The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Welsh History

Local

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • Harry Hughes Williams (1892-1953), artist: papers c1895-1953 (WDAAU)
  • William Thomas & Sons, shipbuilders, ship repairers, shipowners and managers, Amlwch Port: research notes on the company by Bryan D Hope rel to his local and company history publications (WM/2520)
  • Amlwch National School: records incl annual reports 1879-1927 (WA/)
  • Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club: slides of excursions 1996-2006 (WM/2358)
  • Eglwys Disgwylfa, Caergybi: additional management papers of chapel elders c1900-1992 (WD/17)
  • Gaerwen Community Campaign Group: papers rel to the campaign against building of a clinical waste incinerator, Gaerwen Industrial Estate 1990-2000 (WM/2570)
  • Holyhead Cycle Club: photograph albums 1982-2002 (WM/1765)
  • Holyhead Rotary Club: minutes 1964-2004 (WM/2086)
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council: Environmental Health Department records rel to sewerage (Beaumaris and Menai Bridge), and rural slum clearance (Holyhead) 1878-1964 (WCD/469)
  • Llanffinan Poor Law Union: poor rate books 1864-1948 (WM/2554)
  • Llangefni Football Club: papers collected for an exhibition c1965-2012 (WM/2564)
  • Pentraeth Young Farmers Club: minutes 20th cent (WM/2554)
  • Society for the Protection of Rural Wales, Anglesey branch: records 1963-2008 (WM/2568)
  • Soroptimist International, Anglesey Club: additional minutes and photographs 1965-2015 (WM/1376)
  • Papers rel to Shell (UK) Ltd pipeline and Rhosgoch tank farm c1973-2004 (WM/2529)
  • Volume of notes on slate quarried from (unidentified sites) Llangristiolus and Abbyssina 1920-1948 (WM/2530)
  • Log book of an unidentified CB radio enthusiast, Llangefni area 1982-1983 (WM/2569)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • TP Jones, builders merchants, Llanelli: corresp and accounts c1970-1989 (Acc8744)
  • JW Joseph, brewers agent, Llangadog: cash books 1885-1917 (Acc8652)
  • Llanelli Tin Works: accounts and out letter book 1862-1872 (Acc8725)
  • Rodericks, solicitors, Llanelli: client papers 19th-20th cent (Acc8688)
  • Bethelem Independent Chapel, St Clears: register of membership and baptisms 1906-1948 (Acc8662)
  • Cwmwrdu Youth Centre, Gwernogle: reports, records rel to building works and centre history c1960-2000 (Acc8777)
  • Llandybie Womens Institute: minutes of committee and monthly meetings 1947-2009 (Acc8673)
  • Llanfynydd Voluntary Aided Primary School: registers, minutes and corresp 1936-2014 (Acc8674)
  • Maes Yr Yrfa County Secondary School, Cefneithin, Llanelli: administrative files 1965-1980 (Acc8731)
  • New Dock Youth Club, Llanelli: registers 1957-1965 (Acc8756)
  • Royal British Legion, Llandeilo: Women's section minutes 1938-1950 (Acc8678)
  • St David's Hospital, Carmarthen: title deeds c1661-1997 (Acc8733)
  • Tumble Isolation Hospital: notebooks and letter books 1941-1942 (Acc8727)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Aylesbury Welsh Society: additional records incl minutes, financial records 1977-2011 (AR 35/2015)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Thomas Jenkins (fl 1863), of Brynbach, Ystrad Meurig: diary 1863 (ADX/1463)
  • David Jones (b 1777), of Esgerfach, Llanrhystud and London: notebook detailing family names and dates, with account of his life (and transcripts) c1800 (ADX/1475)
  • Brynmair, bed and breakfast, Aberystwyth: visitors' book 1935-1961 (ADX/1466)
  • Thomas Jones, farmer, Rhosygarth, Llanilar: day book 1909-1916 (ADX/1487)
  • Pantseiri Fawr, farm, Llandysul: farm accounts, with some poor law valuation records for parishes of Penbryn and Betws Evan c1825-1925 (ADX/1492)
  • David Rees, carpenter, Cardiganshire: work diaries, with family papers incl rel to his son Joseph Rees and Mary Elizabeth Davies c1871-1969 (ADX/1491)
  • Aberaeron Urban District Council: additional minutes (non-consecutive) 1894-1970 (ANU)
  • Aberystwyth and District Cage Bird Society: records (DSO/152)
  • Borth Womens Institute: additional album and notebooks c1950-1989 (D/WI/BOR)
  • Burma Star Association, Aberystwyth branch: records (MUS)
  • Cardiganshire Constabulary: Chief Constable's General Order Book 1891-1934 (ADX/1494)
  • Henfynyw Community Council: records (Henfynyw PC & CC)
  • Llangwyryfon Womens Institute: records c1953-2009 (D/WI/LGW)
  • Llanilar Parish and Community Council: records rel to proposed Vale of Rheidiol railway extension through the parish (Llanilar PC & CC)
  • Save Our Sea, campaigning group: file rel to campaigns against granting of oil and gas exploration of Cardigan Bay 2006-2009 (DSO/150)
  • Ysgol Penuwch: records (PNU)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Idwal Hughes (c1903-1915), of Bryn Morfa, Conway: memoir of childhood in Conway c1903-1915 (CX618)
  • Unnamed farm, Llanrwst: diaries and notebooks 1931-1949 (CX613)
  • Abergele Inner Wheel Club: minutes, accounts, scrapbooks and photographs 1981-2015 (CX614)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, St Cystenin Lodge No 6321, Llandudno: records incl minutes, attendance books and committee records 1946-2003 (CPF40)
  • Caernarfon County Court: records c1847-1975 (CCC1)
  • Great Orme Mine Exploration Society: research records of Don Smith incl his work "Great Orme Copper Mines" c1980-2005 (CX589)
  • Hesketh Church Institute, Abergele: minutes and papers c1930-1970 (CX594)
  • Llandudno Youth Centre: papers rel to establishment and early development of the centre, mainly rel to its first Warden, Leyshon Thomas and his family 1949-1953 (CX597; CP591)
  • Merched y Wawr, Glan Conwy: additional financial and membership records 1971-2010 (CX54)
  • Rhos Deanery Mothers Union: minutes 1971-1999 (CX616)
  • Llandudno Business and Professional Women: additional minutes and photographs 2007-2014

