The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2014 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • John Morgan (1844-1907), master mason and building contractor: papers incl writings and autobiography 1825-1984 (DD1861)
  • Aberdeen Combworks Co Ltd, comb manufacturers and cardboard box makers: records incl accounts, plant register and valuations 19th-20th cent (DD1905)
  • William L Gavin Ltd, grain millers, Peterculter: records 20th cent (DD1879)

Angus Archives

  • Kenneth M Hay (1922-2010), photographer and motorcycle enthusiast: additional photographs 20th cent (MS1020)
  • Arbroath Herald, newspaper: wages book 1890-1930 (MS1083)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Gross, Sherwood & Heald Ltd, varnish manufacturers, Barking: papers [transferred from Valence House Museum] 1894-1950 (ACQ2014/008)
  • Papers rel to the Ford Motor Co, compiled by Jim Thompson 1969-2010 (ACQ2014/017)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • George Bevis (fl 1900-2000), tailor: papers rel to work as manager of Burton's Tailors in Barnsley and Mexborough 20th cent (A/3584/F)
  • Irvin Harris (fl 1940-1979), photographer: underground mining photographs showing deep coal extraction c1940-1979 (A/3544/Z)
  • Ben Kitching (fl 1900-2000), glass worker and local historian: papers incl autobiography rel to working in the glass industry 20th cent (A/3589/F)
  • Barnsley Waterworks: day book for Ingbirchworth and Annat Royd reservoirs 1919-1936 (A/3540/G)
  • John Clarke, farmer, Keresforth Hall, Barnsley: day book 1829-1844 (A/3578/Z)
  • Barnsley Post Office: financial and staffing ledgers 19th cent-20th cent (A/3596/B)

Bath Record Office

  • Alf Perry Consulting Ltd, consulting engineer, Bristol: research into Victoria Bridge, Bath, its designer John Dredge, and Dredge's other bridges around the world 2013-2014 (1109)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Inskip family of Shefford Hardwick and Clifton: papers incl family photographs, housekeeping accounts, terriers and farm account books 1887-1964 (Z371)
  • Franklin, Briars & Deacon, architects, Luton: plans (800) 20th cent (FBD)
  • Thomas Tompkins, coal, corn, seed and forage merchant, Woburn Sands: sales ledger 1930-1938 (Z1455)
  • Webber & Williams, solicitors, Ampthill: deeds rel to Toddington 1810-1965 (WE)
  • William & Theo Piggott, photographers, Leighton Buzzard: photograph albums 19th cent (X982)
  • Woodfines Solicitors, Bedford: deeds rel to Bedford, Kempston, Harrold and other parishes, with some client documentation c1690-1969 (Z1578)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Frederick George Rhodes (1890-1973), carpenter: reminiscences about growing up in Foots Cray and observations on the history of the Cray Valley 1890-2014 (PE134)

Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service

  • John Ashworth & Co, photographers, Birmingham: records c1910-1919 (MS 4714)
  • Halladay's Drop Forgings Ltd, Halesowen: accounts, papers and corresp 1894-1971 (MS 4671)
  • Alfred John Juggins, photographer, Birmingham: records 1906 (MS 4699)
  • Richard Lloyd & Co Ltd, tool manufacturers, Birmingham: records 20th cent (MS 4767)
  • Thomas Padmore & Sons, billiard table makers, Birmingham: records 1941-1954 (MS 4757)
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet: records 20th cent (MS 4689)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Omnibus Co Ltd, formerly Bristol Tramways and Carriage Co Ltd: photographs and papers 1900-1939 (45410)
  • HL Goodman & Son (Bristol) Ltd fencing merchants: accounts, minutes, share records, product catalogues and employee records 1933-1989 (45441)
  • Lalonde Bros & Parham, auctioneers, valuers, estate agents and removal contractors, Bristol: letter books and diaries 1900-1930 (45458)
  • Luton & Son, bakers, Bristol: additional records 1930-1989 (45058)
  • John Lysaght Ltd, iron ore proprietors, ironmasters, steel manufacturers and constructional engineers, Bristol and Scunthorpe: group photographs in Bristol 1913-1924 (43121/4/1-2)
  • Mardon, Son & Hall, Ltd, printing and packaging manufacturers, Bristol: additional photographs and papers 1940-1979 (45426)
  • McArthur Group Ltd, iron merchants and steel stockholders, Bristol: accounts, minutes, share records, product catalogues and employee records 1961-1989 (45441)
  • SAC Technology Ltd, later Ricardo International, consulting engineers, Bristol: corresp, reports, photographs and papers 1980-2009 (43152)
  • FC Scott, jeweller and optician, Bristol: cash book 1904-1918 (45347)
  • George White & Co, stock and share brokers, Bristol: (share) transfer ledger 1897-1899 (45402)
  • Artspace, later Spike Island Artspace Ltd, artists' collective, Bristol: administrative papers, finance and staff records, plans and building records, publicity and exhibition material 1973-2006 (45338)
  • Multi A Ltd, educational arts agency, Bristol: minutes and reports to trustees 1998-2007 (45369)
  • Picture This, contemporary artists film and video agency, Bristol: minutes, corresp and papers 1991-2005 (45344)
  • Pierian Centre, conference centre: additional records, photographs, financial reports and business plan 20th cent (44936)

Bromley Local Studies and Archives

  • Orpington Chamber of Commerce: minutes and publicity materials 1927-1987 (2525)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Anthony & John Hamence, carpenters and wheelwrights, Sutton: day books and ledgers 1865-1913 (R114/010)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Abbey Barn Estates Ltd and Abbey Barn Properties Ltd, Farnham: minutes, accounts, details of shareholders and directors, with articles of association 1959-2000 (AR 86/2014)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Aberclydan Brewery: order books 1865-1870 (DB/100)
  • Roberts & Evans, solicitors, Aberystwyth: records 19th-20th cent (RE)
  • Cash book from Talybont containing Ceulan Mill's records of sales of garments, flannel, blankets and yarn 1922-1942 (DB/101)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • George Holman Kent Kingdon (1873-1942), chairman of Joseph Crosfield & Sons Ltd, soap manufacturers, Warrington: volume presented to George Holman Kent Kingdon on his retirement from Joseph Crosfield & Sons Ltd 1929 (D 8561)
  • Fodens Ltd, commercial vehicle manufacturers, Sandbach: photographs and postcards of Fodens diesel trucks and wagons, with publications 20th cent (D 8671)
  • Ingram Thompson & Son Ltd, salt manufacturers, Lion Salt Works, Marston: records 19th-20th cent (D 8645)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Bourne & Hollingsworth Ltd, department store, London: booklet and photographs c1934 (Acc 2801)
  • Coutts & Co, bank, London: photographs taken during the redevelopment of the Coutts Bank site, at 440 Strand, Adelaide Street and William IV Street c1974-1975 (Acc 2803)
  • Modus Operandi Art Consultants Ltd, London: project files rel to public art projects in the City of Westminster 2000-2012 (Acc 2805)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Fox family of Falmouth: family and business records for GC Fox, shipping brokers 1663-2004 (FOX)
  • Pendarves family of Pendarves: mining records for North Roskear and Camborne, with ledger of tin ores raised at Pendarves United Mines 1824-1875 (AD2258)
  • William Bennett & Sons, fuse works, Camborne: private journal 1901-1912 (X1302)
  • Samuel Eva Bennett, farmer, Veryan and Creed: family and farming records 1870-1945 (X1418)
  • Camborne Water Co: records, incl papers rel to share holdings 1921-1944 (AD2310)
  • Charlestown Estate Ltd: business records and plans 1700-1999 (X1420, X1423)
  • Consolidated Bank Ltd, London and Manchester: Cornwall business records 1890-1899 (AD2355)
  • Cornwall Boiler Co Ltd, boiler makers, Camborne: register, incl employees' holiday credits 1937-1945 (AD2320)
  • Delabole slate quarry: records 1892-1908 (AD2318)
  • Geevor Tin Mine, Pendeen: annual reports and statements 1922-1981 (AD2294)
  • Great Western Railway Co: agreements rel to land in Cornwall 1927-1964 (AD2358)
  • Macmillans, solicitors, Wadebridge: client papers for Bray family of St Kew and Casey family of Padstow 1700-1999 (MC)
  • Midland Railway Co: business records 1890-1899 (AD2355)
  • New Dolcoath Tin Mine: reports, accounts, mineral returns and dues 1869-1898 (TEM 273-275)
  • Redruth Brewery Co Ltd: records 1922 (RB)
  • St Keverne Associated Quarries Ltd: records 1892-1908 (AD2318)
  • Wise & Wise, architects, Launceston: plans and specifications 1860-1922 (AD2342)
  • Cornish Mining Development Association: additional minutes and report 1985-2004 (CMDA)
  • Penzance Chamber of Commerce: records 1936-1999 (X1415)
  • Misc mining records rel to Camborne, Perranzabuloe and Redruth 1700-1945 (AD2258)
  • Records rel to South Crofty, East Pool and Agar mines, Illogan 1900-1964 (SC/1278-1316)
  • Various records rel to mining (Paul Richards Collection) 1767-1841 (AD2310/13-23)
  • Various records rel to property, mining, business and religious material (Colin Brewer Collection) 1805-2000 (AD2341/T/1-10)

