The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2010 relating to Welsh History

Local

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • John Williams Hughes, journalist and broadcaster: papers and photographs including material relating to the Spanish Civil War 1937-2006 (GB 221/WM 2297,)
  • John Parry, emigrant and seaman: memoirs 1918 (GB211/WM 2311)
  • William Thomas, shipowner, ship and insurance broker: records 1854-2010 (GB 0221 WD26)
  • Llangefni Memorial Institute: records 1906-2007 (GB221/WM 2319)
  • Penrhosfeilw Methodist Chapel: records 1895-2000

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Tir-y-coed Farm, Abergwili: deeds 1864-1921 (8187)
  • Lyric Theatre Trust (Carmarthen) Ltd: minutes, accounts and corresp 1990-2000 (8165)
  • Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen, Pantyffynon Branch, Ammanford: minutes, accounts, corresp and membership records 1930-99 (8168)
  • Carmarthen Scouts: corresp and papers 1932-2010 (8166)
  • English Baptist Church, Carmarthen: minutes 1868-1971 (8184)
  • Johnstown Cricket Club: score books 1980-93 (8167)
  • Kidwelly Civic Society: minutes and corresp 1970-2007 (8157)
  • Llanegwad Community Council: minutes and papers 1895-2010 (8158)
  • Merched y Wawr, Nantgaredig Branch: records 1982-2004 (8137)
  • Trimsaran Old Age Association: minutes and photograph album 1950-2007 (8159)
  • Ysgol Capel Iwan: log books 1866-2000 (8160)
  • D Davies & Sons Ltd, quarrymen, Llansawel: ledgers, cash books and contracts 1931-1956 (8139)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Aylesbury Welsh Society: records incl minutes 1979-2010 (D-X 1928)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Belle Vue Hotel, Aberystwyth: records incl deeds 1813-94 (ABM/10)
  • Evan John Davies, blacksmiths, Llandysul: account books 1929-37 (DB/84)
  • J R Jones, grocers, Aberystwyth: accounts ledger 1868-73 (BB/85)
  • William Pugh & Co, bootmakers, Aberystwyth: account book 1930-32 (DB/83)
  • Capel Dewi Primary School: minute and accounts, admission registers, log and punishment books and photographs 1837-2009 (2647)
  • Cardigan Poor Law Union: admission records and bed cards for the infirmary 1914-35 (CGB/CB/11)
  • Cardiganshire parochial records incl vestry minutes transferred from the National Library of Wales 1600-2000 (CPR, PR)
  • Ceredigion District Council: minutes 1973-96 (CDD/SE/11)
  • Lledrod Community Council: additional records 1984-2007 (2559)
  • Melindwr Community Council: accounts and minutes 1993-2009 (2638, 2543)
  • Merched y Wawr, Emlyn: minute books 1974-2000 (DSO/33/14)
  • Merched y Wawr, Cylch Teifi: minute books and corresp 1971-2000 (DSO/339)
  • Merched y Wawr, Cangen Llanfarian a'r Cylch: log books 1977-2001 (DSO/33/6/1-3)
  • Merched y Wawr, Penrhyncoch: minutes (DSO/33/12)
  • Merched y Wawr, Tregaron: records incl minutes, scrap books and photographs 1982-2004 (DSO/33/8)
  • National Farmers Union, Ceredigion Branch: committee minutes, membership registers and income book 1943-97 (DSO/118)
  • Pennant Primary School: admissions register and log book 1873-2010 (71b; 135A; ADX/1182)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Capel Bethania, Craig y Don, Llandudno: annual reports, admin and financial records and photographs 1930-2005 (CX370, CP364)
  • Clwb yr Efail, Colwyn: minutes, newspaper cuttings, photographs and sound recordings 1932-2007 (CX2375)
  • Conwy Local Health Board: minutes 1999-2009 (CH6)
  • Ebenezer Chapel, Rowen: records and photographs (1900-1950)
  • Llandudno Publicity Association: minutes and other records (CX399)
  • Merched y Wawr, Abergele: minutes, financial records, photographs and Welsh ephemera
