The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Norfolk Record Office: 2011 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorfolk Record Office

  • Burn family of Llanelli, Carmarthenshire and South Walsham, Norfolk: family papers and personal papers of Raymond Harold Burn (b 1928) c 1875-2011 (ACC 2011/51)
  • Fellowes family of Shotesham Park: additional executorship accounts and other papers, some concerning the related Power, Bateman and Eyre families 1703-1753 (ACC 2011/242)
  • Gurney family of Northrepps: family corresp, memoirs, diaries, journals, drawings, paintings and other papers 1780-2006 (ACC 2011/229)
  • Stafford-Jerningham family, Barons Stafford, Costessey: corresp rel to activities of land agent Henry Coverday on estate c 1879 (ACC 2010/324)
  • Edward Milligen Beloe, solicitor and antiquarian: working annotated copy of his pamphlet 'The Guildhall Court of King's Lynn' 1923 1923-1927 (MC 705)
  • Denise Carlo, city councillor: papers incl records of Norwich Road Action Group's activity rel to Inner Ring Road III and records of 'Keep our Hospital in Norwich' campaign c 1990-2007 (ACC 2011/12, 50)
  • Cecil Royall Chamberlin: recorded memoirs of Wroxham and nearby parishes, and of his First World War experiences, including Ypres c 1960-1970 (AUD 49)
  • William J Dennis: personal diaries (5) rel to daily work at Bally and Haldenstein shoe factory and leisure activities c 1940-1966 (MC 2048)
  • Isabel Girling: memoir of schooldays in Weston Longville (1908-1916) 1977 (MC 2757)
  • Dennis Hardy, photographer of Suffolk and Norfolk churches: photographs of Norfolk churches 20th cent (ACC 2011/22)
  • Alfred Hassell Smith, professor of history, University of East Anglia: research papers on the Bacon and Townshend families, and Greenhoe Hundred biographical index arranged by parish c 1980-2000 (ACC 2011/235)
  • Lt-Col Frederick Keppel: journals (2) rel to his time commanding the 88th Regiment in the Flanders campaign during the Napoleonic Wars (1794-1795) 1794-1795 (ACC 2011/219)
  • Lt-Col Frederick Charles Keppel: diary of his travels with his family in England and Scotland 1854-1857 (ACC 2011/219)
  • Thomas LLoyd, rector of South Walsham: commonplace book and memoranda book rel to his investments and property, details of his travels to his native Carmarthenshire and accounts of his son’s education at Eton and King’s College, Cambridge 1783-1810 (MC2771)
  • Dorothy E Mann: corresp incl with Soviet Union penfriend and papers rel to personal and family matters 1960-1965 (ACC 2010/319)
  • Diana Mansell, local historian of Burnham Market: research papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 2010/300, 337)
  • William Martin, rector of East Barsham, antiquary: notebooks (2) of antiquarian and archaeological notes rel to Wolverton (now East Barsham) manor house and church c 1909 (MC 2113)
  • Thelma Irene Paines, local councillor: further personal diaries (2) 2009-2010 (ACC 2010/329)
  • Andrew Anderson, architect: further drawings and papers rel to Norfolk and some Suffolk churches 1978-1982 (ACC 2011/1)
  • ACP Brown, builder and undertaker, Norwich: accounts and other records c 1942-1952 (ACC 2010/336)
  • Bulsare Handbags Ltd, handbag manufacturers, Norwich: photograph albums (24) of sample handbags, some with matching shoes 1980-2001 (ACC 2011/105)
  • Frank Chapman, farmer, Bradenham: farming records incl accounts of Newling Farm, with family papers and photographs c 1918-1993 (ACC 2011/34)
  • Daniel Chasteney England, engineer and millwright, Ludham: drawings of mills and steam engines 19th-20th cent (ACC 2011/10)
  • William Gaymer & Son Ltd, cider manufacturers, Attleborough: additional records, incl letter-books and directors’ corresp files 1903-1986 (ACC 2011/207)
  • PM Goodchild & Son Ltd, photographers, Kings Lynn: customer order books (4) 1956-1987 (BR 353)