Coventry History Centre

  • Sir WG Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd, aircraft builders, Coventry: glass slides and technical reports mid-20th cent (acc PA3016)
  • Churchill Machine Tool (Coventry) Ltd: glass slides of machine tools 1918-1939 (Acc PA3006)
  • MH Spencer Ltd, reed and heald manufacturers, Stoneleigh: stock account books, inventory and wage books 1882-1941 (PA2995)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Furness Railway Co: employment registers and papers, with records of successor companies 1864-1986 (BTBR/5)
  • Hodbarrow Mining Co Ltd, iron ore proprietors: photograph albums (2) recording the operation of the mine 1900-1914 (BDP 145)
  • Pennington Mining Co: record book and papers incl employee corresp of John Clayton Kay 1907-1964 (BDX 703)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, aircraft and armaments manufacturers, shipbuilders and engineers: additional Barrow-in-Furness shipbuilding order and offset books 1925-1971 (BDX 697)
  • Minutes and papers of Barrow in Furness groups and economic enterprises, collected by Malcolm Cross 1980-2009 (BDX 705)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Whitehaven

  • British Steel Corporation: iron ore mining plans and opencast mine evaluations c1890-2000 (YBSC)
  • George Dixon, civil and mining engineer, Whitehaven: plans of Fletcher Pit and adjoining iron ore mines rel to the case Steward vs Jones 1867-1869 (YDX 619)
  • Parton Hematite Iron Co Ltd, iron and steel manufacturers: abstract of title of land, foundry and premises incl copies of deeds and sales particulars 1884-1890 (DH)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • Brownrigg family of Underskiddaw: farm accounts, corresp and papers c1915-1969 (DX 2212)
  • Samuel Hetherington (fl c1900), postman: memoirs of 36 years as a postman between Brampton and Bewcastle, with transcript late 19th cent (DX 2210)
  • William Jones, chemist, Brampton and Carlisle: shop records with records and photographs of Jones family members c1870-2001 (DX 2208)
  • Priestman & Humble, chemists, Penrith: prescription ledgers c1909-1920 (DB 174)
  • Thompson Bros, grocers and provision merchants, Brampton: customer account ledgers, day books and invoice book 1908-1938 (DB 175)
  • Deeds and papers from Cumbria solicitors' practices [transferred via the British Records Association] 18th-20th cent (BRA)
  • Deeds and papers from a Cumbria solicitor's practice [transferred by Cumbria Family History Society] 18th-20th cent (DSO 292)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Kendal

  • Dodgshon family of Heversham: deeds, legal papers and corresp, with personal papers of Edmund Dodgshon as a textile trader in Manchester 1772-1907 (WDDO)
  • Stanley Guy (fl 1950), farmer: diary of activities and weather in Weasdale 1950 (WDX 602)
  • Paul Norman Wilson (1908-1980), Baron Wilson of High Wray, hydraulic engineer: additional photograph album entitled 'Peace photos' (1919), with family corresp and papers 1874-2008 (WDPW)
  • WP Blacow, farmer, Drybeck: diary, and book of mathematics problems and solutions 1871-1874 (WDSO 264)
  • DF Ellwood & Son, rope and twine makers, Kendal: ledgers 1984-2007 (WDB 137)
  • Kirkby Lonsdale Auction Mart Co Ltd: records incl register of directors, ledgers and files rel to shares 1903-1977 (WDB 160)
  • Thomas Nicholson, general trader, Kirkby Stephen: accounts 1856-1877 (WDX 1824)
  • John Robinson, provisions dealer, Brough: accounts 1828-1862 (WDSO 244)
  • Shap Granite Co Ltd: photographs, mainly of quarry products and completed projects c1950-1969 (WDB 123)

Denbighshire Archives

  • Prestatyn & Dyserth Railway: railway plans, photographs and notes incl aerial photographs of Meliden area and mines, collected by Trevor Thompson 19th-20th cent (DD/DM/1768)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Thomas Fogg, butcher, Hartington: account book c1763-1805 (D7717)
  • Unnamed plumber, Derbyshire: notebooks c1868-1900 (D7736/3)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield: letter book of Edwin Bryan Donkin c1884-1897 (D1851)

Devon Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • William Farrant Gilley (1885-1970), cinema manager and businessman: papers incl corresp rel to cinemas in Devon and Wales c1930-1969 (8806)
  • James Townsend & Sons Ltd, printers, Exeter: records 1866-2012 (8805)
  • Johann Friedrick Ahrend, merchant, Cullompton: account book and letter book incl corresp and accounts for trade with William Upcott, clothier, of Cullompton 1803-1839 (8785B)
  • Snow, solicitor, Exeter: clients' papers and deeds 19th-20th cent (8856)

Dorset History Centre

  • Burt family of Poole: diaries of Francis Burt, building contractor 1852-1897 (D2574)
  • Leslie Magnus Austin, architect, Dorchester: images (26) of Poole Municipal Buildings, showing art deco architecture in Poole 1920-1929 (D/MAD)
  • Blanchards Bailey, solicitors, Dorchester: additional client deeds 1800-1999 (D/BLD)
  • Chislett & Rawlence, land agents, Wimborne Minster: additional records, estate valuations, accounts rentals and leases 1800-1994 (D/CRL)
  • Corfe Castle Bakery: ledgers and vouchers 1920-1949 (D2585)
  • Hillman Bond, solicitors, Lyme Regis: additional copy letterbooks 1893-1943 (D/LRM)
  • Loewy Engineering Co Ltd, hydraulic press makers and rolling mill plant makers, Poole: photographs and papers 20th cent (D2636)
  • John Makepeace, furniture designer and maker, Beaminster: drawings, photographs and papers 1975-2009 (D/MKP)
  • Moule's Memorial Coffee Tavern, Dorchester: minutes 1880-1898 (D2600)
  • Carter & Co, pottery manufacturers, Poole: original hand painted sheets 'The Circus' by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis 1930-1939 (D/PPY)
  • Preston & Redman, solicitors, Bournemouth: additional records, incl Hanford estate and other family papers 1894-1993 (D/PRD)
  • Somerset & Dorset Railway Co: plans 1945 (D2578)
  • The Watercress Co Ltd, watercress growers, Dorchester: photographs and papers 20th cent (D2576)
  • Papers rel to East Farm, Osmington, and Manor Farm, Broadmayne 1920-1960 (D2605)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Baggeridge Brick Co Ltd, brick manufacturer: records incl minutes, accounts, share holder records and photographs 1920-1987 (DBB)
  • Himley Brick Co Ltd: minutes, sales ledgers and share certificates 1880-1980 (Acc 9759)
  • Stourbridge Refractories Co Ltd: staff records 1920-1960 (Acc 9760)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Robert Allan, farmer, Balmae and Howwell, Kirkcudbright: account books, diaries and stud book 1884-1921 (GGD745)
  • Alexander Murray, farmer, Kilfillan, Glenluce: papers, incl farm account books 1905-1965 (GGD737)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee, Perth & London Shipping Co Ltd: additional records incl minute books, accounts and records of subsidiary companies 1879-1985 (GD/DPL)

Durham County Record Office

  • Alban Wilfred Walker (fl 1900-2000), Under Manager of Murton Colliery: records 20th cent (D/AW)
  • Northern Mine Research Society: records rel to opencast mining in Durham c1970-1999 (D/X 1984)
  • Records rel to collieries in County Durham, incl photographs 20th cent (D/X 1963)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Ferris Brothers Ltd, builders, Acton: letter books and accounts 1894-1921 (Acc. 436)
  • Moon & Hodges, caterers, Ealing: financial papers 1900-1914 (Acc. 434)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Blakestons, solicitors, Driffield: deeds rel to the local area 1604-1965 (DDX2003)
  • Dog and Duck, public house, Walkington: day book 1929-1948 (DDX1956)
  • GD Holmes Ltd, carriers, barge, tug and keel owners, Goole: shipping records 1910-1968 (DDX1949)
  • Thomas and William Harrison, ship carpenters, Beverley: keel repairs account books, cash book and workers' time log 1863-1950 (DDX1978)
  • Williamsons, solicitors, Driffield: records 17th-19th cent (6686)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Andrews & Bennett, solicitors, Burwash: additional client papers 1593-1903 (Acc 11739)
  • Brighton West Pier: widening plan 1891 (Acc 11997)
  • Burt, Brill & Carden, solicitors, Brighton: records 1800-1999 (Acc 11871)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: dyeline elevations analysing earlier building campaigns at Herstmonceux Castle 1846-1982 (Acc 11991)
  • Cheesman & Newington, corn merchants, Wadhurst: letterbooks 1906-1916 (Acc 11961)
  • Kenneth Clark Ceramics Ltd, Lewes: papers and examples of work 1950-2000 (Acc 11794)
  • Davey & Son, plumbers, painters and glaziers, Lewes: additional papers 1700-1999 (Acc 11890)
  • William Figg and William Figg, surveyors, Lewes: map of Newhaven 1824 (Acc 11826)
  • William Read, dentist, Brighton: letters received 1866-1875 (Acc 11938)
  • Young, Coles & Langdon, solicitors, Hastings: additional deeds and clients papers 1746-1978 (Acc 11783, Acc 11927)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • David Dickson, wholesale stationer, Edinburgh: journals and autobiography transcript 1821-1919 (Acc 982)
  • Duncan, Flockhart & Co Ltd, manufacturing chemists and aerated water manufacturers, Edinburgh: additional accounts, photographs and papers incl personal records of William Flockhart 1830-1997 (Acc 973)
  • Granton Gas Works: photographs and papers 1900-1949 (Acc 975)
  • Hugh Muirhead & Sons, painters and decorators, Leith: misc business records 1960-1989 (Acc 952)
  • Unnamed pharmacy, Edinburgh: ledger 1916-1984 (Acc 960)

