The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2013 relating to Military History

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Henry Sidney Williams, soldier: diary rel to life in the trenches and the battlefield 1916-1924 (ACQ20013/086)
  • First World War Oral History Project, Barking and Dagenham: interviews with local residents, covering life after the war 2013 (BD5/39-41)
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham: air raid situation reports for Barking 1940-1945 (ACQ20013/034)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Richard Jones, soldier: records of his time as a First World War soldier c1900-1953 (A/3493/F)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Oral history recordings rel to Women's Land Army in Bedfordshire 1939-1950 (Z1533/1/1-18)

Bristol Record Office

  • John Norman Davey, soldier: war diaries and photographs 1916-1945 (45152)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Alexander Sanderson, major, No 3 Australian Tunnelling Company: papers rel to First World War service incl account of the 2/1st Bucks Battalion at Frommelles, July 1916 1916-1926 (AR 4/2013)
  • Elliott Viney, Major, 1st Bucks Battalion: papers incl letters to his parents and memoir of the end of the war 1939-1945 (AR 4/2013)
  • Buckinghamshire Military Museum Trust: additional transferred records incl aide memoire for inspection of the Brigade of Bucks Yeomanry (1803) 19th-20th cent (AR 4/2013)
  • Transcript of evidence of an enquiry at Chesham police station, into inter-service co-operation and personnel, resulting from complaints by the Wardens of Amersham Air Raid Precautions and the Fire Brigade 1940 (AR 2/2013)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Ynyslas Military Camp: photographs of combined MV Comaroux II and Ynyslas Camp football teams 1940s (ADX/1389)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Arthur Edward Jerman, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Army Medical Corps: diary 1915-1916 (DD/DM/1827)

Devon Heritage Centre

  • Bell family of Devon: scrapbook compiled by wife of Captain SF Bell, commander of HMS Exeter, incl corresp, photographs and memorabilia rel to Battle of the River Plate 1939-1975 (8656)
  • Arthur R Day, churchwarden of Paignton and Royal Artillery gunner: papers rel to work with Paignton Parish Church incl diaries and notebooks c1863-1969 (8562)

Dorset History Centre

  • Auxiliary Territorial Service, Portland: log book of the 41st Dorset 'C' Company Group 8 1939-1941 (D.2544)

Durham County Record Office

  • Thomas Driscol, Sergeant 68th Light Infantry, 20th Depot Battalion: records 1859-79 (8424)
  • Hubert H Shirley Morant, Lieutenant Colonel: diaries (8389, 8390)
  • Horatio Harbord Morant, Lieutenant Colonel: diaries (8392)
  • Arthur Raine, Private 8th Durham Light Infantry: corresp and photos 1930-1940s (4873)
  • Hugh Wilson, Captain 5th Durham Light Infantry: records (8415)
  • Unnamed, German prisoner of war: diary 1916 (8391)
  • Darlington Army Recruitment Office: records 1940s- (8295)
  • South Shields Army Recruitment Office: records 1950s- (8296)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Leslie France, soldier: diaries and records 1915-1945 (DDX1911)
  • Hull and District Munitions of War Committee: records of Beverley Branch 1916-1919 (DDX1857)

East Sussex Record Office

  • George Murray Levick, Surgeon Commander: papers and photograph album c1930-1960 (ACC 11604)

Essex Record Office

  • Burma Star Association: Colchester: minutes, corresp, accounts and other records 1982-2012 (Acc. A13615)
  • Royal British Legion, Great and Little Horkesley: minutes 1961-2011 (Acc. A13795)
  • Wormingford 'G' Company, 8th Battalion, Essex Home Guard: corresp, parish invasion scheme, plans and list of members 1942-1950 (Acc. A13780)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Albert Griffiths, soldier, policeman and Baptist minister: personal papers, scanned copies of photographs and other papers 1919-1972 (AN4738 & AN4739)
  • George William Harvey, aviator, Royal Flying Corp: CD copy of BBC interview rel to his experiences on the Somme and as an RFC aviator, birth certificate 1976 (AN4792)
  • John Robert Hughes, soldier and chauffeur: personal papers, photographs and war records c1890-1920 (AN4708)
  • John Hugh Jones, soldier: photograph and other papers c1914-1919 (AN4765)
  • John Roberts, soldier: personal papers 1882-1919 (AN4768)
  • Tegid Eli Gad Smith, sergeant, 1/5th Royal Welsh Fusiliers: personal papers 1917-2003 (AN4793)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Hiram Davies, soldier, 10th Battalion of the Welsh Regiment, Rhondda Division: war service papers, corresp re war pension, roll book that he completed in his position as Sergeant at the end of the war, and photograph of Cwmfelin peace celebration, July 1919 c1918-1941 (D982)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Royal British Legion, Amberley branch: Poppy Day account books 1966-1992 (D11081)

