The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Maritime History

Local

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • William Thomas & Sons, shipbuilders, ship repairers, shipowners and managers, Amlwch Port: research notes on the company by Bryan D Hope rel to his local and company history publications (WM/2520)

Bristol Record Office

  • H Heslop (fl 1855-1856), Commander of the Fantee: log book rel to 'The Fantee' 1855-1856 (45498)
  • Derek Lucas (1924-2000), shipman: midshipman's log, photographs 1941-1950 (40715/Pers/Ls/1/1; 40715/Pers/Ls/3/4)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Vice Admiral John Derwent Allen (1875-1958), Royal Navy: official corresp and papers, diaries, medals and other artefacts incl ceremonial sword 1913-2000 (U557)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Bonito, motor yacht: log book for the River Weaver, incl daily entries and recorded repairs 1946-1949 (D 8804)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Richard Dale (1877-1923), merchant seaman: documents rel to Richard Dale's career as a merchant seaman. 1892-1923 (AD2394)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group: library collection of Roy V Turner, chief naval architect, incl list of ships built at Barrow, notes for launch speeches, photographs of launches c1950-1969 (BDB 16/L)
  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group: ship drawing office wages books and employee records 1892-1962 (BDB 16)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Whitehaven

  • Hugh William Falcon-Steward (1907-1987), midshipman: journals 1925-1927 (YDX 659)

Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Crossman family, timber merchants and ship owners, Torquay: records (CRO)

Dorset History Centre

  • Royal Navy Cordite Factory, Holton Heath: additional corresp and files rel to staffing and social activities 20th cent (NG-DR/3)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Lynette Heynes (fl 1939-1959), Women's Royal Naval Service: papers and photographs rel to time based at HMS King Alfred, Hove c1939-1959 (ACC 12161)
  • Seajet, hydrofoil ferry operator, Brighton: promotional papers 1979-1980 (ACC 12085)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Ships engineers log books rel to docking at Leith and voyage to Iraq 1883-1919 (Accession 1006)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Alec F Osborne (fl 1940-2010), engineer on Reardon Smith Line: personal papers, with research notes, engineering documents and work records c1940-2010 (D1234)
  • Barry Pilotage Authority: additional records incl minutes 20th cent (DXSS)
  • Cardiff Pilotage Authority: Board ledgers recording ship movements, with docket bundles 19th-20th cent (D1302)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Gloucester Pilotage Authority and Harbour Trustees: additional reports and accounts 1964-2015 (D5827)

Greater Manchester County Record Office (with Manchester Archives)

  • Manchester Ship Canal Co: traffic registers 20th cent (GB124.B10)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Caernarvon Harbour Trust: additional minutes, accounts, lists of vessels and cargo 1900-1974 (XD15)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Laburnum Boat Club: records of an HLF project 'Regent's Canal Through the Ages' 2014 (2015/03)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Adm Sir George Le Clerc Egerton (1852-1940), Second Sea Lord: personal papers 1874-2015 (11A15)
  • Plan of Portsmouth Dockyard and surroundings, possibly part of the papers of Admiral Sir George le Clerc Egerton, of Alverstoke and Ringwood 1835 (11A15)

Highland Archives

  • Cromarty Harbour Trust: records c1834-2000 (D1458)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • James Humphrey (fl 1960-1970), trawlerman and skipper: records 1960s-1970s (C DIHU)
  • George Bell Jefferson (1903-1989), merchant seaman: record books 1920-1968 (C DIPH)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • HMS Royal Arthur Association: administrative records including programmes, corresp, newspaper cuttings, photographs, ship's crest, commemorative plate 1990-2006 (MISC DON 1908)