Enfield Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Enfield Gazette: photographs taken for the newspaper by the photographer Henry Parr 1890-1962 (CC3)
  • Thorn EMI Ltd, electrical engineers, London: records, photographs, product designs and advertising material 20th cent

Essex Record Office

  • AA Hall (fl 1959), gas worker and historian: records collected for history of predecessor gas companies to the Southend Division of the North Thames Gas Board (his employer), with notes on individual companies 1806-1957 (A13851)
  • Army and Navy Hotel, Chelmsford: visitors' book 1932-1949 (A13886)
  • Blatches Farm, Eastwood: accounts 1879-1882 (S3352)
  • Newsquest (Essex) Ltd, newspaper proprietors: records rel to Essex County Standard, mainly photographic and printed material 1950-2005 (A13825)
  • James Overall, farmer, Stebbing: accounts, with later and related papers for farms in the Stebbing area 1808-1944 (A13925)
  • Rippers Ltd, joinery manufacturers, Castle Hedingham: business records, with papers rel to the Ripper family and other related businesses incl Sible Hedingham Red Brick Co Ltd and JSR Joinery Ltd 1883-2013 (A13978)
  • TF Rowland, pharmacist, Epping: medical recipes and customer ledger 1866-1878 (A14076)
  • Herbert Saunders, chemist, Coggeshall: poisons register 1922-1930 (A13867)
  • J Surridge & Son, auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors, Coggeshall: additional ledgers, cashbooks and property records 1843-1987 (A14024)
  • DJ and JE Wild, farmers, Thorrington: records incl farm accounts, ledgers, wages books, agricultural census and company history 1938-2002 (A13852)
  • Anonymous notebooks listing shops in Chelmsford town centre (also covering Broomfield, Springfield, Great Baddow, Writtle and Tiptree for early years) 1971-1980 (A13848)

Falkirk Archives

  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: additional records c1770-1975
  • Smith & Wellstood Ltd, iron founders, stove and range manufacturers, Bonnybridge: additional records 1887-1942 (A15)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Challoner family of Elms Farm, Bretton: personal and farm papers, with material rel to Bretton Chapel 20th cent (AN4825)
  • Elfed Bartley, road hauliers, Caerwys: business records c1920-2014 (AN4865)
  • Mr Griffiths, farm bailiff, Golden Grove, Llanasa: records incl farm diaries c1960-1999 (AN4801)
  • Lane End Brickworks, Buckley: work book and diary of Reg Rowlands, employee, with press cuttings c1938-1996 (AN4855)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Circle Cinemas Ltd, cinema proprietors, Bridgend: corresp and architects' plans rel to cinemas in Cardiff, Barry and elsewhere 1920-2001 (D1183)
  • Cooke & Arkwright Ltd, surveyors, Bridgend: estate records 1800-1999 (DCAR)
  • E Turner & Sons Ltd, builders and contractors, Cardiff: photographs, artists' impressions and The Practical Decorator and Ornamentist, Part 3 1890-1989 (D1079)
  • Assorted papers rel to the New British Iron Co, Ruabon, to collieries in Northumberland and Durham, and to Nixon, Taylor & Cory, coalowners in Mountain Ash areas [transferred from Aberdare Library] 19th-20th cent (D386)
  • Collection featuring Railway Clearing House Junction Diagrams, South Wales Railway Map, Cardiff Railway Running Powers vol, Cardiff Railway Company District Map, Bute Docks Bill, and Sessions Document for Great Western Railways and the Taff Vale Railway 1882-1910 (D1187)

Glasgow City Archives

  • T & R Annan & Sons Ltd, photographers and fine art dealers, Glasgow: records c1940-1980 (TD1909)
  • Sir William Arrol & Co Ltd, bridge and crane builders, Glasgow: record of work done in Dalmarnock Iron Works, Bridgeton 1936-1937 (TD1921)
  • Robert Gilchrist & Son Ltd, building contractors, Glasgow: records 1848-2006 (TD1912)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • John James Furnishings, Bream: ledgers, day books and photographs 1954-2014 (D13624)
  • Mawdsley's Ltd, electric motor manufacturers, Dursley: records incl ledgers, scrapbooks and photographs 1882-2010 (D13554)
  • WSP Solicitors, Gloucestershire: deeds and papers rel to Dursley United Charities and Twemlow Trust 17th-20th cent (D13306/D)
  • Abbeyfield (Gloucester) Society Ltd, retirement housing association: minutes, accounts and photographs 1982-2002 (D13462)
  • Francis Veal, wine and spirit merchant, Stow-on-the-Wold: corresp and papers 1878-1880 (D13591)

Greater Manchester County Record Office (with Manchester Archives)

  • Bleachers Association Ltd, Manchester: minutes, reports and other records c1840-1959 (2014/41)

Gwent Archives

  • Abercarn Tinplate Works: First World War roll of honour for workers c1914-1918 (D6018)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Yale & Hemmings Ltd, estate agents, Pwllheli: land agent plans 20th cent (XM Maps and Plans 13087)

Hackney Archives Department

  • RA Gibson Photographers, Hackney: photographic negatives produced by Ronald Gibson, covering a range of family events and ceremonies, demonstrating diversity in Hackney c1952-1978 (2014/14)
  • Samuel Tyzack & Co Ltd, iron, steel and concrete manufacturers and retailers, Sunderland: account ledger, address books and catalogues rel to Shoreditch area 1955-2002 (2014/11)
  • Manuscript diary of a Sunday School teacher in the Hackney area, later used as the diary of a local craftsman 19th-20th cent (2014/24)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Tomlinson family of Four Marks: papers rel to land and property in Four Marks and business at Park Garage 1927-1957 (125A14)
  • Barker, Son & Isherwood, solicitors, Andover: petitions of Richard Godwin, mason rel to the 1612 rating assessment of cottages in St Peter Chesil, Winchester 17th cent (46M84)
  • Crowley & Co Ltd, brewers, Alton: additional accounts and papers 1878-1960 (57A00)
  • Downie & Gadban, solicitors, Alton: client papers incl William Penton of Farringdon, Burningham family of Froyle and Stephens family of Fullerton 1700-1900 (124A14)
  • J Joice & Son, coach builders, Basingstoke: additional records, with deeds rel to property at Winchester Street, Basingstoke 1864-1954 (32M65)
  • WB Rand & Son, drapers, Lymington: records 1890-1979 (18A13)
  • CT Webb & Sons, builders, Beaulieu: records 1916-1969 (84A14)
  • Frank Wild Ltd, dealer in sport, travel and fine leather goods, Winchester: records 1949-1999 (93A14W)
  • Swanwick and District Fruit Growers Association: minutes and membership books 1904-1984 (62A14)

Haringey Archive Service

  • HK Furniture Ltd, furniture manufacturer, Haringey: catalogues, promotional material, drawings and designs, certificates, press cuttings and photographs 1930-2008 (ldbcm:a/12/9)
  • Harris Lebus Ltd, furniture manufacturer, Woodley: financial records, catalogues, brochures, photographs, corresp, press cuttings, publications and personal papers 1883-2002 (ldbcm:a/12/13)

Herefordshire Archive and Records Centre

  • Greenlands Ltd, funeral directors, Hereford: funerals book 1927-1932 (CT3)
  • J Nash, builder and garage proprietor, Hereford: accounts 1923-1939 (CT18)
  • Stooke, Hill & Co, land agents and surveyors, Hereford: additional valuation book 1918-1961 (CT22)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • JS Paterson (fl 1960-1993), commercial director, British Aerospace plc: working papers incl records rel to Trident and relationships between BAe and China c1960-1993 (Acc 5567)

Highland Archives

  • Jackson & Dawson, dyers, Inverness: financial journal 1932-1968 (D1431)
  • Macarthur & Co, solicitors and estate agents, Inverness: papers incl deeds and estate sale catalogues 18th-20th cent (D1165)
  • Rose Street Foundry & Engineering Co Ltd, iron and brass founders, shipbuilders, agricultural and motor engineers, Inverness: additional records c1930-2000 (D1)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Keith & Murray, solicitors, Thurso: estate and other client records 1558-1969 (P818)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Nigel Banks Mackenzie (1836-1924), solicitor and factor: family and business papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1836-1935 (L/D141)
  • Fort William Bowling & Recreation Co Ltd: minute book and papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1898-1950 (L/D146)