Denbighshire Archives

  • Marion Lyons (fl 1946-1978), first leader of Clwyd Council: agendas, programmes and photographs 1946-1978 (DD/DM/1878)
  • Gwersyllt parish records incl vestry minutes, terriers and graveyard plans c1850-2015 (PD/35)
  • Llandyrnog and District Summer Football League: minutes 1996-2013 (DD/DM/1196)
  • Llanefydd parish: poor relief records 1831-1838 (PD/52)
  • Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd School: log books and punishment book 1901-1984 (ED/55)
  • Llangollen Chamber of Trade: agendas, minutes, membership records 21st cent (DD/DM/1877)
  • Llanrhaeadr Sports and Recreation Society: minutes, scrapbooks and accounts 1978-2012 (DD/DM/1861)
  • Llansilin School: log books, admission registers 1876-1983 (ED/77)
  • Merched y Wawr, Corwen/Carrog: minutes, programmes and photographs 1973-2015 (DD/DM/1865)
  • North Wales Monthly Meeting: additional records with material rel to Ruthin and Oswestry meetings 1999-2006 (ND/140, ND/181, ND/162)
  • Old Ruthinian Association: pupil registers and roll of honour 1866-1945 (DD/DM/1759)
  • Royal Society for Mentally Handicapped Children and Adults (MENCAP), Ruthin and District: minutes 1982-2014 (DD/DM/1860)
  • United Church, Rhyl: records (ND/180)
  • Wrexham Division Petty Sessions: records incl general and enforcement court registers, bail registers bundles 1985-1989 (PSD/O)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Glynne family, baronets, and Gladstone family: Hawarden: additional estate papers c1808-1979 (AN4881)
  • Thomas William Pritchard (b 1933), clergyman and local historian: notes for local history books c1980-2010 (AN4945)
  • Elfed Bartley, road hauliers, Caerwys: transit of animals books c1980-2009 (AN4926)
  • William R Hill, estate agent, Flintshire: mortgage accounts ledger 1845-1945 (AN4942)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, St Mark's Lodge No 2423, Connah's Quay: records incl minutes and attendance registers 1917-2003 (AN4904)
  • Bryn Mair Convent, Pantasaph, Holywell: records of children's home c1860-1999 (AN4889)
  • Buckley Young People's Cultural Association: records incl minutes, corresp c1980-2009 (AN4914)
  • Ffynnongroyw parish records 1884-2011 (AN4928)
  • Flint and District Art Society: records 1967-2005 (AN4957)
  • Hawarden Village Church School: records incl managers' minutes and admission registers 1902-1987 (AN4967)
  • Hawarden Womens Institute: scrapbooks 2010-2013 (AN4883)
  • Llanasa parish: records of St Winifred's Church, Gronant 1950-1988 (AN4971)
  • Papur Fama (Welsh Language newspaper): corresp, photographs and press cuttings c1970-1989 (AN4903)
  • Welsh Water: additional records 1902-1988 (AN4896)
  • Ysgol Uwchradd Glan Clwyd, St Asaph: records c1949-1968 (AN4892)
  • Griffth-Boscawen family of Trevalyn: additional estate records (2 boxes) 1808-1940 (AN4954)
  • Flintshire County Council: cemetery deed books 1918-2012 (AN4933)
  • Historical collections of Flintshire interest transferred from Flintshire Library Service (8 boxes) 1827-2001 (AN4894)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Lilly Huntley (fl 1914-1918), nursing sister, Cardiff: photograph album showing convalescent patients at 3rd Western General Military Hospital, Howard Gardens, Cardiff 1914-1918 (D1248)
  • Howard W Ireland (fl 1975-2008), auditor: household accounts 1975-2008 (D1256)
  • John James (fl 1973-1977), branch treasurer, Pontypridd Plaid Cymru: financial records, campaign literature, canvassing papers 1973-1977 (D1213)
  • Alec F Osborne (fl 1940-2010), engineer on Reardon Smith Line: personal papers, with research notes, engineering documents and work records c1940-2010 (D1234)
  • Ewart Parkinson (1926-2015), local government official and charity worker: additional personal papers incl corresp rel to the Llanishen Reservoir Action Group campaign c1970-2010 (D563)
  • Rowland Pittard (fl 1965), historical railway enthusiast: collected records incl of the Taff Vale Railway, Barry Railway, and Brecon & Merthyr Railway 1880-1965 (D1221)
  • Arms Park (Cardiff) Greyhound Racing Co Ltd: ledger 1927-1931 (D1244)
  • Cousins, Botsford & Leonard, solicitors, Cardiff: ledgers, cash journals, personal papers, deeds 1763-1993 (D1145)
  • T Howells & Son, fruiterers and florists, Bridgend: order ledger c1927-1939 (D1245)
  • Abercynon Magistrates Court: court registers 1970-1979
