The National Archives website is experiencing some technical difficulties.

Some sections and pages are not currently working properly. We hope to resume normal service as soon as possible.

We apologise for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2009 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Alexander Marshall McKenzie, architect: plans of alterations and additions to Marischal College, Aberdeen 1889-1903 (DD1442)
  • William Taggart & Son, granite merchants, Aberdeen: papers, photographs and plans of Allenvale Granite Works 20th cent (ACC1440)
  • Aberdeen Speakers Club: papers and publications 20th cent (DD1447)

Aberdeen City Archives, Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Gordon family of Wardhouse: legal corresp rel to the entail of the Gordon of Wardhouse estate after the death of Carlos Pedro Gordon 1897-1898 (DD1428)
  • Banchory Central School: head teacher's log book 1878-1905 (GR6S/K6/1/5)
  • Inverbervie Burgh: scroll minute book containing drafts minutes of main council meetings 1892-1896 (ACC1457)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Robert Love of Beith, antiquary: scrapbooks (AA/DC/115)
  • Ayr Corporation Water Works: records incl corresp 1824-1919 (09/67)
  • Dalquharran Colliery: additional records 1833-1851 (AA/DC/82)
  • Eglinton Iron Co: records incl report books and receipt books 1859-1886 (AA/DC/190)
  • Kilwinning Garage: records 1930-1940 (AA/DC/183)
  • Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, explosives and chemical manufacturers, Ardeer: additional records 20th cent
  • Ayr Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1964-2001 (09/45)
  • Ayr Hammermen Friendly Society: records incl accounts 1818-1909 (AA/DC/26)
  • Ayr, Newton and Wallacetown Dispensary: case books 1817-1834 (AA/DC/21; AA/DC/52)
  • Ayr and Bute Water Board: minutes 1967-1973
  • Castlepark Community Nursery, Irvine: records incl nurses register 1943-1973
  • Colmonell War Memorial Committee: records incl minutes and corresp 1919-1950
  • Crosshouse Primary School: admissions registers 1870-1900 (CO3/10/7/65)
  • Cumbrae Community Council: minutes and corresp 1980-1989 (09/67)
  • Galston Parish Council: minutes 1928-1930 (09/61)
  • Garnock Choral Society: records incl minutes and corresp 1970-2006 (09/78)
  • Gordon Memorial Church, Catrine: cash book and communicants roll book 1937-1954 (09/83)
  • Irvine Burgh: dean of guild licences 1883-1975
  • Kilmarnock Literary Association: records incl minutes 1854-1861 (09/52)
  • Kilmarnock Parochial Board: list of paupers 1835-1898
  • Kyle and Carrick District Council: licensing board records incl minutes and plans 1975-1996 (09/17)
  • Mauchline Parish Council: poor relief records 1902-1925
  • Maybole District Council: records incl cash books and minutes 1930-74 (09/65)
  • Maybole Kirk Session: records incl minutes, communion rolls and annual reports 1900-2000 (09/76)
  • Mrs J McJannet Bequest: trustees minute book 1905-1975
  • Newton on Ayr Kirk Session: proclamation register 1932-1962 (CH2/827/30)
  • North Ayrshire Milk Recording Society: records incl minutes, financial records, and corresp 1943-2008 (09/01)
  • Rev R Lawson Bequest: trustees minute book 1900-1908
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Loudounhill branch: minutes 1994-2005 (09/64)
  • Soroptimist International Club of Ayr: records incl minutes and membership lists 1939-2002 (09/10)
  • Stevenston Co-operative Society Women's Guild: records incl minutes 1917-1964 (09/23)

Caithness Archive Centre

  • Caithness Beekeepers Association: minute book 1902-1961 (P717)
  • Latheron United Free Church: session minutes 1900-1938 (P718)
  • Miller Institution, Thurso: further admission registers 1913-1954 (CC6)
  • Pulteneytown Free Church, Wick: records, incl successor churches 1844-1971 (P719)
  • St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church, Wick: records 1857-20th cent (P727)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • The United Creameries Ltd: records incl minute books 1891-1932 (GGD684)
  • Dumfries and Maxwelltown town mission: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1898-1962 (GGD667)
  • Dumfries and Galloway Foot and Mouth Disease Emergency Committee: records incl minutes, reports and corresp 2001-2002 (GGD679)
  • Lochrutton Parochial Board: minutes 1845-1891 (EK7/20/1a)
  • Morison's School, Moffat: minutes and accounts 1837-1878 (GGD683)
  • Solway River Purification Board: records incl minutes 1954-1994 (GGD676)