Hillingdon Local Studies, Archives and Museums Service

  • Suter Ltd, drapers, Uxbridge: records 1929-1973 (SUT)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • Victor Cyril Sessin (fl 1966-2012), engineer: papers incl photograph and plans rel to Priestman Brothers Ltd 1966-2012 (C DISI)
  • Gelder & Kitchen LLP, architects, Hull: records incl contract documents and partnership deeds 1896-1983 (C DBGK)
  • Hall's Barton Ropery Ltd, rope manufacturers, Barton upon Humber: records 1963-1998 (C DBHR)
  • Hull Steam Trawling Mutual Insurance & Protecting Co Ltd: records 20th cent (C DMM)
  • Priestman Brothers Ltd, mechanical grab manufacturers, Hull: publicity material and photographs 19th-20th cent (C DBPM)
  • John L Seaton & Co Ltd, rapeseed oil manufacturers, Hull: records c1893-1985 (C DBS)
  • Hull Insurance Institute: minutes incl those of the Council, Golf Society and Orphans and Charity committees, with corresp and notes rel to the Institute's history 1913-2014 (C DSHI)
  • Hull and District Credit and Check Traders Association: records incl minutes, accounts, credit agreements and campaign folders 1901-2007 (C DSCT)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Bidwell & Sons, chartered surveyors, land agents and auctioneers, Cambridgeshire: sale particulars of numerous properties in Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire 1921-1975 (5704)
  • LR Dalgleish, pharmacist, Huntingdon: prescription books and poisons register c1848-1988 (5760)
  • Hunnybun & Sons, solicitors, Huntingdon: sale particulars, client and business records c1863-1930 (5735)

Isle of Man Public Record Office

  • Isle of Man Government, Isle of Man Companies Registry: registered dissolved company files 1870-2001 (S2)

Kent History and Library Centre

  • Charles Webb (1878-1952), quarry manager: notebook of statistics rel to the Constable, Hart Quarry at Tovil 1903-1923 (U4040)
  • Cranbrook District Water Co: pumping station records 1914-1956 (U4005)
  • Hyder & Sons, builders and carpenters, Plaxtol: additional records incl of related businesses DW Hyder Ltd, Hyders Ltd [Ironworks] and Hyders Coachworks Ltd, of Shipbourne and Plaxtol, incl minutes, balance sheets, promotional material and photographs 1919-1995 (U4020)
  • Kent Fire Insurance Institution: additional minutes and administrative records incl material rel to Kent Life Assurance and Annuity Company 1803-1900 (U3979)
  • L Reich & Sons, jewellers, Tunbridge Wells: records 20th cent
  • Sevenoaks & Tonbridge Water Co: minutes and administrative records 1891-1968 (U3988)

Lambeth Archives

  • Brixton Market Traders' Federation Community Interest Company: minutes, newsletters and papers 2009-2011 (ARC.2014/6)
  • Gregory, Rowcliffe & Co, solicitors, London: estate register for the Gubbins Estate, Herne Hill 1886-1965 (ARC/2014/8)

Lancashire Archives

  • Burnley Paper Co Ltd: minutes 1937-1973 (DP 532)
  • Kiln House Farm, St Anne's: day books and farm diaries of the Whiteside family, with misc additional family records incl some rel to Thomas Whiteside & Sons, taxi cab proprietors 1914-1994 (DDX 3090)
  • Edward Lipman Ltd, money lender, Preston: ledgers and summary book c1913-1960 (DDX 3063)
  • North and East Lancashire Council of Master Printers Associations: records incl minutes of the Joint Industrial Council North and East Lancashire Area District Committee 1917-1982 (DDX 3070)
  • North West Water Authority: additional records incl of predecessor authorities 19th-20th cent (NWW)
  • Abbott & Co Ltd, glass stainers, Lancaster: additional window designs 19th-20th cent (DDAB)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Ashwell & Nesbit Ltd, heating and ventilation engineers, Leicester: minutes of annual general meetings, with legal documents and misc papers c1897-1949 (DE8804)
  • Baines, Provis & Cope, architects and surveyors, Leicester: architectural drawings with register, journal recording work undertaken for clients, and cash book 1897-1959 (DE8833)
  • Broadbent's (Leicester) Ltd, roofing contractors and builders: ledgers for contracts and sales, slating index, deeds, financial records, apprenticeship records and photographs 1887-1980 (DE8792)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: architectural drawings of Leicestershire area c1970-1979 (DE8852)
  • Freer Bouskell & Co, solicitors, Leicester: records, incl legal papers for Carlton Hayes Charity 19th cent (DE8788)
  • Hinckley & Rugby Building Society: ledgers, with records of deposits, directional returns and annual general meetings 19th-20th cent (DE8800)
  • Midland Counties Motor School, Leicester: photographs of vehicles, staff, premises, with ephemera and history of the company 1948-1970 (DE8721)
  • TAW Clarke, engineers, machine and millwrights, Leicester: photograph album featuring images of products and employees, with other ephemera c1880-1927 (DE8807)
  • National Federation of Merchant Tailors, Leicester branch: minute book 1933-1966 (DE8723)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Charles Lawrence Bembridge (1908-2002), farmer and cattle breeder: personal papers incl corresp, books, cuttings and photographs 1983-2011 (MISC DON 1825)
  • John Bontoft (fl 1885-1904), turner: diary while apprentice (at Robey & Co, Lincoln) and thereafter as a qualified turner 1885-1904 (MISC DON 1834)
  • Clapson & Sons, shipbuilders and repairers, Barton upon Humber: records incl job sheets for vessels built, financial records and deeds 17th-20th cent (CLAPSON)
  • Davey, Paxman & Co Ltd, boiler makers and diesel engine builders, Colchester: additional records incl photographs, registers of negatives, drawings, seals, technical handbooks, with Paxman family papers 1898-1987 (A13870)
  • Market Rasen Racecourse: records incl minutes, reports, accounts, register of members, race results, photographs and ephemera 1913-1992 (NL)
  • Nettleship & Lucas, estate agents and auctioneers, Market Rasen: additional papers of Victor Jack Lucas incl appointment diaries, cattle market records and farming accounts 1913-1992 (NL)
  • Charles Perkins, saddler, Deeping St Nicholas: ledger 1937-1964 (MISC DON 1830)
  • Robey & Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, Lincoln: additional product photograph albums (34) c1888-1949 (ROBEY)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Atherton Coach and Motor Works: papers 1900-1949 (380 ATH)
  • United Utilities Group, water company, Warrington: reports and brochures c1950-1979 (ACC 6687)
  • Walker Cain Ltd, brewers, Warrington: Dallam Brewery brewing books (200) 1891-1965 (Acc 6674)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Lorna Patricia Holder (b 1952), fashion designer and founder of Full Spectrum Productions and Tuareg Productions Ltd: graduation portfolio, photographs, advertising material, corresp, drawings and order notebooks rel to Ali Baba Trading Co, Davies and Field and Lapaz hair and beauty salon 1973-2007 (LMA/4660)
  • Hsiao Chien 'Ken' Lo (1913-1995), restaurateur, cookery writer and tennis player: papers rel to university life, restaurant business, cookery author career, tennis career, with records rel to his consulate work, Cathay Arts Ltd, Chinese Gourmet Club, Memories of China restaurants, and Ken Lo's Kitchen 20th cent (B14/122)
  • Carter Paterson & Co Ltd, carrier agents, London: newsletters and photographs of horse and vehicle transport incl Lord Mayors Show, with printed material, conference reports and photographs of successor company BRS (Parcels) Ltd 1888-1971 (B14/051)
  • Customs Annuity & Benevolent Fund Incorporated, London: rules, minutes, balance sheets, benevolent grant book, profit book, opinion of counsel and precedent book c1816-2009 (B14/149)
  • Earl's Court & Olympia Ltd, exhibition halls: records incl minutes, annual reports and financial papers, administrative files, show files, catalogues, agreements and photographs, plans, publicity and artwork, films, and records rel to staff c1880-2014 (B14/167, B14/185)
  • United Paint Co Ltd, paint manufacturers, London: financial records, board resolutions, corresp, reports on tours to Italy and Middle East, photographs, paint formula sheets, incl records of Charles W Hearn, director c1843-1999 (B14/055, B14/072, B14/112)
  • Witherby & Co Ltd, printers and publishers, London: records incl deeds, minutes, accounts, ledgers, journals, 'precedent' books (specimen forms), staff salaries, photographs, publications, rentals, plans, inventories, with Witherby family papers and memoirs 18th-21st cent (B14/086)
  • Chartered Institute of Building Services Engineers, Heritage Group: minutes, agendas, corresp, newsletters, records rel to HEVAC exhibition 1980 and company magazines 1973-2013 (B14/157)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Logan, Muckelt & Co Ltd, indigo blue dyers and printers, Manchester: pattern books c1890-1969 (GB 127 2014/41)

Moray Council Local Heritage Centre

  • Strathspey Public Assembly & Agricultural Hall Co Ltd, Forres: minute book 1879-1931 (Acc 1025)

