The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Duff family, Earls Fife: chartulary 1725-1956 (Acc 2367)
  • Forbes-Leith family of Whitehaugh: receipt book recording payments for feu duties and stipends 1698-1756 (DD2320)
  • Corse School, Forgue: admission register 1910-1975 (ED/AC5/206/2/1)
  • Fasque School, Fettercairn: log book 1864-1905 (ED/KC5/124)
  • Longside Cemetery: lair register, burial books, plans, etc 1732-1998 (Acc 2377)
  • Millbank School, Cluny: log books 1914-1975 (ED/AC5/221)
  • Peterhead Cemetery: wet letter book, burial register, lair books, etc 1706-1984 (Acc 2377)
  • Society of Solicitors of Banffshire: minute books, constitution and rules 1840-1995 (Acc 2367)
  • Tillyfourie School, Monymusk: log books 1888-1956 (ED/AC5/222)

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Aberdeen Cemetery Co Ltd: records 1870-1950 (Accession 2372)
  • Peterkins, solicitors, Aberdeen: additional clients papers incl Innes family of Raemoir 1499-1935 (Accession 2318)
  • Aberdeen Prison Visiting Committee: records 1988-2014 (Accession 1961)
  • St Margaret's Convent, Aberdeen: additional diaries 1897-1988 (Accession 1921)
  • Notebook of ordnance dropped on Aberdeen during the Second World War 1939-1943 (Accession 2376)

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Robert Armour & Sons, plumbers, copper and tin smiths, Campbeltown: ledgers, legal papers and corresp rel to family history 1781-20th cent (DR/1/342)
  • Easdale Primary School: log book, files on evacuation 1909-1957 (CA/5/137)
  • Inveraray Burgh: plans rel to the restoration of Inveraray 1958-1971 (A/c 2015/16)
  • Strachur Primary School: log books, admission register, diary 1973-2006 (CA/5/121)
  • Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust: reports, corresp and photographs rel to attempts to save historic buildings in Argyll and Bute 1994-2010 (DR/1/343)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Boswell family of Auchinleck: collected family papers incl charters 1555-1794 (Acc 15/449)

Dundee City Archives

  • RSB Macdonald, solicitors, Dundee: trust minute books, chartularies 1866-1975 (GD/X1313)
  • James Scott & Sons Ltd, merchants, spinners and jute manufacturers, Dundee: additional minutes, memoranda and articles of association, annual accounts, cash books and ledgers, stock books, corresp, plans, photographs, etc 1851-1967 (GD/JS)
  • Scottish Gas Board: Dundee District mains and service pipe books, maps and plans of gasworks and installations 1865-1964 (GD/SG/D)
  • Stewart & Son of Dundee Ltd, whisky merchants: label registers, notes rel to scotch whisky and company history, photographs, news cuttings, publicity brochure, scrapbook 1935-1995 (GD/X1269)
  • British Red Cross Society, Forfarshire/Angus branch: minute book, reports, news cuttings, etc 1909-2003 (GD/RC/A)
  • Dens Road Primary School, Dundee: admission registers, log books, etc c1911-2011 (Acc2015/0074)
  • Glebelands Primary School, Dundee: admission registers, photographs 1956-2011, Dundee Head Teachers Association minute books 1895-1965; St Columba's Roman Catholic School register of admissions 1988-2005, St Margaret's Roman Catholic School log book 1954-88 1895-2011 (Acc2015/0029)
  • Morgan Academy Former Pupils Association, Dundee: hockey and badminton club minutes, corresp, photographs, etc 1923-2000 (GD/X1015)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Girlguiding Dunbartonshire: additional records incl Torrance Guides log books, cash books, photographs 1920-2015 (DGA/2015)
  • Killermont Primary School, Bearsden: log book and admission registers 1946-2004 (2015/28)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Alexander Thorburn (1881-1965), lawyer and town clerk of Kirkintilloch: additional family papers, news cuttings and photographs 19th cent-1975 (2015/5, 2015/10, 2015/13, 2015/16, 2015/18)
  • Archibald Morrison & Sons Ltd, market gardeners, Baldernock: accounts 1925-1948 (2015/2)
  • Auchinairn Primary School, Bishopbriggs: log books and admission registers 1934-1998 (2015/26)
  • Caurnie Angling Club, Milton of Campsie: additional records 1969-2014 (2015/8)
  • Kelvin Valley Angling Club, Kirkintilloch: minute book 1900-1919 (2015/9)
  • St Matthew's RC Primary School, Bishopbriggs: log book and admission registers 1960-1997 (2015/27)
  • Strathkelvin District Council: Justices of the Peace committee minutes 1975-1991 (2015/3)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Don-Wauchope family, baronets, of Edmonstone and Newton: misc documents and plans 1482-1827 (Accession 1015)
  • Miller & Co Ltd, chilled iron rollmakers, Edinburgh: misc records rel to the London Road foundry c1920-1980 (Accession 987)
  • Charlotte Baptist Chapel, Edinburgh: records c1850-1990 (Accession 994)
  • Dalmeny Primary School: log book and admission/withdrawals registers 1896-1990 (Accession 997)
  • Great King Street Residents Association, Edinburgh: minutes and papers 1966-2011 (Accession 991)
  • Leith Walk Primary School, Edinburgh: log books, admission and lefts registers, etc 1864-1994 (Accession 993)
  • Royal High School, Edinburgh: additional records c1910-2000 (Accession 1013)
  • Royal Mile Primary School, Edinburgh: log books, admission registers 1879-1997 (Accession 996)
  • United and Incorporated Trades of St Mary's Chapel, Edinburgh: additional records c1873-1998 (SL34)
  • Ships engineers log books rel to docking at Leith and voyage to Iraq 1883-1919 (Accession 1006)