  • Barry Constituency Labour Party: minutes, corresp, notes on leading members 1977-1983 (D1212)
  • Barry Pilotage Authority: additional records incl minutes 20th cent (DXSS)
  • Boys Brigade, Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan Battalion: records incl minutes and financial papers 1945-2010 (D1285)
  • Boys Brigade, Wales District: minutes, accounts and handbooks 1933-2015 (D1286)
  • Canton Branch Labour Party: records 1983-2004 (DLPCW)
  • Cardiff Archaeological Society: records incl additional committee minutes 1967-2014 (D717)
  • Cardiff Association of National Trust Members: minutes, financial records and committee papers 1971-2013 (D1240)
  • Cardiff Conservation Volunteers: records incl minutes, task reports, photographs, programmes c1970-2010 (D1229)
  • Cardiff Lugansk Twinning Association: records incl newscuttings and photographs of exchange visits 1959-2015 (D1296)
  • Cardiff Pilotage Authority: Board ledgers recording ship movements, with docket bundles 19th-20th cent (D1302)
  • Cardiff Poor Law Union: additional volumes of plans c1880-1920 (UC)
  • Christ Church Congregational Church, Penarth: records incl minutes of deacons, church and elders, societies, membership records, church history 1896-1986 (D1231)
  • Cowbridge Amateur Dramatic Society: programmes, photographs, newsletters, news cuttings, stage designs and photographs 1947-2009 (D1211)
  • Eglwys y Bedyddwyr, Blaenycwm, Treherbert: Sunday school records, annual reports, accounts and church history 19th-20th cent (D1249)
  • English Presbyterian Church, Elizabeth Street, Dowlais: church meeting minutes 1925-1932 (D1273)
  • Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes: minutes, reports, scrapbooks of the Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes and of individual branches and groups: Cowbridge, Llanblethian, Culverhouse Cross, Aberkenfig, Kenfig, Talbot Green, Llandow, Peterson-super-Ely, Llanbradach, Bonvilston, Morgannwg, Heath, Cadoxton (Barry), Llanharry, Church Village, Sully, Newton (Porthcawl), Ton Pentre, Lisvane, Garth, Ogwr, Barry branch market group, Rhondda Fawr Group, South Vale of Glamorgan Group, Penybont Group, North Group, Taf Group, East Vale Group 20th cent (DXNO)
  • Llanedeyrn Community Development Corporation: records c1980-2015 (D1303)
  • Llanedeyrn High School, Cardiff: photographs of staff, pupils and activities, papers rel to awards ceremonies, open day programmes, and printed material 20th cent (D1099)
  • Llynfi Valley Historical Association: papers rel to and collected for Spanish Civil War exhibition, incl material also rel to First and Second World Wars, local organisational records and ephemera c1880-2012 (D1288)
  • Market Square Congregational Church, Merthyr Tydfil: church meeting and deacons' meeting minutes 1872-1953 (D1271)
  • Merthyr Mawr Choral Club: minutes 1925-1933 (D1246)
  • Merthyr Tydfil Magistrates Court: court registers and licensing registers c1971-2006
  • Miskin Higher Petty Sessions: additional court registers 1963-1970 (PSMHI)
  • Mountain Ash Magistrates Court: court registers 1963-1970 (PSMHI)
  • National Union of Teachers, Maesteg branch: minutes 1905-1986 (D1288)
  • Normandy Veterans Association, South Wales (no 15) branch: corresp and collected papers c1990-2015 (D1242)
  • Quakers Yard Secondary School, Treharris: records incl log books, admission registers, staff registers 1922-1967 (D1253)
  • Radyr and District Good Neighbour Scheme: minutes and reports 1989-2014 (D1225)
  • Sardis Presbyterian Church, Plassey Street, Penarth: minutes 1908-1952 (D1232)
  • South Wales Intercultural Community Arts Carnival: Board files, with photographs and audio-visual recordings c1990-2015 (D1298)
  • Splotlands School, Cardiff: log books, with those of Willows High School 1882-1974 (D1305)
  • Vale of Glamorgan Constituency Labour Party: minutes of general management and executive committees, selection papers and corresp c1970-2010 (D1210)
  • Women's Archive of Wales: projects on the history of the Women's Liberation Movement: South Wales Feminist History and Archive Project (University of Glamorgan); WLM Project in UK (Women's Library/London Metropolitan University); Sisterhood and After: an oral history of the WLM (British Library/Women's Library/University of Sussex) 1996-2012 (DWAW56)
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Caerdydd: log book 1949-1968 (D1241)

