The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives: 2011 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives

  • Lewis Engward, seafarer: papers rel to his maritime career c1916-1990 (DX1426)
  • Sir Charles Algernon Parsons, engineer and scientist: corresp 1891-1908 (DX1401)
  • Philip Iley Reed, seafarer: Merchant Navy papers c 1940-1950 (DX1435)
  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, shipbuilders and locomotive builders, Newcastle upon Tyne: launch cards for Elswick shipyard 1897-1911 (DX1454)
  • Brims & Co Ltd, public works contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs of construction works c1900-50 (DX1425)
  • Classic Picture House, Low Fell: album of photographs of exterior and interior 1928 (DX1451)
  • John Crown & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: share certificate book 1929-46 (DS.CR)
  • Fordham & Co, packers, Sunderland: photographs showing employees and munitions work at Fordham's works c1945-1945 (DX1412)
  • Sir Howard Grubb, Parsons & Co, astronomical instruments makers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs showing various stages of telescope manufacture 1930-1988 (DS GP)
  • Alfred Holt & Co, shipowners, Liverpool: photographs of ships built for the Blue Funnel Line by Vickers-Armstrongs, Walker 1948-58 (DX1439)
  • Impluse Sound Recording Studios, Wallsend: accounts, advertising material, photographs and studio sound recordings c 1980-1990
  • Noble & Lund Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Felling: product brochures, instruction manuals and photographs c 1950-70 (DS.NL)
  • CA Parsons & Co Ltd, electricity generator manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs of machine shop, Heaton c 1960-70 (DS.CAP)
  • Reyrolle Ltd, electrical switchgear manufacturers, Hebburn: British Short Circuit Testing Station corresp, research records and plans 1928-1997 (DS.REY)
  • Short Bros Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: scrapbook incl photographs and newspaper cuttings 1958-64 (DS.SH)
  • Sunderland Empire, theatre: plans 1926-69 (DX1433)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Newcastle upon Tyne: visitors book for Nepune Yard 1910-68 (DS.SWH)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: record of ships docked at Wallsend Slipway (1934-1950) and a diary of the Falklands conflict as seen from troop ship SS Canberra (1982) 1934-1982 (DX1422)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: particulars book 1904-21 (DS.SWH/4/2/3/3)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: plans and papers for the cable ship John W Mackay and the nuclear fuel carrier Pacific Crane 1922-1979 (DX1393)
  • Theatre Royal, Newcastle: playbills, programmes and photographs 1815-2006 (TH.RO)
  • Joseph Thompson & Sons, shipbuilders, Sunderland: minutes, annual reports, accounts, share registers, photographs and other records 1858-1954 (DS.JLT)
  • Tyne Printing Works Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, register of members, company returns, dividend book and corresp 1908-1975 (DX1402)
  • Newcastle Blood Transfusion Service: photographs, press cuttings, donor corresp, copy donation records and publicity material including local newsletters c 1935-09 (HA.NR)
  • Alexandra Townwomen's Guild: programmes 1945-1992 (S.TWG8)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Walker Lodge 1342, Newcastle upon Tyne: constitutions, members registers and other records 1892-1987 (S.MAS1)
  • Avenue Bowling Club, Gateshead: minutes, newspaper cuttings, corresp, photographs, programmes and other papers 1920-50 (SX142)
  • Blaydon Magistrates Court: court registers 1972-1992 (MG.BL)
  • Brunswick Methodist Church, Newcastle upon Tyne: Men's Club records (C.NC17)
  • Coldwell Street Church, Felling: cradle rolls 1930-62 (C.FE15)
  • Crowhall Lane Methodist Church, Felling: trustees minutes 1934-1951 (C.FE12)
  • Denewell Avenue United Reform Church, Low Fell: photograph album, programmes and publications 1911-2011 (C.GA50)
  • Dinnington Parish Council: minutes (1990-2004) and financial records (1950-1996) 1950-2004 (CP.DI)
  • St. Marks, Durham Road Methodist Church, Gateshead: fundraising papers 1885-1906 (C.GA46)
  • Freemasons, Percy Lodge No. 1421, Newcastle Upon Tyne: subscriptions ledger 1937-87 (S.MAS8)
  • Freemasons, Royal Oak Lodge no. 2226, Jarrow: membership 1890-1947 (SX141)
  • Freemasons, William Thompson Lodge no. 2849, Vigilant Inn, Harton: minutes 1924-39 (SX140)
  • Gateshead and Jarrow Methodist Circuit: photographs of Circuit Churches and the minutes for Felling Methodist Church (3 vols) 1901-2005 (C.EIG2)