Gwent Archives

  • Michael Williams, historian: papers rel to Monmouthshire and the First World War, together with notes and corresp rel to 1539 muster roll for Monmouthshire c1999-2012 (D5836)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Turner family of Romsey: photograph albums and corresp of Alan and Beryl Turner incl material rel to Second World War c1920-1979 (9A13)
  • Neville Cullingford, aviation historian: historical notes, collected corresp and photographs rel to RNAS Worthy Down, rel mainly to Commander WHC Blake c1940-2010 (107A09)
  • SS Hall, catering provider: papers rel to running of the Mitre Catering Establishment and the Methodist Church Canteen, Gosport, incl notebooks recording numbers served, corresp with Ministry of Food, suppliers and others 1941-1943 (81A13)
  • Peter George Spooner, Corporal, Royal Military Police: memoirs when serving at Beaumont Barracks, Aldershot 1968-1976 (77A13)
  • Gosport Borough Council: bomb damage report cards for properties in Gosport c1941-1949 (123M96)
  • Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers): album of copy photographs and related material c1908-1914 (63A13)
  • Royal Green Jackets Regiment: additional records comprising muster rolls of the Rifle Brigade, 17th London Regiment Tower Hamlets Rifles, 28th London Regiment (Artists Rifles), war diaries, photographs, maps, personal documents, memoirs, scrapbooks 1760-1930 (170A12)
  • Royal British Legion, Lee-on-Solent branch: minutes 1964-1970 (65A13)
  • Annotated plan of Hazley Down army camp, Twyford c1914-1920 (47A13)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Stephen Perry, soldier: diary, corresp and ephemera c1939-1946 (Acc 5416)

Highland Archives

  • Royal British Legion, Inverness branch: minutes, corresp, financial records, photographs, newspaper cuttings c1921-2005 (D1375 and D1327)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • J D Gillbanks, diarist: diaries of Hull during World War Two 1939-1946 (C DIJG)
  • Edward Jones: war time corresp with Marjorie Jones 1941-1943 (C DIEM)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • William Harold Buckett, soldier: corresp 1914-1915 (2013/054)
  • Adam Rosiek, sailor: papers incl sailor's book rel to service, diary and shore leave passes 1940-1943 (2013/050)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • James Bennett, sergeant, Royal Engineers: diary 1914 (KX533)

Lancashire Archives

  • Josef Zmudz-Florko: personal papers incl diaries, corresp and military records c1914-1970 (DDX3026)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Arthur Richard Bennett, soldier: papers incl letters and photographs rel to his First World War military service 1916 (DE8508)
  • Edwin Lincoln Hall, 2nd Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment: typescript account drawn from original letters of 3rd Battalion Leicestershire Regiment's time in Mesopotamia and India incl detail account of the action at Sanniayat where he was awarded the Military Cross 1917 (DE8662)
  • Edwin Garner Haywood, private, Royal Engineers and Prison of War: papers incl Vatican letter form sent from PG66 POW camp containing Easter greetings for his wife, soldiers' release book, note books containing verses and thoughts kept while POW at Capua 1943-1946 (DE8680)
  • Harold Oswald Lethbridge, private, Leicestershire Regiment: papers and photographs rel to his military service 1922-1945 (DE8656)
  • Joseph William Poole, conscientious objector: personal papers incl letters and photographs c1891-1972 (DE8657)
  • Shelton George Thomas, soldier, Leicestershire Regiment & Machine Guns Corps: biographical notes incl photographs and facsimile letters with observations on army life c1915-2010 (DE8519)
  • Royal British Legion, Women's Section, Rothley branch: records incl corresp, notes, ephemera c1970-1989 (DE8541)
  • Photographs of Hinckley and Burbage peace celebrations 1919 (DE8538)
  • Order for the impressment into military service for idle and disorderly persons signed by Mayor and Commissioners 1757 (DE8629)
  • Album complied by Rev A Woodcock, recording portraits of local Scalford men and women who served in HM Forces during Second World War c1930-1999 (DE8572)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • James Joseph Hope, Royal Air Force pilot: personal papers incl flying log books and licences, photographs, pilot's notes, official forms and corresp 1946-1980 (MISC DEP 730)
  • British Army: recruitment registers, returns and scrapbooks for Lincolnshire 1967-2013 (ARMRE)
  • Lincolnshire Regiment: records rel to Oliver Hardy (b1920 - service #4803326) of the 6th Btn incl service and pay book, minute book of Claims Sub-Committee of the Welfare and Benevolent Fund (1946-1975), other records 1939-2002 (REGI)
  • Lincolnshire Regiment: handwritten account entitled "The Private Life of a Private Soldier" rel to the first weeks of Cpl John Booth's time with Headquarters Company c1940 (REGI)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Notebook listing wartime hospital casualties, for unidentified hospital 1917-1919 (DE1240)
  • Notes (1 vol) on the River Medway, possibly compiled by the Admiralty c1910 (DE1241)

