Caversham, married woman, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/563  1947

1 doc

Isabella Roberts of Reading, married woman, (d.1937): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/564  1943

1 doc

Mary Ann Roberts of Reading, married woman, (d.1937): administration, 1937.  D/EBB B3/565  1937

1 doc

Anne Robinson of Earley, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/566  1940

1 doc

Rachel Roff of Reading, (d.1921): administration, 1921 and administration de bonis non, 1949.  D/EBB B3/567  1921,1949

2 docs

1 bdl

Ethel May Rogers of Mortimer West End, (d.1948): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/568  1949

1 doc

Robert Onyon Rogers of Tilehurst, (d.1940): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/569  1941

1 doc

Tryphena Agnes Rogers of Binfield, spinster, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/570  1942

1 doc

Elizabeth Hannah Rolfe of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/571  1945

1 doc

Lewis David Rolfe of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/572  1945

1 doc

George Rose of Reading, (d.1930): administration with will annexed, 1930; Dorothy Winifred Rose of Reading [daughter of G. Rose], (d.1941): administration, 1942; Fanny Rose of Reading [wife of G. Rose, mother of D.W. Rose], (d.1952): probate, 1953.  D/EBB B3/573  1930-1953

3 docs

1 bdl

Martha Jane Dean Rowell of St Giles, Oxford, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940; funeral accounts, 1940.  D/EBB B3/574  1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Edwin Rudd of Ascot, (d.1923): administration, 1924; Edwin Joseph Rudd [son of E. Rudd], (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/575  1924,1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Felicia Russell of Sonning, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/576  1947

1 doc

Leslie Ernest Russell of Woodley, (d.1948): probate, 1948; papers relating to the estate of the deceased, 1948, assignments relating to 97, Reading Road, Woodley, 1959, 1966, will of Violet Mabel Caraline Woolridge of Woodley, part-owner of "Corbiere", 97, Reading Road, Woodley, 1966, copy of probate of V.M.C. Woolrdige, 1974.  D/EBB B3/577  1948-1974

8 docs

1 bdl

Henry William Salmon of Spencers Wood, retired photographer, (d.1940): probate, 1940; deed of appointment regarding new trustees of the will of the deceased, 1968.  D/EBB B3/578  1940,1968

2 docs

1 bdl

Alfred Lewis Salter of Caversham, butcher, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/579  1944

1 doc

Frank Salter of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/580  1949

1 doc

Harry Salter of Reading, (d.1941): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/581  1942

1 doc

Nellie Salter of Caversham, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/582  1942

1 doc

Samuel James Salter of Reading, air mechanic, First Class, Royal Navy, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/583  1944

1 doc

Francis Henry Sanders of Earley, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/584  1946

1 doc

Robert Richard Sansum of Eye and Dunsden, Oxon, (d.1943): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/585  1948

1 doc

Annie Maria Saunders of Reading, spinster, (d.1944): probate, 1944; and one other paper, 1944.  D/EBB B3/586  1944

2 docs

1 bdl

John Brewer Saunders of Kensington, London, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/587  1944

1 doc

John Ettwell Saunders of Peppard, Oxon., retired corn merchant, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/588  1944

1 doc

William Savage of Reading, retired printer, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/589  1945

1 doc

John Sawyer of Reading, retired civil servant, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/590  1948

1 doc

Alice Maud Seward of Reading, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/591  1940

1 doc

Mary Seymour of The Vicarage, Swallowfield, married woman, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/592  1949

1 doc

Harriet Sharman of Eastbourne, Sussex, widow, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/593  1948

1 doc

James Edwin Tearle Sharpe of Reading, commercial traveller, (d.1940): probate, 1940; probate valuations, 1940, funeral accounts, 1940, and other papers, 1940-1941.  D/EBB B3/594  1940-1941

4 docs

1 bdl

James William Sharpe (William James Sharpe) of Twyford, grocer, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/595  1948

1 doc

William Sharples of Reading (formerly of Darwen, Lancs.), (d.1956): probate, 1956.  D/EBB B3/596  1956

1 doc

Margaret Blanche Shepherd of Caversham, widow, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/597  1942

1 doc

Ernest Sheppard of Burghfield, (d.1944): administration with will annexed, 1944.  D/EBB B3/598  1944

