The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2009 relating to Art

Local

Bath Record Office

  • Peter Malone, artist: preparatory sketches and slide of finished paintaing of the old pavillion and tennis courts, Victoria Park, Bath 1977 (Acc 794)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives Service

  • Luton Arts Council: minutes and other records 1951-1966 (Z1231)

Bristol Record Office

  • Francis Alexander Simpson, technical artist: sketches, diaries, photographs, publications, corresp and papers as technical artist specialising in motor cycles and aircraft 1910-1943 (44288)

Coventry History Centre

  • Coventry Art Gallery, Museum and General Charity Trust Ltd: legal papers, minutes, corresp 1938-1961 (PA 2784)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Threlkeld Art Society: minute books and accounts 1956-2007 (DSO 268)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Brierly Hill & District Society of Artists: posters, leaflets, programmes, invitations 1977-2001 (D44)
  • Stourbridge Art Society: minutes, accounts, corresp 1889 - 2005 (ACC 9584)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Iona Jasmine Rose-Innes, designer, painter, photographer, writer, teacher: corresp and papers 1918-98 (10362)

Glasgow City Archives

  • John Francis Clement, prisoner of war and lecturer in arts and crafts: diaries, notebooks and corresp 1926-96 (TD1764)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Cheltenham Art Club: corresp, accounts and papers 1977-2008 (D11487)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Alton Art Socety: minutes, scrapbooks, society history 1925-2002 (56A09)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Ronald Moore, art historian: articles, corresp, photographs c1941-1989 (DE7667)

Liverpool Record Office

  • The Bluecoat, arts centre, Liverpool: minutes, event and financial records, and photographs 1856-2007 (6315)

Norfolk Record Office

  • John Sell Cotman, landscape painter: letters to Dawson Turner 1825-1841 (MC 2487)
  • Norfolk Artists Gallery Ltd: additional administrative and financial records 1990-2001 (ACC 2009/221)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Dorothea Braby, illustrator and graphic artist: papers 1949-1988 (Add. 88910)

British Library, Sound Archive

  • Dorothy Brett, artist: interviews (2) c1967 (C1384)
  • Tanya Harrod, art and design historian: recordings rel to pubished works and exhibitions c1980-2000 (C1355)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: further papers 1973-2008 (Acc.13021)
  • David Roberts, painter: further corresp and transcripts (Acc.13056)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Francis Alys, video and installation artist: papers incl source material for works in the Tate Gallery collection c2000-2010 (TGA 20093)
  • Helen Anrep, supporter of the arts: corresp 1907-1947 (TGA 200916)
  • Vanessa Bell, painter: papers and corresp incl letters to and from Duncan Grant c1960-1999 (TGA 20096)
  • Siegfried Joseph Charoux, sculptor: papers and corresp rel to Kreitman family 1962-1967 (TGA 20097)
  • Robin Crozier, artist: papers c1960-1999 (TGA 200919)
  • Sarah Fox-Pitt, art historian and author: papers incl sketches 1944-2000 (TGA 20092)
  • David Michael Jones, painter, poet and essayist: sketches and letters with related publications c1940-1974 (TGA 200910)
  • Charles Mahoney, artist: papers c1920-1969 (TGA 200921)
  • Ben Nicholson, painter: letters to Sven Berlin, Felix Man and Marguerite Steen c1940-1969 (TGA 200918)
  • Uli Nimptsch, sculptor: documents and photographs c1920-1979 (TGA 200913)
  • E J Power, art collector, trustee of Tate Gallery: papers rel to art collection 1951-1993 (TGA 200912)
  • John Rae, artist, architect, senior lecturer: records rel to Hornsey College of Art sit-in 1965-1969 (TGA 200917)
  • Anne Estelle Rice, artist: papers 1884-1978 (TGA 200920)
  • Jill Ritblat, arts critic, producer, collector: papers 1988-2007 (TGA 20099)
  • Peter Townsend, sinologist, writer and arts editor: papers incl additional records of Studio International and Arts Monthly magazines c1970-2006 (TGA 20094)
  • Darrell Viner, computer artist: records (original and secondary) c1970-1979 (TGA 200914)
  • Pauline Vogelpoel, director of Contemporary Arts Society: papers and photographs c1960-1999 (TGA 20095)
  • Pentonville Gallery, London: material rel to exhibitions 1979-1988 (TGA 200915)
  • Jack Wendler Gallery, London: records 1971-1974 (TGA 200911)
  • Christopher Wood Gallery, London: records 1977-2000 (TGA 20098)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Joyce Badrocke, textile designer: papers c1940-1989 (AAD/2009/4)
  • Francis William Cheetham, curator, scholar and author: research papers c1960-1999 (AAD/2009/18)
  • Jane Dillon, furniture designer: papers 1961-2000 (AAD/2009/1)
  • Frederick Mew, designer and watercolourist: papers 1924-1984 (AAD/2009/9)
  • Patric Prince, art historian, collector of computer art: papers 1962-2004 (AAD/2009/19)
  • Daphne Sanderson, textile designer: papers c1956-1980 (AAD/2009/5)
  • Lucienne Day, textile and wallpaper designer: additional papers c1950-1969 (AAD/2009/6)
  • Victoria and Albert Museum: records and research material for exhibition 'Household choices: design in domestic consumption' c1989-1990 (AAD/2009/10)

Special

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • John Dean Monroe Harvey, artist: drawings of London, France and Italy and photographs of perspectives (2009.5)

Seven Stories, the Centre for Children's Books

  • Charlotte Hough, illustrator: draft and finished artwork 1953-1976 (CH)
  • Gillian McClure, illustrator: preliminary and finished artwork 1980-1990 (GMc)

University

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Michael David Kighley Baxandall, art historian: corresp and papers 20th cent (MS Add. 9843)
  • Reynolds Stone, designer and engraver: engraving and artwork 20th cent (MS. Add. 9830)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • James Paterson, artist: further family photographs, historical material and corresp, reference and administrative material from the James Paterson Museum 19th cent-20th cent (MS Paterson)

Liverpool John Moores University

  • Arthur Dooley, sculptor: papers, film and glass negatives 1929-1994
  • Jane Hughes, artist: sketchbooks 2008-2009
  • Keith Medley, photographer: glass and film negatives c1950-1987

Manchester Metropolitan University Library

  • Karl Hagedorn, artist: records incl diaries, corresp and sketchbooks 1905-1969 (HAG)
  • John O'Connor, artist and wood engraver: corresp and records incl art work 1930-2004 (OCO)
  • Olive Frearson Openshaw, illustrator: corresp, papers and sketchbooks 1930-1970 (OPE)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Alfred John Fairbank, calligrapher: papers and printed works
  • Trevor Thomas Phillips, painter: papers

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Stuart MacDonald: papers rel to art in education 21st cent (Acc 1070)
  • George Wyllie, sculptor and artist: papers (Acc 1032)