The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Norfolk Record Office: 2010 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorfolk Record Office

  • Appleton family of Saxlingham Thorpe and Ellingham: family papers incl veterinary receipt books of John Appleton (1837-40), corresp and farm accounts c1837-1975 (ACC 2010/166)
  • Barry Barker, local historian: history of local institutions incl home guard, air raid wardens and cadets 2010 (ACC 2010/193)
  • George Crabbe, antiquary, clergyman: architectural and historical notes rel to churches in Breccles Deanery 1865 (ACC 2009/339)
  • Stephen Brewster Daniels, maritime and local historian: research papers rel to Great Yarmouth's maritime industry 20th-21st cent (ACC 2009/369)
  • Kenneth Davis, warden of Wensum Lodge, Norwich: papers, with those of his wife Brenda, rel to Wensum Lodge incl its history, restoration and development as an adult education centre c1965-93 (ACC 2009/347)
  • Barbara Dodwell, historian and archivist: research papers rel to Norwich Cathedral Priory archives and other research interests c1930-96 (ACC 2010/221)
  • Whitwell Elwin, Anglican clergyman editor of 'Quarterly Review': misc corresp and papers with copy letters by William Thackeray to Elwin and to John Forster 19th-20th cent (ACC 2010/47)
  • Hudson Gurney, antiquary and poet: map of his estate in Keswick, Swardeston and Eaton (unfit for production) 1834 (MC 2717)
  • William Harrisson, rector of Shelfanger: diaries and related family notes 1885-1952 (ACC 2009/305)
  • Albert Hazell, MP, President of the National Union of Agricultural Workers: political and personal papers c1935-2007 (ACC 2009/351, ACC 2010/22)
  • Jean M Kennedy, Norfolk County Archivist: research and teaching papers with some material rel to Norfolk Record Office 1951-2003 (ACC 2009/355)
  • Sir Alfred James Munnings, painter: letters to John James Nurse 1915-23 (MC 2719)
  • John Wentworth, 1st Baronet Colonial Governor: copy swan register, made by John Martin c1649-1900 (MC 2712)
  • Bantoft, Broadley & Ward, solicitors, King's Lynn: rentals and other records for the manors of Methwold on the part of Lancaster, in Upwell, Outwell and Welney and Methwold in Hilgay on the part of Lancaster (1590-1794) with deeds and papers rel to Burnham Westgate, King's Lynn, Sporle with Palgrave and elsewhere 1590-1904 (ACC 2009/341)
  • Bristow & Copley, timber merchants, Kings Lynn: accounts and related material 1904-88 (BR 348)
  • John Edward Burton, architect: further papers, mainly personal incl material rel to bellringing 1863-2006 (ACC 2010/203)
  • Eversheds, solicitors, Norwich: additional business records and client papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 2010/102)
  • Great Eastern Railway Co: North Walsham station records 1890-1955 (ACC 2010/133)
  • Francis Hornor & Son, surveyors and land agents, Norwich: additional records incl business accounts, private estate and charity records and a swan roll 16th-20th cent (ACC 2010/16, 129)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich: additional family and business records 19th-21st cent (ACC 2009/364)
  • Laurence, Scott & Electromotors Ltd, electrical engineers, Norwich: additional business records incl board minutes, register of members and photographs c1887-1975 (ACC 2009/377, ACC 2010/187, ACC 2010/260)
  • David Lovewell, blacksmith, Bergh Apton: accounts 1880-1925 (BR 347)
  • Metamec Clocks, East Dereham: misc records and ephemera 20th cent (ACC 2010/196)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham: deeds and papers of founding partner John Mitchell and various clients, including deeds to land in Attleborough, Dickleburgh (1309-1509), accounts of William Rose for groceries supplied to Mrs P. Rose (1805-17), farming diaries of Robert Mason at Wymondham and later at Marham (1812-34) 1309-1944 (ACC 2010/204, ACC 2010/242)
  • Purcell, Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: additional files and drawings 20th cent (ACC 2010/188)
  • Charles Tuthill, builder and contractor, Fakenham: customer ledgers 1914-39 (BR 350)
  • Hay, fodder and corn merchant, Norfolk: ledger with entries rel to Norfolk, Suffolk and parts of London 1870-71 (ACC 2010/150)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Perseverance Lodge 213, Norwich: additional minutes 1942-93 (ACC 2010/228)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Suffield Chapter, Aylsham no 1808: minutes, accounts and signature books 1929-91 (ACC 2010/229)
  • Caroline House Support Charity, Norwich: records incl minutes and corresp 1978-2009 (ACC 2010/154)
  • Central, South and West Norfolk Magistrates Court: licensing files c1925-2005 (ACC 2009/393)
  • Drayton Wives Club: records incl minutes, accounts 1964-94 (ACC 2010/18)
  • East Suffolk and Norfolk River Board: minutes with those of related authorities 1952-87 (ACC 2010/243)