1 doc

Leonard George Shirley of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/599  1945

1 doc

Mabel Winifred Shore of Reading, spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/600  1947

1 doc

Louisa Shorter of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/601  1949

1 doc

Francis William Showers of Padworth, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/602  1942

1 doc

Eliza Simmonds of Reading, widow, (d.1943): administration with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/603  1943

1 doc

Julia Margaret Simmonds of Caversham, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/604  1943

1 doc

William Simmonds of Caversham, (d.1939): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/605  1940

1 doc

Sarah Nicholls Simpson of Reading, spinster, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/606  1943

1 doc

Thomas Simpson of Burghfield Common, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/607  1947

1 doc

William Simpson of Reading, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/608  1940

1 doc

Archibald Granville Sims of Reading, company director, (d.1946): probate, 1947; appointment of new trustees, 1947, 1966.  D/EBB B3/609  1947-1966

3 docs

1 bdl

Edith Ada Singer of Caversham, widow, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/610  1940

1 doc

Emmanuel Slade of Reading, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/611  1943

1 doc

John William Sluce of Wimbledon Park, London, (formerly of Reading), retired hairdresser, (d.1943): probate, 1943; Tryphena Alice Sluce of Woodley, [wife of J.W. Sluce], (d.1945): probate, 1946; and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/612  1943-1946

3 docs

1 bdl

Mary Smirnoff (Maria Smirnoff) of Tilehurst, married woman, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/613  1948

1 doc

Ada Smith of Reading, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/614  1946

1 doc

Annie Smith of Banbury, Oxon., widow, (d.1947): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/615  1949

1 doc

Edwin Victor Smith of Reading, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/616  1945

1 doc

Elizabeth Smith of Winnersh, married woman, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/617  1947

1 doc

Elizabeth Alice Smith of Blackwater, Hants, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/618  1948

1 doc

Harry William Smith of Caversham, retired gardener, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/619  1946

1 doc

Herbert Smith of Reading, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/620  1942

1 doc

Ida Smith of Brixton, London, (d.1943): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/621  1944

1 doc

Robert Thomas Smith of Reading, widower, retired master grocer, (d.1949): administration, 1949; handwritten will, 1943.  D/EBB B3/622  1943,1949

2 docs

1 bdl

George Snarey of Reading, retired stonemason, (d.1944): probate, 1945; will of the deceased, 1941.  D/EBB B3/623  1941,1945

2 docs

1 bdl

Rosie Soper of Mortimer, married woman, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/624  1948

1 doc

Catherine Jane Sparks of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/625  1944

1 doc

Frederick Sparks of Reading, retired fruiterer, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/626  1945

1 doc

Gertrude Mary Sparks of Tilehurst, (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/627  1948

1 doc

Charles Speed of Spencers Wood, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/628  1941

1 doc

Harriet Speed of Spencers Wood, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/629  1947

1 doc

Mary Ann Spencer of Reading, widow, (d.1941): administration, 1942; funeral accounts, 1941, and one other paper, 1941-1942.  D/EBB B3/630  1941-1942

3 docs

1 bdl

Annie Theresa Spink of Reading, spinster  D/EBB B3/631  1948

1 doc

Agnes Flora Squire of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/632  1946

1 doc

Alfred Henry Stacey of Caversham, retired labourer, Thames Conservancy, (d.1945): probate, 1945; and one other paper, 1946.  D/EBB B3/633  1945-1946

2 docs

1 bdl

Rose Emma Stenlake of Reading, widow, (d.1943): administration with will annexed, 1943.  D/EBB B3/634  1943

1 doc

Edward Ernest Steward of Earley (d.1944): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/635  1945

1 doc

William James Stock of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/636  1949

1 doc

Alice Helen Stopes of Reading, married woman, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/637  1946

1 doc

James Frederick Stopes of Reading, retired gardener, (d.1948): probate, 1948; grave grant belonging to the deceased, 1947.  D/EBB B3/638  1947,1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Ernest Streams of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/639  1944

1 doc

Samuel Henry Styles of Reading, retired boatbuilder, (d.1942): probate, 1942; Percy John Styles [son of S.H. Styles], boatbuilder, (d.1943): probate, 1943; Amelia Marie Styles of Reading, [wife of P.J. Styles] (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/640  1942-1945