  • Hood, Vores & Allwood, solicitors, East Dereham: additional business and clients records c1801-1960 (ACC 2011/203)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich: glass plate negatives and acetate negatives rel to publishing arm of company 20th cent (ACC 2011/200)
  • David Lemon, surveyor: working papers rel to properties in Norfolk 1973-2011 (ACC 2011/11)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: papers rel to developments in Norfolk 1983-1993 (ACC 2010/296)
  • Murdin's Typewriter Co Ltd, King's Lynn: photographs and misc papers 1936-1971 (BR 354)
  • FC Myhill & Son, farmers, Hethel: memorandum book 1888-1914 (ACC 2011/171)
  • Nestle Co, food and drink manufacturers: papers collected by Michael J Banham, electrician and shop steward at Norwich factory incl minutes, papers and some factory records 1902-2003 (ACC 2011/112)
  • Overbury Steward Eaton & Woolsey, solicitors, Norwich: additional client's papers, incl Ketton-Cremer family of Felbrigg Hall and Goodchild deeds 18th-20th cent (ACC 2010/317)
  • Pineapple Public House, Bracondale: business records rel to public house and associated pasture used for grazing and horse fairs 1919-1968 (ACC 2011/30)
  • Robert Pole, market gardener, Belton: diaries (3) and other family papers 1888-2011 (ACC 2011/214)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham: further clients papers 1727-1915 (ACC 2010/274, 308, ACC 2011/152)
  • Purcell Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: additional drawings and papers rel to churches and historic buildings in Norfolk 1908-1997 (ACC 2011/201)
  • Anthony Rossi, architect, Walsingham: architectural and archaeological reports rel to St John Baptist Roman Catholic Cathedral, Norwich, Pentney Priory gatehouse and the Tower Curing Works, Great Yarmouth 1993-2002 (ACC 2011/159)
  • John Sennitt & Associates, architects, Coltishall: additional drawings rel to Norfolk churches c 1908-1997 (ACC 2011/201)
  • Spin-Off Theatre Company: recorded memoirs rel to Wymondham 2010-2011 (AUD 28, SAC 2011/12)
  • Swan Laundry (King's Lynn) Ltd: private ledger 1940-1958 (BR 352)
  • Charles Thurston & Sons, amusement contractors, Norwich: wages book, out letter books of John Thurston (2), invoice book and other records mid 20th cent (ACC 2011/221)
  • Wade & Lyall, solicitors, Saffron Walden: Bromehill manorial court minutes, East Hall manorial court minutes and papers, and deeds and papers rel to Bawchen family of Tunstead and property in Norwich 1734-1936 (ACC 2011/157)
  • Wearing Hastings & Norton, architects, Norwich: additional architectural drawings rel to cider factory and other buildings of William Gayner and Sons Ltd, Attleborough 1936-1948 (BR 332)
  • CE Woodrow & Sons Ltd, flour millers, Norwich: records incl minutes, accounts, photographs, corresp and estate papers c 1904-1975 (ACC 2011/196)
  • Carpenter of Holt: customer ledger 1948-1949 (ACC 2011/53)
  • 2nd Air Division USAAF Memorial Trust: additional records 1942-2011 (SO247, MC 371, ACC 2011/218)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Cabbell Lodge 807, Norwich: further records 1948-2006 (ACC 2011/8)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Naval and Military Lodge 3678, Norwich: additional records 1913-2001 (SO 94/10-12, ACC 2011/143)
  • Barford and Wramplingham Parish Council: financial and other records 1989-2009 (ACC 2011/212)
  • Barnham Broom Parish Council: minutes and financial papers 1997-2008 (ACC 2011/208)
  • Billingford Parish Council: additional records 1954-2000 (ACC 2011/93)
  • Briarbank Maternity Nursing Home, Thetford: case register and indexed case book 1952-1959 (ACC 2011/136)
  • Brooke Town Lands Charity: records 1813-1975 (PD 599)
  • Brooke Women's Institute: scrapbooks rel to village of Brooke c 1925-2005 (SO 279)
  • Buxton with Lammas Parish Council and its predecessors: minutes and other records 1935-1965 (ACC 2011/179)
  • Caistor Roman Project: oral history recording of Eddie Holden (b 1927) rel to his memories growing up in the Caistor St Edmund area in 1930s, in particular his recollection of archaeological digs at Venta Icenorum under Professor Donald Atkinson and associated papers c 1935-2011 (AUD 62)