Norfolk Record Office

  • William Ernest Capps, soldier: letters to his mother rel to service in Essex Regiment during World War I 1916-1918 (MC 2969)
  • Joseph Emms, soldier 5th Norfolk Regiment: written account describing his regiment's attack on Gaza during First World War 1917 (MC 2914)
  • Frederick Parker, evacuee: diary written as a school boy evacuated to Fakenham 1941 (ACC 2012/275)
  • Eaton War Memorial: minute book, financial records and other papers 1920-1968 (PT 36)
  • Royal British Legion, Womens section: Hellesdon branch: minutes, accounts, photographs and misc papers 1970-2013 (SO 316)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • W T B Fish: First World War diary c1915 (Z.1421)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • A written account of Jozef Dmytryszyn's escape from the Nazis in the Ukraine and eventual settlement in Finedon 1922-2005 (2013/32)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Margaret Ethel Cooper: records incl diaries, letters and documents rel to civil defence and World War Two 19th-20th cent (8393)
  • Charles Stanley Cooper: records incl personal papers from First World War and Second World War 20th cent (8317)
  • 14th Battalion Nottinghamshire Home Guard: book of members 1939-1945 (8500)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Royal British Legion, Ystradgynlais branch: contribution register, minutes and accounts 1934-1965 (B/SOC/25)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Alfred John Key, soldier, City of London Yeomanry: diary rel to First World War action in Egypt, Gallipoli and Salonika 1914-1919 (249)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sheffield Blitz air raid diary from the Second World War 1939-1942 (2013/21)
  • Manuscript First World War poems by John (Jack) Arthur Rodgers 1916 (2013/83)

Shropshire Archives

  • Royal Artillery Association, Shrewsbury branch: corresp, newsletters, accounts, attendance registers, minutes and reports 1994-2013 (acc 8755)

Somerset Heritage Centre

  • Duckworth family of Orchardleigh: misc estate papers incl letters from Admiral Nelson to Admiral Duckworth 1799-1987 (DD\DU)
  • Burma Star Association, Ilminster and District branch: minutes 1952-2004 (A\DSF)
  • Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) (13th Foot): additional service records First World War 1914-1918 (DD\SLI)
  • Misc records rel to Clevedon incl rate book, WRVS records and photographs 1870-1929 (DD\X\lly)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Jim White, RAF engineer: corresp 1942-1946 (D/WHI)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Royal British Legion, Sandon & District Branch: minutes, accounts, and subscription records 1932-2001 (7278)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • National Association of Discharged Sailors and Soldiers, Bury St Edmunds branch: minutes 1919-1921 (GB576)
  • Royal British Legion, Bury St Edmunds branch: service and executive committee minutes, photographs and misc papers 1927-2004 (GB576)
  • Suffolk Yeomanry (Duke of York's Own Loyal Suffolk Hussars): registers of officers and privates, pay lists, accounts, and other records rel to 1st Troop (1 vol) 1831-1868 (HD3241)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • KW Boynes: log books (2) recording air raids in Ipswich and the surrounding area 1939-1945 (HD3071)