Dundee City Archives

  • Nine Incorporated Trades of Dundee: additional minutes 1884-1996
  • Polish Educational Society Abroad, Dundee branch: minutes, agendas, corresp, accounts, etc c1954-2000

East Sussex Record Office

  • Mowatt family of Aberdeenshire: records 1762-2001 (10188)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Alexander Aitken, shipmaster: legal documents, mainly rel to land in Bo'ness 18th cent-19th cent (A1935)
  • James Murphy of Falkirk Ltd, wire workers: sales day books and wages books 1925-1997 (A1933)
  • Blackbraes and Shieldhill Parish Church of Scotland, Falkirk: session minutes, congregational board minutes, communion rolls, proclamations register, property registers and statistical returns 1922-2008 (CH2/1620)
  • Blackbraes Church, Falkirk: session minutes, baptismal roll, proclamations register, congregational board minutes and seat letting books 1884-1963 (CH2/830)
  • Denny High School: log books, photo albums and scrap book, school magazines, etc 1935-1994 (A850/F16)
  • Falkirk Presbytery: minutes 1929-1975 (CH2/1396)

Glasgow City Archives

  • John Francis Clement, prisoner of war and lecturer in arts and crafts: diaries, notebooks and corresp 1926-96 (TD1764)
  • Andrew Macpherson Jackson, archivist: papers rel to medieval history c1950-2000 (TD1751)
  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow: ledger with particulars of steamer c1923-1986 (TD1790)
  • Ramsay & Primrose, consulting engineers, Glasgow: contract volume 1939 (TD1768)
  • Belhaven United Presbyterian Church, Glasgow: records 1875-1902 (CH3/1239)
  • Elgin Place Congregational Church, Glasgow: membership and visitor roll 1803-1846 (TD1332)
  • Glasgow Junior Angling Club: minutes 1881-1888 (TD1754)
  • Glasgow Magdalene Institution: homes committee minute book 1892-1900 (TD1577)
  • Lansdowne Church, Glasgow: records 1863-1986 (CH3/662)
  • Linn Choir, Glasgow: records c1950-2009 (TD1778)
  • Queen's Park Rotary Club, Glasgow: records 1948-2008 (TD1765)
  • Scottish Bowling Association: minute books 20th cent (TD1777)
  • St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church, Baillieston: marriages and burial registers, incl marriage register of St Serf's, Shettleston c1850-2000 (TD1749)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Caroline Anne Southey, poet: sketchbook of views and places, mainly in Isle of Wight and Scotland 1845-52 (4A09)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Iain Thornber, local historian and councillor: research and other papers (L/D36)
  • McPherson Brothers, coach hirers, Fort William: ledgers, cash books and receipts, posting and hire books 1875-1926 (L/D54)
  • Tarmac Northern Ltd, quarry owners: Lochaline silica sand mine staff records, accident books, corresp, photographs, plans 1943-2000 (L/D35)
  • Fort William Merchants Association: minute book, corresp, accounts and notes 1900-1943 (L/D46)
  • Glencoe Museum: museum visitors books, scrapbooks and other collections 19th cent-20th cent (L/D53)
  • Lochaber Rifle Volunteers: membership and press cuttings book 1869-1881 (L/D6/4/38)
  • Lochaber Horticultural Society: minute and account book 1906-1913 (L/D44)
  • Lochaber Farmers' and Crofters' Club: minute book 1914-1929 (L/D55)
  • Nether Lochaber Parish Church: minutes, financial records, etc 1883-1998 and Ballachulish Free Church kirk session minutes, communion roll 1843-1932 1843-1998 (L/CH/1)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Alex Maclean, auctioneer and employee at telephone exchange, Portree: ledgers, diaries and papers c1950-1979 (SL/D163)
  • Portree High School: records 1924-1977 (Acc.195)

