The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Albert Dock Hospital, London

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Albert Dock Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Royal Albert Dock Hospital (1890 - c.1948)
Albert Dock Seamen's Hospital (1948 - c.1982)  

Address

Alnwick Road London E16 3EZ 

Foundation Year

1890 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1991 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South East Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Seamen's 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North East Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North East Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Newham 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Newham 

County (before 1974)

London 

County (1974-1996)

Greater London 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

OTHER: For merchant seamen.

Post 1948

Mental, OTHER: 1974 - 1982 Orthopaedic. MNT: 1980 - 1991 Homeward bound mental handicap unit.

Other information

Established in 1890 as the Royal Albert Dock Hospital, a branch of the Dreadnought Seamen's Hospital, Greenwich. This in turn was run by the Seamen's Hospital Society.

Records can be found at:

Albert Dock Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1939 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1939 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

Notes

Records are casualty registers. Hospital now closed, These records may be among those at Royal London Hospital Archives

notes

  Newham Public Libraries, Stratford Reference Library

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1935 - 1986

   Pictorial

1935 - 1986

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

notes

  National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

Record type

Date range

Administrative

-

   General

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

notes

  Royal London Hospital Archives Centre and Museum

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1890 - 1979

   Nursing

1921 - 1969

   Admission & Discharge

1890 - 1979

Clinical & Patients

1939 - 1979

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), Local Record Office (LRO), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.