The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: St Luke's Hospital Bradford, Bradford

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

St Luke's Hospital Bradford 

Previous name(s)

City of Bradford Municipal General Hospital (by 1929 - 1948)
St Luke's Hospital (already in semi-official use by 1929, official use 1949 - 1994)  

Address

Little Horton Lane Bradford BD5 0NA 

Foundation Year

c1853 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Leeds 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Bradford (A) 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Yorkshire 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Yorkshire 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Bradford 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Bradford 

Current Trust

Bradford Hospitals NHS Trust 

Trust From

1991 

County (before 1974)

Yorkshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Yorkshire 

County (after 1996)

West Yorkshire 

Status

Pre 1948

Local Authority

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1905 - 1950

   Admission & Discharge

1919 - 1949

   Staff

1916 - 1947

Clinical & Patients

1919 - 1950

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR), National Register of Archives (NRA)

Details

NRA: CAT: 24393. At Repository: C276

Catalogues in A2A

www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=201-c276&cid=0External website - link opens in a new window

Notes

Births and Deaths Built 1852 as Bradford Union Workhouse Infirmary 1912 became St Luke's, 1920 became General Hospital for Bradford. 1948 Maternity Unit separated became independant hospital.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.