The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2014 relating to Welsh History

Local

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • Norman Andrew Armitage (b 1912), photographer: photographs of family holidays in Anglesey 1946-2009 (WM/2512)
  • Ellen Jones (fl 1940-2001), nurse: diaries and autograph book c1940-2001 (WM/2492)
  • Trevor Lovett (1899-1980), headmaster: papers rel to Lovett and his son Geoffrey c1877-1977 (WM/2502)
  • John Alwyn Parry (fl c1866-1917), pharmacist, businessman, preacher: personal papers rel to his work as a pharmacist and businessman, as well as a chapel leader, preacher and member of the Eisteddfod committee 1738-1999 (WM/2506)
  • Cymdeithas Morrisiaid Mon, society celebrating the work of the Morris brothers of Anglesey: pamphlets 1997-2014 (WM/2504)
  • Talwrn Lite Womens Institute: records incl minute books, agenda, newsletters and annual show results 2008-2014 (WD/3/922)
  • Papers from the objectors to the installation of the Shell Oil Anglesey Marine Terminal c1970-1979 (WD/27)

Bristol Record Office

  • Drummond Bowden (b 1924), pathologist: memoirs and diaries of Drummond and Joyce Bowden, entitled 'Wessex, Wales and Beyond 1941-1952' 1996-2012 (45316)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Hywell Matthews (fl 1958-1963), teacher: recollections of his first teaching post at Ardwyn Grammar School, Aberystwyth 2014 (ADX/1444)
  • Aberclydan Brewery: order books 1865-1870 (DB/100)
  • Roberts & Evans, solicitors, Aberystwyth: records 19th-20th cent (RE)
  • Felinfach Womens Institute: records incl minutes and photographs 1923-1993 (D/WI/FEL)
  • Llanafan Womens Institute: records incl minutes 1918-1980 (D/WI/LAF)
  • New Quay Womens Institute: records incl minutes, photographs, albums and scrapbooks c1920-2009 (D/WI/NQU)
  • Swyddffynnon Womens Institute: records incl minutes 1953-1998 (D/WI/SWY)
  • Waunfawr Womens Institute: records incl minutes and scrapbook 1965-1999 (D/WI/WAU)
  • Papers rel to prisoners of war at Henllan and their connection with Llwynbedw farm, Mydroilyn (ADX/1393)
  • Cash book from Talybont containing Ceulan Mill's records of sales of garments, flannel, blankets and yarn 1922-1942 (DB/101)
  • R J Moore-Colyer Collection: Richard Moore-Colyer's research papers, corresp, lantern slides and photographs rel to lime kilns and estates in Ceredigion (RJMC)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Cyclists Touring Club, Chester and North Wales District Association, Vale of Clwyd and Mold sections: records incl committee minutes, annual general meeting minutes, magazines, articles of association, membership lists, charts, reports and corresp 1935-2013 (D 8598)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Thomas Williams (1886-1945), First World War prisoner of war: digital copy of photograph album depicting scenes from the German prisoner of war camp in which he was interned 1915-1919 (CP537)
  • Llanfairfechan Male Voice Choir: records incl minutes and financial papers 1949-1967 (CX553)
  • Photographs of the Olympic Torch in Llandudno Junction and Deganwy 2012 (CP561)

Denbighshire Archives

  • Edwards family of Trevor, Denbighshire: family photograph albums, family bibles and family tree 19th-20th cent (DD/DM/1858)
  • Prestatyn & Dyserth Railway: railway plans, photographs and notes incl aerial photographs of Meliden area and mines, collected by Trevor Thompson 19th-20th cent (DD/DM/1768)
  • English Congregational Church, Rhyl: records incl minutes, contribution books, accounts, plans, cradle roll and baptism register 1856-2004 (ND/178)

Devon Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • William Farrant Gilley (1885-1970), cinema manager and businessman: papers incl corresp rel to cinemas in Devon and Wales c1930-1969 (8806)

