The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Business

Business

History of Advertising Trust Archive

  • Sir Hedley Francis Le Bas (1868-1926), publisher: cuttings books containing editorials and corresp rel to his life and work 1906-19 (HAT21/564)
  • Geoffrey Darby (1927-2012), marketing expert: papers incl Schweppes bicentenary corresp, photographs, conference programmes, audio and video cassettes, material rel to the Worshipful Company of Marketors and the National Grocers' Benevolent Fund c1970-2000 (HAT21/563)
  • Campaign, trade journal of the UK advertising industry: photographic archive c1960-2000 (HAT2015/40)
  • Howell Henry Chaldecott Lury & Partners, advertising agency, London: commercials archive c1990-2000 (HAT2/HHCL)

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Aberdeen Cemetery Co Ltd: records 1870-1950 (Accession 2372)
  • Peterkins, solicitors, Aberdeen: additional clients papers incl Innes family of Raemoir 1499-1935 (Accession 2318)

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • William Thomas & Sons, shipbuilders, ship repairers, shipowners and managers, Amlwch Port: research notes on the company by Bryan D Hope rel to his local and company history publications (WM/2520)
  • Papers rel to Shell (UK) Ltd pipeline and Rhosgoch tank farm c1973-2004 (WM/2529)
  • Volume of notes on slate quarried from (unidentified sites) Llangristiolus and Abbyssina 1920-1948 (WM/2530)

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Robert Armour & Sons, plumbers, copper and tin smiths, Campbeltown: ledgers, legal papers and corresp rel to family history 1781-20th cent (DR/1/342)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Porter Glenny Ltd, estate agents, Grays: records and papers rel to business and family 1728-1931 (BD 349)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley & District Electric Traction Co: photographs and plans, incl plans of the tramway c1900-2000 (A/3611/B, A/3612/B)
  • Benjamin Harral, jeweller, Barnsley: receipt and stock books 1940-1976 (A/3652/B)
  • John Gillott & Son, machinery manufacturers, Barnsley: photographs, company history and ephemera 19th-20th cent (A/3606/B)
  • Thomas Mackridge, ironmonger, Wombwell: cashbooks 1891-1906 (A/3603/B)

Berkshire Record Office

  • TW Stuchbery & Son, solicitors, Maidenhead: additional client papers incl will books 1712-1971 (D/ESB)

Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service

  • Boxfoldia Ltd, packaging manufacturers, Redditch: additional records with those of the Charles Henry Foyle Trust 20th cent (MS 2431)

Bristol Record Office

  • HL Goodman & Son (Bristol) Ltd, fencing merchants: minutes, corresp, plans 1888-1986 (45441/unlisted)

Bury Museum and Archives

  • Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd, cotton spinners and manufacturers: orders, stocktaking records of Pilot Mill, Bury 1940-1949 (BLC)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • CEMEX Cement Ltd, cement manufacturers, Barrington: minutes, staff registers, plans and drawings, corresp, photographs and administrative papers 1939-2014 (R115/002)
  • Maxey & Grounds, estate agents, March: sales particulars for properties in Cambridgeshire and Suffolk 1916-1970 (R115/038)
  • Edward Towgood & Sons Ltd, paper manufacturers, Sawston: papers rel to dandy rolls and watermarks, with paper samples and rubbings 1970-1974 (R115/064)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • TP Jones, builders merchants, Llanelli: corresp and accounts c1970-1989 (Acc8744)
  • JW Joseph, brewers agent, Llangadog: cash books 1885-1917 (Acc8652)
  • Llanelli Tin Works: accounts and out letter book 1862-1872 (Acc8725)
  • Rodericks, solicitors, Llanelli: client papers 19th-20th cent (Acc8688)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Steevens family, builders, High Wycombe: additional records incl business records, deeds, diaries and corresp, and material rel to Methodism in the area 18th-20th cent (AR 64/2015)
  • Broom & Wade Ltd, makers of air compressors and pneumatic tools, High Wycombe: records incl reports, accounts, news bulletins 1938-2005 (AR 41/2015)
  • Brown & Merry, auctioneers and estate agents, Bedfordshire: records rel to the Calverton estate (Earls of Egremont) incl accounts, rentals, corresp, sales catalogues, plans 1875-1951 (AR 109/2015)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Brynmair, bed and breakfast, Aberystwyth: visitors' book 1935-1961 (ADX/1466)
  • Thomas Jones, farmer, Rhosygarth, Llanilar: day book 1909-1916 (ADX/1487)
  • Pantseiri Fawr, farm, Llandysul: farm accounts, with some poor law valuation records for parishes of Penbryn and Betws Evan c1825-1925 (ADX/1492)
  • David Rees, carpenter, Cardiganshire: work diaries, with family papers incl rel to his son Joseph Rees and Mary Elizabeth Davies c1871-1969 (ADX/1491)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • William Ronald Trenbath & Valerie Antonia Trenbath, architects: collected personal and business papers incl plans for Warrington New Town, and photographs of housing developments c1950-1989 (D 8801)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Currey & Co LLP, solicitors, London: corresp, letter books and other records 1839-1920 (2843)
  • Grosvenor Estates Ltd, property agents: additional deeds and lease plans 1894-2010 (2853)
  • Reece family, pharmacists, Piccadilly: legal case papers c1970-2000 (2849)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Unnamed farm, Llanrwst: diaries and notebooks 1931-1949 (CX613)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Barclays plc: photographs of managers' meetings 1949-1964 (AD2379)

Coventry History Centre

  • Alfred Herbert Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Coventry: additional photographs of machine tools 20th cent (PA3044)
  • London Taxi Corporation Ltd, motor vehicle builders, Coventry: photographs 20th cent (PA3094)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Barrow Haematite Steel Co Ltd, steel manufacturers and mine and quarry proprietors: photograph albums of employee Ken Royall, showing furnaces, buildings, staff and demolition c1950-1989 (BDP 150)
  • Charcoal Iron Co Ltd, iron ore proprietors and pig iron manufacturers, Backbarrow: letter books of Yakob Tornblad to Harrison Ainslie & Co, Lindal 1910-1926 (BDB 2)
  • Hodbarrow Mining Co Ltd, iron ore proprietors, Millom: labelled plans and maps 1862-1976 (BDB 21)
  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group: library collection of Roy V Turner, chief naval architect, incl list of ships built at Barrow, notes for launch speeches, photographs of launches c1950-1969 (BDB 16/L)
  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group: ship drawing office wages books and employee records 1892-1962 (BDB 16)
  • Centrica plc: photograph albums showing construction of coal-fired power station at Roosecote, Barrow-in-Furness 1952-2015 (BDB 74)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Whitehaven

