The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window

Details: Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability, London

search again
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records



Present name

Royal Hospital for Neuro-Disability 

Previous name(s)

Royal Hospital and Home for Incurables (1854 - 1919)
Hospital and Home for Incurables (1919 - 1987); Royal Hospital and Home  


West Hill Putney London SW15 3SW 

Previous location

Carlshalton, Surrey (1854 - 1857)
Putney House, Upper Richmond Road, London SW15 (1857 - 1864) Present address from 1864.

Foundation Year




Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Battersea and Putney Group 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Independent Hospitals 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )


District Health Authority (1974-82)

South West Thames 

District Health Authority (1982- )

South West Thames 

County (before 1974)


County (1974-1996)

Greater London 

County (after 1996)

Greater London 


Pre 1948


Post 1948



Pre 1948

OTHER: Incurables - severe disability.

Post 1948

OTHER: Severe disability. Neuro-disability.

Other information

A short history of the hospital was published in 1967 (amended in 1972). A reproduction of the 1881 booklet 'Notes and Sketches Illustrating The Royal Hospital for Incurables' was issued (1991). Both are available in the Wellcome Institute library. The British Home and Hospital for Incurables, Streatham (originally at Clapham) was founded by dissentients from the Royal Hospital and Home Board.

Records can be found at:

Royal Hospital and Home

Record type

Date range


1854 - 1994


1854 - 1994

   Admission & Discharge

1854 - 1994

Clinical & Patients

1854 - 1994

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids


search again