Gwent Archives

  • Isabel McGraghan (c1960-2010), local historian: local history files, photographs, scrapbooks, diaries rel to Grwyne Fawr Valley and Vale of Ewyas c1960-2010 (D6058)
  • Ivor Thomas Rees (fl 2000), historian: research notes for his biography of Rev Daniel Hughes, Baptist Minister, Pontypool 21st cent (D6092)
  • William Henry Twyning (1858-1865), clergyman, of Grosmont: diary, with transcript by Isabel McGraghan 1858-1865 (D6058)
  • Bottcher (UK) Ltd, printers and print suppliers, Ebbw Vale: staff records, photographs and company histories 1974-2012 (D6053)
  • Isaac Hiley, grocer, of Cwmavon: bills and corresp c1820 (D6103)
  • Nantyglo & Blaina Ironworks Co Ltd: minutes with estate map 1874-1938 (D6137)
  • Oakdale Navigation Collieries: minutes and register of employees c1941-1990 (D6054)
  • Thomas Silcock, Buildings Farm, Llandegveth: accounts 1891-1929 (D6124)
  • Chepstow Young Farmers Club: minutes, attendance books, scrapbooks and ephemera rel to events 1950-1991 (Accession 6125)
  • Community Projects Centre, charity, Cwmbran: 'Checkpoint', community magazine 1983-1988 (D6155)
  • Gilwern School: records incl admission registers, log books 1870-1983 (CEA288)
  • Glyn Baptist Chapel, Tredegar: additional records incl minutes, membership records, Sunday School Young People's Guild and Women's Missionary Auxiliary records 1909-2005 (D6061)
  • Gwent Baptist Association: annual reports and minutes c1901-1975 (D6071)
  • Llantarnam School: records incl registers and photographs 1953-2015 (CEC51/Accession 6116)
  • Llantilio Pertholey Womens Institute: minutes, accounts, photographs and scrapbooks c1945-2007 (D6128)
  • Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association: officers' corresp, accounts and misc papers c1964-1991 (D6129)
  • Nantyglo and Blaina Urban District Council: records incl monthly meeting minutes, and minutes of Local Tribunal Committee and Food Control Committee (1916-1920) 1884-1976 (D6100)
  • Newport Borough Council: borough charters 1427, 1623 (D6150)
  • Newport Labour Party: records rel to elections c1920-1980 (D6121)
  • Pontnewynydd Primary School, Pontypool: additional registers, governors' minutes, photographs 1903-2015 (CEA127)
  • Skenfrith Petty Sessions: fees registers 1892-1941 (CPS)
  • St Mary parish, Monmouth: churchwardens' accounts (1673-1746) with additional Parochial Church Council minutes and papers c1673-2003 (DPA58)
  • St Woolos Cathedral, Newport: additional records incl corresp, reports, newsletters, parish magazines and photographs 20th cent (DPA100/Accession 6072)
  • Tredegar Town Council: records incl minutes, agendas, maps 1840-2006 (Accession 6089)
  • Welsh Secondary Schools Association: minutes (non-consecutive) 1895-1975 (D6106)
  • Charles Williams Charity, Caerleon: deeds of the charity's properties c1724-1908 (D6096)
  • Lordship and Manor of Tregrug: court roll of the Curia Magna 1612-1617 (D6147)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Wynn family, Barons Newborough: game book of John Thorman Head, gamekeeper, Glynllifon 1812-1859 (XM13297)
  • Caernarvon Harbour Trust: additional minutes, accounts, lists of vessels and cargo 1900-1974 (XD15)
  • Edern Womens Institute: additional scrap books and ledgers 1935-2000 (XM1781)
  • Gwynedd Trades Union Council: minutes, with records of Bangor and District Trades Council 1980-2015 (XM13344)
  • Merched y Wawr, Chwilog: minutes 1969-2005 (XM13267)
  • North West Wales Coroner: files 2005-2006 (XCR)
  • Soroptimist International, Bangor and District: records incl minutes, accounts 1947-2007 (XM13281)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Morris Jones (1895-1982), known as Morus Cyfannedd, author: personal papers 20th cent (ZM/7340)
  • John Iscoed Williams (fl c1950), of Bryn Eglwys, Trawsfynydd: personal papers 20th cent (Z/DES)
  • Dr Williams School, Dolgellau: additional Old Girls Association records 20th cent (Z/DOG)
  • Henaduriaeth Gorllewin Meirionnydd: minutes 1973-2012 (ZM/7359)
  • Llanfair Womens Institute: minutes 2004-2014 (ZM/7356)
  • Plaid Cymru, Merionnydd/Dwyfor area: constituency papers 20th cent (Z/DDM)
  • Rehoboth Welsh Congregational Chapel, Dyffryn Ardudwy: papers 1846-2010 (ZM/7382)
  • St Tanwg's Church, Harlech: vestry and church council records 1920-1981 (Z/PE/8)
  • Tabernacl/Hen Gapel Congregational Chapel, Dolgellau: records 1864-2010 (ZM/7415)
  • Scrapbook of Royal Welch Fusiliers, Blaenau Ffestiniog 1914-1922 (ZM/7326)

Pembrokeshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Betty Elizabeth Burr (fl 2010), of Milford Haven: memories of a childhood in Milford Haven 2010 (HDX/1972)
  • Edith Ellen Davies (1871-1968), artist: records incl photographs 1878-1964 (HDX/1945)
  • John Gale (fl 1970-2010), schoolteacher and railway historian: research papers rel to the Maenclochog Railway, with papers and photographs rel to Hakin Junior School 20th-21st cent (D/GALE)
  • William Bowen, farmer, Bridell: farm sales notebooks, with pedigrees and other papers 1887-2015 (HDX/1961)
  • Evans Roach & Co, estate agents, Haverfordwest: additional press cuttings, sales catalogues and sales particulars 1918-1997 (D/ER)
  • Robert Lock, solicitor, Tenby: records incl deeds and bills 19th-20th cent (D/LOC)
  • Clynderwen and District Young Farmers' Club: minutes and cash book 1930-1977 (D/YFC/C)
  • Dinas parish: marriage registers, Mothers' Union records 1777-2013 (HPR/119)
  • Gilgal Baptist Chapel, Pennar: records incl minutes and accounts 1860-2006 (DFC/B/24)
  • Llawhaden and District Womens Institute: records incl of monthly meetings 1954-2012 (D/WI/59)
  • Nolton Womens Institute: records incl of monthly meetings 1957-2010 (D/WI/60)
  • Preseli Group of Womens Institutes: minutes and cash book 1947-1994 (D/WI/61)
  • Oral history recordings made by Mr DG and Mrs CM George of Milton, Carew 1983-1993 (HDX/1952)
  • Information incl press cuttings and photographs on trawlers registered and catches landed at Miltford Haven, collected by Les Jones of Hakin and Barry Johnson of Pembrokeshire 19th-20th cent (HDX/1963)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Elizabeth Rose Page (fl 1906-1957), district nurse, of Llanwrtyd: notes on nursing, with case registers 1906-1957 (B/X/207)
  • Aberedw Womens Institute: minutes 1924-2006 (R/D/WI/4)
  • Beguildy Primary School: log books 1877-1956 (R/E/PS/7)
  • The Children of Craig-y-nos, oral history community project: transcripts of oral history interviews, with written testimony and material rel to exhibitions and publicity 2007-2009 (B/SOC/32)
  • Girls Friendly Society, Builth: records incl minutes, corresp and financial records, with material rel to Llandrindod branch 1888-1931 (P/SOC/4)
  • Llandegley Church School: managers minutes, stocks and stores book 1834-1976 (R/EP/1)
  • Llanelwedd Primary School: admission registers, log books and punishment books 1877-2009 (R/E/PS/28)
  • Llanfrynach Primary School: managers' minutes 1903-1989 (B/E/PS/89)
  • Llanfyllin Land Tax Commissioners' minutes 1919-1960 (M/LT)
  • Llanidloes Boys Club: minutes 1939-1986 (M/SOC/42)
  • Old Radnor and Burlingjobb Community Council: minutes and financial records 1894-2008 (R/PC/22)
  • Powys Co-ordinating Committee of Women's Institutes: minutes 1985-2010 (P/D/WI/1)
  • Powys Coroner: additional post-mortem files (4336-4752) 2008-2015 (P/COR)
  • Presteigne Womens Institute: minutes and financial records incl accounts 1951-2010 (R/D/WI/13)
  • Radnorshire Primary Schools Athletic Association: minutes, accounts 1960-1976 (R/SOC/25)
  • Sennybridge and Defynnog Nursing Association: invoices and accounts c1920-1939 (B/SOC/31)
  • Sunday School Anniversary Festival, Devynock and district: minutes and accounts 1893-1896 (B/X/205)
  • Trecastle District Group of Presbyterian Churches: bi-monthly meeting minutes 1920-1939 (B/NC/5/A)
  • Tregynon Community Council: records incl minutes, financial, cemetery and charity records 1894-2000 (M/PC/38)
  • Welshpool Town Council: minutes 1974-2009 (M/PC/35)
  • Map of Yskir Ddafiff Farm, Llanwrtyd, beloning to Roderick Gwynne 1768 (B/SOC/4)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Vivian family, Barons Swansea: papers from the Huw Morgan collection rel to the Vivian family, mainly legal papers 20th cent
  • William Davies (fl c1890-1930), of Plas-y-Felin: family and business papers incl letter books 19th-20th cent (D/D Z 966)
