List of ministers

Return to list

List of ministers

The following is a list of the principal Ministers who feature in the early Notebooks. It is not comprehensive. Some Ministers were almost always referred to by their names, e.g. ´Simon´, ´Cranborne´. Others were referred to by their initials, for instance ´A.E.´ for Anthony Eden. In some cases the departmental designation, such as ´L.P.S.´ for Lord Privy Seal, was usually employed. Unfortunately, none of these conventions is universal, so that in the end it may be necessary to consider context to determine who was speaking.

Prime Minister W.S. Churchill 10 May 1940
C.R. Attlee

26 July 1945

 

Deputy Prime Minister C.R. Attlee

19 February -  23 May 1945

H. Morrison

26 July 1945

 

 
Lord President of the Council Sir J. Anderson

3 October 1940

C.R. Attlee

24 September 1943

Lord Woolton 25 May 1945
H. Morrison

27 July 1945

 

Lord Chancellor Viscount Simon 11 May 1940
Lord Jowitt

27 July 1945

 

Lord Privy Seal C.R. Attlee 11 May 1940
Sir S. Cripps 19 February 1942
Viscount Cranborne 22 November 1942
Lord Beaverbrook 24 September 1943
A. Greenwood

27 July 1945

 

 
Chancellor of the Exchequer       Sir Kingsley Wood    12 May 1940
Sir J. Anderson 24 September 1943 
H. Dalton

27 July 1945 

 

 
Foreign Secretary A. Eden 22 December 1940
E. Bevin

27 July 1945

 

 
Home Secretary H. Morrison

3 October 1940

Sir D. Somervell 25 May 1945
C. Ede

3 August 1945

 

 
First Lord of the Admiralty  A.V. Alexander 11 May 1940
B. Bracken

25 May 1945

 

Minister of Agriculture &       R. Hudson 14 May 1940
Fisheries T. Williams

3 August 1945

 

 
Secretary of State for Air  Sir A. Sinclair      11 May 1940
H. Macmillan       25 May 1945 
Viscount Stansgate             

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Aircraft Production J. Llewellin           22 February 1942
Sir S. Cripps            22 November 1942
E. Brown 25 May 1945
J. Wilmot           

4 August 1945

 

 
Attorney General                     Sir D. Somervell 18 March 1936
Sir D. Maxwell-Fyfe 25 May 1945
Sir H. Shawcross

4 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Civil Aviation  Viscount Swinton  8 October 1944
Lord Winster 

4 August 1945

 

 
Secretary of State for Viscount Cranborne 22 February 1942
the Colonies    O. Stanley

22 November 1942 

G. Hall

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Defence   W.S. Churchill 10 May 1940
C.R. Attlee 

27 July 1945

 

 

Secretary of State for

C.R. Attlee 19 February 1942
Dominion Affairs Viscount Cranborne 24 September 1943
Viscount Addison

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Economic Warfare H. Dalton 15 May 1940
Lord Selborne

22 February 1942

 

 
Minister of Education    R. Butler 20 July 1941
R. Law           25 May 1945
Ellen Wilkinson  

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Food        Lord Woolton 3 April 1940
J. LLewellin                  11 November 1943
Sir B. Smith 

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Fuel, Light & Power G. Lloyd-George

 3 June 1942

 

 
Minister of Health E. Brown 8 February 1941
H. Willink 11 November 1943
A. Bevan

3 August 1945

 

 
Secretary of State for India L.S. Amery 13 May 1940
& Burma Lord Pethwick-Lawrence

3 August 1945

 

 
Minister of Information B. Bracken 20 July 1941
G. Lloyd

25 May 1945

 

 
Minister of Labour & National E. Bevin 13 May 1940
Service R. Butler 25 May 1945
G. Isaacs

3 August 1945

 

 
Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster A. Duff Cooper 20 July 1941
E. Brown

11 November 1943 

Sir A. Salter 25 May 1945
J. Hynd

4 August 1945

 

 

Minister without Portfolio

A. Greenwood 11 May 1940 - 22 February 1942
Sir W. Jowitt

30 December 1942 - 8 October 1944

 

 
Paymaster General Sir W. Jowitt 4 March 1942
Lord Cherwell

30 December 1942 - 3 August 1945

 

 
Minister for Pensions Sir W. Womersley 7 June 1939
W. Paling

3 August 1945

 

 
Postmaster-General W. Morrison 3 April 1940
H. Crookshank  30 December 1942
Earl of Listowel

4 August 1945

 

 
Minister for Reconstruction  Lord Woolton

11 November 1943 - 23 May 1945

 

 

Minister of War Transport 

Lord Leathers 1 May 1941

 (formed from Ministry of Shipping and Ministry of Transport)

 

A. Barnes 3 August 1945
 
Minister of Supply Sir A. Duncan

4 February 1942

J. Wilmot  

3 August 1945

 

 
President of the Board of Trade J. Llewellin 4 February 1942
H. Dalton  22 February 1942
O. Lyttelton 25 May 1945
Sir S. Cripps

27 July 1945

 

 
Secretary of State for War  Sir J. Grigg  22 February 1942
J. Lawson

3 August 1945

 

 
Secretary for Overseas Trade H. Johnstone 15 May 1940
S. Summers                              

22 March 1945

 

 

Minister of War Production

Lord Beaverbrook 4 February 1942 - 19 February 1942
Oliver Lyttelton

12 March 1942

 

 
Minister of Works & Planning  Lord Portal 22 February 1942
D. Sandys 21 November 1944
G. Tomlinson

4 August 1945

 

 
Solicitor General Sir D. Maxwell Fyfe 4 March 1942
Sir W. Monckton 25 May 1945
Sir F. Soskice          

4 August 1945

 

 
Minister Resident/Minister O. Lyttelton 19 February 1942
of State in Middle East R. Casey  19 March 1942
Lord Moyne 28 January 1944
Sir E. Grigg

21 November 1944

 

 

Minister Resident at AHQ North Africa

H. Macmillan

30 December 1942 - 23 May 1945

 

 
Minister Resident in West Africa Viscount Swinton 8 June 1942
H. Balfour

21 November 1944 - 27 July 1945

 

 
Minister Resident in Washington J. Llewellin 22 November 1942

for Supply

B. Smith

11 November 1943 - 23 May 1945