Essex Record Office

  • Chelmsford and District Welsh Society: records incl minutes, accounts and event papers 1961-2013 (A14005)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Challoner family of Elms Farm, Bretton: personal and farm papers, with material rel to Bretton Chapel 20th cent (AN4825)
  • John Frederick Carr (fl 1916-1917), soldier: postcards and notes rel to First World War service 1916-1917 (AN4869)
  • Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold: programmes 20th cent (AN4802)
  • Elfed Bartley, road hauliers, Caerwys: business records c1920-2014 (AN4865)
  • Mr Griffiths, farm bailiff, Golden Grove, Llanasa: records incl farm diaries c1960-1999 (AN4801)
  • Lane End Brickworks, Buckley: work book and diary of Reg Rowlands, employee, with press cuttings c1938-1996 (AN4855)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Memory Lodge, 4264, Connah's Quay: records incl minutes 1921-2013 (AN4827)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Mossley Lodge, 6577, Hawarden: minutes and accounts 1964-2011 (AN4812)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Hawarden Lodge, 6140: records incl minutes 1945-2006 (AN4858)
  • Cantorion Glan Alun: activity scrapbooks 1982-2009 (AN4848)
  • Denbighshire and Flintshire Ladies Golfing Association: records incl minutes, corresp and membership records 1924-2002 (AN4811)
  • English Congregational Church, Bagillt: records incl registers, minutes, accounts and photographs 1850-2009 (AN4807)
  • Flintshire valuation lists: maps (17) 1912 (AN4808)
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: additional records incl minutes and score books 1993-2014 (AN4862)
  • Hawarden Castle: groom John Sandford's notebook of remedies for horses and dogs 1890 (AN4838)
  • Higher Kinnerton Community Council: minutes, accounts and related papers 1914-2013 (AN4806)
  • Shotton Infants School: records incl registers, log books and photographs 1945-2013 (AN4850)
  • Westwood County Primary School, Buckley: log book 1925-1997 (AN4836)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Roberts family of Nantymoel: papers of Hugh David Roberts, his father John Aelfryn Roberts, his wife Elizabeth Kinsey and their daughter Elizabeth Carmen Kinsey Roberts 19th cent (D1089)
  • William Croad (fl 1984-1985), Senior Manager of Lady Windsor Colliery, Ynysybwl: diary rel to a coal strike 1984-1985 (D1174)
  • Doris Harding (b 1922), of Cardiff: personal papers incl photographs rel to time in Cardiff, and as member of the Women's Land Army working at Cwm-yr-Eglwys, Pembrokeshire c1920-1989 (D1177)
  • Herbert Henry Merrett (1886-1959), industrialist, High Sheriff of Glamorgan: personal papers, with corresp, photographs and press cuttings 1919-1985 (D1082)
  • John O'Sullivan (1935-2008), reporter: photographs of miners and scenes around Cardiff, mostly taken in the course of his work c1894-1999 (D1061)
  • Circle Cinemas Ltd, cinema proprietors, Bridgend: corresp and architects' plans rel to cinemas in Cardiff, Barry and elsewhere 1920-2001 (D1183)
  • Cooke & Arkwright Ltd, surveyors, Bridgend: estate records 1800-1999 (DCAR)
  • E Turner & Sons Ltd, builders and contractors, Cardiff: photographs, artists' impressions and The Practical Decorator and Ornamentist, Part 3 1890-1989 (D1079)
  • Aberdare Community School: logbooks, annual reports, staff registers, pupil registers, photographs and other papers for predecessor schools 1890-2014 (EABG)
  • Afon Taf High School, Merthyr Tydfil: records, incl papers of predecessor schools 20th-21st cent (D1199)
  • Bridgend and Glamorgan Valleys Coroner: post mortem papers and inquest files 1950-1999 (CORB)
  • Bridgend and District Council of Churches: minutes, corresp and treasurer's records 1975-2011 (D1185)