Surrey History Centre

  • Charles J Armour, Major, B Company, 2/5 Battalion, Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey): diaries and papers 1943-1948 (QRWS)
  • George Brown, colour sergeant, 1st Battalion, 2nd Queen's Royal Regiment of Foot: copy papers rel to military service incl photographs of Queen's 5th annual regimental dinner (1908) c1860-1929 (QRWS)
  • Victor M Farrant, of Woking: papers incl rel to Queen's Royal Surrey 3rd Battalion (Territorial Army) and 56 Surrey (Epsom and Ewell) Battalion Home Guard c1940-1969 (9273)
  • John Hart, Lieutenant, 35th Regiment of Foot: detailed maps (3) of areas near Farnham, possibly drawn for training purposes 1819 (9170)
  • Cecil Haven, prisoner of war, ceramics salesman: papers rel to his First World War imprisonment as a civilian prisoner at Ruhleben and his work as an overseas representative for Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd 1915-2013 (9165)
  • Peter Knight, private, regimental signaller, 1/5 Battalion Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey): audio recording of anecdotes rel to regimental service in Ghent, Italy, Tripoli, Salerno with the 5th Army, the tobacco factory burials, period in the Russian Sector in Berlin, demobilisation 1940-1945 (QRWS)
  • RC Taylor, Major, East Surrey Regiment: memoirs "A Bubble on the Stream" and "One morning in Tunisia, or, Green Confetti" 1992-1999 (ESR)
  • Norman David Thomas, Private 2/7 Battalion Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey): account of wartime service c1944-1947 (QRWS)
  • Robert Charles Leslie Watkins, Private, East Surrey Regiment: letters and papers 1943-2012 (ESR)
  • Harry Francis, Wellington, Private, East Surrey Regiment: papers and photographs 1915-1922 (ESR)
  • East Surrey Regiment: photograph album recording 1/6 Battalion in Kuldana 1915 (ESR)
  • Royal British Legion, Esher branch: minutes and 'Poppy Day' appeal account books 1935-2003 (9161)
  • Tweedsmuir Military Camp, research project and website on Polish exiles in Surrey: project files for 'Polish Exiles in Surrey after the Second World War', leading to the Tweedsmuir online resource c1940-2013 (9196)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Manchester Regiment, 5th and 16th Battalions: corresp and press cuttings 1997 (Acc 4238)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Diaries written on board a ship during the Second World War 1944-1945 (D/D Z 916/1-2)
  • Swansea Library First World War Museum Collection: photographs, posters, ephemera c1914-1918 (SI WL 1-9)

West Sussex Record Office

  • George Matheson Butt, Captain: corresp sent to his father, George Walter Butt of Wilbury, during service in First World War 1914-1919 (Acc 16999)
  • Reginald Dalton, Grand Fleet Flotilla Leader, Royal Navy: photographs and letters rel to Dalton, who served on the H.M.S Tipperary, sunk on 31st May 1916 early 20th cent (Acc 17313)
  • Frederick Madgwick, 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment: diary from service during First World War 1914-1916 (Acc 17291)
  • Sir George Murray, Vice Admiral: papers incl will, engraving and corresp with transcripts c1780-1820 (Acc 17355)
  • RJF Slipper, Major: papers and diary mid 20th cent (Acc 17221)
  • Charles Donald Stuart, Royal Sussex Regiment: papers 1917-1919 (Acc 17134)
  • CD of photographs of Prisoner of War Camp Offlag 64Z, Poland 20th cent (Acc 17335)
  • Private Charles Herbert William Rumsey, Royal Sussex Regiment: army material rel to Rumsey 1917-1989 (Acc 17335)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Berry family of Keighley: letters of thanks in reply to letters and parcels sent out to soldiers during First World War 1914-1918 (WYB591)
  • Bernard Keegan, chemist: corresp regarding patent application, incl letter from the War Office regarding dyeing khaki 1914 (WYB597)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • British Korean Veterans Association, West Yorkshire Branch: minutes, corresp and records 1980-2012 (WYC: 1657)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Lawrence Downend Archer, Private: Diary of War Experience written by Archer (1944-1945) with his service and pay book and release book (1943-1947) and obituary (2010) 1943-2013 (WYK1709)
  • Benjamin Hartley, driver: war diaries, photographs and papers 1917-1919 (WYK1725)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Owen Thomas: personal records from time serving in First World War 1914-1918 (Acc. 2013/39)
  • Owen Thomas, private: First World War diary 1914-1916 (Acc. 2013/2)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • W H Maidment, commander, Wilcot platoon, Wiltshire Home Guard: papers incl manuals, notices corresp and receipts 1942-1944 (4178)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Archibald Paul Clapham: diaries and papers rel to military service during Second World War 1935-1967 (DW-85)
  • Western Front Association, Wolverhampton Branch: minutes, records, and essay competition submissions 1982-2013 (D-SO-69)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • RD Patrick, funeral director, Kempsey: record books and war diary 20th cent (15535)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Ivor Jones, glider pilot: records rel to service in the Army 1942-1946 (WM 405)
  • Joseph Rogers, soldier and prisoner of war: records incl letters and postcards home 1940-1946 (WM 416)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Albert Walters, private in the 1st Hampshire Regiment: letters 1913-1914 (Add MS 89027)
  • Vyvyan Macleod Ferrers, Indian Civil Service: letter (1) rel to his time in a German prison during World War II awaiting court martial for "stirring up an insurrection", to Sir Amberson (possibly Barrington Marten) 1954 (Add MS 89060)

