The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2011 relating to London

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Herbert Lockwood, historian: research notes 1900-2000 (ACQ2011/033)

Barnet Local Studies and Archives

  • Alder School, East Finchley: records 1881-1978 (Ms 23407)
  • Christ Church Church of England School, Barnet: records 1872-2005 (Ms 23382)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Arthur Henry Thomas Boswell, photographer: personal papers, lantern slides and prints 1890-1955 (PHBOS)
  • Bexley Association of Voluntary Service papers containing records of relations between the gypsy community and the local authorities 1969-1975 (CSBVS)
  • Emmanuel Methodist Church, Sidcup: minutes, corresp and financial papers 1936-2003 (NCMSD)
  • Erith Fire Watching Group: minutes, notebooks and ephemera 1939-1945 (LAER/CD)
  • Erith School: records 1905-2010 (LAXERI)
  • New Horizons, Bexley: minutes, reports and accounts c1991
  • Royal Alfred Seafarers Society, Banstead, Surrey: records 1930-1939 (INRSS)
  • Sidcup Hill Primary School: admission registers, log books, scrapbooks and photos 1908-2011 (LAXSHI)
  • Third East Wickham Brownies: register of members and corresp 1958-1995 (CSEWB)

Brent Archives

  • Brent Museum: film reels showing local events and activities in Wembley and Willesden 1930-1959 (A4/2011)
  • Donnington Primary School, Brent: registers and records 1990-2009 (A40/2011)
  • Roe Green Infant School, Brent: admissions registers 1930-1970 (A41/2011)
  • Willesden and District Badminton Association: minutes, accounts and records 1951-1980 (A36/2011)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • Joyce Walker: slides of West Wickham with index 1923-2010 (2112)
  • Churchill Theatres Trust, Bromley: corresp, accounts and reports 1992-2004 (1983)
  • Farnborough Methodist Church, Bromley: records 1925-2009 (2146)
  • Petts Wood evening Townswomen's Guild: records including minutes (2110)
  • St Mark's Church, Bromley: parish records 1899-2002 (2065)
  • West Wickham Methodist Church: records 1933-1999 (2051)

Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre

  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Justinian Lodge 2694, London: minutes and papers 1897-2011
  • Highgate Society: minutes and papers 1972-2011
  • Highgate Cemetery Trust: minutes and papers 1975-2000
  • Mazzini Garibaldi Club, London: minutes, corresp, accounts, registration and papers 1864-2005

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Aquascutum Group plc, clothing manufacturers and retailers, London: minutes, royal warrants, photographs, visitors books and other records 1900-2009 (Acc2686)
  • S Ward Ltd, delicatessen, St Ives: corresp 1939-1968 (Acc2697)
  • All Saints, Ennismore Gardens, Knightsbridge: records 1839-1950 (Acc2696)
  • St Peter's College, Westminster: list of scholars and Deans of Christ Church Oxford, Masters of Trinity College Cambridge and Head Masters of Westminster School 1561-1790 (Acc2683)
  • Westminster Building Trust: corresp with Charity Commission c1930-1960 (Acc2687)

Croydon Local Studies Library and Archives Service

  • Emily Nutt, Croydon: corresp between Emily Nutt and Ernest Rodway 1922-1936 (A1031)
  • Ernest Rodway: corresp between Ernest Rodway and Emily Nutt 1922-1936 (A1031)
  • Ashcroft Theatre Club, Croydon: minutes, photos and scrapbooks 1973-2010 (A1034)
  • Croydon Camera Club: minutes, corresp and albums 1912-2004 (A1030)
  • London Borough of Croydon: Tramlink Working Group minutes 1992-1998 (A1049)
  • Southern Railway Athletic Club, Croydon: Bowls Section minutes 1933-1987 (A1046)
  • Tunstall Nursery School, East Croydon: minutes and admission registers 1971-2001 (A1028)
  • Woodside and Thornton Heath Adult Schools: minutes and accounts 1905-1984 (A1026)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Ealing Allotment and Gardens Society: minutes and corresp 1965-2010 (407)
  • Lammas Bowling Club, Ealing: minutes and accounts 1915-1985 (406)
  • Southall Bowling Club: minutes and corresp 1919-2001 (417)

Enfield Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Grange Park Floral Art Club: minutes, corresp and photographs 1959-2012
  • Pilgrims Reading Group, Enfield: minutes and accounts 1927-2011
  • Planet Amateur Film Society, Southgate: papers, film stock, sound recordings and photographs 1933-1967 (PAFS)
  • Women's Cooperative Guild, Southgate: minutes 1936-1941

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Joseph Reginald Brennan, illustrator: documents, photographs and drawings 1910-1993 (JRB)
  • Benjamin Green, tailor, Charlton and Ilford: passports, rent book and documents rel to his business 1924-1979 (SG1)
  • Bexley and Greenwich Trades Council: minutes 1900-1999 (WF1)
  • Friends of the Greenwich Millennium Embroideries: minutes, designs, photographs and publicity material 2000-2011 (FOGME)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Lloyd, Attree & Smith, tailors, London: records and photographs c1880-1980 (2011/24)
  • Hackney Environmental Forum: minutes, accounts, corresp and photographs 1989-2007 (2011/50)
  • Lordship Housing Estate Tenants' Association, Hackney: minutes 1950-1963 (2011/05)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Hammersmith and Fulham Historic Buildings Group: additional records incl agenda, minutes, corresp and other papers 1993-2004 (A2011/5)

Hillingdon Local Studies, Archives and Museums Service

  • Ramblers Association, Hillingdon: minutes and corresp 1978-1995 (ADB/11/09)