  • Cleator Moor Brewing Co Ltd: corresp rel to the company, with lists of property owned, accounts and directors reports 20th cent (YDX 660)
  • Day Cummins Ltd, architects, Cockermouth: contracts rel to developments at Hensingham and Whitehaven, photographs of Whitehaven Castle and other Whitehaven properties 1964-1999 (YDB 91)
  • Workington & Isle of Man Steamship Co Ltd: records incl members and shares ledgers, allotment book, letter book, through rate book, lading bills book and cash book 1892-1949 (YDB 92)
  • Jennings Brothers plc, brewers and wine merchants: Fox and Grapes, Whitehaven account book 1936-1938 (YDB 28)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • Cumbrian Co-operative Society Ltd: society records incl minutes, photographs, corresp and papers, with research for Jim Lamb's history of the societies, "The People's Store" c1890-2005 (DB 132)
  • Joseph James, antiques and furnishings supplier, Penrith: accounts 1916-1960 (DB 177)
  • Jacob Milburn & Sons, general smiths and implement makers, Blencarn: ledgers and day books 1906-1938 (DB 182)
  • Penrith Electric Supply Co: record books and scrapbook 1909-1936 (DB 181)
  • Ridley's, chemist, Carlisle: prescription books, recipe books and financial records 1865-1973 (DB 179)
  • Joseph Wilson, pharmacist, Penrith: records incl recipe book 1854-1979 (DB 180)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Kendal

  • Tom Broderick & Son, tailor, Kirkby Stephen: measurements ledgers 1935-1972 (WDB 163)
  • Haigh Architects, Kendal: project files 1950-2010 (WDB 161)
  • Thomson Hayton Winkley, estate agents, Kendal: client papers comprising deeds and manorial records for properties in South Westmorland 17th-20th cent (WDTHW)

Denbighshire Archives

  • Llangollen Chamber of Trade: agendas, minutes, membership records 21st cent (DD/DM/1877)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Thomas Hall of Castleton, lead mine agent (principally with Great Hucklow Mining Co); mining notebook c1860-1861 (D7921)
  • John Naylor: diary rel to lead-mining in the area around Ashford-in-the-Water c1789-1790 (D7812)
  • Harold Ashby, farmer: papers 1937-1948 (D7907)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield: register of exhausters, compressors and blowers 1893-1991 (D5029)
  • Francis William Campbell, pawnbroker and clothier, Clay Cross: strings of pawnbroker's tickets (c3850) incl item pawned, date, sum involved and name of person pawning item 1920-1921 (D7809)
  • Cromford & High Peak Railway Co: plans (12) showing length of railway 19th-20th cent (D2978)
  • Joseph Arrow Smith, nurseryman, Tansley: accounts, plans, etc 1900-1961 (D7874)
  • Stanton & Staveley Ltd, spun iron and concrete pipe manufacturers: additional balance sheets, drawings, research and development records 1864-20th cent (D3808)
  • Walter Turner, blacksmith, Chesterfield: diaries 1873-1896 (D7855)
  • Matlock Chamber of Trade: minutes c1928-1980 (D7808)

Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Crossman family, timber merchants and ship owners, Torquay: records (CRO)
  • John Hannaford & Sons, auctioneers, valuers and land agents, Chumleigh and South Molton: additional Chumleigh records of Hannaford, Ward & Southcombe 1800-1999 (HAN)
  • James Townsend & Sons Ltd, printers, Exeter: employee scrapbooks rel to the history of the company, corresp and papers 20th cent (ZABU)
  • Lower Mills, yarn manufacturers, Buckfastleigh: records 20th cent (BFM)
  • AR Rendle Ltd, bakers, Tiverton: day books, ledgers, corresp and accounts 1947-1974 (ZABN)
  • Drawings rel to Tavistock Iron Works 1841-1889 (ZACY)

Dorset History Centre

  • Dorchester Building Guild: minutes, accounts and notes for work carried out around Dorchester 1922-1926 (D-2670)
  • Farm, Radipole: account book incl hiring horses for work on Dorchester to Weymouth railway 1845 (D-2655)
  • Joseph Gundry & Co, manufacturers of nets, linen and twines, Bridport: price list ledger and quote ledger 1900-1903 (D-2726)
  • Hillman Bond, solicitors, Lyme Regis: additional copy letterbooks 1913-1940 (D-LRM)
  • Poole Pottery Ltd: additional artwork and designs 1930 (D-PPY)
  • Stretch family, builders, Poole: corresp and accounts 1930-1950 (D-2704)
  • A & F Wiscombe, builders, Lyme Regis: records 1928-1953 (D-LRM)
  • Wolfeton Farm, Charminster: account books, valuation lists and corresp 1920-2014 (D-WOF)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Gordon Goodman, solicitors, Halesowen: business records incl day books, ledgers, deeds, corresp and client papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 9863)
  • Hopyard Foundries Ltd, Sedgley: records 20th cent (Acc 9846)
  • John Jones, coffin maker and joiner, Halesowen: records 1889-1920 (Acc 9821)

Dundee City Archives

  • James Scott & Sons Ltd, merchants, spinners and jute manufacturers, Dundee: additional minutes, memoranda and articles of association, annual accounts, cash books and ledgers, stock books, corresp, plans, photographs, etc 1851-1967 (GD/JS)
  • Scottish Gas Board: Dundee District mains and service pipe books, maps and plans of gasworks and installations 1865-1964 (GD/SG/D)
  • Stewart & Son of Dundee Ltd, whisky merchants: label registers, notes rel to scotch whisky and company history, photographs, news cuttings, publicity brochure, scrapbook 1935-1995 (GD/X1269)
  • Scottish Commercial Travellers Association, Dundee branch: minute books, etc 1904-1997 (GD/X1266)

Durham County Record Office

  • Bernard John Merlin Walsh (fl 1914-1918): reports and financial records rel to Pelton Colliery 1914-1918 (D/X 2006)
  • Newbottle Colliery: bonds, listing workers 1798-1804 (D/DMM)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Archibald Morrison & Sons Ltd, market gardeners, Baldernock: accounts 1925-1948 (2015/2)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Dixon family of Dunnington, Holderness: farming diaries 1882-1914 (DDX2055)
  • East Yorkshire Aero Co Ltd: business records and records for Hedon and Paull airfields c1930-1990 (DDX2034)

East Sussex Record Office

  • AG Wells (fl 1957-1966), disabled rush mat weaver, poultry farmer, amateur artist: diaries 1957-1966 (ACC 12397)
  • Coles & James, solicitors, Eastbourne: client papers, incl of Dr John Bodkin Adams c1723-1960 (ACC 12336)
  • Dawson Hart, solicitors, Uckfield: client papers incl material rel to local charities Saunders' Educational Foundation and Edward Holmes Baldock 1710-2005 (ACC 12156)
  • Le Carbone (Great Britain) Ltd, battery manufacturers, Portslade: records c1950-1965 (ACC 12355)
  • Rock Brewery (Brighton) Ltd: malt and barley books 1855-1868 (ACC 12294)
  • Seajet, hydrofoil ferry operator, Brighton: promotional papers 1979-1980 (ACC 12085)
  • Southern Water Authority: indexed letter book for Lewes and Laughton Level 1907-1924 (ACC 12321)
  • Tamplins Brewery Ltd: additional records incl deeds, minutes and pensions register c1870-1970 (ACC 12365)
  • Young, Coles & Langdon, solicitors, Hastings: Bexhill office ledgers and letter books 1947-1965 (ACC 12305)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Miller & Co Ltd, chilled iron rollmakers, Edinburgh: misc records rel to the London Road foundry c1920-1980 (Accession 987)

Enfield Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Ediswan Reunion Association: material incl photographs, minutes, lists of members rel to the Association 1932-1993 (MA6)