  • Gateshead Magistrates Court: court registers 1971-1992 (MG.GA)
  • Gateshead Rotary Club: International Service Committee minutes and other papers 1946-1971 (S.ROT3)
  • Glebe Primitive Methodist Church, South Shields: minutes, accounts, deeds, lists of members and other records 1894-1975 (C.SS21)
  • Grange Road Baptist Church, Jarrow: Deacons and Church minutes 2004-2010 (C.JA1)
  • Heddon on the Wall Methodist Church: marriage register 1994-2008 (C.HW1)
  • Herrington Women's Institute, Sunderland: programmes 1934-39 (S.WI5)
  • Heworth Colliery Primitive Methodists: minutes, accounts and other records 1957-2004 (C.FE17)
  • Holly Hill Methodist Church, Felling: trustees minutes 1951-63 (C.FE12)
  • Houghton Le Spring Tennis Club: minutes 1919-20 (SX144)
  • Howard Street Presbyterian Church, North Shields: deeds and corresp rel to church premises and adjoining property 1843-1982 (DX1442)
  • Jarrow Municipal Borough Council: tithe map and apportionment for the township of Hedworth (1850) and deeds 1850-1961 (MB.JA)
  • Junior Imperial and Constitutional League: Whitley Bay and Monkseaton: minutes 1932-39 (SX147)
  • New Herrington Primitive Methodist Church, Houghton-le-Spring: Sunday school, roll books 1932-43, 1952-70 (C.HG4)
  • Newcastle Jewish Players: event programmes 1972-2001 (SX79)
  • Newcastle Regional Hospital Board: additional records incl for predecessor hospitals 1896-1974 (HA.ST)
  • Newcastle Society of Friends: minutes, accounts, membership records and burial notes 1833-1998 (SF.NC)
  • St Michael's Roman Catholic Church, Newcastle: baptism, marriage, funeral and confirmation registers 1873-2001 (C.NC111)
  • North Shields United Reform Church: minutes and corresp 1984-2008 (C.NS13)
  • People's Theatre, Jesmond: programmes 1946-1973 (DX1403)
  • Ravensbourne Jewish Old People's Home: minutes and corresp 1988-1993 (CHX63)
  • River Wear Commissioners: plan showing shipyards and estuary (c1914), photograph of the mouth of the River Wear and plans of shipyards (1940s-1950s) c 1914-60
  • River Wear Watch Commissioners: file rel to the dissolution of the Watch 1955-64 (PA.RW)
  • Rutherford School, Newcastle upon Tyne: school photographs and December 1931 edition of 'Rutherford Vincula'. 1931-36 (E.NC14)
  • Salem Chapel, Pemberton Street Sunderland: deeds, deacons minutes, diaries, church membership roll, other records 1865-1909
  • Scout Association, 18th Newcastle Troop, Heaton: troop log books (1932-1987), registration certificate (1919), and scouting publications, (1937-2011) 1919-2011 (S.BS8)
  • South Shields County Borough: deeds, administrative files, plans and other records 1786-1980 (CB.SS)
  • South Shields Police: applications and appointments register 1845-1968 (PA.SS)
  • South Tyneside College, South Shields: prospectuses and other misc records 1952-2008 (E.SS3)
  • SS Mary and Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Church, Stella, Blaydon: baptisms, notice books, mass intentions and other papers 1836-1987 (C.BL3)
  • Stella Roman Catholic Primary School: managers' minutes and log book 1904-64 (E.BL10)
  • Summerhill Bowling Club, Newcastle: memorandum and articles of association, minutes, registers of members, photographs and other papers 1916-2007 (SX139)
  • Sunderland Beth Hamedrash: voting papers, lists of Council members (1963-1975) and photographs c1900-2000 (C.SU75)
  • Sunderland Chevra Kadisha: minutes 1988-2000 (JD.CK4)
  • Sunderland Dance Society: minutes 1945-47 (SX143)
  • Sunderland Divisional Labour Party: Colliery Ward, Women's Section minutes, (1929-1942) and Colliery Ward and Southwick Ward meetings minutes (1976-2005) 1929-2005 (PO.LAB1)
  • Sunderland Hebrew Congregation: annual reports, accounts and other papers 1898-2011 (C.SU74)
  • Sunderland Magistrates Court: court registers c 1905-1988 (MG.SU)
  • Sunderland No.1 Townwomen's Guild: scrapbook, photographs and programmes c 1937-1978 (S.TWG7)
  • Sunderland Teachers Mutual Fund: minutes, cash books, contribution records, annual reports and publicity material c1924-2011 (AS.STM)
  • Tynemouth Sailing Club: minutes, corresp, membership lists, racing results, rules and regulations 1981-2000 (S.TSC)
  • United Hebrew Congregation, Newcastle upon Tyne: orders of service 1984-1995 (C.NC4)
  • Walker Presbyterian Church, Newcastle upon Tyne: accounts 1942-1967 (C.NC69)
  • Wearside Council of Churches: Chairman's copy of minutes and papers for council and sub group meetings 1973-1995 (IB.CC1)
  • West Walker Primary School: admission registers, headmasters reports and minutes 1944-2004 (E.NC118)
  • Westoe Methodist Church, South Shields: registers of baptisms (1933-1999) and marriages (1948-2000) 1933-2000 (C.SS42)