  • Merched y Wawr, Betws y Coed: minutes 1960s-2000s (CX406)
  • Merched y Wawr, Gwytherin: minutes (CX71)
  • Merched y Wawr, Penmachno: minutes 1982-1991 (CX389)
  • Llanrwst and Rhos Deaneries: parish records 17th-20th cent (CEP)
  • Royal British Legion, Capel Curig: minutes and accounts (CX379)
  • Scout Association, Conwy County District: minutes, accounts, corresp, photographs, film and sound recordings 1911-2009
  • Ysgol Dinmael: addmission registers, log books and photograph albums 1875-2009 (CE50, CP403)
  • William Rear: collection of railway material incl documents, photographs and plans 1890-1990 (CP384, CX387, C Maps & Plans 79)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Herbert Brereton Aldrich, author: personal papers including literary manuscripts of stories and plays 1929-1943 (DD/DM/1722)
  • Denbighshire Free Press: newspaper files 1985-2005 (DD/DM/1341)
  • Gwasg Gee, printer, Denbigh: samples of printing work for local businesses 1986-2001 (DD/DM/1715)
  • Williams & Sons, shoe shop, Ruthin: customer accounts and work book 1917-1960 (DD/DM/1728)
  • Cefn Meiriadog Historical Society: minutes, newsletters and papers 1977-2010 (DD/DM/1721)
  • Chirk parish: parish rate books 1828-1858 (PD/19/5/1-3)
  • Gabriel Goodman Royal Arch Chapter Masonic Lodge No. 4532: minutes, signature books and membership register 1939-99 (DD/DM/1710)
  • Horeb English Congregation Church, Dyserth: minutes, accounts, membership rolls and Sunday School register 1906-82 (ND/167)
  • Merched y Wawr, Bryneglwys and Llandegla branches: minutes 1976-2006 (DD/DM/1718)
  • Merched y Wawr, Henllan and Colwyn branches: minutes, papers and photographs 1972-2008 (DD/DM/1712)
  • Merched y Wawr, Llanfair: committee minutes 1973-97 (DD/DM/1709)
  • Merched y Wawr, Llannefydd: minutes 1979-99 (DD/DM/1711)
  • Merched y Wawr, Rhyl: minutes 1969-1990 (DD/DM/1740)
  • National Union of Teachers, Rhyl and District: minutes and accounts 1959-1988 (DD/DM/1724)
  • North Wales English Baptist Union: minutes 1971-2008 (ND/133/6)
  • Old Ruthinian Masonic Lodge: minutes, book of summons and attendance register 1991-2009 (DD/DM/1746)
  • Pwllglas Village Hall: minutes, accounts, corresp and plans 1946-2001 (DD/DM/1748)
  • Prestatyn Weather Station: meteorological registers 1990-2008 (DD/DM/1734)
  • Rhyl Hospital League of Friends: constitution, minutes, accounts, corresp and membership records 1957-2009 (DD/DM/1743)
  • Rhyl Weather Station: weather reports 1908-94 (DD/DM/1734)
  • Vaughan and Jones Charity: records incl corresp, deeds, apprenticeship indentures and financial records 1698-1948 (DD/DM/1727)
  • Waen and Soar Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Nantglyn: records 1963-96 (ND/166)
  • Allan Fletcher, local historian of Denbighshire: research files and publications 1900-2000

Flintshire Record Office

  • Davies-Cooke family of Owston and Gwysaney: Gwysaney estate, accounts, corresp and photographs 1900-2000 (AN4380)
  • Airbus, aircraft manufacturers, Broughton: photographs of Airbus products and events 1940-60 (AN4453)
  • Caxton Printing Co, Mold: minutes, plant books and other records 1920-86 (AN4448)
  • Correspondence concerning mining rights on Mold Mountain 1755-66 (AN4360)
  • All Saints and Emmanuel Churches, Bistre: registers and ledgers 1926-2004 (AN4434)
  • Bethesda Chapel, Mold: records 1912-61 (AN4355)
  • Caerwys Carnival: minutes, accounts and other records 1977-96 (AN4419)
  • Church of The Holy Spirit, Ewloe: baptism and marriage registers 1938-2004 (AN4400)
  • Ffynnongroyw School: accounts and other records 1870-1950 (AN4366)