Essex Record Office

  • Rendall family: records of freight and farm products 1860-1948 (A14346)
  • Brown & Merry, auctioneers and estate agents, Bedfordshire: inventories and valuations 1866-1914 (A14121)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers 1954-1980 (A14218)
  • Rippers Ltd, joinery manufacturers, Castle Hedingham: records 1926-2013 (A14100)
  • 16mm film showing processes used in the design, manufacture and servicing of printed circuit boards carried out at the Marconi New Street Works in Chelmsford c1950-1959 (SA736)

Explore York Libraries & Archives

  • Bleasdale Ltd, manufacturing and wholesale chemists, York: staff photographs c1920-1969 (BLE)
  • Delittle, wooden letter manufacturers, York: business records rel to woodtype manufacturing 1898-1998 (2015/018)
  • Fairbanks & Son, surveyors and engineers, York: business papers 1935-1961 (2015/059)
  • JW Knowles & Sons, stained glass designers and painters, York: minutes, business and creative papers, deeds, family papers, designs 1660-1960 (KNO)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Elfed Bartley, road hauliers, Caerwys: transit of animals books c1980-2009 (AN4926)
  • William R Hill, estate agent, Flintshire: mortgage accounts ledger 1845-1945 (AN4942)
  • Papur Fama (Welsh Language newspaper): corresp, photographs and press cuttings c1970-1989 (AN4903)
  • Welsh Water: additional records 1902-1988 (AN4896)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Alec F Osborne (fl 1940-2010), engineer on Reardon Smith Line: personal papers, with research notes, engineering documents and work records c1940-2010 (D1234)
  • Rowland Pittard (fl 1965), historical railway enthusiast: collected records incl of the Taff Vale Railway, Barry Railway, and Brecon & Merthyr Railway 1880-1965 (D1221)
  • Arms Park (Cardiff) Greyhound Racing Co Ltd: ledger 1927-1931 (D1244)
  • Cousins, Botsford & Leonard, solicitors, Cardiff: ledgers, cash journals, personal papers, deeds 1763-1993 (D1145)
  • T Howells & Son, fruiterers and florists, Bridgend: order ledger c1927-1939 (D1245)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Coleford Brick & Tile Co Ltd: minutes and a history of the company 1925-2003 (D13935)
  • Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham: additional programmes, corresp and papers 1940-2009 (D6978)
  • Leopold's, bakers and confectioners, Cheltenham: business records incl wage books and minutes of Cheltenham Master Bakers Association 1924-1982 (D13870)
  • Mawdsley's Ltd, electric motor manufacturers, Dursley: additional minutes and papers 1907-1992 (D13554)
  • Ruscombe Farm: deeds and papers 1856-1944 (D13962)
  • Cheltenham Auctioneers, Surveyors and Estate Agents Association: minutes and accounts 1912-1988 (D13953)
  • City of Gloucester and District Grocers Association: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1952-2009 (D13977)
  • Gloucester Pilotage Authority and Harbour Trustees: additional reports and accounts 1964-2015 (D5827)
  • Severn-Trent Water Authority, Gloucestershire: reports on water supply, drainage and the idea of a Severn Barrage 1925-1975 (D2826)
  • Sales ledgers and particulars rel to estate agents and property insurers, mostly Cheltenham and North Gloucestershire 1905-1977 (D13954)

Gwent Archives

  • Bottcher (UK) Ltd, printers and print suppliers, Ebbw Vale: staff records, photographs and company histories 1974-2012 (D6053)
  • Isaac Hiley, grocer, of Cwmavon: bills and corresp c1820 (D6103)
  • Nantyglo & Blaina Ironworks Co Ltd: minutes with estate map 1874-1938 (D6137)
  • Oakdale Navigation Collieries: minutes and register of employees c1941-1990 (D6054)
  • Thomas Silcock, Buildings Farm, Llandegveth: accounts 1891-1929 (D6124)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Caernarvon Harbour Trust: additional minutes, accounts, lists of vessels and cargo 1900-1974 (XD15)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Blackwell family of Winchester: glass plate negatives rel to the company of Blackwell & Moody, stonemasons of Winchester, mainly views of major buildings c1900-1925 (98A15)
  • RH & RW Clutton, chartered surveyors and land agents, East Grinstead: architects' files rel to Hampshire properties with a plan (1830) for the property of Hylton Joliffe in Petersfield 1930-1997 (56A15)
  • Hill Beild Associates, chartered surveyor, Stockton and Upton: files of Bob Hill rel to properties in Hampshire incl material rel to conservation of historic properies and conversion of historic farm buildings c1980-2009 (121A15)
  • Lansing Bagnall Ltd, electric fork, reach and pallet manufacturers, Basingstoke: drawings, handbooks, newsletters and printed ephemera collected by Fred T Melluish when an employee of the company c1940-1979 (38A15)
  • Snow White Electric Laundry, Winchester: records incl trading accounts, laundry books 1940-1960 (40A15W)
  • National Farmers Union: Romsey branch, Romsey and Shirley Horticultural branch and Winchester branch records 1918-1999 (123A15)

Herefordshire Archive and Records Centre

  • Herefordshire Farmers Club Co Ltd, Hereford: minutes, accounts, membership books, share issues, annual returns 1925-2000 (CT52)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Franklin & Deacon, architects and surveyors: architectural drawings for various Hertfordshire properties incl public houses and factories c1900-1978 (Acc 5779)

Highland Archives

  • Lindsay family of Thurso: papers incl letters (1908-19) from Angus Sutherland MP, to Andrew Lindsay, County Convener of Sutherland, receipts and invoices of Lindsay & Co, ironmongers , Golspie and Thurso c1820-1970 (D1478)
  • Cromarty Harbour Trust: records c1834-2000 (D1458)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: photo albums and legal papers rel to Glen Quoich Hydro Electric scheme c1950-1959 (L/D184)

Hillingdon Local Studies, Archives and Museums Service

  • Lowe and Shawyer Nursery, Uxbridge: records incl financial papers, corresp and company history 1906-1962 (ADB.15.24)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • James Humphrey (fl 1960-1970), trawlerman and skipper: records 1960s-1970s (C DIHU)
  • Sissons Bros & Co Ltd, paint manufacturers, Hull: records 1828-2014 (C DBSS)
  • Pattie Slappers, memories of Hull's frozen food industry oral history project: recordings and transcriptions 2000-2015 (C SRL/0/2)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Hunnybun & Sons, solicitors, Huntingdon: sale particulars and deeds, Molesworth inclosure award and map (1799), copy of Buckden inclosure map (1813), with accounts for clients 1758-1959 (5819, 5785)
  • Huntingdon and Godmanchester Gas & Coke Co: additional records incl minutes and letter book 1853-1906 (5785)
  • Jacob family, saddlers, Huntingdon: billheads, deeds, rental books, photographs and personal papers c1820-2011 (5778)
  • JC How & Co, estate agents, Ramsey: accounts, ledgers, sales journals, sale particulars, with Warboys drainage rate collection books 1947-1986 (5830)

Isle of Man Public Record Office

  • Isle of Man Railway Co: Public Transport Division plans of vehicles and components c1870-1929 (A33)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • A Carpenter & Son, builders, Shanklin: records incl ledgers 1923-1967 (2015/023)
  • Isle of Wight Electric Light & Power Co Ltd: ledger 1915-1922 (2015/097)
  • Isle of Wight Mutual Plate Glass Insurance Society: membership payments ledger 1904-1918 (2015/015)
  • West Cowes Waterworks Committee: minutes c1847-1867 (2015/065)