Highland Council Archives

  • David Russell Johnston, Baron Russell-Johnston, MP: albums of postcards received from him c1980-2008 (D497)
  • Commander Ian Alexander Scrymgeour-Wedderburn: meteorological records, including rainfall and temperature readings, taken at Dunlichity Lodge, Farr 1979-2007 (D1167)
  • Aviemore and Rothiemurchus United Free Church: records 1912-1951 (UFC1)
  • Boat of Garten Curling Club: records incl minutes c1924-1990 (D1172)
  • Nairn Burgh: Dean of Guild register and plans 1904-1973 (BN)
  • Northern Meeting: further records 1899-2005 (Acc.1796)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Drumnadrochit branch: records 1934-2004 (D1176)
  • MS manual of midwifery 1760 (D1179)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • The Clock Theatre (Kilsyth) Ltd: minutes, accounts, photographs c1970-1979 (ACC 1871)
  • Cumbernauld Round Table: minutes, corresp and publications 1964-1976 (ACC 1861)
  • Cumbernauld Bron Association: records rel to Cumbernauld's twinning with Bron 1973-2008 (ACC 1859)
  • Kilsyth Academy: records incl log books c1900-2008 (ACC 1867)
  • Lanarkshire Home Guard: defence locality plans of 2nd Battalion c1940 (ACC 1865)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Alexander McIlroy Lynn Bushnell, county clerk and treasurer for Perth: papers 1935-1976 (ACC09/13; ACC09/34;ACC09/ 37)
  • Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Lodge Scoon and Perth No 3: minute and attendance books 1725-1995 (ACC09/09; ACC09/16)
  • Bankfoot and District Junior Agricultural Club: further records c1965-2008 (ACC09/25)
  • Blairgowrie and Rattray Mechanics Institute and Working Men's Club: ledger with membership details 1911-1922 (ACC09/30)
  • Caledonian Road School, Perth: log books 1892-1999 (ACC09/50)
  • Friarton Nursery School, Perth: records 1946-2009 (ACC09/49; ACC09/52)
  • National Bible Society of Scotland, Auchterarder auxiliary: minutes, collection books 1906-1983 (ACC09/57)
  • Perth & Kinross Recreational Facilities Ltd: corresp files, agendas and reports 1985-2003 (ACC09/10)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Naesmyth family, baronets, of Posso: papers, mainly titles 1497-1779 (TD93/35)
  • Newton Farm, Jedburgh: further records incl plans and accounts 20th cent
  • Hawick Rugby Football Club: minutes, papers, photographs and programmes 20th cent
  • Holy Trinity Melrose: records incl minute books 1846-1999 (SBA/516)
  • Innerleithen School Board: records 1903-1906
  • Melrose Literary Society: accounts and membership records 1964-2004
  • St Mary's Angling Club, Selkirk: minutes and papers 1934-1980

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • British Silk Dyeing Co Ltd: pattern books 1969-1976
  • Davidson's Flower Shop, Stirling: account book 1962-1971
  • Balfron North Kirk Session: baptisms and proclamations 1857-1980
  • Bridge of Allan Museum Hall Association: corresp and papers 1984-2000
  • Bridge of Allan and Dunblane Probus Club: minutes and accounts 1978-2009
  • Central Scotland Police: records 1858-1999
  • Clackmannan Parish Church: accounts 1746-1777
  • Strathblane Bowling Club: minutes and photographs 1905-1925

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Loch family, Barons Loch: papers rel to Bratton House, Westbury and corresp re right of way 1914-1975 (3775)