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books 1998-2010 (AN4350, AN4440)
  • Mancot and Moor Village Hall Association: minute books and other records 1970-92 (AN4399)
  • Mold Golf Club: minute and account books 1932-2010 (AN4392)
  • Mold Rotary Club: minutes and other records 1937-2007 (AN4449)
  • Queensferry Community Council: minutes and other records 1964-2004 (AN4346)
  • St John church, Pentrobin: banns register 1907-88 (AN4406)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Thomas family of Llechwen Hall: estate and family records 1700-2000 (D679)
  • Vachell family of Cardiff: title deeds and papers 1715-1942 (CL)
  • Major Aubrey Jackman: corresp, master performance plans, programmes and photographs of the Cardiff Military Tattoo 1964-92 (D706)
  • Rev William Thomas: diary 1822-26 (D161/2)
  • Rev Horatio Thomas: diary (D161/2)
  • Abbey Line Shipping Co, Cardiff: general and petty cash books 1931-1936 (D686)
  • Bowles & Son Ltd, tobacconists, Cardiff: photographs and publicity brochures 1924-39 (D417)
  • Bute Shipbuilding, Engineering & Dry Dock Co Ltd, Cardiff: minutes of shareholders' meetings 1883-1957 (D746)
  • BTD (Office Equipment) Ltd, Cardiff: minutes of board of directors and annual general meetings, accounts, correspondence, employee records and press cuttings 1941-89 (D719)
  • Cardiff District Super Aeration Ltd: letter book (D687)
  • BA Davies, chemist, Rumney: prescription book, dangerous drugs register, cash book and VAT returns book 1951-88 (D747)
  • E Edwards, builder and contractor, Barry: copy letter book 1930-1933 (D681)
  • Stanley Baldwin Edwards, pharmacist and dispensing chemist, Cadoxton-juxta-Barry: prescription register and account books 1921-1957 (D680)
  • Great Western Railway Co: railway share registers of the predecessor companies 1858-1923 (DNMW/49)
  • D Morgan Rees & Sons Ltd, wire rope makers, Cardiff: papers rel to establishment of the company, advertising material including a black and white film 'Knowing the Ropes' and newspaper cuttings 1931-1962 (D683)
  • South Wales Public Wharf Warehouse & Transit Co Ltd: company records 1885-1989 (DSWW)
  • Spillers & Bakers Ltd, grain millers, Cardiff: trade agreements and licenses 1877-1913 (D684)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: papers 1700-2000 (DSA34/10, DSA41/5-6, DSA51/4-5)
  • Western Ground Rents Ltd, Cardiff: rental books and plans 1938-44 (D696)
  • Barry Yacht Club: papers rel to the redevelopment of the club premises, membership subscriptions, insurance, trustees and licensing (DBYC)
  • Bethany Baptist Church, Rhiwbina, Cardiff: minutes, accounts and reports of Church organisations 1959-2008 (DBAP/15)
  • Bethany English Baptist Church, Blaenclydach: records (2010/326)
  • Bridgend Urban District Council: burial records 1894-1971 (UDBR/BU)
  • Bridgend County Borough Council: minutes and reports 1986-2003 (CBR/C)
  • Bridgend Urban District Council: minutes 1958-74 (UDBR)
  • Bryn Hafod Primary School: log books, admission registers, punishment books and stock and store books 1954-99 (D685)
  • Caerphilly Higher Petty Sessions: clerks register, license book and register of licenses 1956-1975 (PSCAEHI)
  • Calfaria Welsh Baptist Chapel, Maesteg: records incl minutes of trustees, accounts, corresp and title deeds (D721)
  • Cardiff Archaeological Society: Cosmeston and East Aberthaw excavation records incl minutes of committee and corresp 1962-98 (D717)
  • Cardiff Burial Board: minutes 1855-1873 (BUBC/8/1)
  • Cardiff Caledonian Society: correspondence, financial records, press cuttings, programmes and photographs 1892-2009 (D677)
  • Cardiff County Court: records 1898-1979 (ACA)