  • Cardiff and the Vale Peace Festival: administrative records rel to the festival, with artwork and poetry submitted for school competitions 1984-2012 (D1036)
  • Cardiff Municipal Operatic Society: minute book (as Cardiff Municipal Music Society) 1946-1964 (D905)
  • Cardiff Naturalists Society: corresp rel to the Taff and Cardiff Bay barage 1920-1993 (DCNS)
  • Cardiff Reservoir Action Group: planning enquiry reports, corresp, plans and papers 2000-2009 (D630)
  • Civil Service Bowling Association (Wales): minutes and list of players 1976-2013 (D1073)
  • Cor Cochion Caerdydd: additional minutes, corresp and photographs 2009-2014 (D254)
  • Dinas Powys Womens Institute: committee minutes, attendance registers and financial records 2002-2013 (DXNO2)
  • Flat Holm Society: minutes, corresp and photographs 20th cent (D1200)
  • HM Prison, Cardiff: registers and minutes 20th cent (DHMP)
  • Hope Chapel Church of Christ, Bridge Sreet, Aberfan: records 1900-1967 (D1095)
  • Monmouthshire Football Association: rule book c1954-1955 (DCAEHS)
  • Mothers Union, Llandaff Diocese: additional records 1989-2013 (DMUL)
  • Mountain Ash Working Men's Club: minutes, registers and papers 1920-1979 (D1193)
  • Older Feminist Network: newsletters, with notes from first OFN London meeting 1993-2008 (DWAW54)
  • Park Handicraft Centre, Pontypridd: log book detailing tuition in woodwork and drawing to pupils in nearby schools 1909-1938 (EPP28)
  • Prince of Wales Orthopaedic Hospital, Cardiff: minute book 1917-1939 (DHPW/8)
  • Rhiwbina Recreation Club: minutes, rules and accounts 1926-2001 (D1196/6)
  • Rhiwbina Bowls Club: minutes, rules and accounts 1926-2001 (D1196/6)
  • Royal Hamadryad Seaman's Hospital, Cardiff: patient deposits book 1903-1952 (D1204)
  • Scout Association, Cardiff and Vale of Glamorgan: additional minutes, corresp and photographs 1908-2013 (D515)
  • South Wales Talking Magazine Association, Cardiff: minutes 1994-2013 (D1055)
  • South Wales Police Authority: nationality/alien registration cards for the Cardiff area c1960-1999 (DSWPA)
  • Splott Road Methodist Church, Cardiff: baptism and marriage registers 1884-2010 (DWES/CR/U)
  • St Athan parish: registers, PCC minutes, with terrier and inventory c1891-2012 (P7CW)
  • Vale of Glamorgan Artists: minutes and corresp 1997-2010 (D1191)
  • Ysgol Maes Dyfan, Barry: admission register, log books, photographs and attendance registers c1904-2009 (D1189)
  • Zoar Independent Chapel, Merthyr Tydfil: financial records, minutes, annual reports, corresp, Sunday school records, legal documents and other papers 19th-20th cent (D266)
  • Assorted papers rel to the New British Iron Co, Ruabon, to collieries in Northumberland and Durham, and to Nixon, Taylor & Cory, coalowners in Mountain Ash areas [transferred from Aberdare Library] 19th-20th cent (D386)
  • Transport records incl United Transport, Glamorgan vehicle registrations, railway files, and Glamorgan Hackney carriages licences register 20th cent (D732)
  • Reports, notes and corresp of the Welsh Clinical Psychology Advisory Committee, Mid Glamorgan Health Authority, Bro Morgannwg NHS Trust and Parc and Glanrhyd Hospitals, particularly focusing on the resettlement of long term residential patients from Glamorgan County Lunatic Asylum, Glamorgan County Mental Hospital or Glanrhyd Hospital 1980-1999 (DHGL/32)
  • Llantrisant and District railway research papers including timetables, track layout diagrams, corresp and newscuttings (Graham Croad Collection) 1800-1999 (DX325)
  • Survey drawings of Lesser Garth Cave and Ogof y Ci cave, near Vaynor (Michael Statham Collection) 1968-1989 (D1056)
  • Collection featuring Railway Clearing House Junction Diagrams, South Wales Railway Map, Cardiff Railway Running Powers vol, Cardiff Railway Company District Map, Bute Docks Bill, and Sessions Document for Great Western Railways and the Taff Vale Railway 1882-1910 (D1187)