National

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Lothian College of Nursing, Edinburgh: records c1892-1996 (Acc 09/023)
  • Lothian Gay and Lesbian Switchboard: papers c1974-2003 (Acc 09/021)
  • Rosslynlee Hospital, Roslin: case notes and registers c1918-1979 (Acc 09/006)
  • Royal Edinburgh Hospital for Sick Children: pathology records 1870-2001 (Acc 09/005)
  • Royal Edinburgh Hospital: nursing registers c1906-1987 (Acc 09/002)
  • St Michael's Hospital, Linlithgow: patient registers c1859-1955 (Acc 09/011)
  • Western General Hospital, Edinburgh: cardiac surgery and ECG department records c1959-1993 (Acc 09/024)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Dundas family of Fingask and Carron Hall: journal of Thomas Dundas 1828-1834 (GD1/1436)
  • James W Oswald: journal of voyage to Australia and back 1882-83 (GD1/1447)
  • Aberdalgie Kirk Session: records 1691-1978 (CH2/1613)
  • Advocates for Animals, formerly the Scottish Society for the Prevention of Vivisection: minutes, annual reports, financial records, registers of members, press cuttings etc 1911-1992 (GD528)
  • College for the Daughters of Ministers of the Church of Scotland and of Professors in the Scottish Universities: minutes 1859-1919 (GD1/1437)
  • Kilwinning Secession Church: minute book 1760-1816 (CH3/1034)
  • Liberton Northfield Kirk Session, Edinburgh: records 1856-1985 (CH3/1170)
  • Lochrutton Kirk Session: records 1728-1877 (CH2/1344)
  • Scottish Parent Councils Association: records 1991-2009 (GD529)
  • Scottish National Council of YMCAs: further records of Edinburgh and Motherwell branches 1855-1997 (GD476)
  • Scottish Net Manufacturers' Association: minute books 1944-82, corresp 1911-20 1911-1982 (GD1/1444)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Borthwick family of Crookston: legal and other papers 1452-20th cent (Acc.13043)
  • Michael Aiken Elder, playwright: radio and television scripts 1954-87 (Acc.13051)
  • David Aitken, minister of Minto: corresp, incl testimonials 1827-67 (Acc.13035)
  • Sir David Brewster, natural philosopher: papers 1797-1832 (Acc.13080)
  • Hamish Macmillan Brown, mountaineer and author: further papers 1961-2008 (Acc.13060)
  • Robert Burns, poet: MS of "The Battle of Sherra-Moor" 1790 (Acc.13039)
  • James Mark Craigen, MP: further papers c1988-2009 (Acc.13072)
  • Sir Nicholas Hardwick Fairbairn MP: scrapbooks 1947-60 (Acc.13022)
  • Samuel White Gilliland, poet: letters to him, incl c150 letters from Gerry Cambridge, some with poems and related papers c1968-2007 (Acc.13045)
  • Duncan Glen, poet and publisher: further papers c2000-09 (Acc.13068)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: further papers 1973-2008 (Acc.13021)
  • Sir John Hope, 11th Baronet, MP: papers 1801-44 (Acc.13030)
  • Andrew Lumisden, Jacobite: letter book 1763 (Acc.13018)
  • Janet Paisley, writer: literary papers 1984-2007 (Acc.13050)
  • David Roberts, painter: further corresp and transcripts (Acc.13056)
  • Sir Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: further papers 2003-08 (Acc.13065)
  • Muriel Sarah Spark, author: further papers 1910-2005 (Acc.13071)
  • Donald James Stewart, Scottish Nationalist MP: papers c1930-1979 (Acc.13100)
  • Francis Summerers, consul at Bucharest: papers 1801-07 (Acc.13105)
  • Frederick Guthrie Tait, golfer: golf match books and diaries 1886-1900 (Acc.13048)
  • Frederick Burrows Urquhart, writer: letters to Lewis Davies 1952-95 (Acc.13052)
  • Thomas Weir, mountaineer, author and broadcaster: papers c1932-2000 (Acc.13059)
  • Robert Gordon Wilson, Scottish Nationalist MP: papers 1964-2000 (Acc.13099)
  • George Kenneth Hotson Younger, 4th Viscount Younger of Leckie, brewer, politician and banker: papers 20th cent (Acc.13116)
  • Dionysia Press, publishers: records 1988-2008 (Acc.13010)
  • 7:84 (Scotland) Theatre Company: further papers c1994-2008 (Acc.13017)
  • Traverse Theatre Co: further papers 1993-2009 (Acc.13070)
  • Fenwick Improvement Society: records 1839-1856 (Acc.13106)
  • International PEN, Scottish Centre: further papers 2002-09 (Acc.13076)
  • Lothians and Border Horse: further records 1980-2008 (Acc.13082)
  • Scottish Print Employers Federation: records 1876-1997 (Acc.13013)
  • Scottish National Party: further records c1967-2007 (Acc.13115)
  • South Edinburgh Unionist Association: minute books 1910-1964 (Acc.13049)
  • Theatre Workshop, Edinburgh: records c1990-2008 (Acc.13016)
  • Victoria League in Scotland for Commonwealth Friendship: records 1912-2008 (Acc.13058)