  • Cardiff Corinthians Association Football Club: records incl minutes, accounts, corresp, register of members and photographs 1898-2005 (D751)
  • Cardiff and District United Reformed Church Women's Fellowship: committee minutes, corresp, financial records, attendance book, orders of service and posters 1958-2000 (D723)
  • Cardiff Methodist Circuit: records incl deeds of individual chapels and manses (DWES)
  • Cardiff Pilotage Authority: corresp, bye-laws and balance sheets 1915 (D712)
  • Cardiff Royal Infirmary: admission and discharge registers, theatre registers, annual clinical record 1926-87 (DHC)
  • Cowbridge Girls High School: admission registers, photographs 1899-1973 (ECOWGSEC)
  • Cynon Valley District Council: sealing books and index to council minutes 1978-96 (CRCT)
  • East Glamorgan Baptist Association: Undeb Adran y Rhondda: minutes, accounts and reports 1894-2003 (2010/326)
  • Eglwysilan ecclesiastical parish: registers of baptisms, marriages and burials 1922-1998 (P1CW/29-46)
  • Gilgal Baptist Church, Porthcawl: marriage registers 1962-2003 (D626)
  • Glamorgan History Society: minutes and corresp 1950-81 (DGHS)
  • Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes: Bro Hafren Group minutes of group and president's meetings 1949-2008 (D744)
  • High Street Primary School, Barry: log book 1979-88 (ESE/3)
  • Lansdowne Road School, Cardiff: records incl log books, admission registers, attendance registers 1905-1995 (EC15)
  • Llandough Women's Institute: committee and meeting minutes, secretary's annual reports, churchyard survey, certificates, photograph albums and scrapbooks 1949-2010 (DXNO16)
  • Llangeinor Burial Board: registers 1887-1921 (BUBLG)
  • Llandyfodwg Burial Board: burial records 1888-1915 (BUBLD, 2010/359)
  • Llangynwyd Burial Board: records 1883-1939 (BUBLLA)
  • Maesteg Urban District Council: burial records 1938-72 (UDM)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Court: judge and registrar notebooks 1937-66 (AMT)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Quarter Sessions: judges's notebooks 1934-36 (D697)
  • Michaelston-Super-Ely parish: baptism, marriage and service registers 1972-2010 (P44CW)
  • Motorway Archive Trust: minutes, correspondence and papers relating to the A55 and M4 Morriston Bypass, Glamorgan 1986-2010 (DMAW)
  • Mothers Union, St Matthew Pontypridd: minutes and attendance registers 1910-1983 (DMUL)
  • Mount Pleasant Primary School, Merthyr Vale: admission records 1912-2000 (2010/301)
  • National Coastwatch Institution: watch record and log books 2007-2009 (D694)
  • Ivor Novello Statute Fund: minutes, financial papers and photographs 2005-2009 (D668)
  • Ogmore and Garw Urban District Council: burial records 1900-2000 (UDOG/BU)
  • Ogmore and Garw Urban District Council: registers of tuberculosis notifications 1925-73 (UDOG/MOH)
  • Ogwr Borough Council: burial records 1960-97 (DCOG)
  • Peace Pledge Union, Caerphilly Branch: minute book 1937-1957 (D316)
  • Penarth and District Council of Churches: minutes 1989-2004 (DPENCC)
  • Pencoed College: records incl Glamorgan County Council Agriculture Committee minutes, account books, press cuttings 1911-2000 (D698)
  • Penybont Rural District Council: sealing registers and attendance register 1955-74 (RDPB/CD/32,33)
  • Penybont Rural District Council: burial records 1936-72 (RDPB/BU)
  • Plasnewydd Forum: agenda and minutes 1995-2004 (D673)
  • Porthcawl Urban District Council: burial records 1934-74 (UDPC/BU)
  • Pyle civil parish: burial records 1925-72 (P87)
  • Skewen parish: PCC minutes, accounts, newsletters and sunday school records 1920-2007 (P220CW)