Gwent Archives

  • William O'Brien (d 1917), police constable of Newport: letters (c100) sent to Rose Nash, girlfriend, rel to his First World War service, with photographs 1915-1917 (D5963)
  • Abercarn Tinplate Works: First World War roll of honour for workers c1914-1918 (D6018)
  • Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy, Abergavenny: reports and briefing papers rel to areas in Monmouthshire 2011-2014 (D5742)
  • J Allen, photographer, Newport: photographs, notebooks and other records with newscuttings 20th cent (D6025)
  • Abergavenny and District Choral Union: concert programmes and other papers 1945-1949 (D5995)
  • Bedwellty tithe: tithe map c1840 (D5985)
  • Blaenau Gwent Youth Twinning Association: diaries of international camps c1992-2013 (D5987)
  • Boys Brigade, Newport and Gwent Battalion: minutes, corresp, scrapbooks, photographs and programmes c1909-2011 (D5968)
  • City of Newport Sports Council: corresp and minutes 1994-2012 (D5970)
  • Crumlin High Level School: log books, admission registers, photographs and other papers c1885-2007 (CEA 51)
  • Govilon Twinning Association: minutes, corresp, financial records and twinning charter 1983-2014 (D5991)
  • Kemys Fawr School: log books, admission registers, photographs and other papers 1930-2014 (ACC 6006)
  • Monmouth Diocesan Council, Girls Friendly Society: minutes, reports, corresp and annual returns c1923-2014 (D6031)
  • Mynyddislwyn Agriculture Society: minutes, photographs and other papers c1950 (ACC 6034)
  • Newport Rotary Club: minutes, financial records and other papers c1921-2010 (D6021)
  • Newport Sports Association: corresp, minutes and financial records 1991-2009 (D5971)
  • Newport Cricket Club: corresp, minutes, with records of sporting and social activities 1986-2012 (D5972)
  • Pontymoile Primary School, Pontypool: log books, admission registers, photographs and other papers 1912-2014 (ACC 6011)
  • Two Locks Nursery School, Cwmbran: log books, admission registers and other papers 1942-2014 (CED 4)
  • United Reformed Church (National Synod of Wales): church histories, deeds, agreements and corresp rel to the Monmouth Congregational Union, Monmouth Congregational Trust, with other papers 20th cent (D6046)
  • Deeds and documents rel to various charities and trusts in the County of Gwent [transferred from the Charity Commission] 1776-1898 (D6043)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Yale & Hemmings Ltd, estate agents, Pwllheli: land agent plans 20th cent (XM Maps and Plans 13087)
  • Dyffryn Ogwen Flower Club: minutes 1979-1995 (XM13134)
  • HMS Glendower, Second World War naval camp: cookery training ledger 1945 (XM13105)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: records incl publications, photographs, video of Union rally 2001-2003 (XD120, XSF76, XS4518)
  • Glass negatives of workers at Glynllifon Estate, Llandwrog c1900 (XS4752)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Robert John 'Robin Jac' Edwards (1910-1979), motorcycle racer: papers, tapes and photographs 20th cent (Z/M/7303)
  • Dr Williams School, Dolgellau: school memorabilia, exercise books, programmes and photographs collected by the Old Girls Association 19th-20th cent (Z/DOG)
  • Ffestiniog Golf Club: minutes 1981-2014 (Z/M/7244)
  • Llanuwchllyn Gardening Club: minute books 1979-2012 (Z/M/7316)
  • Meirionnydd Ramblers: records incl minutes 1988-2014 (Z/M/7302)
  • Feoffment of land in Llanegryn parish for a school house and recreation area 1653 (Z/A/3)

