The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2010 relating to Building and Construction

Local

Aberdeen City Archives, Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Joseph Brown, stonemason, Banff: working papers, incl specifications for projects in Banffshire and Nairn 20th cent (DD1485)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Matthew Wright & Nephew Ltd, timber merchants, Irvine: ledgers and cash books 1854-1912 (10/45)

Bath Record Office

  • Hayward & Wooster Ltd, builders, Bath: balance sheets and profit and loss accounts 1910-1970 (829)

Brent Archives

  • London Borough of Brent: papers relating to redevelopment of Wembley stadium complex 2000-2010 (A27/2010)

Bristol Record Office

  • Stride Bros Ltd, builders, Bristol: leases, plans, family wills 20th cent (44365)

Bury Museum and Archives

  • Wormalds Timber Co Ltd, Bury: accounts 1929-72 (BWM)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Builder, Histon: ledgers and plans rel to The Firs, Histon c1850-1915 (R110/009)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • D Davies & Sons Ltd, quarrymen, Llansawel: ledgers, cash books and contracts 1931-1956 (8139)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Reports and historical information relating to the renovation of early Georgian townhouse at 68 Dean Street, Soho 1990-2000 (Acc 2641)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • John Melvin & Sons, architects, Alloa: plans and elevations c1914-1954 (PD 248)
  • Alexander Thomson, plumber, Alloa: accounts book 1931-1971 (PD 243)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Harry Appleyard, chartered surveyor: plans, drawings, photographs and papers relating to the built environment, highways, sea defences and sewage treatment works in Penrith and Wigton 1952-74

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Thomas William Beard, joiner and wheelwright of Kniveton: accounts 1882-1897 (D7258)

Devon Record Office

  • Herbert Read Ltd, woodcarvers and designers, Exeter: additional corresp and photographs chiefly rel to the restoration of Exeter Cathedral c 1949 1898-1950 (7866)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Gordon Head & Co Ltd, builders, Hailsham: records 1936-99 (10689)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh and Leith Master Plumbers' Association: records 1911-1970 (Acc 831)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Wilson & Wilson, architects, Falkirk: architectural plans, deed plan books, etc 19th cent-20th cent (A2003)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • E Edwards, builder and contractor, Barry: copy letter book 1930-1933 (D681)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Jones family of Gloucester: papers rel to family employment in Conway Jones & Co, builders and decorators, Gloucester and papers rel to First World War service 1888-1919 (D11907)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Roberts Adlard, builders merchants, New Milton: business records incl cash books, wage and salary books and accident reports c1934-90 (30A10)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • JT Bushell & Sons Ltd, builders and contractors, St Albans: customer accounts ledgers, staff wage book, journal of works and architectural plans rel to properties built by company c1888-1951 (Acc 4895, 4899)
  • Charles E Maxfield & Son, builders, Waltham Cross: timesheets for employees 1941- 1947 (Acc 5011)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Sinclair Macdonald & Son, architects, Thurso: plans, job files and specifications 1873-1947 (SM)

Highland Council Archives

  • Alexander Cattanach, architect: architects drawings by Alexander Cattanach senior and Alexander Cattanach junior incl Kingussie Free Church, Kingussie Roman Catholic Church, and various properties in Inverness 20th cent (D1244)
  • Halcrow Group Ltd, planning consultants, London: engineer's drawings and photographs for Glenmoriston Dam and other projects 1947-1965 (D255)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Builder and decorator: accounts 1948-1955 (Acc. 5337)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • J Hawes & Son, builders, Loughborough: day book recording work done 1930-1949 (DE7963)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Jack Pugh, construction engineer: records incl personal papers and rel to extension and reconstruction work of the Ruston-Bucyrus Ltd works on Beevor Street, Lincoln 1950-1979 (MISC DON 1581)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • British Rail, British Railways Board: Liverpool Street Station redevelopment progress photographs 1986-1991 (PM10/004)
  • Falkner-Wood Ltd, builders, London: administrative and financial papers incl ledger sheets and building job files 1900-1993 (B10/089, B10/02, B10/164)
  • William Verry Ltd, builders, London: records 1934-2008 (B10/061, B10/182)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Hulme City Challenge: minutes and records 1992-1997 (GB127.M814)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Purcell, Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: additional files and drawings 20th cent (ACC 2010/188)
  • Charles Tuthill, builder and contractor, Fakenham: customer ledgers 1914-39 (BR 350)