  • Soroptimist International, Barry and District: minutes incl executive committee 2002-2008 (D647)
  • South Wales Model Powerboat Federation: minutes, corresp, accounts and rule book 1972-96 (D734)
  • South Wales Institute of Engineers: minutes, benevolent fund minutes, membership records, byelaws and photograph album 1857-2007 (D217)
  • St Dochdwy Llandough-Justa-Penarth with Leckwith parish: registers of baptisms and burials 1928-2010 (P35CW)
  • St Peter's church, Abercanaid: PCC and Easter vestry minutes, registers of services and financial records 1924-2000 (P136/CW)
  • St Michael's College, Llandaff: trustees' minutes and corresp, accounts, inspections, prospectuses and photographs 1894-2008 (D741)
  • Tondu Methodist Church: marriage registers 1984-97 (DWES/1/6-8)
  • Tonypandy Community College: photographs of the college and its predecessors (2010/196)
  • Trinity English Presbyterian Chapel, Nantyffllon: minutes of elders and the annual church meetings, accounts and sunday school registers 1908-88 (D722)
  • Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council: minutes and reports 1991-2004 (VOGTB/189-224)
  • Vaynor and Penderyn Secondary School, Cefn Coed: admission registers and pupil records 1910-2000 (2010/301)
  • Welsh Historic Gardens Trust, Mid and South Glamorgan branches: measured drawings and garden surveys of Miskin Manor, Ash Hall and Talygarn House (D699)
  • Williams Memorial English Congregational Church, Penydarren: secretaries journal, financial records, baptism and cradle roll and the minutes and diary of the Young Persons Society 1903-96 (D711)
  • Womens Archive of Wales: additional records including Older Lesbian Network newsletters, Border Women newsletters and Women's Archive of Wales Roadshow questionnaires, reports and forms (2008-2010) 1991-2010 (DWAW)
  • Zion English Baptist Church, Maesteg: marriage registers 1958-86 (DBAP/MARR/8/2-5)

Gwent Record Office

  • Ball family of Newport: corresp c1840-70 (D5197)
  • Benjamin Walter Whitney of Gwent: diaries 1889-1904 (D5108)
  • Braithwaite & Co Engineering Ltd, Newport: management committee minutes, correspondence and diaries 1970-99 (D5102)
  • Trefil Rail Road Company: plan of the Trefil tramway c 1900 (D5236)
  • Abergaveeny Town Council: minutes 1981-2005 (D5112)
  • Blaenau Gwent Borough Council: building control registers and plans 1974-96 (A/300, A310, A320, A330 A340, A350)
  • Blaenavon Workmen's Hall: account books and corresp 1855-1902 (D2813)
  • Brynmawr and District Industrial Trades Council: minutes 1959-1967 (D5078)
  • Caerleon College: minutes and correspondence 1918-63 (D5092)
  • Discharged Prisoners Aid Society, Usk branch: Treasurer's account book 1865-86 (D5139)
  • Gelligaer Urban District Council: title deeds 1899-1945 (D5202)
  • Grosmont parish: Overseers' accounts and apprenticeship indentures 1726-1828 (DPA 121)
  • King Henry VIII Grammar School, Abergavenny: minutes of staff meetings, punishment books, examinations results and other papers c 1940-99 (CEC55)
  • Llanfrechfa parish: service books and choral festival books 1904-87 (DPA76)
  • Llanover Primary School: admissions register, photographs and scrapbooks 1940-2009 (CEA93)
  • Maindee Primary School: admission registers, log books and summary registers 1867-1993 (CEA270)
  • Panteg Urban District Council: public health notices to repair properties, memorandum book and diary 1937-45 (A432)
  • Penygarn and Tabernacle Baptist chapels, Pontypool: cash book 1907-18 (D5083)
  • Rehoboth Congregational Church, Brynmawr: registers, accounts books, Sunday School books and photographs c 1880-1980 (D5233)
  • Salem Baptist Church, Blaina: trust deed and place of worship certificates 1841-1939 (D5232)