Falkirk Archives

  • Bruce family of Powfoulis: deeds and estate papers 17th cent-19th cent (A2234)
  • United General Sea Box of Bo'ness: additional minute books, annual reports, corresp 1865-1984 (A42)

Highland Archives

  • Chisholm family of Chisholm: additional deeds and papers 16th cent-18th cent (D1042)
  • Lindsay family of Thurso: papers incl letters (1908-19) from Angus Sutherland MP, to Andrew Lindsay, County Convener of Sutherland, receipts and invoices of Lindsay & Co, ironmongers , Golspie and Thurso c1820-1970 (D1478)
  • Mackenzie-Gillanders family of Highfield: legal,estate and some family papers 17th cent - 20th cent (D1479)
  • Mary Beith (1938-2012), journalist and writer on herbal medicine: papers c1960-2010 (D1443)
  • Bridget Mackenzie (d 2014), historian of piping: papers rel to piping traditions, places and people and Norse place names of Scotland (D1272)
  • Sgt Neil McIsaac (fl 1910-1916), Cameron Highlanders: diary 1910-1916 (D1487)
  • Cromarty Harbour Trust: records c1834-2000 (D1458)
  • Amateur Dramatic Company of Inverness: minute book 1879-1884 (D1446)
  • Invergordon Academy: records 1896-1982 (CRC/5/3/56)
  • Inverness Sabbath School Union: records 1910-1973 (D1448)
  • Ross and Cromarty Constabulary: additional records rel to Cromarty Police Station 1916-1986 (R91/A/5/2)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • David Ralston Morrison (1941-2012), poet, painter, editor and librarian: additional papers c1970-2012 (P/404)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: photo albums and legal papers rel to Glen Quoich Hydro Electric scheme c1950-1959 (L/D184)
  • Eigg School: log books, admission and attendance registers 1877-1986 (CI/L)
  • Lochgarry estate papers 18th cent-19th cent (L/D180)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • 19th Midlothian (Loanhead) Scout Troop: "Glenrath Review" magazine 1932-1939 (MM/116)

Orkney Archive

  • J A Mackintosh (d 1938), editor of the Orcadian newspaper: corresp, newspaper cuttings, photographs, pamphlets, etc (AccNo 2160)
  • Gerry Meyer (1918-2014), editor of Orkney Blast and Orcadian newspapers: collection of photographs used in Orkney Blast and Orcadian 1940-1965 (AccNo 2134)
  • Orkney Constabulary: superintendent's occurrence book 1943-1967 (AccNo 2042)
  • Orkney Trout Fishing Association: minute books and cash book 1905-1987 (AccNo 2100)
  • South Ronaldsay Literary Society: records 1884-1917 (AccNo 2113)
  • Cyril Parkes Collection of mainly wartime ephemera rel to the Holm area 1918-2015 (AccNo 2158)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Playfair family of Islabank: family corresp and papers incl drawings and documents rel to the building of Islabank 18th cent-20th cent (15/29)
  • Bell Ingram Ltd, land agents, Perth: architects' drawings, feuing and estate plans 19th cent-20th cent (15/24)
  • Blairgowrie Choral Society: minute book, etc c1885-1932 (15/36)
  • British Red Cross Society, East Scotland: records 1909-2001 (15/34)
  • Errol Cricket Club: cash books and scoring books 1946-1960 (15/42)
  • Errol Nursing Association: minute book 1919-1951 (15/37)
  • Errol Reading Room and Library: records 1858-1983 (15/38)
  • Friends of Perth Festival of the Arts: minutes, agendas, accounts and newsletters c1947-2007 (15/04)
  • Glover Incorporation of Perth: additional chartularies 1810-1979 (MS67)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Abbeyfield (Selkirk) Society Ltd, housing charity: records 1970-2005 (SBA/772)
  • Hawick Music Club: minute books 1951-2000 (SBA/778)
  • Jedburgh Cricket Club: minutes, score books, photographs 1949-1980 (SBA/783)
  • Jedburgh Dispensary: records incl regulations, list of subscribers, minutes and medical reports 1807-1937 (SBA/857)
  • Jedburgh Horticultural Society: minutes, accounts, news cuttings 19th cent-1977 (SBA/872)
  • Robert D Clapperton Photographic Trust, Hawick: photographic negatives and other records 19th cent-20th cent (SBA/803)