Kent History and Library Centre

  • Whatman family, papermakers, of Vinters: records of Whatman Paper Mill, Springfield, incl of H Reeve Angel & Co, paper merchants, London 19th-20th cent (KHLC-2015/59)

Lancashire Archives

  • Baxi Partnership Ltd, boiler and heated appliance manufacturers, employee ownership consultancy service, Bamber Bridge: additional records incl of predecessor companies rel to heating and to consultancy on employee ownership and mutual models c1950-1999 (DDBAX)
  • Chorley Savings Bank: records 1818-1976 (DDX 3103)
  • Tickle, Hall & Cross, solicitors, St Helens and Prescot: additional client papers incl Prescot manor records 17th-20th cent (DDCS)
  • James Williamson & Son, linoleum, leather cloth and table baize manufacturers, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Lancaster: additional records incl registers of employees and staff index c1902-1969 (DDX 909)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • R Clark, builder and contractor, Lyddington: ledgers 1923-1967 (DE8992)
  • Kirby & West Ltd, dairymen, Leicester: balance sheets and accounts, photographs, scrapbooks, visitor's books, scrapbooks and ephemera 1881-1975 (DE8891; DE9021)
  • G Perry & Sons, engineers pattern makers, Leicester: photographic album containing records rel to products, manufacturing processes, staff, trade events, printed publicity materials and advertising particulars 1939-1980s (DE9022)
  • Reynolds (Leicester) Ltd, clothiers and tailors: financial records 1923-1963 (DE8993)
  • Vipan & Headly, dairy engineers, Leicester: corresp and photographs 1922-1948 (DE8938)
  • Thomas Bonser, farmer, Plungar: account books and photograph of farm 1842-1859 (DE9090)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • John Thomas Goulding (c1842-1889), miller: account, grist and day books 1881-1890 (MISC DON 1910)
  • J Hunter & Sons, estate agents, Lincoln: records incl registers of registered rents and commercial records, residential properties files, commercial leases, auction catalogues, published materials, photographs and advertising material 1880-2012 (HUNT)
  • Lincoln Gas Light & Coke Co: directors' minute book 1880-1885 (MISC DON 1878)
  • Charles Sharpe & Co Ltd, seed merchants, Sleaford: subject files incl wartime regulations and catalogues 1940s (3-SHARPE)
  • Utterby Bowles, farmer, Grantham: farm account book 1919-1944 (MISC DON 1867)
  • Robey & Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, Lincoln: product photograph albums 19th-20th cent (ROBEY)

Liverpool Record Office

  • The International Cotton Association Ltd: additional records incl minutes 1999-2011 (ACC 6731)
  • Merseyside and North Wales Electricity Board: records and magazines 1897-2008 (ACC 6725)
  • Robinson & Neal Ltd, decorators' merchants, Liverpool: records incl minutes 1905-1990 (ACC 6739)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Fulham Bridge Co: records (transferred from Hammersmith and Fulham Archives) 1729-1865 (DD/0119,DD/0301)
  • Hammersmith & City Railway Co: deeds, plans and papers (transferred from Hammersmith and Fulham Archives) 1859-1938 (DD/1081)
  • Hammersmith Bridge Co: minutes, corresp, shares, contracts, specifications, deeds, etc (transferred from Hammersmith and Fulham Archives) 1756-1888 (DD/0008, DD/0478)
  • Frederick Huth & Co, merchants and merchant bankers, London: additional letters, certificates and notes rel to banking, especially in South America 1811-1875 (CLC/B/087)
  • JD Langton & Passmore, solicitors, London: partners' minutes and agreements, financial and client records incl records of predecessor Whale & Wates and George Whale of Woolwich and successor firm of Stoneham Langton & Passmore c1799-2000 (B15/054)
  • James Lock & Co Ltd, hatters, London: additional partnership agreements, corresp, stock book, premises deeds, photographs, printed material, history research, advertisements and artwork c1732-1998 (B/LK)
  • Maxwell Stamp plc, economic consultants, London: Head Office files rel to African projects, records of the Lusaka and Nairobi offices c1965-1975 (B15/094)
  • Rotax Ltd, manufacturer of automotive electrical equipment, Willesden: private ledger 1956-1972 (LMA/4677)
  • Turner & Debenham, solicitors, St Albans: papers of the firm, Thompson family and other families and clients, mainly deeds rel to City of London properties (British Records Association deposit BRA 2951 Thompson and Debenham) 1402-1911 (B15/122)
  • Andrew Weir & Co Ltd, shipowners and managers: directors and agm minutes, share registers, scrapbook incl posters and brochures, company magazines, photographs and drawings of directors and ships, incl records of the Bank Line Ltd, United Baltic Corporation Ltd and other Andrew Weir Group companies 20th cent (B15/149)
  • Association of Lloyd's Members (ALM Ltd): Troubled Syndicates and other files c1983-2000 (B15/095)
  • Christians in Finance: minutes, annual accounts, scrapbooks, newsletters, photographs 1888-2013 (B15/181)
  • Conference of Local Authorities Owning Electricity Undertakings in Greater London: minutes, agendas, reports, printed bills and memos, general and reorganisation of electricity distribution files 1917-1948 (B15/014)
  • Metropolitan Water Board: additional records 19th cent-20th cent (ACC/2558)
  • Society of Merchants Trading to the Continent: minutes, members' attendance and lists incl card index, wine ledgers, etc 1803-1993 (B15/168)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • National Boiler & General Insurance Co Ltd, Manchester: engagement books 1939-1949 (GB127.MISC/1284)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Walpole family, Barons Walpole of Wolterton, formerly Earls of Orford (second creation): personal and estate papers incl accounts, corresp, legal papers, maps and plans; business records for Saracen's Garage, the Saracen's Head and Walpole's (Wolterton) Ltd; personal papers of Horatio Walpole (1678-1757) and later Walpoles; reports on Wolterton Hall 15th cent - 2010 (Acc 2015/18; Acc 2015/42)
  • Lt Col Jocelyn Eustace Gurney (1910-1973), farmer and councillor: business and family papers incl papers rel to farms at Ashwellthorpe and Talconeston, Sutton, Longmore Point, Sprowston Hall and work on Depwade Rural District Council c1950-1974 (Acc 2015/94, Acc 2015/175)
  • Edward Neville Hanslip (1937-2003), farmer: diaries rel to the day to day running of a small orchard and farm, other papers 1937-2003 (MC 3171)
  • Mick Hart (fl 1950-1975), turf accountant: invoices, receipts, day books 20th cent (Acc 2015/60)
  • Bett's Farm, Thornham: labour accounts 1899-1938 (MC 3179)
  • Peter Codling Architects, Norwich: roll of assorted drawings, files rel to Keswick Mill conversion; plans rel to proposed houses on St Lawrence Lane and Pottergate, records rel to private commissions; photographs and negatives 20th cent (Acc 2015/2, 2015/57, 2015/164, 2015/179)
  • East Anglian Real Property Co Ltd, London: board minutes 1926-1968 (Acc 2015/104)
  • H J Green, timber merchant and haulier, Norwich: administrative records incl photographs 20th cent (Acc 2015/119)
  • Samuel Osler, leather factor and fish manure manufacturer, London and Great Yarmouth: letter book 1851-1862 (Acc 2015/177)
  • Anthony Rossi, architect, Walsingham: architectural files rel to St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Cathedral, Norwich 1992-2002 (Acc 2015/187)
  • Steeles Law Solicitors, solicitors, Diss: deeds, records of title and place 17th cent - 20th cent (Acc 2015/27)
  • Suffield Farm, Suffield: accounts 1886-1898 (BR 393)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Barnstaple Water Co: waterworks acts (1 vol) 1868-1888 (B1221)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • E Bacon & Co Ltd, general engineers, Grimsby: wages books, financial records, etc incl associated fishing companies 20th cent (1419)
  • Grimsby Fishing Vessel Owners Association: additional records 20th cent (346)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Cononley Club Row Water Co Ltd: records incl minute books 1891-1970 (Z.1485)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • John Henry Brown (1897-2005), farmer: diaries 1897-2005 (ZB1582)
  • Stanley Woodrow (fl 1945-1960), architect: papers and plans rel to architectural career 1945-1960 (N83)
  • E Panter & Sons, butcher, Little Houghton: ledgers and accounts 1930-1980 (N152)
  • Unnamed electric company, Northamptonshire: minutes 1898-1902 (N132)
  • St Andrews Priory, Northampton: farm accounts and pensions due to Prior William Hamond c1472-1473 (N122)