3 docs

1 bdl

Ernest John Summers of Reading, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/641  1941

1 doc

Rose Jane Swain of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/642  1945

1 doc

Florence Elizabeth Sweetnam of Caversham, widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/643  1946

1 doc

Hepzibah Suckelmoore of Reading, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/644  1941

1 doc

Elizabeth Kathleen Talbot of Caversham, spinster, (d.1948): probate, 1948; war stock receipts, 1927-1929.  D/EBB B3/645  1927-1948

3 docs

1 bdl

Fanny Tame of Caversham, widow, (d.1948): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/646  1948

1 doc

Sidney Malcolm Tame of Caversham, (d.1944): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/647  1944

1 doc

Richard Ernest Tanner of Reading, electrician, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/648  1949

1 doc

Arthur Bedford Taylor of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/649  1949

1 doc

Charles Taylor of Reading, retired grocer, (d.1948): probate, 1949; and one other paper, 1948-1949.  D/EBB B3/650  1948-1949

2 docs

1 bdl

Fred Taylor of Reading, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/651  1946

1 doc

Harriet Emma Taylor (Harriett Emma Taylor) of Reading, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941; valuations of 26, Chesterman Street and 30, Sherman Road, Reading, 1941, funeral accounts, 1941, receipt for placing advertisements regarding the deceased in various newspapers, 1941, and other papers, 1941.  D/EBB B3/652  1941

6 docs

1 bdl

Henry Albert Taylor of Reading, retired wood machinist, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/653  1942

1 doc

Henry Thomas Taylor of Reading, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/654  1942

1 doc

John George Taylor of Winnersh, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/655  1946

1 doc

Ada Temlett of Parkstone, Dorset, married woman, (d.1940): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/656  1946

1 doc

Samuel Terry of Caversham, retired civil servant, (d.1940): probate, 1940; Amy Terry of Caversham, [wife of the above deceased], (d.1960): probate, 1960.  D/EBB B3/657  1940,1960

2 docs

1 bdl

Anne Wynne Thackeray of Cumnor Hill, spinster, (d.1944): probate, 1944; one other paper, 1944.  D/EBB B3/658  1944

2 docs.

1 bdl

Amy Kate Thompson of Eye and Dunsden, Oxon., widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/659  1941

1 doc

Henry Thomas Thriscutt of Reading, commercial traveller, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/660  1946

1 doc

Florence Isabel Tomkinson of Caversham, (d.1941): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/661  1942

1 doc

Edward Trevers of Deal, Kent, builder, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/662  1943

1 doc

Julia Louisa Trevers of Deal, Kent, [widow of E. Trevers], (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/663  1948

1 doc

Hursey John Trinder of Caversham, (d.1947): administration with will annexed, 1947.  D/EBB B3/664  1947

1 doc

Jack Percival Trinder, of Reading, gas fitter, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/665  1940

1 doc

Headley Charles Trotman of Reading, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/666  1949

1 doc

Robert George Tuck of Earley, boot retailer's manager, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/667  1940

1 doc

Charles Edward Tufnell of Caversham, accountant's clerk, (d.1946): probate, 1947; and one other paper, 1947.  D/EBB B3/668  1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Arthur George Tull of Woodley, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/669  1947

1 doc

Henry Ernest Tull of Tilehurst, seedman's clerk, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/670  1941

1 doc

Ernest Turner of Tilehurst, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/671  1947

1 doc

George Henry Turner of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/672  1946

1 doc

Henry Turner of Caversham, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/673  1943

1 doc

Robert Charles Turner of Reading, [son of George Henry Turner, above], sergeant, H.M. Air Force, (d.1940 on war service): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/674  1941

1 doc

William George Turner of Reading, (d.1949): administration, 1949.  D/EBB B3/675  1949

1 doc

Ellen Harriet Turvey of Upton-on-Severn, Worcs, (d.1940): administration, 1940.  D/EBB B3/676  1940

1 doc


Related information: [Mabel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, see D/EBB B3/217].