South Lanarkshire Council, Finance and Corporate Resources (Council Archives)

  • Charles Hunter (d 1760), minister of Pettinain: small book of MS sermons 1707-1753 (Acc 140)
  • South Lanarkshire Council: publicity material rel to Lanarkshire International Children's Games 2011 2007-2011 (Acc 137)
  • Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust: documents and photographs rel to historic buildings in South Lanarkshire 1990-2013 (F54)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Central Scotland Community Interpreting Group: minutes, etc 1988-1997 (A1860)
  • Doune Primary School: log book, admission registers, etc 1872-1998 (A1848)
  • Drumbeg School, Killearn: photographs and reports 1914-1939 (A1864)
  • Raploch Community Partnership, Stirling: Raploch lives project files 2013 (A1874)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Kippen branch: additional minute book 1987-2014 (A1865)
  • Society of Friends of Killin and Ardeonaig Parish Church: records 1985-2014 (A1853)
  • St Margaret's RC Primary School, Cowie: log books, admissions and withdrawals registers, register of leavers, compositions book 1915-2005 (A1880)
  • Stirling Guildry: additional records 1961-1983 (A1861)
  • Stirling Guildry: additional minute book, account books, etc 1955-2005 (A1878)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Leeds Caledonian Society: minutes, accounts, membership records and reports 1894-2015 (WYL2476)

National

British Library, Music Collections

  • Scottish music manuscript albums of songs and dances c1800-1899 (Music Deposit 2015/49)

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Ernst Levin (1887-1975), neurologist: additional corresp and papers c1900-70 (15/01)
  • Christopher Armstrong Ludlam (b 1946), haematologist: papers rel to work in the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh c1981-2010 (15/022)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Mure family of Caldwell: additional papers 1823-1907 (Acc.13678)
  • Neal Ascherson (b 1932), journalist and historian: notebooks 1957-2013 (Acc.13676)
  • Werner Bienert (1902-1988), teacher and writer: diaries, corresp and literary papers 1903-79 (Acc.13593)
  • Peter Henry Butter (1921-1999), English scholar and critic: research papers rel to Edwin Muir, William Blake and others c1919-99 (Acc.13634)
  • John Erickson (1929-2002), military historian: corresp, memoranda and related papers concerning the 'Edinburgh Conversations' 1974-97 (Acc.13596)
  • Ronald William Sutherland Frame (b 1953), author and playwright: further literary papers c1960-2014 (Acc.13654)
  • Sam Ghibaldan (b 1969), public affairs specialist: political papers 1996-2007 (Acc.13669)
  • Richard Burdon Haldane (1856-1928), Viscount Haldane, Lord Chancellor: misc papers and photographs 1858-1937 (Acc.13595)
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton (b 1942), MP: additional papers and photograph albums 1967-2015 (Acc.13588, Acc.13652, Acc.13665)
  • Edward Harper (1941-2009), composer: scores and papers c1960-2009 (Acc.13620)
  • Isobel Wylie Hutchison (1889-1982), botanist, traveller and author: further papers 1896-1962 (Acc.13681)
  • Doug Johnstone (b 1970), author: further literary papers 2011-13 (Acc.13618)
  • Beth Junor (b 1958), peace activist and writer: corresp and papers 1986-2005 (Acc.13660)
  • Alexander Macdonald (1860-1928), Gaelic poet, editor and scholar: albums of corresp and press cuttings c1878-1928 (Acc.13587)
  • Margo MacDonald (1943-2014), teacher, broadcaster and politician: papers 1955-2014 (Acc.13638)
  • Robert MacGregor Mitchell (1875-1938), MP and judge as Lord MacGregor Mitchell: scrapbooks 1899-1935 (Acc.13603)
  • Ewan Morrison (b 1967), writer: additional literary papers 2005-12 (Acc.13605)
  • Robert Cockburn Mossman (1870-1940), meteorologist: albums rel to the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition 1902-05 1893-1938 (Acc.13649)
  • John Peacock Ritchie (fl 1923-1974), ornithologist: albums rel to ornithology, especially of St Kilda 1923-74 (Acc.13663)
  • George Rose (1744-1818), politician and publicist: letters to Sir John Orde 1784-1808 (Acc.13685)
  • Paul Henderson Scott (b 1920), author and diplomat: additional political and literary papers 1960-2012 (Acc.13666)
  • Ronald Stevenson (b 1928), composer: additional letters and scores 1972-92 (Acc.13619)
  • Lady Mary Florence Elinor Stewart (1916-2014), author: literary papers c1954-97 (Acc.13680)
  • Charles Stuart (1779-1845), Baron Stuart De Rothesay, diplomat: letters from Joseph Barr Crispin and HF Sampayo 1810-13 (Acc.13640)
  • Robert Garioch Sutherland (1909-1981), poet and translator: literary papers 1958-80 (Acc.13677)
  • James Rannie Swinton (1816-1888), portrait painter: personal and family diaries 1838-1939 (Acc.13686)
  • Alice Gilmore Vines (1923-2009), historian: papers 1904-2004 (Acc.13629)
  • Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd: records c1970-2005 (Acc.13617)
  • Children in Scotland: records 1983-2014 (Acc.13599)
  • Deaf Action: records 1830-2000 (Acc.13643)
  • Scottish Far East Prisoners of War Association: records 1992-2007 (Acc.13613)
  • Scottish Library and Information Council: records 1979-2011 (Acc.13657)
  • Scottish Library Association: records 1912-2006 (Acc.13656)
  • Scottish Poetry Library: additional records 1984-2015 (Acc.13626)
  • Social Democratic Party: misc records rel to Edinburgh area 1981-1988 (Acc.13662)
  • Southern Light Opera Company, Edinburgh: minutes, accounts, etc, of drama section 1946-2012 (Acc.13586)
  • Women for Independence North-East Fife: records 2013-14 (Acc.13607)

