The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Bradwell Grove Hospital, Burford

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Bradwell Grove Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Built as Transit camp for troops (US) World War II. Later for casualty reception. Briefly as Royal Marine School of Music.  

Address

Burford  

Foundation Year

1948 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

1986 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Oxford 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Swindon and District 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Oxford 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Oxford 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Oxfordshire (Teaching) 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Oxfordshire 

County (before 1974)

Oxfordshire 

County (1974-1996)

Oxfordshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Military Transit base in Second World War Royal Marine School of Music (no records)

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Millitary Transit Base

Post 1948

Mental

Other information

Associated with Pusey Hospital Management Committee 1952 - 1974

Records can be found at:

notes

  Oxfordshire Health Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1970 - 1989

   Pictorial

1970 - 1989

   Other

1986 - 1987

Finding aids

Finding aids

Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.