Norfolk Record Office

  • East Anglian Dental Laboratory Ltd, Norwich: minutes, wage books, financial papers and company history 1936-1961 (BR 389)
  • Roys (Wroxham) Ltd, department store group: accounts, papers of the Roy brothers, press cuttings, marketing material, photographs, architectural plans, records rel to history of the firm, films and audio recordings c1891-2009 (ACC 2014/280)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Hewitt Bros Ltd, brewers, Grimsby: plans of bottling plant 1937 (1354)
  • Maps and papers rel to Keelby incl watchmaker's diary 1905-1956, compiled by Rex Russell 1779-1961 (1352)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Anderson, Boyes & Co Ltd, electrical and mining machinery manufacturers, Motherwell: additional records c1920-1990 (ACC/CNL0007)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • JW Pierson, farmer, North Riding of Yorkshire: day books 1910-1930 (Z.1455)
  • John Richard Stubbs, solicitor, Middlesbrough: papers 19th-20th cent (ZZP)
  • John Rowntree & Sons, tea and coffee merchants and cafe owners, Scarborough: directors' minute books and photographs 1938-1955 (Z.1467)
  • AD Lead Mining Co and Old Gang Mining Co, Swaledale: papers 1708-1878 (ZRT)
  • Peter Green & Co, wool and textile weavers, Bradley: ledgers 1899-1911 (ZGR)
  • Skipton Rock Co Ltd, limestone merchants, Embsay, and Skipton Rock Society: day books, account books, ledgers and other financial papers 1896-1962 (ZZQ)
  • Stainley House Farm, South Stainley: account and day books 1879-1931 (Z.1445)
  • Thornton, slaters, Skipton: day books 19th-20th cent (ZNU)
  • Unnamed farmer, Cleveland: day book 1805-1824 (Z.1468)
  • W & JR Thompson, woodturners, Sutton in Craven: records 1891-1992 (Z.1451)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Crown Foundry Co Ltd, piano frame casters, Northampton: records 20th cent (2014/57)
  • Northampton & County Club Co Ltd, gentlemen's club: records incl minutes, corresp, share books, reports, register of directors, published history of the club, survey, reports, articles and corresp 1873-2013 (N18)
  • Twining Models (EH Clifton) Ltd, exhibition model makers, Northampton: records incl minutes, accounts, corresp, photographs, advertising booklets, with Anthony Woolrich's biographical research corresp rel to EW Twining 1920-1974 (N19)

Northumberland Archives

  • Theatre Royal, Blyth: artist agreements, corresp, weekly returns, programmes and newspaper cuttings 1879-1982 (NRO 10590)
  • Alcan/Rio Tinto Oral History Project: oral history recordings of former members of staff, photographs, newspaper cuttings and scrapbooks 2014 (T/809-10, T/911-8, T/920-3, T/937-44,T/946-7, 949)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Actons, solicitors, Nottingham: clients papers 19th-20th cent (8571)
  • Beech Holme farm, Blidworth: papers incl deeds 1737-1978 (8594)
  • Bryan & Armstrong, solicitors, Mansfield: clients deed books, and manorial court rolls (with indexes) for Notts (Mansfield, Mansfield Rectory) and Derbys (Bolsover) 1858-1940 (8664)
  • W Charlton, farmer, Clifton: records incl accounts and sales catalogues 1892-20th cent (8661)
  • Claringburn & Codd Ltd, motor car garage, Nottingham: records incl accounts, corresp and other papers c1920-1999 (8557)
  • Wells & Hind, solicitors, Nottingham: wages books 1882-1943 (8647)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Dew Construction Ltd, Oldham: records 1934-2006 (2014/14)
  • Firth & Whitehead, architects, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/39)
  • Hayes, Turner & Co, architects, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/26)
  • Heywood, Hartley & Whipp, estate agents, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/24)
  • Maple Mill Ltd, cotton spinners and doublers, Oldham: records c1900-1980 (2015/23)
  • Thomas Mellodew & Co Ltd, cotton spinners and doublers, velvet manufacturers, Oldham: business and family papers c1840-1999 (2014/1)
  • Taylor, Roberts & Bowman, architects, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/25)
  • Arthur Turner & Sons, architects, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/27)
  • Thomas Turner, architect, Oldham: architectural plans c1900-2000 (2015/28)
  • National Hairdressers' Federation, Oldham and District branch: records incl minutes, balance sheets and rules 1907-1990 (2014/5)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • J Banbury & Sons, gentlemen's outfitters, Woodstock: accounts and order books 1892-1984 (Acc 6339)
  • Cooper, solicitors, Henley-on-Thames and Marlow: firm and client records 1700-2000 (Acc 6252)
  • R Gillman & Son, shoemakers, Oxford: records 1914-2002 (Acc 6263)
  • Nuffield Press, Oxford: minutes and accounts 1925-1986 (Acc 6326)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Perth United Co, bank: records 1769-1787

Peterborough Archives

  • Peter Brotherhood Ltd, engineers, Peterborough: minutes, accounts, order books, staff wage books, and other records [transferred from Northamptonshire Archives] 1856-1970 (Acc 2014/16)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth Co-operative Society: additional records 1860-2014 (4041)
  • Plymouth Air Controls Ltd, engineering equipment distributors: day books 1983-1987 (120)
  • Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd, gyroscope manufacturers, London: minutes with photographs, promotional literature and papers 1915-1962 (4017)
  • Corresp and papers rel to various West Devon mines incl Devon Arsenic Co and Wheal Friendship 1850-1925 (78)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Thomas Edward Evans, farmer, Llewyn Hyddod, Llangurig: stock movement records 1926-1952 (M/X/258)
  • Rhayader Market and Smithfield Trust: livestock sale catalogues 1931-2014 (R/X/163)
  • Additional records rel to the Thomas Shop, Central Wales Emporium and Gilbert Eadie & Sons, with papers of families and individuals [transferred from Radnorshire Museum] 19th-20th cent (R/D/LM (add))

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Howards & Sons Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Ilford: invoices, warrants and certificates for shipment, with product labels 1807-1860 (260)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Isaac & Israel Walker & Co Ltd, chemical works, Rotherham: corresp, certificates and technical data sheets 1949-1980 (965-B)
  • Maltby Colliery: plans, handbooks, photographs and slides c1908-2000 (956-B)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Duport Harper Foundries Ltd, Brierley Hill: photographs of employees (8) 1996 (2014/34)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Henry Ballantyne & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Walkerburn: additional records 20th cent (SBA/507)
  • Hawick Auction Mart, livestock dealers: additional records 1946-1985 (SBA/689)
  • Thomas McLaren & Sons Ltd, ironfounders, Galashiels: order books, cost books, pattern books, technical and misc notebooks 1862-1953 (SBA/631)
  • Allan Watt & Son, stationers and printers, Hawick: account book 1882-1889 (SBA/638)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust

  • Shakespeare Hotel, Stratford-on-Avon: visitor books 1880-1920 (DR1379)
  • Tibor Reich Designs Ltd, fabric designers, Stratford-on-Avon: records 1960-2014 (DR 543)

Sheffield City Archives

  • Armitage & Smith, architects, Dore: drawings of domestic, commercial and industrial buildings 1946-1972 (2014/60)
  • Davy United, engineers, Sheffield: shop stewards committee papers 1969-1992 (2014/64)
  • Pickford Holland and Co Ltd, refractory brick makers, Sheffield: production and account books with minutes c1900-1968 (2014/31)
  • Sheffield Fire Brigade: corresp, reports, statements, memoranda and copy site plans rel to a fire and explosion at British Steel Corporation's Tinsley Park Works, Shepcote Lane, Sheffield, 25th February 1974 (2014/52)
  • Trading Histories: 700 years at Sheffield Castle Market, community project: oral history recordings, interview transcripts, photographs and other papers 2012-2013 (2014/8)

Shropshire Archives

  • Pentabus Rural Theatre Co, Bromfield: records incl business and financial papers, scripts, publicity, reviews and photographs 1973-2013 (8872)
  • Radio Gramophone Development Co, Bridgnorth: glass negatives showing equipment development, with photographs and publicity material c1950-1969 (8921)
  • Sentinel Garden Suburb (Shrewsbury) Ltd: minutes, register of sealed documents and share ledger 1919-1969 (8887)