Special

Aberdeen Medico-Chirurgical Society

  • Collection of histories of general practices in the North East of Scotland: oral histories, transcripts of recorded histories and written histories by retired and practising general practitioners 20th cent-21st cent (AMCS General Practice)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Collections Centre

  • Burnett family, baronets, of Leys: additional papers 12th cent-19th cent (MS 3361)
  • Elizabeth Anne (Betty) Garden (1918-1963), ornithologist: field notebooks 1953-62 (MS 3916)
  • Daisy Margaret Camilla Hamilton (1872-1942), natural historian: natural history journals 1884-1912 (MS 3899)
  • John Desmond Hargreaves (1924-2015), historian: additional papers c1942-2011 (MS 3287)
  • Maitland Mackie (1884-1975), farmer and Chairman of the Board of the North of Scotland College of Agriculture: family letters 1941-68 (MS 3905)
  • Colin Maclean (1925-2013), journalist and publisher: papers 19th cent-20th cent
  • John R Mallard (b 1927), professor of medical physics: additional papers 20th cent-21st cent (MS 3819)
  • Alexander McKilligan (1855-1946), journalist and photographer: glass plate negative collection 19th cent-20th cent
  • Sir William Robertson Nicoll (1851-1923), journalist: additional papers 19th cent-20th cent (MS 3518)
  • Sir Alexander Ogston (1844-1929), surgeon and bacteriologist: additional papers c1813-1954 (MS 3850)
  • John Milne, auctioneers and valuers, Aberdeen: records 19th cent-20th cent
  • University of Aberdeen Sports Union: additional records 1986-2014 (MSU 1452)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • John Berridge (1927-2010), lecturer in political science: papers rel to research and proposals for the policy group convened to examine Scottish devolution under Edward Heath c1968-97 (ACC 2015/751)
  • Robert Campbell Hewson (1929-2007), college lecturer: draft article on the industrial development of Dundee, notes rel to interviews with people employed in local industry, news cuttings 1966-70 (ACC 2015/721)
  • Anna Macdonald (fl 1960-2014), poet: corresp and papers c1967-2014 (MS 348)
  • DC Thomson & Co Ltd, publishers, Dundee: scripts for Commando magazine, with some annotations and artwork from graphic designers 2000 (ACC 2015/710)
  • Brittle Bone Society, Dundee: additional records c1974-2013 (ACC 2015/686)
  • Dundee University Rucksack Club: additional records 1976-2014 (RU 298)
  • EMBRYO-Dundee Textile Artists: additional records 1989-1999 (Acc 2015/702)
  • St Salvador's Episcopal Church, Dundee: registers of baptisms, burials, confirmations, communion, marriages, services and special offertories, congregation and vestry minutes, visitor books, church magazines 1859-1989 (ACC 2015/731,720 and 748)
  • St Luke's Episcopal Church, Dundee: records incl communicants roll, minutes and accounts books, plans, etc 1896-2006 (ACC 2015/732)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Barry Cambray Bloomfield (1931-2002), librarian and bibliographer: material rel to WH Auden 1920-2000 (Coll-1623)
  • Frederic James Bolton (1908-1993), poet: TS poetry 20th cent (Coll-1621)
  • William Croft Dickinson (1897-1963), historian: lecture and research notes 1944-63 (Coll-1607)
  • Charles Lovett Gill (1880-1960), architect: sketch books and photo albums 1904-41 (Coll-1603)
  • Andrew Monro Lang (d 2000), architect: papers 1990-98 (Coll-1697)