British Library: Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office Library)

  • George Thomas Chaloner, 1/10th Baluchi Regiment, Indian Army: diary c1945-1947 (Mss Eur F670)
  • Henry Brabazon Urmston, Colonel, Indian Army: letters (200) from India 1850-1875 (Mss Eur F677)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • George Delaval Astley, Major, Royal Fusiliers: papers rel to service during World War II with the Special Operations Executive (SOE) and later with the Special Reconnaissance Department (SRD) in the Pacific 1943-1945 (Documents.21585)
  • Chris Wreford-Brown, Commander: corresp with his father, written from the HMS Conqueror during its return voyage to the UK from the Falkland Islands 1982 (Documents.22674)
  • AC Goodman, Lieutenant: account describing escape from Singapore during World War II while serving with the 7th Coast Regiment 1942 (Documents.23328)
  • James MP Landon: corresp and diary rel to family's experience of World War II in the Far East 1939-1945 (Documents.20967)
  • Sidney G Lewis, soldier: papers rel to his enlistment at 12 years old, and service in the Machine Gun Corps during First World War 1915-1916 (Documents.23610)
  • Hugh J Lockhart, Major: diaries and corresp rel to service with the Sultan of Oman's Armed Forces in Dhofar, Oman 1972-1974 (Documents.22488)
  • Cecil Ridett, Captain: papers rel to service with the Army Catering Corps, incl as Catering Advisor to the 7th Armoured Division and in the Territorial Army 1944-1959 (Documents.23410)
  • Lawrence Geoffrey Stephens, Captain, radio scriptwriter: corresp rel to service in India and Burma during World War II 1944-1945 (Documents.22513)
  • Oliver Thornycroft, engineer: corresp, photographs, reports and blueprints rel to work as an engineer during the First and Second World Wars 1914-1945 (Documents.23095)
  • Malcolm Henry Tilbury, Captain: papers rel to service as a police constable during World War II, and later as an officer with the 14th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1939-1945 (Documents.23415)
  • Taunton Elliott Viney, Flight Lieutenant DSO: corresp to family, papers and letters of condolence rel to his death while serving as a pilot in the Royal Naval Air Service during First World War 1912-1915 (Documents.23399)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Wilf Duquemin: additional papers, corresp from Guersey evacuees, account and newspaper cuttings rel to his escape from Guernsey 1940 (AQ 1345 (24-31))
  • John Mollett, private, First Royal Guernsey Light Infantry: letters home to his wife in Guernsey with photograph 1914-1918 (AQ 1313 (01-09))
  • 'Impressions of the Occupation of Guernsey' by Dr A W Rose edited by his son, Michael Rose 2003 (AQ 1349/24)
  • Memories of Guernsey teachers evacuated and in Occupation Guernsey, recorded by Guernsey Retired Teachers' Association 2000-2012 (SA 03 (67-86))

