The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives Service: 2007 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Jimmy Forsyth, photographer: photograph albums, corresp and misc material c1950-2000 (DF.JF)
  • Ann Elizabeth Clare: domestic accounts and photographs 1919-77 (DF.CLA)
  • Thomas Campbell of Shields: diary 1808-14 (DX1279)
  • Joseph Finbar Clarke, historian of shipbuilding: corresp and photograph rel to the history of R & W Hawthorn Leslie and Co Ltd 1887-1986 (DF.JC)
  • Len Edmondson, trade unionist and Labour Party activist: personal and political papers c1940-2006 (DF.ED)
  • Olive Kaer, councillor and business woman: personal papers c1945-2007 (DF.KAE)
  • Michael Lane, civil engineer: letters received rel to construction of Wearmouth Docks 1835-68 (DX1269)
  • T Dan Smith, local government leader: corresp with Henry Parris rel to acquittal (Wandsworth corruption charge) 1971 (DX1278)
  • Thomas Henry Thoburn, astronomical instrument maker: papers rel to Grubb Parsons Ltd c1900-2000 (DF.THT)
  • Thomas J Turnbull, Deputy Clerk of the Peace for Northumberland: letters to Mr Thorpe, Clerk of the Peace, Northumberland rel to pitmen's strike 1831 (DF.TT)
  • David Vyner, tailor: personal papers 1895-1967 (DX1266)
  • Sue Ward, Labour Party candidate, Newcastle North: corresp and papers; minutes, reports, corresp rel to Tyneside Child Poverty Action Group c1971-79 (CH.TCP, DF.WA)
  • Brady & Martin Ltd, pharmaceutical, wholesale and manufacturing chemists and surgical instrument makers, Newcastle upon Tyne: minute book 1903-62 (DX1261)
  • Coles Cranes Ltd, crane manufacturers, Sunderland: directors' minutes, registers, financial records 1907-1948 (DS.COL)
  • John Haswell Housing Trust Ltd: registers, minutes, corresp, plans and specifications 1963-88 (CH.HAS)
  • Mercantile Dry Dock Co Ltd, ship repairers, Jarrow: register of members and share ledgers 1889-1900
  • Merz & McLellan, consulting engineers, Killingworth: additional records c1940-59 (DT.MZ)
  • Newcastle Breweries Ltd: war damage claims register, visitors book, photographs and license applications 1924-55 (DS.NBL)
  • RH Patterson & Co Ltd, vehicle dealers, Newcastle upon Tyne: wage books, financial records, photographs c1912-89 (DT.PAT)
  • Sigmund Pulsometer Pumps Ltd, pump manufacturers, Reading: personal and business papers of Miroslav Sigmund 1900-2000 (DF.SIG)
  • James Smith & Co (Newcastle) Ltd, wholesale drapers: further records incl minutes of LW Garry Ltd 1876-2000 (DT.JS)
  • Gavin Smith & Co Ltd, ship repairers, South Shields: register of members, etc 1885-1887
  • Swan Hunter Shipbuilding & Engineering Group Ltd: tenders 1907-10, plans and records re MV Derbyshire and five sister ships 1970s 20th cent (DS.SWH)
  • British Shipowners' Association, Newcastle upon Tyne: reports, minutes and financial records 1898-1999 (AS.BSA)
  • Gateshead Technical College: governors' minutes and papers 1986-93 (E.GA67)
  • Gateshead East Cemetery: wages book 1862-1870 (CE.GAE)
  • Gosforth United Reformed Church: baptism and marriage registers 1975-2000 (C.GO6)
  • Gosforth Church of England First School: class registers 1969-82 (E.GO9)
  • Heaton and Wallsend Methodist Circuit: minutes re Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, Heaton branch 1962-2002 (MC.WA1)
  • Keelmen's Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne: register of members of the Keelmen's Hospital Society 1769-1888 (CH.KH)
  • Lindisfarne Primary School: admission registers 1944-92 (E.GA68)
  • Longbenton Methodist Church: additional records 1965-2003 (C.LO8)
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Newcastle no 4 branch: minutes 1932-35 (TU.NUR1)
  • Newcastle City Centre Council of Churches: minutes and reports 1942-84 (IB.NC1)
  • Ponteland Cottage Homes: admission registers 1903-1984 (PU.NC, E.AP)
  • North Eastern Jewish Golfing Society: minutes 1963-76 (SX124)
  • Oakwellgate Council Infants School: admission registers 1924-39 (E.GA15)
  • People's Kitchen, Newcastle: letters, diary, photographs and misc material c1985-98 (CH.PK)
  • Prior Street Girls School, Gateshead: admission registers 1927-38 (E.GA7)
  • Prior Street Boys School, Gateshead: admission registers 1920-37 (E.GA8)
  • Royal Arch Masons of England, Chapter De Swinburne no. 24, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, attendance register, subscription ledger 1854-1980 (S.MAS7)
  • Seaton Burn Primary School: log books 1878-1977 (E.WD1)
  • South Shields Marine and Technical College: pass books, examination records 1928-61 (E.SS3)
  • Springwell Methodist Church: general church and choir meetings minutes 1929-89 (C.SP1)
  • St Columba's United Reformed Church, North Shields: additional minutes and papers 1949-2002 (C.NS13)
  • St Joseph Roman Catholic Secondary Modern, Millfield, Sunderland: governors' minutes 1963-75 (E.SU52)
  • Sunderland Burns Club: additional records 1964-73 (SX74)
  • Tynemouth Sailing Club: minutes, plan, paper re Major H E Burton and misc material 1929-2004 (S.TSC)
  • United Reformed Church, Newcastle District: minutes of meetings, church data forms and other papers 1972-2004 (UR.NC)
  • United Reformed Church, Northern Province: additional minutes and misc records 1973-90 (UR.N)
  • United Hebrew Congregation, Newcastle upon Tyne: Hebrew class registers 1979-98 (C.NC4)
  • Unity Church, South Shields: minutes, accounts and register 1886-1972 (C.SS41)
  • Usworth Comprehensive School, Washington: album and papers concerning the reopening of the school after a fire; Governors' report to parents; photographs 1978-2007 (E.WS10)
  • Wallsend Borough Bowling Club: accounts and papers rel membership 1922-1965 (DX1252)
  • Wesley Memorial Methodist Church, Low Fell: Women's Fellowship minutes 1963-93 (C.GA17)
  • West Avenue Methodist Church, Gosforth: council minutes 1985-98 (C.GO10)
  • Whickham Clavering Rotary Club: minutes, corresp and photograph album 1987-2005 (S.ROT6)
  • Whitley Bay Hebrew Congregation: additional records 1942-2000 (C.WB6)
  • Woodbine Road Methodist Church, Gosforth: baptism and marriage registers 1959-2000 (C.GO3)