The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: All Saints' Hospital, Chatham

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

All Saints' Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Medway Union Workhouse (established as Training School for Nurses)
Medway Workhouse Infirmary  

Address

42 Magpie Hall Road Chatham ME4 5NG 

Previous location


Foundation Year

c1835 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South East Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Medway and Gravesend 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

South East Thames 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

South East Thames 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Medway 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Medway 

Current Trust

The Medway NHS Trust 

Trust From

1994 

County (before 1974)

Kent 

County (1974-1996)

Kent 

County (after 1996)

Kent 

Status

Pre 1948

Poor Law

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General

Post 1948

Acute, Geriatric, Mental

 

Records can be found at:

notes

  South East Thames Regional Health Authority

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1924 - 1925

   Pictorial

1924 - 1925

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

notes

  Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1835 - 1991

   General

1835 - 1930

   Finance

1835 - 1930

   Nursing

1835 - 1930

   Staff

1835 - 1930

   Pictorial

1936 - 1991

Clinical & Patients

1835 - 1930

Finding aids

Finding aids

Location of finding aids

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.