Jersey Archive

  • Lamerton family of Jersey: family records incl papers rel to the Stella and the Occupation 1899-1945 (JA/2348)
  • HM de Ste Croix, of Jersey: Occupation corresp, theatre programmes and newscuttings c1888-2000 (JA/2398)
  • Ivy O'Connor, of Jersey: diary of the Occupation 1940-1945 (JA/2360)
  • Helen Sinnatt, of Jersey: scrapbooks compiled during the occupation 1940-1945 (JA/2345)
  • James C Vincent, of Jersey: notebooks and notes featuring transcriptions of BBC News broadcasts 1940-1945 (JA/2371)
  • Jersey War Tunnels: sound recordings of people talking about the Occupation 2000-2009 (JA/2400)
  • Jersey Bailiffs Chamber: chamber files rel to the Occupation 1940 - 1945 (JA/2366)
  • Letter found attached to a carrier pigeon by Lewis Joshua Queree 1944 (JA/2320)
  • Laufen Internment Camp magazine entitled 'The Bird Cage' 1944 (JA/2291)
  • Copies of sound recordings rel to medicine and health during the Occupation 1995 (JA/2293)
  • Red cross messages, incl letters rel to Frederick Emanuel Doering, Jessie Coleman, and the Nicolle and Stuart families 1939-1945 (JA/2271, JA/2397, JA/2356, JA/2409)
  • Corresp rel to conditions in Jersey during the Occupation, incl letters from William and Jane Gladden 1945 (JA/2390, JA/2358)

National Army Museum Templer Study Centre

  • Robertson family: papers of Captain Frederick Robertson, Royal Artillery (c1813-1861); his son Major-General Charles Duesbury Robertson, Royal Engineers (c1850-1872); and Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Robertson, Royal Engineers (c1885-1927). Also includes the papers of Captain Geoffrey Broughton James Kellie, Royal Artillery (c1915-1932) 1813-1932 (2013-10-25)
  • John B Barr, Major: corresp with his wife, Catherine 1940-1941 (2013-01-29)
  • William Blake, Sergeant: posters, booklets, notebooks and corresp rel to Blake's service in the Royal Army Educational Corps 1945-1956 (2013-04-20)
  • Harry Calvert, 1st Baronet General: manuscript book compiled by clerks on behalf of Sir Harry Calvert at Horse Guards 1812-1815 (2013-11-24)
  • John Bonamy Rhys Challen, Lieutenant: papers rel to service during First World War 1914-1918 (2013-04-3)
  • Graham Cromey, Driver: diary rel to service in the Royal Army Service Corps in North Africa and Italy during World War II 1942-1945 (2013-12-22)
  • John Cunningham, soldier, Welsh Regiment: diary, incl recollections of the Egypt War (1882) 1876-1910 (2013-08-10)
  • Henry Daniell, Lieutenant Colonel, Coldstream Guards: papers rel to the Crimean War 1829-1867 (2013-06-1)
  • Papers of Alfred Saunders Dyer, chaplain, and his son Major Bernard Alfred Saunders Dyer: incl commissions, certificates and documents rel to receiving the Distinguished Service Order 1940-1941 (2013-12-15)
  • Nicholas Evan, Captain: course notes from attendance at the Staff College, Camberley 1983 (2013-10-29)
  • Arthur C Fairbrother, Bombardier: diary and corresp, some rel to service in the Royal Field Artillery during World War I c1915-1916 (2013-06-24)
  • Charles Fitzclarence, Brigadier General: diary rel to service in the Royal Fusiliers during the Boer War, for which he won the Victoria Cross 1899-1900 (2013-05-10)
  • William John Frawley, Lieutenant Colonel: papers rel to Frawley's service in the Royal Signals and the Indian Army Ordinance Corps, and rel to the Mount Everest expeditions (1933 and 1936) 1930-1957 (2013-03-27)
  • David Henson, Captain, Royal Engineers: diary rel to service in Afghanistan 2001-2004 (2013-03-6)
  • Edward Albert Hickling, soldier: papers rel to Northamptonshire Regiment during World War II 1943-1947 (2013-11-1)
  • Arminder Mercy, Lieutenant: commission for Arminder Mercy to join the British Army as a Lieutenant in 1795, after fleeing the French Revolution 1795-1837 (2013-03-23)
  • Max Mishan, Gunner: memoirs rel to service during World War II 1940-1946 (2013-03-22)
  • Barbara Harper-Nelson, Women's Voluntary Service: corresp rel to service in Malaya (1950-1957) 1952-1957 (2013-07-3)
  • Martin Platts, Leading Diver, Royal Navy: diary rel to service in Afghanistan 2012 (2013-01-25)
  • Thomas William Richardson, Major: notebooks kept by Major Richardson and his son, Lieutenant Ernest Gilbert Richardson, incl details rel to officers and men in B Company 21st Middlesex (Finsbury) Volunteer Rifle Corps and in 135 Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 1893-1901 (2013-02-35)
  • Harry Robinson, Brigadier: corresp to Dorothy Harris from Robinson and Charles W Meredith, Royal Air Force, rel to the Battle of the Somme, Passchendaele, Ypres and the Battle of Cambrai 1914-1918 (2013-01-1)
  • Ernest Edward Senior, Major: diary and papers rel to Senior's service in the Indian Army Ordnance Corps, incl from his time as a prisoner of war 1947-1952 (2013-07-9)
  • Henry Gwynn Dean Shute, Major: corresp to Isabel Casanove, rel to the Boer War 1899-1900 (2013-08-2)
  • Ernest John Trimmer, Staff Sergeant: corresp and papers rel to Trimmer's time as a prisoner of war in Germany during World War II 1941-1944 (2013-02-39)
  • WJ Wood, 2nd Lieutenant: papers and corresp rel to service in France during First World War 1915 (2013-05-1)
  • Ministry of Defence, Defence Clothing and Textiles Agency: records 1960s (2013-05-7)
  • Stop the War Coalition: placards and leaflets rel to wars in Afghanistan and Iraq (2006-2011) 2003-2011 (2013-10-8, 2013-10-9)
  • Magazines (9) entitled 'Die Lagerstimme', created by German Prisoners of War at POW Camp No. 38 at Pool Park, Ruthin, Wales; they were collected by Ernest Peter Hennock, who possibly worked there as a translator 1946-1947 (2013-09-29)
  • Original telex message from Major General Sir Jeremy Moore to London announcing the victory over Argentina and the recapture of the Falkland Islands, 15 Jun 1982 1982 (2013-11-17)
  • General Intelligence Staff, Allied Land Forces, South East Asia Command: official reports and histories on operations, divisions and post-war administration in Burma, Malaya, Japan and Sumatra (1943-1946) 1941-1945 (2013-12-11)
  • Joey Joe McGuire, poet and Private, Parachute Regiment: booklet of poetry entitled 'A State of Mind, The Poetry Book' written by McGuire, who served as Private Russell Thompson in the 3rd Battalion Parachute Regiment in Northern Ireland 1969-2007 (2013-01-23)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Colonel George Miller, 95th Rifles: letters 1804-1828 (Acc.13463)
  • Major William Baird Ogilvy, Royal Artillery: diaries 1851-1881 (Acc.13415)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library, Manuscripts Section