Pembrokeshire Archives

  • Bwlch-y-Groes Womens Institute: records incl monthly meeting papers, branch programmes and other papers 1964-2009 (D-WI/53)
  • Camrose Womens Institute: records incl minute books, monthly meeting papers, accounts, annual reports and other papers 1948-2013 (D-WI/52)
  • Carningli-Newport Womens Institute: records incl monthly meeting papers, photographs, constitution and other papers c1960-2012 (D-WI/51)
  • Dyffryn Residents' Action Committee (DRAC): corresp, press cuttings and other papers 1984-1999 (HDX/1919)
  • Eglwyswrw and District Womens Institute: records incl minute books, monthly meeting papers and press cuttings 1968-2010 (D-WI/55)
  • Friends of Penally: minutes, corresp and other papers 1961-1988 (DSO/115)
  • Hayscastle Womens Institute: records incl minute books, monthly meeting papers and attendance registers 1973-2012 (D-WI/57)
  • Lamphey Womens Institute: records incl minute books and meeting papers 1949-2010 (D-WI/50)
  • Letterston Womens Institute: records incl minute books, monthly meeting papers, annual reports, attendance registers and other papers 1959-2013 (D-WI/58)
  • Milford Haven Womens Institute: records incl minute books, monthly meeting papers, accounts, branch programmes and other papers 1982-2013 (D-WI/54)
  • New Hedges Womens Institute: records incl minute books and meeting papers 1962-2006 (D-WI/49)
  • Neyland Womens Institute: records incl minute books, attendance registers, branch programmes, scrapbooks and other papers 1972-2014 (D-WI/40)
  • Pembroke County Cricket Club: minutes, scoring books and other papers 1947-2011 (DSO/114)
  • Wolfscastle Womens Institute: records incl minute books, scrapbooks, photograph albums and other papers 1934-2012 (D-WI/48)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Owen and Humphreys-Owen families of Glansevern: estate accounts 1909-1917 (M/D/PM)
  • Eva Coates (fl 1912-1940), resident of Llandrindod Wells: diaries (7) 1912-1940 (R/DX/65)
  • Thomas Edward Evans, farmer, Llewyn Hyddod, Llangurig: stock movement records 1926-1952 (M/X/258)
  • Beguildy Primary School: records incl admission register, log book, PTA minutes, reports, photographs and scrapbooks 1956-2012 (R/E/PS/7)
  • Brecknock Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: records incl minutes and attendance books, with records for local club branches 1944-2008 (B/SOC/28)
  • Brecon Girls Grammar School: collected material rel to researching the school's history, incl copy log books and copies of 'The Daisy', with copy log book of Llanspydidd and Llanfaes Primary School 1922-1996 (B/X/198)
  • Carno Womens Institute: records incl minutes, registers and accounts 1923-2012 (M/D/WI/1)
  • Craig-y-nos Hospital, Breconshire: House sub-committee minutes 1923-1931 (B/H/4)
  • Crickhowell National School: records incl trustee appointment papers, charity papers, Board of Education returns, reports and plans 1855-1966 (B/X/202)
  • Cymdeithas Cymrodorion Defynog, Pontsenni a'r Cylch: minutes and membership register 1914-1927 (B/X/203)
  • Cymdeithas Ddiwylliadol Cray: records, with manuscript history of education in the Hundred of Devynock (1624-1972) 1933-1971 (B/X/204)
  • Llandrindod Wells Bowling Club: records compiled during research on the club history 1908-2013 (R/SOC/23)
  • Llanigon County Primary School: records incl admission registers, log books, medical logs, annual reports and photographs 1878-2010 (B/E/PS/59)
  • Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire and Breconshire Baptist Choral Festival: joint committee minutes 1982-2014 (P/SOC/3)
  • Nantmel Church in Wales Primary School: log books and manager's minutes 1910-1994 (R/E/PS/57)
  • Powys Radnor Federation of Womens Institutes: accounts 1986-2006 (R/D/WI/3)
  • Rhayader Market and Smithfield Trust: livestock sale catalogues 1931-2014 (R/X/163)
  • Rhayader Luncheon Club: minutes 1978-1988 (R/SOC/22)
  • Salem Calvinistic Methodist Church, Trellong: accounts 1906-1973 (B/NC/4/G)
  • Welshpool and District Horticultural Society: records incl minutes, attendance and membership registers, programmes, accounts and scrapbooks 1894-2014 (M/SOC/14)
  • United Reformed Church: records for Plough Chapel, Brecon; Brechfa Chapel, Llandefalle; Ebenezer United Reformed Church, Hay-on-Wye; Bryn Zion Chapel, Gwenddwr and Bethania Chapel, Talgarth, Breconshire; Clyro Chapel, Radnorshire and Newtown United Reformed Church, Montgomeryshire 1857-2000 (B/NC/1/A, D, J, K, L; R/NC/1/B; M/NC/1/A)
  • Additional records rel to the Thomas Shop, Central Wales Emporium and Gilbert Eadie & Sons, with papers of families and individuals [transferred from Radnorshire Museum] 19th-20th cent (R/D/LM (add))
  • Photograph album showing the construction of the Elan dams and reservoirs 1895-1907 (R/X/241)
  • Volume of sermons addressed to the inhabitants of Brecon, by the Rev Richard Davies, with records rel to foundation of a benevolent school in Brecon incl minutes and list of subscribers c1802-1820 (B/X/206)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Jones family of Morriston: additional records comprising diaries of Dorothy Jones (1930-1932) and corresp between Iris and Emlyn Jones c1930-1939 (D/D Z 576)
  • Huw Evans (fl 1970-1979), Plaid Cymru councillor and parliamentary candidate: scrap books rel to his political career c1970-1979 (D/D HGE)