  • East Meets East, oral history project and exhibition, Norwich: interviews with East Anglian residents rel to Japan 2009 (SAC 2009/23)
  • Erpingham Eagles Bowls Club: minutes 1934-78 (ACC 2009/375)
  • Gateley tithe: map and apportionment 1839 (ACC 2010/217)
  • Gaywood Community Primary School: log books 1863-1961 (ACC 2009/315)
  • Girls Friendly Society, Norwich Diocese: records incl minutes 1881-1995 (ACC 2010/98)
  • Great Yarmouth Photographic Society: members' photographs 20th cent (ACC 2010/156)
  • Hellington tithe: map with apportionment 1839-41 (PD 257)
  • Hickling Womens Institute: records incl minutes, graveyard survey 20th-21st cent (ACC 2009/307)
  • Alderman Jackson Special School, Gaywood: records incl log books and admission registers 1949-2009 (ACC 2010/67, ACC 2010/207)
  • Learning & Skills Council East of England: board minutes 2004-09 (ACC 2009/361)
  • Learning & Skills Council East of England, Norfolk: minutes 2001-07 (ACC 2009/297)
  • Learning & Skills Council East of England, Essex: minutes 2001-07 (ACC 2009/320)
  • Learning & Skills Council East of England, Bedfordshire and Luton: minutes 2000-07 (ACC 2009/321)
  • Learning & Skills Council East of England, Cambridgeshire: minutes 2001-07 (ACC 2009/382, 392)
  • Lenten Ecumenical Group emergency Project (Legup), Norwich: records incl minutes, corresp and publicity material 1993-2009 (ACC 2010/153)
  • Loddon Town Estate Charity: additional accounts 1877-98 (ACC 2009/349)
  • Loddon Local History Group: records incl churchyard surveys 2007-08 (ACC 2008/201)
  • Long Stratton and District Gardening Club: records incl minutes, accounts and programmes c1980-2010 (ACC 2010/138)
  • Norfolk Archaeological Trust: records incl minutes, accounts and site records 1922-2001 (ACC 2010/259)
  • Norfolk County Amateur Swimming Association: records incl minutes, accounts and property records 1946-2001 (ACC 2010/148)
  • Norfolk Nursing Federation: committee minutes and agreements with Norfolk County Council 1937-55 (ACC 2010/126)
  • North Walsham and District War Memorial Cottage Hospital: records incl patient registers 1924-88 (ACC 2010/124)
  • North Creake Churchyard Survey Group: records of the survey 1993-2010 (ACC 2010/88)
  • North Norfolk Constituency Labour Party: additional records c1945-96 (ACC 2009/372)
  • Norwich Consolidated Charities: additional records incl Children's Hospital lease books (1638-1850) and a register of apprenticeships and scholarships 1638-1966 (ACC 2010/41)
  • Norwich Consolidated Charities: further records of consolidated charities incl Rev Jeremiah Revans' Charity Trust, Orphan's Home, Blackhead's Charity, Elmy's Charity, St Andrew's Parish Almshouses 1712-1984 (ACC 2010/236)
  • Potter Heigham Drainage Commissioners: additional minutes 1806-84 (ACC 2010/243)
  • Potter Heigham Poor Trustees: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 19th-20th cent (ACC 2010/142)
  • Royal Scottish Country Dance Society: Norwich branch: minutes, membership records, secretary's corresp 1956-2006 (ACC 2010/37)
  • Sugar's and Backham's Almshouses, South Lynn: records 1861-2007 (ACC 2010/179)
  • Sutton and District Angling Club: minutes 1935-56 (ACC 2010/119)
  • Thorpe House School For Girls, Thorpe: admission register 1934-60 (ACC 2009/325)
  • Toc H, Fakenham branch: records incl minutes, attendance register, visitors' book, cricket score book c1940-90 (ACC 2010/199)
  • Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians, Norwich First branch: branch records incl minutes, membership and financial records, with records of predecessor organisation 1872-1992 (ACC 2009/295)
  • Walsingham Rural District Council: additional records incl rel to Sanitary and Highways committees 1883-1946 (ACC 2010/197)
  • Wells Next the Sea Field Study Centre: records incl log book and project files 1968-2010 (ACC 2010/257)
  • Shipdham manor: court papers 1622, 1655, 1703-74 (ACC 2010/178)
  • Records of suspended branches of Womens Institute in Norfolk incl Aylsham Afternoon, Reepham Evening, Strumpshaw and Lingwood, and Upper Thorpe 1925-2006 (ACC 2009/378)
  • Exemplification and inspeximus of Henry IV rel to common rights of the vills of South Creake and West Barsham with related papers 1405 (MC 2748)
  • Briston Hall, Meliors and Chosells manor: minutes 1680-1794 (MC 2750)
  • Charter of Edward I granting a market and fair in North Creake, with deed rel to land in South Creake and related modern notes 1281, 1438 (MC 2706)
  • Gunshaws with Starston manors: minutes 1793-1826 (ACC 2010/255)
  • Manorial records for the manors of Carbonels in Rockland (1704-1903), Moynes and Gurneys in Rockland Tofts (1695-1929) and Caston Hall in Caston Barries and Thompson (1695-1925), with related estate records 1696-1930 (MS 2737)
  • Great Witchingham manor: rentals for 1496 (17th century copy) and 1551 15th-17th cent (MC 2745/2-3)