The Cabinet Secretaries' Notebooks (CAB 195/8)

Return to list

List of Ministers

The following is a list of Labour Government ministers who feature in the notebooks covering the period from 1945–1951. Please note that there were a number of changes to various posts at this time that led to the creation of some new ones and the closure of others. The office and the time of its establishment or closure are shown. In addition, posts that were not in Cabinet are also indicated.

Prime Minister C.R. Attlee 26 July 1945
Lord President of the Council H. Morrison
Viscount Addison
27 July 1945
09 March1951
Lord Chancellor Lord Jowitt 27 July 1945
Lord Privy Seal A. Greenwood
Lord Inman
Viscount Addison
E. Bevin
R. Stokes
27 July 1945
17 April 1947
07 April 1947
09 March 1951
26 April 1951
Chancellor of the Exchequer H. Dalton
Sir S. Cripps
H. Gaitskell
27 July 1945
13 November 1947
19 October 1950
Minister of State for Economic Affairs (office not established) Sir S. Cripps (office combined with Exchequer 13 November 1947)
H. Gaitskell
29 September 1947


28 February 1950 – 19 October 1950
Foreign Secretary E. Bevin
H. Morrison
27 July 1945
09 March 1951
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs P. Noel-Baker
H. McNeil
K. Younger
03 August 1945
04 October 1946
28 February 1950
Home Secretary C. Ede 03 August 1945
First Lord of the Admiralty A. Alexander
Viscount Hall
Lord Pakenham
03 August 1945
04 October 1946
24 May 1951
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries T. Williams 03 August 1945
Secretary of State for Air Viscount Stansgate
P. Noel-Baker
Henderson
03 August 1945
04 October 1946
07 October 1947
Minister of Aircraft Production (Office abolished 01.04.46) J. Wilmot 04 August 1945
Minister of Civil Aviation Lord Winster
Lord Nathan
Lord Pakenham(office not in Cabinet)
Lord Pakenham
Lord Ogmore
04 August 1945
04 October1946
31 May 1948

28 February 1950
01 June1951
Secretary of State for the Colonies G. Hall
A. Creech-Jones
J. Griffiths
03 August 1945
04 October1946
28 February1950
Minister of State for Colonial Affairs E of Listowel
J. Dugdale
04 January 1948
28 February1950
Minister of Defence C.R. Attlee (P.M.)
A. Alexander
E. Shinwell
27 July 1945
20 December 1946
28 February 1950
Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs (Became Commonwealth Relations Office - C.R.O. 07 July 1947) Viscount Addison 03 August 1945
Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations Viscount Addison
P. Noel-Baker
P. Gordon-Walker
07 July 1947
07 October 1947
28 February 1950
Minister of State for Commonwealth Relations Henderson 14 August 1947- 07 October 1947
Minister of Education Ellen Wilkinson
G. Tomlinson
03 August 1945
10 February1947
Minister of Food Sir B. Smith
J. Strachey
M. Webb
03 August 1945
27 May 1946
28 February 1950
Minister of Fuel and Power E. Shinwell
H. Gaitskell
P. Noel-Baker
03 August 1945
07 October 1947
28 February 1950
Minister of Health A. Bevan (office not in Cabinet)
H. Marquand
03 August 1945

17 January 1951
Secretary of State for India and Burma (14.08.47 and 04.01.48 offices abolished) Lord Pethick-Lawrence
E of Listowel
03 August 1945
17 April 1947
Minister of Information (office wound up 31March 1946) E. Williams
E of Listowel
04 August 1945
26 February 1946
Minister of Labour and National Service G. Isaacs
A. Bevan
Robens
03 August 1945
17 January 1951
24 April 1951
Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster J. Hynd
Lord Pakenham (office in Cabinet)
H. Dalton
Viscount Alexander
04 August 1945
17 April1947

31 May 1948
28 February1950
Minister of National Insurance J. Griffiths
Edith Summerskill 04.08.45
28 February 1950
Minister without Portfolio A. Alexander

A. Greenwood
04 October 1946 – 20 December 1946
17 April 1947 – 29 September 1947
Paymaster-General (office vacant) A. Greenwood (office not in Cabinet)
H. Marquand (office in Cabinet)
Viscount Addison (office not in Cabinet)
Lord Macdonald of Gwaenysgor
09 July1946

05 March1947

02 July1948

01 April1949
Secretary of State for War J. Lawson (office not in Cabinet)
F. Bellenger
E. Shinwell
J. Strachey
03 August 1945

04 October 1946
07 October 1947
28 February1950
Minister for Pensions W. Paling
J. Hynd
G. Buchanan
H. Marquand
G. Isaacs
03 August 1945
17 April 1947
07 October 1947
02 July 1948
17 January 1951
Postmaster-General E of Listowel
W. Paling
N. Edwards
04 August 1945
17 April 1947
28 February 1950
Minster of Transport A. Barnes 03 August 1945
Minister of Supply J. Wilmot
G. Strauss
03 August 1945
07 October 1947
President of the Board of Trade Sir S. Cripps
H. Wilson
Sir H. Shawcross
27 July 1945
29 September 1947
24 April 1951
Secretary for Overseas Trade H. Marquand
H. Wilson
A. Bottomley
04 August 1945
05 March 1947
07 October1947
Minister of Works G. Tomlinson
C. Key
R. Stokes
G. Brown
04 August 1945
10 February1947
28 February 1950
26 April 1951
Secretary of State for Scotland J. Westwood
A. Woodburn
H. Mcneil
03 August 1945
07 October 1947
28 February 1950
Minister of Town and Country Planning L. Silkin (office in Cabinet)


H. Dalton
(recast as Local Government and Planning 31 January 1951)
04 August 1945
Attorney-General Sir H. Shawcross
Sir F. Soskice
04 August 1945
24 April 1951
Solicitor-General Sir F. Soskice
Sir L. Ungoed-Thomas
04 August 1945
24 April 1951
Chief Whip W. Whiteley 03 August 1945