  • Myer Joseph (fl c1980), member of the Swansea Hebrew Congregation: recorded interview late 20th cent
  • Bernard Morris (fl 2000), local historian: plans, notes and illustrations rel to Swansea history, incl maps rel to Calvert Richard Jones estate, Glamorgan (1 vol), and survey of the estate of Swansea Corporation 18th-21st cent
  • David Morgan Phillips (1890-1918), Sergeant, 14th Battalion, Welsh Regiment: letters to his family in Swansea while serving on the Western Front 1915-1918 (D/D Z 936)
  • Iorwerth Thomas (d 2014), property valuer, Glamorgan County Council: papers incl map of Swansea town centre annotated for compensation, surveyor's notebook for the same area showing plot sizes and land values 1938-1969 (D/D Z 947)
  • Hubert Thomas (b c1928), Civil Defence messenger: recorded interview with Thomas recalling the Three Nights' Blitz on Swansea (1941) 2014 (D/D Z 717)
  • Blaenant Colliery, Crynant: business records incl corresp, accounts and plans 19th-20th cent (D/D BC)
  • Frank C Strick & Co Ltd, shipowners, London: business corresp with some personal records c1890-1910 (D/D Z 958)
  • Bethel Independent Church, Penclawdd: records incl registers, annual reports and photographs 19th-20th cent (D/D Ind 46)
  • British Federation of Women Graduates, Swansea and District branch: records incl programmes of local meetings and social events, research projects and photographs 1967-2012 (D/D BFWG)
  • Capel Isaac Independent Church, Penclawdd: records incl baptism and death registers, with accounts 19th-21st cent (D/D Ind 47)
  • Eglwys Moriah, Ynystawe: additional records incl photographs and a chapel history 19th-21st cent (D/D Bap 48)
  • Friends of White Rock, Swansea: oral histories of White Rock Copper Works and local area 2014 (D/D FWR)
  • Gower Festival: additional records incl financial records, programmes and files 1974-2013 (D62)
  • Llandeilo Talybont parish: additional records incl marriage, service and confirmation registers, parochial church council minutes and churchwardens' accounts 1922-2014 (P/108/CW)
  • Memories of Old Clydach, oral history project: oral history recordings rel to the Second World War and thereafter 2014 (T 33)
  • Merched Y Wawr: Cangen Treboeth: minutes and membership lists 1970-1977 (WAW 40)
  • Orchard Place Baptist Church, Neath: records incl membership records, minutes, accounts, corresp, plans, photographs and posters 1855-1994 (D/D Ind 69)
  • Parc Wern Hospital, Swansea: autograph book of Hilda Conibear containing soldiers' signatures 1916 (D/D Z 941)
  • Plasmarl Primary School, Swansea: records incl log books, admission and attendance registers, stock books and photographs c1870-2010 (E/S 41)
  • Pontardawe Civic Society: records incl corresp and accounts c1983-1999 (D/D PCC)
  • Port Talbot Historical Society: image collections rel to Aberavon, Port Talbot, Margam, Baglan, Cwmavon and area incl original slides and copy photographs 19th-20th cent (D/D PTH)
  • Salem Baptist Church, Briton Ferry: records incl minutes, cash books and record books 1875-2013 (D/D W/Bap 38)
  • Siloh Independent Church, Landore, Swansea: additional records incl annual reports, photographs and papers rel to musical events 19th-21st cent (D/D Ind 21)
  • Swansea County Court: records of actions, causes, summonses, commitments, bankruptcy, insolvency, winding up of companies, divorces and desertions, WGA registers, registrar's notebooks, cash books and ledgers 1858-2001 (D/D PRO/CCS)
  • Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts: Executive Committee minutes and attendance register 1996-2013
  • Manselton parish: additional records incl registers, churchwardens' records, parochial church council and Easter vestry minutes, Sunday School minutes and registers c1920-2007 (P/311/CW)
  • St Luke parish, Cwmbwrla, Swansea: additional records incl registers, churchwardens' records, parochial church council and vestry minutes, with photographs c1890-2014 (P/321/CW)
  • Ebenezer Independent Church, Gorseinon: additional records incl Sunday School registers and members' contribution records 1901-2013 (D/D Ind 25)
  • Royal Institution of South Wales: additional records incl accounts and newsletters 2006-2013 (RISW)
  • Gower Society: additional records incl aerial photographs and minutes 1948-2014 (D 56)
  • Oral history recordings and recorded talks by residents of Pontardawe area c1980-1989 (T30/4-10)
  • Copy BBC local oral history programme 'How It Was', recorded at Penuel Chapel, Cwmafan 1985 (T 36)
  • Survey of Parcel Mawr, Llangyfelach 1689 (D/D Z 960)
  • Collection of Hugh Morgan, comprising material rel to the sale of the Clyne and Parc le Breos estates; with Heneage-Williams and Vivian family papers, and copy diary of Algernon Walker-Heneage, Lieutenant RN, rel to time in the South Pacific c1898-2000 (D/D HM)
  • Additional marriage registers rel to Ebenezer Gospel Hall, Cockett, Gendros Baptist Church, Brynhyfryd Baptist Church, Babell Pontarddulais, and Swansea St Matthew's [transferred from Swansea Registrar] 1901-2011
  • Recording 'Voices of Conscience - Lleisiau Cydwybod' comprising short films of personal experiences of war, peacemaking and conscientious objection, incl material rel to John Oliver Watkins of Swansea and the Friends' Ambulance Unit 2014