Somerset Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Birnbeck Pier Co, Weston-super-Mare: letter collection and office cash return volumes 1910-1979 (A\DUY)
  • Clark, Son & Morland Ltd, sheepskin rug and slipper manufacturers, Glastonbury: additional registers corresp and photographs 1880-1889 (A\DVN)
  • Gifford, Fox & Co Ltd, lace manufacturers, Chard: ledgers [transferred from Chard Museum] 1924-1964 (A\BEN)
  • Robert Gillo, photographer, Bridgwater: pattern book with photographs of Quantock and Brendon Hills and West Somerset villages 1873-1900 (A\AQA)
  • Charles Goodland & Sons, coal merchants, Taunton: records 1850-1950 (DD\GND)
  • Home Farm, Evercreech: account books 1935-1969 (A\DYQ)
  • Kilmersdon Colliery: accident book 1928-1938 (D\DYJ)
  • Newton Farm, Bicknoller: diaries, accounts, visitors books and poor rate books for Bicknoller 1891-1976 (A\DVX)
  • Reuben Newton, wheelwright, smith, carpenter and builder, Brushford: letter book 1908-1913 (A\DYW)
  • Oakhill Brewery Co Ltd: account book (DD\X\WI)
  • Peradins Bonded Rubbers, Freshford: factory plans 1970-1979 (A\DYE)
  • Cyril Pursey, photographer, Kingweston: photographs of landscapes, animals, buildings, agriculture, crafts, people and transport 1950-2009 (A\DUT)
  • Tony Sheldon, architect, Shepton Mallet: additional records 1950-1980 (DD\WBF)
  • Somerset & Dorset Joint Line Railway: Evercreech to Glastonbury gauge template records [transferred from Kent Library and History Centre] 1945 (DD\x\ken)
  • Mary Tucker, farmer, Kingston St Mary and Exmoor: ledgers, photographs and papers 1920-1989 (A\DVF)
  • Research papers for a survey of Brendon Hill Iron Mines and West Somerset Mineral Railway 1990-1999 (A\CUV)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Day, Summers & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Southampton: family records of the Day family incl corresp, photographs, deeds, brochures, with plans and research notes rel to Day Summers 19th-20th cent (D/D)
  • CG Thomas & Sons, undertakers, Southampton: day books, funeral books and wages books 1915-1958 (D/CGT)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Gardner Railton, solicitors, Rugeley: client records incl deeds, personal wills and probate papers 18th-20th cent (D7378)
  • Rigby Rowley Cooper & Co, solicitors, Newcastle-under-Lyme: additional records incl client papers rel to Stoke Archdeaconry, the Potteries Chamber of Commerce, letter books and schedules of deeds 18th-20th cent (7324)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Joseph Bateman (fl 1901-1907), mining engineer and surveyor: notebook c1901-1907 (SD 1656)
  • William Millward (fl 1878-1892), pottery turner: pattern book and remnants of recipe book while employed at Doulton factory, Burslem 1878-1892 (SD 1684)
  • K David Richardson (fl c1970-1999), pottery researcher: research papers, corresp, photographs and slides rel mainly to his research on patterns at GF Bowers & Co, pottery manufacturer, Tunstall c1970-1999 (SD 1675)
  • Samuel Alcock, pottery manufacturer, Burslem: pattern book 19th cent (SD 1687)
  • Michelin Tyre plc, Stoke-on-Trent: archive collections c1905-2013 (SD 1680)
  • Shelton Iron, Steel & Coal Co Ltd, Stoke-upon-Trent: additional records with records rel to Blythe Colour Works Ltd c1915-1980 (SD 1682)
  • Unnamed pottery manufacturer, Stoke-on-Trent: pattern book c1937-1939 (SD 1685)
  • British Ceramics Confederation: additional records, incl papers of predecessor bodies, mainly rel to wage structure and negotiations c1960-1990 (SD 1671)

Stockport Archive Service

  • John Myers & Co, mail order catalogue business, Stockport: records 20th cent (D2136)
  • Reddish Chemical Co Ltd, detergent manufacturers, Cheadle Hulme: records late 20th cent (D2146)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • F Barker & Sons, builders and wheelwrights, Witnesham: accounts 1892-1937 (HD1834)
  • British Xylonite Co Ltd, plastics manufacturers, Brantham: photograph albums rel to plant, site and processes c1950-1969 (K1004)
  • Earth & Reed Ltd, eco-decorator and builders, Needham Market: records rel to customers and finance 2000-2013 (HC605)
  • Geary & Black, architects and designers, Dedham: client papers, mainly drawings and photographs 1966-1999 (HG410)
  • Hall Farm, Copdock: business records of Thomas Carr, incl accounts c1940-1991 (HC604)
  • Hugh Pilkington, architect, Woodbridge: client files 20th-21st cent (HG409)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Brooke Marine Ltd, shipbuilders, Lowestoft: additional records incl minutes, order books, wages books and other files 1902-2002 (1448)
  • J & J Edwards, outfitters, Lowestoft: cash book 1965 (2275)
  • JD Emms, ship chandler, Lowestoft: accounts 1851-1853 (2282)
  • Gisleham Brick Works: additional records incl blueprints, cash and wages books, with fossil details 20th cent (2322)
  • Rookery Farm, Westhall: photographs, maps and papers 20th cent (1300)

Surrey History Centre

  • Banstead Studios, photographers: glass plate negatives of views of Banstead and the surrounding area c1920-1929 (9290)
  • J Blundell Edwards, grocers, Horley: accounts 1925-1957 (9333)
  • Boorman's Garage, Woking: papers and photographs 20th cent (9395)
  • Edwin Trim & Co, printers and stationers, Wimbledon: account books c1896-1929 (9291)

Teesside Archives

  • Norman Hanlon (fl 1919-1999), employee at Dorman Long & Co Ltd, iron, steel and wire manufacturers, Middlesbrough: records rel to career c1919-1999 (Acc 7371)
  • Bentleys Bakery, North Ormesby: records incl photographs 20th-21st cent (Acc 7367)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • NJ Fenner & HB Alder & Co Ltd, paint manufacturers, Millwall: financial records c1923-1936 (TH/9449)
  • Oral history recordings of Keith Henney, London Borough of Tower Hamlets' premises manager and local resident, and of Geoff Wastell, employee at Sneath Engineering 2014 (TH/9458, TH/9460)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • The Bushing Co Ltd, transformer and insulator manufacturers, Hebburn: records incl photographs and brochures c1950-1992 (DS.BUS)
  • Fenwick Ltd, department store, Newcastle Upon Tyne: business and family records incl rolled plans, catalogues, price lists, card index to company archive, advertising material, other ephemera and objects c1880-2010 (DT.FEN)
  • Regent Cinema, South Shields: cash book 1935-1966 (DX1600)
  • Henry Francis Rennoldson, notary public, South Shields: register of protests rel to maritime trade 1949-1969 (DX1596)
  • Tyne Tees Television, television company: records incl accounts, annual reports, reports, corresp, advertising, papers rel to staff pension scheme, trade union material and newspaper cuttings 1955-1993 (DT.TTV)
  • Wallsend Slipway & Engineering Co Ltd: records incl files rel to First World War and warship trial trips c1871-1962 (DS.WS)
  • Circus Central, Newcastle: records of Family La Bonche, circus history and heritage project incl reports, programmes, magazines, posters and published history 1922-2014 (SX166)
  • South Shields and District Butchers Association: minutes incl programmes 1904-1907 (DX1596)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Harvestime Ltd, bakers and confectioners, Walsall: minute books, ledgers and photographs c1900-1970 (Acc1602)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Crosbee & Atkins, builders, Warwick: wage books 1931-1935 (CR4675)

Watt Library Archives

  • George Grieve, shipping agent, Greenock: work diaries 1885-1931 (FP71)
  • Steel & Bennie Ltd, towage contractors, Glasgow and Greenock: photograph albums of Steel & Bennie ships c1931-1961 (BG78)

West Dunbartonshire Council Archive Services: Clydebank Library

  • Robert Black, Carleith Farm, Old Kilpatrick: farm journals 1849-1870 (GDC10)
  • Singer Manufacturing Co Ltd, sewing machine manufacturers, Clydebank: public relations material incl press releases, speeches, press cuttings and photographs 1963-1965 (GDWD1/1/13)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Blaenant Colliery, Crynant: business records incl corresp, accounts and plans 19th-20th cent (D/D BC)
  • Frank C Strick & Co Ltd, shipowners, London: business corresp with some personal records c1890-1910 (D/D Z 958)
  • Friends of White Rock, Swansea: oral histories of White Rock Copper Works and local area 2014 (D/D FWR)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Thomas Ireland (1824-1893), barrel hoop-maker: scans of diaries 19th cent (17434)
  • AR Smith & Sons, builders, Horsted Keynes: records 20th cent (17432)
  • FG Miles Group, aviation engineers, Shoreham-by-Sea: records 1955-1977 (17719)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • John Murgatroyd & Son Ltd, worsted spinners and manufacturers, Luddenden: account books and delivery records 1853-1876 (WYC:1741)
  • T Pickles & Sons, worsted spinners, Halifax: financial records 1868-20th cent (WYC:1745)
  • Pickles Architects, Brighouse: records incl those of Jackson & Fox, architects, Halifax, and Sharp & Waller, architects, Brighouse 1854-1963 (WYC:1731)
  • WH Rawson & Co, woollen manufacturers, Sowerby Bridge: ledgers 1821-1848 (WYC:1743)
  • John Stirk & Sons Ltd, machine tool makers, Halifax: records incl labour cost sheets, order books and drawing books 1920-1948 (WYC:1744)
  • George Thompson & Sons Ltd, tanners and leather belting manufacturers, Halifax: financial, stock and order records, with other papers 1902-1974 (WYC:1076)
  • James Wadsworth Ltd, furriers, Halifax: account book 1860-1873 (WYC:1742)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Rufus Dixon, joiner and undertaker, Dewsbury: records 1898-1978 (WYK1769)
  • Eastwood Brothers Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Honley: financial records, reports and property records of Thirstin Mills, latterly occupied by Dobroyd Ltd 1892-1958 (WYK1745)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield

  • Lowther family, baronets, of Swillington and Erbistock Hall: family and business papers, incl deeds, corresp, political papers, with estate and mining papers [transferred from Denbighshire Archives, former ref: DD/L] 1524-1935 (WYW1827)
  • Pontefract Park Race Co Ltd: reports and financial papers 1924-1972 (WYW1812)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Blackley Hurst Colliery Co Ltd: wages book 1954-1956 (Acc. 2014/35)
  • Gerrard & Green, drapers, Hindley: additional order book 1909-1916 (Acc. 2014/70)
  • Austin Lyons, photographer, Hindley: personal papers and photographs (Acc. 2014/16)
  • Wigan Coal & Iron Co Ltd, iron and steel manufacturers and coal proprietors: glass plate slides of sites in Wigan and parts of Kirkless works 20th cent (Acc. 2014/6)
  • Makerfield Water Board: additional records incl material rel to Wigan Water Works 1897-1972 (Acc. 2014/61)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Arthur James Gange, monumental mason, Whaddon: additional records, ledgers, order books, accounts and corresp 1898-1997 (1889A)
  • Avon Rubber Co Ltd, tyre manufacturer, Melksham: additional records, papers of M S Broomfield rel to computerisation of export documentation system 1980-1987 (1192)
  • Cow & Gate Ltd, baby food manufacturers, Trowbridge: accounts and reports incl international reports 1929-1978 (4273)
  • GN Haden & Sons Ltd, heating engineers, Trowbridge: additional reports and papers 1930-1990 (1325)
  • Kennametal Stellite, alloy manufacturer, Swindon: minutes, corresp, company histories and photographs 1930-2009 (1075A)
  • Kettle Lane Farm, West Ashton: records 1955-1975 (4240)
  • Lloyd family, stone and monumental masons, Great Bedwyn: additional account books, ledgers and papers 1850-1999 (3613)
  • Rose Pike, woollen winder, Westbury: account book 1935-1937 (4112)
  • Giles Portnal, thatcher, Mere: account book [transferred from Cornwall Record Office] 1794-1824 (438A)
  • R & J Reeves & Son Ltd, ironfounders, agricultural engineers and implement makers, Bratton: additional records, corresp with suppliers and copies of plans 1891-1986 (951)
  • Edward Silcocks, builder, carpenter and general furnisher, Rode: account book [transferred from Cornwall Record Office] 1850-1869 (438A)
  • Samuel Wort, carpenter, blacksmith and wheelwright, Redlynch: client ledgers [transferred through Redlynch Local History Society] 1846-1883 (4251)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Cammell Laird & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Birkenhead: book of sports matches 1977-1986 (2131)
  • Floral Pavilion Theatre, New Brighton: programmes, photographs and playbills 20th cent (2129)
  • United Utilities Group, water company, Warrington: minutes and accounts rel to Wirral water supply incl Wirral Water Board and Alwen Water, reports, subject files, specifications, brochures, licences, deeds and newscuttings 1884-1978 (2136)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Carillion plc, building and construction contractors, Wolverhampton: history files, photographs and publicity material 1888-2009 (DB-66)
  • William Evans, Son & Co Ltd, brass founders, Wolverhampton: deeds and accounts 1831-1998 (Acc 2699)
  • Joseph Evans & Sons (Wolverhampton) Ltd, pump manufacturers: equipment catalogue and engineering drawings c1903 (Acc 2670)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Philip Price, builders and funeral directors, West Malvern: ledgers and minute books of the firm and its successor business Lewis-Price 1891-1975 (15625)
  • Benjamin Hadley Sanders, solicitors, Bromsgrove: deeds and sale catalogues rel to Steps House and other property in Bromsgrove 1684-1935 (15655)
  • John Stallard & Co, solicitors, Worcester: clients' papers incl deeds and corresp 17th-19th cent (15731)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • The Works Film Group Ltd, London: scripts, production notes, music cue sheets, caption lists and press reviews for film titles handled by the company

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Mandeville Press, publishers, East Finchley: corresp and papers, incl manuscript poems 1952-1999 (Add MS 89093)

British Postal Museum and Archive: The Royal Mail Archive

  • Royal Mail: Security and Investigation Services registered files 1922-1991 (Acc No. 2014-0025)

English Heritage Archive

  • Robert Wigglesworth (fl 1924-1925), photographer: albums containing photographs for the British Empire Exhibition at Wembley 1924-1925 (RJW01)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Focke-Wulf Flugzeugbau AG, aircraft manufacturers, Bremen: photograph albums, prints, negatives and associated papers 1923-1945 (2014-10-01)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Walter family of Guernsey: photographs and papers incl rel to Walter Property Ltd 1900-2014 (AQ 1386 AQ 1419 AQ 1420)
  • Chilcott & Sons Ltd, butchers, Les Camps, Guernsey: account books 1904-1965 (AQ 1407 (44-45))

Jersey Archive

  • British Hotel, Beaumont: registration book and accounts 1976-1992 (JA/2536)
  • Grouville Motor Repair Shop: account book 1939-1940 (JA/2575)
  • Noel & Porter Ltd, silk mercers, St Helier: additional records, incl minute book 1936-1966 (JA/2617)
  • Randalls Ltd, brewers, St Helier: minutes, accounts and papers 1900-2014 (JA/2616)

Manx National Heritage Library and Archive Service

  • William Edward Teare (fl 1870-1889), master sailmaker: note books containing sailmaking details, measurements and orders underway 1870-1889 (MS 13545)
  • Heron & Brierley, brewers, Douglas: papers of Ronald Malcolm Cowin, past General Secretary, incl memoirs and collated information about directors and shareholders c2010 (MS 13559)
  • Isle of Man Steam Packet Co Ltd, Douglas: superintendent engineer's office records incl engineers' personnel files 1898-1974 (MS 13669)
  • James McCubbin, farmer, Onchan: account book incl payments for internee labour on farm 1934-1944 (MS 13645)

National Gallery Research Centre

  • Thomas Agnew & Sons Ltd, art dealers, London: records incl stockbooks, daybooks, diaries, accounts ledgers, minutes, valuation books, cuttings and corresp c1840-1983 (NGA27)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Honno Welsh Women's Press, co-operative publishing company, Aberystwyth: records, incl minutes, accounts and corresp c1986-2014 (Papurau Honno Papers)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library

  • Devitt & Moore, shipowners, London: additional records rel to ships owned, chartered and loaded by the company incl registers of vessels, voyage books and log books, with business records incl accounts and registers rel to officers and cadets 1859-1926 (REG14/000174)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Ellerman Lines Ltd, shipowners, London and Glasgow: books of Captain and Chief Officer's cargo plans, incl plans for Christiania, Newport, Edinburgh, Worcester and Hull, written by Captain Fred Smith (fl 1931-2013) 1954-1977 (DX/2584)
  • J Nickels & Son, sailmakers, Liverpool: sail pattern book and sail order book 1836-1856 (B/NIC)
  • Porter Brothers, flag manufacturers, Liverpool: order book 1946-1982 (B/POR)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI)

  • Blackstaff Flax Spinning & Weaving Co Ltd, Belfast: minute books, valuations, debenture registers and share records 1866-1984 (D4576/UNL/1)
  • George L Maclaine & Co, solicitors, Belfast: ledgers and cash books 1936-1945 (D4573-UNL/1)
  • West Ulster Farmers Ltd, dairy produce merchants, Irvinestown: minute books and accounts, incl wages books 1898-1990 (D4580/UNL/1)

Search Engine (National Railway Museum)

  • Bernard Kaukas (1922-2014), architect, British Rail Director of Environment: professional papers c1951-1989 (2014-7199)

V&A Department of Theatre and Performance

  • English Stage Co Ltd, theatrical producers, London: additional production files, administrative records, press cuttings, reports and leaflets c2000-2009 (THM/273)
  • Whirligig Theatre Company, London: production files, administrative papers, press cuttings, reports, leaflets and posters 1969-2014 (THM/387)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Hans Schleger (1898-1976), exhibition, corporate and graphic designer: papers with designs incl prototype whiskey bottle designed by Schleger for William Grant & Sons c1900-2000 (AAD/2014/10)

Wallace Collection

  • Gaugain family, painters and engravers, London: corresp between members of the Gaugain family rel to family life and the London art market 1813-1836 (GAUG/)

Special

Canal & River Trust Waterways Archive

  • Birmingham Canal Navigation Co: committee report and statement of accounts 1871 (2014/7)
  • Cromford Canal Co: permit records 1825-1842 (2014/35)
  • Joseph Rank Ltd, flour millers, Hull: traffic records rel to canal cargoes 1927-1935 (2014/26)
  • Carpenter's stock book for Bingley Five Rise locks 1943-1951 (2014/16)

Chetham's Library

  • Administrative and promotional material rel to Belle Vue Zoological Gardens and Amusement Park, Manchester, with personal papers of company director William Morris Marshall (fl 1960-1989) 1929-2007 (Acc 122)
  • Bridgewater Canal: account book 1760-1762 (Acc 121)
  • Sir Edward William Watkin (1819-1901), 1st Baronet, MP, railway promoter: diary 1846-1849 (EWWatkin)

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Alexander Beazeley (1830-1905), civil engineer: private journals mainly rel to social events, kept while in New South Wales 1848-1963 (Acc 1874)
  • T & C Hawksley, civil engineers, London: drawings of waterworks and reservoirs 1871-1929 (Acc 1871)

Mills Archive

  • J & R Snodgrass Ltd, flour millers, Glasgow: wages book, transferred by Keith Sutherland, miller 1939 (SMDN)

Museum of Science and Industry

  • Mather & Platt Ltd, mechanical and electrical engineers, Manchester: personal and business records of Walter Lloyd Davies, member of the Sprinkler Department of Mather & Platt 1911-1962 (2014-3015)
  • Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Ltd, electrical goods and equipment manufacturers, Manchester: drawings for 5,000KW mobile power units ordered by the Soviet Government 1942-1943 (2014-3025)