  • Sardis Congregational Chapel, Garndiffaith: baptism register, deeds, account and subscription book 1822-37, 1930-1960 (D5082, D5087)
  • Somerton Infants and Junior Mixed Council School, Newport: log book 1963-86 (CEA283)
  • St Trewdr Parish Church, Mynyddislwyn: tithe map c 1840 (DPA10)
  • St Goven Parish Church, Llangovan: service register and marriage counterfoil book 1909-45 (DPA103)
  • St Cadoc Hospital, Caerleon: records incl patient registers 1900-90 (D5080)
  • Toc H, Newport branch: minutes and lease 1976-98 (D5103)
  • Varteg Hill Mixed School: admissions register and log book 1873-1919 (CEA161)
  • Abergavenny manor and lordship: leases and sale particulars 1626-1907 (D5253)
  • Maps of lands in the Manor of Park Lettice, Llanover, Monmouthshire c1700-1812 (D5181, D5182)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • St. Cawrdaf, Aberech: registers 1813-2009 (XPE 21)
  • British Sub Aqua Club, Gwynedd Branch: minutes, corresp, dive reports and articles 1959-2010 (XD145)
  • Coleg Normal, Bangor: addnl minutes and accounts 1913-80 (X 91)
  • Merched-Y-Wawr, Golan: minutes 1974-99 (XM 12681)
  • Merched-y-Wawr, Bryncroes: minutes 1969-74 (XM 12682)
  • Merched-y-Wawr, Porthmadog: minutes 1968-2006 (XM 12753)
  • Porthmadog Cricket Club: minutes 1924-49 (XM 12716)
  • St. Rhedyw Parish Church, Llanwnda: burial and banns registers 1896-1957 (XPE 43)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Fairbourne Railway Co: records (Acc No. 6681)
  • Trawsfynydd Nuclear Power Station: records 1959-94 (ZM/6704)
  • Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Church, Tywyn: additional records 1856-1995 (Z/DAH Additional)
  • Croesor Primary School, Penrhyndeudraeth: admission register and log books 1923-2007 (ZA/76)
  • Cefn Coch School, Penrhyndeudraeth: minutes and log books 1948-1989 (ZA/65 Additional)
  • Dolgellau Angling Association: minutes 1987-2008 (ZM/6647)
  • Dyffryn Ardudwy Board School: admission registers 1870-1970 (ZA/75)
  • Ganllwyd Community Council: records 1985-2004 (ZP/35)
  • Llanuwchllyn Parish Council: additional records 1894-1988 (ZP/15)
  • Merched y Wawr, Meirionnydd: minutes for Y Ganllwyd, Bala, Llanuwchllyn, Abermaw/Barmouth and Dolgellau branches 1967-2008 (Acc. Nos: 6643, 6656, 6670, 6673, 6692)
  • Rehoboth Chapel, Corris: burial register 1930-2006 (ZM/6660)
  • Royal British Legion, Dolgellau Branch: records 1945-2009 (ZM/6724)
  • St Tanwg's Church, Harlech: registers of services, plans and history of the church bells 1967-2001 (Z/PE/12-18)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Newgale Colliery: record book with a small plan 1791-1910 (HDX/1813)
  • Campaign for a Bilingual Secondary School in Pembrokeshire: correspondence and papers 1974-1990 (DSO/106)
  • Churches Together in Milford: minutes, accounts and correspondence 1970-98 (DFC/X/3)
  • Lampeter Velfrey Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1928-79 (HSPC/3)
  • Merched Y Wawr, Blaenffos: minutes, programmes and membership records 1968-2009 (DSO/108)
  • Merched Y Wawr, Mynachlogddu: minutes 1973-1999 (DSO/107)
  • The Pembroke Conference: short history, papers and photographs 1954-73 (HDX/1724)
  • Pembrokeshire Circuit of the Wesleyan Methodist Church: baptism registers, register of deeds, accounts, minutes, collection journals and sunday school registers (DFC/M/10)
  • Pembrokeshire Lawn Tennis Association: minutes and papers 1936-2004 (DSO/104)
  • Penally Women's Institute: minutes 1952-93 (D/WI/42)
  • Penally Congregational Chapel: records incl scrapbook of its history 1882-1993 (DFC/C/23)