  • Bernard Morris (fl 2000), local historian: additional papers incl photographs and notes rel to history of Swansea and Gower 20th-21st cent
  • Bert Sutcliffe (fl c 1930-2000), of Neath: corresp, photographs and ephemera c1920-2000
  • Smith Llewellyn, solicitors, Swansea: grants of probate and letters of administration 20th cent
  • Swansea City Association Football Club: project records from "Swans 100: celebrating and recording the history of Swansea City FC 1912-2012" 2012
  • Arts Action Three Crosses, Swansea: records incl minutes, posters, corresp and emphemera c1990-2010
  • Bryn Primary School: records incl log books, admission register and photographs c1920-2015 (E/PT)
  • Brynteg Independent Church, Gorseinon: additional records incl minutes, corresp and church history 1980-2014 (D/D Ind 35)
  • Carmel Independent Chapel, Gwaun-cae-Gurwen: records incl annual reports, membership records c1900-2015 (D/D Ind)
  • Clun Primary School, Neath: records incl admission and attendance registers, log books, punishment books, plans c1896-2010 (E/N 9)
  • Cwmtawe Uchaf Church in Wales Parish: baptism, marriage, burial and cremation records 21st cent
  • Hill United Reformed Church, Mount Pleasant, Swansea: photographs and documents incl material rel to church history 1901-2009 (D/D E/Cong 10)
  • Llangennith Womens Institute: records incl minutes, financial reports and photographs 1934-2014
  • Llansamlet Historical Society: digital copies of the society's collections of photographs, maps and documents, with education and oral history resources (D/D LHS)
  • Morganwg Chapter no. 70, masonic lodge: records incl minutes, attendance registers, petitions registers 1876-2011
  • Mumbles Community Radio: oral history interviews broadcast by the station c1960-2015
  • Pontrhydyfen Primary School: records incl log book, punishment books, teachers' attendance registers 1908-2014 (E/PT)
  • South Wales Police Authority: aliens registration cards 20th cent
  • Swansea Constabulary: police constable's notebooks c1940-1949 (D/D Con)
  • Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts: records of the Friends of Swansea Festival incl committee minutes, corresp, festival arrangements 2005-2013 (D/D SFPA)
  • Swansea Library: records incl administrative material and collected records rel to local history and the First World War, photographic and audio-visual material 19th-21st cent (SL)
  • Swansea Pilotage Authority: Trust minutes, ledger and journal c1920-1949 (D/D SPA)
  • Swansea Salisbury Conservative Club: records minutes and oral history tapes 1913-2014 (D/D SCS)
  • Swansea Valley History Society: additional papers incl oral history recordings, photographs and collected material incl some minutes of Pontardawe Cricket Club 1903-2010 (D/D HSV)
  • Undeb Bedyddwyr Cymru, Baptist Union of Wales: minutes and accounts, with some records from Welsh Baptist Chapels in West Glamorgan incl Calfaria, Ravenhill, Capel Gomer, Swansea, Soar, Ystalyfera and Philadelphia, Hafod, Swansea 19th-21st cent (D/D W/Bap)
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Lonlas, Llansamlet: records incl of predecessor schools, log books, admission registers and photographs c1870-1999
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg, Cwmgors: records incl log books, admission registers, photographs and emphemera 19th-21st cent (E/W 46)
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg, Gwaun Cae Gurwen: records incl admission and attendance registers 20th-21st cent
  • Ystalyfera Heritage Society: photographic collections c1890-1989 (D/D YHS)
  • Ebenezer Independent Church, Gorseinon: additional photographs 1910-2009 (D/D Ind 25)
  • Cwmbwrla Primary School, Swansea: additional records incl log book, admission registers and photographs 20th-21st cent
  • Gower Church Magazine: papers, relating to multiple churches on Gower 1906-2014 (D/D Z 991)

