The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2007 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Broke family of Gladwins, Hatfield Broad Oak: Suffolk (Barking and Ringshall) rent accounts 1898-1906 and Broke family settlement and trust accounts and papers 1825-1909 1825-1909 (D/DU 1743 addl.)
  • Russell family of Stubbers: further legal papers 1846-1882 (D/DRu addl.)
  • Derek Bircher, local historian, of High Easter: diaries 1949-2007 and working papers, photographs and collections mainly rel to the history of High Easter c1901-2007 c1901-2007 (D/DU 246 addl.)
  • Hilda Elizabeth Pool Grieve, palaeographer: further notes and misc personal papers c1850-1955 (D/Y 14 addl.)
  • Cecil Alec Hewett, historian of timber framed buildings: drawings, photographs, etc, rel to his historical work 1961-1998 (D/DU 2339)
  • Arthur Middlemore Morgan, Anglican clergyman: letters to Frederick Richer 1893 addl. (D/DB)
  • Samuel Thorowgood, formerly of Brentwood: volume of letters c1825-1853 (D/DU 2393)
  • Lawrence Carol White, Anglican clergyman: papers 1913-1926 (D/DU 2355)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: further plans and papers rel to work on Essex buildings 1949-1992 (D/F 290 addl.)
  • Cock Tavern, Ongar: visitors book 1890-1916, 1955-56 1890-1956 (D/Z 518)
  • W Cooper & Sons, wholesale grocers, Chelmsford and Great Baddow: misc records 1947-1977 (D/F 293)
  • Duffield & Son, solicitors, Chelmsford: investment ledger 1901-22, cash book 1917-45, trust ledger for Henry Marriage 1912-27 and copies of tithe apportionments, Abbess and Beauchamp Roding and Moulton (Suffolk) 19th cent 19th cent-1945 (D/DU 1516 addl.)
  • FJ Green & Sons, builders, Leigh: further records 1930-1979 (D/F 291 addl.)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: sale catalogues, corresp, papers and photographs c1877-1987 (D/F 261 addl.)
  • London & County Bank, Chelmsford Branch: signature book 1880-1903 (D/F 298)
  • Bryan Saunders, ecclesiastical woodcarver, Coggeshall: records 1919-1973 (D/DU 2348)
  • South East Essex Permanent Building Society, Southend-on-Sea: further minutes, financial records, letter books, register of sealings, etc 1891-1967 (D/F 292)
  • Stedman & Co, property developers, Clacton-on-Sea: records rel to the Jaywick Sands estate c1929-1993 (D/F 296)
  • LJ Watts Ltd, monumental masons, Colchester: further records 1850-1935 (D/F 233 addl.)
  • Basildon Development Corporation: further records 1951-2002 (A/TB addl.)
  • Billericay United Reformed Church: further minutes 1983-87, Girls' Brigade attendance register 1973-85 1973-1987 (D/NC 25 addl.)
  • Birchanger Parish Council: records 1940-2002 (D/J 136)
  • Black Notley Sanatorium: surveyor's drawings 1926-1953 (D/DU 2353)
  • Braintree and District Citizens Advice Bureau: further minutes 1966-2001 (D/Z 491 addl.)
  • Braintree Constituency Labour Party: minutes and papers 1976-2005 (D/Z 207 addl.)
  • Brentwood and District Elementary Schools Football League: minute book 1901-1933 (D/Z 521)
  • Brentwood and Ongar Constituency Labour Party: further minutes and papers 1974-2006 (D/Z 64 addl.)
  • Brentwood United Reformed Church: further records 1890-2000 (D/NC 17 addl.)
  • British Beekeepers Association, Essex Branch: further minutes and papers 1974-2002 (D/Z 142 addl.)
  • Broomfield Womens Institute: further papers and photographs c1920-2007 (D/Z 436 addl.)
  • Broomgrove Junior School, Wivenhoe: log book 1886-1907, admissions registers 1949-81, register of summaries 1941-49 and minutes, attendance books and papers 1978-2004 1886-2004 (E/E 216)
  • Bulphan and District Horticultural Society: minutes and papers 1922-1971 (D/Z 513)
  • Burnham-on-Crouch Baptist Church: minute book 1951-1960 (D/NB 1 addl.)
  • Chelmer Valley Association: corresp and papers 1962-1974 (D/DU 1181 addl.)
  • Chelmsford Canoe Club: minutes, corresp and papers 1993-2000 (D/Z 417 addl.)
  • Chelmsford Diocesan Mothers Union: further minutes, mainly of Blackmore and Dedham branches 1970-2006 (D/CAc 14)
  • Colchester and District Swimming Pool Appeal Fund: minutes, corresp and papers 1970-1979 (D/Z 507)
  • Colchester Association for the Protection of Property and Prosecution of Thieves: minutes 1783-1809, 1837-1897 1783-1897 (D/Z 505)
  • Essex Army Cadet Force: misc records 1923-2001 (D/DU 2372)
  • Essex County Labour Party: further minutes and papers 1990-2005 (D/Z 123 addl.)
  • Essex Churches Council for Industry and Commerce: minutes and papers 1974-2006 (D/Z 514)
  • Friends of Thomas Plume's Library, Maldon: minutes and papers 1988-2007 (D/Z 524)
  • Gace's Charity, Newport: accounts, applications, corresp and papers 1869-1974 (D/P 15/25 addl.)