  • St Mary parish, Haverfordwest: accounts, corresp, conveyance of tithe income and parish magazines 1747-1992 (HPR/2)
  • St. Tudwal's parish church, Llanstadwell: banns register, corresp, accounts and other records (HPR/131)
  • Tasker's High School for Girls Old Girls Association: minutes, corresp and other papers 1942-80 (DSO/105)
  • Trinity House, Pembrokeshire: plans and drawings of various lighthouses on the Pembrokeshire coast 1951-96 (T/TH)
  • Walwyn's Castle National School: minutes 1886-1955 (HPR/59)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Aberhafesp parish: vestry book and list of overseers 1783-1919 (M/EP/2)
  • Builth High School: admission register 1937-44 (B/E/SS/2)
  • Builth Memorial Baptist Church: minutes, accounts and other records 1836-2009 (B/NC/3G)
  • Bryn Seion Congregational Chapel, Cynheidre: minutes, membership registers and sunday school log book 1894-2005 (8151)
  • Forden parish: records incl Forden Workhouse minute book 1793-1800 (M/G/F)
  • Llandrindod Hospital: financial papers, donations books and other records 1907-48 (R/H/5)
  • LLangynog parish: tithe map and apportionment, vestry minute book and other records 1720-1966 (M/EP/26, M/EP/45)
  • Machynlleth County Primary School: managers minutes, admission registers, log books and report books 1901-95 (M/E/PS/84)
  • New Radnor Community Council: minutes, accounts, planning log and charity accounts 1853-2005 (R/PC/1)
  • Penybont Community Council: minutes, accounts and declarations of acceptance of office 1934-2004 (M/PC/33)
  • Providence Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Berriew: minutes and account book 1864-2009 (M/NC/4B)
  • St David, Heyop: minutes, churchwarden's accounts, confirmation register, register of services, electoral and Sunday school rolls 1870-1966 (EP/4)
  • Talgarth Hospital: patient records and photographs 1900-2000 (B/H/2)

Shropshire Archives

  • Merched y Wawr, Oswestry: minutes of meetings, account book, programmes 1974-2006 (8116)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • William James Davies, mayor of Swansea: personal papers and photographs (D/D Z 823)
  • Catherine Hill, nurse: album of photographs and notes of patients at the Parc Wern Military Hospital 1914-1918 (D/D Z 787/1)
  • Glenavon Garw Collieries Ltd: records incl cost books 1921-1945 (D/D GGC)
  • Swansea Harbour Trust: ledger relating to repairs and plans of Swansea docks 1820-1840, 1865-1894 (D/D/Z 7861 and 810)
  • Tennant Canal Co, West Glamorgan: estate records and papers (D/D T)
  • Arfryn Primary School, Penlan: admission registers, log books, photographs and school memoirs 1959-2009 (E/S 38)
  • Brynteg Independent Church, Gorseinon: minutes and sunday school register 1907-2005 (D/D Ind 35/71-75)
  • Canaan Chapel, Foxhole: building fund ledger 1863-1945 (D/D E/Cong 12/1)
  • Capel y Tabernacle, Cwmavon: baptism register 1923-2001 (D/D CM 27/1)
  • Cefn Coed Hospital, Swansea: plans 1913-1931 (D/D H/CC 43/1-21)
  • Clydach Junior School: infants department log book, inspection reports, newspaper cuttings and other records 1966-1992 (E/W 5)
  • Communications Workers Union, Swansea Branch: minutes of branch meetings 1970-2005 (D/D CWU 1/7-16)
  • Cwm Primary School: admission registers, log books, punishment book and other records 1863-2005 (E/S 37)
  • Cwmavon Primary School: admission registers and other records 1874-2010 (E/PT 7)
  • Cwmavon Wesleyan Methodist Church: registers, minutes and other administrative records 1847-2010 (D/D Wes/A 61-77)
  • Ebeneser Independent Church, Gorseinon: annual reports, commemorative order of service and chapel history 2008-2009 (D/D Ind 25)
  • Glamorgan Reformatory School: annual reports 1859-1898 (GCC/E/GFS 14/1)