Northumberland Archives

  • Dickson, Archer & Thorp, solicitors, Alnwick: additional client papers 1836-1914 (B/DAT)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Charles Preston (fl 1936-1948), painter and decorator: account book 1936-1948 (8853)
  • Hucknall Entertainments Ltd: cinema ledgers 1954-1969 (8752)
  • South Notts Bus Co Ltd: minutes, accounts, director's reports, members register, insurance documents, corresp, advertising, plans 1927-1992 (8789)
  • Thomas Day & Son, plasterers, Nottingham: accounts 1929-1990 (8731)
  • Walker & Webster, plasterers, Mansfield: accounts, wages books, contracts 1932-1946 (8726)
  • City Buildings (Nottingham) Ltd: minutes, accounts, articles of association, member registers, corresp, building surveys 1947-2004 (8745)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Shiloh plc, cotton and man-made fibre spinners, Royton: record book of Frank Bakewell, sales directors, apparently reporting on rival products 1935-1940 (2015/5)
  • Shiloh plc, cotton and man-made fibre spinners, Royton: records of Edmund Gartside, last managing director 1916-2005 (2015/26)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • NM Belcher & Sons, farmers, of Warborough: records incl farm diaries and financial records 1933-1974 (Acc 6350)
  • W & A Collisson, builders, Banbury: additional records incl plans, corresp and rent register 19th-20th cent (Acc 6378)
  • Pressed Steel Co Ltd, steel pressings manufacturers, Cowley, Oxford: collection of CJ Howse incl employment department papers, company statistics, reports, in-house periodicals, records of the '25 Year Club' 1926-1969 (Acc 6404)
  • Henry Stone & Son Ltd, cabinetmakers, printers and stationers: presscuttings, furniture catalogues, stationery and letter file catalogues, examples of printed works, and annual accounts, with a history of the firm 1899-1928 (Acc 6389)
  • Chipping Norton Co-operative Society: records 1838-1960 (B36)
  • Oxford Co-operative Society: records 1895-1976 (Acc 6360)

Pembrokeshire Archives and Local Studies

  • William Bowen, farmer, Bridell: farm sales notebooks, with pedigrees and other papers 1887-2015 (HDX/1961)
  • Evans Roach & Co, estate agents, Haverfordwest: additional press cuttings, sales catalogues and sales particulars 1918-1997 (D/ER)
  • Robert Lock, solicitor, Tenby: records incl deeds and bills 19th-20th cent (D/LOC)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Bell Ingram Ltd, land agents, Perth: architects' drawings, feuing and estate plans 19th cent-20th cent (15/24)

Peterborough Archives

  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd: contracts, newspaper cuttings, photographs and slides of staff, plans, working papers rel to Peterborough factory building, design proofs and artwork, newsletters 1920-2001 (2015/28)
  • GWS Burdett & Co Ltd, engine manufacturers, Peterborough: papers incl business and personal 1957-1982 (2015/36)

Portsmouth History Centre

  • Henry Jones & Son Ltd, builders, Portsmouth: records incl directors' minutes, private ledger, wages and salaries books 1896-1982 (2948A)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Kiveton Park Colliery Co Ltd: get books listing the coal and slack output and other details 1910-1946 (959-B)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • A Harper, Sons & Bean Ltd, motor car manufacturers, Dudley, Tipton and Smethwick: records incl corresp, cuttings, patents, employee records c1900-1965 (2015/18)
  • Kenrick & Jefferson, paper and office stationery manufacturers, West Bromwich: additional minutes, corresp and invoices 1882-2014 (2015/10)
  • Mitchells & Butlers Ltd, brewers, Smethwick: drama group records incl scrap books, posters and publicity stills 1933-1998 (2015/34)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

  • Edward Fox & Son Ltd, printers, Stratford-upon-Avon: photographs, corresp and company history scrapbook 1930-2000 (DR1413)
  • Royal Shakespeare Company: programmes, cast lists, production records and audio-visual performance records, with administrative records, musical scores, costume records 1988-2015 (RSC)

Sheffield City Archives

  • Arrow Theatre, Sheffield: scrapbook of photographs, news cuttings with reviews and theatre programmes 1947-1953 (2015/66)
  • John Acton, chemist and druggist, Sheffield: daily journal 1836-1838 (2015/53)

Shropshire Archives

  • Thomas Briscoe, blacksmith, Aston Hall: accounts for estate works at Aston Hall, Whittington Castle and local work 1868-1870 (8988)
  • Norman Lloyd, auctioneers, Oswestry: sales journal 1955-1986 (9061)
  • Silhouette, lingerie and swimwear company, Shrewsbury: scrapbooks incl letters, photographs and publicity, with designs and catalogues c1960-1979 (8985)
  • Wace Morgan, solicitors, Shrewsbury: client and business papers, with financial records and registers of documents and wills 19th-20th cent (9088)

