The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Brandreth Hospital, Ormskirk

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Brandreth Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Ormskirk Dispensary (1797-1896); Ormskirk Dispensary and Cottage Hospital (1896 - 1931)
Ormskirk General Hospital (1932 - 1938)
Ormskirk General Hospital and Dispensary (1939 - 1947)
Ormskirk General Hospital (1948 - 1961)  

Address

Hants Lane Ormskirk L39 1PX (Since 1896) 

Previous location


Foundation Year

1797 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1990 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Liverpool 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Ormskirk and District 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Ormskirk 

District Health Authority (1982- )

West Lancashire 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Lancashire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute, Geriatric, AC: 1948 - 1965 Mainly. GER: 1983 - c.1990. OTHER: 1966 - 1982 Chronic, 1983 - c.1990 Long stay.

Other information

The Dispensary was founded in 1703, the hospital in 1896.

Records can be found at:

Ormskirk and District General Hospital

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1929 - 1948

   General

1929 - 1948

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Ref HROK.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.