University

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • John Mackintosh & Sons Ltd, confectionery manufacturers, Halifax: experimental department recipe books rel to Quality Street c1926-1937 (CBM)
  • Richard 'Dick' Reid, woodcarver and stonemason, York: project files c2000-2009 (DREI)

Bristol University Information Services: Special Collections

  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers, London: additional records 20th-21st cent

Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • John Hope Welch (b 1942), poet and editor: literary corresp and papers incl records of The Many Press 20th-21st cent (MS Add. 10064)
  • Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge and Over: additional records 20th-21st cent (MS Add. 9816)
  • Vickers Ltd, steel makers, armaments and engineering manufacturers, London and Sheffield: additional records and film negatives incl directors' reports 20th cent (MS Vickers)
  • Wood Lea Press, Woodbridge: records c1985-2010 (MS Add. 10057)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Dracone Developments Ltd, plastic barge manufacturers, London: papers incl photographs, press cuttings and promotional material 1857-1975 (DRAS)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Spanphoto, photographic studio, Dundee: records incl accounts, photo shoot diaries, administrative papers and records rel to the closure of Spanphoto c1970-2009 (MS 258)

Durham University Library, Special Collections

  • Roy Gazzard (b 1923), architect and lecturer: lecture notes, corresp, reports, newspaper cuttings, printed ephemera, slides, photographs and other papers rel to work on UK New Towns, for Barclays Bank, at Jina in Uganda, at Sur in Oman, and developments at Peterlee and Killingworth c1950-2000 (GAZ)
  • Robert Wren, merchant, Newcastle upon Tyne: legal papers 1751-1801 (Add.MS. 1953/1-24)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Carmichael's, advertising agency, Glasgow: scrapbooks and albums of advertisement proofs and press cuttings 1928-1936 (ACCN 3851)
  • Currie Line Ltd, shipowners, Leith: additional diaries, corresp, press cuttings, photographs, historical research notes and family papers 1780-2009 (ACCN 3877)
  • Robert Harvey & Co, sugar machinery manufacturers, Glasgow: corresp, photographs and other papers 1872-2001 (UGC 214)

Heriot-Watt University, Heritage and Information Governance

  • Frazer & Sons, tailors, Perth: sample book with swatches of livery fabric 1925 (TEX/61)
  • Hunters of Brora Ltd, woollen manufacturers: pattern books c1940-1989

Keele University Library Special Collections and Archives

  • William Adams & Sons, pottery manufacturers, Tunstall: address book, sample book and trade price book c1920-1950 (UGSD 136)

Leeds University Library, Special Collections

  • Enitharmon Press, London: additional records incl artworks, contracts, corresp, submissions, proofs and flyers 1995-2012 (SPCOLL/2014/85)
  • Waywiser Press, publishers, Chipping Norton: drafts, proofs and corresp 2012-2013 (SPCOLL/2014/27)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives and Special Collections

  • Derek Ezra (b 1919), Baron Ezra, chairman of the National Coal Board: corresp, lecture notes and other papers, particularly rel to the coal industry 20th cent (EZRA)

London University: Queen Mary, University of London

  • Libris, publishers, Faringdon: corresp and papers rel to editorial issues incl letters to and from authors and translators, with collected reviews to published books 1985-2013 (LIBRIS)

London University: Royal Holloway

  • Red Shift Theatre Company, London: administrative papers and production records incl video recordings of performances 1982-2012 (RSTC)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

  • John Swire & Sons Ltd, oriental merchants and shipowners, London: additional records rel to Cathay Pacific, with further ledgers, minutes and staff corresp 1903-1985 (JSS)

London University: Senate House Library

  • Socialist Platform Ltd, printers, Westcliff-on-Sea: combined register and minute book 1982-20th cent (MS1210)

Manchester University: University of Manchester Library

  • Woolley family of Manchester: papers of the pharmaceutical manufacturing family 19th-20th cent (2014/06)
  • Carcanet Press, publishers, Manchester: managing editor's book files incl manuscripts, proofs and corresp c2013-2014 (2014/02)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Pithers family of Woodley: family papers incl diary and material rel to farming 20th cent (DX 2110)
  • Michael John Greenhill (fl 1939-1949), farmer: diaries, photographs and printed materials 1939-1949 (DX 2118)
  • Derek Watson (d 2013), agricultural journalist: working papers incl business records rel to Agripress Publicity Ltd, press releases for the Royal Smithfield Show, articles, corresp, show catalogues and published sources c1950-2009 (DX 2068)
  • Cumber family, farmers, Oxfordshire and Berkshire: farm records of William Cumber rel to Beansheaf, Haywoods, Manor and Home farms c1920-1939 (DX 2066)
  • Dee family, farmers, Gloucestershire and Worcestershire: accounts 1851-1924 (DX 2105)
  • R & J Reeves & Sons Ltd, ironfounders, agricultural engineers and implement makers, Bratton: trade literature rel to other companies collected by Reeves & Sons 20th cent (DX 2072)
  • Suttons Seeds Ltd, seed merchants, Reading: Gerry Westall collection of material rel to Suttons Seeds incl business records and ephemera 1861-2010 (DX 2102)
  • J F A Tooley, Lodge Farm: farm and personal diaries 1938-1997 (DX 2112)
  • Tunstead Farm, Norfolk: accounts 1888-1890 (DX 2064)
  • Wallis, Son & Wells, corn, cake and seed merchants, Reading: copy letter book with some incoming corresp 1891-1935 (DX 2056)
  • Collected trade literature, photographs and research rel to Mayfield tractors and implements, incl material from Croft Mayfield Tractors, Allen Mayfield Tractors and Arun Mayfield Tractors 20th cent (DX 2059)
  • Richard Watts collection of farming films (1450) 20th cent (DX 2106)

Newcastle University: Special Collections

  • Thomas Sopwith (1803-1879), mining engineer: diaries 1828-1879 (TS)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections

  • Thomas Pengelly (1675-1730), Chief Baron of the Exchequer: additional papers rel to court work, with business records of a related Thomas Pengelly, probably his grandfather, international merchant c1640-1730 (Pengelly)
  • Hayter Wilmot Pope (1891-1974), wireless and signals operator: working notebooks and papers incl material rel to working for Marconi during and after the First World War c1914-1974 (Pope)
  • Associated Insulation Products Ltd, London: accounts 1910-1958 (Marconi)
  • James Currey, publishers, Oxford: book covers for publications c1990-2008 (9548)

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • Andrew Fisher Ensor (1918-2008), oil executive: papers rel to his career in the oil industry 1964-1975 (0595)

Sheffield University: National Fairground Archive

  • David Braithwaite (1932-1982), architect and author: business records, monographs, articles, corresp, press cuttings, catalogues, programmes, films and photographs c1880-1989 (NFA0053)
  • Anderton & Rowland, fairground proprietors: photographs and press cuttings c1920-1969 (NFA0009)
  • Argyle Theatre of Varieties, Birkenhead: records and posters 1868-1936 (NFA0117)
  • Hodson Portable Theatre Company, Sheffield: papers, photographs, press cuttings, programmes and memoirs rel to the travelling theatre run by the Hodson family late 19th cent (NFA0098)
  • George Orton, Sons & Spooner Ltd, makers of fairground rides and equipment, Burton-upon-Trent: records incl accounts, order forms, plans, ride specifications, photographs and artwork c1870-1969 (NFA0070)
  • Taylor's (Theatrical) Printers Ltd, Wombwell: posters, handbills and other advertising material for pantomimes, circuses and fairgrounds c1890-1989 (NFA0069)

Swansea University: Richard Burton Archives

  • Raissa Page (1932-2011), photographer: photographs, oral history, corresp, notebooks and printed material c1970-1990 (2014/4)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Collen Group Ltd, building contractors, Dublin: business records 1879-1987 (IE TCD MS 11482)

University for the Creative Arts

  • Diagram Visual Information Ltd, graphic designers, writers, artists and editors, London: corresp and artwork 1960-2001 (DIA)
  • Tandem Films, animation studio, Islington: animation scripts, storyboards, character designs, promotional material and artwork for the films 'Flatworld', '2 and a half D characters in a 3D world', and 'Manipulation' 1995-1998 (TF)

University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library: Special Collections

  • James Andrew, farm bailiff, Birmingham: diary of time at the Reformatory Farm, Bordesley Green, Birmingham 1905-1906 (MS870)

University of Bristol: Theatre Collection

  • Theatre Roundabout, theatre company, Golders Green: additional records incl accounts, corresp, scripts and photographs (2014/047, 2014/049, 2014/050, 2014/062)

University of Reading: Special Collections

  • Timothy John Rix (1934-2012), publisher: additional papers incl items rel to the history of Longman's and Book Marketing Ltd 20th cent (MS 5524)
  • Alan Rugman (1945-2014), Head of International Business and Strategy at Henley Business School: papers rel to career at the University of Reading 20th cent (MS 5537)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Rubery Owen & Co Ltd, manufacturers of vehicle and aircraft bodies and components, machine tools and structural steel, Darlaston: additional records incl associated companies 1907-1992 (Acc 1011)