North Devon Record Office

  • John Lambert Richard, mason, Appledore: accounts 1893-1903 (A390)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Charles Oxby, painter and decorator, Nottingham: day book of building work carried out in Nottingham 1911-1912 (7892)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • Axtell & Perry Ltd, stonemasons, Oxford: business records and corresp 1921-65 (B27)
  • T & S Orchard, builders and auctioneers, Banbury: records incl ledgers, auction accounts, farm books and letter books 1854-1933 (Acc 5943)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • AF Finlayson & Campbell, architects, Aberfeldy: plans of houses, farm and public buildings in North Perthshire c1850-1970 (10/23)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • J Nicholls, bricklayer, Peterborough: records c1890-1930 (Acc No: 2010/27)
  • Peterborough Development Corporation: newsletters, photograph albums and slides c1970-1979 (Acc No: 2010/08)

Sheffield Archives

  • Dyson Refractories Ltd, refractory manufacturers, Sheffield: laboratory research reports 1956-1998 (X428)

Shropshire Archives

  • Federation of Master Builders, Shropshire Branches: records incl minutes, accounts analysis books, individual files, general corresp, notice of meetings, rule amendments, papers of local joint apprenticeship committee 1911-2004 (8194)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Brazier & Sons, builders, Southampton: minutes, financial records and photographs c1920-99 (D/BRAZ)

Surrey History Centre

  • George Statham & Sons, builders, Horsell: payments book 1907-58 (8656)
  • Charles & Frederick Tice, builders, decorators and contractors, Send: records incl client ledgers 1911-47 (8706)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Arnold Hill, painter and decorator of Tameside: personal and Co-op apprenticeship papers c 1920-60 (3837)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Clement Williams & Sons, architects, surveyors and valuers, Halifax: ledger, journal, day and letter books, certificate book, photographs c1767-1994 (WYC:1535)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Parsons Bros, builders and contractors, Westbury and Dilton Marsh: account book and diary of Frank Parsons 1860-1917 (3848)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Wolverhampton Borough Council: records incl minute books, papers rel to Newhampton Arts Centre Project, planning department and Molineux Hotel restoration project 1997-2010

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Worcester City Council, Urban Design and Conservation Section: files rel Warndon development area and other conservation and planning topics 1970s-1990s (BA15179)

National

National Monuments Record

  • Banister Walton & Co Ltd, steel frame manufacturers, London and Trafford Park, Manchester: album of photographs of steel framed buildings in construction 1930-1947 (BWS01)
  • Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners, consulting engineers, London: photograph albums (130) plans and reports 1940-1989 (GBB01)

National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)

  • James Maitland Wardrop, architect: architectural drawings of Falkirk Prison and Courthouse 1864-66 (RHP142427)

Special

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Peter Fells, civil engineer: papers rel to construction of St Alban's bypass (1700)
  • Rudolf Glossop, mining and civil engineer: papers incl corresp with H Q Golder rel to Geotechnique journal 1940-1955 (1651)
  • Guy Maunsell & Partners, constructional engineers, Beckenham: reports and corresp 1950-1980 (Add)
  • Sir Alfred McAlpine & Son Ltd, building, civil engineering and public works contractors, Hooton: contracts and related records 1906-1936 (1692)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Craigenlow Quarries Ltd, Dunecht: minute books, slides and films 1946-1979 (Acc 477)

Imperial College Archives and Corporate Records Unit

  • Lionel Geoffrey Booth, lecturer, civil and structural engineer: papers with card index c1950-1999 (B/Booth)
  • William Cawthorne Unwin, engineer: articles rel to civil engineering projects and interests 1884-1933 (B/Unwin Additional)