The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2008 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Bonham family of Orsett: Bonham family travel diaries and sketch books c1826-1827 (D/DU 2420)
  • Harvey family of Rolls Park (addnl): Abbess Roding (Essex) manorial court rolls 1385-1669 and rental 1801, with misc deeds for Dorset (Sutton Poyntz), Herts (Braughing) and Somerset (Keynsham) 17th-18th cent, Sibsey (Lincs) 1652, Great and Little Oxenden (Northants) 1652, a Thaxted (Essex) lease 1695 and Hempstead Wood (Essex) plan 18th cent 1385-1801 (D/DU 2057)
  • Luard family of Witham: family corresp, photographs and papers 19th cent-20th cent (D/DU 2416)
  • Root family of Wethersfield: probate accounts and papers 1755-1893 (D/DU 2418)
  • John Hunter (1932-2006), student of the Essex landscape: corresp and papers (D/Y 31)
  • Alan Donald James Macfarlane (b 1941), historian and social anthropologist: working papers rel to the Earls Colne project (D/Y 30)
  • William Smith, local government official, Romford: letter books 1905-1907 (D/DU 2430)
  • John William Chipperfield, carpenter and decorator, Widdington: records 1891-1998 (D/F 303)
  • Clarks Farm (Kelvedon) Ltd: accounts 1900-1969 (D/F 302)
  • Crowther Brothers, clothing manufacturers, Colchester: ledger c1928-29, agreement 1938 c1928-1938 (D/F 304)
  • Davey, Paxman & Co Ltd, boiler makers and diesel engine builders, Colchester: register of employees 1915-1929 (D/F 23 addl.)
  • Henry Everett & Son, builders, Colchester: further records 1924-1948 (D/F 305)
  • Frederick Francis, solicitor, Romford: letter books 1842-1851 (D/DU 2430)
  • Glencroft Nursery, Hawkwell: records 1931-1970 (D/F 300)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further papers and sales particulars 19th cent-20th cent (D/F 261)
  • London Co-operative Society: records of Essex farms c1938-1982 (D/F 301)
  • William Raven, miller, Purleigh: account book 1859-1862 (D/DU 1735)
  • TD Ridley & Sons Ltd, brewers, Chelmsford: further ledgers 1968-1984 (D/F 49)
  • Skinnerswick Farm (addnl): farm memoranda and accounts 1797-1817 (D/DU 623)
  • Spencers Nursery, Hawkwell: records 1976-1982 (D/F 299)
  • Almond's Charity, Blackmore: deeds and papers 1728-1827 (D/DU 1516)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Chigwell Lodge: records 1838-1999 (D/Z 534)
  • Billericay Urban District Council: minutes and reports 1938-1954 (D/UBi)
  • Blackmore Parish Council: minutes 1894-1999 (D/J 139)
  • Blackwater Sailing Club: further records 1986-2007 (D/Z 431)
  • Boxted Parish Council: minutes 1981-2001, declarations 1894-1970, accounts 1955-90 and misc papers c1907-79 1894-2001 (D/P 155/30)
  • Braintree Baptist Church: minutes and register, incl some of the Sunday School Teachers Meeting 1967-2001 (D/NB 18)
  • British Federation of Women Graduates, Chelmsford and Brentwood Local Association: records 1968-2008 (D/Z 538)
  • Chelmsford Theatre Association: minutes and accounts 1976-2004 (D/Z 196)
  • Chelmsford Rotary Club: minutes and papers 1926-2002 (D/Z 141)
  • Chelmsford Engineering Society: further records 1920-1996 (D/Z 233)
  • Christ Church United Reformed Church, Colchester: records 1851-2008 (D/NC 45)
  • Coggeshall Association: minute book 1921-36, record book 1937-51 1921-1951 (D/Z 531)
  • Coggeshall Liberal Club: ledger 1917-1930 (D/Z 530)
  • Colchester Corporation Electricity Mutual Benefit Fund: account and subscription books 1936-1967 (D/Z 537)
  • Corporation of Trinity House: plans of Stoneness Lighthouse, West Thurrock 20th cent (D/Z 535)
  • Epping Teachers Provident Society: minute book 1926-1972 (D/DU 2468)
  • Epping Upland Parish Council: minutes, accounts and papers 1895-1998 (D/J 140)
  • Essex and Suffolk Border Cycling Combine: minutes and papers 1948-2004 (D/Z 528)
  • Essex Women's Institutes: further records of branches at Althorne, Billericay, Danbury and elsewhre 1919-2006 (D/Z 259)
  • Great Eastern Railway Society: further records (D/Z 346)
  • Hutton Mothers Union: minutes, registers and papers 1969-1997 (D/P 143)
  • King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford: minutes and accounts 1715-1965 (D/Q 12)
  • London Missionary Society, Essex County Auxiliary: minutes 1928-1955 (D/NC 97)
  • Manningtree Methodist Church: records 1719-1989 (D/NM 86)
  • Mundon Parish Council: minutes 1894-1986 (D/J 141)
  • National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers, Cornish Hall End branch: records 1879-1895 (D/DU 2466)
  • Newport and Stansted Rural Deanery: minutes 1982-2005 and financial papers 2004-05 1982-2005 (D/E 20)
  • Potter Street Harlow Horticultural Society: minute book 1948-1962 (D/DU 2468)
  • Purleigh Village Hall: further papers 1957-1995 (D/Z 368)
  • Ramblers Association, Essex area: minutes and corresp 1956-2008 (D/Z 181)
  • Romford Rifle Club: further records 1966-1989 (D/Z 520)
  • Royal Eastern Counties Institution for Mental Defectives, Colchester: minutes, register and visitors books 1896-1972 (A/HN 2)
  • Severalls Hospital, Colchester: minutes and other records c1913-1999 (A/H 13)
  • South Eastern Museums Service: minutes and papers 1963-2000 (D/Z 536)
  • St Mary's Hospital, Colchester: midwife's register of cases 1944-1948 (A/HN 4)
  • Thomas Paycocke's Charity, Coggeshall: records 1789-1951 (D/Q 94)
  • Toc H, Elmstead branch: minutes and papers 1939-2007 (D/Z 533)
  • Warley County Primary School: minutes 1994-2004 (E/E 70)
  • Witham and District Branch Labour Party: further minutes and papers 1928-1975 (D/Z 515)
  • Hempstead Hall and Wincelows Goldinghams manors: rentals c1650-83 (D/DU 2424)
  • Hempstead and Hampstead Hall Court manorial court roll 1648 and rentals 1497-98, 1502, 1653, 1655 and 1665 1497-1665 (D/DQ)
  • High Easter manorial admissions 1722-1923 (D/NC 9)
  • Steward's precedent book c1690-1725 (D/DV 2455)