Liverpool Record Office

  • China Town Oral History Project, The Sound Agents, Liverpool,: oral histories on Blue Funnel Shipping Line and Chinese repatriation 2014 (Acc 6712)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Andrew Weir & Co Ltd, shipowners and managers: directors and agm minutes, share registers, scrapbook incl posters and brochures, company magazines, photographs and drawings of directors and ships, incl records of the Bank Line Ltd, United Baltic Corporation Ltd and other Andrew Weir Group companies 20th cent (B15/149)
  • Thames Diamond Jubilee Pageant: minutes and papers 2011-2012 (B15/003)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Stephen Ernest Brewster Daniels (1917-2005), maritime and local historian: corresp rel to maritime history 1986-1994 (Acc 2015/110)
  • Thomas Matthews (d 1707), pilot: will incl bequest of his sloop the Alexander 1707 (Acc 2015/161)
  • Michael Stammers (1943-2013), museum curator: research notes rel to Norwich ships and ports, school history notes, index cards rel to Wells and Cley ships and north Norfolk fishing boats c1962-2012 (Acc 2015/51)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Plans of Lynmouth Pier, Harbour and Promenade (transferred from Northumberland Archives) 1876-1886 (B1218)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • E Bacon & Co Ltd, general engineers, Grimsby: wages books, financial records, etc incl associated fishing companies 20th cent (1419)
  • Grimsby Fishing Vessel Owners Association: additional records 20th cent (346)

Orkney Archive

  • Cyril Parkes Collection of mainly wartime ephemera rel to the Holm area 1918-2015 (AccNo 2158)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • Frederick John Lay (fl 1891), teacher: diary describing voyage from Liverpool to Naini Tai, India, for a teaching post 1891 (Acc 6356)

Pembrokeshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Information incl press cuttings and photographs on trawlers registered and catches landed at Miltford Haven, collected by Les Jones of Hakin and Barry Johnson of Pembrokeshire 19th-20th cent (HDX/1963)

Portsmouth History Centre

  • Emma Jesse (fl 1870-1900): diary of voyage to Australia on the Nineveh, with transcript 1870-1900 (1706A)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Richards Shipbuilders Ltd, shipbuilders, Lowestoft: shipping records, plans and photographs 20th cent (2343)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Leonard Wright & Son, steam biscuit manufactuers and ship chandlers, South Shields: letter book, letterhead paper, memorandum and articles of association, plans, paper rel to liquidation, family history of the Wright family c1897-1939 (DX1612)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Swansea Pilotage Authority: Trust minutes, ledger and journal c1920-1949 (D/D SPA)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Lt Cdr Sidney Howard Fish (1894-1918): sketch books before and during active service, incl with the Hood battalion and at Gallipoli 1908-1918 (Acc. 2015/10)

National

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Guernsey branch: minutes and returns 1895-2004 (AQ 1471)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Port Users (Commercial) Association: minutes 1966-1999 (JA/2747)

Manx National Heritage Library & Archives

  • Alan Minay (fl 1930-1950), merchant seaman: corresp with wife during the Dunkirk evacuation 1930s-1950s (MS 13826)
  • Capt Robert R Woods (fl 1929-1945), merchant navy officer: corresp rel to RMS Andania 1929-1945 (MS 13962)
  • Manx Discharged Sailors and Soldiers Association: minutes 1918-1919 (MS 13792)
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Douglas branch: minutes 1868-1886 (MS 13950)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library and Archive

  • Adm John Markham (1761-1827), Royal Navy: additional letters (c100) to him (REG14/000553)
  • Petty Officer Joseph Albert McGill (b 1876): diaries kept on board HMS Albion incl during Dardanelles campaign 1914-1916 (JOD/275/1-2)
  • Roy Ernest Palmer (1932-2015), author, folklorist and musicologist: research papers rel to sea balladry 16th-20th cent (REG14/000580)
  • Capt Edward Thornborough Parker RN (1778-1801): seven letters and a small portrait (REG15/000351)
  • Admiral of the Fleet Sir Cloudesley Shovell (1650-1707): Romney of the Mote Collection (the papers of Sir John Narbrough, Sir Cloudesley Shovell, George Orton and Captain John Hill) 1675-1996 (REG14/000588)
  • Yonge family papers incl seven letters of Sir Home Riggs Popham (1762-1820) and papers of Gustavus Humphrey Yonge (1851-1902), naval officer (REG13/000111.2-7)
  • P & O Nedlloyd Container Line Ltd: records of predecessor and associated companies incl Overseas Containers Ltd, P & O Containers Ltd, Associated Container Transport, Blue Star Line, Australia Japan Container Line Ltd and Crusader Swire 1920-2006 (REG06/000103)
  • Yachting log kept by Capt Hudson in the Ronda for a voyage from Gibraltar to Townsville, Australia (1935-1940) and for the Palmora (1949-1954) 1935-1954 (REG14/000463)