  • Iain Coutts MacWilliam (1926-2013), brewing scientist: papers 1943-2013 (Coll-1620)
  • Robert McCulloch (1740-1824), minister of Dairsie: MS sermons 1787-92 (Coll-1658)
  • John Middleton Murry (1889-1957), writer and journal editor: MS of "Love, Freedom and Society" 1955-57 (Coll-1681)
  • Jacobus Louw Potter (1924-2015), physician and scientist: papers 1942-2007 (Coll-1651)
  • George Frederick Sims (1923-1999), antiquarian bookseller and writer: misc corresp and papers 1938-2000 (Coll-1613)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton manufacturers and East Indies merchants: corporate records of subsidiary companies 20th cent (UGD 91)
  • Robert Gibson & Sons Glasgow Ltd, publishers: records c1902-2011 (ACCN 3994)
  • MacTaggart, Scott & Co Ltd, hydraulic engineers, Loanhead: corporate, share, financial and staff records, legal and property records, production records, drawings, etc 1898-21st cent (UGC 223)
  • Erskine Hospital, residential care home for ex-servicemen, Bishopton: administrative and patient records 1916-21st cent (UGC 225)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Adrian Howells (1962-2014), theatrical performer: papers c2003-11 (STA AHC)
  • The Arches, arts venue, Glasgow: records 1993-2015 (STA)
  • Untitled Projects, theatre company, Glasgow: scripts, drawings, film and marketing material (STA UPC)
  • Orpheus Club, Glasgow: records 20th cent (STA (AG06 d-f))

Heriot-Watt University, Heritage and Information Governance

  • Donald Brothers Ltd, linen, canvas and furnishing fabric manufacturers, Dundee: additional drawn designs c1950-1959 (DB)

London University: Senate House Library

  • Ronald B Heisler (fl 1948), book collector: collected papers incl corresp, records of the Glasgow Leninist League (c1937-1942) and a memoir of Ernest Rogers c1848-2014 (MS1215)

St Andrews University Library

  • James Henderson Burns (1921-2012), historian of political thought: corresp and papers 1952-2010 (ms38986)
  • Sarah Brownlee Jean Kirkpatrick (1919-2007), librarian and bibliographer: corresp, research notes, copies of articles, bibliographies 1947-2001 (ms38971)
  • Sir Anthony Mildmay (d 1617), diplomat: passport issued by Elizabeth I 1595 (ms38968)
  • Alan Turner Peacock (1922-2014), economist: corresp and papers 1945-2010 (ms38965)
  • Paul Wilkinson (1937-2011), political scientist: research papers, lecture notes, etc c1960-2000 (ms38992)
  • Tullis Russell & Co Ltd, paper manufacturers, Markinch: additional records 1887-2015 (ms38973)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • William Baird & Co Ltd, iron and coal masters, steel stockholders: Muirkirk Iron Works manager's notebook 1834-1839 (Accession 1485)
  • Scottish Oral History Centre, University of Strathclyde: audio recordings of interviews from 15 oral history projects, mostly conducted by staff and students of the University of Strathclyde 1981-2005 (Accession 1487)
  • Scottish Oral History Centre, University of Strathclyde: audio recordings of interviews for an oral history project on asbestos-related diseases in the West of Scotland 1998-1999 (Accession 1490)
  • Standing Commission on the Scottish Economy: minutes, corresp, accounting records, lists of members, interim and final Commission reports and written transcripts and audio recordings of Scottish Economic Summits 1986-1989 (Accession 1486)