  • Great Wakering Parish Council: minutes 1986-97, declarations book 1958-97 1958-1997 (D/P 360 addl.)
  • Great Eastern Railway Society: further records 1836-2006 (D/Z 346 addl.)
  • Great Dunmow New Street United Reformed Church: minutes and papers 1869-1969, with Dunmow, Stebbing and Felsted Sunday School Union minutes 1893-1906 1869-1969 (D/NC 38 addl.)
  • Harlow Development Corporation: further records (A/TH addl.)
  • Harlow Arts Council: misc records c1965-1992 (D/Z 494 addl.)
  • Harold Wood Methodist Church: further records 1922-1998 (D/NM 50 addl.)
  • High Easter Parish Council: minutes 1878-2000 (D/J 135)
  • Hornchurch High Street Methodist Church: minutes, accounts and papers 1930-1995 (D/NM 52)
  • John Bunyan Junior School, Braintree: log books and other papers 1956-2005 (E/E 223)
  • John Bunyan Infants School, Braintree: log books 1953-1997 (E/E 222)
  • Kingsmoor Primary School, Harlow: minutes and papers 1994-2004 (E/E 217)
  • Koinonia Trust, Southend-on-Sea: further corresp and papers 1990-2004 (D/Z 412 addl.)
  • Latton Bush Comprehensive School, Harlow: attendance registers 1984-85, pupil report books 1973-76 1973-1985 (E/E 8 addl.)
  • Lexden Congregational Church and Collingwood Christian Fellowship: records 1932-2002 (D/NC 94)
  • Marler's Almshouses, Kelvedon: accounts 1850-1997, minutes 1924-84 and other papers 1968-2004 1850-2004 (D/Q 92)
  • Mayflower High School, Billericay: minutes and papers 1993-2002 (E/E 224)
  • Mayland Parish Council: minutes 1967-2002 (D/J 7 addl.)
  • Moulsham County Junior School: log books 1969-2001, minutes 1969-81 1969-2001 (E/E 146 addl.)
  • Moulsham Junior Boys School: log books 1938-1960 (E/E 214)
  • Moulsham Junior Girls School: log books 1938-1969 (E/E 215)
  • Pitsea Junior School: minutes 1996-1998 (E/E 220)
  • Rochford Charities: financial records, applications and corresp 1879-1999 (D/Q 84 addl.)
  • Romford Rifle Club: records 1945-2001 (D/Z 520)
  • Romford Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: circuit plans 1902-1908 (D/NM 38 addl.)
  • Saffron Walden Cricket Club: minutes 1984-2001, photographs 1926-66 and other records 1952-2007 1926-2007 (D/Z 526)
  • Scout Association, Colchester Divisional Scout Council: further records 1920-2007 (D/Z 357 addl.)
  • Scout Association: 1st Mayland St Michael (35th Colchester) Scout Group: accounts and papers 1956-1996 (D/Z 506)
  • Shalford Cricket Club: minute book 1937-1957 (D/Z 525)
  • Shoeburyness and Thorpe Bay Baptist Church: further records 1931-2006 (D/NB 13 addl.)
  • South Chelmsford Constituency Labour Party: corresp 1982-1989 (D/Z 523)
  • Southend-on-Sea Cricket Club: records 1927-2007 (D/Z 517)
  • St James's Art Society for the Deafened: further records c1950-91, with membership register of the London League of Hard of Hearing 1945-92 1945-1992 (D/Z 362 addl.)
  • St John's Hospital, Chelmsford: further records 1936-1967 (A/HM 3 addl.)
  • Takeley Parish Council: minutes 1894-2003 (D/J 103)
  • Taylor's Charity, Tollesbury: further account book 1841-1920 (D/DU 2347)
  • Thames Barge Sailing Trust: minutes, log books and papers c1940-2000 (D/Z 519)
  • Trinity Methodist Church, Romford: further minutes and papers 1974-2006 (D/NM 56 addl.)
  • United Reformed Church Eastern Province Trust: deeds and trust papers for various Congregational churches 1643-2005 (D/NC 9 addl.)
  • West Essex Primary Care Trust: minutes of St Margaret's Hospital, Epping, and Princess Alexandra, Harlow 1948-93 (A/HW 6 addl.)
  • Witham and District Branch Labour Party: minutes and papers 1982-2005 (D/Z 515)
  • Witham and District Branch Co-operative Society: minutes and papers 1980-2003 (D/Z 516)
  • Workers Educational Association, Essex Federation: further records 1938-1988 (D/Z 488 addl., D/Z 509-510)
  • Aldham House, Hoe: bills and receipts for work done 1686-1687 (D/DU 1472 addl.)
  • Biggin in Chadwell St Mary manorial court roll 1704-18 (D/DU 1048 addl.)
  • Bovills Hall manor in Ardleigh: court rolls 1359-1789, court books 1731-1896, rentals 1648-1798 and steward's papers 1660-1890, with related deeds, sales catalogues and papers 1777-1906 1359-1906 (D/DU 2375)
  • Havering-atte-Bower manor: court leet minute book 1830-1892 (D/DU 2400)
  • Kenneth J Neale of Great Sampford: further working papers rel to Sir John Ruggles-Brise and Spains Hall, Finchingfield 1970-2007 (D/DU 2086 addl.)
  • GO Rickword, former Colchester Borough Librarian: corresp, notes, newscuttings, etc, rel to Essex local and family history 1719-2000 (D/DU 2402)