  • William Fraser, foretopman, Royal Navy: notebook of memoirs detailing Fraser's part in suppressing the slave trade at Lagos in the Penelope, and his experiences of other events incl the Crimean War and the outbreak of the Indian Mutiny 1850-1864 (REG11/000367)
  • George Warwick, ships' corporal, HMS Bacchante: diary incl an account of the Third Anglo-Burmese War 1885-1888 (REG12/000411)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Albert Percy Bishop, ship purser: records incl photographs of First World War hospital ships, work journals, corresp and logs 1900-1947 (D/APB)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Royal British Legion, Northern Ireland Branch: minutes, accounts, annual reports, Poppy Day report books, visitor book and other records 1921-2011 (D4555/UNL)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • John Chapman, 2nd Lieutenant, pilot, Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force: personal papers incl diaries, Prisoner of War journal and photographs 1917-1919 (X006-4186)
  • Pamela Florence Donohue, squadron leader, Women's Royal Air Force: personal papers and photographs 1953-1977 (X007-1347)
  • Sir Lawrence Arthur Pattinson, Air Marshal: official and personal papers, incl diaries, flying log book and certificates 1915-1945 (X006-7095)
  • Alice Seton, group officer, Women's Auxiliary Air Force: personal papers and photographs 1940-1952 (X007-1066)

Special

Royal College of Midwives Archives

  • Florence Blanche Rowe, midwife, Sussex: training case register, case registers from work in Sussex, certificates and photographs of wartime service in the Middle East 1940-1948 (RCMS/223)

Royal College of Nursing Archives

  • Beatrice Jane Tanner, nurse: diaries rel to her service as a Queen Alexandra Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve nurse during First World War 1914-1916 (C/737)

