The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2013 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Dunnett family of Dedham: papers and photographs 1880-1923 (Acc. A13568)
  • Hicks family of Bentfield Place, Stansted Mountfitchet: personal papers 1795-1890 (Acc. A13570)
  • Wright family of Kelvedon Hall: bonds, assessments and receipts and other records 1529-1814 (Acc. A13556)
  • Frank Baines, sailor and author: corresp, notebooks, photographs and records 1960-2012 (Acc. A13698)
  • Roberta Evans: corresp, employment records and photographs 1938-1965 (Acc. A13679)
  • Ernest Geldart, vicar and architect: photographs, transcripts of his diaries and research notes 1886-1987 (Acc. A13775)
  • Thomas Nottidge: letters incl the introduction of birds, insectivores and bumble bees to New Zealand 1859-1902 (Acc. A13745)
  • Joseph Ryan, surgeon: letters, transcript of diary whilst ship's surgeon on SS Agamemnon and photographs 1876-1930 (Acc. A13707)
  • Clifford Francis Wilson, architect: corresp, accounts, photographs and other records 1804-1997 (Accs. A13626, A13797)
  • John William Baugh, chemist, Chipping Ongar: prescription book 1908-1912 (Acc. A13554)
  • Brooks Flour Millers Ltd, Mistley: minutes 1937-1958 (Acc.A13683)
  • Iles & Co, estate agents, Billericay: corresp, plans and town maps 1930-2007 (Accs.A13674, A13725)
  • Joseph Gripper Ltd, ironmongers, Springfield: minutes and other records 1886-1971 (Acc.A13702)
  • All Saints parish, Wrabness: minutes, corresp and papers 1993-2009 (Acc. A13629)
  • Ambresbury Lodge of Mark Master Masons: minutes, corresp and declaration book 1926-2007 (Acc. A13590)
  • Ambresbury Lodge of Royal Ark Mariners: minutes, corresp and treasurers book 1926-2011 (Acc. A13590)
  • Australia and New Zealand Emigrants and Families Association, Southend Branch: minutes, attendance books and other records 1969-1982 (Acc.A13658)
  • Braintree and District Conservation Society: corresp and papers 1976-1979 (Acc. A13631)
  • Burma Star Association: Colchester: minutes, corresp, accounts and other records 1982-2012 (Acc. A13615)
  • Chelmsford Hospice Service: minutes, reports, corresp and other records 1981-2001 (Accs. A13718; A13574)
  • Chipping Hill Infants School, Witham: minutes 1997-2000 (Acc. A13697)
  • Christ United Reformed Church, Rayleigh: minutes, corresp, accounts, church roll and other records 1910-2012 (Acc. A13704)
  • Colchester Quaker Housing Association: minutes, corresp, photographs, accounts and papers 1965-2012 (Acc. A13601)
  • Eastern Volleyball Federation: minutes 1974-2010 (Acc. A13634)
  • Essex History Fair Trust: minutes, corresp, accounts, photographs and programmes 1987-2007 (Acc. A13709)
  • Essex Volleyball Association: minutes, accounts and other records 1974-2012 (Acc. A13634)
  • Essex 2012 Legacy Team: video recordings rel to London 2012 projects, the 'Team Hadleigh' and 'Journey to the Podium' 2012 (Acc. SA655, Acc. SA662)
  • Finchingfield Cub Scouts: minutes and papers 1961-1976 (Acc. A13631)
  • Great Bardfield Dramatic Society: papers 1976-1977 (Acc. A13631)
  • Great Canfield Parish Council: minutes 1956-1995 (Acc. A13667)
  • High Roding Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1894-1998 (Acc. A13761)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Takeley: minutes and registers 1955-2007 (D/P 225/1/25-32; Acc. A13627)
  • Jasper Jeffery's Foundation, Great Baddow: deeds, papers in Chancery case rel to trust, lists of free scholars, bills and receipts for school house 1522-1858 (Acc.A13579)
  • Leigh-on-sea Townswomens Guild: minutes 1964-2010 (Acc. S3345)