Somerset Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Bartlett, Gooding & Weelen, solicitors, Glastonbury: additional deeds and business papers with papers of Austin & Bath, solicitors, Glastonbury 1600-1999 (A\CMA)
  • Greenslade & Co, opticians, Weston super Mare: ledgers 1940-1969 (A\DZM)
  • Stone Edge Batch Farm, Tickenham: corresp and papers 1917-1923 (A\EAL)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Oswald Richardson, general practitioner. Southampton: practice records 1933-1951 (D/RAND)
  • Southampton Chamber of Commerce: additional minutes and newspaper cuttings 1992-2002 (D/Com)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • TC Greensmith & Sons Ltd, steam and water millers, Burton-upon-Trent: blueprints and drawings 20th cent (D583)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Thomas Bolton & Sons Ltd, brass and copper manufacturers, Cheadle: family photograph albums of Martin A Bolton c1900-1961 (7414)
  • North West Midlands Joint Electricity Authority: deeds and photographs of Stafford substation and surrounding area 1917-1977 (7461)
  • Staffordshire Potteries Water Board: additional records and plans 1888-1974 (D7458)
  • Severn-Trent Water Authority, Staffordshire: additional records incl reports on pollution on the River Penk and tributaries 1876-2003 (D7458)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Ironmonger, Hanley: accounts 1886-1892 (SD 1707)
  • Minton Hollins & Co, tile works, Stoke-on-Trent: archive books, with some factory and production information incl notes and glaze trials c1845-1960 (SD 1718)
  • Royal Doulton Ltd, manufacturers of tableware and collectables, Stoke-on-Trent: records incl of predecessor and associated companies ("the Minton Archive") 18th-21st cent (SD 1705)
  • Jesse Shirley & Sons Ltd, bone manure manufacturers, flint grinders and china clay merchants, Etruria: additional records incl financial records c1940-1999 (SD 1708)
  • Twyfords Ltd, manufacturers of ceramic and sanitary ware, Stoke: slides from elements of design and production incl vitreous china sanitary ware manufacturing c1960-1967 (SD 1702)
  • British Pottery Manufacturers Association: records incl minutes, newsletters, corresp, membership information and photographs c1906-2006 (SD 1712)
  • Legal records rel to Minton factory at Stoke-on-Trent and flotation of "Mintons Ltd", thought to originate from Cooper & Co, solicitors, Newcastle-under-Lyme 1947-1964 (SD 1709)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Cheffins, estate agents of Newmarket: sales particulars and photographs, registers of house sales 1998-2007 (EG726)
  • Dover Farm of Ixworth: accounts 1956-2015 (FL572)
  • Simpson & sons, auctioneers and land agents, Bury St Edmunds: records incl photographs 18th-20th cent (HC593)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • William Pretty & Son Ltd, lingerie manufacturers, Ipswich: premises plans, photographs, financial records 1882-1970 (HC607)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Richards Shipbuilders Ltd, shipbuilders, Lowestoft: shipping records, plans and photographs 20th cent (2343)
  • Rumburgh Coachworks, coach operators, Rumburgh: business records incl ledgers, deeds, day books, published material, insurance documents, corresp and family papers 1802-1995 (2362)

Surrey History Centre

  • Broadwood family of Lyne: personal papers of Captain Evelyn Broadwood incl First World War service, records of piano making business (7481)
  • Sir Geoffrey Alan Jellicoe (1900-1996), architect and town planner: garden plans and models of Sutton Place, near Guildford, produced for Stanley J Seeger c1980-1985 (9517)
  • David Fry & Son, builders, Godalming: business records incl ledgers and wages books 1893-1985 (9510)
  • London Necropolis Co: further records of Brookwood Cemetery 1853-1976 (2935)
  • Radio Lion, Guildford: recordings of shows, minutes, newsletters, photographs and publicity material c1980-2014 (9414)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Altrincham and Sale Chamber of Commerce: records incl corresp, reports and publications 1933-2012 (TRA1736)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Robson family of Ryhope and Herrington: diaries (1845-1898) written by Stephen Robson and his eldest son, Nathaniel Edwards Robson and mill accounts (1820-1823; 1862-1866) 1820-1898 (DF.RNH)
  • Leonard Wright & Son, steam biscuit manufactuers and ship chandlers, South Shields: letter book, letterhead paper, memorandum and articles of association, plans, paper rel to liquidation, family history of the Wright family c1897-1939 (DX1612)
  • Linda Kay, graphic designer, North Shields: job files, samples, office stationery c2004-2015 (DT.LK)
  • Turner Visuals Ltd, film makers, Newcastle upon Tyne: publicity and sales material, newsletters, newspaper cuttings and photographs c1930-1999 (DT.TUR)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Automotive Products Ltd, Leamington Spa: images incl plates, prints and digital copies showing advertisements, components and factory scenes c1950-1959 (PH1282)
  • Potterton Boilers Ltd, Warwick: additional technical drawings, photographs, corresp, publicity and printed material, manuals and material rel to industrial action c1960-1999 (CR 4765)
  • Warwickshire Coal Co Ltd: photograph album of Coventry Colliery 1937 (PH1279)

West Sussex Record Office

  • RH & RW Clutton, chartered surveyors and land agents, East Grinstead: records c1950-1999 (17919)
  • Geering & Colyer, estate agents: records of the Steyning branch c1890-1969 (17930)
  • Marine & General Mutual Life Assurance Society, Worthing: records incl minutes and financial records c1852-2000 (17933)
  • Jim Wakefield & Leslie Staniforth, builders and decorators, Shoreham-by-Sea: additional family and business papers of Leslie Staniforth c1930-1979 (17916)
  • Chemist, Bognor Regis: prescription ledgers, customers incl Dante Gabriel Rossetti 1875-1976 (18025)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • John Binns & Sons Ltd, worsted manufacturers and merchants, cotton and rayon weavers, Cowling: additional letter books 1891-1909 (WYB25)
  • Arthur J Cooper, newsagent, Shipley: cash books 1910-1960 (WYB694)
  • S Jerome & Sons Ltd, worsted manufacturers, Bingley: additional records incl directors minutes (1956-79) of H Armitage & Co (Eccleshill) Ltd, cloth bleachers and finishers 1948-1979 (WYB42)
  • Universal Metallic Packing Co Ltd, metallic packing manufacturers, Bradford: records 1888-2011 (WYB689)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • MH Taylor & Sons Ltd, fish salesmen, Halifax: records 1900-1988 (WYC:1778)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Brook Motors Ltd, electric motor manufacturers, Huddersfield: records incl reports, accounts, articles of association, product lists and other papers incl records rel to Ernest Brook c1896-1980 (WYK1804)
  • Crosland Moor Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd: half-yearly reports and statements of accounts, rules, historical notes and booklet, with misc adverts and notices 1931-1970 (WYK1815)
  • Reginald Wrathmell, painter and decorator, Ravensthorpe: account book denoting work undertaken, with quotations and estimates 1958-1965 (WYK1814)
  • Spen Valley and District Master Spinners Association: executive committee minutes and meetings of members, with misc corresp, certificates and news cuttings 1911-1966 (WYK1816)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Armitage & Massam, printers, Rothwell: printing samples with year books c1920-1979 (WYL2496)
  • Reuben Gaunt & Sons Ltd, worsted spinners, Farsley: records incl minutes, accounts, diaries, wage books, production books c1890-1983 (WYL2478)
  • Hyde Park Picture House, Leeds: financial records, film record and daily return books 1914-1958 (WYL2359)
  • Norman & Dawbarn Ltd, architects and engineers, London: plans for Leeds Bradford Airport c1960-1969 (LC/PLANNING)
  • WE Yates Ltd, worsted spinners and manufacturers, Bramley: minutes 1894-1946 (WYL2477)