University

Bangor University, Archives and Special Collections

  • Henry Owen, private, Devonshire Regiment and Royal Engineers: diary 1915-1916 (2013/4)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Robert Carew Anderson, Surgeon Major: corresp to his wife from the Siege of Sebastopol, Crimean War (1854-1855) and group photograph of Anderson and members of 13 Light Dragoons 1854-1855 (R C Anderson)
  • Sir Charles Alexander Anderson, Lieutenant General: papers rel to military career, incl service in India, Afghanistan, Burma and on the Western Front during the First World War 1874-1920 (C A Anderson)
  • William Edward Grey, Captain: papers and corresp rel to his service in the Aircraft Equipment Directorate (1916-1918) 1916-1918 (Grey)
  • Arthur Ronald Heald, Lieutenant Colonel: papers rel to his military and literary career, incl a copy diary of his service with Royal Corps of Signals, Western Desert (1940-1941), and copies of some of his articles for Punch magazine 1933-1952 (Heald)
  • David Ronald Kelly, Lieutenant Colonel: expenditure book for RA Garrison church, Shoeburyness, where Kelly was treasurer, and photographs from Italy, Cyprus and Egypt, incl Royall Artillery desert exercises, 1952 1884-1953 (Kelly)
  • Alfred Morris, Baron Morris, politician: papers rel to his work as Parliamentary Advisor to the Royal British Legion, chiefly rel to enquiries into Gulf War illness 1990s-2000s (A Morris)
  • Ralph Dudley Neville, Brigadier: diaries with photographs of his service with the Royal Artillery in Abyssinia and North Africa during World War II 1941-1943 (Neville)
  • Duncan Pearson, soldier and military consultant: diary and photographs rel to his work as a military consultant, Yemen 1966-1967 (Pearson)
  • Sir William Ronald Campbell Penney, Major General: additional papers, incl corresp and an account of a visit to the Philippines and China by Penney, 1945 1942-1956 (Penney)
  • Brook Lapping Productions Ltd, documentary film makers: digital files and papers, chiefly of interviews and background information compiled for 'The Iraq War' television documentary, first broadcast 2013 2013 (IRAQ WAR)

Leeds University Library, Special Collections

  • Richard Leslie Townhill, translator: corresp, newsletters and photographs rel to Townhill's internment in the First World War 1912-1965 (SPCOLL/2013/16)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

  • James Connolly Steen, civil engineer: photographs, corresp and family papers, some rel to Steen's work in China, and army papers rel to service in the Middle East c1916-1956 (MS 381173)

Newcastle University: Special Collections

  • Thomas Baker Brown, private, Northumberland Fusiliers: letters, notebooks, maps, artefacts and printed material rel to his experiences during the First World War and as a Prisoner of War 1910-1970 (TBB)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Timothy Graham Brierly, soldier and administrator: diaries and photographs rel to military career in Palestine and Egypt, colonial service in Northern Nigeria and Tanganyika, and corresp rel to his memoirs 1946-2006 (9444)
  • Photographs issued by military sources and the Kenya Information Office rel to Second World War in Africa and the Middle East, collected by Robert Fittall, editor, East African Standard 1939-1945 (8805 MSS. Brit. Emp. r. 32)

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • William Walker Kerr, soldier, Oman: papers and photographs 1971-2003 (0572)
  • Robert Kenneth Melville, soldier: papers rel to work as Arab Legion Staff Liaison Officer 1948-1957 (0577)
  • Noel Rowley, soldier: account of army service incl training, travel in France and service in Palestine 1946-1947 (0578)
  • James Simpson, soldier: account of his army training and service incl in Palestine 1945-1948 (0571)
  • Philip Taylorson, soldier: photographs rel to service in the Sultan's Armed Forces, Oman, in the Dhofar Brigade 1974-1975 (0584)
  • Hugh Edgar White, Palestine Policeman and Royal Air Force pilot: papers, photographs and artefacts rel to service in the Palestine Police and RAF c1918-1949 (0583)

Sheffield University Library

  • John Lewis Anderton Grout, Royal Army Medical Corps: First World War military service papers, trench maps and corresp 1913-1964 (MS 433)

University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library: Special Collections

  • Vera Moody, pianist and educationalist: letters incl eye-witness account of events during the Russian revolution of February 1917 1917-2011 (MS866)

University of Exeter Library (Special Collections)

  • G H P White, Admiral: diaries 1819-1838 (MS 418)