List of Ministers

Return to list

List of ministers

The following is a list of Conservative Government ministers who feature in the notebooks covering the period from 1951 - 1957. Please note that there were a number of changes to various posts at this time that led to the creation of some new ones and the closure of others. The office and the time of its establishment or closure are shown. In addition, posts that were not in Cabinet are also indicated.

Prime Minister Sir W. Churchill 26 October 1951 - 5 March 1955
  Sir A. Eden 6 March 1955 - 9 January 1957
Lord President of the Council Lord Woolton
M of Salisbury
28 October 1951
24 November 1952
Lord Chancellor

Lord Simonds
Viscount Kilmuir

30 October 1951
18 October 1954
Lord Privy Seal M of Salisbury
H. Crookshank
R. Butler
28 October 1951
7 May 1952
20 December 1955
Chancellor of the Exchequer R. Butler
H. Macmillan
28 October 1951
20 December 1955
Minister of State for Economic Affairs (office not established) Sir A. Salter (24.11.1952 - office abolished) 31 October 1951
Foreign Secretary Sir A. Eden
H. Macmillan
S. Lloyd
28 October 1951
7 March 1955
20 December 1955
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs S. Lloyd 
M. of Reading
A. Nutting
A. Noble
30 October 1951 - 18 October 1954
11 November 1953 - 9 January 1957
18 October 1954 - 3 November 1956
9 November 1956 - 9 January 1957
Home Secretary & Welsh Affairs Sir D. Maxwell Fyfe (Viscount Kilmuir)
G. Lloyd-George

28 October 1951
18 October 1954
First Lord of the Admiralty J. Thomas (Viscount Cilcennin)
Viscount Hailsham

31 October 1951
2 September 1956
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries Sir T. Dugdale (office in Cabinet)
Sir T. Dugdale
D. Heatcoat Amory (18.10.1957 - ministry combiend with Ministiry of Food
31 October 1951
3 September 1953

28 July 1954
Secretary of State for Air Lord De L'Isle & Dudley
N. Birch
31 October 1951
20 December 1955
Secretary of State for the Colonies O. Lyttleton
A. Lennox-Boyd
28 October 1951
28 July 1954
Secretary Of State for Commonwealth Lord Ismay 28 October 1951
Relations Office M. of Salisbury
Viscount Swinton
Earl of Home
12 March 1952
24 November 1952
7 March 1955
Minister of Defence Winston Churchill (P.M.)
Earl Alexander of Tunis
H. Macmillan
S. Lloyd
Sir W. Monckton
A. Head
28 October 1951
1 March 1952
18 October 1954
7 March 1955
20 December 1955
18 October 1956
Minister of Education Florence Horsbrugh (Office in Cabinet)
Florence Horsbrugh
Sir D. Eccles
2 November 1951
3 September 1953
18 October 1954
Minister of Food G. Lloyd-George (office in Cabinet)
G. Lloyd-George
D. Heathcoat Amory (7 combined with Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries)
31 October 1951
3 September 1953

18 October 1954
Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations Viscount Addison
P. Noel-Baker
P. Gordon-Walker
07 July 1947
07 October 1947
28 February 1950
Secretary of State for the Co-ordination of Transport, Fuel and Power Lord Leathers ( 3.09.1953 - office abolished) 30 October 1951
Minister of Fuel and Power G. Lloyd
A. Jones
31 October 1951
20 December 1955
Minister of Health

H. Crookshank (office not in Cabinet)
I. Macleod
R. Turton

30 October 1951
7 May 1952
20 December 1955
Minister of Housing & Local Government H. Macmillan
D. Sandys
30 October 1951
18 October 1954
Minister of Labour and National Service Sir W. Monckton
I. MacLeod
28 October 1951
20 December 1955
Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster Viscount Swinton (also Minister of Materials) (office in Cabinet 24 November 1952)
Lord Woolrton (Viscount) (1.09.1953 - 16.08.1954 also Minister of Materials)
Earl of Selkirk

31 October 1951 - 24 November 1952

24 November 1952
20 December 1955
Minister of National Insurance O. Peake (3.09.1953 combined with Minister of Pensions)
31 October 1951
Minister without Portfolio Earl of Munster 18 October 1954 - 8 January 1957
Paymaster-General Lord Cherwell (office not in Cabinet)
Earl of Selkirk (20.12.1955 office vacant) (office in Cabinet)
Sir W. Monckton
30 October 1951

11 November 1953
18 October 1956
Minister for Pensions (& Nat. Ins.) D. Heathcoat Amory (01.09.1953 Ministries combined)
O. Peake (office not in Cabinet)
O. Peake (office not in Cabinet)
J. Boyd-Carpenter

5 November 195
3 September 1953
18 October 1954
20 December 1955
Postmaster-General Earl De La Warr
C. Hill
5 November 1951
7 April 1955
Secretary of State for Scotland J. Stuart 30 October 1951
Minister of Supply D. Sandys
S. Lloyd
R. Mauding
31 October 1951
18 October 1954
7 April 1955
President of the Board of Trade H. Mackeson (03.09.1953 office albolished, Minister of State took over) 28 May 1952
Secretary for Overseas Trade H. Mackeson (03.09.1953 office abolished, Minister of State took over) 28 May 1952
Minister of Transport (& Civil Av) J. MacLay
A. Lennox-Boyd (Ministries of Transport & Civil Aviation merged 01.10.1953)
31 October 1951

7 May 1952
Secretary of State of War A. Head
J. Hare
31 October 1951
18 October 1956
Minister of Works

Sir D. Eccles
N. Birch (office in Cabinet)
P. Buchan-Hepburn

1 November 1951
18 October 1954
20 December 1955
Attorney-General Sir L. Heald
Sir R. Manningham-Buller
3 November 1951
18 October 1954
Solicitor-General Sir R. Manningham-Buller
Sir H. Hylton-Foster
3 November 1951
18 October 1954
Chief Whip P. Buchan-Hepburn 30 October 1951