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • L Sgt Tracy Vivian Evans (b 1963), Welsh Guards: photograph albums, etc rel to Falklands and 1991 Gulf wars, Northern Ireland and Bosnia 1978-2003 (2015-10-07)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Ian Campbell (b 1936), peace activist and political campaigner: additional donation of papers, incl of Thalia Campbell (Ian and Thalia Campbell Papers)
  • Amabel Williams-Ellis (1894-1984): letters from literary figures, as literary editor of The Spectator c1922-1923 (NLW MS 24077)
  • Pte Dan Evans (fl 1914), Royal Welsh Fusiliers: letters (21) rel to military service (NLW ex 2905)
  • Meredydd Evans (1919-2015), musicologist, performer, language campaigner: papers and records, produced with his wife Phyllis Kinney (b 1922), incl working papers on Welsh folk-songs and melodies (Archif Meredydd Evans a Phyllis Kinney)
  • Peter Hain (b 1950), politician: additional papers (Peter Hain papers)
  • Thomas Jones (fl 1897-1901), student, University of Glasgow: notebooks (3) with notes of moral philosophy lectures by Professor Henry Jones, Welsh philosopher 1897-1901 (NLW ex 2903)
  • Thomas Jones (fl 1943-1961), Professor of Welsh, Aberystwyth University: letters received from correspondents incl Celtic scholars 1943-1961 (NLW ex 2908)
  • Ted Breeze Jones (1929-1997), Welsh naturalist and broadcaster: diaries, notes and scripts, with slides (13000) (NLW ex 2901)
  • David Morris (1930-2007), MEP, peace activist: papers (David Morris MEP Papers)
  • Sir Francis Palgrave (1788-1861), barrister, antiquary and archivist: journal of a tour in Wales, incl wash drawings of Welsh views 1848 (NLW, Visual Images Collection, Drawing Volume 697)
  • Arthur Owen Vaughan (1863-1919), Welsh adventurer and author as Owen Rhoscomyl: letters to his sister Ada 1887-1890 (Arthur Owen Vaughan (Owen Rhoscomyl) Papers)
  • Ivor G Wilks (1928-2014), historian: papers, incl research into Welsh working-class movement in the 19th century, and the Welsh Republican Movement incl letters 1952-84 from the poet Harri Webb 1945-2002 (Ivor Wilks Papers)
  • Lewis Ambrose Williams, mineral surveyor, Cardiff: volume of copy letters and reports, with supporting diagrams, rel to mines in Glamorgan and mining apparatus 1849-1868 (NLW MS 24071E)
  • Manuscript pedigree and narrative chronicle of the Earldom of Pembroke, by George Owen, Welsh herald 1624-1630 (NLW MS 24076)

