The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records

Human Rights

Home
glossary document index

A complete list of all the supporting documents for the time periods between 1215 and 1945.

1848 - 1914

Poster for a Great Labour Demonstration meeting at Hyde Park

Date: 4 May 1890. Catalogue reference: HO 45/9816/B7734

LONDON TRADES' COUNCIL.

Official Programme.

GREAT LABOUR DEMONSTRATION
HYDE PARK
SUNDAY, MAY 4th, 1890,
In favour of Reducing the Hours of Labour.

The various Organized Bodies will assemble on the Thames Embankment at 2.30 o'Clock, and fall into Procession SIX ABREAST, will march from thence at 3 o'Clock precisely to Hyde Park, where resolutions will be submitted for adoption, regarding the

EIGHT HOURS' MOVEMENT.

SUPERINTENDENT-IN-CHIEF GEORGE SHIPTON

GENERAL ORDERS

  1. No Reporter or other person will be admitted to the Platforms unless provided with a Ticket signed by the Secretary of the Trades' Council.
  2. The Procession will be formed under the direction of the Superintendent above named, and the Delegates who may be appointed to assist him. These Delegates will be distinguished by blue rosettes.
  3. The Organizing Committee will wear a small star on the left breast.
  4. The head of the Procession will be formed at the extreme end of the Embankment (River-side) opposite the Clock Tower.
  5. The Societies will be formed into Sections or Divisions. Section I. will take up its position at the Westminster Bridge end (River-side) of the Embankment, and the other Sections will follow in order along the same side towards the Blackfriars Bridge end.
  6. Each Society will, where convenient, be accompanied by its Banners and Emblems
  7. The Band at the head of the Procession will be provided by the London Trades' Council, and all others must be provided by any Society desiring one to head its special Section.
  8. The Committees of Local Bodies and Districts will so time the leaving of the Procession, in their respective localities, as to ensure their arrival on the Embankment by 2.30 o'clock. The Members of each District Procession, immediately on its arrival, will attach themselves to the Industry to which they belong, where such Industry is represented, the position of which may be ascertained by referring to the published Programme. Each Industry, on coming on the Embankment, will proceed at once to the point where the Section to which it is attached is situated, under the direction of appointed Delegates.
  9. Workmen, generally, will attach themselves to the Society in the Procession representing the Trade to which they may respectively belong.
  10. The Bugle will sound the fall-in at 2.45 o'clock, when the Societies and Members will take up position, six a-breast, until moved off the ground by order of the Delegate of the Section.
  11. The Bugle will sound the departure precisely at Three o'clock when the head of the Procession will at once move off the ground, followed by the various Sections, with their Bands playing.

ORDER OF PROCESSIONS
BAND

SECTION I - LEATHER TRADES.
  • No. 1. Skinners.
  • [No.] 2. Saddle and Harness Makers.
  • [No.] 3. Fancy Leather Workers.
  • [No.] 4. Fellmongers.
  • [No.] 5. Portmanteau and Trunk Makers.
  • [No.] 6. Tanners.
  • [No.] 7. Curriers.
SECTION II - METAL TRADES.
  • No. 1. Brass Workers
  • [No.] 2. Wheelwrights and Blacksmiths
  • [No.] 3. Smiths.
  • [No.] 4. Engineers.
  • [No.] 5. Pattern Makers.
  • [No.] 6. Gas Meter Makers.
  • [No.] 7. Electro Plate Workers.
  • [No.] 8. Wire Weavers.
  • [No.] 9. Boiler Makers and Iron Ship Builders.
  • [No.] 10. Iron Founders.
  • [No.] 11. Zinc Workers.
  • [No.] 12. Tim Plate Workers.
  • [No.] 13. Silver Workers.
  • [No.] 14. Steam Engine Makers.
  • [No.] 15. Coppersmiths.
  • [No.] 16. Wire Workers.
  • [No.] 17. Whitesmiths and Bell-hangers.
SECTION III - CABINET & FANCY TRADES
  • No. 1. Cabinet Makers.
  • [No.] 2. Upholsterers
  • [No.] 3. Organ Builders.
  • [No.] 4. French Polishers.
  • [No.] 5. Basket Makers.
  • [No.] 6. Gold Beaters.
SECTION IV - GENERAL TRADES.
  • No. 1. Tobacco Strippers.
  • [No.] 2. Glass Blowers.
  • [No.] 3. Farriers.
  • [No.] 4. Rope Makers.
  • [No.] 5. Cigar Makers.
  • [No.] 6. Coach Makers.
  • [No.] 7. Gas Workers.
  • [No.] 8. Bass Dressers.
  • [No.] 9. Coal Porters.
  • [No.] 10. Bakers.
  • [No.] 11. Potters.
  • [No.] 12. Glass Cutters.
  • [No.] 13. Millers.
  • [No.] 14. Coopers.
  • [No.] 15. Tobacco Pipe Makers.
  • [No.] 16. Cocoa Fibre Mat Makers.
  • [No.] 17. Railway Servants.
Section V - Shipping Trades.
  • No. 1. Ship Scrapers.
  • [No.] 2. Boat Builders.
  • [No.] 3. Sailors and Firemen.
  • [No.] 4. Ship Caulkers.
  • [No.] 5. Mast and Block Makers.
  • [No.] 6. Barge Builders.
  • [No.] 7. Shipwrights.
  • [No.] 8. Stevedores.
  • [No.] 9. Dock Workers.
  • [No.] 10. Sail Makers.
  • [No.] 11. Riverside and General Labourers.
SECTION VI - CLOTHING TRADES.
  • No. 1. Boot Closers.
  • [No.] 2. Clothiers' Cutters.
  • [No.] 3. Tailors.
  • [No.] 4. Book Rivetters and Finishers.
  • [No.] 5. Hatters.
  • [No.] 6. Boot and Shoe Makers.
SECTION VII - PRINTING & PAPER TRADES.
  • No. 1. Pressmen.
  • [No.] 2. Lithographers.
  • [No.] 3. Paper Makers.
  • [No.] 4. Machine Rulers.
  • [No.] 5. Bookbinders.
  • [No.] 6. Machine Managers.
  • [No.] 7. Compositors.
  • [No.] 8. Vellum Binders.
SECTION VIII - BUILDING TRADES.
  • No. 1. Plumbers and Gasfitters.
  • [No.] 2. Stonemasons.
  • [No.] 3. Plasterers.
  • [No.] 4. Bricklayers.
  • [No.] 5. Carpenters and Joiners.
  • [No.] 6. Gilders.
  • [No.] 7. Stone Carvers.

See all documents for this time period