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Archives

  • James Willocks, pioneer of obstetric ultrasound: papers 20th cent (HB 117)
  • NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: chief executive's files 1997-2001 (HB 55)
  • Royal Beatson Memorial Hospital, Glasgow: further case notes, publications and other items mainly rel to Sir George Beatson 1894-2000 (HB 11)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Arbuthnot family of Nether Kinmundy: estate papers 1795-1931 (MS 3818)
  • Gordon family of Cluny Castle: additional papers 1913-1960 (Acc 351)
  • Hugh MacKemmie Begg, economist: oil and gas archive papers 1979-2000 (Acc 347)
  • Robert Bruce, sinologist: papers, incl those of his wife Helen, author of 'Nine temples of Bangkok' c1930-1999 (Acc 374)
  • Arthur Clyne, architect: papers 1803-84 (Acc 371)
  • William Grant Craib, botanist: papers 1920-33 (Acc 373)
  • John Desmond Hargreaves, historian: papers c1960-90 (Acc 383)
  • Thomas Hugh Pennington, bacteriologist: papers c1970-2004 (Acc 355)
  • All Saints Episcopal Church, Strichen: records c1860-1979 (Acc 384)
  • North of Scotland College of Agriculture, Aberdeen: records c1918-1929 (Acc 354)
  • University of Aberdeen Sports Union: additional records c1960-2009 (Acc 346)
  • North Sea divers' log books c1980-1989 (Acc 375)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Charles Alexander McKean, professor of Scottish architectural history: further papers (2009/321)
  • Robert Gordon Wilson, Scottish Nationalist MP: files rel to his time as MP for Dundee East 20th cent (2009/364)
  • Dundee University Rucksack Club: further minute and bothy books 1983-2009 (2009/346)
  • Dundee Jazz Club: minute book, secretarial corresp, papers 1952-1979 (2009/322)
  • Grampian Club, Dundee: further minute books, attendance register, journals, photographs, 'bothy books', etc 1927-2007 (2009/333 and 346)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Samuel William Carruthers, anaesthetist: diaries 1885-88 (E.2008.14)
  • Sir Frank Fraser Darling, ecologist: papers rel to him (E.2008.23)
  • Sir Archibald Geikie, geologist: further papers (E.2008.5)
  • Thomas Charles Hope, chemist: further papers (E.2008.3)
  • Kenneth Leighton, composer: papers (E.2008.28)
  • William Shepherd Morrison, 1st Viscount Dunrossil, speaker of the House of Commons and governor-general of Australia: letters (105) to his brother, DJ Morrison (E.2008.24)
  • Timothy Lauro Squire Sprigge, philosopher: papers (E.2009.24)
  • Christian Salvesen Ltd, transport and logistics company, Edinburgh: further records (E.2008.53)
  • Scottish Students' Song Book Committee Ltd: additional minute book (E.2008.12)
  • Edinburgh Royal Choral Union: records (E.2009.42)
  • Collection of Scottish charters and other documents, some with seals 1402-1699 (E.2009.33)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Guido Pontecorvo, geneticist: papers 20th cent (ACCN 3402)
  • Inverurie and Garioch Savings Bank: minute books, depositors' ledgers, index of customers, depositors' balances 1885-1984 (ACCN 3297)
  • Stoddard International plc, carpet manufacturers: corporate and design records incl those of James Templeton & Co c1850-2000 (ACCN 3319)
  • Scottish Brewing Archive Association: treasurer's papers, minutes, corresp and accounts 2005-2008 (ACCN 3316)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Frederick Orpen Bower, botanist: journal with photographs of Bower's voyage to Australia for the conference of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 1914 (MS Gen 571)
  • James Paterson, artist: further family photographs, historical material and corresp, reference and administrative material from the James Paterson Museum 19th cent-20th cent (MS Paterson)
  • Masterton Ure, MP for Weymouth: notes taken by Masterton Ure from Professor Jardine's lectures on logic 1795-1796 (MS Gen 570)
  • Alexander Wilson, astronomer: notebook incl diagrams and notes on astronomy, telescopes and thermometers 1735-53 (MS Gen 574)
  • West of Scotland Veterinary Medical Association: minute book 1912-1929 (MS Gen 577)
  • MS notebook of medical cures and recipes 17th cent (MS Gen 575)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • George Laing & Co, paper maker, Balerno: letters received 1836-1846 (HWUA LOC)
  • Dolphin, training ship, Leith: additional management committee minutes 1941-1977 (HWUA LNC)
  • Watt Club, Edinburgh: London visitors book 1972-2009 (HWUA JWC)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Verity Ann Lambert, television and film producer: corresp and papers 1935-2008 (T-LAM)
  • Mary Pinkerton, niece of Allan Pinkerton, detective: diary 1903 (Acc 1048)
  • Stuart MacDonald: papers rel to art in education 21st cent (Acc 1070)
  • George Wyllie, sculptor and artist: papers (Acc 1032)
  • William Robertson Shipowners Ltd, Glasgow: records 1862-1982 (T-GEM)
  • Occupational and Environmental Diseases Association: records c1960-2007 (T-OEDA)