Special

Mountain Heritage Trust

  • Cambrian Mountaineering Group: records incl member register, correspondence, route notes, expedition papers, photographs, attendance register and log book. 1965-2015 (CMG)

University

Bangor University, Archives and Special Collections

  • Richards family of Caerynwch: deeds and documents 17th-19th cent (2015/3)
  • Dafydd Glyn Jones (b 1941), lexicographer and lecturer in Welsh language and literature, Bangor University: collection of newspaper cuttings 20th cent (2015/22)
  • R Eifion Jones (fl c1880-1910), of Fronheulog, Llandwrog: diaries and notebooks c1880-1910 (2015/7)
  • Peter Lloyd (fl 1920-1989), lecturer in chemistry, Bangor University: papers incl off-prints and lectures c1940-1989 (2015/21)
  • Emlyn Sherrington (fl c1930-1969), lecturer at Bangor University: family letters c1930-1969 (2015/5)
  • Atlas Gwynedd, publication project: files and published book 1995-2015 (2015/16)

Swansea University: Richard Burton Archives

  • Nina Fishman (1946-2009), political activist and historian: research papers rel to biography of Arthur Horner, incl material rel to R Frankenburg and Robin Page Arnot c1894-2000 (2015/13)
  • Brynllyn David Griffiths (b 1933), writer, poet and journalist: personal papers 1939-2005 (2015/28)
  • Sally Roberts Jones (b 1935), poet, librarian, local historian: personal papers 1969-1995 (2015/33)
  • Bernard Mitchell (b 1947), photographer: personal papers and works c1966-2013 (2015/30)
  • Colin Thomas (fl 1990-1996), documentary film producer and script writer: scripts and corresp rel to Thomas, Teliesyn and Gwyn Alf Williams c1990-1996 (2015/5)
  • Karmen Thomas (fl 1980-1983), campaigner: corresp and papers rel to Women for Life on Earth and march to Greenham Common c1980-1983 (2015/36)
  • Raymond Henry Williams (1921-1988), historian, critic and novelist: additional papers incl diary, corresp, drafts, photographs and publications 1934-1990 (2015/8)
  • Co-operative Group, Wales and Borders Region: additional minutes for constituent organisations 2003-2010 (2015/18)
  • John Player & Sons Ltd, tinplate manufacturers, Clydach: drawings for foundry, tinplate works and Player house 1851-1952 (2015/19)
  • Vale (Europe) Ltd, nickel refiners, Clydach: business records, photographs and publications incl as Mond Nickel Works c1905-1999 (2015/37)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Merthyr branch: minutes of 2-3 MW branch 1952-1985 (2015/20)
  • Cynon Valley Nicaragua Support Group: records c1986-1994 (2015/3)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, Cwmgorse Colliery Lodge: records incl minutes, funeral fund and other charity records 1938-1965 (2015/2)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, Abercrave lodge: committee minutes, secretary's corresp, Sick and Accidental Fund 1917-1945 (2015/23)
  • Collected corresp, newspaper cuttings, drama programmes and photographs rel to Cyril Jenkins, railwayman, drama teacher, director and actor 1937-2008 (2015/21)