  • Church Hill First School, Grimston: log books, admission registers and other records 1874-2011 (ACC 2011/96)
  • Cotton Methodist Church: records 1908-1995 (ACC 2010/330)
  • Cranworth Parish Council: minutes 2005-2011 (ACC 2011/211)
  • Cromer and Sheringham Methodist Circuit: additional records, incl baptism registers, minutes, circuit plans, newsletters and papers rel to chapels at Bodham, Cromer, Gresham and East Runton 1876-2010 (Acc 2011/174, 193)
  • Diss and District Society: minutes, newsletters and other records 1977-2011 (ACC 2011/49)
  • Diss Methodist Circuit: records, incl Cotton (Suffolk) Methodist Church records 1950-2006 (ACC 2010/330)
  • Diss Town Lands Charity: deeds, estate and Exchequer suit papers rel to estates in Diss, Frenze and Osmundeston [Scole] and lands in Framlingham (Suffolk) plus solicitor's papers 1303-1816 (MC 2755)
  • Downham Market Methodist Circuit: further records 1962-2001 (ACC 2011/191)
  • Eynsford Petty Sessions: schedules of applications for licences under the Agricultural Gangs Act 1867, and special sessions to hear appeals against parochial rates c 1848-1879 (ACC 2011/54)
  • Gaywood Community Primary School: additional records, incl admission register (1932-53) and log books (1961-85) 1906-1993 (ACC 2011/80)
  • Gooderstone Methodist Church: account book, notices book and collection journal 1945-1992 (ACC 2011/9)
  • Gorleston United Reformed Church: minutes, accounts, register of births, marriages and burials, church members’ roll, Pleasant Sunday Afternoon attendance register (1900-28), newsletters and other records 1900-2007 (ACC 2011/44)
  • Great Massingham Parish Council: records c 1955-2007 (ACC 2011/132)
  • Great Ryburgh Players: production scripts, photographs, programmes and tickets 1976-2008 (ACC 2011/29)
  • Grimston Junior School: records, incl log book, admission registers and governors' minutes and papers c 1975-2011 (ACC 2011/76)
  • Hewett and Penning Exhibition Charity: register of proceedings and accounts 1778-1965 (ACC 2010/353)
  • Irish Society of East Anglia: minutes 1891-2011 (ACC 2011/222)
  • Itteringham parish: additional records 1737-1980 (ACC 2010/351)
  • Kings Lynn Civic Society: records 1972-2011 (ACC 2010/359)
  • Langham Parish Council: additional records, incl minutes, accounts and papers of Christopher Ringar Charity 1919-2008 (PC 95)
  • Marshland St James Parish Council: records 1935-2007 (PC 178)
  • Melton Constable Parish Council: minutes, accounts, corresp and other records c 1948-2009 (ACC 2011/243)
  • Mulbarton Primary School: log books, admission register and building plans 1875-1977 (ACC 2011/133)
  • Norfolk Churches Trust: records c 1976-2000 (ACC 2011/176, 182)
  • North Drive International High School, Great Yarmouth: photographs, newspaper cuttings, and other papers 20th cent (ACC 2011/104)
  • North Norfolk Constituency Labour Party: additional records c 2009-2011 (ACC 2011/95)
  • Northrepps parish: additional registers of marriages, banns and services, and Northrepps town book containing accounts of the churchwardens and overseers of the poor (1728-86) 1729-1990 (PD 707)
  • Norwich Living History Group: oral history interviews 2008-2009 (SAC 2011/19)
  • Norwich Methodist Circuit: additional records 1897-2009 (ACC 2011/175, 225, 238)
  • Norwich Philharmonic Society: minutes, accounts, programmes and press cuttings and Friends’ membership subscription records 1841-2009 (ACC 2010/283, ACC 2010/314)
  • Norwich Rotary Club: additional records 1922-2010 (ACC 2010/354)
  • Ovington Parish Council: visitors' book and financial papers 1944-2009 (ACC 2011/210)
  • Pott Row First School, Grimston: log books, admission registers and other records 1901-2011 (ACC 2011/97)
  • Christopher Ringar Charity: records, incl trustees' accounts and minutes, and list of recipients (1896-1925) c1820-1992 (PC 95)
  • Scole Committee for Archaeology in East Anglia: additional records incl minutes, corresp and financial papers 1979-1993 (ACC 2011/16)