Hounslow Library Local Studies Service

  • Brentford Waterways Oral History Archive: 20 CDs with accompanying listing of tracks and interviewees 2000-2001 (HALS/ARC 298)
  • Gurdwara Sri Guru Singh Sabha, Hounslow: display material for 30 years of Hounslow's Gurdwara (Sikh Temple) (HAL/ARC 300)

Islington Local History Centre

  • Sir George Heynes Radford, politician and solicitor: diaries, corresp, accounts, photographs and personal effects c1850-1940 (S/GHR)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Chessington Cricket and Sports Club: records c1930-2000 (KX475)
  • Kingston and Richmond Vegetarians: records 1992-2001 (KX469)
  • Kingston Choral Society: records (KX472)
  • New Malden Hard of Hearing Group: records c1973-2010 (KX477)
  • Ramblers Association, Kingston: records 1963-1995 (KX470)
  • Scout Association: Tolworth Group: records 1952-1979 (KX473)
  • Surbiton and District Caledonian Society: records 1949-1992 (KX478)
  • Surbiton Club for the Blind: records (KX481)
  • Tolworth and District Leisure Gardeners Society: records 1948-2007 (KX476)
  • United Reformed Church, Tolworth: records of The Circle (KX482)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Parents Action Group: minutes, corresp and records 1988-1996 (2011/2)

London Borough of Sutton: Archives & Local Studies

  • Mellows Park Bowls Club, Wallington: records 1935-2011 (Acc. 822)
  • St Helier Memories, a community history of St Helier estate, London: oral history interviews, part of a memory bank project 1930-1939 (Acc. 790)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Clarnico Ltd, confectioners, London: corresp, accounts, ledgers and records 1818-1980 (LMA/4591)
  • Pritchard & Burton, tobacco manufacturers, London: accounts, journals and photograph albums 1869-1949 (LMA/4577)
  • St Martins-Le-Grand Investment Co Ltd, London: records 1901-1981 (B11/050)
  • Wordsearch Ltd, marketing designers for architecture and property, London: prints, slides and photographs 1985-2005 (B11/049)
  • All Hallows by the Tower, City of London: records 1452-1995 (P69/ALH1)
  • Association of British Insurers: records 1888-2000 (CLC/B/017)
  • Carlton Club: minutes, candidate books, accounts, annual reports and records 1832-2000 (B11/110)
  • English Partnerships, regeneration agency: records 1988-2003 (PM11/006)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroners District: St Pancras Coroners Court files 2008-2008 (COR/IN/2008/02)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroners District: Poplar Coroners Court inquest files 2008-2008 (COR/IN/2008/01)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroners District: Southwark Coroners Court inquest files 2008-2008 (COR/IS/2008)
  • Greater London Northern Coroners District: Edgware Coroners Court inquest files 2009-2009 (COR/N/2009/01)
  • Greater London Northern Coroners District: Barnet Coroners Court inquest files 2009-2009 (COR/N/2009)
  • Housing the Homeless, London: annual reports, accounts, grants and case files 1968-2000 (B11/106)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association, City of London Branch: minutes, corresp, leaflets and cash books 1938-1989 (B11/112)
  • National Council on Archives: records 2000-2011 (B11/014)
  • St Dunstan in the East Church, City of London: minutes and records 1852-1960 (P69/DUN1)
  • St Michael's Church, Chiswick: minutes and records 1907-2009 (DRO/188)
  • Worshipful Company of Curriers: minutes, accounts and papers 1613-2000 (CLC/L/CK)

Southwark Local History Library and Archive

  • British Rail: board railway plans 1864-1949 (2011/65)
  • Southwark Travellers Education Support Service: records 1985-2011 (2011/15)
  • Southwark LGBT Forum: records 1994-2009 (2011/6)
  • B-One EK Bengali Project incl DVDs of project interviews and photographs 2010-2011 (2011/57)
  • John Crutchley, dyer, Southwark: dye and account books from Crutchley family dying business 1700-1799 (2011/5)

Surrey History Centre

  • Vernon Lushington, barrister: papers incl essays, lecture notes, legal case notes and press cuttings 19th-20th cent (8815)
  • Local Authorities Against Heathrow Terminal 5 (LAHT5): records incl Steering Group minutes and corresp, press releases and publications 1992-99 (CC1205)

Wandsworth Heritage Service

  • Batstone family of Wandsworth Common: family corresp and diaries of three generations 1879-1969 (D211)
  • Sean Creighton: minutes, corresp and reports from time in Labour Party, as Councillor for Fairfield Ward and as Governor of Allfarthing Primary School 1951-1994 (D212)
  • Ann Creighton, campaigner: minutes, corresp, reports and ephemera 1951-1994 (D212)
  • Henry Ward, county councillor, Wandsworth: papers rel to the London Hospital, Toynbee Hall and Henry Ward's business 1879-1960 (D211)
  • Putney Society, community group: records 1960-1999 (D149)

National

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library, Manuscripts Section

  • J Kirkaldy & Son Ltd, paint, varnish and enamel manufacturers, painters and plumbers, London: cash book 1808-1819 (MSS/80/095)
  • River Thames Shiprepairers Ltd, London: records incl papers of London Graving Dock Ltd, R & H Green & Silley Weir Ltd and their subsidiaries c1890-1982 (MSS/83/056)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Incorporated Society of London Fashion Designers: minutes, publications and papers c1940-79 (AAD/2011/14)

University

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Keeping Pace, Older Women of the East End Exhibition: transcripts, interviews, film and images 2003 (8KPC)

London University: Senate House Library

  • London Schools and Colleges Dining Club: minutes, accounts and membership information 1926-2011 (MS1182)

Southampton University Library

  • Meyer Lerner, Chief Minister of the Federation of Synagogues and founder of the Sabbath Observance Society: papers 19th-20th cent (MS 391)