Alice Susan Tyghe of Reading, widow, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/677  1946

1 doc

Charles Lawrence Tyler of Reading, (d.1947): probate, 1948; Edith Tyler of Reading [widow of C.L. Tyler above], (d.1948): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/678  1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Sarah Edith Tyrrell of Virginia Water, (d.1944): probate, 1944; and one other paper, 1945.  D/EBB B3/679  1944,1945

2 docs

1 bdl

Hilda Tyte of Reading, spinster, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/680  1943

1 doc

Albert Charles Vass of Tilehurst, stock-keeper, (d.1948): probate, 1948; Emma Matilda Vass of Tilehurst [widow of A.C. Vass above], (d.1948): administration, 1948; insurance document relating to "Rose Marie", Colliers Lane, Wool, Devon, 1949, and other papers, 1949-1950.  D/EBB B3/681  1948-1950

4 docs

1 bdl

Cuthbert Edward Venables of Cumnor, engineer, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/682  1943

1 doc

Florence Elsie Venner of Sonning, spinster, (d.1940): probate, 1940.  D/EBB B3/683  1940

1 doc

Martha Beatrice Venner of Reading, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1945; and one other paper, 1947.  D/EBB B3/684  1945,1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Emily Margaret Elizabeth Verschoyle of London, spinster, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/685  1942

1 doc

Agnes Annie Vezey of Tilehurst, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942; account of Annie Vezey and Beverley Thelwall Harrison Esq., of the estate of Alice Maud Hill, deceased, 1937.  D/EBB B3/686  1937,1942

2 docs

1 bdl

Walter Herbert Vigor of Twyford, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/687  1949

1 doc

Albert James Villis of Northfield, Warks., (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/688  1946

1 doc

Caroline Vince of Caversham, widow, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/689  1945

1 doc

Caroline Wade of Reading, formerly of Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, widow of Canon Wade, (d.1940): probate, 1941; birth certificate of [Canon] William Henry Wade, 1851, marriage certificate of William Henry Wade and Caroline Wade [nee Peace], 1874, certificates naming William Henry Wade as incumbent of Eastwoodstock and Beachville, 1887, and rural dean of Oxford, 1889, obituary of Canon Wade [no date].  D/EBB B3/690  1851-1941

8 docs

1 bdl

John Wadhams of Sonning, blacksmith and farrier, (d.1945): probate, 1945; tenancy agreement regarding "The Forge", Sonning, 1941.  D/EBB B3/691  1941,1945

2 docs

1 bdl

Harry Waite of Shinfield, (d.1946): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/692  1948

1 doc

Harriet Kate Wakefield of Caversham, married woman, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/693  1947

1 doc

Richard George Waldegrave, retired dentist, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/694  1948

1 doc

Annie Walden of Wokingham, widow, (d.1944): administration with will annexed, 1946.  D/EBB B3/695  1946

1 doc

Arthur Frank Walden of Binfield, (d.1940): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/696  1941

1 doc

Blanche Elizabeth Walden of Swallowfield, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/697  1944

1 doc

Walter William Walker of Santiago, the Republic of Chile, retired engineer, (d.1939): administration with will limited, 1942; handwritten will, 1933, death certificate issued within the district of the British Consul, 1939.  D/EBB B3/698  1933-1942

4 docs

1 bdl

Dorothea Helen Mayne Walsh of Sidmouth, Devon, spinster, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/699  1942

1 doc

Elizabeth Ann Walters of Caversham, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941; settlement, 1894, appointment of new trustees, 1938, [both included in one document].  D/EBB B3/700  1894-1941

2 docs

1 bdl

George Frederick Warchus of Caversham, (d.1946): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/701  1947

1 doc

Georgina Nellie Nelson Ward of Bognor Regis, Sussex, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/702  1947

1 doc

Thomas George Watney of Twyford, major, first battalion, The Royal Berkshire Regiment, (d.1940 on war service): probate, 1941; accounts explaining the deceased's lack of furniture, 1941, and one other paper, 1941.  D/EBB B3/703  1941

3 docs

1 bdl

Frances Atherton Watson of Reading, married woman, (d.1948): administration with will annexed, 1948.  D/EBB B3/704  1948