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Wynn Normington Hugh-Jones (b 1923), diplomat: minutes and papers rel to 'Avebury in Danger' campaign 1988-2007 (4267)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Worcester Welsh Society: minute books, agendas, corresp, leaflets, newspapers, membership cards, and event programmes for the society and other Welsh societies 1940-1997 (15668)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Dannie Abse (1923-2014), poet, novelist and dramatist: additional personal papers 2009-2013 (Dannie Abse Papers)
  • Emyr Edwards (fl 1973-2014), playwright, critic and chief examiner in drama, Welsh Joint Education Committee: complete set of his plays, in typescript 1973-2014 (Dramâu Emyr Edwards)
  • Peter Hain (b 1950), politician: additional papers (Peter Hain Papers)
  • Daniel Jenkyn Jones (1912-1993), composer and conductor: additional papers and sound recordings (Daniel Jones Archive)
  • Thomas Gwynn Jones (1871-1949), Celtic scholar: shorthand diary of his trip to Egypt, perhaps the basis for his travel book 'Y Môr Canoldir a'r Aifft', the Mediterranean and Egypt 1905-1906 (NLW MS 24058B)
  • Griffith Jones (1683-1761), rector of Llanddowror, education reformer: fair copy volume of sermons, probably in the hand of Evan Evans c1761 (NLW MS 24057B)
  • Haf Morris (1933-2012), cerdd dant setter, teacher and adjudicator: music manuscripts (NLW ex 2853)
  • John Morris (b 1931), Lord Morris of Aberavon, MP: additional papers (John Morris Papers)
  • John Parry (1888-1965), driver, Royal Field Artillery: diaries on active service, with papers rel to enlistment, training and demobilisation, and related family research papers c1916-1919 (NLW ex 2865)
  • John Cowper Powys (1872-1963), novelist and writer: letters (100) to Dinah White, nurse to his son Littleton Alfred Powys during the latter's terminal illness, with related family corresp 1953-1954 (NLW MSS 24060-24063)
  • B George Rees (fl 1939-1941), churchman, Workers Education Authority tutor: letters and photographs sent to Rev Rees during his time as literature tutor at the Maesteg Unemployed Centre, incl letters from authors incl Dylan Thomas, WH Auden, WG Wells and Emlyn Williams 1939-1941 (NLW MS 24059F)
  • Henry Richard (1812-1888), MP Secretary of the Peace Society: letters from Elihu Burritt, American diplomat and peace campaigner, discussing the peace movement and effects of the Civil War 1861-1862 (NLW MS 24045F)
  • Winifred Coombe-Tennant (1874-1956), JP, suffragist and political campaigner: diaries 1897-1928 (Winifred Coombe Tennant Papers)
  • Honno Welsh Women's Press, co-operative publishing company, Aberystwyth: records, incl minutes, accounts and corresp c1986-2014 (Papurau Honno Papers)
  • Centre for Alternative Technology, eco-centre, Machynlleth: records incl oral history project on the establishment and early work of the Centre c1973-2014 (The Centre for Alternative Technology Archives)
  • Y Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol, Welsh language development body for higher education: records (Archifau'r Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol)
  • Papers rel to campaigns by Rev Alwyn Thomas around referenda on Sunday opening of licensed premises in Wales 1961-1968 (North Wales Temperance Union Records)
  • Pedigree book of the Lloyds of Clochfaen, Llangurig, Montgomeryshire and Plas Madog, Ruabon, Denbighshire, mostly compiled by JYW Lloyd of Clochfaen c1850-1900 (NLW MS 24066F)
  • Letters (2) from Rev Sydney Bowen Williams, Vicar of St Martins, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, to Dr Daniel Jones, rel to arrangements for the funeral of Dylan Thomas 1953 (NLW MS 24044D, ff. 15-18)
  • Papers of Rev R M Verity, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Fordingbridge, rel mainly to the funeral of Augustus John and unveiling of his memorial, incl letters from the John family 1954-1975 (NLW ex 2890)
  • Records rel to erection and adaptation of hospital buildings in Wales incl corresp, contracts, drawings, maps and plans c1930-1999 (NHS Wales Services Archive)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Meredith Thomas (1892-1984), Air Vice-Marshal: papers incl pilot's flying log books, photographs and other papers 1915-1949 (X007-1391)