National Museum of the Royal Navy

  • Lt Spencer De Lacy Lacy (1835-1858): papers and log books rel to his service on HMS Styx, HMS Victory, HMS Crocodile, HMS Tweed, HMS Inconstant, HMS Gorgon, HMS Alecto, and to his death 1845-1858 (RNM 2015.64)
  • Arthur Suter (fl 1915-1918), seaman, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: letters to his parents rel to First World War service, with related papers 1915-1918 (RNM 2015.20)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Marian May Bird (1875-c1975), stewardess, Lusitania: discharge books 1907-1915 (DX/2604)
  • Christopher Coxhead (fl 1967-2015), merchant seafarer: seafaring memoirs and associated papers including indentures, discharge books, 1978 contract, personal voyage log and crew list volume 1967-2015 (DX/2606)
  • Leonard Frank Leech (1924-2002), radio officer, merchant navy: seafaring career papers including corresp, diary, photographs, brief biography and funeral service order of service 1942-2002 (DX/2609)
  • Kenneth Rolston (1914-1991), radio officer, merchant navy: papers relating to seafaring career incl discharge certificates, coast voyages records, Second World War experience and death of his father during First World War 1917-1941 (DX/2611)

Royal Marines Museum

  • Pte AF East (fl 1908-1913), Royal Marines Light Infantry: diary while on HMS Formidable, Mediterranean Fleet, with related service papers 1906-1908 (RMM 2015/52)
  • Lt Col Robert Clement Giles (1900-1970): log books rel to RAF and Royal Marines service 1925-1938 (RMM 2015/2)
  • Bugler R Newman (fl 1923-1924), Royal Marines: diary of an 'Empire Cruise', HMS Repulse, an extensive world tour 1923-1924 (RMM 2015/50)
  • Lt Col Bernard Frederic Trench (1880-1967): memoir and papers rel to his North Sea coast activities and imprisonment 1910-1913 (RNM 2015/28)

Special

Fleet Air Arm Museum

  • Air Mechanic John Morgan George (fl 1915-1917): diaries while serving with kite balloon HMS Hector in the Dardanelles and in Taranto 1915-1917 (YEORN 2015/116)
  • Cdr John Hartley Nethersole (1927-2012): flying log book, scrapbook and photographs 1946-1965 (YEORN 2015/107)
  • Jeffrey J Webster (fl 1942-1968), pilot: flying log books and related papers 1942-1968 (YEORN 2015/030)
  • HMS Illustrious (RO6): flight deck logs 2009-2014 (YEORN 2015/132)
  • RNAS Culdrose: aircraft control watch logs, movement logs 1985-2005 (YEORN 2015/020)

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Archives

  • Decca Navigator Co Ltd: documents incl patents, engineering notes, Second World War corresp, trial results, conference papers and photographs 1912-2015 (NEAST 228)

University

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Arthur Joseph Hungerford Pollen (1866-1937), expert in naval gunnery and businessman: additional papers rel to naval gunnery c1910-20 (PLLN)

Cambridge University: Scott Polar Research Institute

  • Edgar Speyer (1862-1932), 1st Baronet, financier and philanthropist: corresp rel to his involvement in the British Antarctic expedition 1910-13 (Terra Nova), incl the fate of the last letter Captain Scott sent to him 20th cent (MS 2236)

Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)

  • William Hamilton Broughton (1878-1941), engineer: papers rel to SS Rinaldo 1902 (U DX386)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

  • Howard Diamond (fl 1928-1952), Treasurer of the London Missionary Society: diaries incl of the voyage of the mission ship John Williams VI from Grimsby to Suva, Fiji, for the London Missionary Society; visits to New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, India and Pakistan, 1948-1949; and of a visit to Bengal, India, 1951 1948-1951 (MS 381232)