  • Little Horkesley Parish Council: minutes 2005-2011 (Acc. A13794)
  • Little Braxted Parish Council: minutes and financial records 1971-2003 (Acc. A13544)
  • North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Preservation Society: minutes, corresp, accounts and photographs 1964-2001 (Acc. A13592)
  • Ongar and District Horticultural and Allotment Society: minutes and accounts 1941-2013 (Acc. A13643)
  • Parent Teacher Association, Great Barfield: minutes and corresp 1965-1971 (Acc. A13631)
  • Ramsden and Downham Scout Group: minutes, attendance register and photographs 1960-1976 (A13762)
  • Rayleigh Antiquarian and Natural History Society: reports, accounts and membership lists 1966-1983 (Acc. A13668)
  • Rayleigh Holy Trinity Scout Group: log book 1924-1944 (D/Z 608/1)
  • Royal British Legion, Great and Little Horkesley: minutes 1961-2011 (Acc. A13795)
  • Saffron Walden Model Railway Club: corresp and papers rel to campaign against closure of Saffron Walden Branch Line 1962-1968 (Acc. A13630)
  • Silver End Primary School, Rivenhall: minutes and attendance registers 2001-2006 (Acc. A13562)
  • South Woodham Ferrers Community Association: minutes, corresp, accounts and other records 1976-2005 (Acc. A13784)
  • St Nicholas parish, Tolleshunt D'Arcy: parish register 1560-1770 (D/P 105/1/27)
  • St Cedd parish, Becontree: minutes, registers, accounts and other records 1936-2012 (Acc. A13699, D/P 652/1/1-29)
  • St Michael parish, Leaden Roding: minutes and registers 1901-1997 (Acc. A13610, D/P 74/1/11-14)
  • St Andrew parish, Bulmer: marriage and banns registers, log book and building reports 1919-2012 (Acc. A13614; D/P 358/1/21,22)
  • St Mark's parish, Dagenham: minutes, banns and service registers 1956-2008 (Acc. A13582)
  • St Peter's Church of England Primary School, South Weald: corresp and plans for new school 1946-1959 (Acc. A13824)
  • Stambourne Cricket Club: minutes, photographs and score books 1923-2003 (Acc. A13788)
  • Thaxted Parish Council: minutes 1894-2006 (Acc. A13753)
  • Thorrington parish council: minutes 1990-1993 (Acc. A13545)
  • United Reformed Church, Writtle: minutes and financial papers 1902-2007 (Acc. A13720)
  • University of the Third Age, Saffron Walden: minutes, constitution, newsletter and history 1982-2012 (Acc. A13752)
  • West Horndon Parish Council: minutes 2003-2008 (Acc. A13803)
  • Wormingford 'G' Company, 8th Battalion, Essex Home Guard: corresp, parish invasion scheme, plans and list of members 1942-1950 (Acc. A13780)
  • Wivenhoe manor: minutes, accounts, court rolls, extents, rentals, stewards' papers and other records 1310-1961 (Acc. A13644, D/DBm)
  • FJ Green & Sons Ltd, builders, Leigh: corresp and financial records 1920-1994 (Acc.S3346)
  • Diary of a placement at Doggetts Farm, Rochford by Dr Howard Fisher 1959-1960 (D/DU 2821/1)
  • Letters from Ada Harman, domestic servant of Hutton to William Clark of Great Waltham 1909-1914 (Acc. A13664)
  • Account book, sale inventory, visitors' book and probate records of Lilian Rose Harrington, former publican of The Bell, Sible Hedingham 1773-2007 (Acc. A13782)
  • Bell ringing records incl peal book of Joseph Jennings of Great Barfield 1927-2011 (Acc. A13633)
  • Corresp and other records of Bernard Brett, M.B.E of Colchester 1945-1987 (Acc. A13603)
  • Oral history interviews and other recordings for 'History of Jazz in Essex Project' 2013 (Acc. SA680)
  • Interviews with wives of Leigh-on-Sea fishermen 2013 (Acc. SA665)
  • Recordings from the Leigh-on-Sea Folk Festival 1991-2013 (Accs. SA658, SA676, SA677)
  • Colchester Hospital Radio interviews and other recordings 1962-1998 (Acc. SA653)