1 doc

Walter Watson of 23, Cholmeley Road, Reading, (d.1946): administration, 1947; lease agreement regarding 23, Cholmeley Road, 1931, "questions and answers" regarding 23, Cholmeley Road, 1944.  D/EBB B3/705  1931-1947

3 docs

1 bdl

Clara Georgina Watts of Reading, widow, (d.1947): administration with will annexed, 1947.  D/EBB B3/706  1947

1 doc

Herbert Watts of Reading, retired club secretary, (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/707  1945

1 doc

Emily Weaver of Woodley, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/708  1947

1 doc

Annie Webb of Three Mile Cross, widow, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/709  1942

1 doc

Beatrice Webb of Twyford, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949; funeral accounts, 1949, executor's accounts, 1950.  D/EBB B3/710  1949-1950

3 docs

1 bdl

Ernest Stewart Weldon of Burghfield Common, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/711  1946

1 doc

Walter Thomas Weller of Reading, factory employee, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/712  1946

1 doc

Evelyn Lucretia Fleming West of Reading, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/713  1941

1 doc

Mabel Whear of Reading, widow, (d.1944): probate. 1944, with codicil unwitnessed, 1944.  D/EBB B3/714  1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Lucy Wheeler of Reading, spinster, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/715  1949

1 doc

Walter Wheeler of Caversham, (d.1946): administration, 1946.  D/EBB B3/716  1946

1 doc

Alfred William White of Hurst, retired blacksmith, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/717  1944

1 doc

Eliza White of Reading, widow, (d.1947): administration, 1948.  D/EBB B3/718  1948

1 doc

Emily White of Reading, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/719  1941

1 doc

Elizabeth White of Reading, widow, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/720  1947

1 doc

Frederick George White of Reading, widower, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/721  1945

1 doc

George White of Liddington, Wilts., widower, (d.1946): administration limited, 1946.  D/EBB B3/722  1946

1 doc

George Frederick White of Reading, retired biscuit factory employee, (d.1941): probate, 1941; valuation of 31, Cholmeley Road, and 19, Eldon Street, Reading, 1941, funeral accounts, 1941.  D/EBB B3/723  1941

3 docs

1 bdl

Horace Edward James White of Benson, Oxon, (d.1943): administration, 1943.  D/EBB B3/724  1943

1 doc

Joseph White of Reading, retired factory operative, (d.1943): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/725  1944

1 docl

Lucy White of Kidmore End, Oxon., widow, (d.1940): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/726  1942

1 doc

Mary Ann White of Winnersh, (d.1949): probate, 1949.  D/EBB B3/727  1949

1 doc

Thomas White of Kidmore End, Oxon., [husband of Lucy White, above], (d.1928): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/728  1942

1 doc

Kenneth William Whittaker of Reading, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/729  1947

1 doc

William James Why of Woodley, sergeant, Royal Berkshire Regiment, (d.1944 on war service): administration, 1944.  D/EBB B3/730  1944

1 doc

Charles James Wickens of Grazeley, dairyman, (d.1944): probate, 1944; grave grant to deceased's widow, 1944.  D/EBB B3/731  1944

2 docs

1 bdl

Louisa Wickens of Tadley, Hants., married woman, (d.1926): probate, 1927; George Edward Wickens of Tadley, Hants., [widower of L. Wickens], (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/732  1927,1941

2 docs

1 bdl

William Wickens of Spencers Wood, retired licensed victualler, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/733  1941

1 doc

Sarah Wicks of Hurst, widow, (d.1943): probate, 1943; memoranda to the deceased's will, 1939, 1942.  D/EBB B3/734  1939-1943

3 docs

1 bdl

Charles Wigmore of Reading, retired bricklayer, (d.1947): probate, 1947.  D/EBB B3/735  1947

1 doc

William Frederick Wilcox of Paddington, London, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/736  1941

1 doc

Hettie Jane Gilmour Wilkinson, spinster, (d.1945): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/737  1946

1 doc

Lilian Mary Wilkinson of Reading, married woman, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/738  1943

1 doc

Frederick James Willats of Reading, retired factory assistant departmental manager, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/739  1946

1 doc

Albina Rachel Williams of Henley-on-Thames, Oxon., widow, (d.1946): probate, 1946.  D/EBB B3/740  1946