Wigan Archives Service

  • J & J Hayes Ltd, cotton spinners, Leigh: notebooks of E Hayes rel to personal and business matters, mainly financial c1860-1919 (Acc. 2015/45)
  • Wallwork, pharmaceutical chemist, Tyldesley: prescriptions notebook with customer details 1878-1880 (Acc. 2015/95)
  • National Coal Board file on the Golbourne Colliery explosion, incl witness statements and analysis of events 1979 (Acc. 2015/85)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Avon Rubber Co Ltd, tyre manufacturer, Melksham: records rel to social club 1905-1979 (1192)
  • British Gas plc: records rel to Southwest region, incl proxy register 1893-1934 (2937)
  • Highworth Oriental Matting Co: annual report and accounts 1825-1883 (4285)
  • Hill Beild Associates of Stockton and Upton Lovell: building surveys, corresp, redevelopment and planning records, records rel to conservation and restoration of historic buildings c1980-2015 (1193A)
  • Midcounties Co-operative Ltd: minutes, deeds, reports, balance sheets, photographs 1880-1991 (2610A)
  • Morris Holt Farm, Whiteparish: accounts 1887-1894 (4288)
  • W Tayler & Son, coal and coke merchants, Lacock: account books 1929-1947 (567A)
  • Winslow Brothers, creditors, Swindon: customer ledgers 1946-1990 (3673A)
  • North Wiltshire Licensed Victuallers: minutes, accounts, misc papers 1960-2005 (3084A)

Wirral Archives Service

  • HJ Boughey & Son, estate agents, Wallasey: additional Wallasey house clearance files c1960-1979 (2218)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Bayliss, Jones & Bayliss, iron, steel and wire fencing and railway fastening manufacturers, Wolverhampton: additional engineers' drawings 20th cent
  • Henry Gough & Son Ltd, builders, Wolverhampton: records incl accounts, letter book c1880-1949
  • HM Hobson Ltd, aircraft and motor vehicle component manufacturers, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton: records incl publicity and minutes c1912-2015 (DB-67)
  • Power Assemblies Ltd, engine manufacturers, Wolverhampton: records rel to Villiers industrial engines c1920-2015 (DB-75)
  • W Robinson & Co, lorry manufacturers, Wolverhampton: photograph album c1960-1969 (DB-68)
  • Willenhall Motor Radiator Co Ltd: photographs c1950-1959 (DB-74)
  • Midland General Galvanisers Association: additional records

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Heenan & Froude Ltd, engineers, Worcester: film unit recordings and slides rel to municipal refuse disposal and waste treatment plants c1950-1969 (15760)
  • Pritchard & Godwin, architects, Kidderminster: letter books 1912-1930 (15832)

National

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Pierre Henri Blampied (1917-2003), veterinary surgeon, Guernsey: papers 1950-1980 (AQ 1450)
  • Guernsey Growers' Association: minutes, photographs and papers 1894-2015

Jersey Archive

  • Channel Television Ltd, St Helier: film reels, scripts and papers 1960-2009 (JA/2763)
  • Dunell's bakery, Beaumont: shop book incl records of Red Cross parcels distributed in the Occupation 1945 (JA/2698)
  • First Tower School of Dancing Ltd, St Peter: photographs, posters and papers 1974-2013 (JA/2814)
  • Jersey Airport: additional engineering department plans and papers 1958-2010 (JA/2772)
  • Peterborough Garage, St Aubin: account books and papers 1952-1991 (JA/2816)
  • Petit Chateau de la Mer, St Helier: hotel police registration book 1963-1986 (JA/2750)
  • Jersey Port Users (Commercial) Association: minutes 1966-1999 (JA/2747)

Manx National Heritage Library & Archives

  • Manx National Farmers Union: minutes 1947-1967 (MS 13861)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd: records c1970-2005 (Acc.13617)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Lewis Ambrose Williams, mineral surveyor, Cardiff: volume of copy letters and reports, with supporting diagrams, rel to mines in Glamorgan and mining apparatus 1849-1868 (NLW MS 24071E)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library and Archive

  • P & O Nedlloyd Container Line Ltd: records of predecessor and associated companies incl Overseas Containers Ltd, P & O Containers Ltd, Associated Container Transport, Blue Star Line, Australia Japan Container Line Ltd and Crusader Swire 1920-2006 (REG06/000103)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI)

  • Samuel McCausland Ltd, seed merchants, Belfast: additional sales and stock ledgers, order books, cash books and crop inspection reports 1963-1975 (D4610/UNL/1)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Library and Archives

  • Annals of Botany Co, Oxford: papers incl minutes, financial accounts and corresp 1888-1931 (PrP 15-0004; AOB)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • Sir John Wolfe-Barry (1836-1918), civil engineer: engineering plans for Tower Bridge 1886-1894 (MSP/0140)
  • Alfred Rosling Bennett (1850-1928), electrical engineer: autobiographical volumes and album of printed ephemera 1877-1911 (MS/2170)

Search Engine (National Railway Museum)

  • London & North East Railway Co (later British Rail, Eastern region), Immingham Locomotive Shed: records incl shedmasters' daily logs, availability of locomotives returns, allocation lists and locomotive record cards c1930-1989 (2015-7038)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Lawrence O'Hana Gallery, London: records 2003-2005 (TGA 201519)

The Postal Museum

  • Royal Mail: board and committee minutes, registered files, corresp, posters, in-house magazines and legacy boxes c1891-2015 (Various)

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Photo-Reportage Ltd: negatives taken for in-house staff magazines published in London and Essex 1965-1998 (PHOTO-REPORTAGE)

Fleet Air Arm Museum

  • Fairey Aviation Co Ltd, aircraft manufacturers, Hayes: visitors book 1930-1959 (YEORN 2015/003/0001)

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Archives

  • Micheal Kenneth Gammon (b 1925), engineer at CEGB: papers and documents rel to the activities of the CEGB, including documents supplied to the Sizewell B and Hinckley Point C public inquiries 1956-1989 (SC MSS 268)
  • John Kemp (1896-1991), chief cable engineer at STC plc: papers incl published articles, correspondence technical reports and details of overseas trips 1877-1974 (SC MSS 273)
  • Decca Navigator Co Ltd: documents incl patents, engineering notes, Second World War corresp, trial results, conference papers and photographs 1912-2015 (NEAST 228)
  • A Reyrolle & Co Ltd, electrical switchgear manufacturers, Hebburn-on-Tyne: electrical drawings rel to the ICI Billingham site incl some by British Electric Transformer Co Ltd and George Ellison Ltd 1926-1966 (NAEST 236)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Archive

  • Dennis Brigham Leason (1925-2014), academic: business papers incl documents rel to the gasification of oil power stations c1930-1979 (LEA)
  • Sir Frank Ewart Smith (1897-1995), engineer: papers rel to education, Ministry of Supply, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, National Health Service, Royal Society, lecture papers and printed material 1922-1995 (FES)
  • Livesey, Son & Henderson, consulting engineers, London: records, incl financial accounts, specifications, contracts, orders and agreements, partnership documents 1865-1943 (LIV)
  • D Napier & Son Ltd, motor car and aircraft engine manufacturers, London: administrative records incl minutes, reports, photographs, engine models 1832-1996 (NAP)

Museum of Science and Industry

  • Greater Manchester Theatre Ltd, publisher: records incl corresp, accounts, papers, publicity and artwork 1989-2005 (2015-2007)
  • Linotype & Machinery Co. Ltd, printsetters, Manchester: photographs of employees taken by Bob Watkins, while training to be a professional photographer (1973-1979) and photographs of Sales Department's annual dinners and reunions (1953-1969) c1953-1979 (2015-2018, 2015-2028)