  • Scoulton Parish Council: minutes, accounts, corresp and misc papers 1948-2009 (ACC 2011/209)
  • Southacre Poor Lands Charity: records 1928-2009 (PD 411, ACC 2011/84)
  • St George's Film Club, King's Lynn: subscription book and other records 1952-1969 (ACC 2010/339)
  • Stoke Ferry Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1894-1992 (PC 188)
  • Terrington St Clement and St John tithes: accounts and related papers 1884-1907 (ACC 2011/180)
  • Thomas Bulwer Charity, Whitwell: accounts 1876-1908 (ACC 2011/177)
  • Thurne with Clippesby Women's Institute: minutes, financial papers and other records 1952-1992 (ACC 2011/251)
  • True's Yard Fisherfolk Museum, King's Lynn: oral history and other sound recordings c 1986-2003 (SAC 2010/24)
  • Two Shores, Living with the North Sea project: oral history interview recordings and associated papers 2010-2011 (SAC 2011/6)
  • United Commercial Travellers Association, Great Yarmouth and district branch: minutes 1925-1976 (ACC 2011/36)
  • University of East Anglia Anglican Chaplaincy: registers 1972-1997 (PD 722)
  • Watlington Parish Council: administrative papers, incl accounts and corresp c 1985-2002 (ACC 2011/220)
  • West Norfolk Cine Club: records 1983-1992 (SO 278)
  • Whitwell Commons: additional committee records 1905-1958 (ACC 2011/177)
  • Wicklewood Parish Council: minutes 1939-2000 (ACC 2011/249)
  • Woodton Parish Council: records c 2002-2011 (ACC 2011/148)
  • Workers Educational Association, Norwich branch: additional records 1980-2008 (ACC 2010/299)
  • Wreningham Parish Council: records 1894-2011 (ACC 2011/231)
  • Wymondham, Attleborough and Watton Methodist Circuit: additional records 1907-2006 (ACC 2011/239)
  • Newton by Castle Acre manor: court book 1784-1923 (MC 2262)
  • Manorial records for Shipdam, Langham with Morston and Burgh Vaux with Ormesby and Scratby 1748-1764 (ACC 2011/4)
  • Hinde family of Norwich: records, incl papers of Eric John S Hinde (1905-1987) in his capacity as Lord Mayor of Norwich c 1835-1960 (ACC 2011/205)
  • Denise Carlo, Green City Councillor of Norwich: papers incl records of Norwich Road Action Group's activity rel to Inner Ring Road III and records of ‘Keep our Hospital in Norwich’ campaign c 1990-2007 (ACC 2011/12, 50)
  • John Field, farmer: further family papers, incl notebooks rel to his service in First World War 1917-2004 (ACC 2010/279)
  • Runham parish: burial register 1813-2006 (PD 247/54)
  • Snettisham Parish Council: additional minutes 1961-1996 (PC 56)
  • Rackheath Parish Council: additional minutes 1894-2005 (PC 57)
  • Deopham with Hackford Parish Council: additional minutes 1971-1999 (PC 98)
  • Deeds (9) rel to property in Bracon Ash, Flitcham, Flordon, Whitlingham and Wicklewood 1365-1495 (MC 2250)
  • Deeds rel to land in Besthorpe, Redenhall, Starston, Tatterford and Tattersett 1465-1657 (MC 2256)
  • Chedgrave Banyardes Lallfordes and Butleyes manor: court book 1603-1614 (MC 2265)
  • Diary of Conwy Llewellyn Morgan (1881-1946) and his son, Frank Conwy Morgan (1913-2003) of a holiday on the Norfolk Broads on the boat Snowflake, incl photographs 1935 (ACC 2011/144)
  • Mundesley Coronation Committee's financial and other records rel to arrangements for celebration of the coronation of George VI, incl subscription accounts for Jubilee celebrations and papers rel to Mundesley National Savings Group 1937-1944 (ACC 2011/108)
  • Colour slide collection rel to Norfolk village signs taken by Vivian Kimm and colour slide collection and audio commentary by Gertrude Kimm rel to planning and construction of Castle Mall, Norwich c 1975-2006 (ACC 2011/178)
  • Ms report as to condition of sluice and dam at Salter's Lode 1775 (MC 2764)
  • Interviews with Eileen Marshall about the Second World War and Pauline Watson about the Land Army 1995 (AUD 48)
  • John and Nathaniel Carter Trust: deeds and family papers rel to the trust and its landholding estate 19th cent (ACC 2010/335)