1 doc

Gladys Mary Williams of Reading, married woman, (d.1946): administration, 1947; Henry Mayne [former husband of G.M. Williams], (d.1919): administration, 1919, administration de bonis non, 1950.  D/EBB B3/741  1919-1950

3 docs

1 bdl

James Williams of Oxford, Oxon., priest, (d.1940): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/742  1941

1 doc

John Williams of Woodley, (d.1947): probate, 1948.  D/EBB B3/743  1948

1 doc

Joseph Williams of Tilehurst, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/744  1942

1 doc

John Henry Williams of Selsey, Sussex, (d.1942): administration, 1942.  D/EBB B3/745  1942

1 doc

George Henry Caleb Willis of Battersea, London, (d.1941): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/746  1941

1 doc

Laura Elizabeth Willis of Burghfield Common, married woman, (d.1944): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/747  1945

1 doc

Charles Wellman of Reading, retired fish frier, (d.1939): probate, 1940; funeral account, 1940.  D/EBB B3/748  1940

2 docs

1 bdl

Herbert Willmott of Fulham, London, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/749  1942

1 doc

Hugh Edward Wilson of Warlingham, Surrey, lieutenant colonel, Queens Royal Regiment, (d.1943 on war service): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/750  1944

1 doc

Jane Wilson of Hall Green, Birmingham, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/751  1942

1 doc

Ester Annie Wiltshire of Kingskerswell, Devon, married woman, (d.1941): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/752  1942

1 doc

William James Winterburn of Reading, (d.1945): administration, 1945.  D/EBB B3/753  1945

1 doc

Eliza Wise of Tilehurst, married woman, (d.1942): probate, 1942.  D/EBB B3/754  1942

1 doc

James Stephen Wise of Tilehurst, (d.1943): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/755  1943

1 doc

Cecil Witherington of Welwyn Garden City, Herts., spinster, (d.1947): probate, 1947; detailed accounts, 1947.  D/EBB B3/756  1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Walter Gunnell Wood of Camberley, Surrey, formerly of the Indian Civil Engineering Service, (d.1942): probate, 1943.  D/EBB B3/757  1943

1 doc

Arthur Chorley Woodhouse of Bournemouth, reverend and clerk, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/758  1944

1 doc

Marie Augusta Piercy Wood-Taylor of British Columbia, Canada, (d.1945): administration with will limited, 1946.  D/EBB B3/759  1946

1 doc

Alfred William Woolford of Mortimer, (d.1948): administration, 1948; detailed accounts, 1948.  D/EBB B3/760  1948

2 docs

1 bdl

Elizabeth Kate Woolford of Mortimer [wife of the above, A.W. Woolford], (d.1940): administration, 1941.  D/EBB B3/761  1941

1 doc

George John Wright of Sonning, farmer, (d.1943): probate, 1944; George John Wright [son of the above deceased] of Sonning Eye, Oxon, (d.1946): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/762  1944,1947

2 docs

1 bdl

Lizzie Wright of Sonning [widow of G.J. Wright, farmer, above deceased], (d.1945): probate, 1945.  D/EBB B3/763  1945

1 doc

Sidney Conquest Wright of Reading, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/764  1944

1 doc

Dorothy Jane Wrightson of Sunderland, Durham, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/765  1941

1 doc

Nina Wyeth of Reading, (d.1947): administration, 1947.  D/EBB B3/766  1947

1 doc

Walter John Wyeth of Three Mile Cross, P.O. engineer, (d.1942): probate, 1942; misc. detailed accounts, 1942, valuation regarding "Cornerways", Three Mile Cross, 1942, and other papers, 1942.  D/EBB B3/767  1942

7 docs

1 bdl

Frank Wyley of Earley, wallpaper merchant, (d.1944): probate, 1944.  D/EBB B3/768  1944

1 doc

John James Yates of Reading, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/769  1941

1 doc

Jane Yeandle of Burnley, Lancaster, widow, (d.1941): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/770  1941

1 doc

Kate Florence Yellen of Reading, widow, (d.1947): administration with will annexed, 1947.  D/EBB B3/771  1947

1 doc

Frank Broadfoot Young of Aldwych, London, (d.1944): probate, 1941.  D/EBB B3/772  1941

1 doc

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Berkshire Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Berkshire Record Office