The Waterways Archive

  • Cromford Canal Co: permit records for cargo boats, showing steerers and cargo information 1825-1842 (2015/15)
  • Shropshire Union Railway & Canal Co: photographs of boatyards and shipwrights at Ellesmere Port and Chester c1900-1925 (CRT/DOD)

Yorkshire Archaeological Society

  • Charles E Goad Ltd, publishers: insurance plans for Bradford, Batley, Dewsbury, Halifax, Huddersfield and Leeds 1887-1971 (MS2005)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Collections Centre

  • Colin Maclean (1925-2013), journalist and publisher: papers 19th cent-20th cent
  • John Milne, auctioneers and valuers, Aberdeen: records 19th cent-20th cent

Bath University Archives

  • Ian Frederic Hay Davison (b 1931), businessman: corresp and papers 1960-99 (HAY DAVISON)

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • GH Marshall of Enholmes Farm, Partington: farm diaries 1872-1905 (2015/034)
  • Rowntree Mackintosh plc, confectionery manufacturers, York: plans of the Haxby Road factory, photographs, glass negatives and acetates rel to Rowntree factory and workers, slides rel to Tunisia and Palermo, printing plates c1880-1930 (2015/018; 2015/079)

Cambridge University Library: Royal Commonwealth Society Library

  • John Weatherstone (b 1927), historian of tea and coffee industries: artwork, papers and photographs rel to tea and coffee industries of India and Sri Lanka 1830-2008 (RCMS 365)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • DC Thomson & Co Ltd, publishers, Dundee: scripts for Commando magazine, with some annotations and artwork from graphic designers 2000 (ACC 2015/710)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton manufacturers and East Indies merchants: corporate records of subsidiary companies 20th cent (UGD 91)
  • Robert Gibson & Sons Glasgow Ltd, publishers: records c1902-2011 (ACCN 3994)
  • MacTaggart, Scott & Co Ltd, hydraulic engineers, Loanhead: corporate, share, financial and staff records, legal and property records, production records, drawings, etc 1898-21st cent (UGC 223)

Heriot-Watt University, Heritage and Information Governance

  • Donald Brothers Ltd, linen, canvas and furnishing fabric manufacturers, Dundee: additional drawn designs c1950-1959 (DB)

Heritage Quay - University of Huddersfield Archives

  • Bamforth & Co Ltd, publishers of postcards, greetings cards and calendars, Holmfirth: administrative collection incl examples of published postcards 1870-2010 (BAM)
  • Clapham Brothers Ltd, gas plant makers, Keighley: papers, printed material, corresp and promotional material c1900-1959 (BNG)

Leeds University Library, Special Collections

  • William Ackroyd Ltd, worsted spinners, Otley: wages book 1822-1843 (BUS/Ackroyd/57)
  • Phillips of Hitchin (Antiques) Ltd, antique dealers, Hitchin: corresp, stock books, financial papers, glass plate negatives 1880-2005 (SPCOLL/2015/54)
  • Waywiser Press, publishers, Chipping Norton: drafts, proofs, corresp 2014-2015 (SPCOLL/2015/31)
  • African Theatre, Leeds, theatre company: playscripts, newspaper cuttings, corresp, ephemera 1967-2015 (MS 1748/3)

Manchester University: University of Manchester Library

  • Brush Group Ltd, electrical engineers, Loughborough: album of photographs and promotional material rel to Jodrell Bank Radio Telescope 1957 (Acc 2015/42)
  • Carcanet Press, publishers, Manchester: additional book files of the Managing Editor c2014 (CPA)
  • Samuel Davies, chemist and druggist, Chester: records of chemical experiments and analysis of water samples 1822-1855 (Acc 2015/31)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Preben Jakobsen (1934-2012), landscape architect: additional drawings, exhibition board and design documents 20th cent (DX 2129)
  • Honor Atkins, farmer, Hill Farm, Enborne, Newbury: farm accounts and records of animals, mainly Jersey cows c1940-2009 (DX2145)
  • Beale family, farmers, Biddenden: diaries of two Richard Beales (uncle and nephew) 1791-1834 (DX2147)
  • Jared Terrett Hunt & Sons Ltd, manufacturing agricultural chemists, Stratford: minutes, with family history notes 1873-1882 (DX2135)
  • Derek Lovejoy, landscape architect: project files and drawings 20th cent (DX2142)
  • John Medhurst, landscape architect: drawings 20th cent (DX2150)
  • Vale Farm: accounts of the Champion family c1950-1999 (DX2137)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Farm account book of William Birkett with the Duke of Newcastle 1795-1799 (MS 931/2)

St Andrews University Library

  • Tullis Russell & Co Ltd, paper manufacturers, Markinch: additional records 1887-2015 (ms38973)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • William Baird & Co Ltd, iron and coal masters, steel stockholders: Muirkirk Iron Works manager's notebook 1834-1839 (Accession 1485)

Swansea University: Richard Burton Archives

  • Co-operative Group, Wales and Borders Region: additional minutes for constituent organisations 2003-2010 (2015/18)
  • John Player & Sons Ltd, tinplate manufacturers, Clydach: drawings for foundry, tinplate works and Player house 1851-1952 (2015/19)
  • Vale (Europe) Ltd, nickel refiners, Clydach: business records, photographs and publications incl as Mond Nickel Works c1905-1999 (2015/37)

University of Bristol: Theatre Collection

  • Bath Theatre Royal Co Ltd: posters, programmes, corresp 1996-2014 (2015/021; 2015/026)
  • Shakespeare's Globe, London, theatre: prompt copies and theatre programmes 1918-2015 (2015/027; 2015/032; 2015/043)

University of Reading: Special Collections

  • Tony Corley (fl c1990), local historian: research notes and original documents rel to Reading businesses incl Suttons Seeds, Huntley & Palmer 20th cent (MS 5559)
  • DEGW, architecture and design practice, London: architects' project reports 20th cent (MS 5558)
  • Harlequin Mills & Boon Ltd, publishers, Richmond: additional records incl author files 20th cent (MS 5563)
  • Peek Frean & Co Ltd, biscuit manufacturers, London: papers of Donald Alfred Clark rel to his work at Peek Frean, incl PF Assorted, journal of the Peek Frean Club, of which he was editor c1960-1969 (MS 5548)
  • Two Rivers Press Ltd, Reading: records incl editorial corresp 20th cent (MS 5561)
  • Whiteknights Press, University of Reading: corresp and drafts rel to selected publications, mainly Reverdy/Desnos, Selected Poems, edited by Martin Bell 1986-1999 (MS 5554)
  • FW Woolworth & Co Ltd, department store, London: business records c1900-2000 (MS 5562)
  • Henley Business School: records, incl of predecessor institutions 20th cent (MS 5567)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Thomas Gordon Cullen (1914-1994), architect and urban designer: papers incl corresp, drawings, prints, sketches and photographic material 1914-1994 (UWA CUL)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Kalmar Industries Ltd, engineers, Coventry: minutes, directors' reports and annual accounts 1917-1998 (1046)
  • Scott Bader Commonwealth Ltd, chemical manufacturers, Wollaston: records incl directors and community council minutes, internal bulletins 20th cent (1071)
  • UK Steel Association: records incl rel to exports, research and development, and relations with official bodies 1966-2001 (1032)