The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Birmingham Skin Hospital, Birmingham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Birmingham Skin Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Birmingham and Midland Skin and Urinary Hospital (by 1929 - c.1930)
Birminham and Midland Skin Hospital (c.1930 - c.1942)
Skin Hospital (c.1942 - 1994)  

Address

35 George Road Edgbaston Birmingham B15 1PR 

Previous location

John Bright Street, Birminham B1 1BJ (by 1929 - 1935)

Foundation Year

1880 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1996 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Birmingham 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Birmingham (Dudley Road) Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

West Midlands 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

West Midlands 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

West Birmingham 

District Health Authority (1982- )

West Birmingham 

County (before 1974)

Warwickshire 

County (1974-1996)

West Midlands 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

OTHER: Dermatology.

Post 1948

OTHER: Dermatology.

Other information

The hospital was established in 1880 and by 1929 was offering x-ray, ultra-violet ray, Radium and Erlangen Deep Therapy treatments for cancer. In 1935 the hospital moved to new premises in George Road, but retained the site at John Bright Street for use as an outpatient department.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1891 - 1973

   General

-

   Finance

-

Clinical & Patients

-

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

notes

  Worcestershire Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1942 - 1947

   General

1942 - 1947

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

BA5306/2 ref 705:480

Notes

Annual reports 1942, 1945, 1947 only

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.