Special

Geological Society of London

  • Sir Tannatt William Edgeworth David (1858-1934), Lieutenant Colonel, Antarctic explorer and geologist: manuscript abstract of notes on geology at the Western Front 1919 (A/2014/04)

Marylebone Cricket Club Library

  • Anthony Robert 'Tony' Lewis (b 1938), cricketer, television presenter and MCC President: photograph album, corresp, reports, news cuttings and telegrams rel to Lewis' cricketing career, incl Glamorgan's County Championship victory in 1969, Lewis' first-class debut and captaincy of England, and cricket tours 1939-2009 (LEWIS)

Working Class Movement Library

  • Dan Griffiths (fl 1923), teacher and author of Llanelli: letters (100) in response to 'What is socialism?' c1923 (Acc 210)

University

Bangor University, Archives and Special Collections

  • Owen Francis (1879-1936), musician: notebooks 20th cent
  • Robert Tudur Jones (b 1921), church historian: personal papers 20th cent
  • Beaumaris Borough: watch committee minute book 1836-1849
  • Griffith Davis (1876-1936), poet and musician: notebooks 1836-1849

Cardiff University

  • Iain Chalmers (b 1943), founder of Cochrane Collaboration: papers rel to attendance at study groups, conferences and symposiums, service on committees, working parties, steering and advisory groups, teaching and examination duties, and independent reviews 1976-2008 (612)
  • Hugh Cudlipp (1913-1998), Baron Cudlipp, journalist: personal papers 1913-1998 (432)
  • Priscilla Scott-Ellis (1916-1983), Spanish Civil War diarist and nurse: diaries 1937-1941 (415)
  • Trevor Philpott (1924-1998), journalist and television reporter: scripts and recordings 1961-1992 (438)
  • Joan Reeder (1921-1997), journalist and Royal correspondent: corresp rel to role as Royal correspondent, tapes of interviews, articles, drafts, notes for books on various celebrities, ephemera 1939-1997 (458)
  • Philip Edward Thomas (1878-1917), poet and prose writer: corresp, poetry, prose works, book reviews, photographs, also incl related papers from family, friends and researchers, and records rel to the Edward Thomas Fellowship 1853-2010 (424)
  • David Wynne (1900-1983), composer and music teacher: manuscript and typescript music scores, pencil sketches, performance parts, libretto sketches and revisions 1941-1982 (434)
  • Cochrane Collaboration: records of Collaborative Review Groups, records of Methods Groups, records of International Cochrane Centres, and administrative records 1984-2007 (611)
  • Undeb Cenedlaethaol Athrawon Cymru: papers incl records rel to annual conference, national executive, branches and sections 1937-1993 (340)
  • University College Cardiff: records of corporate management, teaching and research activities, resource management incl finance, HR, estates, and external relations 1882-1988 (101)
  • Research material collected by A Colin Hughes rel to memories of the fighting at Mametz, compiled for the book 'Mametz: Lloyd George's 'Welsh Army' at the Battle of the Somme', incl corresp, diary extracts and photographs 1974-1998 (461)

Heritage Quay - University of Huddersfield Archives

  • David 'Dai' Jenkins (fl 1936-1949), rugby league footballer: corresp, photographs, scrapbooks, flags, trophies and administrative papers c1940-2010 (Acc 2014-70)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections

  • Evan Jones (b 1927), poet, playwright and screenwriter: literary papers, screenplays, corresp and audio-visual material c1950-2014 (9686)

Swansea University: Richard Burton Archives

  • Raissa Page (1932-2011), photographer: photographs, oral history, corresp, notebooks and printed material c1970-1990 (2014/4)
  • Dylan Thomas (1914-1953), poet and prose writer: notebook c1934 (2014/27)
  • Olgierd Zienkiewicz (1921-2009), Professor and Head of the Department of Civil Engineering, University of Wales Swansea: papers, particularly rel to the Finite Element Method c1949-2005 (2014/21)