  • Gorseinon Appeal Committee for the National Eisteddfod: minutes 1978-1980 (D/D Z 817/1)
  • Llangiwg ecclesiastical parish: minutes, accounts and service register 1941-1993 (P/59/CW/112-117)
  • Longfields Association: deeds, minutes, annual accounts, correspondence, photographs and other records 1952-2009 (D/D LA)
  • Ostreme Community Association: committee minutes, magazines and other records 1973-2010
  • Resolven and District Operatic Society: minutes, accounts, programmes and other records 1939-2007 (D/D RAOS)
  • Sketty Ecclesiastical Parish: bell ringers minute book 1904-1988 (P/316/CW 50)
  • South Wales Sea Fisheries Committee: minutes, reports, species files and correspondence 1970-2010 (D/D SWSF)
  • Swansea Astronomical Society: minutes, observation handbooks, magazines, plans and other records 1948-2003 (D/D AS)
  • Tirdeunaw Primary School: admission register 1953-59 (E/S 27/2/1)
  • Ynysforgan Bowling Club: minutes
  • Ynystawe Horticultural Association: minutes 1942-49
  • Plans of underground colliery workings in South Wales 1800-2000 (SWMM PL)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Coedpoeth Community Council: minutes, accounts and corresp 1857-1977 (WCC 11)
  • Garden Village Fete Committee: minutes, accounts and corresp 1968-1978 (WM 341)
  • Pentre Broughton Music Festival Committee: constitution and minutes 1984-91 (WM 343)
  • Rhosymedre Community Primary School: log books, admission register and school accounts 1976-2007 (SR 12)
  • Wrexham Technical Institute: records incl admission registers 1928-1940 (WM 349)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • John Emyr, author: corresp 1970-91 (NLW MS24005E)
  • David Lloyd George, 1st Earl Lloyd George of Dwyfor, statesman: manuscripts notes concerning the Honours System in Britain 1922 (NLW MS 23981)
  • Augustus Edwin John, painter and etcher and Dorelia John, painter: letters to Mavis and Tristan de Vere Cole 1934-68 (NLW MS 24007, NLW MS 24008, NLW MS 24009)
  • Richard Arthur Lloyd Livsey, Baron Livesey of Talgarth and politician: political papers 1935-2010 (Lord Livsey's Papers)
  • Jan Morris, author: corresp and personal papers incl a transcript of memoirs 'Conundrum' (Additional: Jan Morris Papers)
  • John Tripp, poet, journalist and literary editor of Planet: unpublished poems, short stories, script of a radio play and other draft documents 1969-75 (NLW MS 24013)
  • Wales Federation of Young Farmers Clubs: minutes, correspondence, reports, photographs and publications (Wales Young Farmers Club Papers)
  • Wales Women's National Coalition: records 2002-10 (Wales Women's National Coalition Papers)

University

Bangor University, Archives and Special Collections

  • Price family of Plas Cadnant: additional papers 1700s-1900s (2010/15)
  • Reverend Ivor Oswy Davies: notebooks 1921-63 (2010/9)
  • Enid Roberts, scholar: notes, lectures and transcripts of manuscripts 1917-2010 (2010/18)
  • Eric Sunderland, professor of anthropology: personal papers 2000-2010 (2010/12)

Swansea University Archives

  • Dewi Zephaniah Davies, professor and philosopher of religion: personal and research papers 1954-2006 (2010/6)
  • Nina Fishman, political activist and historian: research files 1920-1998 (2010/16)
  • Reginald John Hollingdale, translator of German literature and philosophy: personal and working papers 1960-2001 (2010/7)
  • Community Trade Union, South Wales and South West Region: regional office corresp 1970-2006 (2010/5)
  • University of Wales, Swansea: records incl Court of Governors registers, endowment fund accounts, corresp and minutes 1920-2002 (2010/1, 2010/2, 2010/9)